Best Franchises $300,000+ (2026)

FranchiseStack.ai tracks 66 franchise opportunities with total initial investment $300,000+ — ranked by franchisee satisfaction, unit growth, and average unit revenue from FDD filings.

66 Franchises $300K+

Investing $300,000+: What to Expect

There are 66 franchise opportunities in our database with initial investments in the $300,000+ range. These span 9 different industries, including Food & Restaurant, Automotive, Education & Children, and more. Average franchisee satisfaction in this investment range is 75/100, suggesting that owners in this budget tier are generally satisfied with their investment.

15 of these franchises support semi-absentee ownership. The highest-rated franchise in this range is Chick-fil-A. Use our AI Financial Model tool to project returns for any franchise at this investment level.

Franchises $300,000+

C
Chick-fil-A
Chick-fil-A operates in the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specializing in the chicken sandwich segment. The company utilizes an "operator" model where the franchisor retains ownership of the real estate, building, and equipment. Franchisees are responsible for daily operations, including personnel management, local marketing, and maintaining service standards. This model is distinguished by a six-day operating week, as all locations close on Sundays. Its market position is defined by high average unit volumes and operational efficiency, allowing the brand to maintain a leading share of the domestic chicken market despite a smaller geographic footprint than some global competitors. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $343,000 to $2.4 million. This variance is primarily driven by the facility type—such as standalone units versus mall locations—and regional real estate costs. The initial franchise fee is $10,000, a low entry point because the franchisor covers the majority of capital expenditures. In exchange, the company collects a royalty of 15% of gross revenue, plus 50% of remaining net profits. There is no required contribution to a national advertising fund. These fees cover the lease of the premises and equipment, as well as ongoing corporate support and brand licensing. Chick-fil-A presents a robust financial profile for potential franchisees, characterized by high-volume sales and relatively quick returns. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $8.4 million per year, which significantly exceeds the industry average for quick-service restaurants. Most operators can expect to reach profitability within about 12 months of opening their doors. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of costs and earnings, is readily available in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective partners to evaluate the investment potential based on historical performance metrics across the brand's extensive network. The operational structure of the franchise is built on a hands-on owner-operator involvement model, requiring individuals to manage their locations personally rather than as passive investors. New operators undergo an intensive 12-week initial training program to master the brand’s standards and culture. Each restaurant typically employs around 80 people, and the operator is responsible for day-to-day responsibilities such as staff development, customer service excellence, and local marketing. The territory structure is generally focused on single-unit ownership to ensure quality control, though some exceptions exist. To facilitate success, Chick-fil-A provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, including field consultants and corporate resources that assist with everything from supply chain logistics to technical infrastructure. Chick-fil-A demonstrates exceptional system health and stability, backed by 57 years in business and an equal 57 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 3,059 total units and maintains a steady net growth rate of 5.20 percent. Perhaps most impressive is the remarkably low failure rate of just 0.50 percent, which signals a highly resilient business model. This operational success is mirrored in the sentiment of its partners, as the company boasts a franchisee satisfaction score of 92 out of 100. Such metrics suggest a mature, well-supported network that continues to expand while maintaining high standards of performance and partner contentment. This opportunity is uniquely accessible to first-time franchisees due to a low minimum liquid capital requirement of only $10,000, though it is equally suited for experienced leaders who prioritize service. The model specifically targets owner-operators who want a hands-on lifestyle and possess strong people-management skills. Ideal candidates are those who thrive in community-focused environments and are willing to be involved in daily operations. However, potential applicants should be aware of key risks, most notably that franchisees do not own the equity in the business or the real estate. Additionally, the selection process is extremely competitive, with only a tiny fraction of applicants being accepted each year.
$343K–$2.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
CB
Christian Brothers Automotive
Christian Brothers Automotive operates within the automotive aftermarket repair industry, positioning itself in the upscale segment through a business model that emphasizes transparency and a faith-based company culture. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers rather than mechanics, overseeing daily operations such as staff management, customer service protocols, and financial performance. The model focuses on full-service maintenance and repairs, utilizing a facility design intended to differentiate the brand from traditional garage environments. Market positioning relies on a premium service experience, often including amenities like shuttle services and professional waiting areas, to attract a suburban demographic seeking high-touch vehicle care. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $543,000 to $730,000, which includes a $160,000 franchise fee. This initial fee covers site selection assistance, comprehensive training, and the licensing of proprietary operating systems. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, local construction expenses, and the specific equipment packages required for the facility. Ongoing obligations include a royalty fee of 3.50% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 2.50%. These fees support corporate infrastructure, national brand marketing, and continuous technical updates for the franchisee’s service team. Investing in a Christian Brothers Automotive franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the automotive service industry. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $2.2 million per year, demonstrating strong consumer demand and a proven business model. New locations typically reach profitability in about twelve months, providing a relatively quick path to a return on investment compared to many other brick-and-mortar concepts. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of costs and earnings, is readily available for prospective owners through the Item 19 section of their Franchise Disclosure Document. The operational structure is built on an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are expected to be active leaders within their businesses. New owners undergo five weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems before managing a team of roughly twelve employees. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on customer service excellence and team management rather than performing mechanical repairs. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market stability, while comprehensive support systems provide ongoing guidance in marketing, technology, and procurement to help maintain high operational standards. Christian Brothers Automotive demonstrates exceptional system health with a track record spanning 42 years in business and 27 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 300 total units and maintains a robust 14.00% net growth rate. Perhaps most impressive is the stability of the network, which boasts a remarkably low 0.50% failure rate. This operational success is reflected in high internal sentiment, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 91 out of 100. These metrics suggest a mature, well-supported model that has successfully balanced rapid expansion with long-term sustainability. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. While automotive experience is not required, the ideal candidate has strong leadership skills and a background in management or community service. The model is particularly well-suited for first-time franchisees seeking a faith-based culture and a lifestyle fit that offers weekends off, though it also appeals to experienced owners who value a hands-on approach to customer service. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as the high cost of real estate development and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a competitive labor market.
$543K–$730K Automotive Owner-Operator
C
Culver's
Culver’s operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specializing in a menu of cooked-to-order burgers and frozen dairy desserts. The business model emphasizes a high-touch service approach compared to standard fast-food competitors, positioning the brand in a mid-tier market segment that balances speed with perceived food quality. Franchisees typically function as owner-operators, overseeing daily kitchen production, inventory management, and a large hourly workforce. Success in this model depends on maintaining strict operational standards and managing high-volume drive-thru and dine-in traffic within suburban or high-traffic corridors. The total initial investment for a Culver’s location ranges from $2.4 million to $5.9 million, a figure largely driven by the cost of real estate acquisition and ground-up construction. Variance in these costs depends on whether the land is purchased or leased, as well as regional labor and material expenses for the standalone building. Beyond the $55,000 initial franchise fee, operators are required to pay a 4.00% ongoing royalty on gross sales for brand licensing and a 2.50% advertising fee. These recurring payments fund corporate support infrastructure and national marketing campaigns intended to maintain brand awareness and drive customer acquisition. Culver's presents a strong financial profile for potential investors, characterized by high average unit revenues and a clear path to returns. The average location generates approximately $3.8 million in annual revenue, positioning it as a leader in the quick-service restaurant industry. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides transparency regarding historical earnings and expenses across the system. The operational model at Culver's emphasizes a hands-on owner-operator approach, requiring franchisees to be deeply involved in the daily management of their business. New owners undergo an intensive 16-week initial training program to master the brand's standards and service protocols. Each location typically employs around 60 staff members, and the franchisee's day-to-day responsibilities include staff management, quality control, and community engagement. The company utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market health and provides extensive support systems, including field consultants and marketing assistance, to help each unit succeed. Culver's has established itself as a robust and stable franchise system with 40 years in business and 36 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 960 total units and maintains a healthy 6.50% net growth rate, signaling steady expansion across the country. Its operational stability is further evidenced by a remarkably low 0.50% failure rate, which is significantly lower than many industry competitors. Franchisee sentiment remains exceptionally high, with a satisfaction score of 90 out of 100, reflecting a strong and supportive partnership between the corporate office and its local owners. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of $1.5M and at least $500K in liquid capital to qualify for an agreement. The model is specifically designed for owner-operators who are prepared to be deeply involved in daily management rather than acting as passive investors. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in hospitality, fitting a lifestyle that prioritizes community engagement and hands-on service. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to extensive corporate training, experienced operators may find the scale easier to manage. However, potential owners should be mindful of high initial development costs and the intense labor requirements necessary to maintain the brand’s signature hospitality standards.
$2.4M–$5.9M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
PS
Primrose Schools
Primrose Schools operates within the early childhood education and childcare sector, positioning itself as a premium provider for children from infancy through kindergarten. The business model centers on a proprietary curriculum that integrates teacher-led instruction with child-initiated play. Franchisees primarily function as executive owners, overseeing daily administrative operations, staff recruitment, and local community engagement. In a competitive market, Primrose maintains its position by targeting high-income demographics and adhering to rigorous accreditation standards, distinguishing itself from general childcare centers through its structured educational focus. The total initial investment for a Primrose franchise ranges from $750,000 to $8.5 million. This significant variance is primarily driven by real estate requirements, as costs depend on whether a franchisee leases an existing building or constructs a new facility. The initial franchise fee is $80,000, while ongoing obligations include a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover the licensing of the brand name, continuous curriculum development, and centralized marketing support intended to drive enrollment across the franchise network. Investing in a Primrose Schools franchise requires a significant capital commitment, but the brand demonstrates a strong financial profile for qualified owners. On average, a mature location generates approximately $3.5 million in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many franchisees reach the point of profitability within about 24 months of opening their doors. Prospective investors can find detailed historical performance metrics and expense breakdowns within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides transparency regarding the earning potential and fiscal requirements of the business model. The operational structure of a Primrose School is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee ownership model, allowing franchisees to focus on high-level strategy while professional directors manage the classroom environment. New owners undergo an intensive eight-week initial training program to master the brand's proprietary curriculum and business systems. Each school typically employs around 50 staff members, and the franchisee's day-to-day responsibilities involve community networking, financial oversight, and staff leadership. The company utilizes a protected territory structure to ensure market stability and provides extensive ongoing support systems, including marketing assistance and field consultants, to help owners maintain high standards of early childhood education. Primrose Schools demonstrates significant stability and maturity within the early childhood education sector, boasting over 42 years in business and 34 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 500 total units and maintains a healthy 5.50% net growth rate, indicating steady expansion and market demand. Perhaps most impressive is the system’s 0.50% failure rate, which suggests a highly resilient business model even during economic fluctuations. This operational success is reflected in franchisee sentiment, as the brand holds a high satisfaction score of 89 out of 100 among its current owners. This opportunity is designed for high-net-worth individuals, requiring a minimum net worth of $1.0 million and at least $600,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong leadership and management skills rather than specific teaching experience. It offers a professional lifestyle fit for those looking to balance community impact with business ownership, appealing to both first-time investors and experienced multi-unit franchisees. However, prospective owners should be mindful of risks such as high initial construction costs and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified staff in a competitive labor market.
$750K–$8.5M Education & Children Semi-Absentee
GS
Goddard School
The Goddard School operates within the early childhood education sector, providing a play-based learning curriculum for children aged six weeks to six years. As a franchise model, the business functions as a private, tuition-based childcare center where franchisees typically serve in an executive management capacity. Daily operations involve staff recruitment, regulatory compliance with state licensing, and enrollment management. Positioned in the premium tier of the fragmented childcare market, the brand competes based on its proprietary educational framework and standardized safety protocols. Unlike owner-operator models in other industries, Goddard franchisees focus on administrative oversight and business development rather than direct classroom instruction. The total initial investment for a Goddard School franchise ranges from $812,000 to $5,800,000. This wide variance is primarily driven by real estate strategy, where lower-end estimates reflect leased facilities and the upper tier accounts for land acquisition and ground-up construction. The initial franchise fee is $135,000, which secures the right to operate under the brand. Ongoing obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover continuous curriculum development, operational support, and centralized marketing initiatives. Prospective owners must also account for significant working capital requirements to sustain operations during the enrollment ramp-up period before reaching break-even occupancy. The Goddard School offers a strong financial profile for investors interested in the early childhood education market. Individual units achieve an average annual revenue of approximately $3.0 million, demonstrating the brand's established position in the premium childcare sector. Prospective owners should anticipate a timeline of roughly 30 months to reach profitability following their initial opening. Comprehensive financial performance data is readily available in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides essential insights into historical earnings and operational costs to assist in the evaluation process. From an operational standpoint, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model that permits owners to manage the business without being present for every classroom interaction. The onboarding process includes six weeks of initial training covering everything from curriculum standards to business management. A typical school employs about 40 people, with the franchisee focusing on day-to-day responsibilities like staff leadership, local marketing, and financial oversight. The brand utilizes a structured territory system to manage growth and offers robust support systems, including dedicated business consultants, to ensure each location adheres to the company’s high operational standards. The Goddard School represents a highly stable and mature franchise system with over 35 years in business and 32 years of franchising experience. Currently, the brand boasts a total of 600 units across the country while maintaining a healthy 4.00% net growth rate. Its operational resilience is evidenced by a remarkably low 0.50% failure rate, suggesting a proven model with high longevity. Furthermore, the system enjoys strong internal sentiment, with a franchisee satisfaction score of 88 out of 100, indicating that current owners are largely content with the support and profitability provided by the corporate structure. Prospective owners should have a minimum net worth of $800,000 and at least $400,000 in liquid capital to qualify. This model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong leadership and management skills rather than specific childcare expertise. It offers a desirable lifestyle fit for those seeking professional hours and community impact, making it accessible for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit franchisees. However, candidates should be mindful of risks such as high initial construction costs and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified early childhood educators in a competitive labor market.
$812K–$5.8M Education & Children Semi-Absentee
RC
Raising Cane's
Raising Cane’s operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) industry, specifically focusing on the chicken segment. The business model centers on a highly specialized menu limited to premium chicken finger meals, which allows for operational efficiency and simplified supply chain logistics. Franchisees are responsible for managing high-volume locations where day-to-day activities prioritize speed of service, labor management, and strict adherence to standardized preparation protocols. In the competitive market, Raising Cane’s positions itself as a specialist, leveraging its streamlined inventory to achieve faster throughput compared to competitors with broader menus. This focus on a single product category is designed to reduce waste and maximize kitchen productivity in high-traffic environments. The total initial investment for a Raising Cane’s franchise ranges from $1.8 million to $4.3 million. This cost variance is largely determined by real estate factors, including site selection, construction requirements for standalone buildings, and regional development costs. The initial franchise fee is $50,000, while ongoing obligations include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 5.00%. Royalties provide the franchisee with access to the brand’s proprietary systems and corporate support structures, while the advertising fees fund national brand awareness and regional marketing efforts. Given the capital-intensive nature of the build-outs, the investment reflects the infrastructure needed to support high-capacity drive-thru and dining operations. Raising Cane's presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by high-volume performance and relatively quick returns. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $5.2 million per year, reflecting the brand's strong market demand and efficient limited-menu model. Franchisees can typically expect to reach profitability within about 15 months of opening their doors. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available in Item 19 of the company's Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential partners to conduct thorough due diligence and understand the fiscal expectations of operating a high-traffic chicken finger restaurant. The operational structure of Raising Cane's emphasizes an owner-operator involvement model, ensuring that leadership remains deeply connected to the daily guest experience. New franchisees undergo an intensive 12-week initial training program to master the brand's specific standards and culture. Each location typically employs around 70 people, requiring the operator to manage a large team while overseeing day-to-day responsibilities like quality control and community engagement. The company utilizes a territory structure to manage growth and provides extensive franchisee support systems, ranging from site selection and construction to ongoing marketing and supply chain logistics. This comprehensive framework is designed to maintain consistency across the brand while empowering local owners to succeed in their specific markets. Raising Cane's demonstrates exceptional system health with a total of 800 units currently in operation. The brand maintains a robust 15.00% net growth rate alongside a notably low failure rate of only 0.50%. Having been in business for 28 years and franchising for 18 of those, the company offers a stable and proven model. This long-term success is mirrored in their franchisee satisfaction, which ranks highly at 88 out of 100, indicating a strong relationship between the corporate entity and its partners. This franchise opportunity is tailored for well-capitalized investors, requiring a minimum net worth of $5.0 million and liquid capital of at least $2.0 million. The model specifically suits owner-operators who can bring a background in high-volume restaurant management and a hands-on leadership style to their locations. Given the significant financial requirements and operational demands, the brand is ideal for experienced multi-unit operators rather than first-time franchisees. Potential owners should be aware of risks such as the high cost of entry and the volatility of poultry commodity pricing which can impact profit margins.
$1.8M–$4.3M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
GS
Goldfish Swim School
Goldfish Swim School operates within the youth fitness and health sector, specifically focusing on developmental swim instruction for children aged four months to 12 years. The business model is built on a recurring revenue structure through monthly memberships and year-round lessons. Franchisees manage specialized aquatic facilities that feature shiver-free pools maintained at 90 degrees and a tropical-themed interior. Day-to-day operations involve the management of certified instructors, complex scheduling, and the maintenance of stringent water quality and safety standards. In the competitive landscape, Goldfish positions itself as a premium provider, utilizing proprietary teaching systems and high-end, purpose-built facilities to differentiate from municipal programs or general-purpose health clubs. The total initial investment for a Goldfish Swim School franchise ranges from $1.5 million to $3.4 million, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This significant capital requirement is primarily driven by the high costs of specialized construction, including pool installation, advanced dehumidification systems, and custom interior build-outs. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover the brand’s operational systems, curriculum updates, and national marketing initiatives. The wide variance in the total investment range is largely determined by geographic real estate costs, the size of the facility, and the specific site preparation required for indoor aquatic use. Investing in a Goldfish Swim School franchise offers a robust financial profile for prospective business owners. On average, individual units generate approximately $2.2 million in annual revenue, demonstrating the high demand for quality aquatic education. New franchisees can typically expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing for a transparent evaluation of the investment potential. The operational structure of the franchise is built around an owner-operator involvement model, ensuring that leaders are deeply engaged in their local communities. To prepare for success, new owners undergo six weeks of initial training covering everything from pool chemistry to business management. Each location typically employs around 40 staff members, requiring the franchisee to oversee recruitment, scheduling, and customer service as part of their day-to-day responsibilities. The brand utilizes a specific territory structure to protect market share and provides extensive franchisee support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing operational guidance, to help maintain the high standards of the school. Goldfish Swim School demonstrates robust system health with a total of 170 units currently in operation. The brand has established a strong track record over its 16 years in business, including 13 years of active franchising. Its stability is evidenced by a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate alongside an impressive net growth rate of 18.00%. Furthermore, the franchise maintains a highly positive relationship with its network, reflected in a franchisee satisfaction score of 86 out of 100. This combination of steady expansion and low turnover suggests a proven and reliable business model within the youth aquatics sector. This investment is intended for candidates with a minimum net worth of $1.5 million and at least $500,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong management skills and a desire for a community-focused lifestyle. While the brand is welcoming to first-time franchisees due to its structured support, it also appeals to experienced operators looking to diversify their portfolios. Key risks to consider include the significant upfront capital required for specialized facility construction and the ongoing operational challenge of recruiting and retaining a consistent pipeline of certified swim instructors in a competitive labor market.
$1.5M–$3.4M Fitness & Health Owner-Operator
NB
Nothing Bundt Cakes
Nothing Bundt Cakes operates within the specialty retail bakery sector, focusing on a limited menu of bundt cakes in various sizes and flavors. The business model centers on high-volume production of a standardized product line to maintain operational efficiency and consistent quality. Franchisees oversee daily kitchen production, inventory procurement, and retail staff coordination. The brand occupies a specific market niche by positioning itself between mass-market grocery bakeries and premium custom boutiques, targeting the mid-to-high-end gifting and celebration segment. This narrow product focus allows for streamlined supply chains and reduced labor complexity compared to full-service bakeries. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $406,000 to $615,000, which includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee for training and territory rights. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by geographic real estate costs, the extent of necessary leasehold improvements, and local construction expenses. These capital requirements cover the build-out of a commercial kitchen, specialized refrigeration, and retail display areas, while recurring fees fund corporate support and brand-wide marketing initiatives. Nothing Bundt Cakes presents a strong financial profile for investors interested in the specialty food sector. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $1.3 million per year, reflecting the brand’s consistent popularity and premium positioning. Investors typically see a path to profitability within about 12 months of operation, providing a relatively efficient timeline for a brick-and-mortar retail business. For those seeking deeper insights into the brand’s economic health, comprehensive financial performance data is provided in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps prospective owners evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the fiscal expectations associated with running a bakery. From an operational standpoint, the brand utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that encourages franchisees to be active leaders within their businesses. New owners receive three weeks of initial training covering everything from proprietary baking processes to administrative management. A typical bakery employs around 20 staff members to manage the high volume of daily production and customer service. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee include staff scheduling, quality control, and local community engagement within their assigned territory structure. The franchise also offers extensive support systems, including marketing tools and field consultants, to assist owners in maintaining the high standards and operational efficiency required for long-term success. Nothing Bundt Cakes demonstrates strong system health with 600 total units and a robust 14.00% net growth rate. The brand has a long history, having been in business for 27 years and franchising for 17 of those years. Its stability is reflected in a low 1.00% failure rate and a high franchisee satisfaction score of 85 out of 100. Currently, the brand is under private equity ownership by KKR, following an acquisition in 2026. This combination of longevity and steady expansion suggests a mature yet growing franchise model. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $600,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model particularly suits owner-operators who possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in community engagement or team management. Because the bakery hours are generally more favorable than traditional food service, it offers a better lifestyle fit for those seeking balance. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to its simplified menu, though experienced operators will appreciate the streamlined logistics. Prospective owners should watch out for rising ingredient costs and the potential for market saturation as the brand continues its rapid expansion.
$406K–$615K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
FF
Freddy's Frozen Custard
Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specifically targeting the "better burger" segment. The business model centers on a high-volume, limited-menu concept featuring cooked-to-order steakburgers and freshly churned frozen custard, presented in a retro 1950s-style diner environment. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of high-traffic retail locations, which involves overseeing inventory logistics, labor scheduling, and strict adherence to standardized food preparation protocols. The brand occupies a competitive market position by blending the speed of traditional fast food with a premium service model and a dual-product focus designed to drive sales across multiple dayparts, including lunch, dinner, and late-night dessert. The total initial investment for a Freddy’s franchise ranges from $750,000 to $2.3 million. This significant variance in startup capital is primarily determined by the real estate format, with costs fluctuating based on whether the franchisee opts for a leased end-cap, a building conversion, or a ground-up freestanding construction. The initial franchise fee is $25,000, providing access to the brand’s intellectual property and operating systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 4.50% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees cover corporate support, brand development, and large-scale marketing initiatives, while the remaining capital covers site preparation, equipment packages, and initial inventory. Freddy’s Frozen Custard and Steakburgers presents a strong financial profile for potential investors in the quick-service restaurant sector. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $2.0 million per year, reflecting the brand's consistent performance and market appeal. Most locations reach the point of profitability in about 16 months, providing a relatively clear timeline for a return on investment. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which offers prospective franchisees a transparent look at the earnings potential and historical fiscal health of existing units across the country. Operationally, Freddy’s utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that requires franchisees to be deeply engaged in their business. To prepare for this role, owners complete an extensive eight-week initial training program covering all aspects of the brand's standards and procedures. Each location typically employs around 40 people, and the owner’s day-to-day responsibilities include managing this staff, overseeing inventory, and ensuring customer satisfaction. The franchise uses a territory structure to manage growth and provides comprehensive support systems, including marketing guidance and operational field support, to help franchisees maintain efficiency and brand consistency within their local markets. Freddy's Frozen Custard has established a strong presence in the fast-casual market with 500 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates robust system health, maintaining a 10.00% net growth rate alongside a notably low 1.50% failure rate. With 22 years in business and 18 years of franchising experience, the company has built a stable foundation that reflects in a high franchisee satisfaction score of 84 out of 100. In 2025, the franchise transitioned to private equity ownership following its acquisition by Rhône Capital Group, signaling a new chapter of institutional backing for the brand's continued expansion. This investment opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $1.0 million and at least $400,000 in liquid capital. The model particularly suits owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in management or hospitality. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured support, experienced multi-unit operators may find the scalability more aligned with their lifestyle goals. Prospective owners should consider the demands of the fast-food industry, which requires a hands-on approach to maintain quality. Key risks to monitor include rising labor costs and the competitive pressure within the crowded burger and frozen dessert segment.
$750K–$2.3M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
KA
Kiddie Academy
Kiddie Academy operates within the early childhood education sector, providing services for children from infancy through school age. The business model utilizes the Life Essentials curriculum-based childcare and early education framework, which focuses on integrating character development and health into standard academic instruction. Franchisees primarily function as business managers, responsible for staff recruitment, regulatory compliance, and facility maintenance. In the broader market, the company positions itself as a structured educational provider, distinguishing its services from traditional childcare through a standardized pedagogy and comprehensive operational support systems. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $520,000 to $5.2 million. This significant variance is largely determined by the real estate strategy, specifically whether a franchisee opts to lease an existing building or engage in ground-up construction. The $140,000 initial franchise fee covers the license to use the brand and initial training protocols. Ongoing operational costs include a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% advertising fund contribution. These recurring fees fund corporate support services, curriculum updates, and national marketing initiatives designed to maintain brand visibility within the competitive education industry. Investing in a Kiddie Academy franchise presents a compelling financial profile for qualified entrepreneurs. The brand reports an impressive average unit revenue of approximately $2.5 million per year, reflecting the high demand for quality childcare services. While individual results vary, new locations generally reach a point of profitability within a timeframe of roughly 24 months. For those seeking deeper insights into the business model's economic health, comprehensive financial performance data is provided in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, offering transparency regarding the system's historical earnings and expenses. From an operational standpoint, Kiddie Academy utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that requires active leadership from the franchisee. To ensure success, the company provides eight weeks of intensive initial training covering all aspects of the business. Each academy typically employs around 35 staff members, with the owner’s day-to-day responsibilities focusing on staff management, enrollment growth, and maintaining educational excellence. The franchise operates within a defined territory structure to manage market density, while ongoing franchisee support systems offer continuous guidance in areas such as marketing, curriculum implementation, and regulatory compliance. Kiddie Academy has established a robust presence in the childcare sector with 320 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates strong system health, evidenced by an 8.00% net growth rate and a notably low failure rate of just 1.50%. With 43 years in business and 30 years of experience in franchising, the company offers a stable and proven model for expansion. This longevity and operational success are reflected in high levels of franchisee satisfaction, which currently sits at a score of 84 out of 100. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. The model best suits owner-operators who possess strong management skills and a passion for early childhood education, making it an ideal lifestyle fit for those seeking community-focused work. While the structured support system accommodates first-time franchisees, experienced business owners may find the scale particularly rewarding. Potential investors should be mindful of risks such as high initial real estate costs and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified staff in a competitive labor market.
$520K–$5.2M Education & Children Owner-Operator
PS
Pet Supplies Plus
Pet Supplies Plus operates within the pet retail and services sector, positioning itself as a neighborhood pet store with grooming and self-wash services. The business model emphasizes a smaller physical footprint than big-box competitors, focusing on local convenience and an omni-channel approach that integrates in-store shopping with e-commerce and delivery. Franchisees manage daily operations involving inventory procurement, staff supervision for both retail and service departments, and customer relationship management. By combining professional grooming and DIY wash stations with a curated selection of pet products, the model aims to generate recurring foot traffic and diversify revenue streams beyond traditional retail sales. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $439,000 to $1.4 million, which includes a $50,000 franchise fee. This cost variance is largely determined by the geographic location, the scale of the build-out, and the initial inventory required for the specific site. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 3.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 1.50%. These fees cover corporate support, supply chain infrastructure, and national brand marketing. Total capital requirements are also influenced by the complexity of the service facilities installed, such as the number of grooming bays and self-wash stations required by the local market. The financial profile of a Pet Supplies Plus franchise highlights a strong position within the retail pet sector. Average unit revenue for the brand stands at approximately $2.8 million per year, showcasing the high volume of sales generated by their neighborhood-centric model. Most franchisees reach the point of profitability in about 14 months after opening their doors. For those seeking deeper insights into the brand's economic health, comprehensive financial performance data is provided in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This documentation offers a transparent look at historical earnings and operational costs across the franchise network. Regarding operations, the franchise supports a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit investors or those with other professional commitments. Owners typically manage a team of around 15 employees who handle the daily tasks of retail sales and pet care services. To ensure success, the company provides three weeks of initial training covering day-to-day responsibilities such as inventory control and staff management. The business operates within a defined territory structure to minimize internal competition and maximize market reach. Additionally, franchisees benefit from robust support systems, including marketing assistance and supply chain logistics, to streamline store management. Pet Supplies Plus demonstrates strong system health backed by decades of operational history. The brand has been in business for 35 years and has spent the last 19 years expanding through franchising. Currently, the network consists of 730 total units, reflecting a steady net growth rate of 6.00%. The system maintains a very low failure rate of just 1.50%, suggesting a stable and resilient business model. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction is high, with a score of 83 out of 100, indicating that the majority of owners are pleased with their investment and the support provided by the corporate team. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who wish to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. Ideal candidates often possess strong management skills and a passion for animals, making it a great lifestyle fit for pet lovers. While the structured support makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, the scalability also appeals to experienced multi-unit investors. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as increasing competition from online retailers and the rising costs of specialized labor, which can impact bottom-line margins.
$439K–$1.4M Retail & Services Semi-Absentee
AH
Ace Hardware
Ace Hardware operates as a retailer-owned cooperative within the home improvement and hardware sector. Unlike standard franchise models, store owners are members of the cooperative, purchasing equity in the corporation rather than simply licensing a brand. Day-to-day operations involve managing inventory procurement, local staff leadership, and specialized customer service tailored to the specific needs of a neighborhood. The business model prioritizes a "convenience" market position, competing against big-box retailers by focusing on smaller footprints, high-traffic locations, and localized product assortments. This strategy allows members to capture a specific segment of the DIY and professional repair markets that value proximity and expert consultation over warehouse-scale selection. The total initial investment for an Ace Hardware location ranges from $302,000 to over $2.2 million. This significant variance is primarily driven by the store format—which ranges from small-scale "Express" models to large-format hardware stores—as well as the costs associated with real estate, initial inventory levels, and leasehold improvements. The initial franchise fee is $5,000. Notably, the cooperative structure eliminates ongoing royalty fees based on gross revenue, a departure from traditional franchise systems. Instead, members contribute 3.00% of sales to a national advertising fund. These financial structures are designed to leverage the collective buying power of the cooperative while allowing individual owners to retain a higher percentage of their operating margins. Ace Hardware presents a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the retail hardware sector. On average, an individual unit generates approximately $2.2 million in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's strong market presence and consistent consumer demand. While initial startup costs vary, many locations reach the point of profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to analyze historical earnings and expense patterns before committing to the cooperative model. The operational structure of an Ace Hardware franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring the franchisee to be active in the business. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to learn the company's proprietary systems and retail best practices. A standard store employs roughly 15 people, with the owner managing day-to-day responsibilities such as inventory procurement, staff scheduling, and local marketing. The brand utilizes a specific territory structure to minimize internal competition and ensure market viability for each location. To assist with ongoing growth, Ace provides extensive franchisee support systems, including supply chain logistics, national advertising campaigns, and field retail consultants. Ace Hardware stands as a pillar of the retail industry with 100 years in business and 48 years of franchising experience. The cooperative currently supports a massive network of 5,700 total units, demonstrating significant scale and longevity. The system maintains a stable net growth rate of 1.50% alongside a notably low failure rate of 2.00%. These metrics contribute to a high level of franchisee satisfaction, which is currently rated at 82 out of 100, suggesting a healthy relationship between the corporate entity and its independent store owners. This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who meet a minimum net worth requirement of $400,000 and have at least $250,000 in liquid capital available. Ideal candidates often possess strong management skills and a desire for a community-focused lifestyle, as the brand relies heavily on local presence. While the system is robust enough for first-time franchisees to navigate, experienced retail operators may find the inventory demands easier to manage. Key risks to consider include the intense pricing pressure from big-box competitors and the logistical complexity of maintaining a diverse supply chain.
$302K–$2.2M Retail & Services Owner-Operator
PF
Planet Fitness
Planet Fitness operates within the high-volume, low-cost (HVLC) segment of the fitness and health industry. The business model prioritizes scale, targeting a broad demographic of casual gym-goers through an affordable membership structure and a "judgment-free" market positioning. Franchisees are responsible for the daily oversight of large-scale facilities, which involves managing high member traffic, supervising staff, and ensuring consistent equipment maintenance. Unlike boutique fitness models that rely on specialized classes, Planet Fitness focuses on providing a standardized environment with extensive cardio and strength equipment. This approach allows the brand to capture significant market share by appealing to the large percentage of the population that does not traditionally hold a gym membership. The total initial investment for a Planet Fitness location ranges from $1.5 million to $4.9 million, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of large-format gyms. This variance is primarily driven by real estate costs, construction requirements for the facility’s footprint, and the volume of fitness equipment purchased or leased. Beyond the initial $20,000 franchise fee, operators are subject to ongoing costs including a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 7.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover the use of proprietary operational systems and national marketing campaigns. The high percentage allocated to advertising is a core component of the model, designed to maintain the high membership levels necessary to sustain profitability at low price points. Planet Fitness presents a robust financial profile for potential investors looking to enter the fitness industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $2.5 million in annual revenue, showcasing the brand's ability to scale effectively in diverse markets. While initial startup costs are significant, most locations reach profitability within about 24 months of operation. Prospective owners can find detailed historical earnings and expense breakdowns through the Item 19 financial performance representations found in the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows for thorough due diligence regarding the long-term economic viability of the model. The operational structure of a Planet Fitness franchise is designed for a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to focus on high-level strategy rather than constant onsite management. To ensure success, the company provides four weeks of initial training covering brand standards and club management. Each location typically requires a staff of around 20 employees to handle day-to-day responsibilities such as member services, maintenance, and cleaning. The franchise operates under a specific territory structure that protects market share while providing robust support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing operational guidance from the corporate team. Planet Fitness demonstrates robust system health with a significant footprint of 2,500 total units across its network. The brand has been in business for 32 years and has spent 22 of those years franchising, establishing a long-term track record of stability in the fitness industry. Its current performance is marked by a steady 6.00% net growth rate and a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate, suggesting a resilient and well-tested business model. Franchisee satisfaction remains high, currently rated at 82 out of 100, which reflects a positive and productive relationship between the corporate entity and its various operators. This investment is geared toward high-net-worth individuals, requiring a minimum net worth of $3.0 million and at least $1.5 million in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a professional background in multi-unit scaling or executive leadership. It offers a lifestyle fit for those seeking a scalable enterprise rather than a hands-on daily job, making it more appropriate for experienced franchisees than first-time business owners. However, prospective owners should watch out for high initial construction costs and intense competition within the low-cost gym segment, which requires maintaining high membership volumes to ensure long-term profitability.
$1.5M–$4.9M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
RH
Restore Hyper Wellness
Restore Hyper Wellness operates within the boutique wellness and preventative health sector, offering a suite of services including cryotherapy, IV drip therapy, and red light therapy. The business model utilizes a membership-based recurring revenue structure supplemented by individual service sales. Franchisees manage retail-oriented facilities, overseeing a specialized staff that includes registered nurses for medical services and wellness technicians for non-medical modalities. Day-to-day operations focus on appointment logistics, inventory management for medical supplies, and local membership acquisition. Within the competitive landscape, Restore positions itself as a proactive health provider, bridging the gap between clinical medical environments and traditional day spas by offering medical-grade treatments in a standardized retail setting. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $534,000 to $1.3 million, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing financial obligations consist of a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. The variance in startup costs is largely dictated by real estate factors, including site selection, leasehold improvements, and regional construction labor rates. Furthermore, the acquisition of specialized medical and wellness equipment accounts for a significant portion of the initial capital outlay. The royalty and advertising fees provide for the franchisor’s centralized support services, national brand development, and the maintenance of proprietary technology platforms used for client management. Investing in a Restore Hyper Wellness franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the boutique wellness sector. On average, individual units generate approximately $1.1 million in annual revenue, demonstrating strong consumer demand for proactive health services. Prospective owners can typically expect a timeline to profitability of around 14 months, allowing for a relatively efficient return on the initial capital investment. Detailed financial performance data, including specific expense breakdowns and historical earnings, is readily available for review within Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps candidates assess the long-term viability and scaling potential of the business model before committing to a territory. The operational structure is designed for a semi-absentee involvement model, making it suitable for professionals who wish to maintain other ventures while overseeing their studio. New franchisees undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand’s specialized modalities and management software. Each location typically requires a staff of about 12 employees, including nurses and wellness representatives, to handle daily client interactions and service delivery. Franchisee responsibilities primarily focus on local marketing, staff management, and community engagement within a protected territory structure. To ensure ongoing success, the corporate team provides robust support systems covering site selection, construction, and operational excellence to maintain brand standards across all locations. Restore Hyper Wellness has established a strong presence in the health and wellness sector with 250 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates robust momentum through a 35.00% net growth rate, reflecting significant market expansion since it began franchising five years ago. Despite being in business for nine years, the system maintains a very low 2.00% failure rate, suggesting a stable and resilient business model. This operational success is mirrored by positive internal sentiment, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 81 out of 100, indicating that the majority of owners are pleased with the support and profitability of the system. This investment is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $1.0 million and at least $350,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who wish to scale a business while maintaining other professional commitments. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a passion for proactive health, making it a natural lifestyle fit for those engaged in the wellness community. While the structured support makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit operators will find the scalability attractive. Potential investors should be mindful of risks such as the evolving regulatory landscape for specialized medical treatments and the high initial build-out costs associated with specialized wellness equipment.
$534K–$1.3M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
CC
Crumbl Cookies
Crumbl Cookies operates in the quick-service restaurant sector, focusing on a gourmet dessert niche. The business model utilizes a weekly rotating menu to drive repeat traffic through novelty and scarcity. Franchisees oversee high-volume production in open-kitchen environments, managing inventory, labor, and a tech-integrated fulfillment system for in-store and delivery orders. Day-to-day responsibilities include maintaining strict quality controls and executing a standardized operational playbook. The brand maintains a competitive market position by leveraging significant social media visibility to target a broad demographic, distinguishing itself from traditional local bakeries through its scalable, technology-driven approach. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $327,666 to $609,166, which includes a $25,000 initial franchise fee. Cost variance is largely determined by real estate expenses, such as site selection, leasehold improvements, and local construction rates. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a marketing fund contribution of 2.00%. These fees grant access to the proprietary technology platform, supply chain networks, and national brand development. Additional capital is required for specialized equipment packages and initial operating expenses, reflecting the brand's requirement for specific interior build-outs and high-capacity baking hardware necessary to sustain its high-volume model. Crumbl Cookies presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by high average unit revenues and a relatively fast return on investment. According to the company's Item 19 financial performance representations found in the Franchise Disclosure Document, the average location generates approximately $1.7 million in annual revenue. This strong sales performance contributes to an efficient timeline for recouping initial costs, with many stores reaching profitability within roughly 10 months of opening. Detailed financial data regarding operating costs and net margins are accessible through their official disclosure filings for those seeking a deeper analysis of the brand's economic potential. The operational model for a Crumbl franchise emphasizes an active owner-operator involvement to ensure quality and brand consistency. New franchisees undergo three weeks of comprehensive initial training to master the rotating menu and proprietary technology. Each location typically employs around 25 staff members, with the owner overseeing day-to-day responsibilities such as inventory management, scheduling, and local marketing. The brand utilizes a specific territory structure to manage market density and provides robust support systems, including centralized supply chain logistics and digital infrastructure. This framework is designed to help owners manage the high-volume nature of the business while maintaining the signature customer experience. Crumbl Cookies has established a robust presence in the dessert industry, currently operating 950 total units across its expanding network. The brand has demonstrated exceptional momentum with a 40.00% net growth rate, which is particularly impressive when balanced against a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate. Having been in business for seven years and franchising for five of those years, the company has matured quickly while maintaining a solid franchisee satisfaction score of 79 out of 100. This combination of high-speed scaling and operational stability suggests a healthy system that has successfully navigated its initial growth phase while keeping its partners engaged. This investment opportunity is specifically designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $250,000 in available liquid capital. The business model best suits dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in team management or customer-facing retail operations. It is an ideal lifestyle fit for those seeking a high-energy, community-focused environment and is accessible to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit franchisees. However, prospective owners must consider key risks such as the potential volatility of viral food trends and the high labor intensity required to execute their signature rotating weekly menus effectively.
$327K–$609K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
EW
European Wax Center
European Wax Center operates within the personal care segment of the health and wellness industry, focusing exclusively on out-of-home hair removal services. The business model utilizes a recurring revenue structure supported by a tiered membership program and a proprietary line of pre- and post-care products. Franchisees primarily focus on executive-level management, including the recruitment and retention of licensed estheticians, local marketing execution, and the oversight of high-volume daily operations. Positioned as a premium service provider, the brand occupies a specialized market niche by offering standardized, professional waxing services in a modern setting. This focused approach allows the company to compete effectively against generalist salons by prioritizing speed, hygiene, and technical expertise. The total initial investment for a European Wax Center franchise ranges from $382,000 to $611,000, which includes a $45,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. The variance in startup capital is primarily driven by real estate factors, including regional lease rates, the scale of necessary leasehold improvements, and construction costs for the brand’s specific suite configurations. The franchise fee covers the initial training and site selection assistance, while the recurring royalties and marketing fees fund corporate support, proprietary product development, and national brand awareness initiatives. The European Wax Center franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the beauty and personal care industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $950,000 in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's strong market presence and consistent consumer demand. New locations typically reach profitability within about 16 months, offering a relatively clear timeline for a return on investment. Detailed financial performance data, including specific historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and build realistic financial projections based on the performance of existing centers across the network. Operationally, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit owners or those with other professional commitments. New owners receive three weeks of initial training to master the brand's proprietary processes and management systems. A typical center employs around 12 staff members, including licensed estheticians and guest service associates. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee involve high-level oversight, staff management, and local marketing, while the corporate office provides robust support systems and a structured territory model to prevent internal competition. This framework ensures that franchisees have the necessary tools and geographical protection to scale their business effectively within their designated markets. European Wax Center demonstrates robust system health with a network of 900 total units and a steady net growth rate of 6.00%. The brand has maintained a low failure rate of 2.00% over its 18 years in business, 15 of which have been spent franchising. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 79 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive relationship between the brand and its operators. In 2024, the company transitioned to private equity ownership under General Atlantic, signaling continued institutional confidence in the model's scalability and market position. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $750,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a background in team leadership or customer service. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established systems, experienced multi-unit owners may find it fits well within a diversified portfolio. The lifestyle allows for flexible oversight rather than daily technical involvement. However, potential investors should watch out for high labor turnover in the service industry and the risk of localized market saturation as the brand continues its expansion.
$382K–$611K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
W
Wingstop
Fast-casual chicken wing restaurant with bold flavors.
$390K–$889K Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
BB
Big Blue Swim School
Big Blue Swim School operates within the children’s enrichment and education sector, specializing in year-round aquatic instruction. The business model centers on high-volume, membership-based swim lessons for children aged six months to twelve years. Franchisees manage day-to-day facility operations, staff recruitment of specialized instructors, and local marketing to maintain enrollment levels. The brand positions itself in the market through a proprietary curriculum that emphasizes positive reinforcement and psychological comfort, distinguishing it from traditional competitive swim programs. As part of a national expansion strategy, the company is targeting new territories, including Escondido, California, for 2026. This model relies on purpose-built facilities designed to optimize water temperature and acoustic levels to facilitate a controlled learning environment. The total initial investment for a Big Blue Swim School franchise ranges from $1,500,000 to $4,500,000. This capital requirement includes a $75,000 initial franchise fee, while ongoing operations involve a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue. The significant variance in total investment is primarily driven by real estate factors, including site selection, local construction labor rates, and the extent of tenant improvements required for specialized pool infrastructure. These costs cover the build-out of the aquatic facility, advanced filtration systems, and initial equipment. The recurring royalty fees fund the franchisor’s centralized support systems, including proprietary management software, curriculum updates, and brand development. Big Blue Swim School offers a financial profile centered on the steady demand for children's swim lessons and water safety education. The business model generates consistent income through a membership-based structure that encourages long-term enrollment and predictable cash flow. According to financial disclosures, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $600,000 per year. This figure is supported by the high-capacity nature of the facilities, which are designed to maximize the number of lessons provided during peak hours. While startup costs involve significant capital for specialized pool construction and filtration systems, the annual revenue reflects the essential nature of the service within local communities. Operations are based on an owner-operator involvement model that requires the franchisee to be deeply engaged in the daily management of the business. Responsibilities involve recruiting and managing a team of instructors, overseeing facility maintenance, and driving local brand awareness through community outreach. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to ensure each owner has a protected market area for their operations. To facilitate success, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including a centralized customer service center that handles all scheduling and billing inquiries. This allows owners to focus on staff development and the student experience while benefiting from proprietary technology and established marketing protocols. Big Blue Swim School currently maintains a stable presence in the youth enrichment sector with a total of 70 units in operation. The franchise demonstrates a healthy growth trajectory as it expands into various suburban markets across the country. According to recent performance metrics, the system reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 77 out of 100. This rating suggests a generally positive relationship between the corporate leadership and its partners, indicating that most owners feel supported by the brand proprietary technology and operational frameworks while managing their swim centers. This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who possess strong people management skills and a passion for community engagement. Ideal candidates typically have backgrounds in sales, marketing, or general management, as the business relies heavily on local customer acquisition and staff retention. The lifestyle fit is well-aligned for those seeking a predictable commitment within a family-oriented environment. While the structured support makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit operators may find the scalability particularly attractive. However, potential investors should be mindful of high initial capital requirements and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and training qualified swim instructors in a competitive labor market.
$1.5M–$4.5M Education & Children Owner-Operator
FG
Five Guys
Five Guys operates within the fast-casual segment of the restaurant industry, specifically targeting the "better burger" niche. The business model centers on a limited menu of customizable burgers and fries, emphasizing fresh ingredients and the absence of freezers or microwaves. Franchisees are responsible for high-volume operational management, focusing on strict quality control, labor scheduling, and supply chain logistics to maintain consistency across the brand. Positioned as a premium alternative to traditional fast food, the chain competes by prioritizing food quality over speed or low price points. Success in this model requires managing intense kitchen throughput while adhering to standardized preparation methods that define the brand’s market identity. The total initial investment for a Five Guys franchise ranges from $306,200 to $641,250, which includes a $25,000 initial franchise fee. This cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate lease terms, and the scale of necessary leasehold improvements or construction. Ongoing operational costs include a 6.00% royalty fee on gross revenue and a 3.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees grant franchisees the right to use the brand’s intellectual property and provide access to centralized marketing initiatives and corporate support structures. Prospective owners must account for these recurring obligations when calculating net margins within the high-overhead food service sector. The financial profile of a Five Guys franchise reflects a robust business model within the fast-casual dining sector. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.5 million in annual revenue, showcasing strong consumer demand for their focused menu of burgers and fries. Prospective owners can typically expect a relatively efficient timeline for their investment, with the average time to reach profitability sitting at around 16 months. These figures highlight the brand's ability to maintain high sales volumes while managing the initial capital requirements necessary to establish a presence in competitive markets. Operationally, Five Guys utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that requires franchisees to be deeply engaged in the business. New owners undergo a comprehensive four-week initial training program to master the brand's specific standards and procedures. Each location typically employs around 30 people, with the franchisee overseeing day-to-day responsibilities such as staff management, inventory oversight, and quality control. The company often utilizes a territory structure for expansion, allowing operators to develop multiple units within a specific geographic area. To ensure long-term success, the franchise provides extensive support systems, including field marketing assistance and ongoing operational guidance to maintain consistency across the global brand. Five Guys has established itself as a stable and mature brand within the fast-casual dining sector. With 38 years in business and 22 years of franchising experience, the company has expanded to a total of 1,750 units. The system demonstrates steady health, characterized by a 3.50% net growth rate and a relatively low failure rate of 2.00%. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 77 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its operators. This longevity and consistent footprint indicate a proven business model that has successfully navigated various market cycles while maintaining a significant presence across its territories. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of $1.5 million and at least $300,000 in liquid capital to qualify for an agreement. The model is particularly well-suited for dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in high-volume food service or retail management. While the brand can accommodate ambitious first-time owners, it is often a better fit for experienced multi-unit operators who can handle the fast-paced lifestyle and operational demands of a busy kitchen. Potential investors should be aware of risks such as rising labor costs and intense competition within the premium burger market, which can squeeze profit margins if not managed carefully.
$306K–$641K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
CB
Camp Bow Wow
Camp Bow Wow operates within the pet services sector, primarily focusing on dog daycare and overnight boarding. The business model centers on providing large-scale, communal play environments monitored by trained staff, with a distinct competitive emphasis on transparency through live webcam access for pet owners. Franchisees manage daily operations that include staff supervision, facility maintenance, and the enforcement of safety protocols for animal socialization. Positioned as a professionalized service provider in the fragmented pet care market, the franchise relies on high-volume occupancy and recurring revenue from local customers seeking climate-controlled environments and structured animal care. The total initial investment for a Camp Bow Wow location ranges from approximately $1.2 million to $2.0 million, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of specialized pet facilities. This variance is largely driven by geographic real estate costs, the scale of the facility build-out, and local construction requirements for specialized drainage and ventilation systems. The initial franchise fee is $50,000, while ongoing operations require a royalty payment of 7.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the franchisee rights to the brand’s proprietary operating systems, ongoing corporate support, and the technological infrastructure required for integrated booking and live video streaming services. Camp Bow Wow presents a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the pet care industry. According to their latest disclosures, the franchise boasts an average unit revenue of approximately $988,000 per year. This figure highlights the brand's established presence and the growing demand for professional dog boarding and daycare services. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing potential investors to conduct a thorough analysis of historical earnings and expenses across various locations. By providing this transparency, the company helps candidates understand the potential return on investment and the economic health of the system before committing to a long-term agreement. The operational structure of a Camp Bow Wow franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit owners or those with other professional commitments. While franchisees are responsible for high-level oversight and strategic growth, day-to-day responsibilities such as pet supervision and customer service are typically handled by a trained management team and staff. The brand utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market protection and optimal site selection for each facility. Furthermore, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, marketing assistance, and ongoing operational guidance. This framework ensures that owners have the necessary tools to maintain brand standards while scaling their business within their designated region. Camp Bow Wow currently maintains a stable and expanding presence in the pet care industry with a total of 200 units in operation. The brand has demonstrated strong momentum through a 15.00% net growth rate, indicating consistent demand and successful site development across various markets. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 76 out of 100, suggesting that while the majority of owners are content with the system and corporate support, there is still some room for improvement in operational relations or unit-level profitability. This combination of a solid national footprint and steady double-digit expansion reflects a mature franchise model that continues to attract investment in the competitive boarding and daycare sector. This franchise is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who wish to manage a business through a designated manager rather than handling daily kennel tasks. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a background in team management or customer service, fitting a lifestyle that prioritizes professional oversight over manual labor. The model is accessible to both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a structured system and experienced franchisees seeking to diversify their portfolios with a lifestyle-oriented brand. However, prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, such as the high initial capital investment required for specialized real estate and the ongoing challenge of managing a large, entry-level labor force in a high-liability environment involving live animals.
$1.2M–$2.0M Retail & Services Owner-Operator
OF
Orangetheory Fitness
Orangetheory Fitness operates within the boutique fitness segment of the health and wellness industry, utilizing a membership-based recurring revenue model. The brand distinguishes itself through a structured high-intensity interval training (HIIT) format that incorporates heart-rate monitoring technology to track physiological exertion in real-time. Franchisees are responsible for executive-level oversight, focusing on staff recruitment and management, member acquisition and retention strategies, and the operational upkeep of the studio. In a competitive market, the brand positions itself as a data-driven alternative to traditional gyms, targeting a demographic willing to pay a premium for specialized, instructor-led group environments. The total initial investment for an Orangetheory Fitness studio ranges from $560,000 to $1.6 million, which includes a standard franchise fee of $60,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by geographic real estate prices, the scale of leasehold improvements, and local construction labor rates. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to proprietary workout programming, brand intellectual property, and centralized marketing initiatives. Capital is also heavily allocated toward specialized fitness equipment and the integrated heart-rate tracking technology required to maintain the brand's specific service standards. Orangetheory Fitness presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by strong unit economics and transparent reporting. On average, individual studios generate approximately $1.3 million in annual revenue, reflecting the brand's widespread popularity and effective membership-based business model. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within roughly 18 months of opening their doors, providing a relatively clear timeline for a return on investment. Detailed financial performance data is readily available through the franchise disclosure document, specifically within Item 19, which allows candidates to conduct thorough due diligence based on historical performance metrics across the network. The operational structure of an Orangetheory franchise is designed for efficiency and scalability, often following a semi-absentee involvement model that allows owners to focus on high-level strategy rather than constant onsite management. New franchisees undergo four weeks of comprehensive initial training to master the brand’s systems before launching their studio with a staff of approximately 12 employees. Day-to-day responsibilities typically involve overseeing sales, marketing, and staff management, while the territory structure ensures protected market areas for growth. To ensure long-term success, the corporate office provides robust support systems, including ongoing marketing assistance, operational guidance, and technological updates to maintain the brand's competitive edge in the fitness industry. Orangetheory Fitness has established a significant presence in the boutique fitness industry over its fourteen years in business. Since it began franchising twelve years ago, the brand has expanded to a total of 1,500 units. The system demonstrates consistent health with a net growth rate of 3.50% and a relatively low failure rate of 2.50%. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a score of 76 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among the existing owner network as the brand continues to scale its high-intensity interval training model across various markets. This investment is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 1.0 million dollars and at least 500,000 dollars in liquid capital. The business model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a background in sales or team leadership. While the business fits those seeking a lifestyle focused on health and wellness, it appeals to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit franchisees looking to diversify. Prospective owners should be mindful of risks such as high initial build-out costs and the intense competition within the boutique fitness sector, which requires constant focus on member retention.
$560K–$1.6M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
D
Dogtopia
Dogtopia operates within the pet services sector, specifically focusing on dog daycare, boarding, and spa services. The business model centers on an "open-play" environment where dogs are grouped by size and temperament, distinguished by a standardized safety-first culture that includes live webcams and specialized rubber flooring. Franchisees are responsible for managing daily operations, which involve supervising staff, maintaining health and sanitation protocols, and driving customer acquisition through membership-based models. Positioned in the premium segment of the fragmented pet care market, the brand leverages operational consistency and technology to compete against smaller independent operators and larger retail chains. The total initial investment for a Dogtopia franchise ranges from approximately $700,000 to $1.3 million. This capital requirement includes a $45,000 initial franchise fee, which grants the right to operate under the brand and covers initial training and site selection assistance. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. The significant variance in total investment is primarily driven by real estate costs, including leasehold improvements, facility size, and regional construction expenses. These funds also cover specialized equipment, HVAC systems designed for pet environments, and initial marketing expenditures required to establish a local presence. Investing in a Dogtopia franchise presents a distinct financial profile within the pet services industry. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year, reflecting the high demand for premium dog daycare and boarding services. Prospective owners can access comprehensive historical data and performance metrics through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the fiscal health of existing locations before committing to a territory. The operational structure of Dogtopia is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing franchisees to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. Owners typically focus on high-level strategy, community marketing, and team leadership rather than daily kennel tasks. Each franchisee operates within a defined territory structure that provides market protection and growth potential. To ensure success, the company provides robust support systems, including initial training at their university, ongoing operational guidance, and sophisticated marketing tools to help build a local customer base. Dogtopia currently operates a network of 240 total units, demonstrating a significant footprint within the competitive pet services sector. The brand is maintaining a strong trajectory with a 20.00% net growth rate, highlighting its ability to capture market share and attract new investment. Regarding internal sentiment, the franchisee satisfaction score stands at 74/100. This figure suggests that while the majority of owners are content with the brand’s direction and support systems, there remains a moderate margin for the franchisor to address operational friction or enhance profitability as the system continues its rapid expansion. This opportunity is particularly attractive to semi-absentee operators who prefer a managerial role over daily hands-on tasks. The ideal candidate typically has a background in sales or team leadership and values a lifestyle that integrates a passion for pets with a community-centric business. The model is approachable for first-time franchisees thanks to comprehensive corporate training, yet its scalability also appeals to experienced investors looking to diversify. Key risks to consider include the high capital requirements for facility build-outs and the inherent difficulty of managing a large, entry-level workforce in a service-based industry where safety and cleanliness are paramount.
$700K–$1.3M Retail & Services Owner-Operator
TM
Teriyaki Madness
Teriyaki Madness operates within the fast-casual segment of the restaurant industry, focusing on a customizable Asian-inspired menu centered on teriyaki bowls. The business model utilizes a limited SKU inventory and streamlined kitchen operations to facilitate high-volume throughput. Franchisees primarily engage in personnel management, supply chain oversight, and local marketing execution. From a competitive standpoint, the brand positions itself through a menu that maintains quality during transport, resulting in a business model with a high percentage of off-premise sales. This emphasis on delivery and takeout economics allows for smaller physical footprints compared to traditional full-service dining, reducing overhead while targeting the growing demand for convenience-oriented dining. The total initial investment for a Teriyaki Madness location typically ranges from $300,000 to $650,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $40,000. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by geographic location, the condition of the real estate, and the specific requirements of the site build-out, such as plumbing and HVAC upgrades. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s proprietary systems, operational support, and supply chain partnerships. These capital requirements and recurring fees are structured to support a standardized service model across diverse urban and suburban markets. Teriyaki Madness presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors within the fast-casual restaurant sector. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year, demonstrating strong consumer demand for its fresh, made-to-order Japanese-style bowls. Detailed financial performance data is readily available through the Item 19 section of their Franchise Disclosure Document, or FDD. This transparency allows potential franchisees to review historical sales figures and expense ratios to better understand the profit potential of the business model. By focusing on a high-volume, efficient kitchen layout, the franchise aims to maximize returns for its partners across various market demographics. The operational structure of Teriyaki Madness is primarily built around an owner-operator involvement model, though multi-unit opportunities exist for those looking to scale. Franchisees are responsible for day-to-day management tasks, including staff recruitment, inventory control, and maintaining high standards of customer service and food quality. The brand typically utilizes a territory structure that grants owners specific geographic protections to ensure market stability. To facilitate success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems that cover site selection, initial training, and ongoing marketing assistance. This collaborative framework is designed to help owners streamline their daily workflows while leveraging the brand's established operational playbooks. Teriyaki Madness currently demonstrates a healthy system profile with 160 total units in operation. The brand is expanding rapidly, maintaining a 25.00% net growth rate that highlights its increasing footprint in the fast-casual market. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 74 out of 100, suggesting that while most owners are content with the business model and corporate direction, there is still some room for improvement regarding operational support. This combination of high growth and respectable satisfaction scores positions the brand as a dynamic and evolving player in the franchise industry. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who thrive in a high-energy, hands-on environment. The ideal candidate typically has a background in management and possesses the interpersonal skills necessary to lead a diverse team. Because the model demands significant time on-site, it is a better fit for those looking for a full-time career shift rather than a passive investment. It is an approachable entry point for first-time franchisees due to established training protocols, yet it remains viable for experienced operators looking to scale. Key risks include the volatility of ingredient pricing and high competition in the quick-service space, both of which require disciplined financial oversight.
$300K–$650K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
PB
Paris Baguette
Paris Baguette operates within the bakery café segment of the food and restaurant industry, specializing in artisan breads, pastries, and cakes. As the top-ranked franchise in its category and #29 overall on the Entrepreneur 2026 Franchise 500, the brand maintains a premium market position. The business model requires franchisees to oversee high-volume retail operations, focusing on daily inventory management, quality control of baked goods, and staff supervision. Day-to-day activities involve managing the production schedule for fresh items and maintaining a high-traffic storefront. With an aggressive growth strategy, the company aims to reach 1,000 United States locations by 2030, positioning itself as a dominant competitor against both local independent bakeries and established national coffee-and-bakery chains. The total initial investment for a Paris Baguette franchise ranges from $378,270 to approximately $1.8 million. This wide variance is primarily driven by the geographic location, the size of the leased space, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements or construction. The initial franchise fee is set at $50,000, which grants the operator the right to use the brand and receive initial training. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue, which covers continuous corporate support and brand development. Additional capital requirements often include specialized baking equipment and interior fixtures designed to meet the brand’s specific aesthetic and operational standards. Investing in a Paris Baguette franchise requires a thorough analysis of the brand's established financial profile and historical performance. The company reports an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year, reflecting the strong consumer demand for its signature cakes and pastries. Detailed breakdowns of these earnings, including gross sales and operating costs, are readily available for review in the Item 19 financial performance data section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This level of transparency is designed to help prospective partners understand the potential return on investment and the overall economic health of the bakery-cafe concept within various markets. The operational structure of the franchise is built around an owner-operator involvement model, which emphasizes the presence of the franchisee in the daily functions of the shop. Owners are responsible for a wide range of day-to-day duties, such as managing kitchen staff, overseeing inventory logistics, and maintaining high standards of customer service. The brand organizes its growth through a strategic territory structure, ensuring that each location has a defined area for market penetration. To facilitate growth, Paris Baguette offers robust franchisee support systems that include extensive initial training, site selection guidance, and continuous operational assistance to help owners navigate the complexities of the food service industry. Paris Baguette has established a significant presence in the bakery-cafe sector, currently operating a network of 280 total units. This footprint demonstrates a stable corporate foundation and a proven ability to scale within diverse markets across the country. Regarding internal sentiment, the brand maintains a franchisee satisfaction score of 73 out of 100. This rating suggests a generally positive relationship between the franchisor and its partners, indicating that while the majority of owners are content with the business model, there remains some room for improvement in operational support or communication. Overall, the system shows a healthy trajectory with a solid base of existing locations and a functional corporate structure. This franchise is best suited for owner-operators who are prepared to be deeply involved in daily management and community engagement. Ideal candidates typically possess strong leadership skills and a background in hospitality or retail management, as the business requires maintaining high standards for food quality and customer service. While the structured nature of the brand makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced operators may find it easier to manage the complex logistics of a high-volume bakery. The lifestyle demands early mornings and consistent oversight of a large staff. Potential investors should be mindful of risks such as high initial build-out costs and the ongoing challenge of managing perishable inventory, which can impact profit margins if not strictly controlled.
$378K–$1.8M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
TB
Taco Bell
Mexican-inspired fast food chain known for innovative menu items.
$576K–$3.4M Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
M
McDonald's
McDonald’s operates as a global leader in the quick-service restaurant industry, maintaining a dominant market position through a standardized menu of burgers, fries, and breakfast items. The business model is built on a rigorous franchise system where the corporation often controls the real estate while franchisees manage daily operations. Franchisees are responsible for human resources, inventory management, and maintaining strict adherence to corporate operational protocols to ensure global consistency. By leveraging massive supply chain integration and high-volume throughput, the company maintains a competitive advantage based on price, speed, and location density. The total initial investment for a McDonald’s franchise typically ranges from $1.3 million to $2.3 million, which includes a $45,000 initial franchise fee. Franchisees are also required to pay a monthly royalty fee of 4.00% of gross revenue and an additional 4.00% toward the advertising fund. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the size of the restaurant, local construction costs, and the specific equipment requirements for the site. The royalty fee provides continued access to the company’s intellectual property and operating systems, while the advertising fund covers national and regional marketing efforts designed to sustain brand demand. Investing in a McDonald's franchise offers a robust financial profile characterized by high sales volumes and established performance metrics. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $3.7 million per year, reflecting the brand's massive market share and consistent consumer demand. Prospective owners can typically expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of operation, though individual results vary based on location and management efficiency. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, providing transparency for potential investors to evaluate the historical earnings and expenses associated with running a restaurant. The operational model for McDonald's relies on an owner-operator involvement approach, requiring franchisees to be active in the daily management of their business. New owners undergo an intensive nine-week initial training program to master the company's rigorous standards and operational systems. Each location typically employs around 50 people, and the owner's day-to-day responsibilities include staff supervision, quality control, and local marketing. The franchise operates within a specific territory structure to ensure market coverage while avoiding excessive internal competition. To maintain consistency across the brand, the corporation provides extensive franchisee support systems, including supply chain logistics, field consultants, and national advertising campaigns. McDonald's maintains a robust global presence with a total of 40,031 units across its massive system. The brand demonstrates steady expansion through a 3.00% net growth rate, balanced by a relatively low failure rate of 1.50%. With a storied history spanning 69 years in business and 69 years of franchising experience, the company offers a highly established operational model. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a respectable 72 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its local partners. This longevity and scale underscore the brand's position as a cornerstone of the fast-food industry. Prospective franchisees must meet strict financial requirements, including a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $500,000 in liquid capital. The model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in management or customer service. This opportunity demands a hands-on lifestyle, often requiring long hours to maintain high operational standards. While the system is accessible to first-time business owners due to extensive training, experienced multi-unit operators may find it easier to scale. Key risks include the high initial investment costs and the ongoing challenge of managing rising labor and commodity prices in a competitive market.
$1.3M–$2.3M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
AF
Anytime Fitness
Anytime Fitness operates within the health and fitness industry, utilizing a business model centered on 24/7 member access and global membership reciprocity. Franchisees manage small-to-mid-sized facilities that prioritize convenience over the extensive amenities found in "big box" gyms. Daily operations involve member acquisition, staff management for personal training services, and the oversight of automated security and entry systems. This model positions the brand as a high-accessibility provider, leveraging a vast international network to compete against both budget-friendly high-volume clubs and specialized boutique studios. The total initial investment for an Anytime Fitness franchise ranges from $398,430 to $974,228, which includes a $42,500 initial franchise fee. This cost variance is primarily driven by geographic real estate prices, the scale of site renovations, and whether fitness equipment is leased or purchased. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees grant the franchisee rights to the brand’s proprietary technology and support systems, while the advertising levy funds national marketing initiatives intended to maintain brand visibility and lead generation. Anytime Fitness presents a specific financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the boutique fitness industry. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $650,000 per year, though individual results vary based on market conditions and local management. On average, it takes about 20 months for a new club to reach profitability after its initial opening. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns for existing locations, is readily available in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to conduct thorough due diligence regarding the initial investment and the long-term earning potential of the brand. The operational model is designed primarily for semi-absentee involvement, allowing owners to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. New franchisees undergo two weeks of initial training to learn brand standards, sales techniques, and management software. A typical club operates with a lean staff of about six employees, including a club manager and several personal trainers. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner involve overseeing staff performance, local marketing, and member retention efforts. The franchise utilizes a defined territory structure to manage market density and provides extensive support systems, including ongoing coaching and centralized marketing resources, to help owners maintain operational efficiency. Anytime Fitness has established itself as a massive player in the fitness industry with 5,000 total units currently in operation. The brand boasts 22 years of experience in both business and franchising, demonstrating significant longevity in a competitive market. While the system maintains a steady 1.00% net growth rate, it also experiences a 4.00% failure rate, suggesting some turnover within the network. Franchisee satisfaction stands at a respectable 71 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among owners regarding the support and systems provided by the franchisor over the past two decades. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who want to manage a business while maintaining other professional commitments. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership and community-engagement skills, making it a good fit for those seeking a lifestyle that balances fitness with entrepreneurship. While the proven systems make it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced operators may find it easier to scale. However, potential owners should be mindful of risks such as high local competition and the ongoing challenge of member retention in a saturated gym market.
$398K–$974K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
Z
Zaxby's
Chicken finger and wing chain popular in the Southeast.
$500K–$1.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
AL
Amazing Lash Studio
Amazing Lash Studio operates within the health and wellness sector as a specialized provider of eyelash extensions and related beauty services. As part of the WellBiz Brands portfolio, the franchise currently maintains over 280 locations and has announced plans to award 150 additional agreements by 2026. The business model relies on a recurring membership structure, which aims to provide franchisees with predictable monthly revenue streams. Day-to-day operations involve managing a staff of licensed estheticians and stylists, overseeing client scheduling, and maintaining service quality standards. The model is designed to be semi-absentee friendly, allowing owners to focus on high-level management and business development rather than daily technical service delivery. The total initial investment for an Amazing Lash Studio franchise ranges from $380,000 to $587,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $40,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by real estate factors, such as leasehold improvements, local construction costs, and the geographic location of the studio. These fees cover the right to use the brand’s proprietary systems, initial training programs, and ongoing corporate support. Capital is also allocated toward specialized equipment, initial inventory, and marketing expenses required to establish the studio's local market presence. Investing in an Amazing Lash Studio franchise offers a structured financial pathway within the beauty and wellness industry. The brand provides comprehensive financial performance data through Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing prospective owners to evaluate the business model's potential with transparency. On average, individual studios generate approximately $500,000 in annual revenue, though specific figures can vary based on location and local market demand. This detailed reporting helps candidates understand the historical performance of existing units as they plan their capital investment and long-term financial goals. The operational model is designed for semi-absentee ownership, enabling franchisees to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. Day-to-day responsibilities typically involve overseeing a studio manager who handles staff scheduling, inventory, and customer service, while the owner focuses on high-level strategy and community networking. The franchise utilizes a defined territory structure to ensure market stability and minimize internal competition between locations. To ensure success, the corporate team provides extensive support systems, including initial training, marketing assistance, and ongoing operational guidance to help owners scale their presence within their designated regions. Amazing Lash Studio has established a significant presence in the beauty and wellness industry, currently operating a network of approximately 280 total units across the country. This footprint demonstrates a stable market reach for a niche service provider specializing in eyelash extensions and related aesthetic treatments. Regarding the internal health of the system, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 70 out of 100 rating. This score suggests a generally positive environment where most owners feel supported by the corporate structure, though it also indicates there is some room for improvement in communication or operational support as the brand continues to scale its operations. This franchise model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing a manager rather than overseeing day-to-day technical services. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or team management, allowing them to focus on marketing and business development while licensed technicians handle the specialized work. The business offers a balanced lifestyle fit for those seeking recurring revenue through a membership-based model, making it accessible for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit owners. However, potential investors should be mindful of the high labor dependency and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled lash stylists in a competitive labor market. Additionally, the niche nature of the service means the business is sensitive to shifts in discretionary consumer spending.
$380K–$587K Health & Wellness Owner-Operator
D
Dunkin'
Dunkin’ operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) industry, positioning itself as a beverage-led brand despite its historical identity as "America’s favorite coffee and donut chain." The business model relies on high-volume, repetitive transactions with a heavy emphasis on morning dayparts and drive-thru efficiency. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of labor, inventory, and supply chain logistics, ensuring strict adherence to standardized operational protocols. In the competitive landscape, Dunkin’ occupies a middle-market position, competing against both premium coffee retailers and value-oriented fast-food chains by providing a consistent, mid-priced menu designed for speed and convenience. The total initial investment for a Dunkin’ franchise ranges from $526,900 to $1,787,700. This wide variance is primarily driven by real estate acquisition, site development, and construction costs, with freestanding drive-thru locations requiring significantly more capital than non-traditional or captive-audience venues. Prospective operators must pay an initial franchise fee of $40,000. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 5.90% of gross revenue, which grants continued access to the brand’s intellectual property and operating systems. Additionally, a 5.00% advertising fund fee is required to support national marketing initiatives and regional brand awareness. These fees are calculated based on top-line sales, independent of the unit's net profitability. Investing in a Dunkin franchise offers a clear financial trajectory backed by established performance metrics and a globally recognized brand name. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.1 million in annual revenue, providing a robust foundation for consistent business growth. Prospective owners can typically expect a timeline to profitability of roughly 20 months, though specific results depend on local market conditions and management efficiency. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to conduct thorough due diligence before making a long-term commitment. The operational structure of a Dunkin location is specifically designed to support a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit investors and experienced entrepreneurs. New franchisees undergo six weeks of intensive initial training to master the brand's proprietary systems before overseeing a staff of approximately 25 employees per location. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on high-level business oversight, quality control, and personnel management rather than constant on-site presence. The franchise utilizes a strategic territory-based structure to ensure market stability and prevent internal competition, while comprehensive support systems provide ongoing assistance with marketing, supply chain logistics, and technical operations to ensure long-term success. Dunkin' maintains a massive global footprint with approximately 13,200 total units. The brand demonstrates steady expansion through a 2.00% net growth rate, which is balanced against a relatively low 3.50% failure rate. With 75 years in business and 65 years of franchising experience, the system is highly mature and historically stable. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 70 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive sentiment among its vast network of operators who benefit from a recognizable brand name and established supply chains. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. The model suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong multi-unit management skills and a background in retail or food service. While the brand is accessible to ambitious first-time owners, it is particularly well-suited for experienced franchisees looking to scale a proven concept. This path fits those seeking a structured, fast-paced lifestyle. However, key risks include intense competition in the quick-service coffee sector and the potential for market saturation in densely populated regions.
$527K–$1.8M Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
DQ
Dairy Queen
Dairy Queen operates in the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, utilizing a dual-concept model that integrates soft-serve treats with a limited fast-food menu. The brand’s market position is defined by its "Grill & Chill" format, which competes with both traditional burger chains and specialized dessert outlets. Franchisees oversee daily operations centered on high-volume throughput, managing inventory, labor scheduling, and food safety compliance. The business model leverages the "Blizzard" product line to drive high-margin dessert sales, supplementing standard meal offerings. By maintaining this diversified menu, the chain mitigates seasonal demand fluctuations common in the ice cream industry while benefiting from established brand recognition. The total initial investment for a Dairy Queen franchise typically ranges from $1.5 million to $2.5 million. This includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee for brand licensing and system access. Franchisees are also required to pay ongoing royalties of 4.00% of gross revenue, which fund corporate support and administrative infrastructure. The variance in total startup costs is largely dictated by real estate variables, including site acquisition, new construction versus conversion of existing buildings, and regional development costs. Equipment requirements and local permitting fees also contribute to the price range. These figures represent the capital necessary to reach operational status but do not include separate contributions for national marketing funds. Investing in a Dairy Queen franchise involves understanding a financial profile that has remained consistent within the competitive quick-service restaurant industry. On average, a standard unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue, though this specific figure can fluctuate based on the location type, regional market demand, and the specific menu items offered at the site. Prospective investors are encouraged to review the detailed historical performance metrics and expense breakdowns provided within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This level of financial transparency allows candidates to thoroughly evaluate the potential return on investment and projected operational costs before committing to a formal agreement with the brand. The operational framework for a Dairy Queen location typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee is expected to maintain an active presence in the business. Day-to-day responsibilities generally include managing a diverse staff, ensuring strict adherence to food safety standards, and overseeing local marketing efforts to drive customer traffic. The brand utilizes a structured territory system to manage market density and prevent internal competition between neighboring locations. To assist with these ongoing tasks, the company provides robust franchisee support systems, including comprehensive initial training programs, regular field consultant visits, and centralized supply chain management resources to ensure consistency across the entire global network. Dairy Queen currently maintains a robust global presence with approximately 7,200 total units in operation. The brand has demonstrated an exceptional 100.00% net growth rate, indicating a strong expansion trajectory and a stable footprint within the quick-service restaurant industry. Despite this aggressive growth, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 68 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is expanding rapidly, there may be some friction or areas for improvement regarding the ongoing relationship between the corporate entity and its individual store owners. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in customer service or retail management. It is an ideal fit for individuals seeking a community-focused lifestyle, as the brand often serves as a local gathering spot. The system is accessible to both first-time business owners looking for established operational support and experienced franchisees aiming to diversify their portfolios. However, prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, such as the high cost of real estate and construction for new locations. Additionally, the seasonal nature of frozen treats in certain climates can lead to significant fluctuations in monthly revenue that require careful financial planning.
$1.5M–$2.5M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
P
Popeyes
Popeyes operates within the Quick Service Restaurant (QSR) sector, specifically focusing on the Louisiana-inspired fried chicken and Cajun-style segment. The business model relies on high-volume throughput and a standardized menu designed for operational efficiency. Franchisees are responsible for overseeing daily operations, including supply chain management, labor scheduling, and maintaining strict food safety and quality standards across front-of-house and drive-thru channels. In the competitive landscape, Popeyes occupies a significant market position by leveraging its specialized flavor profile to differentiate itself from broad-menu chicken competitors. Its growth strategy emphasizes site selection in high-traffic areas to maximize brand visibility and capture market share in the poultry-focused fast-food category. The total initial investment for a Popeyes franchise ranges from $383,500 to $2,620,800, a broad spectrum primarily driven by real estate acquisition, construction methods, and geographic location. Costs vary significantly between converting an existing structure and developing a ground-up, freestanding unit with a drive-thru. Prospective franchisees must pay a $50,000 initial franchise fee to secure the right to operate under the brand. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 4.00%. These recurring fees provide the franchisee with access to the corporate supply chain, national marketing campaigns, and continuous operational support from the franchisor. Popeyes presents a compelling financial profile for investors looking to enter the competitive quick-service restaurant sector. The brand reports an impressive average unit revenue of approximately $1.9 million per year, which highlights its strong market demand and consumer loyalty. Most franchisees can expect a timeline to profitability of roughly 18 months after their initial opening. For those seeking deeper insights into the brand's economic potential, comprehensive financial performance data is transparently provided in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing for detailed analysis of historical earnings and expenses. Operationally, the franchise utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes active leadership and management. New franchisees must complete five weeks of intensive initial training to ensure they are fully prepared to uphold the brand's high standards. A typical location employs around 40 staff members to manage the fast-paced environment and high customer volume. Daily responsibilities for the owner include overseeing staff performance, managing inventory, and maintaining quality control. The brand also employs a strategic territory structure for development and offers extensive franchisee support systems, including marketing resources and operational field support, to help owners navigate the complexities of the business. Popeyes has established a significant presence in the fast-food industry with 3,700 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates steady system health, maintaining a 5.00% net growth rate alongside a relatively low 3.00% failure rate. With 52 years in business and 50 years of franchising experience, the company offers a long-standing track record of stability. However, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 68 out of 100, suggesting that while the business model is durable, there may be some friction between the corporate entity and individual operators regarding support or profitability expectations. This opportunity is designed for investors who meet a minimum net worth of $1.0M and possess at least $500K in liquid capital. While the model can suit dedicated owner-operators, it is particularly well-suited for experienced multi-unit franchisees who understand high-volume kitchen logistics and staff management. The lifestyle requires a commitment to fast-paced, often late-night operations, making it more challenging for those seeking a passive investment. First-time franchisees may find the operational complexity daunting compared to simpler concepts. Key risks include rising labor costs and the intense competition within the chicken segment, which can squeeze margins despite high brand recognition.
$383K–$2.6M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
A
Arby's
Arby’s operates within the Quick Service Restaurant (QSR) sector, distinguishing itself from traditional burger-focused competitors by specializing in roast beef sandwiches and deli-style offerings. The business model relies on high-volume throughput supported by standardized preparation processes and a dual-service format of dine-in and drive-thru. Franchisees are responsible for daily operational oversight, including labor management, inventory procurement, and strict adherence to brand-wide quality control standards. In the broader market, Arby’s occupies a mid-tier price point, positioning itself as a premium alternative to standard fast food while maintaining the speed and convenience of the QSR category. The total initial investment for an Arby’s franchise ranges from $457,000 to $2,000,000, with a standard franchise fee of $38,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the type of facility—whether a franchisee is converting an existing structure or constructing a freestanding building—as well as regional real estate prices and site development requirements. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 4.00% of gross revenue for the use of the brand and corporate support systems, plus a 4.20% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees fund national marketing campaigns, menu innovation, and the administrative infrastructure provided by the franchisor. Arby's presents a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the quick-service restaurant industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.3 million in annual revenue. While initial startup costs are significant, the typical timeline to reach profitability is around 22 months. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the brand provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate historical earnings and expense patterns across the system before committing to a multi-unit development agreement or a single location. From an operational standpoint, Arby's utilizes a semi-absentee involvement model that allows owners to focus on high-level growth while hired managers handle routine tasks. New franchisees undergo six weeks of intensive initial training to master the brand's systems and standards. Each location typically requires a staff of about 30 employees to manage the kitchen and customer service areas. Day-to-day responsibilities involve inventory management, local marketing, and staff supervision, though these are often delegated to a general manager. The franchise is organized through a clear territory structure, ensuring market protection for operators. Furthermore, the company provides robust support systems, including field consultants and supply chain assistance, to help maintain operational efficiency. Arby's is a veteran of the fast-food industry, with 60 years in business and 58 years of franchising experience. The system currently maintains a footprint of 3,400 total units. Despite its scale, the brand has recently seen a slight contraction with a net growth rate of -0.80%. Its stability is reflected in a 3.50% failure rate, suggesting a predictable operational environment for established locations. However, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 66/100, indicating potential friction within the corporate-franchisee relationship that prospective investors should investigate. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $1.0M and $500K in liquid capital to qualify. The model suits semi-absentee operators with strong management skills and a background in high-volume retail or food service. While the brand can support first-time franchisees, it is often a better fit for experienced operators looking to diversify a portfolio with a recognizable name. The lifestyle allows for a managerial focus rather than daily kitchen work. Key risks include the recent negative net growth and high overhead costs, which require careful site selection to ensure long-term profitability in a competitive market.
$457K–$2.0M Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
CF
Crunch Fitness
Crunch Fitness operates within the health and fitness sector as a full-service gym franchise utilizing a high-volume, low-price (HVLP) business model. The brand positions itself in the market through a tiered membership structure that balances affordability with a range of amenities, targeting a broad demographic with a non-intimidating value proposition. Franchisees are responsible for the daily oversight of large-scale facilities, which involves managing diverse staff teams, executing local marketing strategies, and maintaining equipment standards. This model relies on scaling membership volume to offset high fixed operating costs, placing the brand in direct competition with both budget-friendly gyms and mid-tier athletic clubs. The initial investment for a Crunch Fitness franchise ranges from approximately $804,500 to $6.7 million. This significant variance is primarily driven by geographic location, the total square footage of the facility, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements. Higher-end estimates typically reflect large-scale urban conversions or new builds requiring extensive HVAC, plumbing, and structural infrastructure. Beyond the $25,000 initial franchise fee, which secures the right to operate under the brand name, franchisees are required to pay an ongoing royalty fee of 5% of gross revenue. These fees cover corporate-level support, including site selection assistance, proprietary operational systems, and ongoing training programs. The financial profile of a Crunch Fitness franchise reflects a robust business model positioned within the competitive high-value, low-price fitness segment. On average, individual units generate approximately $1.5 million in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's capacity to attract a large and consistent membership base. For those conducting due diligence, detailed Item 19 financial performance representations are readily available within the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency provides prospective owners with essential data regarding historical earnings and expenses, allowing for a more informed evaluation of the investment's potential return and long-term viability. Operationally, the franchise utilizes a semi-absentee involvement model that appeals to investors looking for a scalable business without the need for constant on-site management. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee generally focus on high-level executive functions, such as financial monitoring and strategic growth, while professional managers handle the immediate needs of the gym floor and staff. The brand’s territory structure is designed to support multi-unit development, giving owners the opportunity to scale within specific geographic regions. Furthermore, Crunch Fitness offers comprehensive support systems that include assistance with site selection, marketing campaigns, and ongoing operational training to ensure each location meets brand standards. Crunch Fitness maintains a robust presence in the fitness industry with a total of 423 units currently in operation. The brand is experiencing significant momentum, evidenced by a strong 20.00% net growth rate that suggests aggressive expansion and sustained market demand. However, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 66 out of 100. This score indicates that while the system is expanding rapidly, there may be some underlying friction or operational challenges between the corporate entity and its individual owners that prospective investors should investigate during their due diligence process. This franchise model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing a manager rather than handling day-to-day gym floor tasks. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or marketing to drive membership growth. Because of the scale and operational complexity required for profitability, the brand is often a better fit for experienced multi-unit franchisees rather than first-time business owners. A key lifestyle benefit is the ability to build a scalable business that does not require a constant on-site presence. However, watch-outs include the high initial capital expenditure and the intense competition within the high-volume, low-cost gym sector, which can squeeze margins if membership targets are not consistently met.
$804K–$6.7M Fitness & Health Owner-Operator
BK
Burger King
Burger King operates within the global quick-service restaurant (QSR) industry, specializing in the hamburger segment with a focus on flame-grilled products. The business model relies on a franchised structure where the parent company provides brand standards and supply chain infrastructure while individual operators manage daily unit-level activities. Franchisees are responsible for labor management, inventory control, and maintaining operational compliance across high-volume service environments. Positioned as a primary competitor to major global chains like McDonald’s and Wendy’s, the brand maintains its market share by leveraging a standardized service model designed for speed and consistency across diverse geographic regions. The total initial investment for a Burger King franchise ranges from $580,000 to $4.7 million, which includes an initial franchise fee of $50,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the facility type—ranging from non-traditional kiosks to freestanding buildings with drive-thrus—as well as regional real estate prices and site development requirements. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 4.50% of gross revenue, which grants the operator the continued right to use the brand’s intellectual property and access to corporate support systems. These capital requirements reflect the extensive equipment, signage, and infrastructure necessary to meet the brand's specific operational standards. Investing in a Burger King franchise requires a significant capital commitment, but the brand offers a well-documented financial profile for prospective owners. On average, a single Burger King unit generates approximately $1.5 million in annual revenue. To help potential investors evaluate the business opportunity, the company provides detailed financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to analyze historical earnings and operating costs across various market segments before making a final commitment. While individual results vary based on location and management, these figures serve as a benchmark for the brand's established presence in the global fast-food industry. The operational framework of Burger King typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are expected to take an active role in the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include managing staff, ensuring food quality, and maintaining strict brand standards for customer service and cleanliness. The brand often utilizes a territory structure that allows experienced operators to scale their business by opening multiple locations within a specific geographic region. To ensure success, the corporate office provides extensive franchisee support systems, including initial training programs, marketing assistance, and ongoing field consulting. This structured approach helps owners navigate the complexities of high-volume restaurant management while leveraging the resources of a global corporate entity. Burger King currently maintains a massive footprint in the fast-food industry with approximately 7,000 total units across its network. The brand has demonstrated an aggressive expansion strategy, reflected in a remarkable 200.00% net growth rate that indicates significant recent development and market penetration. However, this rapid scaling comes with internal challenges, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 65 out of 100. This moderate rating suggests that while the system is expanding quickly, there may be friction between the corporate entity and individual owners regarding operational support or profitability. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who are prepared for the high-intensity environment of the quick-service restaurant sector. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in high-volume retail or hospitality management. Because the lifestyle demands long hours and constant oversight of large teams, it is generally better suited for experienced franchisees rather than first-time business owners who might struggle with the operational complexity. Prospective investors should be wary of the significant capital requirements and the risk of market saturation, which can squeeze margins in an increasingly competitive landscape.
$580K–$4.7M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
JJ
Jimmy John's
Jimmy John's operates within the quick-service restaurant industry, specifically targeting the sub-sandwich segment. The business model is built on operational efficiency and a limited menu designed to facilitate rapid order fulfillment and delivery. Franchisees are responsible for managing daily inventory, labor scheduling, and high-speed production lines centered on fresh-baked bread. The brand occupies a distinct market position by prioritizing a narrow delivery radius to maintain its "freaky fast" service standard. This approach allows the company to compete effectively against both national sandwich chains and local delis by emphasizing logistical speed and consistent product quality. The total initial investment for a franchise unit ranges from $314,000 to $561,000, which includes a $35,000 franchise fee. Cost variance is largely determined by the location's geographic market, the condition of the real estate, and necessary leasehold improvements. Beyond the initial startup capital, franchisees are required to pay a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 4.50% contribution to the advertising fund. The royalty fee provides access to the brand’s proprietary systems and corporate support, while the advertising fund covers national brand development and regional marketing initiatives. These recurring fees are calculated based on top-line sales rather than net profit. Investing in a Jimmy John's franchise requires an understanding of its financial profile and performance expectations. The average unit revenue for a location is approximately $900,000 per year, which serves as a key benchmark for potential investors. While individual outcomes depend on various factors, the typical time to reach profitability is around 16 months. For those seeking more granular details, comprehensive financial performance data is provided in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps candidates evaluate the investment's potential against their personal financial goals. The operational structure of the franchise is built on an owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be active in their business. New owners receive three weeks of initial training to learn the brand's specific procedures and quality standards. A typical store employs about 15 people, with the owner managing day-to-day responsibilities like hiring, scheduling, and inventory. The company uses a defined territory structure to manage growth and offers extensive support systems, including marketing and field operations assistance. These resources are designed to help franchisees navigate the complexities of the quick-service restaurant industry effectively. Jimmy John's maintains a massive footprint with approximately 2,750 total units across the country, reflecting its 42-year history in the sandwich industry and 31 years of franchising experience. While the brand is a staple in the quick-service sector, its current system health shows signs of maturity and stabilization rather than rapid expansion. The net growth rate sits at a modest 0.50%, paired with a 4.00% failure rate that suggests some turnover within the network. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 65 out of 100, indicating that while the system is established, there may be some friction or room for improvement regarding the relationship between the corporate entity and its individual operators. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong management skills and a background in operational efficiency, as the brand relies heavily on its speed and high-volume throughput. The lifestyle requires a hands-on commitment to daily store activities, making it accessible for first-time franchisees who are willing to work in the trenches, though experienced operators may find the standardized systems easier to scale. Prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, including intense competition within the crowded sandwich market and the ongoing challenge of managing rising labor costs in a low-margin environment.
$314K–$561K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
SD
Sonic Drive-In
Classic drive-in restaurant with carhop service.
$1.2M–$3.5M Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
Ji
Jack in the Box
Jack in the Box operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, primarily serving the Western and Southern United States. The business model centers on a multi-daypart strategy, leveraging a 24-hour operational cycle to capture revenue across breakfast, lunch, dinner, and late-night segments. Franchisees manage high-volume operations characterized by a complex menu that includes burgers, tacos, and breakfast items. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing large staff rotations, managing supply chain logistics for a broad inventory, and maintaining speed-of-service metrics in both drive-thru and dine-in channels. Market positioning relies on this menu variety and extended hours to differentiate the brand from more specialized competitors in the saturated fast-food landscape. The total initial investment for a Jack in the Box franchise typically ranges from $1.2 million to $2.5 million. This variance is largely driven by real estate acquisition, site development costs, and the specific building prototype selected, such as traditional freestanding units versus modular or drive-thru-only formats. An initial franchise fee of $50,000 is required, while ongoing operations are subject to a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the operator access to the brand’s proprietary systems, marketing infrastructure, and corporate support networks. Beyond the initial capital, franchisees must account for equipment packages and inventory startup costs, which fluctuate based on regional market pricing and site-specific requirements. Jack in the Box presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the quick-service restaurant industry. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $1.6 million per year, demonstrating a strong market presence and consistent consumer demand across its locations. Detailed financial insights, including historical performance metrics and expense breakdowns, are readily accessible through the Item 19 financial performance data provided in the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and model their expected return on investment based on verified system-wide figures. The operational framework of Jack in the Box is built upon an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes active leadership and local engagement. Franchisees are responsible for the day-to-day management of their restaurants, which includes overseeing staff recruitment, maintaining high service standards, and managing local marketing initiatives. The brand typically utilizes a territory structure that allows for strategic growth within specific geographic regions, ensuring that operators can scale their business effectively. To facilitate success, the company provides comprehensive support systems ranging from initial site selection and construction guidance to ongoing training programs and supply chain management. This collaborative approach ensures that individual owners have the resources necessary to maintain operational excellence while benefiting from the established infrastructure of a national brand. Jack in the Box currently operates a network of approximately 2,200 total units, maintaining a significant footprint in the competitive quick-service restaurant market. The brand is demonstrating aggressive expansion goals, highlighted by a 30.00% net growth rate that reflects a strong push for new territory and market density. Despite this rapid physical expansion, franchisee satisfaction is currently measured at 63 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is growing quickly, there are potential friction points between the corporate entity and its partners that may require attention to improve overall morale and operational alignment across the franchise system. This opportunity is primarily designed for hands-on owner-operators who have a solid background in team leadership and high-volume retail management. The lifestyle requires a high level of energy and a commitment to daily site involvement, making it a demanding choice for those seeking passive income. While the brand provides a structured framework that can support first-time franchisees, it is generally better suited for experienced operators who understand the complexities of the food industry. Key risks to watch out for include the high initial capital requirements and the ongoing challenge of managing rising labor costs, which can significantly impact profit margins if not monitored closely.
$1.2M–$2.5M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
M
Maaco
Maaco operates within the automotive aftermarket sector, specializing in high-volume vehicle painting and collision repair. The business model focuses on capturing the value-conscious segment of the market by providing cosmetic restoration and light structural repairs at price points lower than traditional independent body shops. Franchisees primarily function as general managers, overseeing a team of specialized technicians, managing customer estimates, and coordinating workflow to maintain high throughput. Its market position is defined by national brand recognition and a standardized service menu that targets both individual retail customers and commercial fleet accounts seeking cost-effective aesthetic maintenance. The total initial investment for a Maaco franchise typically ranges from $300,000 to $500,000, which includes a $40,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely driven by the geographic location, the size of the facility, and the specific equipment or leasehold improvements required to meet brand standards. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 4.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to proprietary operating systems, ongoing corporate support, and large-scale marketing campaigns intended to drive customer traffic to individual locations. The Maaco franchise presents a specific financial profile for entrepreneurs interested in the automotive aftermarket industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many franchisees report a timeline to profitability of roughly 18 months. Detailed insights into these figures, including historical performance and expense ratios, are readily available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This data provides a transparent look at the earning potential and fiscal health of existing locations within the national network. From an operational standpoint, Maaco utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that requires active leadership from the franchisee. New owners receive four weeks of comprehensive initial training to master the brand's technical and administrative processes. A typical shop operates with a team of about 10 employees, including skilled technicians and office staff. The owner's day-to-day responsibilities involve managing production schedules, driving local sales, and ensuring quality control. Each location is defined by a specific territory structure to protect market share. Furthermore, the franchisor provides extensive support systems, ranging from national marketing initiatives to ongoing field consultations and preferred vendor relationships. Maaco has been in business for 52 years and has been franchising for 50 of those years, establishing a long-standing presence in the automotive industry. The system currently consists of 430 total units, though it has recently experienced a net growth rate of -1.00% and a failure rate of 5.00%. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 63 out of 100, indicating a moderate level of sentiment among the existing owner network. While the brand benefits from decades of operational history and significant name recognition, these recent metrics suggest a period of stabilization or slight contraction within the overall footprint. This opportunity is intended for individuals who possess a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model is best suited for owner-operators who are prepared to manage daily operations, making it a good fit for those with strong backgrounds in sales, team leadership, and customer service. Because the business typically operates on a standard weekday schedule, it offers a balanced lifestyle for both first-time and experienced franchisees. However, prospective owners should be aware of key risks, such as the significant capital required for specialized equipment and the difficulty of hiring skilled technicians. Success often depends on the ability to manage a technical staff while maintaining high volume in a competitive local market.
$300K–$500K Automotive Owner-Operator
ME
Massage Envy
Massage Envy operates within the health and wellness sector, specifically focusing on therapeutic massage and skincare services. The business model centers on a recurring revenue stream driven by a membership-based system, which aims to stabilize cash flow and encourage long-term customer retention. Franchisees primarily manage administrative operations, including staff recruitment of licensed therapists, local marketing execution, and facility maintenance. In the competitive landscape, the brand occupies a dominant position as a large-scale provider, leveraging significant brand recognition to compete against both independent boutique spas and other national wellness chains. Success in this model depends heavily on the ability to maintain consistent service quality and manage high labor turnover rates common in the service industry. The total initial investment for a Massage Envy location ranges from $575,000 to $1.1 million, a variance largely dictated by real estate costs, construction requirements, and regional market conditions. This investment includes a standard $60,000 franchise fee, which grants the right to operate under the brand name and access proprietary systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees support corporate infrastructure, brand-wide marketing initiatives, and continuous operational support. Beyond the initial capital, franchisees must account for leasehold improvements and specialized equipment, which represent the bulk of the upfront expenditure. Massage Envy presents a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking into the wellness industry. On average, an individual unit generates approximately $1.2 million in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary, most franchisees can expect a timeline of roughly 24 months to reach profitability. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the brand’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate the fiscal health and scalability of the model before making a long-term commitment. The operational structure of a Massage Envy location is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to manage the business without being present for every shift. New franchisees undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand’s systems before overseeing a staff of approximately 20 employees, including licensed therapists and front-desk coordinators. Day-to-day responsibilities typically involve high-level management, marketing, and staff oversight rather than hands-on clinical work. The franchise utilizes a specific territory structure to protect market share and provides robust support systems, including site selection assistance and ongoing operational guidance, to ensure consistency across the network. Massage Envy is a mature brand with 22 years in business and 21 years of franchising experience. It currently operates a large network of 1,150 units, though it has recently seen a slight contraction with a -1.00% net growth rate. The system maintains a 4.00% failure rate, which is relatively stable for a brand of this scale. However, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 62 out of 100, suggesting some friction between the corporate office and its operators despite the brand's long-standing market presence and established footprint in the wellness industry. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital to qualify. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who have strong management skills and a background in customer service or team leadership. It offers a lifestyle fit for those seeking a recurring revenue model in the health sector, appealing to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit owners. Key risks include high labor costs and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining licensed massage therapists in a competitive job market, which can impact consistent service delivery.
$575K–$1.1M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
FT
F45 Training
F45 Training operates within the boutique fitness segment of the health and wellness industry, focusing on a standardized model of functional 45-minute group training workouts. The business model centers on high-intensity interval training (HIIT) delivered through a circuit-based format, utilizing proprietary technology to guide participants through daily changing routines. Franchisees are responsible for site selection, staff management, and member acquisition, with daily operations revolving around class scheduling and studio maintenance. In the competitive landscape, F45 occupies a mid-to-high price point, competing primarily with other specialized studios by emphasizing efficiency and community-driven results rather than traditional solo gym access. The total initial investment for an F45 franchise typically ranges from $300,000 to $700,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing financial obligations include a 7.00% royalty fee on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, local real estate market conditions, and the specific requirements for studio build-outs and equipment procurement. These fees grant the franchisee access to the brand’s proprietary workout database, operational software, and centralized marketing support. The capital requirements reflect the specialized nature of the equipment and the technology-heavy infrastructure necessary to deliver the standardized training programs across the network. F45 Training presents a specific financial profile for potential investors looking to enter the boutique fitness market. On average, a single unit generates approximately $550,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary depending on the location and build-out requirements, many franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of operation. This timeline and revenue potential make it a competitive option within the health and wellness sector, appealing to those seeking a scalable business model with a defined path toward a return on investment. The operational structure of an F45 franchise is designed for a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to manage the business effectively without being present for every workout session. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems and fitness philosophy before launching their studio. A typical location employs around eight staff members, including trainers and a studio manager who handle the day-to-day responsibilities of class instruction and member engagement. The franchise utilizes a territory structure to ensure market protection and provides robust support systems, including marketing assets and technological platforms, to assist with ongoing growth and member retention. F45 Training has established a significant global footprint with 1,700 total units over its eleven years in business and eight years of franchising. The system's health is currently characterized by a modest 3.00% net growth rate alongside a 7.00% failure rate, suggesting a period of stabilization following its initial rapid expansion. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 60 out of 100, reflecting some ongoing friction within the network. Since 2023, the brand has been under the ownership of the private equity firm Kennedy Lewis Capital, which acquired the company to steer its corporate restructuring and long-term operational support. This investment is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a passion for boutique fitness, making it a viable lifestyle fit for those wanting to balance a primary career with business ownership. While it attracts both first-time and experienced franchisees, the brand requires a heavy focus on community building and local marketing. Prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, including intense competition in the functional training sector and the potential for market saturation in densely populated urban areas.
$300K–$700K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
LC
Little Caesars
Little Caesars operates within the quick-service restaurant industry as a value-priced pizza chain famous for Hot-N-Ready pizzas. The business model prioritizes high-volume throughput and operational efficiency, primarily focusing on carry-out and delivery services. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on inventory logistics, labor management, and maintaining rapid production speeds to sustain the brand’s immediate-availability promise. Market positioning is defined by price leadership and convenience, targeting a consumer base that prioritizes speed and affordability. Success in this model depends on high transaction counts and streamlined kitchen workflows to maintain margins at lower price points. Total initial investment costs range from $348,000 to $2.0 million, including a $20,000 franchise fee. This significant cost variance is largely determined by real estate selection, site preparation, and whether the unit is a traditional storefront or a non-traditional installation. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 7.00%. The royalty fee grants the franchisee continued use of the brand and proprietary systems, while the advertising levy funds national marketing initiatives and digital sales platforms. These financial commitments are structured to support the brand's centralized supply chain and technological infrastructure. Investing in a Little Caesars franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the quick-service restaurant industry. On average, an individual unit generates approximately $900,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary based on location and real estate, many franchisees see their locations reach profitability in about 20 months. This timeline allows owners to stabilize their operations and begin seeing a return on their investment relatively quickly compared to other major food service brands. The brand's focus on value and the Hot-N-Ready model helps drive consistent volume, which is a key factor in maintaining these financial benchmarks across various markets. The operational structure of Little Caesars typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be active in the management of their stores. New owners undergo three weeks of intensive initial training to learn the brand's specific systems and standards. Each location generally employs around 15 people, with the owner overseeing day-to-day responsibilities such as inventory management, staff scheduling, and local marketing. Franchisees often operate within a defined territory structure, which helps protect their market share. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust support systems, including ongoing field consultations, supply chain assistance, and national advertising campaigns to maintain brand visibility. Little Caesars has established a massive presence in the pizza industry with approximately 4,000 total units currently in operation. The brand boasts significant longevity, having been in business for 65 years and franchising for 62 of those years. While the system maintains a steady net growth rate of 1.50%, it also faces a 5.00% failure rate among its locations. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 60 out of 100, reflecting a mix of sentiment within the long-standing network as it balances its historical legacy with modern market demands. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $350,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong management skills and a background in retail or food service. It is a demanding lifestyle fit that requires consistent hands-on involvement, making it accessible for first-time franchisees who are willing to learn the ropes, though experienced operators may find the scaling process more intuitive. Key risks to watch out for include the highly competitive nature of the value-pizza market and the potential for thin profit margins caused by rising labor and ingredient costs.
$348K–$2.0M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
H
Hardee's
Hardee’s operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specializing in a menu centered on charbroiled Black Angus burgers and Made From Scratch biscuits. The business model relies on high-volume throughput across multiple dayparts, with a particular emphasis on the breakfast segment to differentiate itself from traditional burger competitors. Franchisees are responsible for the daily oversight of unit-level operations, including inventory management, labor scheduling, and strict adherence to brand quality standards. In the competitive landscape, Hardee’s occupies a mid-tier position, competing primarily against other national burger chains by leveraging its regional brand equity in the Southern and Midwestern United States. Entering the Hardee’s system requires a total initial investment ranging from $1.2 million to $3.0 million. This capital covers site acquisition, construction, and the procurement of specialized kitchen equipment. The variance in total cost is primarily driven by geographic location, the size of the facility, and whether the project involves a new build or the conversion of an existing structure. Franchisees must pay an initial franchise fee of $35,000 to secure territory rights, followed by ongoing royalty fees of 5.00% of gross revenue. These recurring payments fund corporate support services, including supply chain logistics, research and development, and brand-wide operational systems. Hardee's presents a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the quick-service restaurant industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.3 million in annual revenue, providing a baseline for understanding the brand's market performance. Detailed insights into these figures, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, are readily accessible through the Item 19 financial performance representation found within the company's Franchise Disclosure Document. This level of transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and model their expected return on investment based on verified system-wide data. The operational framework of a Hardee's franchise is built upon an active owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are expected to oversee the daily functions of their locations. These day-to-day responsibilities encompass managing staff, ensuring food quality standards, and maintaining high levels of customer service to drive repeat business. The brand typically utilizes a territory-based structure, allowing operators to scale their presence within specific geographic markets. To facilitate long-term success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, ongoing field assistance, and robust supply chain management to help franchisees navigate the complexities of the fast-food environment. Hardee's currently maintains a footprint of approximately 1,800 total units across its network. However, the brand is facing significant headwinds regarding its system health, evidenced by a stark -30.00% net growth rate. This contraction suggests a period of consolidation or struggle within the market. Furthermore, franchisee sentiment reflects these challenges, with a satisfaction score of only 58 out of 100. This combination of a shrinking store count and lukewarm internal feedback indicates that the franchise is currently navigating a difficult operational phase. Investing in a Hardee's franchise is best suited for an active owner-operator rather than a passive investor. The ideal candidate should possess a strong background in quick-service restaurant management and the operational stamina required to oversee high-volume food service. Because of the current system volatility and low satisfaction scores, this opportunity is better suited for experienced multi-unit operators who understand how to navigate corporate restructuring rather than first-time franchisees. Prospective owners must be prepared for a demanding lifestyle that involves direct daily oversight. Key risks include the ongoing decline in unit count and potential friction with the franchisor, which could impact long-term profitability and support.
$1.2M–$3.0M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
BF
Basecamp Fitness
Basecamp Fitness operates within the boutique fitness segment of the wellness industry, specifically focusing on high-intensity interval training (HIIT). The business model centers on 45-minute sessions that alternate between stationary cycling and strength-based intervals. Franchisees manage daily operations including staff scheduling, lead generation, and member retention within a studio environment. With over 50 locations, the brand positions itself as a more accessible investment alternative to premium competitors like SoulCycle or Peloton-centric studios. Revenue is primarily generated through a membership-based model, providing a predictable stream of recurring income driven by local market demand for structured group fitness. The initial investment for a Basecamp Fitness franchise ranges from $322,000 to $612,000, which includes a standard $50,000 franchise fee. This capital covers site selection, leasehold improvements, specialized equipment procurement, and initial marketing expenses. Variance in the total cost is largely driven by real estate factors, such as the studio’s geographic location, square footage, and the extent of necessary renovations. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. These payments grant the franchisee continued access to the brand’s proprietary training protocols, operational systems, and centralized support infrastructure. Investing in a Basecamp Fitness franchise requires an understanding of the high-volume membership model typical of the boutique fitness sector. While individual earnings vary significantly based on location and market saturation, profitability is primarily driven by consistent recurring monthly dues and high member retention rates. Successful owners focus on maximizing class capacity during peak hours and managing labor costs effectively. Because the workout is a condensed thirty-five-minute session, the facility can accommodate more members per day than traditional gyms, which enhances the potential for a higher return on investment per square foot. Additional revenue streams, such as branded apparel and nutritional supplements, also contribute to the overall financial health of the business. The day-to-day operations of a Basecamp Fitness studio involve managing a team of certified instructors, overseeing local marketing efforts, and maintaining a high-energy community atmosphere. Franchisees are responsible for member acquisition and ensuring the facility meets brand standards for cleanliness and equipment maintenance. The territory structure typically provides owners with a protected area to prevent internal competition, allowing for focused market penetration. Support systems provided by the franchisor include comprehensive initial training, site selection assistance, and ongoing operational guidance. This framework allows owners to leverage established systems for billing and lead generation while focusing their energy on building a loyal local membership base. Basecamp Fitness is currently demonstrating significant momentum within the boutique fitness sector. The franchise system has expanded to a total of 55 operational units, reflecting a robust presence in the market. This growth is underscored by a net growth rate of 22.00 percent, indicating that the brand is successfully scaling its footprint and attracting new investment. Such a high growth rate suggests a strong demand for their high-intensity interval training model and a healthy pipeline of new studio openings across various territories. This opportunity is well-suited for individuals with a background in sales, management, or a genuine passion for community-driven wellness. While the model is accessible enough for first-time franchisees due to its structured support, experienced multi-unit operators may find the scalability particularly attractive. The lifestyle fit favors those who enjoy an active, high-energy environment and are comfortable with hands-on local marketing and staff leadership. However, potential owners should be mindful of the high level of competition in the boutique fitness industry and the ongoing challenge of maintaining high member retention rates in a crowded market.
$322K–$612K Fitness & Wellness
BB
Biscuit Belly
Biscuit Belly operates within the fast-casual breakfast and brunch segment of the food and beverage industry. Founded in Louisville, Kentucky, and currently a subsidiary of Craveworthy Brands, the concept focuses on southern-style biscuit sandwiches. Franchisees manage high-volume morning and early afternoon operations, as the business model utilizes a daytime-only schedule. This operational structure is intended to reduce labor complexity and improve employee retention compared to full-day restaurant models. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself between traditional diners and premium coffee shops, leveraging a specialized menu to capture the growing demand for elevated breakfast options without the overhead of a full-service dinner service. The total initial investment for a Biscuit Belly location ranges from $702,000 to $1.2 million, which includes a standard franchise fee of $40,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue. The variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by real estate factors, such as the size of the footprint, local construction costs, and whether the site is a new build or a conversion of an existing restaurant space. These fees grant the franchisee access to the brand's proprietary recipes, supply chain networks, and corporate support systems managed by the parent company. Investing in a Biscuit Belly franchise requires understanding the fast-casual breakfast segment's financial dynamics. Realistic earnings are tied to driving high average checks through premium menu items and a robust beverage program featuring craft coffee and cocktails. Profitability is primarily driven by efficient labor management and the control of food costs, especially given the emphasis on scratch-made ingredients. Successful operators focus on maximizing table turnover during peak brunch hours while maintaining steady weekday traffic. Prospective franchisees should analyze the unit economics detailed in disclosure documents to understand how regional market conditions and occupancy costs influence the bottom line. Operationally, Biscuit Belly franchisees oversee daily kitchen production, staff leadership, and local marketing to build community presence. The franchise typically utilizes a territory-based structure, often encouraging multi-unit development that allows owners to scale within a protected geographic area. Support systems include comprehensive initial training, site selection assistance, and ongoing operational guidance from the corporate team. Franchisees benefit from a streamlined supply chain and standardized recipes that ensure consistency across locations. By balancing hands-on management with established systems, owners can effectively navigate the fast-paced environment of the morning and afternoon dayparts. Biscuit Belly has established a solid foothold in the fast-casual breakfast segment, currently operating a total of 30 units across its growing network. The brand demonstrates strong system health through a notable 22.00% net growth rate, signaling a successful expansion strategy and increasing market demand for its elevated comfort food concept. This momentum suggests that the franchise is effectively scaling its operations while maintaining a consistent presence in new territories. As the brand continues to mature, this double-digit growth rate reflects both the operational stability of existing locations and the successful onboarding of new franchise partners who are eager to capitalize on the popular brunch trend. This opportunity is best suited for individuals with a background in hospitality or multi-unit management who possess strong leadership skills and a passion for community-focused dining. The business model offers a desirable lifestyle fit compared to traditional restaurant roles, as the daytime-only hours allow for a better work-life balance without late-night shifts. While the concept is accessible enough for ambitious first-time franchisees who are willing to follow a proven system, it also appeals to experienced operators looking to diversify their portfolios with a high-margin breakfast brand. Potential candidates should be aware of risks such as rising labor costs and the intense competition within the breakfast and brunch sector, which requires constant attention to service quality to maintain a loyal customer base.
$702K–$1.2M Food & Beverage
BF
Body Fit Training (BFT)
BFT (Body Fit Training) is a group fitness and strength training franchise from Australia with 200+ locations worldwide. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations including failure to disclose executive litigation history and misleading financial projections. A separate $22.75M class action settlement covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3 carefully.
$447K–$741K Fitness & Health
CP
California Pizza Kitchen
Iconic casual dining pizza chain known for California-style innovative toppings, founded in Beverly Hills in 1985. Acquired in late 2025 by a consortium including Consortium Brand Partners, Eldridge Industries, Aurify Brands, and Convive Brands. Franchise program status is under review under new ownership.
$800K–$2.5M Food & Restaurant
CS
Chicken Salad Chick
Chicken Salad Chick operates within the fast-casual segment of the restaurant industry, utilizing a specialized business model centered on a niche menu of over 12 chicken salad varieties. Franchisees manage daily operations focused on high-volume prep and a "made-from-scratch" service standard, which requires rigorous inventory control and staff management. Unlike many competitors in the quick-service space, the model relies on limited cooking equipment, as most products are prepared cold. The brand occupies a distinct market position by targeting a specific demographic—primarily female diners—and filling a gap between traditional sandwich shops and full-service cafes. Currently, the brand maintains over 235 locations, primarily in the Southeast, while executing a national expansion strategy to leverage its established presence in the specialty salad category. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $650,000 to $1.2 million, including a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This variance in startup costs is largely driven by real estate factors, such as the geographic market, the square footage of the site, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements or conversions. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees grant franchisees access to the brand’s proprietary recipes, operational systems, and centralized marketing resources. The capital outlay covers essential components including kitchen equipment, signage, initial inventory, and professional fees required to bring a location to operational status. Investing in a Chicken Salad Chick franchise involves understanding that profitability is driven by high sales volumes and efficient cost management. While specific earnings depend on location and management, the brand typically reports competitive average unit volumes compared to other fast-casual concepts. Key drivers for success in the food sector include controlling labor costs and optimizing food waste, especially since fresh ingredients are central to the menu. Additionally, the brand's strong emphasis on catering provides a significant secondary revenue stream that bolsters overall margins beyond standard walk-in traffic. On an operational level, franchisees are responsible for maintaining strict quality standards, managing a team, and ensuring a hospitable guest experience. The franchise typically utilizes a protected territory structure, allowing owners to develop specific geographic areas without internal competition. Support systems are robust, beginning with comprehensive initial training at the corporate headquarters and continuing through site selection assistance and local marketing strategies. Corporate field consultants provide ongoing guidance to help owners streamline daily workflows and maintain the brand’s signature Southern hospitality atmosphere. Chicken Salad Chick has established a strong presence in the fast-casual dining sector with 235 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for 18 years and has spent the last 14 years refining its franchising model. This longevity suggests a stable operational foundation and a proven concept that resonates with consumers across various markets. Since 2019, the company has been under the ownership of Brentwood Associates, a private equity firm. This institutional backing provides the financial resources and strategic oversight necessary to support continued national expansion and system-wide improvements. Prospective franchisees must meet financial requirements including a minimum net worth of 500,000 dollars and at least 150,000 dollars in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically possesses strong leadership skills and a background in business management or hospitality, though the model is accessible to both first-time owners and experienced multi-unit operators. Because the brand emphasizes a community-focused culture and family-friendly hours, it offers a lifestyle fit for those seeking a balance between professional growth and personal time. However, potential investors should be mindful of risks such as rising labor costs and the niche nature of a menu centered primarily on chicken salad, which may limit broader market appeal in some regions.
$650K–$1.2M Food & Restaurant
DH
Dave's Hot Chicken
Dave’s Hot Chicken operates within the fast-casual restaurant sector, specializing in Nashville-style hot chicken. The business model centers on a streamlined, limited menu designed for high-volume throughput and operational efficiency. Franchisees are responsible for managing daily operations, including labor oversight, supply chain logistics, and local marketing, with a requirement to commit to multi-unit development agreements. Following its 2025 acquisition by Roark Capital, the brand benefits from institutional backing alongside high-profile celebrity investment from figures like Drake and Samuel L. Jackson. With 259 locations, the brand occupies a competitive position in the specialized poultry segment, leveraging a standardized service model to scale rapidly across diverse urban and suburban markets. The total initial investment for a Dave’s Hot Chicken franchise ranges from $620,000 to $2,000,000, which includes a $40,000 initial franchise fee. This cost variance is primarily driven by real estate factors, such as geographic location, site size, and whether the project involves a ground-up build or the conversion of an existing restaurant space. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s intellectual property and corporate support systems. These capital requirements and recurring fees cover the necessary infrastructure, equipment, and operational frameworks required to maintain brand standards across the network. Dave's Hot Chicken has emerged as a major player in the fast-casual sector, showcasing a robust financial profile that attracts serious investors. The brand has seen rapid expansion across North America, fueled by intense consumer demand for its specialized Nashville-style menu. A central highlight of its economic performance is the impressive average unit revenue, which currently stands at approximately $1.0M per year. This high sales volume is driven by a streamlined menu that prioritizes quality and speed, allowing for high throughput. Investors are drawn to the brand for its strong unit-level economics and a scalable model that consistently outperforms many competitors in the chicken segment. This combination of brand loyalty and solid revenue positions the franchise as a premier high-growth opportunity. The operations of a Dave's Hot Chicken franchise are built on a framework designed to ensure consistency and quality. Franchisees handle day-to-day responsibilities such as staff management, food safety compliance, and maintaining the brand's high-energy environment. The company generally employs a territory-based structure, encouraging multi-unit development within specific geographic regions. To facilitate growth, the corporate office provides robust support systems, including site selection assistance, comprehensive training programs, and localized marketing strategies. Field consultants offer ongoing guidance to help owners optimize their operational efficiency. This structured support system ensures that franchisees can effectively replicate the brand's signature experience while meeting the rigorous standards required for long-term success in a competitive market. Dave's Hot Chicken has established a significant presence in the fast-casual market with 259 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for nine years and has been franchising for seven of those years, maintaining a steady net growth rate of 0.45 percent. A major milestone in its corporate evolution occurred in 2025 when the company was acquired by Roark Capital. This transition to private equity ownership suggests a focus on long-term stability and standardized scaling as the brand matures beyond its initial rapid expansion phase. Prospective franchisees must meet specific financial requirements, including a minimum net worth of 1.0 million dollars and at least 400,000 dollars in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically possesses a strong background in multi-unit restaurant management and the operational skills necessary to maintain high-volume service. This opportunity is best suited for experienced operators rather than first-time business owners, as the fast-paced nature of the hot chicken segment demands sophisticated logistics and staff management. While the lifestyle offers the rewards of a high-growth brand, potential investors should be mindful of risks such as intense competition within the spicy chicken category and the potential for market saturation.
$620K–$2.0M Food & Restaurant
DE
Ducklings Early Learning Center
Ducklings Early Learning Center is a childcare franchise offering full-day early education for children ages 6 weeks to 12 years. Relatively new franchise offering (2022+) with a premium facility model. Higher investment reflects real estate-intensive childcare center buildout. Strong demographic tailwinds from childcare demand.
$894K–$2.1M Children's Education & Enrichment
EU
Eggs Up Grill
Eggs Up Grill operates within the breakfast and lunch segment of the casual dining industry. The business model is defined by a 6:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. operating schedule, which concentrates labor requirements and eliminates the operational complexities associated with dinner service and late-night staffing. Franchisees manage daily restaurant operations, focusing on high-volume morning turnover and local staff management. With over 65 locations primarily in the Southeast United States, the brand is currently pursuing national expansion supported by private equity firm WJ Partners. This positioning targets a specific niche in the "daypart" category, competing against both traditional diners and specialized breakfast chains by leveraging a streamlined menu and reduced operating hours to optimize labor costs. The total initial investment for an Eggs Up Grill location ranges from $550,000 to $780,000, which includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee. This capital covers site acquisition, leasehold improvements, equipment, and initial inventory. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by the local real estate market, the condition of the selected site—specifically whether it is a conversion or a new build—and regional construction labor rates. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 4.50% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees grant franchisees access to proprietary operational systems, supply chain partnerships, and centralized marketing initiatives designed to maintain brand consistency and drive morning traffic. Investing in an Eggs Up Grill franchise requires an understanding of the breakfast and lunch sector's unique financial dynamics. While individual earnings vary based on location and management, successful units often see strong average unit volumes driven by high customer frequency and efficient table turnover. Key profitability drivers include rigorous control over food costs and labor, which are the two largest expenses in the restaurant industry. The brand's specific model benefits from a single-shift operation, closing by mid-afternoon, which significantly lowers utility expenses and simplifies staffing compared to full-day casual dining establishments. Prospective owners should focus on maximizing peak weekend traffic and building a loyal local customer base to ensure consistent revenue and healthy margins. The daily operations of an Eggs Up Grill revolve around the sunup to lunch schedule, requiring franchisees to be active leaders during the early morning rush. Responsibilities include overseeing kitchen efficiency, maintaining high service standards, and engaging with the community to foster brand loyalty. The franchise typically utilizes a protected territory structure, ensuring that each owner has a defined market area to minimize internal competition. Support systems are comprehensive, beginning with site selection and construction assistance followed by intensive training for both owners and their management teams. Once operational, franchisees receive ongoing field support, marketing materials, and access to a streamlined supply chain, allowing them to focus on execution and guest satisfaction within their specific region. Eggs Up Grill is a well-established breakfast and lunch concept that has been in business for 29 years. The brand began franchising 20 years ago and has grown to a current total of 65 units across its footprint. In 2018, the franchise reached a significant milestone when it was acquired by WJ Partners, a private equity firm. This ownership change provided the system with additional institutional backing and resources to fuel its expansion while maintaining the core values that have sustained the brand for nearly three decades. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The brand appeals to both first-time business owners and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong leadership skills and a community-focused mindset. Because the restaurants typically close by mid-afternoon, it offers a unique lifestyle fit for those seeking a better work-life balance than traditional dinner-service brands provide. However, prospective franchisees should consider risks such as the highly competitive nature of the breakfast segment and the sensitivity of profit margins to rising food and labor costs.
$550K–$780K Food & Restaurant
EM
Ellie Mental Health
Ellie Mental Health operates within the healthcare services sector, focusing on outpatient mental health and psychiatric care. The business model utilizes a clinic-based approach to scale professional counseling through a standardized operational framework. Franchisees function as executive owners, overseeing clinician recruitment, facility management, and local networking rather than providing direct patient care. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself as a bridge between fragmented independent practices and large-scale institutional providers. By standardizing intake and billing, the model seeks to address systemic inefficiencies in the mental health industry while capitalizing on the sustained increase in national demand for therapy. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $392,000 to $680,000, including a $60,000 franchise fee. Ongoing costs include a 7.5% royalty on gross revenue and a 2% advertising fund contribution. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by regional real estate costs, the scale of the clinic build-out, and initial working capital needed during the clinician credentialing phase. These fees cover centralized infrastructure, including insurance billing systems, electronic health records, and intake support. This financial structure reflects the capital requirements of medical office space and the administrative complexity of navigating third-party insurance reimbursements. Investing in an Ellie Mental Health franchise involves understanding that profitability is primarily driven by clinician recruitment and the efficient management of billable hours. While specific earnings vary based on market demand and location, the health and wellness sector generally sees success through high patient retention and optimized insurance reimbursement rates. Key financial drivers include maintaining low administrative overhead and ensuring that practitioners are fully booked. Because mental health services are in high demand, franchisees often see steady revenue growth as they scale their clinical staff, though initial profitability depends heavily on the speed of the credentialing process and the local competitive landscape for qualified therapists. On a day-to-day basis, franchisees focus on business development, staff management, and community outreach rather than providing direct clinical care. The operational model typically requires hiring a clinical director to oversee therapist performance while the owner handles the administrative and marketing functions. Territory structures are generally defined by population density and demographic data to ensure a sufficient client base for multiple clinicians. To assist in these efforts, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including centralized billing services, assistance with practitioner credentialing, and established marketing playbooks designed to drive patient inquiries and maintain a consistent referral pipeline. Ellie Mental Health has established a significant presence in the behavioral healthcare sector, currently boasting a system of 100 total units. The brand brings a wealth of industry experience to its partners, having been in business for 14 years. While the core company has a long history of clinical operations, it has spent the last four years expanding through its franchising model. This combination of a decade-plus of operational history and a relatively recent, rapid scaling phase indicates a brand that is transitioning from a local success story to a national network. Prospective franchisees should meet a minimum net worth requirement of $400,000 and possess at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify for this opportunity. The ideal candidate does not necessarily need a background in psychology but should possess strong leadership skills and a passion for community wellness. This model is well-suited for those seeking a semi-absentee lifestyle, as it allows owners to focus on business development while clinicians handle the patient care. It appeals to both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a structured system and experienced multi-unit operators wanting to diversify into the healthcare space. However, potential owners must be mindful of the competitive labor market for qualified therapists and the complexities of navigating insurance reimbursements, which represent the primary risks in this industry.
$392K–$680K Fitness & Health
H
HOTWORX
HOTWORX operates within the boutique fitness and wellness sector, utilizing a 24-hour infrared sauna studio model. The business structure centers on three-person workout pods that provide virtually instructed isometric and high-intensity interval training (HIIT) sessions. This automated delivery system enables a minimal-staffing model, shifting the franchisee’s daily responsibilities from instructor management to membership sales, facility maintenance, and administrative oversight. With over 420 locations, the brand occupies a specific market niche by integrating heat therapy with exercise, appealing to a demographic that prioritizes privacy and time-efficient fitness routines. The total initial investment for a HOTWORX franchise ranges from $323,000 to $539,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is primarily attributed to real estate factors, such as site selection, leasehold improvements, and regional construction expenses. Franchisees are also subject to a monthly royalty fee of 5.50% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund the brand’s proprietary technology updates, ongoing operational support, and collective marketing efforts. The model’s reliance on automated instruction is intended to mitigate long-term labor costs relative to traditional gym formats. Investing in a HOTWORX franchise involves a financial commitment that varies based on location and build-out costs, but the model is designed for high margins through recurring membership revenue. Realistic earnings expectations depend heavily on the ability to scale membership numbers quickly while maintaining low overhead costs. Unlike traditional gyms, the primary profitability drivers for this health and fitness concept are the reduced labor requirements and the 24-hour access model. Because the workouts are led by virtual instructors within infrared saunas, franchisees can operate with minimal staff, allowing a larger portion of the monthly dues to contribute directly to the bottom line once the initial investment is recouped. The day-to-day operations of a HOTWORX studio focus largely on local marketing, lead generation, and membership sales rather than hands-on fitness instruction. Franchisees oversee a small team responsible for facility maintenance and customer service during staffed hours, though the business can function as a semi-absentee model. The territory structure typically provides protected areas based on population density or specific zip codes to prevent internal competition. Support systems from the franchisor include comprehensive initial training, site selection assistance, and ongoing marketing assets designed to drive brand awareness. This structured environment allows owners to focus on community engagement and business growth while relying on the established operational blueprint provided by the corporate team. HOTWORX has established a significant presence in the boutique fitness industry over its nine years of operation. Since it began franchising seven years ago, the brand has experienced rapid growth and currently boasts a network of 420 total units. This expansion reflects a robust system health and a proven business model that utilizes infrared heat technology to provide efficient workout options. The steady increase in locations suggests a strong market demand and a scalable infrastructure that supports franchisees across various regions. This investment opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $400,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate often possesses strong leadership skills and a passion for health and wellness, making it a suitable lifestyle fit for those who value community engagement. While the semi-absentee model appeals to experienced multi-unit operators, the comprehensive training provided also makes it accessible for first-time franchisees. However, potential owners should be mindful of risks such as high local competition in the fitness sector and the ongoing costs associated with maintaining specialized infrared equipment.
$323K–$539K Fitness & Health
H&
Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa
Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa operates within the health and wellness sector, utilizing a membership-based business model to provide recurring revenue through massage, facial, and hair removal services. Franchisees focus on the daily management of specialized labor, including the recruitment and scheduling of licensed massage therapists and estheticians, while overseeing retail product sales and local customer acquisition. With more than 620 locations across North America, the company maintains a competitive position in the mid-tier spa market by offering standardized services at a lower price point than traditional luxury day spas. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $502,000 to $693,000, a figure that includes the $49,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely determined by real estate factors, such as the scale of leasehold improvements, local labor rates for construction, and the geographic location of the facility. Ongoing operational costs include a 5.50% royalty on gross revenue and a 3.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees facilitate access to the brand’s operating systems, corporate training programs, and regional or national marketing campaigns intended to sustain the membership pipeline. Investing in a Hand & Stone franchise requires significant capital, but the membership-based model offers a predictable financial trajectory. Realistic earnings in the wellness sector depend on the maturity of the subscriber base, as monthly dues provide a stable floor for covering fixed costs. Key profitability drivers include high member retention and the effective upselling of specialized enhancements like hot stone treatments or high-end facials. Successful franchisees focus on managing labor costs, which are the largest expense, while maximizing room utilization throughout the day. While top-performing locations can generate revenue exceeding one million dollars, margins are ultimately dictated by the owner's ability to balance therapist compensation with consistent client volume. Day-to-day operations revolve around staff management, scheduling, and local marketing to drive client acquisition. Franchisees spend considerable time recruiting licensed massage therapists and estheticians, as service quality drives brand loyalty. The territory structure provides protected areas, ensuring owners do not compete directly with other franchisees nearby. Support systems include site selection assistance and comprehensive training for owners and managers. Ongoing corporate support offers access to centralized booking and national advertising campaigns. This framework allows owners to focus on local community engagement and maintaining service standards within their market. Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa has established itself as a significant player in the wellness industry with a network of 620 total units. The company has been in business for 20 years and has been franchising for 18 of those years, demonstrating a long-term commitment to the franchise model. Its stability and growth potential are further supported by private equity ownership, as it was acquired by L Catterton in 2018. This backing provides the brand with substantial resources and strategic oversight, positioning it as a mature and institutionally supported system within the competitive spa and massage market. Prospective franchisees should have a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate possesses strong management skills and a background in business operations rather than technical massage expertise, making it suitable for both first-time owners and experienced multi-unit investors seeking a semi-absentee lifestyle. While the recurring revenue model is attractive, candidates must consider risks such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining licensed massage therapists in a tight labor market. Additionally, the high initial investment and reliance on discretionary consumer spending mean that local economic downturns could impact profitability.
$502K–$693K Fitness & Health
IC
IMO Car Wash
IMO Car Wash is an international automotive service provider specializing in automated conveyor car wash systems. Operating over 720 locations across multiple countries, the company was formerly a subsidiary of Driven Brands before its acquisition by Franchise Equity Partners in 2025. Franchisees manage high-volume, automated sites where day-to-day operations involve overseeing technical maintenance of washing equipment, managing site staff, and ensuring throughput efficiency. The business model relies on a high-speed, low-labor approach designed to capture market share through consistent service quality and rapid vehicle processing. Following the 2025 ownership transition, the status of the North American franchise program has shifted, with the brand currently maintaining its primary operational focus on international markets in Europe and the United Kingdom. The total initial investment for an IMO Car Wash location ranges from $500,000 to $2,000,000. This capital covers site development, specialized conveyor technology installation, and initial equipment costs. A standard franchise fee of $35,000 is required, while ongoing royalties are set at 5.00% of gross revenue. Significant cost variance is primarily driven by regional real estate prices, the scale of the facility, and local construction requirements. These fees provide the operator with access to proprietary washing technology, established supply chain networks, and the brand’s standardized operational protocols. Ongoing royalty payments support the brand’s centralized management and technical development within the competitive automated car wash sector. Investing in an automotive franchise like IMO Car Wash requires an understanding of volume-based revenue models. While specific earnings vary based on site location, successful operators can expect steady cash flow driven by high vehicle throughput. Key profitability drivers in this sector include the ability to upsell premium wash programs and specialized wax treatments, which carry higher margins than basic cycles. Additionally, managing operational overhead such as water recycling, electricity, and chemical supplies is critical for maintaining healthy margins. Because the model relies on automated systems, profitability is largely dependent on maintaining equipment to minimize downtime and maximize the number of cars serviced per hour. Daily operations for an IMO franchisee center on site management, equipment maintenance, and customer service. Responsibilities involve supervising pre-wash attendants, monitoring chemical levels, and performing routine technical checks on the conveyor system to ensure safety. Unlike mobile services, IMO operates on a fixed-site territory structure where the franchisee manages a specific high-traffic location. Support systems from the franchisor include comprehensive technical training, national marketing, and access to a centralized supply chain for proprietary products. This structure allows operators to focus on local business development while relying on the brand’s established infrastructure for technical support and equipment upgrades. IMO Car Wash represents a mature and expansive network within the automated car wash industry, currently operating approximately 720 total units. The brand has established a significant track record with 30 years in business, half of which have been dedicated to refining its franchising model. This long-term stability is further bolstered by its recent acquisition in 2025 by Franchise Equity Partners. As a private equity-owned entity, the system benefits from institutional backing and a focus on scalable growth, positioning it as a dominant player in the international car wash market with a proven operational blueprint. This opportunity is well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong management skills and a focus on customer service. The ideal candidate enjoys a hands-on lifestyle but values the efficiency of automated systems that reduce the need for large labor forces. While the model is designed for high-volume throughput, prospective franchisees should be aware of the significant initial capital investment required for specialized equipment and real estate. Additionally, a key risk involves local competition and fluctuating utility costs, which can impact profit margins if the site is not managed with strict operational discipline.
$500K–$2.0M Automotive
JP
JETSET Pilates
JETSET Pilates operates within the boutique fitness sector of the health and wellness industry, specifically focusing on high-intensity reformer Pilates. Founded in Miami, the brand has expanded rapidly with over 270 locations currently in development, positioning it as a fast-growing entity in the 2024-2025 market. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of studio operations, which includes instructor recruitment, class scheduling, and member retention strategies. The business model is built on recurring revenue through tiered memberships and class packages. In the competitive landscape, JETSET occupies a premium niche, utilizing a specialized workout methodology and modern studio design to differentiate itself from traditional Pilates studios and general fitness centers. The total initial investment for a JETSET Pilates franchise ranges from $413,000 to $807,000. This variance in cost is primarily driven by the geographic location of the studio, the square footage of the leased space, and the specific construction requirements for the facility build-out. The initial franchise fee is set at $60,000, providing the owner with brand rights and initial training. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.50% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. These fees cover continuous corporate support, the development of proprietary workout programming, and national marketing efforts intended to sustain brand visibility. Investing in a JETSET Pilates franchise requires an understanding of the boutique fitness financial landscape, where profitability is primarily driven by recurring membership revenue and high class-utilization rates. While specific earnings vary based on geographic location and local market demand, successful franchisees typically focus on maintaining low member churn and optimizing instructor schedules to maximize throughput. Key profitability drivers include effective lead generation strategies to fill introductory classes and the ability to upsell premium packages or branded retail merchandise. Prospective owners should anticipate a ramp-up period where initial capital is used to cover leasehold improvements and equipment costs before reaching a break-even point. Sustained financial health in this sector relies on balancing fixed operational costs, such as rent and utilities, against the scalable nature of group fitness sessions. The day-to-day operations of a JETSET Pilates studio involve managing a team of certified instructors, overseeing local marketing efforts, and ensuring a high-quality client experience during every session. Franchisees are responsible for administrative tasks including payroll, inventory management for retail sections, and maintaining the studio’s aesthetic standards. The brand typically utilizes a protected territory structure, ensuring that owners have exclusive rights to a specific geographic area to prevent internal competition. Support systems from the franchisor are comprehensive, offering assistance with site selection, studio design, and initial training for both owners and staff. Ongoing operational support includes access to proprietary technology platforms for booking and billing, as well as centralized marketing assets designed to maintain brand consistency across all locations. JETSET Pilates has established a solid foundation within the boutique fitness industry over the last twelve years. Since its inception, the brand has demonstrated consistent growth and now boasts a total of 50 units across its network. While the company spent its early years perfecting the studio model and client experience, it transitioned into a franchise system five years ago. This decade-plus of operational history combined with several years of franchising experience suggests a mature business model that has successfully navigated the shift from a local boutique operation to a scalable national brand. This investment opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $350,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a passion for wellness, making it a suitable fit for both first-time entrepreneurs seeking a structured system and experienced franchisees looking to diversify their portfolios. The business model supports a balanced lifestyle for owners who prioritize community engagement and team management. However, prospective partners should be mindful of risks such as high local competition in the saturated boutique fitness market and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining specialized instructors who can deliver the brand's specific high-intensity Pilates method.
$413K–$807K Fitness & Health
K
KidStrong
KidStrong operates within the children’s education and enrichment sector, targeting developmental milestones for children aged 1 to 11. The business model utilizes a curriculum that integrates physical literacy with cognitive development. Franchisees manage membership-based facilities, focusing on staff supervision, class scheduling, and member retention. With over 190 locations and backing from Princeton Equity Group, the brand occupies a market position between traditional youth athletics and early childhood education. The recurring revenue model, driven by monthly memberships, provides a stable financial structure relative to seasonal or session-based enrichment programs. The total initial investment for a KidStrong franchise ranges from $342,000 to $691,000, including a $40,000 franchise fee. This capital covers facility build-out, specialized equipment, and initial marketing. Cost variance is primarily influenced by regional real estate markets, site dimensions, and local construction expenses. Ongoing operational costs include a 7.50% royalty on gross revenue, which funds continuous curriculum development and corporate support. This investment structure reflects the requirements of a brick-and-mortar model that necessitates specific interior configurations to deliver the brand’s proprietary training programs. The KidStrong Franchise Disclosure Document provides Item 19 financial performance data that outlines the historical revenue and operating costs of existing centers. Realistic earnings expectations for a new location are closely tied to the speed of membership growth and the ability to maintain high retention rates among families. In the children’s education and enrichment industry, key profitability drivers include effective labor management and maximizing facility usage during high-demand afternoon and weekend hours. Because the model relies on recurring monthly dues, the most successful franchisees focus on minimizing churn while controlling fixed overhead costs to ensure a healthy bottom line as the center matures. Operational responsibilities for a KidStrong owner involve overseeing staff recruitment, managing class schedules, and executing local marketing strategies to maintain a full pipeline of students. The franchise uses a territory structure that grants owners protected geographic areas based on specific demographic data and the concentration of families with young children. Support systems from the franchisor are robust, offering assistance with site selection, construction management, and comprehensive initial training for both owners and their coaching staff. On a day-to-day basis, franchisees focus on community engagement and quality control to ensure that the developmental curriculum is delivered effectively, supported by ongoing operational guidance and marketing resources from the corporate team. KidStrong has demonstrated significant momentum in the child development sector, currently operating a network of 190 total units. This footprint reflects a robust expansion strategy, highlighted by a 35.00% net growth rate. Such rapid scaling suggests strong market demand for their milestone-based fitness and character-building programs. The brand's ability to maintain high growth while managing nearly 200 locations indicates a stable operational framework and a healthy pipeline of new openings across various territories. This franchise is ideal for individuals with strong leadership skills and a passion for child development, particularly those who enjoy being active members of their local community. While the model is accessible enough for first-time franchisees due to its structured curriculum, experienced operators may find the scalability attractive for multi-unit portfolios. The lifestyle fit is best for those who want a business centered on family values and physical wellness. However, potential owners should be mindful of key risks such as rising labor costs for specialized coaching staff and the challenge of securing prime real estate in competitive suburban markets. Success requires a balance of operational discipline and the ability to foster a high-energy environment for young children.
$342K–$691K Children's Education & Enrichment
L
LaserAway
LaserAway operates within the medical aesthetics sector of the health and wellness industry, focusing on non-invasive cosmetic procedures. The business model centers on high-margin services including laser hair removal, injectables such as Botox and fillers, and non-surgical body contouring. Franchisees are responsible for managing clinical staff—typically registered nurses and nurse practitioners—while overseeing daily client acquisition and facility operations. The brand occupies a distinct market position by targeting millennial and Gen Z demographics through a retail-oriented approach to medical treatments. With over 175 locations, the company utilizes standardized clinical protocols to compete against both independent medical spas and large-scale national aesthetic chains. The total initial investment for a LaserAway franchise ranges from $800,000 to $1.6 million, which includes a $75,000 franchise fee. This capital outlay covers site selection, leasehold improvements, and the procurement of specialized medical-grade laser equipment. Variance in the total cost is largely determined by regional real estate prices and the scale of the facility build-out. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. These recurring fees provide the franchisee with access to centralized marketing infrastructure, brand development, and continuous operational support from the corporate entity. Investing in a LaserAway franchise requires a significant capital commitment, typically ranging from several hundred thousand to over one million dollars. Realistic earnings in the health and wellness sector depend heavily on high-volume foot traffic and the ability to convert one-time consultations into recurring membership revenue. Key profitability drivers include managing the high costs of specialized medical staff, such as registered nurses and physician assistants, while maintaining aggressive local marketing campaigns to keep the appointment books full. Successful locations often see high margins on injectable treatments like Botox and dermal fillers, which complement the core laser hair removal services and drive overall unit performance. On a daily basis, franchisees focus on staff supervision, local community engagement, and ensuring strict adherence to medical safety protocols. While owners do not need a medical background, they must navigate complex state regulations regarding medical directorship and clinical oversight. The franchise structure typically offers protected territories based on demographic data and proximity to high-end retail centers. Support systems are robust, providing comprehensive training through dedicated programs, assistance with site selection and build-out, and access to proprietary technology and centralized marketing assets. This operational framework allows franchisees to scale their business while maintaining the brand's premium aesthetic standards and clinical consistency. LaserAway has established a significant presence in the medical aesthetics industry with 175 total units currently in operation. The brand brings 19 years of operational experience to the table, though it has only been active in the franchising space for the last five years. A major milestone in its corporate history occurred in 2021 when the private equity firm General Atlantic acquired the company. This institutional backing suggests a focus on aggressive scaling and standardized operations, transitioning the brand from a founder-led boutique model to a private equity-owned powerhouse with a national footprint. To qualify for a franchise, candidates must meet a minimum net worth requirement of 800,000 dollars and possess at least 300,000 dollars in liquid capital. The ideal franchisee typically has a background in sales, marketing, or management rather than a medical degree, as the business model focuses on high-end retail service and customer acquisition. This opportunity is well-suited for experienced multi-unit operators looking to diversify into the health and wellness sector, though first-time franchisees with strong business acumen may also succeed. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high initial build-out costs and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining licensed medical professionals in a competitive labor market.
$800K–$1.6M Fitness & Health
MD
McAlister's Deli
McAlister’s Deli operates within the fast-casual dining sector, positioning itself between traditional quick-service and casual dining establishments. As a subsidiary of Focus Brands under the Roark Capital portfolio, the company utilizes a standardized business model across more than 545 locations. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on high-volume throughput, focusing on a menu of sandwiches, soups, and baked potatoes. The operational structure requires significant oversight of labor management, supply chain logistics, and a dual-revenue stream consisting of dine-in service and third-party catering. In the competitive landscape, McAlister’s occupies a mid-tier market position, competing for market share against established brands like Panera Bread by emphasizing a simplified kitchen model and a family-oriented service environment. The total initial investment for a McAlister’s Deli franchise typically ranges from $650,000 to $1.1 million, which includes a $45,000 initial franchise fee. This cost variance is largely determined by real estate selection, specifically whether the site is a freestanding building or a converted end-cap unit, as well as local construction costs and equipment requirements. Ongoing operational costs include a 5.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the use of the brand’s intellectual property, corporate field support, and centralized marketing initiatives. Prospective franchisees must also maintain sufficient liquid capital to cover initial inventory and working capital during the first several months of operation. Investing in a McAlister’s Deli franchise requires a significant initial capital outlay, but it offers the potential for strong returns within the fast-casual segment. Realistic earnings expectations are tied to the brand’s high average unit volume, which often surpasses many competitors in the sandwich category. Key profitability drivers include the careful management of prime costs, specifically labor and cost of goods sold, which are critical in a high-volume food environment. Success is largely dictated by a franchisee's ability to maintain high throughput during peak lunch and dinner hours while controlling waste and leveraging the brand's established supply chain to mitigate inflationary pressures on ingredients. The day-to-day operations of a McAlister’s Deli center on maintaining high standards for guest hospitality and food quality in a fast-paced setting. Franchisees are responsible for recruiting and training a large staff, ensuring consistent execution of the diverse menu, and managing local marketing efforts. The territory structure typically favors multi-unit developers who can scale within a specific geographic region to maximize brand awareness. To assist in these efforts, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs for management, ongoing field visits, and sophisticated digital platforms for inventory and labor tracking. This infrastructure ensures that individual locations adhere to the brand’s operational excellence while benefiting from the collective resources of a larger corporate entity. McAlister's Deli represents a mature and stable franchise system with a significant footprint in the fast-casual dining sector. The brand currently operates 545 total units and has been in business for 36 years, demonstrating long-term viability and brand recognition. With 30 years of franchising experience, the company has refined its operational model to support a large network of owners. Since 2010, McAlister's has been owned by Focus Brands, a subsidiary of the private equity firm Roark Capital. This institutional backing provides the brand with substantial resources, professional management, and the scale necessary to compete effectively in a crowded marketplace. Prospective franchisees should meet a minimum net worth requirement of $600,000 and possess at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically has a strong background in multi-unit management or hospitality, as the brand prioritizes operational excellence and community engagement. While the system is accessible to experienced business owners, it is also structured well enough for sophisticated first-time franchisees who are willing to follow a proven playbook. This investment offers a balanced lifestyle compared to full-service restaurants, though it requires a commitment to high-volume service. Key risks include rising labor costs and the intense competition within the deli and sandwich category, which can pressure profit margins if not managed carefully.
$650K–$1.1M Food & Restaurant
PS
Perspire Sauna Studio
Perspire Sauna Studio operates within the boutique wellness sector, specializing in infrared sauna therapy. The business model relies on a membership-based recurring revenue structure with relatively low labor requirements, as the core service is largely automated within private suites. Franchisees oversee daily operations including staff management, facility maintenance, and customer retention strategies. Positioned as a specialized recovery and detox provider, the brand occupies a niche between traditional fitness centers and full-service spas, currently maintaining a market presence of over 115 locations. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $425,000 to $773,000, which includes a $55,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely attributed to real estate location, leasehold improvements, and the specific number of sauna units required for the site. Ongoing expenses include a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover the use of the brand’s intellectual property, ongoing operational support, and centralized marketing initiatives designed to drive brand awareness and lead generation. Investing in a Perspire Sauna Studio requires an initial capital outlay that typically ranges from three hundred thousand to over five hundred thousand dollars. While specific earnings vary by location, profitability in the health and wellness sector is primarily driven by recurring membership revenue and high customer retention rates. Franchisees can expect a ramp-up period as they build a local client base, but the low labor costs associated with infrared sauna services—which require minimal staffing compared to traditional gyms—significantly enhance profit margins. Successful owners focus on maximizing room utilization and upselling complementary wellness products to stabilize cash flow and achieve a faster return on investment. The daily operations of a studio involve managing a small team of wellness consultants, overseeing facility cleanliness, and executing local marketing campaigns to drive foot traffic. Perspire utilizes a protected territory structure, ensuring that franchisees have exclusive rights to a specific geographic area to prevent internal competition. The corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including site selection assistance, initial training at their headquarters, and ongoing access to proprietary management software. This structured environment allows owners to focus on community engagement and client experience while relying on the franchisor for technical updates and national brand awareness initiatives. Perspire Sauna Studio has established a solid foundation within the wellness industry over its nine years in business. Since it began franchising five years ago, the brand has demonstrated consistent growth and now maintains a system of 115 total units. This expansion indicates a healthy and maturing franchise model that has successfully navigated the transition from a single-location concept to a national presence. The steady increase in unit count suggests that the company has refined its operational support and market positioning to meet the rising consumer demand for infrared sauna and red-light therapy. Prospective franchisees should have a minimum net worth of $400,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify. The brand is well-suited for both first-time business owners and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong people management skills and a genuine interest in the health and recovery sector. It offers a lifestyle-friendly investment for those looking for a semi-absentee model with relatively low staffing requirements. However, candidates must consider risks such as the potential for market saturation as more wellness brands enter the space and the necessity of consistent capital reinvestment to keep specialized sauna technology up to date.
$425K–$773K Fitness & Health
RH
Row House
Row House operates within the boutique fitness sector of the health and wellness industry, specializing in low-impact, high-intensity indoor rowing workouts. As part of the Xponential Fitness portfolio with over 105 locations, the brand utilizes a membership-based recurring revenue model focused on group class attendance. Franchisees are primarily responsible for studio management, including the recruitment and training of specialized instructors, local lead generation, and member retention strategies. In the competitive landscape, Row House positions itself as an alternative to high-impact cardiovascular modalities like treadmill-based HIIT or indoor cycling, targeting a demographic that prioritizes joint longevity and full-body muscular engagement. The total initial investment for a Row House franchise ranges from $393,000 to $717,000, which includes a standard $60,000 initial franchise fee. This variance in capital requirements is largely driven by real estate costs, specifically leasehold improvements, studio square footage, and regional construction labor rates. Ongoing operational costs include a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. These fees provide the franchisee with access to Xponential Fitness’s centralized technology platforms, instructor training protocols, and national marketing initiatives. Investing in a Row House franchise requires a clear understanding of the boutique fitness financial landscape. While individual earnings vary based on location and market density, profitability in this sector is primarily driven by recurring membership revenue and high retention rates. Success depends on maintaining a low churn rate and maximizing class occupancy during peak morning and evening hours. Franchisees should expect initial startup costs to include leasehold improvements and specialized rowing equipment, with break-even points typically reached once a stable base of monthly subscribers is established. Efficient labor management and strategic local marketing spend are the most critical variables in controlling overhead and ensuring a healthy bottom line for the business. On an operational level, Row House owners manage staff recruitment, local community outreach, and facility maintenance. The territory structure is generally defined by protected geographic zones based on population demographics, ensuring that each studio has a sufficient pool of potential members without internal competition. Xponential Fitness, the parent company, provides a robust support system that includes initial training at their corporate headquarters, ongoing marketing assets, and a centralized sales process to help convert leads. Daily responsibilities often involve monitoring key performance indicators through a proprietary software system and fostering an inclusive studio culture. This structured framework allows franchisees to focus on growth while leveraging a proven brand identity and standardized workout programming. Row House has established a solid footprint in the boutique fitness market with 105 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for ten years and has spent the last seven years expanding through its franchising model. A significant milestone in its growth occurred in 2017 when it was acquired by Xponential Fitness, a major private equity-backed curator of boutique fitness brands. This corporate backing provides the system with a high level of institutional support and operational infrastructure, positioning it as a mature player within the competitive indoor rowing niche. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital to qualify for a franchise. The model is well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong sales leadership skills and a passion for community building. Ideal candidates typically seek a semi-absentee lifestyle fit, focusing on team management and business development rather than daily rowing instruction. However, investors should be aware of key risks, including the intense competition within the boutique fitness sector and the brand's dependence on the continued financial health and reputation of its parent company.
$393K–$717K Fitness & Health
SC
Scooter's Coffee
Scooter’s Coffee operates within the quick-service beverage industry, specializing in a drive-thru-only model that emphasizes speed and operational efficiency. Franchisees manage high-volume kiosks or small-footprint end-caps, focusing on staff coordination, inventory management, and maximizing vehicle throughput. The business model utilizes a compact footprint to reduce overhead and real estate requirements compared to traditional sit-down cafes. With over 900 locations and an average unit volume (AUV) of approximately $1.1 million, the brand maintains a strong market position in the Midwest and Southeast, competing primarily on convenience and service consistency. The total initial investment for a Scooter’s Coffee franchise ranges from $794,000 to $1.3 million, which includes a $40,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is primarily driven by real estate acquisition, site development, and local construction expenses. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue, which covers the use of the brand’s proprietary systems and corporate support. The investment also encompasses equipment packages, signage, and initial working capital. These financial requirements reflect the capital-intensive nature of ground-up kiosk construction and the specialized equipment necessary for high-speed beverage production. Investing in a Scooter's Coffee franchise involves a clear understanding of the brand's financial health and potential returns. According to the company's recent disclosures, the average unit revenue for their drive-thru kiosks is approximately $1.1 million per year. This figure highlights the efficiency of their high-volume model, which focuses on speed and quality in the specialty coffee market. Prospective owners can find detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to conduct thorough due diligence and build realistic business plans based on the performance of existing locations across various markets. The operational model of Scooter's Coffee is designed for efficiency and scalability, primarily focusing on a drive-thru-only format. Franchisees manage day-to-day responsibilities such as staff recruitment, inventory control, and maintaining high standards of customer service to ensure rapid order fulfillment. The brand typically utilizes a territory-based structure, allowing owners to develop multiple units within a specific geographic area to maximize market share. To ensure success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including site selection assistance, initial training programs, and ongoing marketing guidance. This structured approach helps franchisees navigate the complexities of the quick-service industry while benefiting from a proven operational framework. Scooter's Coffee has demonstrated significant momentum in the drive-thru coffee sector, currently operating a robust network of 920 total units. This footprint reflects a healthy and expanding system that has successfully scaled across numerous markets. The brand maintains an impressive 18.00% net growth rate, indicating strong demand from both consumers and prospective operators. Such a high rate of expansion suggests that the business model is repeatable and that the franchisor has established the necessary infrastructure to support rapid scaling while maintaining operational consistency across its growing fleet of locations. This franchise opportunity is well-suited for individuals with strong leadership skills and a commitment to high-speed operational excellence. The ideal candidate often possesses a background in management or community relations and seeks a lifestyle that aligns with a fast-paced, morning-oriented business model. While the system is accessible enough for motivated first-time franchisees due to its streamlined drive-thru focus, it also appeals to experienced multi-unit operators looking to diversify their portfolios. However, prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, such as the intense competition within the specialty coffee industry and the ongoing challenges of managing labor costs and staff retention in a high-volume service environment.
$794K–$1.3M Food & Beverage
SC
Slim Chickens
Slim Chickens operates within the fast-casual segment of the restaurant industry, specializing in a menu centered on chicken tenders, wings, and 24 proprietary dipping sauces. The business model relies on a high-volume, limited-menu approach designed for operational efficiency across dine-in, drive-thru, and delivery channels. Franchisees are responsible for managing multi-unit operations, overseeing labor and supply chain logistics, and maintaining standardized food quality. With over 215 locations, the brand occupies a competitive position in the "better chicken" category, supported by private equity backing from Apax Partners. This financial partnership facilitates aggressive expansion, positioning the company as a high-growth player against both legacy fast-food chains and specialized poultry competitors. The total initial investment for a Slim Chickens franchise ranges from $960,000 to $1,700,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This capital requirement covers real estate acquisition, site development, kitchen equipment, and initial inventory. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, the size of the building footprint, and whether the site is a ground-up construction or a conversion of an existing structure. Ongoing operational costs include a 5.00% royalty fee on gross revenue for the use of the brand’s intellectual property and systems, plus a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees fund corporate support structures, including field operations, regional marketing campaigns, and continuous menu development. Investing in a Slim Chickens franchise requires a significant capital commitment, with total initial investments often ranging from one to four million dollars depending on the site format. While the brand boasts a high average unit volume exceeding three million dollars at many mature locations, realistic earnings depend heavily on managing prime costs like labor and raw ingredients. Profitability drivers in the fast-casual chicken segment include efficient kitchen throughput and the ability to maintain consistent margins despite fluctuating poultry prices. Franchisees should expect a ramp-up period before reaching peak profitability, focusing on local store marketing to drive repeat traffic and brand loyalty. The day-to-day operations of a Slim Chickens location involve rigorous oversight of food safety, staff scheduling, and maintaining the brand's signature southern hospitality. Franchisees typically enter into multi-unit development agreements, securing specific territories to ensure market density and operational efficiency across several stores. The corporate team provides extensive support through initial management training, site selection assistance, and ongoing field visits to ensure brand standards are met. This structure relies on a robust supply chain and integrated point-of-sale systems that streamline inventory management and reporting, allowing owners to focus on team leadership and customer satisfaction. Slim Chickens has established a solid foothold in the fast-casual dining sector over its twenty-year history. Since its founding, the brand has expanded to 215 total units, demonstrating significant growth and market acceptance. The company began franchising fourteen years ago, allowing it to scale its southern-inspired chicken concept across various regions. In 2023, the brand entered a new phase of corporate maturity when it was acquired by the private equity firm Apax Partners. This ownership change suggests a focus on aggressive national and international expansion, backed by the institutional capital and strategic oversight typical of a major private equity portfolio company. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of 1.0 million dollars and at least 300,000 dollars in liquid capital to qualify for ownership. The ideal candidate is typically an experienced multi-unit operator rather than a first-time business owner, as the brand prioritizes those with a proven track record in food service management and team leadership. This opportunity fits individuals seeking a high-volume, fast-paced lifestyle within a structured corporate framework. However, potential investors should be aware of risks such as high initial construction costs and intense competition within the saturated chicken segment. Maintaining consistent quality across multiple locations remains a primary operational challenge for those looking to scale within this system.
$960K–$1.7M Food & Restaurant
SS
Smalls Sliders
Smalls Sliders is a fast-growing burger slider franchise backed by investor Drew Brees. Known for its "cans" format — container-style restaurants with a simple, focused menu of cheeseburger sliders. 21+ open locations with strong unit economics and rapid development pipeline. Featured in Entrepreneur's Franchise 500 for 2025.
$1.3M–$2.0M Food & Beverage
SS
Sola Salons
Sola Salons operates within the salon suites segment of the retail and services industry, functioning as a business-to-business real estate model. As the largest franchise in this category with over 720 locations, the company provides individual, turnkey studio spaces to independent beauty professionals. Franchisees act primarily as property managers; their daily responsibilities involve site selection, tenant recruitment, facility maintenance, and lease management. By outsourcing service delivery to independent contractors, the model mitigates labor management challenges common in the beauty industry. This positioning, backed by Prospect Capital, focuses on high-occupancy real estate rather than direct consumer service provision. The total initial investment for a Sola Salons franchise ranges from $405,000 to $746,000, including a $55,000 franchise fee. Ongoing costs consist of a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 1.00% advertising fund contribution. Investment variance is largely dictated by real estate variables, such as geographic market rates, facility size, and the construction costs associated with installing individual plumbing and electrical systems for each suite. These fees cover the brand’s proprietary site selection tools, operational support, and national marketing initiatives aimed at maintaining high occupancy rates across the studio inventory. Investing in a Sola Salons franchise requires a significant initial capital outlay due to the construction costs of individual studio suites. The financial model functions as a real estate investment with recurring rental income, making it distinct from labor-intensive service businesses. Realistic earnings expectations are tied directly to occupancy rates, which serve as the primary profitability driver. Since franchisees do not pay stylist commissions or manage high payroll, margins remain relatively stable once the building is occupied. Success depends on selecting high-traffic locations and maintaining high tenant retention to ensure steady cash flow and a strong return on investment. Operations are typically managed on a semi-absentee basis, focusing on property management rather than direct salon services. Franchisees handle marketing to attract beauty professionals, oversee facility maintenance, and manage rent collection through specialized software. The territory structure provides geographic protection, allowing owners to scale across specific regions. Support systems from the franchisor include site selection assistance, construction management, and national marketing campaigns. This framework allows franchisees to focus on community building and tenant relations while leveraging corporate tools and brand recognition to maintain a competitive edge in the boutique suite market. Sola Salons has established itself as a dominant leader in the salon suite industry, boasting a robust system health with 720 total units currently in operation. The company has been in business for 22 years and has spent 18 of those years refining its franchising model. In 2020, the brand transitioned to private equity ownership when it was acquired by Prospect Capital. This long-term operational history and significant scale demonstrate the brand's stability and its ability to adapt within the evolving beauty and wellness sector. To qualify for a Sola Salons franchise, candidates must meet a minimum net worth requirement of $500,000 and possess at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically has a background in management or business operations rather than cosmetology, as the model focuses on real estate and tenant management. This opportunity offers a semi-absentee lifestyle fit, making it attractive to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators looking to diversify. However, potential owners should be mindful of key risks, such as high initial construction costs and the ongoing challenge of maintaining high occupancy rates in a competitive local market.
$405K–$746K Retail & Services
VM
VIO Med Spa
VIO Med Spa operates within the medical aesthetics sector of the health and wellness industry, focusing on non-surgical cosmetic procedures. The business model centers on providing standardized services such as neurotoxins, dermal fillers, and advanced skin rejuvenation through a membership-based recurring revenue structure. Franchisees manage the operational aspects of the clinic, including the recruitment of licensed medical professionals, inventory management of high-cost consumables, and local marketing execution. Positioned as a mid-to-high-tier provider, the brand utilizes a scalable, boutique-style footprint designed for high-traffic retail environments. Its rapid expansion reflects a strategy of capturing market share in a fragmented industry by professionalizing the delivery of clinical aesthetic treatments. The total initial investment for a VIO Med Spa franchise ranges from approximately $794,000 to $1.2 million, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. This capital requirement covers site selection, leasehold improvements, and the acquisition of specialized medical and aesthetic equipment. Cost variance is primarily driven by regional real estate prices, the scale of the facility build-out, and initial working capital needs. Ongoing operational costs include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to centralized operational systems, proprietary training protocols for medical staff, and national brand development initiatives intended to drive patient acquisition. Investing in a VIO Med Spa requires significant capital, yet the financial profile is bolstered by the high-demand medical aesthetics industry. Within the health and wellness sector, realistic earnings are driven by high-margin services like neurotoxins and recurring revenue from membership models. Profitability hinges on effective client retention and upselling specialized skin treatments. While performance varies by market, the brand’s focus on premium pricing and clinical throughput helps franchisees maximize returns. Successful owners typically see strong margins once they achieve steady repeat volume and manage overhead effectively. Operational responsibilities involve overseeing medical professionals and estheticians while ensuring a luxury guest experience. Daily tasks include managing schedules, local marketing, and maintaining clinical compliance. The franchise structure offers protected territories, allowing owners to scale within a specific region without internal competition. To ensure success, the corporate team provides support systems including site selection, intensive training, and ongoing guidance. Franchisees benefit from a centralized marketing engine and a refined model that simplifies running a medical facility, allowing them to focus on business development and leadership. VIO Med Spa has established a solid foothold in the aesthetics industry with 64 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for 10 years and has been franchising for the last six years, demonstrating a proven model that has moved past the initial startup phase. A significant milestone in its corporate trajectory occurred in 2023 when the company was acquired by the private equity firm Freeman Spogli & Co. This institutional backing suggests a focus on aggressive national expansion and provides the financial resources necessary to scale the infrastructure and support systems for its growing network of franchisees. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $600,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital to qualify for this opportunity. The franchise is well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or team management. Because the model relies on a high-end service environment, it fits individuals seeking a semi-absentee lifestyle or those who enjoy the wellness and beauty sector. However, candidates should be aware of risks such as the highly competitive nature of the medical spa market and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining specialized medical staff, which is critical for maintaining service quality and regulatory compliance.
$794K–$1.2M Fitness & Health

⚠️ Investment figures are estimates. Actual costs vary. Always review the official FDD before investing. FranchiseStack is an educational tool, not investment advice.