Best Automotive Franchises (2026)

Compare 13 Automotive franchise opportunities — investment ranges, satisfaction scores, and growth data.

13 Franchises Automotive

Automotive Franchise Industry Overview

The Automotive franchise sector offers 13 opportunities in our database, with initial investments ranging from $266K to $641K on average. The average franchisee satisfaction score across Automotive brands is 71/100, indicating generally positive owner sentiment in this sector.

4 of these franchises support semi-absentee ownership, making them suitable for investors who want to maintain other business interests. The highest-rated brand in this category is Christian Brothers Automotive with a 91/100 satisfaction score. Use our comparison tool to evaluate specific brands side by side, or try the ROI calculator to model potential returns.

Filter by Investment Range

$300K+ (13)

Automotive Franchises

CB
Christian Brothers Automotive
Christian Brothers Automotive operates within the automotive aftermarket repair industry, positioning itself in the upscale segment through a business model that emphasizes transparency and a faith-based company culture. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers rather than mechanics, overseeing daily operations such as staff management, customer service protocols, and financial performance. The model focuses on full-service maintenance and repairs, utilizing a facility design intended to differentiate the brand from traditional garage environments. Market positioning relies on a premium service experience, often including amenities like shuttle services and professional waiting areas, to attract a suburban demographic seeking high-touch vehicle care. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $543,000 to $730,000, which includes a $160,000 franchise fee. This initial fee covers site selection assistance, comprehensive training, and the licensing of proprietary operating systems. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, local construction expenses, and the specific equipment packages required for the facility. Ongoing obligations include a royalty fee of 3.50% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 2.50%. These fees support corporate infrastructure, national brand marketing, and continuous technical updates for the franchisee’s service team. Investing in a Christian Brothers Automotive franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the automotive service industry. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $2.2 million per year, demonstrating strong consumer demand and a proven business model. New locations typically reach profitability in about twelve months, providing a relatively quick path to a return on investment compared to many other brick-and-mortar concepts. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of costs and earnings, is readily available for prospective owners through the Item 19 section of their Franchise Disclosure Document. The operational structure is built on an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are expected to be active leaders within their businesses. New owners undergo five weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems before managing a team of roughly twelve employees. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on customer service excellence and team management rather than performing mechanical repairs. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market stability, while comprehensive support systems provide ongoing guidance in marketing, technology, and procurement to help maintain high operational standards. Christian Brothers Automotive demonstrates exceptional system health with a track record spanning 42 years in business and 27 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 300 total units and maintains a robust 14.00% net growth rate. Perhaps most impressive is the stability of the network, which boasts a remarkably low 0.50% failure rate. This operational success is reflected in high internal sentiment, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 91 out of 100. These metrics suggest a mature, well-supported model that has successfully balanced rapid expansion with long-term sustainability. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. While automotive experience is not required, the ideal candidate has strong leadership skills and a background in management or community service. The model is particularly well-suited for first-time franchisees seeking a faith-based culture and a lifestyle fit that offers weekends off, though it also appeals to experienced owners who value a hands-on approach to customer service. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as the high cost of real estate development and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a competitive labor market.
$543K–$730K Automotive Owner-Operator
T5
Take 5 Oil Change
Stay-in-your-car oil change in under 10 minutes.
$200K–$400K Automotive Semi-Absentee
TW
Tint World
Automotive styling and accessories franchise.
$234K–$459K Automotive Owner-Operator
T5
Take 5 Oil Change
Take 5 Oil Change operates within the automotive preventive maintenance sector, utilizing a high-speed, stay-in-the-car service model. As a subsidiary of Driven Brands, the concept prioritizes operational efficiency and high-volume throughput, aiming for a ten-minute service window per vehicle. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on labor scheduling, inventory control for fluids and filters, and maintaining strict process adherence to ensure speed and safety. The business model differentiates itself through a limited service menu, which reduces operational complexity compared to full-service repair shops. This specialized approach allows the brand to capture a significant share of the quick-lube market by leveraging consumer demand for convenience and transparency. The total initial investment for a Take 5 Oil Change franchise ranges from $196,000 to $350,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $35,000. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by real estate costs, site selection—specifically whether a location is a conversion of an existing structure or a new ground-up build—and regional construction expenses. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary operational systems, staff training programs, and national brand marketing. The capital requirements reflect the specialized equipment and facility modifications necessary to support the brand’s rapid-service operational standards. The Take 5 Oil Change franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by strong unit economics and a clear path to returns. On average, individual locations generate approximately $900,000 in annual revenue, demonstrating the high demand for quick automotive maintenance services. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 14 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance representations within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate historical data and make informed decisions regarding their investment in the brand. Operationally, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit owners or those with other professional commitments. New franchisees undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand’s streamlined service process. Each location typically requires a small team of about eight employees to manage the high-volume workflow. While owners oversee high-level strategy and growth, day-to-day responsibilities are often delegated to site managers. The company utilizes a territory structure to ensure market protection and provides robust support systems, including marketing assistance and operational guidance, to help franchisees scale their business effectively within their designated regions. Take 5 Oil Change demonstrates robust system health with a network of 620 total units across the country. Although the company has been in business for 44 years, it has only been franchising for 6 years, during which time it has achieved an impressive 25.00% net growth rate. This rapid expansion is supported by a very low failure rate of just 2.00%, indicating a stable and proven operational model. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 76 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive sentiment among owners as the brand continues its aggressive market penetration. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing managers rather than performing daily oil changes. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a background in multi-unit management, making it a viable choice for both experienced investors and ambitious first-time franchisees looking for a scalable business. From a lifestyle perspective, the quick-lube model offers predictable hours and a streamlined service focus. However, potential owners should be mindful of risks such as increasing competition in the automotive maintenance sector and the long-term shift toward electric vehicles, which may eventually reduce the demand for traditional oil changes.
$196K–$350K Automotive Semi-Absentee
VI
Valvoline Instant Oil Change
Quick, drive-through oil change and automotive services.
$250K–$500K Automotive Semi-Absentee
JL
Jiffy Lube
Jiffy Lube operates within the automotive preventive maintenance sector, focusing primarily on quick oil changes and light mechanical services. The business model is built on high-volume customer throughput and standardized service protocols designed to minimize vehicle downtime. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on bay efficiency, inventory procurement of lubricants and filters, and staff supervision. Positioned as a specialized alternative to full-service dealerships and general repair shops, the brand leverages its market share to compete on speed and convenience rather than complex diagnostic repairs. This focus allows for a streamlined operational structure that targets routine vehicle upkeep for a broad consumer base. The total initial investment for a Jiffy Lube franchise ranges from $256,000 to $490,000, which includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee. This capital requirement varies significantly based on whether the franchisee is developing a new site or converting an existing automotive facility, as well as regional real estate costs and specific equipment packages. Ongoing financial obligations include a 4.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 6.00% contribution to the advertising fund. The royalty fee covers the right to use the brand identity and proprietary operating systems, while the advertising fund supports national brand awareness and regional marketing initiatives intended to drive customer traffic to the service centers. Investing in a Jiffy Lube franchise involves a specific financial outlook characterized by consistent performance metrics. On average, a single unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary, most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of operation. For those conducting due diligence, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective owners to evaluate historical earnings and expense patterns before committing to the brand. The operational structure of a Jiffy Lube location is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to oversee the business without being present for every shift. New franchisees undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand’s systems and service standards. Each location typically requires about 10 employees to manage the workflow, with day-to-day responsibilities focused on customer service, inventory management, and technical execution. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to protect market share, while robust support systems provide ongoing assistance with marketing, technology, and supply chain logistics. Jiffy Lube is a well-established brand in the automotive service industry, boasting 45 years in business and 42 years of franchising experience. With a massive footprint of 2,000 total units, the system shows a stable but modest net growth rate of 0.50%. The brand maintains a relatively low failure rate of 3.00%, suggesting a level of operational resilience over decades of market shifts. However, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 69 out of 100, indicating that while the business model is proven and the scale is significant, there may be some friction or areas for improvement regarding the corporate-franchisee relationship. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing managers rather than performing technical automotive work. Ideal candidates often have strong backgrounds in business management or operations, making it a viable path for both first-time owners and experienced multi-unit franchisees looking for a lifestyle-friendly investment. However, potential investors should be mindful of risks such as high labor turnover in the service sector and the long-term impact of electric vehicle adoption on traditional oil change demand.
$256K–$490K Automotive Semi-Absentee
M
Meineke
Meineke operates within the automotive aftermarket industry as a full-service auto repair and maintenance center. The business model has transitioned from a specialized exhaust provider to a comprehensive service platform covering brakes, tires, oil changes, and engine diagnostics. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers rather than technicians, focusing on personnel management, inventory control, and local customer acquisition. In the competitive landscape, Meineke occupies a middle-market position, competing against both independent local garages and dealership service departments. Its market strategy relies on standardized operating procedures and brand recognition to secure recurring maintenance revenue from diverse vehicle owners. The total initial investment for a Meineke franchise ranges from $128,000 to $571,000, which includes a $35,000 franchise fee. This cost variance is largely determined by the facility's geographic location, the extent of necessary site renovations, and whether the project involves new construction or the conversion of an existing automotive shop. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 8.00%. These recurring fees fund the franchisor’s support systems, including technical training, proprietary software access, and national brand marketing efforts designed to maintain a consistent customer pipeline for individual units. Investing in a Meineke franchise involves a specific financial commitment and performance expectation. On average, a single unit generates approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many franchisees reach the point of profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. Prospective investors can find detailed historical performance data and transparency regarding costs and earnings in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This data allows potential owners to conduct thorough due diligence and financial forecasting before committing to the brand. The operational model for Meineke typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, requiring active engagement from the franchisee in the business. New owners undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's proprietary business systems before managing a team that usually consists of around eight employees. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing service quality, managing technical staff, and driving local marketing efforts within a defined territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the corporate office provides robust franchisee support systems, including ongoing technical assistance, marketing resources, and supply chain management, to help streamline the complexities of running an automotive repair shop. Meineke is a long-standing fixture in the automotive repair industry with 52 years in business and 50 years of franchising experience. The system currently operates approximately 800 total units, though its recent expansion has been relatively flat with a net growth rate of 0.50%. While the brand carries significant name recognition, it faces some stability challenges, evidenced by a 4.00% failure rate among its locations. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 66 out of 100, indicating a moderate level of contentment within the network regarding corporate support and overall profitability. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to begin. The business model is designed for owner-operators who enjoy hands-on management and team leadership rather than passive investment. Ideal candidates typically possess strong communication skills and a background in general business management, making the brand accessible to both first-time business owners and seasoned franchisees. The lifestyle offers a predictable schedule within a recession-resistant industry, though owners must navigate risks such as intense local competition and the difficulty of hiring qualified technicians. Success requires a focus on customer retention to offset the operational complexities of the automotive service sector.
$128K–$571K Automotive Owner-Operator
GM
Grease Monkey
Grease Monkey operates within the automotive preventive maintenance sector, primarily focusing on high-volume oil changes and fluid services. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on throughput efficiency, overseeing a team of technicians who perform standardized maintenance tasks across multiple service bays. The business model utilizes a streamlined service approach to minimize vehicle downtime, positioning the brand as a middle-market competitor against both dealership service centers and independent repair shops. A core component of its market strategy is a transparent service process, where technicians use digital inspection tools to provide customers with real-time data on vehicle health. This operational structure is designed to build recurring revenue through routine maintenance intervals rather than complex, one-off mechanical repairs. The total initial investment for a Grease Monkey location ranges from $280,000 to $550,000, which includes a standard $30,000 franchise fee. This capital covers site acquisition, facility construction or conversion, specialized equipment, and initial inventory. Cost variance is largely driven by the geographic real estate market and whether the franchisee opts for a ground-up build or the conversion of an existing automotive facility. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the franchisee access to the brand’s proprietary point-of-sale systems, supply chain partnerships, and centralized marketing support. Financial performance is heavily dependent on maintaining high bay utilization and managing labor costs relative to service volume. Investing in a Grease Monkey franchise presents a distinct financial opportunity within the automotive maintenance industry. The brand is known for its competitive entry costs compared to full-service repair shops while maintaining a consistent performance record across its various locations. On average, a single Grease Monkey unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue. This financial profile is supported by the high demand for quick oil changes and preventative maintenance services, which provide steady cash flow and repeat business from local vehicle owners. Prospective franchisees often find the balance between initial investment and potential earnings attractive, especially given the established brand recognition that helps drive customer volume from the start. The operational structure of Grease Monkey typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee plays an active role in managing the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing staff performance, ensuring quality control during service delivery, and managing local marketing efforts to build community ties. The franchise utilizes a protected territory structure, granting owners exclusive rights to operate within a specific geographic area to prevent internal competition. To ensure long-term success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training at their center of excellence, ongoing field visits, and access to proprietary management software. These resources help owners navigate the complexities of inventory management and customer retention while maintaining the high service standards expected of the brand. The Grease Monkey franchise currently maintains a stable presence in the automotive service industry with a total of 300 units in operation. The brand has demonstrated a steady expansion trajectory, posting a 10.00% net growth rate that suggests consistent demand for quick-lube services across various markets. However, internal sentiment reflects some room for improvement regarding the relationship between the corporate entity and its partners. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 65 out of 100, a metric that indicates a moderate level of contentment but also highlights potential friction points in support or operational profitability that prospective investors should investigate during their due diligence process. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who prefer a hands-on approach to managing daily business activities and customer relationships. Ideal candidates often possess strong mechanical aptitude or a background in retail management, as the model relies on efficient throughput and high-quality service standards. The lifestyle is well-suited for those seeking a predictable daytime schedule, though it requires a commitment to being present on-site to oversee staff and quality control. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established processes, experienced operators may find it easier to scale. Key risks to consider include the increasing complexity of electric vehicle maintenance and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a competitive labor market.
$280K–$550K Automotive Owner-Operator
M
Maaco
Maaco operates within the automotive aftermarket sector, specializing in high-volume vehicle painting and collision repair. The business model focuses on capturing the value-conscious segment of the market by providing cosmetic restoration and light structural repairs at price points lower than traditional independent body shops. Franchisees primarily function as general managers, overseeing a team of specialized technicians, managing customer estimates, and coordinating workflow to maintain high throughput. Its market position is defined by national brand recognition and a standardized service menu that targets both individual retail customers and commercial fleet accounts seeking cost-effective aesthetic maintenance. The total initial investment for a Maaco franchise typically ranges from $300,000 to $500,000, which includes a $40,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely driven by the geographic location, the size of the facility, and the specific equipment or leasehold improvements required to meet brand standards. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 4.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to proprietary operating systems, ongoing corporate support, and large-scale marketing campaigns intended to drive customer traffic to individual locations. The Maaco franchise presents a specific financial profile for entrepreneurs interested in the automotive aftermarket industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many franchisees report a timeline to profitability of roughly 18 months. Detailed insights into these figures, including historical performance and expense ratios, are readily available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This data provides a transparent look at the earning potential and fiscal health of existing locations within the national network. From an operational standpoint, Maaco utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that requires active leadership from the franchisee. New owners receive four weeks of comprehensive initial training to master the brand's technical and administrative processes. A typical shop operates with a team of about 10 employees, including skilled technicians and office staff. The owner's day-to-day responsibilities involve managing production schedules, driving local sales, and ensuring quality control. Each location is defined by a specific territory structure to protect market share. Furthermore, the franchisor provides extensive support systems, ranging from national marketing initiatives to ongoing field consultations and preferred vendor relationships. Maaco has been in business for 52 years and has been franchising for 50 of those years, establishing a long-standing presence in the automotive industry. The system currently consists of 430 total units, though it has recently experienced a net growth rate of -1.00% and a failure rate of 5.00%. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 63 out of 100, indicating a moderate level of sentiment among the existing owner network. While the brand benefits from decades of operational history and significant name recognition, these recent metrics suggest a period of stabilization or slight contraction within the overall footprint. This opportunity is intended for individuals who possess a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model is best suited for owner-operators who are prepared to manage daily operations, making it a good fit for those with strong backgrounds in sales, team leadership, and customer service. Because the business typically operates on a standard weekday schedule, it offers a balanced lifestyle for both first-time and experienced franchisees. However, prospective owners should be aware of key risks, such as the significant capital required for specialized equipment and the difficulty of hiring skilled technicians. Success often depends on the ability to manage a technical staff while maintaining high volume in a competitive local market.
$300K–$500K Automotive Owner-Operator
A
AAMCO
AAMCO operates within the automotive aftermarket industry, positioning itself as a specialist in transmission repair and comprehensive vehicle maintenance. Franchisees manage the daily operations of a service center, which involves supervising certified technicians, overseeing diagnostic processes, and managing customer relations. The business model has transitioned from a niche focus on complex drivetrain repairs to a "Total Car Care" strategy, designed to capture recurring revenue through routine services such as brakes, cooling systems, and oil changes. In the competitive landscape, AAMCO leverages its established brand recognition in specialized repairs to differentiate itself from generalist independent shops and larger automotive service chains. The total initial investment for an AAMCO franchise ranges from $224,000 to $331,000, which includes a $40,000 franchise fee. Cost variance is largely determined by the site's geographic location, real estate expenses, and the specific equipment and inventory required for startup. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 7.50% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 8.00%. These fees cover the use of the brand’s proprietary diagnostic software, technical training, and national marketing initiatives intended to drive customer traffic. The advertising contribution is a significant portion of the overhead, reflecting the brand's reliance on centralized lead generation to maintain its market position. Investing in an AAMCO franchise requires a clear understanding of its financial profile. On average, a unit generates approximately $850,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many franchisees reach the point of profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. Prospective owners can find detailed financial performance data in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides a transparent look at the historical earnings and expenses associated with operating a center. This data helps candidates build realistic business plans and evaluate the long-term potential of the investment. The operational side of the business typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee manages the high-level strategy and team. New owners undergo five weeks of initial training to master the brand’s systems before launching. A standard center employs around eight staff members, including technicians and customer service representatives. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing sales, managing the workflow of the shop, and ensuring customer satisfaction. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to protect its market share. To ensure ongoing success, AAMCO provides robust support systems, including marketing assistance, technical resources, and operational guidance to help owners navigate the complexities of the automotive repair industry. AAMCO is a long-standing brand in the automotive repair industry with 61 years in business and 60 years of franchising experience. Currently, the system maintains approximately 550 total units across its network. However, recent trends show a slight contraction in the footprint, evidenced by a -2.00% net growth rate. The franchise also faces a 5.00% failure rate, which suggests some operational challenges for certain locations. Franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 62 out of 100, indicating a mixed sentiment among current owners regarding the support and profitability of the system as it navigates a changing automotive landscape. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $65,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who are comfortable managing day-to-day shop activities and leading a team of technicians. While automotive experience is not strictly required, an ideal candidate possesses strong management skills and a focus on customer service. The business offers a standard retail lifestyle, though it requires a hands-on commitment that may appeal more to first-time franchisees looking for a proven brand rather than passive investors. Prospective owners should be aware of key risks, including the increasing complexity of electric vehicle repairs and the ongoing difficulty of recruiting and retaining skilled diagnostic technicians in a competitive labor market.
$224K–$331K Automotive Owner-Operator
PT
Precision Tune Auto Care
Precision Tune Auto Care operates within the automotive aftermarket industry, focusing on a full-service model that bridges the gap between specialized quick-lube shops and high-cost dealerships. Franchisees manage day-to-day operations that include overseeing certified technicians, coordinating diagnostic services, and managing customer service workflows for routine maintenance and complex mechanical repairs. The business model centers on providing a standardized service menu that emphasizes diagnostic expertise to secure repeat business from budget-conscious vehicle owners. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself as an affordable alternative for comprehensive car care, leveraging a history of technical specialization to capture market share in the maintenance and repair segment. The total initial investment for a Precision Tune Auto Care franchise ranges from $155,000 to $405,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $25,000. This capital covers essential startup requirements such as shop equipment, signage, initial inventory, and working capital. The variance in total cost is primarily driven by the geographic location, the size of the facility, and whether the site is a conversion of an existing shop or a new build-out. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s proprietary systems, technical training programs, and corporate support infrastructure. Precision Tune Auto Care offers a structured financial opportunity for entrepreneurs looking to enter the automotive service industry. The franchise model is built on a history of established brand recognition and a diverse service menu that includes engine diagnostics, oil changes, and brake repairs. On average, a single unit within the network generates approximately $600,000 in annual revenue. This financial performance is supported by a customer base that values consistent quality and professional maintenance across various vehicle makes and models. While individual results vary based on location and local market conditions, the brand provides a clear framework for revenue generation through its proven business systems and national marketing efforts. The operational model typically follows an owner-operator approach, where the franchisee is deeply involved in the daily management of the center. Responsibilities include overseeing a team of certified technicians, managing inventory, and ensuring high standards of customer service. Franchisees are granted specific territories to ensure market stability and reduce internal competition. To assist with these duties, the corporate headquarters provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, ongoing technical education, and proprietary software for shop management. This structured environment allows owners to focus on local community engagement and business growth while relying on the brand’s operational blueprint for efficiency and quality control. Precision Tune Auto Care currently maintains a stable presence in the automotive service industry with approximately 260 total units in operation. The brand has demonstrated a steady expansion, posting a 5.00% net growth rate that suggests a consistent demand for its maintenance and repair services. However, feedback from within the network indicates some room for improvement regarding the internal culture and support systems. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 62/100, a score that reflects a moderate level of contentment among owners while highlighting potential friction points in communication or operational profitability that prospective investors should investigate further. This franchise model is primarily designed for owner-operators who prefer a hands-on approach to managing daily shop activities. While a background in automotive mechanics is helpful, the ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a focus on customer service to build local trust. The lifestyle typically involves standard retail hours, making it a viable option for those seeking a predictable schedule compared to other service industries. It is well-suited for first-time franchisees due to the established brand name, though experienced operators may find more success navigating the competitive landscape. One key risk to consider is the high cost of specialized equipment and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a tight labor market.
$155K–$405K Automotive Owner-Operator
M
Midas
Midas operates within the automotive aftermarket industry, focusing on general repair services including brakes, tires, exhaust systems, and oil changes. The business model utilizes a high-volume service retail structure where franchisees manage daily operations, oversee technical staff, and coordinate inventory procurement. Day-to-day activities involve supervising service advisors, managing shop workflow, and maintaining local customer relationships. In the competitive landscape, Midas occupies a mid-tier position, leveraging high brand recognition to compete against both independent local shops and large-scale specialized chains. The model emphasizes recurring maintenance services to drive customer retention and steady revenue streams. The total initial investment for a Midas franchise ranges from $198,650 to approximately $1,000,000. This variance is primarily driven by the cost of real estate, the scale of construction or renovation required, and the specific equipment packages needed for the facility. The initial franchise fee is set at $35,000, while ongoing royalties are 10% of gross revenue, which includes contributions to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the right to use the trademark, access to proprietary operational systems, and ongoing corporate support. Capital requirements fluctuate significantly based on whether a franchisee is developing a new site or converting an existing automotive facility. The Midas franchise offers a well-documented financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the competitive automotive aftermarket industry. According to recent disclosures, the brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year across its extensive network of service centers. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides a transparent and comprehensive look at historical earnings and expense patterns. This specific data allows potential franchisees to evaluate the economic viability of the business model and understand the revenue potential based on established performance benchmarks within the national system. Operationally, Midas typically utilizes an owner-operator involvement model where franchisees are expected to be actively engaged in the daily growth and management of their business. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing a team of service technicians, managing customer relations, and monitoring inventory levels to ensure efficient shop throughput and high-quality service. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to help owners secure their local market presence and minimize internal competition between locations. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust support systems, including initial training programs, national marketing assistance, and ongoing operational guidance to help owners navigate the complexities of the automotive repair sector. The Midas franchise currently operates a network of 973 total units across its system. Recent performance metrics indicate some challenges in expansion, as the brand has experienced a net growth rate of negative 10.00 percent. This contraction suggests a period of consolidation or store closures within the competitive automotive service market. Furthermore, internal feedback reflects a moderate level of sentiment among the network, with a franchisee satisfaction score of 61 out of 100. These figures highlight a system in transition that may be facing pressure from shifting industry trends or internal operational hurdles. This opportunity is best suited for an owner-operator who is prepared to be deeply involved in daily management rather than an absentee investor. Ideal candidates possess a background in mechanical repair or retail management, though strong customer service and sales skills are equally vital for building local trust. While the brand offers a recognizable name for first-time franchisees, the current market dynamics might favor experienced operators who understand how to navigate thin margins and labor shortages. Prospective owners should consider the lifestyle demands of the automotive industry, which often require long hours and weekend availability. Key risks to watch out for include the rising costs of specialized diagnostic equipment and the increasing complexity of electric vehicle maintenance, which could impact future profitability.
$198K–$1.0M Automotive Owner-Operator
IC
IMO Car Wash
IMO Car Wash is an international automotive service provider specializing in automated conveyor car wash systems. Operating over 720 locations across multiple countries, the company was formerly a subsidiary of Driven Brands before its acquisition by Franchise Equity Partners in 2025. Franchisees manage high-volume, automated sites where day-to-day operations involve overseeing technical maintenance of washing equipment, managing site staff, and ensuring throughput efficiency. The business model relies on a high-speed, low-labor approach designed to capture market share through consistent service quality and rapid vehicle processing. Following the 2025 ownership transition, the status of the North American franchise program has shifted, with the brand currently maintaining its primary operational focus on international markets in Europe and the United Kingdom. The total initial investment for an IMO Car Wash location ranges from $500,000 to $2,000,000. This capital covers site development, specialized conveyor technology installation, and initial equipment costs. A standard franchise fee of $35,000 is required, while ongoing royalties are set at 5.00% of gross revenue. Significant cost variance is primarily driven by regional real estate prices, the scale of the facility, and local construction requirements. These fees provide the operator with access to proprietary washing technology, established supply chain networks, and the brand’s standardized operational protocols. Ongoing royalty payments support the brand’s centralized management and technical development within the competitive automated car wash sector. Investing in an automotive franchise like IMO Car Wash requires an understanding of volume-based revenue models. While specific earnings vary based on site location, successful operators can expect steady cash flow driven by high vehicle throughput. Key profitability drivers in this sector include the ability to upsell premium wash programs and specialized wax treatments, which carry higher margins than basic cycles. Additionally, managing operational overhead such as water recycling, electricity, and chemical supplies is critical for maintaining healthy margins. Because the model relies on automated systems, profitability is largely dependent on maintaining equipment to minimize downtime and maximize the number of cars serviced per hour. Daily operations for an IMO franchisee center on site management, equipment maintenance, and customer service. Responsibilities involve supervising pre-wash attendants, monitoring chemical levels, and performing routine technical checks on the conveyor system to ensure safety. Unlike mobile services, IMO operates on a fixed-site territory structure where the franchisee manages a specific high-traffic location. Support systems from the franchisor include comprehensive technical training, national marketing, and access to a centralized supply chain for proprietary products. This structure allows operators to focus on local business development while relying on the brand’s established infrastructure for technical support and equipment upgrades. IMO Car Wash represents a mature and expansive network within the automated car wash industry, currently operating approximately 720 total units. The brand has established a significant track record with 30 years in business, half of which have been dedicated to refining its franchising model. This long-term stability is further bolstered by its recent acquisition in 2025 by Franchise Equity Partners. As a private equity-owned entity, the system benefits from institutional backing and a focus on scalable growth, positioning it as a dominant player in the international car wash market with a proven operational blueprint. This opportunity is well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong management skills and a focus on customer service. The ideal candidate enjoys a hands-on lifestyle but values the efficiency of automated systems that reduce the need for large labor forces. While the model is designed for high-volume throughput, prospective franchisees should be aware of the significant initial capital investment required for specialized equipment and real estate. Additionally, a key risk involves local competition and fluctuating utility costs, which can impact profit margins if the site is not managed with strict operational discipline.
$500K–$2.0M Automotive

⚠️ Data for educational reference only. Verify all information with official Franchise Disclosure Documents before investing. FranchiseStack does not provide investment advice.