\!DOCTYPE html>
Fitness & Health is the fastest-growing franchise category in 2026 with a 14.21% average growth rate, 1,340 new units opened, and only 412 closures — more than double the 7.67% growth of second-place Automotive. Among individual brands, JETSET Pilates leads with 50% net growth, followed by Hydrate IV Bar (45.45%) and Ellie Mental Health (35%). Data sourced from FranchiseStack’s analysis of 188 franchise brands and FDD unit count filings (2025–2026).
Not all franchise categories are created equal. Our analysis of FDD unit count data across 188 brands reveals a clear hierarchy of growth — with Fitness & Health franchises running away from the pack, and Real Estate brands essentially flat despite high absolute unit volume.
The table below ranks all eight categories tracked in our database by average growth rate. Growth rate is calculated as net unit change (openings minus closures) divided by the prior-year unit base, averaged across brands within each category.
| Rank | Category | Avg Growth Rate | Units Opened | Units Closed | Net Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fitness & Health | 14.21% | 1,340 | 412 | +928 |
| 2 | Automotive | 7.67% | 515 | 162 | +353 |
| 3 | Food & Restaurant | 6.78% | 5,888 | 3,254 | +2,634 |
| 4 | Home Services | 4.64% | 850 | 538 | +312 |
| 5 | Education & Children | 3.94% | 827 | 730 | +97 |
| 6 | Retail & Services | 2.13% | 555 | 313 | +242 |
| 7 | Senior Care | 1.63% | 140 | 80 | +60 |
| 8 | Real Estate | 0.13% | 2,200 | 230 | +1,970 |
Source: FranchiseStack analysis of 188 franchise brands, FDD filings, and unit count data (2025–2026)
Fitness & Health’s 14.21% average growth rate is not an accident. Several structural forces converged in 2024–2026 to create extraordinary tailwinds for this category, particularly for boutique wellness concepts.
Large-box gyms like Planet Fitness and 24 Hour Fitness plateaued years ago. The growth engine in Fitness & Health is the boutique segment — smaller footprint concepts with specialized modalities, recurring membership models, and high customer retention. JETSET Pilates (50% net growth, 25 new units), Hydrate IV Bar (45.45% net growth, 15 new units), Perspire Sauna Studio (26.09% net growth), and StretchLab (25.71% net growth) are all boutique formats that benefit from this dynamic.
These concepts typically operate in 1,500–3,500 square foot spaces, require lower buildout cost than full-size gyms, and generate revenue through monthly membership subscriptions rather than transactional foot traffic. The recurring revenue model creates more predictable unit economics and lower breakeven exposure for franchisees.
Ellie Mental Health’s 35% net growth (35 new units) signals a new and potentially significant subsegment: outpatient mental health franchises. Demand for accessible mental health services has been structurally underserved for decades, and franchise-format delivery offers a scalable path to address that gap. Expect more mental health, therapy, and behavioral health franchise concepts to emerge over the next three to five years as this category matures.
Restore Hyper Wellness (30% net growth, 75 net new units) is the largest growth story in the recovery-and-longevity subsegment. The brand’s model — combining IV therapy, cryotherapy, red light, and other recovery modalities under one roof — benefits from the same consumer wellness spending shift driving the broader category. Hydrate IV Bar’s growth (45.45%) confirms that standalone IV therapy concepts also have strong unit economics in the right markets.
Key data point: Fitness & Health opened 1,340 units and closed just 412 — a closure rate of 30.7%. Compare that to Food & Restaurant, which closed 55.3% as many units as it opened. Lower closure rates indicate stronger per-unit economics and better franchisee retention.
Category-level data tells you where the industry is moving. Brand-level data tells you which specific concepts are executing well within that trend. The table below shows the top-performing individual brands in our database ranked by net growth percentage.
| Rank | Brand | Category | Net Growth % | Net New Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JETSET Pilates | Fitness & Health | 50.00% | +25 |
| 2 | Hydrate IV Bar | Fitness & Health | 45.45% | +15 |
| 3 | Ellie Mental Health | Fitness & Health | 35.00% | +35 |
| 4 | Crumbl Cookies | Food & Restaurant | 30.53% | +290 |
| 5 | Restore Hyper Wellness | Fitness & Health | 30.00% | +75 |
| 6 | Perspire Sauna Studio | Fitness & Health | 26.09% | — |
| 7 | StretchLab | Fitness & Health | 25.71% | — |
| 8 | Take 5 Oil Change | Automotive | 17.74% | — |
| 9 | Christian Brothers Automotive | Automotive | 12.67% | — |
Six of the top seven fastest-growing individual brands are in the Fitness & Health category. The lone exception — Crumbl Cookies at 30.53% growth with 290 net new units — is notable for its scale: 290 net new units in a single year is an extraordinary absolute expansion number for any franchise system.
Automotive franchises often fly under the radar in franchise discussions, but at 7.67% average growth they outpace Food & Restaurant (6.78%) and nearly every other category in the database. Take 5 Oil Change leads at 17.74% net growth, while Christian Brothers Automotive adds 12.67%.
What makes Automotive interesting from an investment standpoint is the combination of lower average minimum investment relative to Fitness & Health, strong demand fundamentals (Americans own 290+ million registered vehicles), and defensible service economics. Oil changes, routine maintenance, and light repair are recession-resistant and cannot be fulfilled online — two structural advantages that make automotive service concepts durable.
The average minimum investment for an Automotive franchise in our database is $266,480, with a 6.00% average royalty. That is meaningfully lower than the $432,839 average for Fitness & Health, though the service-bay model has different revenue ceiling dynamics. Automotive franchisees typically generate revenue through higher transaction values and lower membership dependency than fitness concepts.
Food & Restaurant opened more units in absolute terms than any other category — 5,888 new locations — but also closed 3,254 units. That 55.3% closure-to-opening ratio is significantly higher than Fitness & Health (30.7%) or Automotive (31.5%), and it reflects the well-documented margin pressure in food service franchising.
Crumbl Cookies is the clear outlier within Food & Restaurant. Its 30.53% growth rate and 290 net new units are anomalous for a food brand at scale, driven by a strong social media presence, consistent product innovation, and an unusual rotating menu strategy that sustains repeat visits in a way most QSR concepts cannot replicate.
The 6.78% category-average growth rate for Food & Restaurant, however, is a blended figure that includes both fast-expanding emerging brands and flat-to-declining legacy fast food systems. Prospective food franchise investors should evaluate individual brand data — not category averages — before drawing conclusions about a specific opportunity.
Home Services franchises grew at 4.64% on average, opening 850 units and closing 538 — a closure rate of 63.3%, the highest of any well-performing category. This reflects a crowded competitive landscape: the home services franchise market has been attracting significant capital and new brand entries for several years, and saturation effects are increasingly visible in unit churn data.
Despite the competitive pressure, Home Services remains attractive to investors because of its relatively low average minimum investment ($118,229) and the structural demand for home maintenance, repair, and improvement services that is unlikely to compress. The category’s 6.96% average royalty is slightly elevated relative to its growth rate — a tradeoff prospective investors should model carefully using projected revenue.
Education & Children franchises present a mixed picture: 827 units opened but 730 closed, for a net gain of just 97 units and a 3.94% average growth rate. The high closure count suggests meaningful per-unit economics pressure. Several tutoring and supplemental education brands that expanded aggressively in the post-pandemic period have struggled as in-school services recovered and demand for supplemental tutoring normalized.
The subsegment showing strongest unit health within Education & Children is early childhood education and enrichment (sports, STEM, arts programs for young children), where recurring enrollment structures create more predictable revenue than event-based tutoring models.
Growth rate is a critical selection criterion, but investment requirement determines which categories are actually accessible to a given investor. The table below summarizes investment data for the three fastest-growing categories.
| Category | Avg Min Investment | Avg Franchise Fee | Avg Royalty | Avg Growth Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitness & Health | $432,839 | $50,220 | 6.55% | 14.21% |
| Automotive | $266,480 | — | 6.00% | 7.67% |
| Home Services | $118,229 | — | 6.96% | 4.64% |
Home Services offers the lowest barrier to entry at $118,229 average minimum investment — roughly 27% of the Fitness & Health entry cost. Investors with limited capital but strong operational skills often find home services franchises accessible and capable of generating strong returns on invested capital precisely because the denominator (total investment) is smaller.
Fitness & Health’s $432,839 average minimum investment is the price of admission to the highest-growth category. The $50,220 average franchise fee is also higher than most other categories, reflecting strong brand demand from prospective franchisees. For investors who can meet the capital requirement, the growth data supports the premium.
Category-level growth rate data is useful for identifying macro tailwinds, but it is not a direct predictor of individual unit profitability. A fast-growing category creates favorable conditions — consumer awareness, brand recognition, easier employee recruiting, and better real estate negotiating leverage for franchisees — but does not guarantee any specific unit will succeed.
When evaluating a franchise within a high-growth category, the additional diligence steps that matter most are:
Several data signals in our database suggest category growth dynamics may shift in the back half of 2026 and into 2027:
Fitness & Health deceleration risk: The pace of boutique fitness openings has been extraordinary for two years. The category’s 14.21% growth rate likely reflects a favorable moment in the consumer-spending cycle. As interest rates affect consumer discretionary budgets and boutique studio density increases in urban markets, expect some moderation — though the category will likely remain the top performer among the eight we track.
Senior Care acceleration ahead: Senior Care’s 1.63% growth rate looks weak relative to other categories, but it is being driven by regulatory and reimbursement headwinds that are beginning to resolve. The demographic tailwind — 10,000 Americans turning 65 every day through 2030 — creates structural demand that franchise brands are only beginning to capture at scale. Senior Care may be the contrarian high-conviction bet for investors willing to look beyond the 2026 growth-rate snapshot.
Automotive staying power: Take 5 Oil Change and Christian Brothers Automotive’s growth rates suggest the Automotive category has more runway than its historically subdued reputation implies. The shift to EV will eventually affect oil-change volume, but the transition timeline is slower than many investors assume, and franchise brands are adding service capabilities (tires, brakes, fleet maintenance) that extend their economic life well beyond oil changes.
Category growth rates tell you where the market is moving. Our franchise financial model helps you project unit-level returns, break-even timelines, and ROI for any brand you’re evaluating — using your own revenue assumptions and the royalty, investment, and fee data from our FDD database.
Build Your Financial Model →