Best Franchises $50,000–$150,000 (2026)

FranchiseStack.ai tracks 54 franchise opportunities with total initial investment $50,000–$150,000 — ranked by franchisee satisfaction, unit growth, and average unit revenue from FDD filings.

54 Franchises $50K–$150K

Investing $50,000–$150,000: What to Expect

There are 54 franchise opportunities in our database with initial investments in the $50,000–$150,000 range. These span 12 different industries, including Home Services, Education & Children, Senior Care, and more. Average franchisee satisfaction in this investment range is 72/100, suggesting that owners in this budget tier are generally satisfied with their investment.

30 are home-based, which can significantly reduce overhead. The highest-rated franchise in this range is College HUNKS. Use our AI Financial Model tool to project returns for any franchise at this investment level.

Franchises $50,000–$150,000

CH
College HUNKS
College HUNKS Hauling Junk & Moving operates within the home services sector, specifically targeting the junk removal and moving industries. The business model utilizes a dual-revenue stream approach, allowing franchisees to capture market share in both the logistics of relocation and the disposal of unwanted items. Day-to-day operations for a franchisee involve managing a fleet of trucks, overseeing a labor-intensive workforce, and coordinating logistics through a centralized call center. The brand maintains a competitive market position by leveraging a high-visibility identity and standardized service protocols, which differentiates it from smaller, localized independent operators. This scale allows for operational efficiencies in lead generation and brand recognition across diverse geographic territories. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $109,000 to $352,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Variance in these costs is primarily driven by the scale of the initial truck fleet, local real estate requirements for vehicle storage, and regional differences in labor and insurance costs. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand development fund. These fees cover the use of proprietary operating systems, centralized booking services, and national advertising initiatives. The capital requirements reflect a business model that is asset-heavy due to vehicle acquisition but scalable based on the number of territories and trucks deployed. The financial profile of a College HUNKS franchise presents a strong opportunity for growth-oriented investors. On average, units generate approximately $1.4 million in annual revenue, reflecting high demand for moving and junk removal services. The business model is designed for efficiency, with many locations reaching profitability within about 10 months. For those seeking deeper insights into economic potential, comprehensive financial performance data is available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps prospective franchisees evaluate the historical earnings and expense patterns of existing locations across the national network. Operationally, the franchise utilizes an owner-operator model that emphasizes local leadership. While many owners choose a physical office, a home-based option is available to minimize startup costs. New franchisees receive two weeks of initial training to learn proprietary systems and culture. A standard operation typically employs about 20 people, with the owner managing day-to-day responsibilities such as staff scheduling, marketing, and business development. Each location operates within a defined territory structure to protect market share. Furthermore, the corporate office provides extensive support systems, including a centralized call center that manages bookings, allowing owners to focus on scaling their local presence. College HUNKS Hauling Junk & Moving has established a robust presence in the home services sector over its 20 years in business, with 16 of those years dedicated to franchising. The system currently operates 200 total units and maintains a strong net growth rate of 15.00%. This expansion is supported by a low failure rate of just 2.50%, suggesting a stable and sustainable business model. Franchisee sentiment remains high, as evidenced by a satisfaction score of 82 out of 100. This combination of longevity and steady growth indicates a healthy system that has successfully scaled its operations while maintaining positive relationships with its local owners. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. It primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or management, as the role involves overseeing a young, energetic workforce. The business offers a flexible lifestyle fit for those who enjoy community engagement and active operations rather than a desk-bound environment. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured systems, experienced business owners may find the scalability particularly attractive. Prospective investors should be aware of risks such as high labor turnover common in the moving industry and the potential impact of local economic downturns on discretionary moving and hauling services.
$109K–$352K Home Services Owner-Operator
BS
British Swim School
British Swim School operates within the education and children’s services sector, specializing in water safety and survival-based swimming lessons. The business model utilizes an asset-light strategy where franchisees partner with existing aquatic facilities, such as fitness centers or hotels, rather than constructing dedicated pools. This approach minimizes initial capital requirements and eliminates the overhead associated with facility maintenance. Day-to-day operations for a franchisee involve managing a team of instructors, coordinating lesson schedules, and executing local marketing to maintain enrollment. With over 300 locations, the brand holds a significant market position, evidenced by its #99 ranking on the Entrepreneur Franchise 500 and its recognition as a top-performing franchise for 2026 by Franchise Business Review. The total initial investment for a British Swim School franchise ranges from $90,000 to $165,000, which includes a $36,000 franchise fee. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the size of the designated territory, local pool rental rates, and the scale of the initial marketing launch and working capital reserves. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary teaching methodologies, initial corporate training, and centralized support systems. The relatively low entry cost compared to traditional brick-and-mortar swim schools is a direct result of the brand's partnership-based facility model. The British Swim School franchise presents a distinct financial profile within the youth enrichment and fitness industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $400,000 in annual revenue. This figure reflects the brand's established presence and the consistent demand for water safety and swimming lessons across various demographics. Because the business model often utilizes existing pools in fitness centers or hotels rather than requiring the construction of new facilities, the initial investment is typically lower than traditional swim schools. This asset-light approach allows franchisees to focus their capital on marketing and staff development while aiming for steady growth within their designated markets. Operationally, the franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model where the franchisee takes an active role in managing the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing swim instructors, managing customer relations, and executing local marketing strategies to drive enrollment. The territory structure is designed to provide each owner with a protected geographic area, ensuring they have exclusive rights to serve a specific population density. To assist in these efforts, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, ongoing operational guidance, and a centralized call center that handles inquiries and bookings. This infrastructure allows owners to focus on service quality and community engagement while benefiting from a proven framework for business management. British Swim School has established a significant footprint in the franchise market, currently operating approximately 300 units across North America. This growth reflects a stable and expanding system that has successfully scaled its unique water safety and survival program. Beyond mere unit count, the health of the brand is underscored by a high level of franchisee contentment. Recent surveys indicate a franchisee satisfaction score of 81 out of 100, suggesting that the majority of owners feel supported by the corporate structure and are confident in the business model's long-term viability. This combination of a large network and positive internal sentiment positions the brand as a mature player in the children's enrichment sector. This franchise is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong people skills and a passion for community impact. While a background in swimming is not required, ideal candidates often have experience in management, marketing, or education. The model offers a flexible lifestyle fit, as it typically utilizes existing pools in fitness centers or hotels, reducing the burden of facility maintenance. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to the structured training provided, yet it remains attractive to experienced investors looking for a scalable service-based business. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified instructors and the potential for local competition in the crowded youth activities market.
$90K–$165K Education & Children Owner-Operator
FC
Floor Coverings International
Floor Coverings International operates within the home services sector as a mobile flooring retail and installation provider. The business model centers on a direct-to-consumer approach where franchisees utilize custom-equipped vans to provide in-home design consultations. On a daily basis, franchisees manage lead generation, conduct sales presentations using physical samples, and oversee the scheduling and quality control of third-party installation crews. This mobile structure positions the company as a lower-overhead alternative to traditional brick-and-mortar flooring retailers, focusing on convenience and personalized service to capture market share in the residential renovation space. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $120,000 to $185,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $48,000. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by the scale of the initial local marketing launch, vehicle acquisition or leasing costs, and the required working capital for the first several months of operation. The franchise fee grants the operator territory rights and initial training, while the ongoing royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue covers corporate support, technology platforms, and brand development. These costs reflect a service-based model where capital is directed toward mobile assets and customer acquisition rather than real estate. Floor Coverings International presents a compelling financial profile for individuals looking to enter the home renovation industry. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $800,000 per year, highlighting the brand's established position in the mobile flooring market. Prospective owners can find comprehensive financial performance data within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency provides a clear view of the historical earnings and operational costs associated with the business, allowing for informed decision-making during the due diligence process. By analyzing these figures, candidates can better understand the revenue potential and the scalability of the investment. The operational model is designed around an owner-operator involvement structure, though it provides significant flexibility for different lifestyles. One of the primary advantages is the home-based option, which allows franchisees to run the business without the high overhead costs of a retail storefront. Daily responsibilities include managing lead generation, conducting in-home design consultations, and overseeing the installation process performed by subcontractors. Each franchisee operates within a defined territory structure to ensure a protected market area. To assist in growth, the company offers robust support systems, including proprietary technology for mobile showrooms and extensive training programs that cover everything from sales techniques to back-office management. Floor Coverings International currently demonstrates robust system health with a network of approximately 250 total units across North America. The brand is experiencing significant momentum, evidenced by a 20.00% net growth rate that suggests strong market demand and successful territory expansion. This expansion is supported by a solid foundation of franchisee contentment, as reflected in a satisfaction score of 81 out of 100. Such metrics indicate that the franchisor has established a scalable model where the majority of partners feel supported and see the value in their investment as the brand continues to increase its market share in the home improvement sector. This franchise is well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in sales or project management. It offers a flexible lifestyle fit for those seeking a mobile business model rather than a traditional storefront, making it an accessible entry point for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify. Successful candidates typically excel at networking and local marketing to drive lead generation. However, prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, such as the challenge of managing reliable third-party subcontractors and the business's sensitivity to fluctuations in the broader housing and renovation market.
$120K–$185K Home Services Owner-Operator
HI
Home Instead
Home Instead operates within the non-medical senior care sector, focusing on aging-in-place services. As the world's leading provider of in-home senior care services, the company utilizes a franchise model where owners manage the operational and administrative aspects of the business rather than providing direct care themselves. Day-to-day responsibilities for franchisees involve caregiver recruitment and retention, client assessments, and local networking to build referral pipelines from healthcare professionals. The business model relies primarily on a private-pay or long-term care insurance structure, positioning the brand in a highly fragmented market where scale and brand recognition serve as primary competitive advantages against smaller independent providers. The total initial investment for a Home Instead franchise typically ranges from $130,000 to $200,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $59,000. Ongoing financial obligations include a monthly royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the initial startup costs is primarily driven by local real estate prices for mandatory office space, initial marketing expenditures, and the amount of working capital required to sustain operations before reaching a break-even point. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary operating systems, initial training, and centralized brand marketing efforts intended to support local market penetration. The financial profile of a Home Instead franchise presents a compelling case for investment within the growing senior care sector. On average, individual franchise units generate approximately $1.8 million in annual revenue, reflecting the high demand for non-medical home care services. New owners can generally expect a relatively quick ramp-up period, with the typical time to reach profitability estimated at around 10 months. For a more detailed analysis of potential earnings and operational costs, the brand includes comprehensive financial performance data in Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document, which serves as a critical resource for prospective owners during their due diligence process. Regarding operations, the Home Instead model is built around an owner-operator involvement structure that emphasizes active local management and community networking. Franchisees have the flexibility to start with a home-based option to manage initial overhead, though many transition to commercial spaces as they scale. The brand provides three weeks of intensive initial training to equip owners with the skills needed to manage a staff of approximately 50 employees, primarily consisting of professional caregivers. Daily responsibilities involve overseeing client care, managing personnel, and executing marketing strategies within a protected territory structure. Throughout the life of the business, franchisees benefit from robust support systems designed to assist with everything from technology to regulatory compliance. Home Instead has established a significant presence in the senior care industry with 32 years in business and 30 years of franchising experience. The system currently supports 1,200 total units, reflecting a mature and stable network. While the net growth rate remains steady at 1.00%, the brand maintains a low failure rate of 2.00%, which points to a resilient operational model. Franchisee satisfaction is notably high, currently sitting at 81 out of 100, suggesting that the corporate support structure and brand reputation meet the expectations of most owners within the system. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify. The model is specifically designed for owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in management or community service. This opportunity provides a rewarding lifestyle for those who prioritize social impact, making it a viable path for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced business owners. However, candidates must consider key risks such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining quality caregivers in a tight labor market, as well as the potential for increased operational costs due to changing healthcare regulations.
$130K–$200K Senior Care Owner-Operator
Ra
Right at Home
Right at Home operates within the non-medical home care sector, providing assistance with daily living activities for seniors and adults with disabilities. The business model relies on a recurring revenue stream generated by hourly or live-in care services delivered in the client's residence. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers, focusing on staff recruitment, caregiver retention, and local business development rather than direct clinical care. In a highly fragmented market, the brand positions itself as a scalable service provider that bridges the gap between independent living and institutionalized care. Success depends on navigating local labor markets and maintaining compliance with state-specific healthcare regulations. The total initial investment for a Right at Home franchise ranges from $88,715 to $157,665, which includes a $49,500 franchise fee. Variance in these startup costs is largely driven by regional differences in office lease rates, local licensing requirements, and the initial working capital needed to sustain operations before reaching break-even. Ongoing financial obligations include a 5% royalty on gross revenue and a 2% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees facilitate access to proprietary operational systems, brand development, and centralized support for marketing and recruitment technology. Right at Home presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the senior care industry. The franchise reports an average annual unit revenue of approximately $1.3 million, demonstrating the significant and growing demand for home-based medical and non-medical services. New owners can typically expect to reach profitability within about 10 months of launching their business, though individual results may vary based on market conditions. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to conduct thorough due diligence on potential earnings and historical performance. The operational model is designed for an involved owner-operator who manages the day-to-day responsibilities of staff coordination, business development, and client relations. While many owners eventually move into a commercial space, a home-based option is available to help minimize initial overhead costs during the startup phase. New franchisees receive two weeks of comprehensive initial training to prepare them for managing a workforce that typically averages around 30 employees. The business operates within a defined territory structure to ensure market exclusivity for each location. To facilitate growth, the company provides robust franchisee support systems that assist with marketing, recruitment, and ongoing regulatory compliance. Right at Home is a well-established player in the home care industry, boasting 29 years in business and 24 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates approximately 700 total units, reflecting a stable and mature market presence. Recent performance metrics show a modest net growth rate of 2.00%, which is balanced against a relatively low failure rate of 2.50%. This overall stability is mirrored in franchisee sentiment, as the system maintains a satisfaction score of 79 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive and supportive relationship between the corporate headquarters and its local operators. This franchise opportunity is specifically designed for individuals who possess a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The business model primarily suits owner-operators who have strong interpersonal skills and a professional background in management, sales, or community service. It offers a rewarding lifestyle fit for those looking to make a tangible social impact while building a scalable business, and the system is accessible to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced franchisees. However, potential owners must consider key risks, such as the ongoing challenge of caregiver recruitment and retention in a competitive labor market, alongside the complexities of navigating shifting healthcare regulations.
$88K–$158K Senior Care Owner-Operator
TM
Two Maids
Residential cleaning franchise with pay-for-performance model.
$69K–$157K Home Services Owner-Operator
VA
Visiting Angels
Non-medical home care services for seniors.
$84K–$132K Senior Care Owner-Operator
WM
Weed Man
Lawn care and weed control franchise.
$73K–$87K Home Services Owner-Operator
BB
Budget Blinds
Budget Blinds operates within the retail and home services sector, specializing in the distribution and installation of custom window treatments. The business model centers on a mobile, shop-at-home service where franchisees conduct in-home consultations to provide design advice and measurements before coordinating professional installation. Day-to-day operations involve lead management, sales presentations, and the oversight of subcontractors or in-house installers. By eliminating the need for a traditional retail storefront, the model reduces fixed overhead costs. In the competitive landscape, the company maintains a significant market share by leveraging national brand recognition and a centralized supply chain to offer a wider variety of products than many independent local contractors. The total initial investment for a Budget Blinds franchise ranges from $139,000 to $214,000, which includes a $20,000 franchise fee. Cost variance within this range is primarily driven by the size of the protected territory, the scale of the initial local marketing launch, and the expenses associated with outfitting a required commercial vehicle. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 4.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary management software, national vendor accounts, and corporate training programs. Additionally, capital is allocated toward initial inventory samples and working capital to sustain the business during the first several months of operation. Budget Blinds offers a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the home improvement sector. According to recent disclosures, the franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $600,000 per year. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in the brand's Franchise Disclosure Document, specifically within Item 19. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the historical earnings and expense patterns of existing locations before committing to the system. The brand's established market presence and recognized name contribute to its consistent revenue performance across various geographic regions. The operational model for Budget Blinds primarily follows an owner-operator involvement structure, where franchisees take an active role in managing their business. Day-to-day responsibilities typically include conducting in-home consultations, managing sales processes, and overseeing the installation of window coverings. The franchise utilizes a territory structure that grants owners specific geographic areas to serve, minimizing internal competition. To ensure long-term success, the company provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, marketing assistance, and ongoing technical guidance. This structured environment helps franchisees navigate the complexities of the custom window treatment industry while maintaining high standards of customer service. Budget Blinds currently maintains a robust presence in the home services sector with approximately 1,300 total units across its network. The franchise system has demonstrated significant momentum, achieving a 20.00% net growth rate that indicates strong market demand and successful territory expansion. In terms of internal sentiment, the brand holds a franchisee satisfaction score of 77 out of 100. This rating suggests a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its local owners, reflecting a stable operational environment for those looking to enter the window covering industry. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who enjoy consultative sales and community engagement. The ideal candidate possesses strong interpersonal skills and a basic eye for design, though technical installation expertise is not strictly required as it can be outsourced. Because it is a mobile-based business, it offers a flexible lifestyle well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced owners looking for a scalable model with low overhead. However, prospective franchisees should be aware of risks such as high local competition and the cyclical nature of the housing market, which can impact consumer spending on home renovations.
$139K–$214K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
P
PuroClean
PuroClean operates within the property damage restoration sector of the home services industry, specializing in remediation services for water, fire, smoke, and mold damage. Franchisees manage technical teams that respond to emergency calls from residential and commercial property owners, often coordinating directly with insurance adjusters to facilitate claims. The business model is service-based and non-retail, requiring a warehouse or office space rather than high-traffic storefronts. In a competitive market, PuroClean positions itself as a specialized provider focused on stabilizing and restoring property to its pre-loss condition. This emergency-driven demand provides a degree of recession resistance, as the services are typically non-discretionary and funded by insurance payouts. The total initial investment for a PuroClean franchise ranges from $95,000 to $235,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $59,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 10.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover brand licensing, ongoing technical training, and centralized marketing initiatives. The variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by the cost of specialized restoration equipment, vehicle acquisition, and local real estate expenses for the required facility. Additionally, initial working capital requirements vary based on the franchisee's ability to manage the accounts receivable cycle common in the insurance-heavy restoration industry. The PuroClean franchise offers a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the restoration industry. On average, a PuroClean unit generates approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. New franchisees can typically expect to reach profitability within about 10 months of launching their operations. Detailed financial performance data, including specific earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available for review in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to conduct thorough due diligence regarding the potential return on investment before committing to the brand. Operationally, the PuroClean model is designed as an owner-operator involvement system, though it provides flexibility through a home-based option for those starting with lower overhead. New owners undergo an intensive two-week initial training program to master the technical and business aspects of restoration. A typical location eventually employs around eight staff members who handle the day-to-day responsibilities of water, fire, and mold remediation. The business is organized around a defined territory structure, ensuring each franchisee has a protected market area to grow their client base. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust franchisee support systems covering marketing, technology, and ongoing field assistance. PuroClean has established a solid presence in the restoration industry with 450 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for 23 years and has spent 22 of those years franchising, indicating a long-term commitment to its business model. The system is currently experiencing a healthy net growth rate of 5.50 percent, which is balanced against a relatively low failure rate of 3.50 percent. Additionally, the franchise maintains a respectable franchisee satisfaction score of 77 out of 100, suggesting that most owners are content with the support and performance of the brand as it continues to expand its footprint across North America. To qualify for a PuroClean franchise, candidates need a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in management or sales. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to the structured training provided, experienced business owners may find the scalability and recession-resistant nature of the work attractive. The lifestyle involves being on call for emergencies, making it a fit for those who enjoy a fast-paced, service-oriented environment. However, potential owners should be aware of risks such as high competition in local markets and the inherent unpredictability of disaster-based revenue streams.
$95K–$235K Home Services Owner-Operator
AB
Always Best Care
Always Best Care operates within the senior care industry, utilizing a multi-revenue stream model that integrates in-home care, assisted living placement services, and skilled nursing. Franchisees manage the daily operations of a service-based business, which involves recruiting and supervising caregivers, conducting client assessments, and establishing referral networks with local healthcare providers. Unlike competitors that focus solely on home care, Always Best Care positions itself as a comprehensive senior solutions provider. This hybrid approach allows owners to capture revenue from direct service hours as well as referral fees from senior living facilities. The business model relies heavily on local relationship management and compliance with state-level healthcare regulations. The total initial investment for an Always Best Care franchise ranges from $81,100 to $139,100, which includes a standard franchise fee of $49,900. Ongoing operational costs include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by regional differences in real estate costs, local licensing requirements, and initial working capital reserves needed to cover payroll before accounts receivable are collected. The franchise fee grants access to the brand’s proprietary operating systems and initial training, while royalties and advertising fees fund ongoing corporate support, brand development, and centralized marketing initiatives. Always Best Care offers a compelling financial profile for prospective franchisees looking to enter the senior care industry. The average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $900,000 per year, demonstrating the significant demand for non-medical home care and assisted living placement services. Most franchise owners can expect to reach profitability in about ten months, providing a relatively quick timeline for a return on investment. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to review comprehensive earnings claims and historical performance metrics before making a commitment. The operational model for Always Best Care typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, though it offers the flexibility of a home-based option to reduce initial overhead costs. New owners receive two weeks of initial training to master the business model, which eventually involves managing a staff of roughly 25 employees. Day-to-day responsibilities include business development, staff management, and coordinating client care within a protected territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust franchisee support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing field support, to help owners navigate the complexities of the healthcare staffing and senior services market. Always Best Care has established a stable presence in the senior care industry with 230 total units and a long history of 28 years in business, including 17 years of franchising experience. The system maintains a modest net growth rate of 2.00% alongside a 4.00% failure rate, suggesting a mature brand navigating a competitive landscape. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 76 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive sentiment among current operators. A significant recent development for the brand is its acquisition in 2025 by the private equity firm NexPhase Capital, which signals a transition to institutional ownership and potential shifts in long-term strategic direction. This franchise opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for individuals with strong sales, marketing, or management backgrounds who desire a lifestyle-oriented business focused on community impact. While the model is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established support systems, experienced business owners may also find the scalability of the home care sector attractive. Prospective owners should carefully consider key risks, such as the persistent challenge of caregiver recruitment in a tight labor market and the potential for operational changes following the recent private equity buyout.
$81K–$139K Senior Care Owner-Operator
HI
Hydrate IV Bar
Hydrate IV Bar operates within the specialized health and wellness sector, focusing on the administration of intravenous vitamin therapy and injections. Franchisees manage a clinical environment where registered nurses provide services to a mix of recurring members and one-time clients. The business model is built on a retail-medical hybrid structure, emphasizing high-margin service delivery with relatively low overhead. Since initiating its franchise program in 2020, the brand has maintained an average annual growth rate of 40%, expanding to 33 locations across eight states. As it approaches its tenth year of operation in 2026, the company’s market position is characterized by significant recent scaling, including 100% year-over-year growth in 2025. The total initial investment for a Hydrate IV Bar franchise ranges from $97,000 to $201,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue. The variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by site-specific factors, such as local real estate costs, leasehold improvements, and the scale of the build-out. These capital requirements cover the necessary medical equipment, initial inventory, and the brand’s proprietary operating systems. Compared to broader medical spa models, the lower entry cost reflects a streamlined service menu and a smaller required physical footprint, which reduces the initial financial barrier for new operators. The Hydrate IV Bar franchise offers a specialized investment opportunity within the wellness and boutique medical spa industry. Financially, the brand presents a scalable model with a relatively low entry cost compared to traditional medical clinics. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $350,000 per year. This revenue is driven by a mix of recurring membership fees, which provide a stable monthly income stream, and one-time services for walk-in clients seeking hydration therapy, vitamin injections, and recovery treatments. The business model is designed to maximize profit margins by focusing on high-demand services delivered in a streamlined, spa-like environment. Operationally, Hydrate IV Bar is structured as a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to maintain their primary careers while overseeing the business at a high level. Franchisees are responsible for high-level management tasks such as marketing, financial oversight, and staff recruitment, while a dedicated clinic manager handles the daily workflow and medical staff supervision. The franchise utilizes a protected territory structure, ensuring that owners have exclusive rights to specific geographic areas to prevent internal competition. To ensure success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, site selection assistance, and ongoing operational guidance. This framework allows franchisees to focus on growth and community engagement rather than the technicalities of medical administration. The Hydrate IV Bar franchise currently maintains a steady footprint in the wellness industry with thirty-three total units in operation. This scale suggests a proven model that has moved beyond the initial proof-of-concept phase into a more established growth cycle. Franchisee satisfaction sits at a respectable seventy-six out of one hundred, indicating that most owners are generally content with the support and systems provided by the corporate team. While there is always room for improvement in communication or operational efficiency, this score reflects a healthy relationship between the franchisor and its network of operators. The brand continues to focus on standardizing its IV therapy services to ensure consistency across all locations as it expands into new markets. This franchise is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who want to build a business while maintaining other professional commitments. Ideal candidates often come from management or sales backgrounds, possessing the leadership skills necessary to oversee a small team of medical professionals without needing to be on-site daily. It is a strong fit for those seeking a lifestyle-oriented business in the health and wellness sector, appealing to both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a structured system and experienced owners wanting to diversify their portfolios. However, prospective franchisees should be mindful of the regulatory environment surrounding medical spas and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified nursing staff. These operational complexities require diligent oversight to ensure long-term profitability and compliance.
$97K–$201K Health & Wellness Owner-Operator
M
Mathnasium
Mathnasium operates within the supplemental education and children's services industry, specializing in math-only instruction for students in grades K-12. The business model utilizes a proprietary assessment and curriculum system to address individual learning gaps within a center-based environment. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of operations, including the recruitment and supervision of instructional staff, student progress tracking, and local lead generation. By focusing exclusively on mathematics, the brand occupies a specialized niche compared to general tutoring services. This specialization allows for a standardized operational framework but necessitates a consistent volume of recurring enrollments to offset fixed overhead costs in the competitive after-school learning sector. The total initial investment for a Mathnasium franchise ranges from $115,000 to $149,000, which includes a $49,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing financial obligations consist of a royalty fee equal to 10.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to a national advertising fund. The variance in startup costs is largely determined by geographic location, specifically regarding commercial lease rates, security deposits, and the scale of required interior build-outs. The franchise fee grants access to the brand’s proprietary teaching methods and initial training, while the recurring fees fund continuous curriculum updates, corporate support structures, and broad-scale marketing efforts. Franchisees must balance these percentage-based fees against local operating expenses to maintain net margins. The financial profile of a Mathnasium franchise offers a clear look into the potential performance of a learning center. On average, a unit generates approximately $400,000 in annual revenue. Many franchisees reach the point of profitability in about 10 months, though individual results vary based on location and management. For those seeking more detailed insights, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective owners to evaluate historical earnings and expenses before committing to the investment. Operationally, Mathnasium typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring the franchisee to be active in the daily management of the center. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the curriculum and business systems. A standard center usually employs around six part-time instructors to assist with student instruction. Day-to-day responsibilities include marketing, staff scheduling, and conducting student assessments. The franchise uses a specific territory structure to protect market share, and owners benefit from ongoing support systems including field consultants and marketing materials to ensure long-term success. Mathnasium has established a significant presence in the supplemental education market with 1,100 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates a stable trajectory, reporting a 4.00% net growth rate alongside a matching 4.00% failure rate. With 22 years in business and 19 years of franchising experience, the company offers a mature operational model. Franchisee satisfaction stands at a respectable 75 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its local partners. This combination of longevity and steady expansion indicates a resilient system that has successfully navigated the competitive tutoring landscape for nearly two decades. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify. The model is primarily designed for owner-operators who enjoy working with children and possess strong community-building skills. While a background in education is helpful, business management and sales experience are often more critical for driving enrollment. The lifestyle suits those seeking a standard business-hour schedule with a focus on local impact. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to the structured curriculum, though experienced multi-unit operators may find the hands-on requirements limiting. Key risks include high sensitivity to local competition and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified part-time instructors.
$115K–$149K Education & Children Owner-Operator
CK
Comfort Keepers
Comfort Keepers operates within the non-medical senior home care sector, utilizing a business model centered on "interactive caregiving." This approach distinguishes the brand by emphasizing active physical and mental engagement between caregivers and clients rather than passive supervision. Franchisees function as operational managers rather than direct care providers; their daily responsibilities include staff recruitment, client acquisition, and the coordination of care schedules. The business relies on recurring revenue through hourly or live-in service contracts. Within the competitive senior care market, the company positions itself as a standardized, scalable provider that leverages proprietary technology to monitor care outcomes and maintain service consistency across diverse territories. The total initial investment for a Comfort Keepers franchise ranges from $97,000 to $171,000, which includes a $45,000 initial franchise fee. Cost variance is primarily influenced by regional differences in real estate, local licensing fees, and the amount of working capital required to sustain operations before reaching break-even. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 2.00%. These fees cover the use of the brand’s intellectual property, centralized marketing initiatives, and ongoing corporate support. Because the model is service-based and does not require significant inventory or specialized equipment, the investment is largely directed toward office infrastructure and initial labor management. Investing in a Comfort Keepers franchise offers a clear financial trajectory based on historical performance data. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $1.1 million per year, providing a robust baseline for prospective owners. Most franchisees can expect to reach the point of profitability in about ten months after launching their operations. Detailed financial performance representations are provided within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to review comprehensive data on costs and earnings potential before making a commitment. The operational structure of Comfort Keepers typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, though the business can be managed from a home-based office to reduce overhead. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the brand’s systems and care standards. On average, a mature location employs about 35 staff members to handle caregiving and administrative tasks. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing client schedules, overseeing staff, and conducting local marketing within a protected territory. To ensure long-term success, the franchisor provides ongoing support systems covering technology, compliance, and business development. Comfort Keepers has established a significant presence in the senior care industry with a total of 700 units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates strong stability, backed by 26 years of business experience and 25 years of active franchising. Its system health is further evidenced by a low failure rate of just 3.00 percent, suggesting a resilient and well-tested business model. While the system is mature and widespread, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 74 out of 100, indicating that while the majority of owners are content, there may be some room for improvement in the corporate-franchisee relationship or specific operational support areas. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in management or healthcare coordination. The business model offers a rewarding lifestyle for those passionate about community service, making it accessible for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify into the aging-in-place sector. However, prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, such as the ongoing challenge of caregiver recruitment and retention in a competitive labor market, as well as the complexities of navigating evolving healthcare regulations.
$97K–$171K Senior Care Owner-Operator
H
HomeVestors
HomeVestors operates within the residential real estate investment sector, focusing on the acquisition, renovation, and resale of distressed properties. Franchisees act as professional home buyers, managing daily activities that include lead follow-up, property valuation, and project management for renovations. The business model is built on a direct-to-seller acquisition strategy, leveraging the "We Buy Ugly Houses" brand to source off-market inventory. By providing a standardized framework for property assessment and financing, the company maintains a dominant market position in the fragmented "as-is" residential sector, competing primarily against local independent investors and institutional iBuyers. The total investment required to launch a HomeVestors franchise ranges from $90,000 to $414,000, including an initial franchise fee of $49,000. The fee structure is notable for having 0.00% gross revenue royalties and 0.00% advertising fund contributions, though franchisees pay per-transaction fees and contribute to collective marketing efforts. Cost variance is largely determined by the geographic location of the franchise, which dictates property acquisition prices and the amount of liquid capital needed for renovations. These investment figures encompass the initial training and licensing costs, while the broader range accounts for the working capital necessary to carry property debt and manage construction overhead before a sale is finalized. The financial profile of a HomeVestors franchise is characterized by an average annual unit revenue of approximately $500,000. This figure reflects the volume of real estate transactions typical for an established location within the network. Many franchisees are able to reach profitability in a relatively short timeframe, with the average period to become profitable being around six months. This financial trajectory is often driven by the brand's aggressive marketing strategies and the high demand for quick-close real estate solutions in various markets. Operationally, the business utilizes an owner-operator involvement model, providing the flexibility for owners to choose a home-based option to minimize initial costs. The onboarding process includes one week of comprehensive initial training that covers the essentials of property acquisition and valuation. Most units operate efficiently with a small staff of about two employees to assist with daily tasks. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee include meeting with homeowners, evaluating property conditions, and managing the resale process. The company utilizes a specific territory structure to organize market presence, and franchisees benefit from extensive support systems such as proprietary software and national advertising campaigns. HomeVestors has established a significant presence in the real estate market over its 28 years in business, with 26 of those years spent as a franchisor. The system currently maintains a robust network of 1,150 total units across the country. While the brand demonstrates steady expansion with a 2.00% net growth rate, it also experiences a 3.00% failure rate, suggesting a competitive environment for individual operators. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 74 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive but realistic sentiment among those within the system. This longevity and scale indicate a mature franchise model that has weathered various economic cycles. This opportunity is specifically designed for owner-operators who can meet a minimum net worth requirement of $200,000 and have at least $100,000 in liquid capital available. The ideal candidate typically possesses strong sales, negotiation, and project management skills, making it a suitable fit for both first-time business owners and experienced real estate investors looking for a structured system. The lifestyle allows for significant local community engagement but requires a hands-on approach to property acquisition and renovation oversight. Prospective franchisees should be mindful of key risks, such as the inherent volatility of local real estate markets and the high cost of financing property flips, which can impact profit margins if projects are delayed.
$90K–$414K Real Estate Owner-Operator
MJ
Mosquito Joe
Mosquito Joe operates within the home services industry, providing outdoor pest control services specializing in mosquito elimination. The business model is built on a recurring revenue structure, where franchisees manage seasonal treatment schedules for residential and commercial properties. Daily operations involve technician dispatching, route optimization, and local customer relationship management. Positioned within a fragmented market, the brand leverages the scale of its parent company, Neighborly, to provide standardized operational systems. This allows franchisees to compete against local independent operators by utilizing established brand recognition and centralized administrative support. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $84,100 to $168,000, which includes a $40,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely determined by the scale of the initial equipment inventory, vehicle acquisition methods, and the specific real estate or storage requirements of the territory. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 10.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees facilitate access to proprietary software, continuous field support, and broad-scale marketing campaigns intended to maintain brand visibility and support lead generation for individual territories. Mosquito Joe presents a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the pest control industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $450,000 in annual revenue. One of the most attractive aspects of this franchise is its relatively short ramp-up period, with many locations reaching profitability in about six months. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of expenses and earnings across various territories, is readily available for review in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to make informed decisions based on historical performance metrics. The operational model for Mosquito Joe is designed around an owner-operator involvement structure, though it offers flexibility through a home-based option that minimizes overhead costs. New franchisees undergo one week of intensive initial training to master the technical and business aspects of the brand. A typical location employs around eight staff members to handle seasonal demand and field operations. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing technician schedules, local marketing efforts, and customer service within a defined territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including centralized marketing resources and ongoing operational guidance to help owners scale their businesses effectively. Mosquito Joe has established a solid presence in the pest control industry with 400 total units currently in operation. The franchise has been in business for 12 years and has spent 10 of those years expanding through franchising. Its current system health is characterized by a balanced 5.00% net growth rate alongside a 5.00% failure rate, suggesting a stable but competitive market environment. Franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 74 out of 100, indicating that while many owners are content, there is some room for improvement in the support or operational experience provided by the brand. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $50,000 in liquid capital. It primarily suits owner-operators who are looking for a seasonal business model that offers a flexible lifestyle, particularly during the colder months. Ideal candidates possess strong management and customer service skills, making it accessible for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify. However, potential investors should be mindful of key risks, such as the high dependency on seasonal weather patterns and the increasing competition within the local pest control sector.
$84K–$168K Home Services Owner-Operator
SS
Stanley Steemer
Stanley Steemer operates within the home services sector, specializing in professional floor and upholstery care. The business model centers on a mobile service fleet utilizing proprietary truck-mounted steam cleaning technology. Franchisees manage daily operations that include technician dispatching, equipment maintenance, and local business development for both residential and commercial clients. In a fragmented market, the company maintains its competitive position through high brand recognition and standardized service protocols, distinguishing itself from smaller, independent operators through its specialized equipment and established operational scale. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $90,000 to $185,000, which includes a $20,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely determined by the geographic size of the territory, the number of service vehicles required at launch, and initial equipment configurations. Franchisees are also required to pay an ongoing royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue. These costs cover the rights to the trademark, initial training programs, and access to the company’s centralized dispatch and support systems, providing the infrastructure necessary to manage a high-volume service business. Stanley Steemer presents a compelling financial profile for entrepreneurs seeking a stable investment in the home services sector. The brand benefits from decades of consumer trust and a dominant position in the carpet cleaning market. On average, a single franchise unit generates approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. This strong financial performance is driven by a mix of residential and commercial contracts, as well as the cross-selling of various cleaning services. While initial costs and local market conditions influence individual outcomes, the high average unit volume highlights the efficiency of the company's business model and its ability to capture significant market share. Operationally, the franchise utilizes an owner-operator model that requires active leadership from the franchisee. The business offers flexibility through a home-based option, which can reduce initial real estate expenses and overhead. Daily responsibilities include managing a fleet of service vans, supervising technicians, and ensuring customer satisfaction within a designated territory. These territories are structured to provide exclusive access to specific geographic regions, allowing for focused service delivery. Franchisees are backed by extensive support systems, including a centralized national call center that handles scheduling, a comprehensive training program, and large-scale advertising initiatives that maintain brand awareness. The Stanley Steemer franchise system maintains a solid footprint in the residential and commercial cleaning industry with a current total of 300 units across its network. The brand continues to demonstrate steady upward momentum, reflecting a net growth rate of 5.00% as it expands into new territories. While the system is expanding, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 74 out of 100. This score indicates that while a majority of owners are content with the brand’s direction and support structures, there is a moderate level of feedback regarding operational challenges or corporate communication that prospective owners should investigate during their due diligence process. This franchise model is primarily designed for owner-operators who enjoy active, hands-on management rather than passive investment. Ideal candidates typically have a background in sales, customer service, or team leadership, as the role requires managing field technicians and building local brand loyalty. It is a suitable entry point for first-time franchisees due to the established brand recognition, though experienced operators may find value in its scalable service lines. Prospective owners should consider the lifestyle fit, which involves managing a mobile workforce and navigating seasonal demand. Key risks to watch out for include the high cost of vehicle fleet maintenance and the difficulty of recruiting and retaining reliable labor in a competitive service market.
$90K–$185K Home Services Owner-Operator
JK
Junk King
Junk King operates within the home services sector, specifically focusing on the waste management and junk removal industry. The business model utilizes a fleet-based system to provide removal services for both residential and commercial clients. Franchisees are responsible for managing daily logistics, including crew scheduling, fleet maintenance, and local business development. A core component of the operational model is the sorting process, where collected items are diverted from landfills to recycling centers or non-profit organizations. This emphasis on sustainability serves as a primary market differentiator, positioning the brand as an environmentally conscious alternative to traditional hauling services. The total initial investment for a Junk King franchise ranges from $145,000 to $342,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the number of specialized trucks acquired, local real estate expenses for warehouse space, and the specific size of the protected territory. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund corporate support systems, proprietary dispatch software, and brand-wide marketing initiatives. The initial capital also covers necessary equipment, insurance, and the working capital required to sustain operations during the ramp-up phase. The Junk King franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the waste management industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue, demonstrating a robust and consistent demand for professional hauling services. New franchisees can typically expect to reach profitability within about eight months of launching their operations. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to conduct thorough due diligence regarding potential earnings and expense ratios before committing to the brand. Operational success within the network is built upon an owner-operator involvement model, though the business offers the flexibility of a home-based option to minimize initial overhead costs. New owners undergo one week of intensive initial training to master the logistics of the junk removal trade and brand standards. A typical location employs around ten staff members who handle the physical labor and driving, while the franchisee manages day-to-day responsibilities such as local marketing, scheduling, and team management. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market exclusivity, and the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems including a centralized call center to handle bookings and customer inquiries. Junk King has established a steady presence in the junk removal industry over its nineteen years of operation, having spent the last fourteen years expanding through franchising. The system currently consists of 170 total units, reflecting a balanced net growth rate of 4.00 percent alongside a matching 4.00 percent failure rate. This equilibrium suggests a mature brand that is maintaining its footprint rather than undergoing aggressive expansion. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 73 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among owners, though there remains some room for improvement in the support or operational experience. This opportunity is well-suited for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily caters to owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or management, as the business relies heavily on local marketing and team oversight. It offers a lifestyle fit for those seeking a service-based business with standard daytime hours. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured systems, experienced operators may find the scalability more intuitive. Potential investors should watch out for high fuel costs and the physical demands of labor management, both of which can significantly impact profit margins and operational consistency.
$145K–$342K Home Services Owner-Operator
MS
Mosquito Squad
Mosquito Squad operates in the home services industry, specializing in outdoor mosquito and tick control. As part of the Authority Brands portfolio, the company leverages a network of over 250 territories. Franchisees manage a home-based operation where daily tasks include route management, customer service, and technician oversight. The business model utilizes a seasonal, recurring revenue structure supported by subscription-based billing. This approach positions the franchise as a scaled competitor in the fragmented pest control market, focusing on specialized barrier treatments rather than general pest management. The total initial investment for a Mosquito Squad franchise ranges from $125,000 to $200,000, which includes a $35,000 franchise fee. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the scale of initial equipment purchases, local marketing requirements, and the amount of working capital reserved for the first months of operation. The franchise fee covers the right to use the brand name and initial training, while royalties fund ongoing corporate support. Because the model is home-based, capital expenditure is concentrated in service vehicles and spray equipment rather than real estate. The Mosquito Squad franchise presents a specific financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the outdoor pest control industry. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $280,000 per year. This figure reflects the recurring nature of the service, as mosquito and tick control typically requires multiple applications throughout the warmer months to remain effective. While individual results vary based on market size and local demand, this revenue benchmark provides a baseline for understanding the earning potential within their established business model. Operationally, the franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, though it offers flexibility in how the business is staged. Many franchisees choose to start with a home-based option to minimize overhead costs before eventually expanding into a commercial space. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include managing a small team of technicians, overseeing local marketing efforts, and handling customer service inquiries. The business is organized around a defined territory structure, ensuring that each franchisee has an exclusive geographic area to develop. To assist with growth and efficiency, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, a centralized lead generation platform, and ongoing operational guidance to help navigate seasonal fluctuations. Mosquito Squad maintains a stable presence in the outdoor pest control industry with a network of approximately 250 total units currently in operation. This footprint indicates a mature system that has achieved significant scale across various markets. Regarding internal sentiment, the brand reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 73 out of 100. While this figure suggests a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its partners, it also leaves room for improvement in operational support or communication. Prospective owners should view these metrics as a sign of a proven business model that nonetheless requires careful due diligence to understand the specific areas where existing franchisees feel the system could be strengthened. This franchise is primarily designed for owner-operators who are looking for a seasonal business with a strong lifestyle component. The ideal candidate typically possesses a background in sales or management and enjoys community networking rather than technical field work. It is a viable entry point for first-time franchisees due to its straightforward service model, though experienced operators may appreciate the recurring revenue potential. However, candidates must consider the inherent risks of a weather-dependent industry, as heavy rain or unseasonable cold can disrupt service schedules and cash flow. Additionally, the increasing competition in the mosquito control space means that new owners must be prepared for aggressive marketing efforts to maintain market share against local and national rivals.
$125K–$200K Home Services Owner-Operator
AS
Aire Serv
Aire Serv operates within the residential and commercial HVAC sector of the home services industry. Franchisees manage teams of technicians who perform maintenance, repair, and installation of heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems. The business model is built on a service-oriented approach characterized by upfront, flat-rate pricing and 24/7 emergency availability, which differentiates the brand from independent contractors who may use variable hourly billing. Operationally, owners focus on technician dispatching, local marketing, and customer relationship management. In a fragmented market, Aire Serv positions itself as a standardized, professional alternative to local operators, leveraging the scale and systems of its parent company, Neighborly. The total initial investment for an Aire Serv franchise ranges from $75,000 to $270,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $25,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the scale of the initial operation, including vehicle acquisition, equipment inventory, and the amount of working capital reserved for the first several months. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee set at 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary operational software, national brand recognition, and a centralized support system. Additionally, the investment covers initial training and the rights to use the brand's trademarks, though specific state-level HVAC licensing remains the responsibility of the individual operator. Investing in an Aire Serv franchise offers a structured financial path within the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning industry. As part of the Neighborly family of home service brands, the franchise benefits from established systems and national recognition. The financial profile of the business is highlighted by an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year. This significant revenue potential is driven by the essential nature of HVAC services and the brand's ability to capture recurring maintenance contracts. These figures provide a clear benchmark for prospective owners looking to evaluate the scalability and economic health of a potential territory. The operational model for Aire Serv centers on an owner-operator approach, emphasizing business management over technical labor. Franchisees have the flexibility to start with a home-based option, which significantly reduces initial overhead and allows for a more agile launch. Daily responsibilities include managing a team of technicians, overseeing customer service quality, and executing local marketing initiatives. Each location operates within a protected territory structure, ensuring a dedicated customer base for the owner. To facilitate growth, Aire Serv provides extensive support systems, including specialized training, marketing assistance, and integrated software for streamlined operations. This comprehensive framework is designed to help owners transition from small-scale startups to large, multi-van enterprises. Aire Serv currently maintains a solid presence in the home services market with a total of 250 units in operation. The brand has demonstrated strong momentum recently, posting a net growth rate of 15.00 percent, which suggests a healthy expansion of its footprint across North America. In terms of internal sentiment, the franchise reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 72 out of 100. This score reflects a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its local owners, though it indicates there is some room for improvement in support or operational alignment as the system continues to scale. This opportunity is well-suited for an owner-operator who is comfortable managing both technical staff and customer relationships. While a background in HVAC is helpful, the ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a focus on business development rather than just manual labor. The model offers a structured lifestyle for those seeking a scalable service business, making it accessible for first-time entrepreneurs who value a proven system, as well as experienced operators looking to diversify. However, prospective owners should be mindful of the high competition in the heating and cooling sector and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a tight labor market.
$75K–$270K Home Services Owner-Operator
MM
Molly Maid
Molly Maid operates within the residential cleaning sector of the home services industry, providing recurring cleaning solutions to a primarily suburban demographic. Having offered trusted residential cleaning services since 1984, the brand utilizes a management-based model where franchisees focus on executive functions rather than manual labor. Daily responsibilities include staff recruitment, route optimization, and customer relationship management. As part of the Neighborly umbrella, the company maintains a mature market position, competing through standardized service protocols and established brand recognition. The business model is built on high-frequency, recurring revenue streams, which aim to provide operational stability within the fragmented home services market. The total initial investment for a Molly Maid franchise ranges from $115,000 to $170,000, which includes a $15,000 franchise fee. Cost fluctuations within this range are generally determined by the scale of the assigned territory, vehicle acquisition costs, and the amount of working capital allocated for the initial ramp-up period. Franchisees are required to pay an ongoing royalty fee of 6.50% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 2.00%. These fees fund corporate support structures, national brand awareness campaigns, and the maintenance of proprietary scheduling and billing systems. The investment primarily covers the physical assets and administrative framework necessary to deploy professional cleaning teams at scale. Investing in a Molly Maid franchise offers a structured financial path within the residential cleaning industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $550,000 in annual revenue. New franchise owners can typically expect to reach profitability within about eight months of launching their business. For those seeking a more detailed breakdown of expenses and earnings potential, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective investors to evaluate the historical performance of existing locations before committing to the brand. The operational model for Molly Maid is designed for an involved owner-operator, though it offers the flexibility of a home-based setup to minimize initial overhead. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the system before managing a staff that typically averages around twelve employees. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing cleaning teams, managing customer schedules, and executing local marketing strategies within a protected territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the franchise provides robust support systems including proprietary software, marketing assistance, and ongoing corporate guidance to help navigate the complexities of the service industry. Molly Maid operates a mature franchise system with approximately 500 total units across its network. The brand has established a long-standing presence in the residential cleaning industry, having been in business for 40 years and franchising for 38 of those years. While the system shows a modest net growth rate of 1.00 percent, it maintains a relatively low failure rate of 3.50 percent, suggesting a stable operational environment. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 72 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among owners. This longevity and scale reflect a proven business model that has successfully navigated decades of market shifts. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who meet a minimum net worth requirement of 150,000 dollars and have at least 50,000 dollars in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for individuals with strong people management and customer service skills who are looking for a lifestyle-friendly business that typically operates during standard weekday hours. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to the structured support provided, though experienced operators may also find value in its scalability. Prospective owners should be aware of key risks such as high employee turnover, which is common in the service industry, and the ongoing challenge of maintaining quality control across a mobile workforce. Success depends heavily on the ability to recruit and retain reliable cleaning staff in a competitive labor market.
$115K–$170K Home Services Owner-Operator
TD
Tutor Doctor
Tutor Doctor operates within the supplemental education sector, providing personalized one-on-one tutoring services delivered in-home or through online platforms. The business model is structured as a management franchise where the franchisee’s primary responsibilities involve business development, tutor recruitment, and client relationship management rather than direct instruction. Daily operations include conducting student consultations to identify specific academic needs, matching students with qualified independent tutors, and overseeing the progress of learning programs. By utilizing a decentralized service delivery model, the franchise avoids the high overhead associated with traditional brick-and-mortar learning centers, positioning itself in the market as a flexible, customized alternative to standardized classroom-based tutoring. The total initial investment for a Tutor Doctor franchise ranges from $94,285 to $138,995, which includes a standard initial franchise fee of $44,700. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by the size of the protected territory acquired and the amount of working capital allocated for the first several months of operation. These initial funds cover corporate training, proprietary software access, and local marketing launches. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue. Because the model does not require a dedicated retail storefront, the investment is heavily weighted toward lead generation and human resources rather than physical infrastructure or real estate improvements. Investing in a Tutor Doctor franchise offers a low-overhead business model that prioritizes private, in-home, and online tutoring services. The financial profile of the brand is defined by its scalability and the absence of expensive brick-and-mortar lease requirements. On average, a Tutor Doctor unit generates approximately $200,000 in annual revenue. This figure demonstrates the consistent demand for personalized academic support and the effectiveness of the brand's recurring revenue streams. Because the model minimizes fixed costs, franchisees are able to reinvest their earnings into local marketing and tutor recruitment to further drive growth and profitability within their specific markets. Operationally, Tutor Doctor utilizes an owner-operator involvement model where the franchisee acts as a manager rather than an instructor. Day-to-day responsibilities involve conducting initial consultations with families to assess student needs, matching those students with vetted tutors, and overseeing the general administration of the business. Each franchisee is granted a protected territory, which provides a dedicated geographic area for client acquisition without internal competition. To facilitate smooth operations, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including comprehensive initial training, proprietary business management software, and ongoing field coaching. This structure allows owners to focus on community networking and business development while maintaining high standards of educational service. Tutor Doctor currently maintains a robust presence in the education sector with approximately 700 total units in operation across its global network. The franchise has demonstrated significant momentum recently, posting a 20.00% net growth rate that suggests strong market demand and successful territory expansion. Regarding internal sentiment, the system reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 72 out of 100. This figure reflects a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its local partners, though it also indicates there is some room for improvement in operational support or communication to reach the highest tiers of industry satisfaction. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who want to be deeply involved in their local community. The ideal candidate possesses strong relationship-building skills and a background in management or sales rather than a specific teaching degree. Because the model is home-based and offers flexible scheduling, it provides a high degree of lifestyle balance for those transitioning out of traditional corporate roles. It is equally accessible to first-time business owners and experienced franchisees due to its low overhead and structured training. However, potential investors should be aware of risks such as high local competition from independent tutors and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining high-quality educators in a fluctuating labor market.
$94K–$139K Education & Children Owner-Operator
HL
Huntington Learning Centers
Huntington Learning Centers operates within the K-12 supplemental education sector, providing individualized tutoring and standardized test preparation. The business model relies on a brick-and-mortar center format where certified teachers deliver proprietary curricula. Franchisees primarily function as executive directors, focusing on business development, staff recruitment, and local school outreach rather than direct instruction. In the competitive landscape, Huntington positions itself as a premium provider through its diagnostic testing process and accredited programs. This data-driven approach targets parents seeking measurable academic improvement, distinguishing the brand from lower-cost, self-paced alternatives or peer-to-peer tutoring platforms. The initial investment for a Huntington franchise ranges from $145,000 to $267,000, which includes a $44,000 franchise fee. This variance is largely driven by real estate factors, such as leasehold improvements, local rent scales, and the square footage of the physical facility. Ongoing operational costs include an 8.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the use of the brand’s proprietary educational software, ongoing corporate support, and centralized marketing initiatives. Prospective owners must also account for initial working capital to sustain operations during the student enrollment ramp-up period. Huntington Learning Centers offer a distinct financial profile for potential investors looking to enter the supplemental education market. On average, a single unit generates approximately $500,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary, the typical timeframe to reach profitability is around 14 months from the initial opening. To assist with due diligence, the company includes detailed financial performance data in Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency provides a clear picture of the earning potential and operational costs associated with the brand, helping candidates make informed decisions about the investment. The operational framework of the franchise follows an owner-operator model that requires active involvement in the business. New owners receive three weeks of initial training to master the system before managing a staff of roughly eight employees. Daily responsibilities involve overseeing student assessments, managing instructional staff, and executing local marketing strategies. Each center operates within a specific territory structure designed to provide market stability. To ensure ongoing growth, the franchise provides robust support systems covering curriculum development, administrative technology, and operational coaching to help franchisees maintain high standards of service. Huntington Learning Centers has a long-standing presence in the supplemental education industry, having been in business for 47 years and franchising for 35. The system currently maintains approximately 300 total units across its network. While the brand demonstrates stability through its longevity, recent performance metrics show a modest net growth rate of 2.00% alongside a 4.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a score of 71 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive but somewhat mixed sentiment among existing owners regarding the system's operational support and overall profitability. This franchise opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital. It is well-suited for individuals with backgrounds in education, management, or sales who seek a lifestyle business that aligns with school hours and community involvement. While the model is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established curriculum, experienced business owners may find the highly structured environment restrictive. Prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, including high competition from digital tutoring platforms and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified part-time teaching staff in a fluctuating labor market.
$145K–$267K Education & Children Owner-Operator
WG
Window Genie
Window Genie operates within the home services sector, specializing in exterior maintenance services including window cleaning, tinting, pressure washing, gutter cleaning, and seasonal holiday lighting. As a subsidiary of Neighborly, the brand utilizes a multi-service model designed to generate recurring revenue through diverse service lines. Franchisees manage mobile-based operations, which minimizes fixed real estate costs and allows for a scalable workforce. Day-to-day activities involve lead management, crew scheduling, and local business development. With over 120 locations across the United States, the company maintains a competitive position by leveraging Neighborly’s cross-promotional ecosystem and centralized support structures, targeting both residential and light commercial clients. The total initial investment for a Window Genie franchise ranges from $125,000 to $267,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $40,000. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 7% of gross revenue. The variance in total investment is primarily driven by the scale of the initial equipment package, vehicle leasing or purchasing costs, and local marketing requirements during the launch phase. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary operating systems, brand trademarks, and the Neighborly referral network. Capital is also allocated toward initial inventory and the working capital necessary to sustain operations until the business reaches a break-even point. Window Genie offers a compelling financial opportunity within the home services sector, characterized by a diverse revenue stream that includes window cleaning, window tinting, pressure washing, and gutter cleaning. The franchise model is designed to capture recurring business through seasonal maintenance plans, which helps stabilize cash flow throughout the year. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a Window Genie location is approximately $450,000 per year. This figure reflects the brand's ability to leverage a multi-service approach to maximize the lifetime value of each customer. Prospective owners can benefit from a scalable business structure that allows for growth from a single vehicle to a multi-van fleet as the local market presence expands. The operational framework follows an owner-operator involvement model where the franchisee focuses on executive management rather than performing the labor themselves. Day-to-day responsibilities primarily involve local marketing, staff recruitment, and customer relationship management to ensure high service standards. Each franchise is granted a protected territory structure, typically defined by a specific number of qualified households, ensuring a dedicated market for growth. As part of the Neighborly brand family, franchisees receive extensive support systems including comprehensive initial training, a dedicated franchise business consultant, and access to sophisticated marketing tools and national vendor discounts. This structured environment is designed to help owners transition smoothly into the industry while maintaining operational efficiency. Window Genie currently maintains a stable footprint in the home services sector with a total of 120 units in operation. The brand has demonstrated a healthy expansion trajectory, posting a 10.00% net growth rate that suggests steady demand for its specialized cleaning and maintenance services. Franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 71 out of 100, indicating that while the majority of owners are content with the support and profitability of the system, there remains some room for improvement in the relationship between the corporate entity and its local operators. This balance of growth and satisfaction reflects a mature system that continues to attract new investment while managing its existing network. This franchise is best suited for owner-operators who enjoy being active in their local community and managing small teams. Ideal candidates possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in sales or customer service rather than technical cleaning expertise. The business model offers a desirable lifestyle fit for those seeking a Monday-through-Friday schedule with limited emergency calls. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to its low overhead and straightforward operations, though experienced investors may also find value in its scalability. However, potential owners should be mindful of seasonal fluctuations in demand and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining reliable labor for physical service work.
$125K–$267K Home Services Owner-Operator
CS
Cold Stone Creamery
Cold Stone Creamery operates within the premium segment of the quick-service restaurant industry, specifically focusing on frozen desserts. The business model centers on a high-touch service experience where staff prepare customized ice cream orders on a frozen granite stone in view of the customer. Franchisees manage daily operations including inventory procurement for dairy and mix-in ingredients, labor scheduling, and maintaining strict food safety standards. The brand occupies a mid-to-high-tier market position, differentiating itself from standard scoop shops through its focus on customization and theater-style preparation. This model relies heavily on high foot traffic and impulse purchases, typically necessitating locations in shopping centers or high-density retail corridors. The total initial investment for a Cold Stone Creamery franchise ranges from $121,000 to $655,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $27,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the location type—ranging from non-traditional kiosks to full-scale traditional storefronts—and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements or construction. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the operator continued use of the brand and proprietary systems while covering corporate support and research and development. Additional recurring costs typically include contributions to a national marketing fund and local advertising requirements. Investing in a Cold Stone Creamery franchise involves understanding a specific financial landscape characterized by consistent brand recognition. On average, individual units generate approximately $350,000 in annual revenue, though this figure can fluctuate based on location and local market conditions. Prospective investors can find detailed historical earnings and expense information within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the financial performance of existing stores and model their potential return on investment. While initial costs include franchise fees and equipment, the established revenue streams provide a baseline for financial planning within the competitive premium ice cream sector. The operational framework of Cold Stone Creamery typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be actively engaged in the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include managing staff, overseeing inventory procurement, and ensuring the signature customer experience of mixing ice cream on the frozen granite stone. The franchise territory structure is generally defined by specific geographic boundaries to prevent market saturation and protect individual store interests. To assist with these tasks, the corporate office provides extensive support systems, including initial training at their headquarters, ongoing marketing assistance, and supply chain management. This structured environment helps owners navigate the complexities of retail food service while maintaining brand standards across all locations. Cold Stone Creamery currently maintains a robust presence in the dessert industry with approximately 1,100 total units in operation. The brand has demonstrated significant momentum recently, posting a 20.00% net growth rate that suggests strong expansion and continued market demand. Regarding the internal sentiment of the network, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 70 out of 100. This score indicates a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its partners, though it leaves some room for improvement in operational support or profitability expectations as the system continues to scale its footprint. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who enjoy high-energy environments and direct community engagement. Ideal candidates often possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in retail or hospitality, as the theatrical nature of preparing ice cream on a frozen stone requires a hands-on management style. While the brand is accessible for first-time franchisees due to its established training systems, experienced operators may find value in its multi-unit potential. However, prospective owners should be mindful of the high labor intensity and the seasonal volatility of the dessert market, which can impact consistent cash flow during colder months.
$121K–$655K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
MH
Mr. Handyman
Mr. Handyman operates within the home services industry, specifically targeting the residential and commercial property maintenance and repair sector. The business model is designed for executive ownership, where franchisees function as general managers rather than technicians. Daily operations focus on lead conversion, staff recruitment, and technician dispatching. By professionalizing a traditionally fragmented market of independent contractors, the brand positions itself as a reliable, high-end alternative for small-to-medium projects that are often too small for general contractors but too complex for DIY homeowners. This structured approach allows the business to scale by leveraging branded vehicles and standardized service protocols. The total initial investment for a Mr. Handyman franchise ranges from $121,500 to $157,100, which includes a $59,900 franchise fee. Variance in these startup costs is primarily driven by regional differences in real estate, vehicle acquisition methods, and the intensity of the initial local marketing launch. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the use of proprietary management software, centralized call center support, and national brand development, which are intended to reduce the administrative burden on the individual franchise owner. Investing in a Mr. Handyman franchise offers a clear financial trajectory based on historical performance data. The average unit revenue for a single territory typically reaches approximately $500,000 per year, providing a solid foundation for business growth. Prospective owners can expect a relatively quick ramp-up period, with many locations reaching profitability in about 10 months. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the brand provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the economic potential of the business model before committing to the brand. The operational structure of Mr. Handyman is designed around an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes management over manual labor. Franchisees can choose to run the business from a commercial office or utilize a home-based option to reduce overhead costs. Initial preparation includes two weeks of intensive training to cover the brand's systems and standards. A typical location operates with about five employees who handle the technical repair work, while the owner focuses on day-to-day responsibilities like marketing, staff management, and customer service. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market exclusivity. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust franchisee support systems, including ongoing technical assistance and marketing resources. Mr. Handyman is an established brand in the home repair and maintenance sector with 28 years in business and 24 years of franchising experience. The system currently maintains a footprint of 250 total units across its network. While the brand demonstrates long-term stability, its recent performance shows a modest net growth rate of 2.00% alongside a 4.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 70 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among owners, though there is some variance in how the support and system performance are perceived across the different territories. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals who possess a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who have strong management and communication skills rather than just technical trade expertise. It offers a professional lifestyle with standard business hours, making it an attractive entry point for first-time franchisees or a scalable addition for experienced operators. However, prospective owners must consider key risks such as the ongoing difficulty of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians and the high level of competition from local independent contractors who may have lower overhead costs.
$121K–$157K Home Services Owner-Operator
S8
Signal 88 Security
Signal 88 Security operates in the business services sector, specifically targeting the $30 billion physical security market. The franchise model centers on mobile patrol services rather than stationary guards, utilizing GPS tracking and proprietary reporting software to provide transparency to clients. Day-to-day, franchisees manage a fleet of branded vehicles and a team of officers who perform randomized security checks for residential, commercial, and retail properties. This home-based model facilitates a lower-cost entry point compared to traditional security firms requiring significant office infrastructure. With over 175 locations, the company positions itself as a scalable, technology-driven alternative to localized providers by leveraging standardized reporting and centralized support systems. The total initial investment for a Signal 88 Security franchise ranges from $50,000 to $130,000, which includes a $30,000 franchise fee. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the scale of the initial vehicle fleet, local licensing requirements, and the amount of working capital reserved for early-stage operations. These fees cover access to proprietary software, training, and centralized administrative support. Because the model is mobile-centric, capital is largely allocated toward vehicle acquisition, specialized equipment, and officer uniforms rather than long-term real estate leases. Signal 88 Security offers a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the private security industry. The franchise system is designed to scale, with an average unit revenue of approximately $400,000 per year across its network. This figure reflects the consistent demand for patrol services and technology-driven security solutions in various markets. While individual results can vary based on location and management, this revenue benchmark highlights the brand's established presence and the potential for steady cash flow within a recession-resistant sector. The operational model for Signal 88 typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, allowing franchisees to be deeply engaged in the growth of their business. One of the primary advantages is the flexibility of the setup, as a home-based option is available to keep overhead costs low during the initial phases. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include managing personnel, overseeing client relations, and coordinating patrol schedules. The business is organized around a territory structure, ensuring that each franchisee has a protected area to develop their client base. To assist in these efforts, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems, including centralized billing, payroll processing, and a proprietary software platform that streamlines reporting and communication between guards and clients. Signal 88 Security currently maintains a stable presence in the private security industry with 175 total units in operation. This footprint suggests a mature system that has established a consistent brand identity across its various territories. Regarding internal sentiment, the franchise reports a satisfaction score of 70 out of 100 among its current owners. While this indicates a generally positive relationship between the franchisor and its partners, it also suggests there is room for improvement in operational support or communication to reach the highest tiers of franchisee sentiment. This model is best suited for an owner-operator who is ready to be deeply involved in daily field operations and community networking. It is an ideal fit for individuals with backgrounds in law enforcement, the military, or logistics, as these roles demand high discipline. The lifestyle suits those who prefer being active in their local area, making it accessible for first-time business owners who value a structured system. However, experienced operators may find the model more scalable if they possess strong management skills. Prospective buyers should watch out for key risks, specifically the challenge of recruiting reliable hourly staff and the high insurance costs associated with private security liability.
$50K–$130K Business Services Owner-Operator
CN
Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas operates within the supplemental children’s education sector, specifically targeting the STEM enrichment market. The business model centers on a brick-and-mortar facility where students progress through a belt-based curriculum. Franchisees are responsible for site management, staff recruitment of student instructors, and local business development to maintain enrollment levels. Day-to-day operations involve overseeing a structured environment where children learn programming logic and computational thinking by building video games. This gamified approach positions the brand as a specialized provider of digital literacy, focusing on high-engagement activities rather than traditional academic tutoring. The total initial investment for a Code Ninjas franchise ranges from $149,615 to $358,160, which includes a standard franchise fee of $32,000. This capital requirement covers leasehold improvements, interior branding, computer hardware, and specialized furniture. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by regional real estate prices and the specific scale of the physical build-out. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. These recurring fees fund the maintenance of the proprietary curriculum, operational support, and national marketing initiatives. Investing in a Code Ninjas franchise involves a specific financial outlook characterized by steady growth within the supplemental education sector. On average, a single unit generates approximately $300,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary, most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 14 months of operation. This timeline reflects the ramp-up period required to build a local student base and establish recurring monthly memberships, which form the core of the business model's financial stability. The operational structure of Code Ninjas typically follows an owner operator involvement model, requiring active management to ensure quality and community engagement. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the curriculum and business systems. A standard location is staffed by approximately five employees, primarily part-time instructors known as Senseis who guide children through coding projects. Daily responsibilities include staff scheduling, marketing to local schools, and managing parent relations. The franchise utilizes a defined territory structure to protect market share and provides ongoing support systems, including proprietary software for tracking student progress and marketing collateral to assist with local outreach. Code Ninjas has established a significant presence in the supplemental education market over its eight years of operation, having spent the last six years expanding through franchising. The system currently supports 400 total units and maintains a steady net growth rate of 8.00%. While the brand continues to scale, it faces some challenges in stability, evidenced by a 7.00% failure rate among its locations. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 68 out of 100, suggesting that while the concept is popular, there may be room for improvement in corporate support or operational profitability for individual owners. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $120,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who enjoy working with children and have a background in management, education, or technology. The model offers a family-friendly lifestyle fit with standard business hours, making it accessible for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced franchisees looking to diversify. However, prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, such as the high dependency on local part-time labor and the competitive nature of the after-school enrichment sector, which can impact long-term margins.
$149K–$358K Education & Children Owner-Operator
7
7-Eleven
7-Eleven operates as the world’s largest convenience store chain within the retail and services sector, utilizing a unique gross-profit-split franchise model. Unlike traditional royalty structures based on gross sales, this model links the franchisor’s compensation directly to the store's profitability. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of 24-hour operations, including staff recruitment, inventory procurement, and local merchandising. The business model emphasizes high-volume sales of proprietary products, such as private-label snacks and beverages, alongside third-party fuel and convenience goods. In the competitive landscape, 7-Eleven maintains a dominant market position through its extensive global footprint and sophisticated logistics network, which allows for frequent deliveries and real-time inventory adjustments based on local demand. The total investment for a 7-Eleven franchise ranges from $50,000 to $1,200,000, a variance primarily driven by the store’s geographic location, size, and initial inventory requirements. While the initial franchise fee is $0, the financial structure is defined by a royalty of 43.00% of gross revenue. This royalty covers significant operational overhead that is typically the franchisee's responsibility in other systems, including building rent, utilities, and real estate taxes. Additionally, the franchisor provides the necessary equipment and handles the majority of the bookkeeping and payroll processing services. Consequently, the high royalty reflects a turnkey operational setup where the franchisor retains ownership or control of the real estate and major assets, shifting the franchisee's focus toward labor management and sales optimization. Investing in a 7-Eleven franchise requires a thorough review of the brand's financial health and revenue potential. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.2 million in annual revenue, though specific outcomes depend on the store's location and local market conditions. For prospective owners who want to conduct a detailed analysis, 7-Eleven includes comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps candidates understand historical earnings and expense trends across the system. The financial model is often structured around a gross profit split, which simplifies the accounting process and allows the franchisee to focus on driving sales and managing labor costs effectively. The operational framework of the 7-Eleven system is centered on an owner-operator model that demands active participation in the business. Franchisees are responsible for the day-to-day management of their stores, which includes hiring and training staff, monitoring inventory levels, and maintaining the high standards of customer service associated with the brand. While the territory structure is generally focused on individual store sites rather than large geographic regions, the company provides a comprehensive support network to assist with growth. This includes access to a global supply chain, regular visits from field consultants, and advanced technology systems for inventory management and sales tracking. These resources are designed to help owners streamline their operations and maximize the efficiency of their convenience store business. 7-Eleven maintains a massive presence in the convenience store sector with a total of 13,000 units currently in operation. The brand has experienced an extraordinary 300.00% net growth rate, indicating an aggressive expansion strategy and significant market consolidation. Despite this rapid scaling, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 67 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is robust and expanding quickly, there is some room for improvement in the relationship between the corporate entity and its individual store owners. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who are prepared to be deeply involved in daily store management. Ideal candidates typically possess strong backgrounds in retail operations and customer service, as the business requires a hands-on approach to maintain inventory and manage staff. Because many locations operate twenty-four hours a day, the lifestyle demands are significant and require a high level of personal commitment. The system is accessible to both first-time business owners and experienced retail veterans due to its structured training programs. However, potential franchisees should be mindful of key risks such as the difficulty of managing a large hourly workforce and the pressure of maintaining profitability in a high-volume, low-margin environment.
$50K–$1.2M Retail & Services Owner-Operator
C
Chem-Dry
Chem-Dry operates within the home services sector, specializing in the cleaning and maintenance of carpets, upholstery, tile, and stone. The business model centers on a proprietary hot carbonating extraction process, which differentiates the brand from traditional steam cleaning by utilizing less water and ensuring surfaces are dry within hours. Franchisees manage mobile service units, overseeing daily operations that include lead generation, technician scheduling, and on-site service delivery. In the competitive landscape, the company positions itself as a specialized alternative to high-moisture cleaning methods, targeting both residential and commercial clients who require rapid service turnaround and specific cleaning technologies. The total initial investment for a Chem-Dry franchise ranges from $75,000 to $175,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $25,000. Franchisees are also subject to ongoing royalty fees of 4.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is largely determined by the scale of the initial equipment package, the acquisition or leasing of service vehicles, and local costs associated with licensing and initial marketing. The franchise fee grants access to the brand’s proprietary cleaning solutions and operational systems, while the royalty payments fund corporate technical support, research and development, and national brand management. The Chem-Dry franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the professional carpet cleaning and upholstery care industry. With a long-standing reputation for quality and innovation, the brand has established a strong market presence that supports consistent earnings across its network. On average, a Chem-Dry unit generates approximately $300,000 in annual revenue. This figure reflects the brand's ability to leverage its proprietary cleaning solutions and specialized equipment to maintain high customer retention rates and attract new clients. The initial investment is relatively low compared to other service-based franchises, making it an accessible entry point for entrepreneurs seeking a scalable business model with a proven track record of financial performance. Operationally, Chem-Dry utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that allows franchisees to be deeply integrated into the growth and management of their business. One of the primary advantages of this system is the flexibility it offers, including a home-based option that significantly reduces overhead costs by eliminating the need for a commercial storefront. Day-to-day responsibilities for a franchisee typically involve managing technician schedules, overseeing local marketing efforts, and ensuring high levels of customer service during on-site appointments. The franchise is organized into specific territory structures, ensuring that each owner has a protected area to develop their client base. To ensure long-term success, Chem-Dry provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, ongoing technical assistance, and a robust marketing platform designed to drive leads. Chem-Dry currently maintains a large global presence with approximately 3,000 total units in operation. However, the system is facing significant headwinds as evidenced by a negative 30.00% net growth rate, indicating a substantial contraction in the number of active locations. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 67 out of 100, suggesting that while a majority of owners are content, there is a notable level of dissatisfaction or operational friction within the network. This combination of a shrinking footprint and middling sentiment reflects a brand in a period of transition or decline within the competitive carpet cleaning industry. This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who prefer a hands-on approach to service delivery and local business management. Ideal candidates typically possess strong interpersonal skills for customer acquisition and a background in home services or sales. The business offers a flexible lifestyle for those seeking to set their own schedules, making it accessible for first-time franchisees, though experienced operators may find the low entry cost attractive for scaling. Prospective buyers should be wary of the high level of physical labor involved and the risk of intense local competition from both independent cleaners and larger national chains.
$75K–$175K Home Services Owner-Operator
K
Kumon
Kumon operates within the after-school supplemental education sector, providing standardized math and reading programs for students from preschool through high school. The business model centers on the Kumon Method, a proprietary self-learning system that emphasizes repetition and mastery of foundational skills through daily worksheet completion. Franchisees, referred to as "Instructors," manage the daily operations of a physical center, which involves assessing student progress, supervising part-time assistants, and ensuring the consistent application of the curriculum. Unlike competitors that offer personalized tutoring aligned with specific school curricula, Kumon positions itself as a long-term enrichment program focused on developing independent study habits. Its market position is defined by a high-volume enrollment strategy and a standardized curriculum that requires less direct instruction than traditional tutoring models. The total initial investment for a Kumon franchise ranges from $67,428 to $145,640, which includes a $2,000 initial franchise fee. This capital covers essential startup requirements such as leasehold improvements, furniture, signage, and initial operating supplies. Cost variance is primarily driven by regional real estate prices, the size and condition of the commercial space, and local permitting requirements. While the royalty and advertising fund fees are structured as 0.00% of gross revenue, the franchisor typically derives income through fixed per-student monthly fees. The initial investment and ongoing fees provide the franchisee with access to the proprietary worksheet system, instructor training, and the right to operate under the global brand name within a designated territory. The Kumon franchise offers a specific financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the supplemental education market. On average, a single unit generates approximately $350,000 in annual revenue, providing a consistent income stream based on recurring student memberships. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 12 months of opening their center, though individual results may vary based on location and enrollment numbers. For those seeking more detailed financial insights, the company provides comprehensive performance data in Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate historical earnings and expense patterns before making a long-term commitment to the brand. Operationally, Kumon utilizes an owner-operator involvement model, which requires franchisees to be hands-on in the daily management and instruction at their centers. New owners undergo two weeks of intensive initial training to master the Kumon Method and learn the specifics of business operations. A typical center functions efficiently with a small staff of approximately three employees who assist with grading and student supervision. Day-to-day responsibilities include lesson planning, student assessment, and communicating with parents regarding academic progress. The franchise follows a structured territory model to ensure market stability, while providing ongoing support systems such as field consultants and marketing resources to help each location maintain its competitive edge. Kumon is a massive global educational franchise with a long-standing history, having been in business for 66 years and franchising for 46. With a total of 26,000 units, it remains one of the largest networks in the world, though it has recently seen a slight contraction with a net growth rate of -0.50%. The system maintains a relatively stable failure rate of 4.00%, suggesting a level of resilience despite the minor decline in unit count. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 67 out of 100, indicating that while the brand is well-established, there may be some friction or areas for improvement within the operator community. This franchise is designed for owner-operators who are passionate about education and community involvement. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $150,000 and at least $70,000 in liquid capital to qualify. It is particularly well-suited for first-time franchisees or former educators who possess strong organizational and communication skills, as the model requires a hands-on approach rather than passive investment. The lifestyle fits those seeking a predictable schedule centered around after-school hours. However, potential candidates should be aware of risks such as high competition in the tutoring sector and the intensive time commitment required to manage student progress personally, which can limit scalability for those looking for a semi-absentee venture.
$67K–$146K Education & Children Owner-Operator
MM
Merry Maids
Merry Maids operates within the residential cleaning sector of the home services industry as a subsidiary of ServiceMaster. With a network of over 1,500 locations, the franchise maintains a significant market share in a highly fragmented industry. The business model centers on recurring revenue generated through scheduled domestic cleaning services. Franchisees primarily focus on labor management, including the recruitment and training of cleaning staff, route optimization, and local customer acquisition. Day-to-day operations involve overseeing field teams, managing equipment inventory, and ensuring service consistency to maintain client retention in a competitive landscape defined by both local independent operators and national brands. The total initial investment for a Merry Maids franchise typically ranges from $105,000 to $145,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $28,000. Cost variance is largely driven by the size of the protected territory, the method of vehicle acquisition, and the initial marketing spend required to establish a local client base. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees cover the use of the brand’s proprietary management software, initial training programs for owners and staff, and access to the corporate supply chain for specialized cleaning chemicals and equipment. Initial capital also accounts for several months of working capital to sustain operations during the customer acquisition phase. The financial profile of a Merry Maids franchise reflects its status as a prominent name in the residential cleaning industry. The business model is designed around recurring revenue streams and high brand awareness, which helps new owners establish a foothold in their local markets. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $400,000 per year. This figure serves as a benchmark for potential investors, highlighting the earning potential within a mature service sector. The initial investment requirements are structured to be competitive, allowing for a path toward profitability through consistent service delivery and customer retention. Operations within the franchise generally follow an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee takes an active role in leadership and business development. For those looking to reduce overhead, a home-based option is available, though many eventually transition to a small office as they scale. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing a team of professional cleaners, conducting in-home estimates, and overseeing local marketing efforts. Each owner operates within a specific territory structure that provides a protected geographic area for growth. To assist in these tasks, Merry Maids offers robust support systems, including specialized management software, national advertising initiatives, and continuous training to help owners maintain operational excellence. Merry Maids currently maintains a significant footprint in the residential cleaning industry with approximately 1,500 total units in operation. However, the brand is facing notable headwinds regarding its recent expansion and internal sentiment. The system has experienced a sharp -20.00% net growth rate, indicating a substantial contraction in the number of active locations over the measured period. This decline in unit count is mirrored by a moderate franchisee satisfaction score of 67 out of 100. Such a rating suggests that while a majority of owners are content, there is a visible gap in expectations or support that may be contributing to the overall reduction in the franchise network size. This franchise model is best suited for hands-on owner-operators who possess strong people management skills and a focus on local marketing. It is an ideal fit for individuals seeking a business with standard weekday hours, offering a better lifestyle balance than retail or food service. While the relatively low initial investment makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, the model also appeals to experienced operators looking to scale through multiple territories. Prospective owners must be prepared to manage high employee turnover, which is a primary risk in the labor-intensive cleaning sector. Additionally, the recent system contraction serves as a critical watch-out, requiring due diligence into territory saturation and competitive pressures before committing.
$105K–$145K Home Services Owner-Operator
M
Meineke
Meineke operates within the automotive aftermarket industry as a full-service auto repair and maintenance center. The business model has transitioned from a specialized exhaust provider to a comprehensive service platform covering brakes, tires, oil changes, and engine diagnostics. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers rather than technicians, focusing on personnel management, inventory control, and local customer acquisition. In the competitive landscape, Meineke occupies a middle-market position, competing against both independent local garages and dealership service departments. Its market strategy relies on standardized operating procedures and brand recognition to secure recurring maintenance revenue from diverse vehicle owners. The total initial investment for a Meineke franchise ranges from $128,000 to $571,000, which includes a $35,000 franchise fee. This cost variance is largely determined by the facility's geographic location, the extent of necessary site renovations, and whether the project involves new construction or the conversion of an existing automotive shop. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 8.00%. These recurring fees fund the franchisor’s support systems, including technical training, proprietary software access, and national brand marketing efforts designed to maintain a consistent customer pipeline for individual units. Investing in a Meineke franchise involves a specific financial commitment and performance expectation. On average, a single unit generates approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many franchisees reach the point of profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. Prospective investors can find detailed historical performance data and transparency regarding costs and earnings in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This data allows potential owners to conduct thorough due diligence and financial forecasting before committing to the brand. The operational model for Meineke typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, requiring active engagement from the franchisee in the business. New owners undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's proprietary business systems before managing a team that usually consists of around eight employees. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing service quality, managing technical staff, and driving local marketing efforts within a defined territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the corporate office provides robust franchisee support systems, including ongoing technical assistance, marketing resources, and supply chain management, to help streamline the complexities of running an automotive repair shop. Meineke is a long-standing fixture in the automotive repair industry with 52 years in business and 50 years of franchising experience. The system currently operates approximately 800 total units, though its recent expansion has been relatively flat with a net growth rate of 0.50%. While the brand carries significant name recognition, it faces some stability challenges, evidenced by a 4.00% failure rate among its locations. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 66 out of 100, indicating a moderate level of contentment within the network regarding corporate support and overall profitability. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to begin. The business model is designed for owner-operators who enjoy hands-on management and team leadership rather than passive investment. Ideal candidates typically possess strong communication skills and a background in general business management, making the brand accessible to both first-time business owners and seasoned franchisees. The lifestyle offers a predictable schedule within a recession-resistant industry, though owners must navigate risks such as intense local competition and the difficulty of hiring qualified technicians. Success requires a focus on customer retention to offset the operational complexities of the automotive service sector.
$128K–$571K Automotive Owner-Operator
AA
Auntie Anne's
Auntie Anne’s operates within the quick-service snack segment of the food and restaurant industry, maintaining a dominant market position with over 1,800 locations. The business model centers on high-volume sales of fresh-baked soft pretzels within high-traffic, captive-audience environments such as shopping malls, airports, and non-traditional venues like universities or travel hubs. Franchisees manage small-footprint retail units, overseeing daily dough preparation and maintaining strict production schedules to ensure product freshness. Operational success depends on efficient labor management and the ability to capture impulse purchases in competitive retail corridors. Unlike full-service restaurants, the model prioritizes speed of service and limited menu complexity, allowing for streamlined supply chain requirements and reduced overhead compared to larger dining establishments. The total initial investment for an Auntie Anne’s franchise ranges from $125,000 to $500,000, which includes a standard $30,000 franchise fee. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the venue type; a compact mall kiosk requires significantly less capital for construction and equipment than a full inline store or a complex airport installation. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. The initial franchise fee grants the operator the right to use the brand identity and proprietary recipes, while the recurring royalty payments fund corporate support structures, supply chain coordination, and continuous operational guidance. Prospective franchisees must also account for variable real estate costs and local permitting fees, which fluctuate based on the specific geographic market. Auntie Anne's presents a distinct financial profile within the snack industry, characterized by consistent performance across various high-traffic venues. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $400,000 per year, though individual results vary based on location type and market conditions. Prospective investors can find detailed historical earnings and expense breakdowns within the Item 19 financial performance representation of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the fiscal expectations associated with operating a pretzel bakery. By reviewing these figures, entrepreneurs can better assess the brand's stability and its position relative to other quick-service competitors. The operational framework of an Auntie Anne's franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring active leadership to maintain quality standards. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee include managing inventory, overseeing staff scheduling, and ensuring that the signature hand-rolled pretzels meet brand specifications. The territory structure is often defined by specific high-traffic zones such as malls, airports, or travel centers, which dictates the customer flow and staffing needs. To ensure success, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, marketing assistance, and ongoing field consulting. This collaborative approach helps owners navigate the complexities of retail food service while leveraging a globally recognized brand identity. Auntie Anne's maintains a robust presence in the snack industry with a system currently encompassing 1,800 total units. The brand has demonstrated significant momentum through a 30.00% net growth rate, indicating aggressive expansion and strong market demand for its signature pretzels. However, franchisee satisfaction scores sit at 65 out of 100, suggesting that while the system is expanding rapidly, there may be underlying operational or support challenges that the corporate team needs to address to better align with owner expectations. This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who enjoy high-traffic retail environments and possess strong interpersonal skills to manage fast-paced customer interactions. Ideal candidates often have a background in hospitality or retail management and seek a lifestyle that aligns with mall or travel hub operating hours. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its streamlined menu and established training programs, experienced operators may find better success navigating the high-volume logistics. Prospective owners should be mindful of two key risks: the heavy reliance on foot traffic in traditional shopping malls and the rising costs of labor and ingredients which can squeeze profit margins in a low-price-point business.
$125K–$500K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
SL
Sylvan Learning
Personalized tutoring in reading, math, and test prep.
$103K–$226K Education & Children Owner-Operator
FS
Fantastic Sams
Fantastic Sams operates within the retail hair care sector as a full-service salon franchise catering to men, women, and children. The business model centers on providing a range of services including cuts, chemical treatments, and styling at a mid-market price point. Franchisees primarily focus on business management, which involves staff recruitment and retention of licensed stylists, inventory control of professional hair products, and local marketing to maintain customer volume. Positioned between budget-friendly barbershops and high-end boutique salons, the brand competes by offering technical services like coloring and perms that are often absent in the value-cut segment, while maintaining a more accessible price structure than luxury competitors. The total initial investment for a Fantastic Sams location ranges from $143,000 to $284,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $35,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the initial capital requirement is largely driven by the physical site’s characteristics, such as square footage, local real estate costs, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements. These investment funds cover essential startup components including salon equipment, initial inventory, signage, and furniture. The franchise fee grants the right to use the brand and proprietary operating systems, while the recurring royalties fund corporate support structures and brand development. Fantastic Sams operates as a value-oriented hair salon franchise with a financial profile centered on consistent, recurring revenue from a broad customer base. The brand positions itself in the mid-range market, offering full-service hair care at accessible price points. On average, a single Fantastic Sams unit generates approximately $250,000 in annual revenue. This figure reflects the high volume of foot traffic and repeat business typical of the salon industry. Prospective franchisees must consider initial investment costs, including build-outs and equipment, alongside ongoing royalty fees. The financial model is designed to leverage brand recognition and standardized pricing to maintain steady cash flow across diverse geographic markets. The operational model for Fantastic Sams typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, where the franchisee takes an active role in managing the business. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing staff schedules, managing inventory, ensuring customer service standards are met, and executing local marketing initiatives. While the owner manages the business side, licensed stylists handle the technical hair services. The franchise utilizes a territory structure that grants owners specific geographic areas to prevent internal competition and encourage local market penetration. To assist with these operations, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, ongoing education for stylists, and centralized marketing resources. This framework is intended to streamline salon management and provide owners with the tools necessary to maintain brand consistency and operational efficiency. Fantastic Sams currently operates a network of approximately 1,100 total units across its franchise system. Despite its long-standing presence in the hair care industry, the brand has recently experienced a significant contraction, reporting a net growth rate of negative 30.00 percent. This downward trend suggests a period of consolidation or store closures that potential investors should monitor closely. Additionally, franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 62 out of 100, reflecting a mixed sentiment among current owners regarding corporate support, profitability, and the overall direction of the brand. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who intend to manage the daily functions of the business rather than acting as passive investors. The ideal candidate should possess strong leadership skills and a background in customer service or retail management to effectively lead a team of stylists. While the model is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured operational guidelines, experienced operators may find it easier to navigate the current competitive landscape. Key risks include the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled labor in a high-turnover industry, as well as the potential for further system-wide instability given the recent decline in unit count.
$143K–$284K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
JH
Jackson Hewitt Tax Service
Jackson Hewitt Tax Service operates within the retail tax preparation sector, functioning as a primary competitor to H&R Block. The business model relies on high-volume, seasonal service delivery, often utilizing strategic partnerships with big-box retailers to secure high-foot-traffic locations. Franchisees are responsible for managing seasonal recruitment, overseeing the technical accuracy of tax filings, and maintaining compliance with federal and state regulations. A significant portion of the brand’s market position is defined by its focus on underbanked and low-to-moderate-income demographics, providing financial products like refund advances that cater to immediate liquidity needs. This specialized focus distinguishes the brand from boutique accounting firms and positions it as a mass-market service provider. The total initial investment for a Jackson Hewitt franchise ranges from $50,000 to $250,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $15,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the physical format of the office; standalone storefronts require higher capital for leasehold improvements and signage compared to smaller kiosks located within retail partner stores. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 12.00% of gross revenue. These fees cover the use of the brand name, access to proprietary tax processing software, and the centralized marketing and technical support infrastructure necessary to manage high-volume filings during the peak tax season. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service offers a financial profile that appeals to entrepreneurs looking for a seasonal business model with established performance metrics. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $100,000 per year, though individual results can vary based on location and market conditions. Prospective owners can find detailed financial performance data within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the historical earnings and expenses of existing units before making an investment decision. By reviewing these figures, potential franchisees can better understand the revenue potential and operational costs associated with running a tax preparation office under a nationally recognized brand. The operational structure of a Jackson Hewitt franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, making it suitable for professionals who wish to maintain other business interests. Franchisees are responsible for high-level management tasks such as hiring staff, marketing the business, and overseeing financial performance, while tax preparers handle the technical filing duties. The company utilizes a territory structure that helps owners scale their operations by opening multiple storefronts or kiosks within a specific geographic area. To ensure success, Jackson Hewitt provides comprehensive support systems, including proprietary software, national marketing campaigns, and ongoing training for both owners and their employees. This framework allows franchisees to focus on growth and customer acquisition rather than the intricacies of tax law. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service currently operates a massive network of approximately 5,800 total units, maintaining a significant presence in the retail tax preparation industry. However, the system's recent health indicators suggest substantial challenges and a period of contraction. The brand has experienced a staggering -50.00% net growth rate, signaling a sharp decline in the overall number of active locations. Furthermore, franchisee sentiment appears lukewarm at best, with a satisfaction score of 58 out of 100. This combination of a shrinking footprint and mediocre internal feedback suggests that the franchise is navigating a difficult transition or facing stiff competition from digital filing alternatives. This franchise model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management and marketing skills rather than specific tax expertise. It appeals to individuals seeking a seasonal business cycle, allowing for a concentrated workload during the first quarter of the year followed by a more flexible lifestyle for the remainder of the year. While it can be a viable entry point for first-time franchisees due to its established brand recognition, experienced multi-unit operators may better navigate the complexities of staffing a high-volume seasonal workforce. Prospective owners must be wary of two primary risks: the extreme seasonality of the revenue stream and the increasing threat of DIY tax software, which continues to erode the traditional brick-and-mortar customer base.
$50K–$250K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
1
1-800-Junkpro
1-800-Junkpro operates within the home services sector, specifically focusing on the junk removal and hauling industry. The business model is a mobile, truck-based operation where franchisees manage crews that collect and dispose of non-hazardous waste from residential and commercial properties. Day-to-day activities involve logistics management, local marketing, and workforce supervision. The franchise utilizes a scalable territory model with a tiered initial fee structure ranging from $10,000 to $50,000, depending on the size of the protected area. This positioning allows the brand to compete directly with established national players like 1-800-GOT-JUNK and Junk King, but with a lower-cost entry point for prospective owners seeking a smaller initial footprint. The total initial investment for a 1-800-Junkpro franchise ranges from $74,475 to $217,350. This range includes a standard initial franchise fee of $30,000, which grants the owner the right to operate under the brand name and access its proprietary systems. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. The variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the number of specialized trucks purchased or leased, local marketing launch requirements, and the amount of working capital reserved for the initial months of operation. These fees cover centralized call center support and established disposal partnerships, which are necessary for managing the high-volume logistics inherent in the hauling industry. Investing in a 1-800-Junkpro franchise typically requires a moderate initial investment compared to retail-based models, as it avoids high real estate costs. Realistic earnings in the home services sector are heavily influenced by local market demand and the owner's ability to manage variable costs like fuel, labor, and disposal fees. Profitability is primarily driven by route density and high-volume scheduling, which allows teams to complete more jobs per day with minimal downtime. Successful franchisees focus on maintaining low customer acquisition costs through effective local marketing while leveraging the brand’s transparent pricing structure to build trust and repeat business within their community. On a day-to-day basis, franchisees manage a small team of drivers and loaders who navigate protected territories to provide junk removal and dumpster rental services. The corporate office provides a centralized call center that handles incoming inquiries and scheduling, allowing owners to focus on local networking and fleet management. Operations are streamlined through proprietary software that tracks logistics and customer interactions in real-time. Franchisees benefit from comprehensive initial training and ongoing field support, ensuring they can scale their business from a single truck to a multi-vehicle fleet as their specific territory matures. The health of the 1-800-Junkpro system is rooted in its established presence and steady growth within the waste management industry. For a franchisee, brand longevity translates to a proven operational model and a recognizable name that builds immediate trust with local customers. Unlike newer startups, this franchise offers a refined infrastructure that has weathered various economic cycles, providing a sense of security and a clear roadmap for scaling a business. The scale of the network allows for shared marketing resources and collective bargaining power, ensuring that individual owners benefit from the institutional knowledge of a seasoned corporate team while maintaining a competitive edge in their specific territories. This opportunity is well-suited for individuals with strong management skills and a desire for a hands-on, service-oriented lifestyle. While prior experience in waste removal is not required, an ideal candidate possesses a background in sales or operations and enjoys community networking. The model appeals to both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a structured entry point and experienced multi-unit operators seeking to diversify their portfolios. However, prospective owners must be prepared for the physical demands and logistical complexities of managing a fleet and a labor-intensive workforce. A key risk involves the high level of local competition and the sensitivity of the business to fluctuations in the real estate and construction markets, which can impact the volume of residential and commercial cleanouts.
$74K–$217K Home Services
1+
1-800-Plumber +Air
1-800-Plumber +Air operates within the residential and commercial home services sector, providing both plumbing and HVAC maintenance and repair. The business model utilizes a centralized brand identity to capture market share in a fragmented industry. Franchisees manage daily operations including technician dispatching, inventory procurement, and local customer acquisition. With over 210 territories, the brand has established a significant presence in the Entrepreneur Franchise 500, positioning itself as a high-growth competitor. Its market position relies on the dual-service offering, which allows for year-round revenue stability by balancing seasonal demand for heating and cooling with the consistent necessity of plumbing services. The total initial investment for a 1-800-Plumber +Air franchise ranges from $126,000 to $279,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This capital covers essential startup requirements such as vehicle leasing, specialized equipment, and initial working capital. The variance in total investment is primarily driven by the scale of the initial fleet, local real estate costs, and whether the franchisee is converting an existing business or starting a new operation. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees support the franchisor’s corporate infrastructure, brand development, and centralized marketing initiatives. Investing in a 1-800-Plumber +Air franchise involves understanding that earnings are largely dictated by local market demand and the efficiency of service delivery. While specific income varies, successful owners in the home services sector focus on high-margin repairs and system replacements to drive revenue. Key profitability drivers include managing labor costs effectively and maintaining a high lead-to-conversion rate through professional dispatching. By offering both plumbing and HVAC services, franchisees can maximize the lifetime value of each customer, ensuring steady cash flow through seasonal shifts and emergency service calls. The operational model offers flexibility, including a home-based option that significantly reduces initial overhead costs before transitioning to a commercial space. Franchisees primarily focus on business management, overseeing a team of skilled technicians and coordinating daily schedules to ensure timely service. Territories are typically structured around specific zip codes or population counts to provide a protected market area for growth. Support systems are robust, providing owners with comprehensive technical training, integrated management software, and marketing assistance to build local brand recognition and streamline administrative tasks. 1-800-Plumber +Air has established a solid presence in the home services industry over its twelve-year history. Since beginning its franchising journey ten years ago, the brand has expanded significantly and now supports a network of 210 total units across the country. This growth demonstrates a stable business model that has successfully transitioned from a local operation to a national franchise system. By maintaining a decade of franchising experience, the company has refined its support structures and operational processes to help individual locations navigate the competitive plumbing and HVAC markets. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. While technical expertise in plumbing or air conditioning is helpful, the ideal candidate often possesses strong management skills and a focus on customer service excellence. The business model suits both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a structured system and experienced operators wanting to scale an existing trade business. It offers a lifestyle fit for those who enjoy community involvement and managing teams rather than performing manual labor themselves. However, potential owners should be aware of risks such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting skilled technicians and the necessity of managing 24/7 emergency service demands, which can impact work-life balance if not handled with a strong staff.
$126K–$279K Home Services
AS
Amada Senior Care
Amada Senior Care operates within the non-medical home care sector, providing assistance with activities of daily living for the elderly. The business model is multifaceted, combining direct caregiving services with advisory functions such as senior housing placement and long-term care insurance (LTCI) claims management. Franchisees primarily manage administrative and business development tasks, including caregiver recruitment, scheduling, and building referral networks with medical professionals and discharge planners. By positioning itself as a specialist in LTCI navigation, the company differentiates its market position from standard home care agencies that rely solely on private pay or government programs. With over 177 locations, the brand utilizes a scalable model that addresses the increasing demand for aging-in-place services and transitional care coordination. The total initial investment for an Amada Senior Care franchise ranges from $116,000 to $278,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $55,000. Variance in the total cost is largely driven by regional differences in real estate, initial marketing spend, and the amount of working capital required to sustain operations during the initial months of caregiver recruitment and client acquisition. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees grant franchisees access to centralized support systems, brand development, and proprietary software for managing insurance claims and scheduling. The capital structure is designed to cover the overhead of a physical office location and the regulatory licensing costs associated with state-specific home care mandates. Investing in an Amada Senior Care franchise involves understanding that while individual earnings vary based on market size and management, the industry is driven by a rapidly aging population. Profitability in this sector is largely determined by a franchisee's ability to manage labor costs effectively, as caregiver wages represent the most significant ongoing expense. Successful owners typically focus on high-margin services like long-term care insurance advocacy and private pay clients to maximize their bottom line. Because the business model relies on recurring revenue from long-term clients, consistent growth is achievable through strong referral networks with hospitals and rehabilitation centers. While initial startup costs are moderate, the potential for scalable income increases as the agency builds a reputation for quality care and maintains high caregiver retention rates. Operationally, Amada Senior Care offers flexibility by allowing new franchisees to launch as a home-based business before transitioning to a professional office space as they scale. The day-to-day responsibilities of an owner center on business development, caregiver recruitment, and coordinating client care plans to ensure service standards are met. Each franchisee is granted a protected territory based on senior population demographics, ensuring a stable market for growth without internal competition. To assist in these efforts, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems including initial training, proprietary scheduling software, and centralized marketing resources. This operational framework is designed to help owners focus on building local relationships while the franchisor manages the technical infrastructure and brand development necessary for long-term stability. Amada Senior Care has established a significant presence in the non-medical home care industry over the last fifteen years. Since beginning its franchising operations twelve years ago, the company has expanded its network to include 177 total units across the United States. This growth reflects a stable business model that has matured through various economic cycles while maintaining a consistent focus on senior support services. The brand's decade-plus of franchising experience suggests a refined support system for its owners and a proven track record of scaling operations within the competitive healthcare market. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 300,000 dollars and at least 100,000 dollars in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically possesses strong leadership skills and a background in sales or marketing, as the role requires building relationships with referral sources and managing a diverse team of caregivers. While the business is suitable for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators, it best fits those seeking a community-oriented lifestyle centered on service and advocacy. Prospective owners should be aware of key industry challenges, particularly the ongoing difficulty of recruiting and retaining high-quality caregivers in a tight labor market. Additionally, navigating the evolving landscape of state-specific healthcare regulations requires constant vigilance to ensure long-term compliance and operational success.
$116K–$278K Senior Care
B
BFT
BFT (Body Fit Training) is an Australian-origin group fitness and strength training franchise with 200+ global locations. Science-based programming across 8 weekly training programs. Part of Xponential Fitness portfolio. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations. A separate $22.75M class action covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3.
$130K–$420K Fitness & Wellness
BC
BrightStar Care
BrightStar Care operates within the senior home healthcare sector, distinguishing itself through a business model that provides a full continuum of care, including both non-medical assistance and skilled nursing services. Franchisees manage a clinical and administrative team to deliver medical and personal care directly to clients' homes. With 408 locations across 38 states, the brand occupies a high-tier market position as the only franchisor offering this comprehensive range of services. According to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), the average revenue per location is $2.4 million. The company’s growth trajectory and infrastructure were further influenced by a strategic private equity investment in 2026, positioning the brand for continued expansion in a fragmented healthcare market. The total initial investment for a BrightStar Care franchise ranges from $132,000 to $235,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 5.25% of gross revenue. Variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by local real estate costs, initial staffing requirements, and the scale of the territory's marketing launch. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary operating systems, clinical oversight protocols, and brand-wide referral networks. The relatively low capital expenditure compared to the average unit volume reflects a service-based model where costs are concentrated in human capital and regulatory compliance rather than heavy equipment or inventory. BrightStar Care presents a robust financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the home health care industry. The franchise system reports an impressive average unit revenue of approximately $2.4 million per year, reflecting the high demand for its comprehensive range of medical and non-medical services. Detailed financial performance data is transparently provided within the brand’s Franchise Disclosure Document, specifically under Item 19. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate the historical earnings and expense patterns of existing locations, providing a data-driven foundation for business planning and financial projections. On an operational level, franchisees act as business managers who oversee a team of skilled caregivers and administrative staff rather than providing direct clinical care themselves. Their day-to-day responsibilities involve business development, community networking, and ensuring high standards of clinical excellence. The franchise utilizes a protected territory structure, which grants owners exclusive rights to market and operate within a specific geographic area. To ensure long-term success, BrightStar Care provides extensive support systems, including initial training, ongoing operational guidance, and a centralized clinical team to assist with regulatory compliance and quality assurance. BrightStar Care demonstrates significant stability and market presence with a total of 408 units currently in operation. The company has been in business for 24 years and has spent 21 of those years expanding through its franchising model. In 2026, the brand transitioned to private equity ownership following its acquisition by an undisclosed Strategic PE Partner. This long-standing history combined with recent institutional backing suggests a mature system that has successfully navigated various economic cycles while maintaining a large footprint in the home care sector. Prospective franchisees should meet a minimum net worth requirement of 500,000 dollars and possess at least 100,000 dollars in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically has a background in sales, management, or healthcare operations and is looking for a lifestyle that balances professional growth with mission-driven service. While the system is accessible to first-time business owners due to its established support structure, experienced operators may find the scalability particularly attractive. Key risks to consider include the ongoing challenge of caregiver recruitment and retention in a competitive labor market, as well as the complexities of navigating evolving healthcare regulations.
$132K–$235K Senior Care
D
DumpStor
DumpStor operates within the home services industry, specifically focusing on the temporary roll-off dumpster rental sector. The business model centers on the logistics of delivering and retrieving waste containers for both residential and commercial projects, such as construction, renovations, and home decluttering. Franchisees manage daily operations involving fleet maintenance, driver scheduling, and customer acquisition within a defined territory. As part of a category identified by industry analysts as a high-growth segment through 2026, DumpStor occupies a market position that leverages increasing demand for localized waste management solutions. The scalability of the model depends on the efficient rotation of inventory and the ability to service a diverse client base ranging from individual homeowners to professional contractors. The total initial investment for a DumpStor franchise ranges from $128,000 to $448,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $60,000. This fee covers the initial training, brand rights, and territorial protections provided by the franchisor. The significant variance in the total investment range is primarily driven by the scale of the initial equipment purchase, specifically the number of trucks and roll-off containers acquired at launch. Other factors influencing startup costs include local licensing requirements, insurance premiums, and the acquisition of storage space for the fleet. Ongoing capital requirements are largely tied to equipment financing and maintenance, as the business is asset-intensive and requires a functional fleet to sustain operational capacity. Investing in a DumpStor franchise offers a scalable entry into the waste management sector, where profitability is primarily driven by asset utilization and route density. While specific earnings vary based on market size and local competition, home services franchises generally benefit from recurring demand and low inventory requirements. Key financial drivers include maintaining high occupancy rates for the dumpster units and managing fuel and disposal costs effectively. Successful owners focus on building strong relationships with local contractors and residential customers to ensure a steady stream of rental income. By leveraging a lean staffing model and centralized billing systems, franchisees can maximize their margins while scaling their fleet to meet growing regional demand for debris removal and site cleanup services. The day-to-day operations of a DumpStor franchise involve managing the logistics of dumpster delivery and pickup through a proprietary scheduling platform. Franchisees spend their time coordinating driver routes, overseeing equipment maintenance, and executing local marketing strategies to capture both commercial and residential leads. The business model is built around protected territories, ensuring that each owner has exclusive rights to serve a specific geographic area without internal competition. To facilitate growth, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems including initial training, ongoing operational guidance, and access to national vendor accounts for equipment and insurance. This structured environment allows owners to focus on customer service and business development while relying on a proven framework for logistics and administrative back-office functions. DumpStor has established itself as a robust player in the waste management sector, demonstrating significant momentum in its expansion efforts. The franchise system maintains a strong bill of health, characterized by a scalable business model and a growing national footprint. A key indicator of this vitality is the brand's impressive 25.00% net growth rate, which reflects both the successful onboarding of new partners and the sustained performance of existing territories. This steady upward trajectory suggests a healthy demand for their specialized roll-off dumpster services and a resilient operational framework that supports long-term stability for its franchisees. This opportunity is well-suited for individuals with strong project management skills and a background in sales or logistics. It appeals to both first-time business owners looking for a proven system and experienced franchisees seeking to diversify their portfolios with a service-based asset. The lifestyle fit is ideal for those who prefer a semi-absentee or executive-run model, as the business can often be managed with a small team and minimal overhead. However, prospective owners should be mindful of key risks such as local regulatory changes regarding waste disposal and the potential for high initial capital expenditures related to equipment and fuel. Success requires a proactive approach to local networking and a commitment to maintaining high service standards in a competitive regional market.
$128K–$448K Home Services
FW
Fish Window Cleaning
Fish Window Cleaning operates within the home services sector, maintaining a network of over 277 locations across the United States. The business model targets both residential and commercial clients, though the commercial segment is a primary driver of stability due to recurring service contracts. Franchisees manage daily operations focused on window cleaning, gutter cleaning, and pressure washing, primarily overseeing crews and administrative tasks. A significant operational characteristic is the standard business schedule, which limits services to daytime hours and excludes evenings and weekends. This positioning allows the franchise to compete in a fragmented market by offering professionalized, scheduled maintenance for small businesses and homeowners. The total initial investment for a Fish Window Cleaning franchise ranges from $102,300 to $167,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This fee grants the right to operate under the brand and covers initial training and territory rights. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is largely driven by local real estate costs for office space, vehicle acquisition or leasing, and initial marketing expenditures required to build a client base. These capital requirements cover the equipment, supplies, and working capital necessary to sustain operations during the initial months of business. The Fish Window Cleaning franchise provides detailed financial performance data through Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document, offering transparency regarding the historical sales of its established locations. While individual results vary based on market conditions, prospective owners can gauge realistic earnings by examining the gross revenue averages reported for various tiers of operation. In the home services sector, key profitability drivers include building a base of recurring commercial clients and maintaining high route density to minimize travel time between jobs. Effective labor management and customer retention are also critical, as the business model relies on low overhead costs and the ability to scale service volume without significant capital investment in inventory. Operations for a Fish Window Cleaning franchisee focus on a mix of business development and team management rather than manual labor. Daily responsibilities involve conducting on-site estimates, overseeing service crews, and managing customer relations to ensure quality control. Each franchisee operates within a protected territory defined by a specific count of commercial and residential prospects, ensuring a stable market for growth. The corporate office provides a robust support system that includes comprehensive initial training at their headquarters, proprietary management software for scheduling and billing, and ongoing marketing assistance. This structured framework allows owners to focus on scaling their operations while leveraging the brand’s established reputation and technical resources. Fish Window Cleaning currently maintains a healthy and expanding presence within the service industry, boasting a total of 277 units across its network. This footprint reflects a solid market position for a brand specializing in commercial and residential window care. The franchise has demonstrated positive momentum recently, achieving a net growth rate of 8.00 percent. This upward trajectory suggests that the business model remains relevant and attractive to new investors, indicating a stable system that is successfully adding more locations than it is losing. Such growth signals a robust infrastructure and a reliable demand for specialized cleaning services in various territories. This franchise is well-suited for individuals with strong management or sales backgrounds who prefer an executive-style ownership model rather than performing the manual labor themselves. It offers a desirable lifestyle fit, typically operating during standard business hours with no nights, weekends, or holidays required. While the system is accessible enough for first-time business owners due to its established processes, experienced multi-unit operators may also find value in its scalability. However, prospective franchisees should be mindful of specific challenges, such as the ongoing difficulty of recruiting and retaining reliable field staff in a competitive labor market. Additionally, because the window cleaning industry has relatively low barriers to entry, owners must focus heavily on local marketing and customer service to distinguish themselves from smaller, independent competitors.
$102K–$167K Home Services
IH
Interim HealthCare
Interim HealthCare operates within the home health and medical staffing sectors, providing a diversified service model that includes skilled nursing, personal care, and hospice. Established in 1966, the company maintains a significant market presence due to its longevity and broad scope of care. Franchisees function primarily as executive managers, overseeing the recruitment and scheduling of clinical and non-clinical staff while cultivating referral relationships with hospitals and physician groups. The business model relies on a multi-payer strategy, capturing revenue from private pay, insurance, and government programs. This diversification positions the brand as a comprehensive solution in a fragmented market, allowing operators to scale across various acuity levels of patient care. The total initial investment for an Interim HealthCare franchise ranges from $124,000 to $242,000, which includes a $15,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these startup costs is typically driven by regional differences in office lease rates, local licensing requirements, and the amount of initial working capital required to sustain operations during the ramp-up period. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 3.50% of gross revenue and a 0.50% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees facilitate corporate support services, brand development, and the maintenance of proprietary operating systems. Compared to other medical home care franchises, the royalty structure is relatively low, though the capital requirements reflect the regulatory complexities of operating a healthcare business. Investing in an Interim HealthCare franchise requires an understanding of the diverse revenue streams available within the senior care sector. While specific earnings vary by location, profitability is primarily driven by a strategic mix of private pay services, insurance reimbursements, and healthcare staffing. Key financial performance indicators include the ability to manage labor costs effectively and maintain high caregiver retention rates to minimize recruitment overhead. Profitability is also heavily influenced by the local aging population density and the franchisee's success in building referral networks with hospitals and discharge planners. Because the model encompasses multiple service lines, owners can diversify their income beyond basic companion care to include more specialized and lucrative skilled nursing services. The operational structure of an Interim HealthCare franchise typically requires a physical office to meet regulatory standards, though some administrative tasks offer flexibility for home-based management. Day-to-day responsibilities for a franchisee center on personnel management, local business development, and ensuring clinical compliance across all patient interactions. Territories are structured based on population demographics to ensure a sustainable client base for each owner. To assist in these efforts, the franchisor provides a robust support system including initial training, clinical oversight, and marketing resources. Franchisees also benefit from proprietary technology platforms designed to streamline scheduling and billing, allowing them to focus on community engagement and maintaining high standards of care. Interim HealthCare is a mature and stable franchise system with a significant footprint in the home healthcare industry. The company currently operates approximately 330 total units and boasts a long history of stability, having been in business for 57 years and franchising for 54 of those years. This longevity suggests a proven business model and a well-established brand presence across the country. Since 2016, the system has been owned by the private equity firm H.I.G. Capital, which provides the financial backing and strategic oversight common in large-scale healthcare enterprises. This corporate structure supports a wide network of offices providing diverse services ranging from nursing and therapy to non-medical personal care. Prospective franchisees should meet a minimum net worth requirement of $400,000 and possess at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify. The ideal candidate typically has a background in management, sales, or healthcare administration, as the role requires strong leadership and community networking skills. While the business offers a rewarding lifestyle fit for those passionate about community service, it is a demanding full-time commitment suitable for both first-time owners and experienced multi-unit operators. Key risks to consider include the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified medical staff in a competitive labor market, as well as the complexities of navigating evolving healthcare regulations and insurance reimbursement policies.
$124K–$242K Senior Care
MP
Minuteman Press
Minuteman Press is a global provider of printing, design, and marketing services, operating over 1,000 locations within the retail and business services sector. The business model is primarily B2B, focusing on building long-term relationships with commercial clients who require recurring collateral and promotional materials. Day-to-day operations for franchisees involve project management, client consultation, and overseeing production workflows for physical and digital assets. As one of the largest printing franchises worldwide, the company maintains a significant market share and consistently appears on the Entrepreneur Franchise 500 list. Its competitive position is defined by its scale and a royalty structure designed to support high-volume commercial production. The total initial investment for a Minuteman Press franchise ranges from $74,000 to $250,000, which includes a $48,000 franchise fee. This capital covers site acquisition, equipment leasing or purchase, and initial setup costs. Variance in the total investment is largely determined by the geographic location, the size of the facility, and the specific technology package selected for the local market. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6% royalty fee on gross revenue, though the franchisor does not currently mandate a national advertising fund contribution. These fees grant franchisees access to proprietary management software, ongoing technical support, and the brand’s established vendor network. Minuteman Press offers a business model centered on the printing and marketing industry with a clear financial trajectory for its owners. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $400,000 per year, though individual performance can vary based on location and local management. This revenue is generated through a diverse mix of products and services, including high-quality printing, promotional items, and direct mail marketing. Because the business operates primarily in a business-to-business capacity, franchisees often benefit from repeat customers and long-term accounts that provide a steady stream of income. The initial investment covers equipment, training, and setup, positioning the owner to tap into a professional market with established brand recognition. On a daily basis, franchisees manage client relationships, oversee production schedules, and lead a small team of employees to ensure orders are fulfilled accurately and on time. The business typically operates during standard Monday through Friday business hours, allowing for a favorable work-life balance compared to retail or food service sectors. Each franchise is granted a protected territory, ensuring that owners can build their local presence without direct competition from other Minuteman Press locations. To facilitate success, the company provides extensive support systems, including initial training at their world headquarters and ongoing field assistance from regional offices. This support covers everything from marketing strategies and software management to technical troubleshooting, ensuring that owners have the resources needed to scale their operations effectively. Minuteman Press stands as a highly stable leader in the printing and marketing services industry, demonstrating impressive system health through its extensive history. The company has been in business for 50 years and has spent 48 of those years as a franchisor, refining its operational model to support a global network of approximately 1,000 total units. This longevity and scale suggest a resilient brand that has successfully navigated decades of technological change and economic shifts. By maintaining such a large footprint, the franchise provides a proven framework for new owners to enter the commercial print and promotional market with the backing of a deeply experienced corporate structure. This franchise opportunity is geared toward individuals who meet a minimum net worth requirement of $250,000 and possess at least $75,000 in liquid capital. While technical printing experience is not required, the ideal candidate should have strong management, marketing, and interpersonal skills to build local business relationships. The model offers an attractive lifestyle fit for those desiring a standard Monday through Friday schedule, making it appealing to both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking for a professional B2B environment. Prospective owners should consider key risks such as the increasing shift toward digital-only media and the intense price competition from online wholesale printers, which require a proactive approach to sales and customer service.
$74K–$250K Retail & Services
MH
Mosquito Hunters
Mosquito Hunters operates within the home services sector, specifically focusing on the outdoor pest control niche. The business model centers on recurring treatments for mosquitoes, ticks, and fleas, primarily for residential clients. Franchisees manage a mobile, home-based operation, which eliminates the need for initial commercial real estate and reduces fixed overhead costs. Day-to-day activities involve lead management, route optimization, and the application of barrier treatments. With over 141 locations, the company leverages a high-frequency service cycle during peak seasons to generate predictable revenue streams. Its market position is defined by its low-barrier entry requirements and a scalable structure that allows owners to start as owner-operators before transitioning to a multi-vehicle management role. The total initial investment for a Mosquito Hunters franchise ranges from $141,074 to $171,624, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. This upfront capital covers initial equipment, vehicle outfitting, marketing launches, and necessary working capital. Variance in the total investment is typically driven by local licensing requirements, the scale of the initial marketing campaign, and regional differences in equipment procurement. Ongoing operations are subject to a royalty fee of 10% of gross revenue. These royalties fund the franchisor’s centralized support systems, including brand development, technical training, and the proprietary software used for customer management and route logistics. Investing in a Mosquito Hunters franchise typically involves a lower initial capital requirement compared to retail-based businesses, making it an accessible entry point into the home services sector. While individual earnings vary based on market size and local demand, the business model relies heavily on recurring revenue through seasonal treatment plans. Key profitability drivers include achieving high route density to minimize travel time between jobs and maintaining strong customer retention rates year over year. Franchisees who effectively manage their labor costs and leverage targeted digital marketing often see quicker returns on their investment as they scale their client base within a protected territory. The operational structure of Mosquito Hunters is designed for flexibility, offering a home-based model that eliminates the need for expensive commercial real estate. Franchisees spend their days managing a team of technicians, overseeing daily schedules, and executing local marketing strategies to drive lead generation. Each owner is granted a protected territory based on household counts to ensure market exclusivity. Support systems are a cornerstone of the brand, featuring a centralized sales and support center that handles incoming customer calls and lead conversions. This allows franchisees to focus on service quality and business growth while benefiting from comprehensive training and established operational protocols. Mosquito Hunters has established a significant presence in the outdoor pest control market, currently operating a network of 141 total units. This footprint reflects a robust level of system health characterized by an 18.00% net growth rate. Such expansion indicates a strong demand for their specialized seasonal services and a scalable business model that continues to attract new operators across various territories. The brand's ability to maintain consistent upward momentum suggests a stable corporate infrastructure and growing recognition within the competitive home services sector. This franchise is ideal for individuals with backgrounds in sales, marketing, or general management who enjoy building local relationships and leading small teams. It offers a flexible lifestyle fit due to its seasonal nature, making it an attractive option for both first-time entrepreneurs seeking a low-overhead entry point and experienced franchisees looking to diversify their existing portfolios. However, prospective owners should be mindful of the inherent seasonality of the business, which requires disciplined cash flow management during the off-peak winter months. Additionally, heavy reliance on local weather patterns and environmental regulations can impact service schedules and overall revenue consistency from year to year.
$141K–$171K Home Services
MR
Mr. Rooter Plumbing
Mr. Rooter Plumbing operates within the home services sector, specializing in residential and commercial plumbing solutions, including drain cleaning, pipe repair, and comprehensive system maintenance. As a subsidiary of Neighborly, a KKR-backed multi-brand franchisor, the company leverages a network of over 310 locations to maintain a significant market presence. Franchisees manage a service-based business model focused on dispatching licensed technicians, overseeing customer acquisition, and managing operational logistics. The brand’s competitive position is defined by its integration into a larger home services ecosystem, which provides cross-promotional opportunities and centralized corporate support, distinguishing it from fragmented independent local contractors. The total initial investment for a Mr. Rooter Plumbing franchise ranges from approximately $100,000 to $210,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $44,000. Variance in these startup costs is primarily driven by the scale of the initial vehicle fleet, local real estate expenses, and the inventory required for the specific territory. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to a national advertising fund. These fees facilitate access to the franchisor’s proprietary management software, brand marketing initiatives, and continuous technical training, ensuring that the franchisee maintains the operational standards required by the parent organization. Investing in a Mr. Rooter Plumbing franchise requires a realistic view of earnings, which fluctuate based on market scale and technician efficiency. While the brand provides a proven framework, profitability in home services is largely driven by job density and the ability to manage labor costs effectively. Successful owners focus on increasing the average ticket size through comprehensive service offerings and maintaining high customer retention. By leveraging a recognized national brand, franchisees can often justify premium pricing, which helps balance the overhead of royalties and marketing. Ultimately, financial success depends on disciplined operational management and maintaining a consistent volume of service calls within the local market. The Mr. Rooter operational model offers a home-based option, allowing owners to minimize initial overhead while building their fleet. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing a team of technicians, overseeing dispatching, and executing local sales strategies. Each franchisee is granted a protected territory, ensuring exclusive access to a specific customer base. Support systems include extensive initial training, ongoing field assistance from business consultants, and proprietary software for managing customer relations and billing. This structure provides a roadmap for growth, enabling owners to transition from hands-on management to a more executive role as their territory matures and their team expands. Mr. Rooter Plumbing is a well-established brand in the home services sector with a long history of operations. The company has been in business for 56 years and has been franchising for 54 of those years, demonstrating significant longevity and stability. Currently, the system consists of 310 total units. Since 2016, the franchise has been owned by Neighborly, a large multi-brand home services platform backed by the private equity firm KKR. This institutional backing provides the franchise with robust corporate support and resources, positioning it as a mature and stable player within the plumbing industry. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals who meet a minimum net worth requirement of $300,000 and have at least $75,000 in liquid capital available. While plumbing experience is not strictly necessary, the ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a background in management or business operations. It is a good fit for those seeking a scalable business model rather than a hands-on trade role, making it suitable for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high local competition and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled licensed technicians in a tight labor market.
$100K–$210K Home Services
SH
Senior Helpers
Senior Helpers operates within the non-medical home care sector, focusing on aging-in-place services. Franchisees manage a service-based business model where they recruit, train, and deploy caregivers to provide personal care, companionship, and specialized support for Alzheimer’s and dementia patients. A central component of their market differentiation is the proprietary LIFE Profile assessment tool, which uses data-driven protocols to identify safety risks and tailor care plans. With over 320 locations, the company maintains a scaled presence in the fragmented senior care market, competing primarily on its specialized protocols for chronic disease and cognitive care management. The total initial investment for a Senior Helpers franchise ranges from $91,000 to $127,000, which includes a $55,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the total investment is typically driven by regional differences in office lease rates, initial local marketing expenditures, and the amount of working capital required to sustain operations during the startup phase. The initial fee covers territory rights and training, while recurring fees provide for system-wide infrastructure, brand management, and ongoing corporate support. Investing in a Senior Helpers franchise involves an initial investment typically ranging from $125,000 to $170,000. While individual earnings vary based on market penetration, established territories often see gross margins between 30% and 40%. Profitability is primarily driven by the ability to recruit quality caregivers and maintain a high volume of billable hours. Successful owners focus on the spread between client billing rates and caregiver wages. Managing administrative overhead and leveraging specialized services, such as Alzheimer’s and dementia care, further enhances revenue potential as the aging population increases demand for personalized home care. The Senior Helpers model allows for an initial home-based setup before transitioning to a commercial office as the client base expands. Daily responsibilities include community networking, staff management, and coordinating care plans. Franchisees operate within protected territories defined by senior population demographics to ensure market exclusivity. Support systems are extensive, featuring initial training at the corporate headquarters, ongoing field assistance, and national marketing campaigns. Owners also utilize proprietary software for scheduling and billing, which streamlines back-office tasks and allows them to focus on local relationship building and service quality. Senior Helpers is a mature franchise system with a solid track record in the home care industry. The company has been in business for 22 years and has been franchising for 20 years, demonstrating long-term stability and brand recognition. Currently, the network consists of approximately 320 total units. Since 2019, the brand has been under the ownership of Waud Capital Partners, a private equity firm that acquired the company to drive further growth. This institutional backing provides the financial resources and strategic oversight necessary to navigate the competitive senior care landscape, suggesting a healthy and established system for prospective owners. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically possesses strong interpersonal skills and a background in management or sales, as the role requires building relationships with referral sources and managing a diverse caregiver workforce. It is a suitable fit for both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a proven model and experienced operators seeking to scale. From a lifestyle perspective, it appeals to those who want a business with a strong social mission. However, potential franchisees should be aware of key risks, including the ongoing challenge of caregiver recruitment in a tight labor market and the complexities of navigating evolving state healthcare regulations.
$91K–$127K Senior Care
S
Snapology
Snapology is a STEAM enrichment franchise for children using LEGO bricks, K'Nex, and technology. Offers classes, camps, and events in schools, libraries, and dedicated centers. 100+ franchise locations with a flexible model — can operate from a home base for mobile events or a brick-and-mortar center.
$150K–$288K Children's Education & Enrichment
V
Valenta
Valenta is a B2B AI and business process outsourcing (BPO) franchise. Franchisees serve as consultants delivering AI automation, process improvement, and offshore staff augmentation services to SMBs. Home-based model with no storefront required. One of the first AI-focused franchise concepts to launch at scale. 11+ US locations.
$65K–$93K Business Services
W1
WOW 1 DAY PAINTING
WOW 1 DAY PAINTING operates within the residential and commercial painting sector of the home services industry. The business model differentiates itself by utilizing larger, specialized crews to complete projects in a single day, contrasting with the multi-day timelines typical of traditional independent contractors. As a subsidiary of O2E Brands, the parent company of 1-800-GOT-JUNK?, the franchise leverages established operational systems and centralized call center support. Franchisees primarily focus on business development, project management, and crew oversight rather than performing manual labor. With over 120 locations, the brand occupies a mid-market position, targeting consumers who prioritize speed and efficiency. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $125,000 to $200,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Ongoing financial obligations consist of a 6.50% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. These fees provide access to brand licensing, centralized booking services, and national marketing initiatives. The variance in the total investment range is primarily driven by regional differences in initial marketing expenditures, equipment procurement, and the amount of working capital required to sustain operations during the ramp-up phase. Because the model is designed to be managed from a home office or small warehouse, real estate costs remain a secondary factor in the overall investment. Investing in a WOW 1 DAY PAINTING franchise typically requires an initial investment between $120,000 and $180,000, with earnings potential tied directly to a franchisee’s ability to scale their crew count. In the home services industry, key profitability drivers include high labor efficiency and the ability to convert leads into immediate bookings. The brand’s unique value proposition of completing most jobs in a single day allows for a higher volume of projects compared to traditional contractors, which maximizes revenue per technician. Successful owners focus on managing their margins by optimizing paint material costs and maintaining a high referral rate to reduce long-term customer acquisition expenses. Operations are designed for efficiency, offering a home-based model that eliminates the need for expensive commercial storefronts. Franchisees spend their days managing local marketing, conducting estimates, and overseeing the quality of work performed by their professional painting teams. The business is organized into protected territories defined by household density, ensuring that each owner has exclusive access to a specific market. Franchisees receive significant support through a centralized sales center that manages incoming calls and books appointments, as well as a dedicated business coach and a comprehensive training program that covers everything from technical skills to back-end administrative systems. WOW 1 DAY PAINTING has established a solid presence in the home services sector with 120 total units currently in operation across North America. The company has been in business for 14 years and has spent 12 of those years actively expanding through its franchise network. The brand is a key part of the O2E Brands portfolio, which was acquired in 2012 by private equity interests. This institutional backing provides the system with significant corporate infrastructure, centralized marketing support, and historical stability within the competitive residential and commercial painting industry. To qualify for ownership, prospective franchisees should have a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a background in sales or people management rather than technical painting experience. This model is well-suited for first-time entrepreneurs seeking a highly structured system or experienced franchisees looking to diversify with a lifestyle-friendly business that typically operates during standard weekday hours. However, candidates should consider key risks such as intense local competition from independent contractors and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining reliable, skilled labor in a demanding manual trade.
$125K–$200K Home Services
WH
Window Hero
Window Hero operates within the home services sector, specializing in exterior maintenance for residential and commercial properties. The business model centers on a multi-service approach, encompassing window cleaning, gutter maintenance, pressure washing, and soft washing. Franchisees manage daily operations that include lead generation, crew scheduling, and quality control of field technicians. Founded in 2017 and beginning its franchise expansion in 2020, the brand has grown to approximately 50 locations. Its market position is defined by a lower entry cost relative to many industry competitors, paired with a diversified service menu intended to increase average ticket prices and customer retention through recurring seasonal maintenance. The total initial investment for a Window Hero franchise ranges from $88,425 to $194,100, which includes a standard $50,000 initial franchise fee. This fee covers the rights to the territory, initial training, and established operating systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the scale of the initial equipment package, vehicle acquisition or leasing costs, and the amount of working capital reserved for the first several months of operation. These funds also cover local marketing launches and the procurement of specialized cleaning technology required to execute the brand’s multi-service offerings. Window Hero operates within the high-demand home services sector, where profitability is largely driven by recurring revenue models and low overhead costs. While individual earnings vary based on market size and local competition, franchisees often see healthy margins due to a multi-service approach that includes window cleaning, pressure washing, and gutter care. Key financial drivers include high customer retention rates and the ability to cross-sell multiple services to a single household. Because the business requires minimal physical inventory and can be managed from a home office initially, the path to profitability is typically shorter than in retail-heavy industries. Successful owners focus on maximizing technician efficiency and maintaining a high average ticket price to ensure long-term financial stability. The day-to-day operations of a Window Hero franchise involve managing a team of technicians, overseeing local marketing efforts, and ensuring high-quality customer service. Franchisees act primarily as business managers rather than laborers, focusing on scheduling, staff management, and business development. The territory structure is defined by protected geographic zones based on household density, ensuring each owner has a sufficient customer base without internal competition. Support systems are robust, providing comprehensive initial training, a centralized call center to handle bookings, and ongoing marketing assistance. This infrastructure allows owners to focus on scaling their operations while the corporate team manages lead intake and technical software systems, creating a streamlined workflow for the entrepreneur. Window Hero currently demonstrates a robust trajectory within the home services sector, maintaining a total of 50 active units across its network. This expansion is highlighted by a significant 30.00% net growth rate, indicating strong momentum and a successful scaling strategy. Such figures suggest that the brand is effectively capturing market share while maintaining stability among its existing franchise partners. The consistent addition of new locations reflects a healthy demand for professional exterior cleaning services and a business model that resonates with entrepreneurs looking for a scalable entry point into the industry. This opportunity is well-suited for individuals who possess strong leadership skills and a focus on customer service excellence, rather than technical cleaning expertise. It appeals to both first-time business owners seeking a structured support system and experienced franchisees looking to diversify their portfolios with a high-margin service model. The lifestyle fit is ideal for those who prefer managing teams and overseeing operations rather than performing manual labor. However, potential investors should be aware of risks such as seasonal fluctuations in demand and the challenges of recruiting and retaining reliable field labor in a competitive market. Success requires a proactive approach to local marketing and a commitment to maintaining the brand's high standards of service.
$88K–$194K Home Services
W
Woofie's
Woofie's is a premium mobile pet services franchise offering dog walking, pet sitting, in-home boarding, and mobile grooming. Home-based owner/operator model. Differentiated by the "luxury pet care" positioning. Growing pet services segment — Americans spent $147B on pets in 2023. Low overhead with no commercial space required.
$82K–$157K Pet Services

⚠️ Investment figures are estimates. Actual costs vary. Always review the official FDD before investing. FranchiseStack is an educational tool, not investment advice.