Best Food & Restaurant Franchises (2026)

Compare 43 Food & Restaurant franchise opportunities — investment ranges, satisfaction scores, and growth data.

43 Franchises Food & Restaurant

Food & Restaurant Franchise Industry Overview

The Food & Restaurant franchise sector offers 43 opportunities in our database, with initial investments ranging from $574K to $1.7M on average. The average franchisee satisfaction score across Food & Restaurant brands is 72/100, indicating generally positive owner sentiment in this sector.

9 of these franchises support semi-absentee ownership, making them suitable for investors who want to maintain other business interests. The highest-rated brand in this category is Chick-fil-A with a 92/100 satisfaction score. Use our comparison tool to evaluate specific brands side by side, or try the ROI calculator to model potential returns.

Filter by Investment Range

$300K+ (43)

Food & Restaurant Franchises

C
Chick-fil-A
Chick-fil-A operates in the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specializing in the chicken sandwich segment. The company utilizes an "operator" model where the franchisor retains ownership of the real estate, building, and equipment. Franchisees are responsible for daily operations, including personnel management, local marketing, and maintaining service standards. This model is distinguished by a six-day operating week, as all locations close on Sundays. Its market position is defined by high average unit volumes and operational efficiency, allowing the brand to maintain a leading share of the domestic chicken market despite a smaller geographic footprint than some global competitors. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $343,000 to $2.4 million. This variance is primarily driven by the facility type—such as standalone units versus mall locations—and regional real estate costs. The initial franchise fee is $10,000, a low entry point because the franchisor covers the majority of capital expenditures. In exchange, the company collects a royalty of 15% of gross revenue, plus 50% of remaining net profits. There is no required contribution to a national advertising fund. These fees cover the lease of the premises and equipment, as well as ongoing corporate support and brand licensing. Chick-fil-A presents a robust financial profile for potential franchisees, characterized by high-volume sales and relatively quick returns. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $8.4 million per year, which significantly exceeds the industry average for quick-service restaurants. Most operators can expect to reach profitability within about 12 months of opening their doors. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of costs and earnings, is readily available in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective partners to evaluate the investment potential based on historical performance metrics across the brand's extensive network. The operational structure of the franchise is built on a hands-on owner-operator involvement model, requiring individuals to manage their locations personally rather than as passive investors. New operators undergo an intensive 12-week initial training program to master the brand’s standards and culture. Each restaurant typically employs around 80 people, and the operator is responsible for day-to-day responsibilities such as staff development, customer service excellence, and local marketing. The territory structure is generally focused on single-unit ownership to ensure quality control, though some exceptions exist. To facilitate success, Chick-fil-A provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, including field consultants and corporate resources that assist with everything from supply chain logistics to technical infrastructure. Chick-fil-A demonstrates exceptional system health and stability, backed by 57 years in business and an equal 57 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 3,059 total units and maintains a steady net growth rate of 5.20 percent. Perhaps most impressive is the remarkably low failure rate of just 0.50 percent, which signals a highly resilient business model. This operational success is mirrored in the sentiment of its partners, as the company boasts a franchisee satisfaction score of 92 out of 100. Such metrics suggest a mature, well-supported network that continues to expand while maintaining high standards of performance and partner contentment. This opportunity is uniquely accessible to first-time franchisees due to a low minimum liquid capital requirement of only $10,000, though it is equally suited for experienced leaders who prioritize service. The model specifically targets owner-operators who want a hands-on lifestyle and possess strong people-management skills. Ideal candidates are those who thrive in community-focused environments and are willing to be involved in daily operations. However, potential applicants should be aware of key risks, most notably that franchisees do not own the equity in the business or the real estate. Additionally, the selection process is extremely competitive, with only a tiny fraction of applicants being accepted each year.
$343K–$2.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
C
Culver's
Culver’s operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specializing in a menu of cooked-to-order burgers and frozen dairy desserts. The business model emphasizes a high-touch service approach compared to standard fast-food competitors, positioning the brand in a mid-tier market segment that balances speed with perceived food quality. Franchisees typically function as owner-operators, overseeing daily kitchen production, inventory management, and a large hourly workforce. Success in this model depends on maintaining strict operational standards and managing high-volume drive-thru and dine-in traffic within suburban or high-traffic corridors. The total initial investment for a Culver’s location ranges from $2.4 million to $5.9 million, a figure largely driven by the cost of real estate acquisition and ground-up construction. Variance in these costs depends on whether the land is purchased or leased, as well as regional labor and material expenses for the standalone building. Beyond the $55,000 initial franchise fee, operators are required to pay a 4.00% ongoing royalty on gross sales for brand licensing and a 2.50% advertising fee. These recurring payments fund corporate support infrastructure and national marketing campaigns intended to maintain brand awareness and drive customer acquisition. Culver's presents a strong financial profile for potential investors, characterized by high average unit revenues and a clear path to returns. The average location generates approximately $3.8 million in annual revenue, positioning it as a leader in the quick-service restaurant industry. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides transparency regarding historical earnings and expenses across the system. The operational model at Culver's emphasizes a hands-on owner-operator approach, requiring franchisees to be deeply involved in the daily management of their business. New owners undergo an intensive 16-week initial training program to master the brand's standards and service protocols. Each location typically employs around 60 staff members, and the franchisee's day-to-day responsibilities include staff management, quality control, and community engagement. The company utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market health and provides extensive support systems, including field consultants and marketing assistance, to help each unit succeed. Culver's has established itself as a robust and stable franchise system with 40 years in business and 36 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 960 total units and maintains a healthy 6.50% net growth rate, signaling steady expansion across the country. Its operational stability is further evidenced by a remarkably low 0.50% failure rate, which is significantly lower than many industry competitors. Franchisee sentiment remains exceptionally high, with a satisfaction score of 90 out of 100, reflecting a strong and supportive partnership between the corporate office and its local owners. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of $1.5M and at least $500K in liquid capital to qualify for an agreement. The model is specifically designed for owner-operators who are prepared to be deeply involved in daily management rather than acting as passive investors. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in hospitality, fitting a lifestyle that prioritizes community engagement and hands-on service. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to extensive corporate training, experienced operators may find the scale easier to manage. However, potential owners should be mindful of high initial development costs and the intense labor requirements necessary to maintain the brand’s signature hospitality standards.
$2.4M–$5.9M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
RC
Raising Cane's
Raising Cane’s operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) industry, specifically focusing on the chicken segment. The business model centers on a highly specialized menu limited to premium chicken finger meals, which allows for operational efficiency and simplified supply chain logistics. Franchisees are responsible for managing high-volume locations where day-to-day activities prioritize speed of service, labor management, and strict adherence to standardized preparation protocols. In the competitive market, Raising Cane’s positions itself as a specialist, leveraging its streamlined inventory to achieve faster throughput compared to competitors with broader menus. This focus on a single product category is designed to reduce waste and maximize kitchen productivity in high-traffic environments. The total initial investment for a Raising Cane’s franchise ranges from $1.8 million to $4.3 million. This cost variance is largely determined by real estate factors, including site selection, construction requirements for standalone buildings, and regional development costs. The initial franchise fee is $50,000, while ongoing obligations include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 5.00%. Royalties provide the franchisee with access to the brand’s proprietary systems and corporate support structures, while the advertising fees fund national brand awareness and regional marketing efforts. Given the capital-intensive nature of the build-outs, the investment reflects the infrastructure needed to support high-capacity drive-thru and dining operations. Raising Cane's presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by high-volume performance and relatively quick returns. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $5.2 million per year, reflecting the brand's strong market demand and efficient limited-menu model. Franchisees can typically expect to reach profitability within about 15 months of opening their doors. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available in Item 19 of the company's Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential partners to conduct thorough due diligence and understand the fiscal expectations of operating a high-traffic chicken finger restaurant. The operational structure of Raising Cane's emphasizes an owner-operator involvement model, ensuring that leadership remains deeply connected to the daily guest experience. New franchisees undergo an intensive 12-week initial training program to master the brand's specific standards and culture. Each location typically employs around 70 people, requiring the operator to manage a large team while overseeing day-to-day responsibilities like quality control and community engagement. The company utilizes a territory structure to manage growth and provides extensive franchisee support systems, ranging from site selection and construction to ongoing marketing and supply chain logistics. This comprehensive framework is designed to maintain consistency across the brand while empowering local owners to succeed in their specific markets. Raising Cane's demonstrates exceptional system health with a total of 800 units currently in operation. The brand maintains a robust 15.00% net growth rate alongside a notably low failure rate of only 0.50%. Having been in business for 28 years and franchising for 18 of those, the company offers a stable and proven model. This long-term success is mirrored in their franchisee satisfaction, which ranks highly at 88 out of 100, indicating a strong relationship between the corporate entity and its partners. This franchise opportunity is tailored for well-capitalized investors, requiring a minimum net worth of $5.0 million and liquid capital of at least $2.0 million. The model specifically suits owner-operators who can bring a background in high-volume restaurant management and a hands-on leadership style to their locations. Given the significant financial requirements and operational demands, the brand is ideal for experienced multi-unit operators rather than first-time franchisees. Potential owners should be aware of risks such as the high cost of entry and the volatility of poultry commodity pricing which can impact profit margins.
$1.8M–$4.3M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
NB
Nothing Bundt Cakes
Nothing Bundt Cakes operates within the specialty retail bakery sector, focusing on a limited menu of bundt cakes in various sizes and flavors. The business model centers on high-volume production of a standardized product line to maintain operational efficiency and consistent quality. Franchisees oversee daily kitchen production, inventory procurement, and retail staff coordination. The brand occupies a specific market niche by positioning itself between mass-market grocery bakeries and premium custom boutiques, targeting the mid-to-high-end gifting and celebration segment. This narrow product focus allows for streamlined supply chains and reduced labor complexity compared to full-service bakeries. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $406,000 to $615,000, which includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee for training and territory rights. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by geographic real estate costs, the extent of necessary leasehold improvements, and local construction expenses. These capital requirements cover the build-out of a commercial kitchen, specialized refrigeration, and retail display areas, while recurring fees fund corporate support and brand-wide marketing initiatives. Nothing Bundt Cakes presents a strong financial profile for investors interested in the specialty food sector. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $1.3 million per year, reflecting the brand’s consistent popularity and premium positioning. Investors typically see a path to profitability within about 12 months of operation, providing a relatively efficient timeline for a brick-and-mortar retail business. For those seeking deeper insights into the brand’s economic health, comprehensive financial performance data is provided in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps prospective owners evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the fiscal expectations associated with running a bakery. From an operational standpoint, the brand utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that encourages franchisees to be active leaders within their businesses. New owners receive three weeks of initial training covering everything from proprietary baking processes to administrative management. A typical bakery employs around 20 staff members to manage the high volume of daily production and customer service. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee include staff scheduling, quality control, and local community engagement within their assigned territory structure. The franchise also offers extensive support systems, including marketing tools and field consultants, to assist owners in maintaining the high standards and operational efficiency required for long-term success. Nothing Bundt Cakes demonstrates strong system health with 600 total units and a robust 14.00% net growth rate. The brand has a long history, having been in business for 27 years and franchising for 17 of those years. Its stability is reflected in a low 1.00% failure rate and a high franchisee satisfaction score of 85 out of 100. Currently, the brand is under private equity ownership by KKR, following an acquisition in 2026. This combination of longevity and steady expansion suggests a mature yet growing franchise model. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $600,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model particularly suits owner-operators who possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in community engagement or team management. Because the bakery hours are generally more favorable than traditional food service, it offers a better lifestyle fit for those seeking balance. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to its simplified menu, though experienced operators will appreciate the streamlined logistics. Prospective owners should watch out for rising ingredient costs and the potential for market saturation as the brand continues its rapid expansion.
$406K–$615K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
FF
Freddy's Frozen Custard
Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specifically targeting the "better burger" segment. The business model centers on a high-volume, limited-menu concept featuring cooked-to-order steakburgers and freshly churned frozen custard, presented in a retro 1950s-style diner environment. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of high-traffic retail locations, which involves overseeing inventory logistics, labor scheduling, and strict adherence to standardized food preparation protocols. The brand occupies a competitive market position by blending the speed of traditional fast food with a premium service model and a dual-product focus designed to drive sales across multiple dayparts, including lunch, dinner, and late-night dessert. The total initial investment for a Freddy’s franchise ranges from $750,000 to $2.3 million. This significant variance in startup capital is primarily determined by the real estate format, with costs fluctuating based on whether the franchisee opts for a leased end-cap, a building conversion, or a ground-up freestanding construction. The initial franchise fee is $25,000, providing access to the brand’s intellectual property and operating systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 4.50% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees cover corporate support, brand development, and large-scale marketing initiatives, while the remaining capital covers site preparation, equipment packages, and initial inventory. Freddy’s Frozen Custard and Steakburgers presents a strong financial profile for potential investors in the quick-service restaurant sector. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $2.0 million per year, reflecting the brand's consistent performance and market appeal. Most locations reach the point of profitability in about 16 months, providing a relatively clear timeline for a return on investment. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which offers prospective franchisees a transparent look at the earnings potential and historical fiscal health of existing units across the country. Operationally, Freddy’s utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that requires franchisees to be deeply engaged in their business. To prepare for this role, owners complete an extensive eight-week initial training program covering all aspects of the brand's standards and procedures. Each location typically employs around 40 people, and the owner’s day-to-day responsibilities include managing this staff, overseeing inventory, and ensuring customer satisfaction. The franchise uses a territory structure to manage growth and provides comprehensive support systems, including marketing guidance and operational field support, to help franchisees maintain efficiency and brand consistency within their local markets. Freddy's Frozen Custard has established a strong presence in the fast-casual market with 500 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates robust system health, maintaining a 10.00% net growth rate alongside a notably low 1.50% failure rate. With 22 years in business and 18 years of franchising experience, the company has built a stable foundation that reflects in a high franchisee satisfaction score of 84 out of 100. In 2025, the franchise transitioned to private equity ownership following its acquisition by Rhône Capital Group, signaling a new chapter of institutional backing for the brand's continued expansion. This investment opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $1.0 million and at least $400,000 in liquid capital. The model particularly suits owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in management or hospitality. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured support, experienced multi-unit operators may find the scalability more aligned with their lifestyle goals. Prospective owners should consider the demands of the fast-food industry, which requires a hands-on approach to maintain quality. Key risks to monitor include rising labor costs and the competitive pressure within the crowded burger and frozen dessert segment.
$750K–$2.3M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
JM
Jersey Mike's
Jersey Mike’s operates within the quick-service restaurant sector as a premium sub sandwich chain known for fresh-sliced, fresh-grilled subs. The business model focuses on high-volume production and operational efficiency within a limited-menu framework. Franchisees manage daily operations including labor oversight, inventory control, and strict adherence to standardized food preparation protocols. In the competitive landscape, the brand occupies a premium position, distinguishing itself through a service model that emphasizes on-site slicing and grilling. This strategy allows the chain to compete effectively against both traditional fast-food outlets and fast-casual competitors by targeting consumers willing to pay a higher price point for perceived freshness and quality. The total initial investment for a franchise unit ranges from $217,000 to $749,000, which includes a $19,000 initial franchise fee. This cost variance is largely determined by the location’s geographic market, real estate lease terms, and the extent of necessary site renovations or construction. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.50% of gross revenue and a 4.00% contribution to the corporate advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to the brand’s proprietary systems, ongoing field support, and national marketing campaigns. Capital requirements also cover essential kitchen equipment, signage, and initial inventory, with total costs fluctuating based on the specific square footage and condition of the chosen facility. Investing in a Jersey Mike's franchise involves a specific financial profile characterized by strong unit performance. On average, individual locations generate approximately $1.2 million in annual revenue. Prospective owners can typically expect to reach profitability within about 14 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This level of transparency allows potential franchisees to evaluate historical performance and make informed decisions regarding their capital investment and long-term growth potential within the competitive sub sandwich industry. The operational structure of the brand emphasizes an owner-operator involvement model, ensuring that franchisees are deeply integrated into their local business. New owners undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's standards and culture before opening. Each location typically requires a staff of around 20 employees to manage the daily workflow and high-volume service. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing fresh food preparation, customer service, and local marketing efforts. The franchise utilizes a defined territory structure to manage regional growth and provides robust support systems to assist with site selection, construction, and ongoing operations. This hands-on approach is designed to maintain high quality and consistency across the entire national network. Jersey Mike's represents a mature and robust franchise system with a legacy spanning 68 years, including 37 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates approximately 2,700 total units and maintains a strong annual net growth rate of 11.00%. Its operational stability is evidenced by a low failure rate of 2.50% and a high franchisee satisfaction score of 82 out of 100. A significant recent development in its corporate structure is its acquisition by the private equity firm Blackstone in 2025, signaling continued institutional confidence in the brand's long-term trajectory and market position. This opportunity is designed for dedicated owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically has a background in management or customer service and values a community-focused lifestyle that involves hands-on leadership within the store. While the system is accessible enough for motivated first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit operators may also find value in its scalable model. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as rising labor costs and intense competition within the fast-casual sandwich segment, which require constant operational efficiency to maintain healthy profit margins.
$217K–$749K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
TS
Tropical Smoothie Cafe
Fast-casual cafe serving smoothies, wraps, and healthy food.
$276K–$585K Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
CC
Crumbl Cookies
Crumbl Cookies operates in the quick-service restaurant sector, focusing on a gourmet dessert niche. The business model utilizes a weekly rotating menu to drive repeat traffic through novelty and scarcity. Franchisees oversee high-volume production in open-kitchen environments, managing inventory, labor, and a tech-integrated fulfillment system for in-store and delivery orders. Day-to-day responsibilities include maintaining strict quality controls and executing a standardized operational playbook. The brand maintains a competitive market position by leveraging significant social media visibility to target a broad demographic, distinguishing itself from traditional local bakeries through its scalable, technology-driven approach. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $327,666 to $609,166, which includes a $25,000 initial franchise fee. Cost variance is largely determined by real estate expenses, such as site selection, leasehold improvements, and local construction rates. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a marketing fund contribution of 2.00%. These fees grant access to the proprietary technology platform, supply chain networks, and national brand development. Additional capital is required for specialized equipment packages and initial operating expenses, reflecting the brand's requirement for specific interior build-outs and high-capacity baking hardware necessary to sustain its high-volume model. Crumbl Cookies presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by high average unit revenues and a relatively fast return on investment. According to the company's Item 19 financial performance representations found in the Franchise Disclosure Document, the average location generates approximately $1.7 million in annual revenue. This strong sales performance contributes to an efficient timeline for recouping initial costs, with many stores reaching profitability within roughly 10 months of opening. Detailed financial data regarding operating costs and net margins are accessible through their official disclosure filings for those seeking a deeper analysis of the brand's economic potential. The operational model for a Crumbl franchise emphasizes an active owner-operator involvement to ensure quality and brand consistency. New franchisees undergo three weeks of comprehensive initial training to master the rotating menu and proprietary technology. Each location typically employs around 25 staff members, with the owner overseeing day-to-day responsibilities such as inventory management, scheduling, and local marketing. The brand utilizes a specific territory structure to manage market density and provides robust support systems, including centralized supply chain logistics and digital infrastructure. This framework is designed to help owners manage the high-volume nature of the business while maintaining the signature customer experience. Crumbl Cookies has established a robust presence in the dessert industry, currently operating 950 total units across its expanding network. The brand has demonstrated exceptional momentum with a 40.00% net growth rate, which is particularly impressive when balanced against a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate. Having been in business for seven years and franchising for five of those years, the company has matured quickly while maintaining a solid franchisee satisfaction score of 79 out of 100. This combination of high-speed scaling and operational stability suggests a healthy system that has successfully navigated its initial growth phase while keeping its partners engaged. This investment opportunity is specifically designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $250,000 in available liquid capital. The business model best suits dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in team management or customer-facing retail operations. It is an ideal lifestyle fit for those seeking a high-energy, community-focused environment and is accessible to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit franchisees. However, prospective owners must consider key risks such as the potential volatility of viral food trends and the high labor intensity required to execute their signature rotating weekly menus effectively.
$327K–$609K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
W
Wingstop
Fast-casual chicken wing restaurant with bold flavors.
$390K–$889K Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
FG
Five Guys
Five Guys operates within the fast-casual segment of the restaurant industry, specifically targeting the "better burger" niche. The business model centers on a limited menu of customizable burgers and fries, emphasizing fresh ingredients and the absence of freezers or microwaves. Franchisees are responsible for high-volume operational management, focusing on strict quality control, labor scheduling, and supply chain logistics to maintain consistency across the brand. Positioned as a premium alternative to traditional fast food, the chain competes by prioritizing food quality over speed or low price points. Success in this model requires managing intense kitchen throughput while adhering to standardized preparation methods that define the brand’s market identity. The total initial investment for a Five Guys franchise ranges from $306,200 to $641,250, which includes a $25,000 initial franchise fee. This cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate lease terms, and the scale of necessary leasehold improvements or construction. Ongoing operational costs include a 6.00% royalty fee on gross revenue and a 3.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees grant franchisees the right to use the brand’s intellectual property and provide access to centralized marketing initiatives and corporate support structures. Prospective owners must account for these recurring obligations when calculating net margins within the high-overhead food service sector. The financial profile of a Five Guys franchise reflects a robust business model within the fast-casual dining sector. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.5 million in annual revenue, showcasing strong consumer demand for their focused menu of burgers and fries. Prospective owners can typically expect a relatively efficient timeline for their investment, with the average time to reach profitability sitting at around 16 months. These figures highlight the brand's ability to maintain high sales volumes while managing the initial capital requirements necessary to establish a presence in competitive markets. Operationally, Five Guys utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that requires franchisees to be deeply engaged in the business. New owners undergo a comprehensive four-week initial training program to master the brand's specific standards and procedures. Each location typically employs around 30 people, with the franchisee overseeing day-to-day responsibilities such as staff management, inventory oversight, and quality control. The company often utilizes a territory structure for expansion, allowing operators to develop multiple units within a specific geographic area. To ensure long-term success, the franchise provides extensive support systems, including field marketing assistance and ongoing operational guidance to maintain consistency across the global brand. Five Guys has established itself as a stable and mature brand within the fast-casual dining sector. With 38 years in business and 22 years of franchising experience, the company has expanded to a total of 1,750 units. The system demonstrates steady health, characterized by a 3.50% net growth rate and a relatively low failure rate of 2.00%. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 77 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its operators. This longevity and consistent footprint indicate a proven business model that has successfully navigated various market cycles while maintaining a significant presence across its territories. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of $1.5 million and at least $300,000 in liquid capital to qualify for an agreement. The model is particularly well-suited for dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in high-volume food service or retail management. While the brand can accommodate ambitious first-time owners, it is often a better fit for experienced multi-unit operators who can handle the fast-paced lifestyle and operational demands of a busy kitchen. Potential investors should be aware of risks such as rising labor costs and intense competition within the premium burger market, which can squeeze profit margins if not managed carefully.
$306K–$641K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
IC
Insomnia Cookies
Insomnia Cookies operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specifically focusing on the dessert and delivery niche. The business model centers on late-night operations, primarily targeting high-density student populations in college towns and urban centers. Franchisees manage standardized retail storefronts that prioritize efficient production and rapid delivery logistics. The brand’s competitive position is defined by its specialized operational hours—often until 3:00 AM—and a streamlined menu of warm cookies and milk. This focus allows for a smaller physical footprint compared to full-service bakeries, reducing overhead while capturing a specific demographic of late-night consumers that traditional competitors often overlook. The total initial investment for an Insomnia Cookies franchise ranges from $250,100 to $576,100, which includes a $30,000 franchise fee. Cost variance is primarily driven by real estate selection, local construction labor rates, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements for the specific site. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. These fees cover the use of proprietary recipes, centralized digital ordering infrastructure, and national marketing initiatives. Capital is also allocated toward specialized baking equipment and point-of-sale systems required to maintain the brand’s delivery-centric operational standards. Investing in an Insomnia Cookies franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the quick-service dessert industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $800,000 in annual revenue, driven largely by late-night demand and robust delivery services. Franchisees can typically expect a relatively efficient path to seeing a return on their initial investment, with the average time to reach profitability sitting at around 14 months. This combination of consistent sales volume and a quick turnaround for positive cash flow makes the brand an attractive option for those looking to enter the food and beverage sector with a proven economic model. The operational structure of the franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to oversee the business without being present for every shift. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand's standards before managing a staff of roughly 15 employees per location. Day-to-day responsibilities generally involve high-level staff management, local marketing efforts, and financial oversight, while the corporate team provides robust support systems and a defined territory structure to prevent internal competition. This framework ensures that franchisees have the necessary tools and geographical protections to manage their operations effectively while maintaining a flexible schedule. Insomnia Cookies demonstrates robust system health with a total of 280 units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for 21 years, though it only began franchising five years ago, indicating a long-standing corporate foundation before expanding through partners. Its recent expansion is aggressive, marked by a 22.00% net growth rate, while maintaining a low 2.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction stands at a respectable 76 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its operators as the brand scales its late-night delivery model. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a background in retail or food service. While it is accessible to motivated first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit operators may find the delivery-heavy logistics easier to navigate. The lifestyle fits those who can manage a business that thrives during late-night hours. However, potential investors should watch out for rising labor costs and the high level of competition in the specialized dessert delivery market.
$250K–$576K Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
FS
Firehouse Subs
Firehouse Subs operates within the fast-casual sandwich segment of the food and restaurant industry, specializing in steamed, hot specialty subs. Founded by former firefighters, the brand positions itself in the mid-to-premium tier of the market, competing against both traditional sub shops and broader quick-service chains. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of a physical storefront, which includes overseeing food preparation, inventory procurement, staff scheduling, and local customer engagement. The business model relies on a standardized operational system designed for high-volume throughput, focusing on a limited menu to maintain consistency and speed of service across urban and suburban locations. The total initial investment for a Firehouse Subs location ranges from approximately $200,000 to $678,000, including a standard franchise fee of $20,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by geographic real estate prices, the condition of the leased space, and local construction requirements. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 3.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These recurring fees grant the franchisee the right to use the brand’s intellectual property and provide access to centralized supply chain management and national marketing campaigns intended to drive system-wide traffic. Firehouse Subs offers a detailed financial profile for prospective franchisees looking to enter the fast-casual sandwich market. The average unit revenue for a location is approximately $850,000 per year, providing a clear benchmark for potential earnings. New owners can generally expect a timeline to profitability of about 15 months after opening their doors. For those seeking more granular details regarding historical earnings and expenses, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the brand's economic viability and compare it against other opportunities in the industry. The operational model for Firehouse Subs typically follows an owner-operator involvement approach, requiring active management from the franchisee to ensure success. New owners undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's standards, recipes, and administrative procedures. A standard location usually requires a staff of about 18 employees to handle the various shifts and daily functions. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing food preparation, managing customer service, and executing local marketing efforts. The franchise utilizes a specific territory structure to manage regional growth and provides robust support systems, including field consultants and supply chain management, to ensure consistent quality across all locations. Firehouse Subs has established a significant presence in the fast-casual market with 1,250 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates steady expansion through a 4.00% net growth rate, balanced by a relatively low 3.00% failure rate. With 30 years in business and 24 years of franchising experience, the company offers a mature and tested operational model. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 75 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among the existing network of owners as the brand continues its domestic and international reach. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify for this opportunity. The model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who enjoy community engagement and have a background in management or customer service. It offers a structured lifestyle fit for those seeking a balance between corporate support and local entrepreneurship, making it accessible for both first-time business owners and experienced multi-unit franchisees. However, potential investors should be mindful of risks such as high competition in the crowded sandwich segment and the ongoing volatility of food and labor costs.
$200K–$678K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
JM
Jersey Mike's Subs
Jersey Mike’s Subs operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specifically the premium sandwich segment. The business model focuses on high-volume throughput of made-to-order sub sandwiches featuring fresh-sliced proteins and produce. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on labor management, inventory control, and strict adherence to standardized food preparation protocols. Following a majority stake acquisition by Blackstone in 2025 for approximately $8 billion, the company has solidified its market position through aggressive expansion, recording a net growth of 313 units that same year. Its ranking as the top franchise on the Entrepreneur 2026 Franchise 500 reflects its scalability and operational consistency relative to competitors in the crowded sandwich market. The total initial investment for a Jersey Mike’s location ranges from $182,000 to $1.4 million. This broad spectrum is primarily driven by real estate variables, including site selection, construction costs, and local permitting requirements. The entry cost includes a $19,000 initial franchise fee, which secures the right to operate under the brand and access proprietary systems. Ongoing operational expenses include a royalty fee of 6.50% of gross revenue, paid to the franchisor for continued brand support and corporate oversight. The variance in startup capital is also influenced by the physical footprint of the store, with traditional retail sites generally requiring higher build-out expenditures compared to non-traditional or smaller-format units. Jersey Mike's Subs presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors within the fast-casual sandwich sector. The franchise boasts an impressive average unit revenue of approximately $1.3 million per year across its domestic locations. Detailed financial performance metrics, including comprehensive breakdowns of sales and expenses, are readily available in Item 19 of the company's Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to evaluate the historical profitability and economic viability of the brand before committing to an agreement. The consistent growth in system-wide sales reflects the brand's strong market position and consumer demand for its premium submarine sandwiches. The operational framework of Jersey Mike's emphasizes an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are expected to be hands-on in the management of their stores. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing staff training, ensuring high standards of food quality, and maintaining the brand's signature high-energy culture. The company typically follows a territory structure that allows for strategic market penetration while protecting individual store trade areas. To ensure long-term success, the franchise provides robust support systems, including extensive initial training at the corporate headquarters, ongoing field assistance, and sophisticated supply chain management. This collaborative approach ensures that every location adheres to the operational excellence that defines the Jersey Mike's brand. Jersey Mike's Subs currently maintains a robust presence in the fast-casual market with a total of 3,256 units across the country. The brand demonstrates a solid level of internal stability, reflected in a franchisee satisfaction score of 74 out of 100. This score suggests that while the majority of operators are content with the system, there remains some room for improvement in support or profitability margins. A significant shift in the corporate landscape occurred in 2025 when the private equity firm Blackstone acquired the company. This transition to private equity ownership marks a new chapter for the franchise, potentially signaling aggressive future growth or operational restructuring aimed at maximizing shareholder value. This franchise model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who are prepared to be physically present and deeply involved in daily store management. The ideal candidate possesses strong interpersonal skills and a background in hospitality or retail management, as the brand emphasizes a high-energy culture and customer engagement. While the system is accessible enough for first-time franchisees due to its standardized processes, experienced multi-unit operators may find the scalability attractive under the new corporate backing. The lifestyle requires a commitment to long hours and weekend availability, typical of the food service industry. Prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, such as rising labor costs and the potential for market saturation as the brand continues its rapid expansion under Blackstone.
$182K–$1.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
TM
Teriyaki Madness
Teriyaki Madness operates within the fast-casual segment of the restaurant industry, focusing on a customizable Asian-inspired menu centered on teriyaki bowls. The business model utilizes a limited SKU inventory and streamlined kitchen operations to facilitate high-volume throughput. Franchisees primarily engage in personnel management, supply chain oversight, and local marketing execution. From a competitive standpoint, the brand positions itself through a menu that maintains quality during transport, resulting in a business model with a high percentage of off-premise sales. This emphasis on delivery and takeout economics allows for smaller physical footprints compared to traditional full-service dining, reducing overhead while targeting the growing demand for convenience-oriented dining. The total initial investment for a Teriyaki Madness location typically ranges from $300,000 to $650,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $40,000. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by geographic location, the condition of the real estate, and the specific requirements of the site build-out, such as plumbing and HVAC upgrades. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s proprietary systems, operational support, and supply chain partnerships. These capital requirements and recurring fees are structured to support a standardized service model across diverse urban and suburban markets. Teriyaki Madness presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors within the fast-casual restaurant sector. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year, demonstrating strong consumer demand for its fresh, made-to-order Japanese-style bowls. Detailed financial performance data is readily available through the Item 19 section of their Franchise Disclosure Document, or FDD. This transparency allows potential franchisees to review historical sales figures and expense ratios to better understand the profit potential of the business model. By focusing on a high-volume, efficient kitchen layout, the franchise aims to maximize returns for its partners across various market demographics. The operational structure of Teriyaki Madness is primarily built around an owner-operator involvement model, though multi-unit opportunities exist for those looking to scale. Franchisees are responsible for day-to-day management tasks, including staff recruitment, inventory control, and maintaining high standards of customer service and food quality. The brand typically utilizes a territory structure that grants owners specific geographic protections to ensure market stability. To facilitate success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems that cover site selection, initial training, and ongoing marketing assistance. This collaborative framework is designed to help owners streamline their daily workflows while leveraging the brand's established operational playbooks. Teriyaki Madness currently demonstrates a healthy system profile with 160 total units in operation. The brand is expanding rapidly, maintaining a 25.00% net growth rate that highlights its increasing footprint in the fast-casual market. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 74 out of 100, suggesting that while most owners are content with the business model and corporate direction, there is still some room for improvement regarding operational support. This combination of high growth and respectable satisfaction scores positions the brand as a dynamic and evolving player in the franchise industry. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who thrive in a high-energy, hands-on environment. The ideal candidate typically has a background in management and possesses the interpersonal skills necessary to lead a diverse team. Because the model demands significant time on-site, it is a better fit for those looking for a full-time career shift rather than a passive investment. It is an approachable entry point for first-time franchisees due to established training protocols, yet it remains viable for experienced operators looking to scale. Key risks include the volatility of ingredient pricing and high competition in the quick-service space, both of which require disciplined financial oversight.
$300K–$650K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
PB
Paris Baguette
Paris Baguette operates within the bakery café segment of the food and restaurant industry, specializing in artisan breads, pastries, and cakes. As the top-ranked franchise in its category and #29 overall on the Entrepreneur 2026 Franchise 500, the brand maintains a premium market position. The business model requires franchisees to oversee high-volume retail operations, focusing on daily inventory management, quality control of baked goods, and staff supervision. Day-to-day activities involve managing the production schedule for fresh items and maintaining a high-traffic storefront. With an aggressive growth strategy, the company aims to reach 1,000 United States locations by 2030, positioning itself as a dominant competitor against both local independent bakeries and established national coffee-and-bakery chains. The total initial investment for a Paris Baguette franchise ranges from $378,270 to approximately $1.8 million. This wide variance is primarily driven by the geographic location, the size of the leased space, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements or construction. The initial franchise fee is set at $50,000, which grants the operator the right to use the brand and receive initial training. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue, which covers continuous corporate support and brand development. Additional capital requirements often include specialized baking equipment and interior fixtures designed to meet the brand’s specific aesthetic and operational standards. Investing in a Paris Baguette franchise requires a thorough analysis of the brand's established financial profile and historical performance. The company reports an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year, reflecting the strong consumer demand for its signature cakes and pastries. Detailed breakdowns of these earnings, including gross sales and operating costs, are readily available for review in the Item 19 financial performance data section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This level of transparency is designed to help prospective partners understand the potential return on investment and the overall economic health of the bakery-cafe concept within various markets. The operational structure of the franchise is built around an owner-operator involvement model, which emphasizes the presence of the franchisee in the daily functions of the shop. Owners are responsible for a wide range of day-to-day duties, such as managing kitchen staff, overseeing inventory logistics, and maintaining high standards of customer service. The brand organizes its growth through a strategic territory structure, ensuring that each location has a defined area for market penetration. To facilitate growth, Paris Baguette offers robust franchisee support systems that include extensive initial training, site selection guidance, and continuous operational assistance to help owners navigate the complexities of the food service industry. Paris Baguette has established a significant presence in the bakery-cafe sector, currently operating a network of 280 total units. This footprint demonstrates a stable corporate foundation and a proven ability to scale within diverse markets across the country. Regarding internal sentiment, the brand maintains a franchisee satisfaction score of 73 out of 100. This rating suggests a generally positive relationship between the franchisor and its partners, indicating that while the majority of owners are content with the business model, there remains some room for improvement in operational support or communication. Overall, the system shows a healthy trajectory with a solid base of existing locations and a functional corporate structure. This franchise is best suited for owner-operators who are prepared to be deeply involved in daily management and community engagement. Ideal candidates typically possess strong leadership skills and a background in hospitality or retail management, as the business requires maintaining high standards for food quality and customer service. While the structured nature of the brand makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced operators may find it easier to manage the complex logistics of a high-volume bakery. The lifestyle demands early mornings and consistent oversight of a large staff. Potential investors should be mindful of risks such as high initial build-out costs and the ongoing challenge of managing perishable inventory, which can impact profit margins if not strictly controlled.
$378K–$1.8M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
SK
Smoothie King
Purpose-driven smoothie brand focused on nutrition.
$264K–$585K Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
TB
Taco Bell
Mexican-inspired fast food chain known for innovative menu items.
$576K–$3.4M Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
MP
Marco's Pizza
Marco’s Pizza operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specifically focusing on the delivery and carry-out pizza segment. The business model centers on high-volume production using a standardized menu featuring fresh-never-frozen dough and a proprietary three-cheese blend. Franchisees manage daily operations including inventory procurement, labor scheduling, and local marketing, while overseeing a staff dedicated to food preparation and delivery logistics. In a competitive market dominated by major national chains, Marco’s positions itself as a premium alternative by emphasizing ingredient quality and traditional preparation methods. The operational structure is designed for scalability, often favoring multi-unit operators who can leverage centralized management across several locations to optimize the thin margins typical of the pizza industry. The total initial investment for a Marco’s Pizza location ranges from approximately $200,000 to $750,000, which includes a $25,000 initial franchise fee. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by real estate factors, such as the geographic region, the condition of the leased space, and the extent of required leasehold improvements or construction. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.50% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee the right to use the brand’s intellectual property and established operating systems. These fees also contribute to corporate support structures, including supply chain management and technical assistance. Additional capital is typically required for equipment packages, initial inventory, and signage, making the total cost sensitive to the specific site selection and local market conditions. Marco's Pizza presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the competitive quick-service restaurant industry. The brand currently reports an average unit revenue of approximately $800,000 per year across its franchise network, reflecting its strong market presence and consumer demand. Detailed financial performance data is transparently provided in the Item 19 section of their Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing potential owners to review historical earnings and operational costs in depth. This level of financial transparency helps candidates evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the fiscal expectations of running a high-volume pizza outlet. The operational framework of Marco's Pizza typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are encouraged to take an active, hands-on role in their business. Day-to-day responsibilities include managing local staff, ensuring consistent food quality, and overseeing community marketing efforts to drive customer loyalty. The franchise utilizes a strategic territory structure to protect market share and prevent internal competition between neighboring locations. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust support systems, including comprehensive initial training programs, streamlined supply chain management, and ongoing field assistance to help owners navigate the complexities of the modern pizza industry. Marco's Pizza currently maintains a robust system health with approximately 1,200 total units in operation. The brand has experienced a remarkable 50.00% net growth rate, signaling aggressive expansion and a strong market presence in the quick-service industry. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 72 out of 100, which reflects a solid foundation of support and operational success, although it also indicates that some owners may still face friction with corporate protocols or supply chain expectations as the brand continues to scale. This opportunity is primarily designed for hands-on owner-operators who possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in management or customer service. The lifestyle is well-suited for individuals who thrive in fast-paced environments and are comfortable managing a diverse workforce. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established training programs, it also appeals to experienced operators looking for a scalable model. Prospective owners should watch out for high local competition and the risk of market saturation, which can pressure individual store profitability despite the brand's overall growth.
$200K–$750K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
M
McDonald's
McDonald’s operates as a global leader in the quick-service restaurant industry, maintaining a dominant market position through a standardized menu of burgers, fries, and breakfast items. The business model is built on a rigorous franchise system where the corporation often controls the real estate while franchisees manage daily operations. Franchisees are responsible for human resources, inventory management, and maintaining strict adherence to corporate operational protocols to ensure global consistency. By leveraging massive supply chain integration and high-volume throughput, the company maintains a competitive advantage based on price, speed, and location density. The total initial investment for a McDonald’s franchise typically ranges from $1.3 million to $2.3 million, which includes a $45,000 initial franchise fee. Franchisees are also required to pay a monthly royalty fee of 4.00% of gross revenue and an additional 4.00% toward the advertising fund. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the size of the restaurant, local construction costs, and the specific equipment requirements for the site. The royalty fee provides continued access to the company’s intellectual property and operating systems, while the advertising fund covers national and regional marketing efforts designed to sustain brand demand. Investing in a McDonald's franchise offers a robust financial profile characterized by high sales volumes and established performance metrics. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $3.7 million per year, reflecting the brand's massive market share and consistent consumer demand. Prospective owners can typically expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of operation, though individual results vary based on location and management efficiency. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, providing transparency for potential investors to evaluate the historical earnings and expenses associated with running a restaurant. The operational model for McDonald's relies on an owner-operator involvement approach, requiring franchisees to be active in the daily management of their business. New owners undergo an intensive nine-week initial training program to master the company's rigorous standards and operational systems. Each location typically employs around 50 people, and the owner's day-to-day responsibilities include staff supervision, quality control, and local marketing. The franchise operates within a specific territory structure to ensure market coverage while avoiding excessive internal competition. To maintain consistency across the brand, the corporation provides extensive franchisee support systems, including supply chain logistics, field consultants, and national advertising campaigns. McDonald's maintains a robust global presence with a total of 40,031 units across its massive system. The brand demonstrates steady expansion through a 3.00% net growth rate, balanced by a relatively low failure rate of 1.50%. With a storied history spanning 69 years in business and 69 years of franchising experience, the company offers a highly established operational model. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a respectable 72 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its local partners. This longevity and scale underscore the brand's position as a cornerstone of the fast-food industry. Prospective franchisees must meet strict financial requirements, including a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $500,000 in liquid capital. The model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in management or customer service. This opportunity demands a hands-on lifestyle, often requiring long hours to maintain high operational standards. While the system is accessible to first-time business owners due to extensive training, experienced multi-unit operators may find it easier to scale. Key risks include the high initial investment costs and the ongoing challenge of managing rising labor and commodity prices in a competitive market.
$1.3M–$2.3M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
Z
Zaxby's
Chicken finger and wing chain popular in the Southeast.
$500K–$1.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
CS
Cold Stone Creamery
Cold Stone Creamery operates within the premium segment of the quick-service restaurant industry, specifically focusing on frozen desserts. The business model centers on a high-touch service experience where staff prepare customized ice cream orders on a frozen granite stone in view of the customer. Franchisees manage daily operations including inventory procurement for dairy and mix-in ingredients, labor scheduling, and maintaining strict food safety standards. The brand occupies a mid-to-high-tier market position, differentiating itself from standard scoop shops through its focus on customization and theater-style preparation. This model relies heavily on high foot traffic and impulse purchases, typically necessitating locations in shopping centers or high-density retail corridors. The total initial investment for a Cold Stone Creamery franchise ranges from $121,000 to $655,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $27,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the location type—ranging from non-traditional kiosks to full-scale traditional storefronts—and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements or construction. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the operator continued use of the brand and proprietary systems while covering corporate support and research and development. Additional recurring costs typically include contributions to a national marketing fund and local advertising requirements. Investing in a Cold Stone Creamery franchise involves understanding a specific financial landscape characterized by consistent brand recognition. On average, individual units generate approximately $350,000 in annual revenue, though this figure can fluctuate based on location and local market conditions. Prospective investors can find detailed historical earnings and expense information within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the financial performance of existing stores and model their potential return on investment. While initial costs include franchise fees and equipment, the established revenue streams provide a baseline for financial planning within the competitive premium ice cream sector. The operational framework of Cold Stone Creamery typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be actively engaged in the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include managing staff, overseeing inventory procurement, and ensuring the signature customer experience of mixing ice cream on the frozen granite stone. The franchise territory structure is generally defined by specific geographic boundaries to prevent market saturation and protect individual store interests. To assist with these tasks, the corporate office provides extensive support systems, including initial training at their headquarters, ongoing marketing assistance, and supply chain management. This structured environment helps owners navigate the complexities of retail food service while maintaining brand standards across all locations. Cold Stone Creamery currently maintains a robust presence in the dessert industry with approximately 1,100 total units in operation. The brand has demonstrated significant momentum recently, posting a 20.00% net growth rate that suggests strong expansion and continued market demand. Regarding the internal sentiment of the network, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 70 out of 100. This score indicates a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its partners, though it leaves some room for improvement in operational support or profitability expectations as the system continues to scale its footprint. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who enjoy high-energy environments and direct community engagement. Ideal candidates often possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in retail or hospitality, as the theatrical nature of preparing ice cream on a frozen stone requires a hands-on management style. While the brand is accessible for first-time franchisees due to its established training systems, experienced operators may find value in its multi-unit potential. However, prospective owners should be mindful of the high labor intensity and the seasonal volatility of the dessert market, which can impact consistent cash flow during colder months.
$121K–$655K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
D
Dunkin'
Dunkin’ operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) industry, positioning itself as a beverage-led brand despite its historical identity as "America’s favorite coffee and donut chain." The business model relies on high-volume, repetitive transactions with a heavy emphasis on morning dayparts and drive-thru efficiency. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of labor, inventory, and supply chain logistics, ensuring strict adherence to standardized operational protocols. In the competitive landscape, Dunkin’ occupies a middle-market position, competing against both premium coffee retailers and value-oriented fast-food chains by providing a consistent, mid-priced menu designed for speed and convenience. The total initial investment for a Dunkin’ franchise ranges from $526,900 to $1,787,700. This wide variance is primarily driven by real estate acquisition, site development, and construction costs, with freestanding drive-thru locations requiring significantly more capital than non-traditional or captive-audience venues. Prospective operators must pay an initial franchise fee of $40,000. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 5.90% of gross revenue, which grants continued access to the brand’s intellectual property and operating systems. Additionally, a 5.00% advertising fund fee is required to support national marketing initiatives and regional brand awareness. These fees are calculated based on top-line sales, independent of the unit's net profitability. Investing in a Dunkin franchise offers a clear financial trajectory backed by established performance metrics and a globally recognized brand name. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.1 million in annual revenue, providing a robust foundation for consistent business growth. Prospective owners can typically expect a timeline to profitability of roughly 20 months, though specific results depend on local market conditions and management efficiency. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to conduct thorough due diligence before making a long-term commitment. The operational structure of a Dunkin location is specifically designed to support a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit investors and experienced entrepreneurs. New franchisees undergo six weeks of intensive initial training to master the brand's proprietary systems before overseeing a staff of approximately 25 employees per location. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on high-level business oversight, quality control, and personnel management rather than constant on-site presence. The franchise utilizes a strategic territory-based structure to ensure market stability and prevent internal competition, while comprehensive support systems provide ongoing assistance with marketing, supply chain logistics, and technical operations to ensure long-term success. Dunkin' maintains a massive global footprint with approximately 13,200 total units. The brand demonstrates steady expansion through a 2.00% net growth rate, which is balanced against a relatively low 3.50% failure rate. With 75 years in business and 65 years of franchising experience, the system is highly mature and historically stable. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 70 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive sentiment among its vast network of operators who benefit from a recognizable brand name and established supply chains. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. The model suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong multi-unit management skills and a background in retail or food service. While the brand is accessible to ambitious first-time owners, it is particularly well-suited for experienced franchisees looking to scale a proven concept. This path fits those seeking a structured, fast-paced lifestyle. However, key risks include intense competition in the quick-service coffee sector and the potential for market saturation in densely populated regions.
$527K–$1.8M Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
DQ
Dairy Queen
Dairy Queen operates in the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, utilizing a dual-concept model that integrates soft-serve treats with a limited fast-food menu. The brand’s market position is defined by its "Grill & Chill" format, which competes with both traditional burger chains and specialized dessert outlets. Franchisees oversee daily operations centered on high-volume throughput, managing inventory, labor scheduling, and food safety compliance. The business model leverages the "Blizzard" product line to drive high-margin dessert sales, supplementing standard meal offerings. By maintaining this diversified menu, the chain mitigates seasonal demand fluctuations common in the ice cream industry while benefiting from established brand recognition. The total initial investment for a Dairy Queen franchise typically ranges from $1.5 million to $2.5 million. This includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee for brand licensing and system access. Franchisees are also required to pay ongoing royalties of 4.00% of gross revenue, which fund corporate support and administrative infrastructure. The variance in total startup costs is largely dictated by real estate variables, including site acquisition, new construction versus conversion of existing buildings, and regional development costs. Equipment requirements and local permitting fees also contribute to the price range. These figures represent the capital necessary to reach operational status but do not include separate contributions for national marketing funds. Investing in a Dairy Queen franchise involves understanding a financial profile that has remained consistent within the competitive quick-service restaurant industry. On average, a standard unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue, though this specific figure can fluctuate based on the location type, regional market demand, and the specific menu items offered at the site. Prospective investors are encouraged to review the detailed historical performance metrics and expense breakdowns provided within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This level of financial transparency allows candidates to thoroughly evaluate the potential return on investment and projected operational costs before committing to a formal agreement with the brand. The operational framework for a Dairy Queen location typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee is expected to maintain an active presence in the business. Day-to-day responsibilities generally include managing a diverse staff, ensuring strict adherence to food safety standards, and overseeing local marketing efforts to drive customer traffic. The brand utilizes a structured territory system to manage market density and prevent internal competition between neighboring locations. To assist with these ongoing tasks, the company provides robust franchisee support systems, including comprehensive initial training programs, regular field consultant visits, and centralized supply chain management resources to ensure consistency across the entire global network. Dairy Queen currently maintains a robust global presence with approximately 7,200 total units in operation. The brand has demonstrated an exceptional 100.00% net growth rate, indicating a strong expansion trajectory and a stable footprint within the quick-service restaurant industry. Despite this aggressive growth, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 68 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is expanding rapidly, there may be some friction or areas for improvement regarding the ongoing relationship between the corporate entity and its individual store owners. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in customer service or retail management. It is an ideal fit for individuals seeking a community-focused lifestyle, as the brand often serves as a local gathering spot. The system is accessible to both first-time business owners looking for established operational support and experienced franchisees aiming to diversify their portfolios. However, prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, such as the high cost of real estate and construction for new locations. Additionally, the seasonal nature of frozen treats in certain climates can lead to significant fluctuations in monthly revenue that require careful financial planning.
$1.5M–$2.5M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
P
Popeyes
Popeyes operates within the Quick Service Restaurant (QSR) sector, specifically focusing on the Louisiana-inspired fried chicken and Cajun-style segment. The business model relies on high-volume throughput and a standardized menu designed for operational efficiency. Franchisees are responsible for overseeing daily operations, including supply chain management, labor scheduling, and maintaining strict food safety and quality standards across front-of-house and drive-thru channels. In the competitive landscape, Popeyes occupies a significant market position by leveraging its specialized flavor profile to differentiate itself from broad-menu chicken competitors. Its growth strategy emphasizes site selection in high-traffic areas to maximize brand visibility and capture market share in the poultry-focused fast-food category. The total initial investment for a Popeyes franchise ranges from $383,500 to $2,620,800, a broad spectrum primarily driven by real estate acquisition, construction methods, and geographic location. Costs vary significantly between converting an existing structure and developing a ground-up, freestanding unit with a drive-thru. Prospective franchisees must pay a $50,000 initial franchise fee to secure the right to operate under the brand. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 4.00%. These recurring fees provide the franchisee with access to the corporate supply chain, national marketing campaigns, and continuous operational support from the franchisor. Popeyes presents a compelling financial profile for investors looking to enter the competitive quick-service restaurant sector. The brand reports an impressive average unit revenue of approximately $1.9 million per year, which highlights its strong market demand and consumer loyalty. Most franchisees can expect a timeline to profitability of roughly 18 months after their initial opening. For those seeking deeper insights into the brand's economic potential, comprehensive financial performance data is transparently provided in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing for detailed analysis of historical earnings and expenses. Operationally, the franchise utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes active leadership and management. New franchisees must complete five weeks of intensive initial training to ensure they are fully prepared to uphold the brand's high standards. A typical location employs around 40 staff members to manage the fast-paced environment and high customer volume. Daily responsibilities for the owner include overseeing staff performance, managing inventory, and maintaining quality control. The brand also employs a strategic territory structure for development and offers extensive franchisee support systems, including marketing resources and operational field support, to help owners navigate the complexities of the business. Popeyes has established a significant presence in the fast-food industry with 3,700 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates steady system health, maintaining a 5.00% net growth rate alongside a relatively low 3.00% failure rate. With 52 years in business and 50 years of franchising experience, the company offers a long-standing track record of stability. However, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 68 out of 100, suggesting that while the business model is durable, there may be some friction between the corporate entity and individual operators regarding support or profitability expectations. This opportunity is designed for investors who meet a minimum net worth of $1.0M and possess at least $500K in liquid capital. While the model can suit dedicated owner-operators, it is particularly well-suited for experienced multi-unit franchisees who understand high-volume kitchen logistics and staff management. The lifestyle requires a commitment to fast-paced, often late-night operations, making it more challenging for those seeking a passive investment. First-time franchisees may find the operational complexity daunting compared to simpler concepts. Key risks include rising labor costs and the intense competition within the chicken segment, which can squeeze margins despite high brand recognition.
$383K–$2.6M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
A
Arby's
Arby’s operates within the Quick Service Restaurant (QSR) sector, distinguishing itself from traditional burger-focused competitors by specializing in roast beef sandwiches and deli-style offerings. The business model relies on high-volume throughput supported by standardized preparation processes and a dual-service format of dine-in and drive-thru. Franchisees are responsible for daily operational oversight, including labor management, inventory procurement, and strict adherence to brand-wide quality control standards. In the broader market, Arby’s occupies a mid-tier price point, positioning itself as a premium alternative to standard fast food while maintaining the speed and convenience of the QSR category. The total initial investment for an Arby’s franchise ranges from $457,000 to $2,000,000, with a standard franchise fee of $38,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the type of facility—whether a franchisee is converting an existing structure or constructing a freestanding building—as well as regional real estate prices and site development requirements. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 4.00% of gross revenue for the use of the brand and corporate support systems, plus a 4.20% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees fund national marketing campaigns, menu innovation, and the administrative infrastructure provided by the franchisor. Arby's presents a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the quick-service restaurant industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.3 million in annual revenue. While initial startup costs are significant, the typical timeline to reach profitability is around 22 months. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the brand provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate historical earnings and expense patterns across the system before committing to a multi-unit development agreement or a single location. From an operational standpoint, Arby's utilizes a semi-absentee involvement model that allows owners to focus on high-level growth while hired managers handle routine tasks. New franchisees undergo six weeks of intensive initial training to master the brand's systems and standards. Each location typically requires a staff of about 30 employees to manage the kitchen and customer service areas. Day-to-day responsibilities involve inventory management, local marketing, and staff supervision, though these are often delegated to a general manager. The franchise is organized through a clear territory structure, ensuring market protection for operators. Furthermore, the company provides robust support systems, including field consultants and supply chain assistance, to help maintain operational efficiency. Arby's is a veteran of the fast-food industry, with 60 years in business and 58 years of franchising experience. The system currently maintains a footprint of 3,400 total units. Despite its scale, the brand has recently seen a slight contraction with a net growth rate of -0.80%. Its stability is reflected in a 3.50% failure rate, suggesting a predictable operational environment for established locations. However, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 66/100, indicating potential friction within the corporate-franchisee relationship that prospective investors should investigate. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $1.0M and $500K in liquid capital to qualify. The model suits semi-absentee operators with strong management skills and a background in high-volume retail or food service. While the brand can support first-time franchisees, it is often a better fit for experienced operators looking to diversify a portfolio with a recognizable name. The lifestyle allows for a managerial focus rather than daily kitchen work. Key risks include the recent negative net growth and high overhead costs, which require careful site selection to ensure long-term profitability in a competitive market.
$457K–$2.0M Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
TH
Tim Hortons
Tim Hortons operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specializing in coffee, baked goods, and breakfast items. As Canada’s dominant market leader, the brand is currently executing a strategic expansion into the United States. Franchisees manage high-volume operations focused on speed of service and supply chain consistency. Daily responsibilities include labor management, inventory procurement, and local marketing execution. The business model relies on a high-frequency customer base and a menu designed for rapid turnover. In the competitive landscape, Tim Hortons positions itself as a value-oriented provider, competing directly with global coffee chains and regional breakfast operators by leveraging brand recognition and a vertically integrated supply chain. The total initial investment for a Tim Hortons franchise ranges from $294,000 to approximately $1.4 million, with a standard franchise fee of $35,000. This wide variance in capital requirements is primarily driven by the site format, which ranges from small non-traditional kiosks to full-service standalone buildings with drive-thru capabilities. Real estate acquisition, construction costs, and local permitting requirements further influence the final expenditure. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 4.50% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s intellectual property, operational systems, and corporate support. These fees are structured to sustain the franchisor's national advertising efforts and supply chain logistics. Investing in a Tim Hortons franchise involves a significant financial commitment backed by a well-established brand presence. According to recent disclosures, the average unit revenue for a standard location is approximately $1.2 million per year. Prospective investors can find detailed financial performance data within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate historical earnings and operational costs across various market segments. While individual results vary based on location and management, these figures provide a benchmark for understanding the potential return on investment within the competitive quick-service restaurant industry. The operational model for Tim Hortons emphasizes an owner-operator approach, requiring franchisees to be deeply involved in the daily management of their restaurants. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing staff recruitment, ensuring product quality, and maintaining high standards of customer service. The brand typically utilizes a territory structure that allows for strategic growth within specific geographic regions. To ensure consistency across the network, the company provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, including initial training programs, supply chain logistics, and ongoing marketing assistance. This structured environment helps owners navigate the complexities of high-volume food service while adhering to the brand's global operational standards. Tim Hortons maintains a massive footprint in the quick-service industry with approximately 5,700 total units currently in operation. The brand has demonstrated an exceptional net growth rate of 100.00 percent, signaling an aggressive expansion strategy and a dominant market presence. However, internal sentiment among the network is more tempered, as reflected by a franchisee satisfaction score of 66 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is expanding rapidly, there are ongoing challenges regarding the relationship between the corporate entity and its individual operators that prospective investors should monitor closely. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who are prepared to be deeply involved in daily store management. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in high-volume retail or food service, as the fast-paced nature of the business demands constant attention to detail. The lifestyle requires a significant time commitment, often involving early mornings and weekend shifts, making it a demanding choice for those seeking a passive investment. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established systems, experienced operators may find it easier to navigate the operational complexities. Key risks include the high cost of labor and the potential for market saturation in core regions, which can impact individual unit profitability.
$294K–$1.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
AA
Auntie Anne's
Auntie Anne’s operates within the quick-service snack segment of the food and restaurant industry, maintaining a dominant market position with over 1,800 locations. The business model centers on high-volume sales of fresh-baked soft pretzels within high-traffic, captive-audience environments such as shopping malls, airports, and non-traditional venues like universities or travel hubs. Franchisees manage small-footprint retail units, overseeing daily dough preparation and maintaining strict production schedules to ensure product freshness. Operational success depends on efficient labor management and the ability to capture impulse purchases in competitive retail corridors. Unlike full-service restaurants, the model prioritizes speed of service and limited menu complexity, allowing for streamlined supply chain requirements and reduced overhead compared to larger dining establishments. The total initial investment for an Auntie Anne’s franchise ranges from $125,000 to $500,000, which includes a standard $30,000 franchise fee. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the venue type; a compact mall kiosk requires significantly less capital for construction and equipment than a full inline store or a complex airport installation. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. The initial franchise fee grants the operator the right to use the brand identity and proprietary recipes, while the recurring royalty payments fund corporate support structures, supply chain coordination, and continuous operational guidance. Prospective franchisees must also account for variable real estate costs and local permitting fees, which fluctuate based on the specific geographic market. Auntie Anne's presents a distinct financial profile within the snack industry, characterized by consistent performance across various high-traffic venues. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $400,000 per year, though individual results vary based on location type and market conditions. Prospective investors can find detailed historical earnings and expense breakdowns within the Item 19 financial performance representation of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the fiscal expectations associated with operating a pretzel bakery. By reviewing these figures, entrepreneurs can better assess the brand's stability and its position relative to other quick-service competitors. The operational framework of an Auntie Anne's franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring active leadership to maintain quality standards. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee include managing inventory, overseeing staff scheduling, and ensuring that the signature hand-rolled pretzels meet brand specifications. The territory structure is often defined by specific high-traffic zones such as malls, airports, or travel centers, which dictates the customer flow and staffing needs. To ensure success, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, marketing assistance, and ongoing field consulting. This collaborative approach helps owners navigate the complexities of retail food service while leveraging a globally recognized brand identity. Auntie Anne's maintains a robust presence in the snack industry with a system currently encompassing 1,800 total units. The brand has demonstrated significant momentum through a 30.00% net growth rate, indicating aggressive expansion and strong market demand for its signature pretzels. However, franchisee satisfaction scores sit at 65 out of 100, suggesting that while the system is expanding rapidly, there may be underlying operational or support challenges that the corporate team needs to address to better align with owner expectations. This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who enjoy high-traffic retail environments and possess strong interpersonal skills to manage fast-paced customer interactions. Ideal candidates often have a background in hospitality or retail management and seek a lifestyle that aligns with mall or travel hub operating hours. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its streamlined menu and established training programs, experienced operators may find better success navigating the high-volume logistics. Prospective owners should be mindful of two key risks: the heavy reliance on foot traffic in traditional shopping malls and the rising costs of labor and ingredients which can squeeze profit margins in a low-price-point business.
$125K–$500K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
BK
Burger King
Burger King operates within the global quick-service restaurant (QSR) industry, specializing in the hamburger segment with a focus on flame-grilled products. The business model relies on a franchised structure where the parent company provides brand standards and supply chain infrastructure while individual operators manage daily unit-level activities. Franchisees are responsible for labor management, inventory control, and maintaining operational compliance across high-volume service environments. Positioned as a primary competitor to major global chains like McDonald’s and Wendy’s, the brand maintains its market share by leveraging a standardized service model designed for speed and consistency across diverse geographic regions. The total initial investment for a Burger King franchise ranges from $580,000 to $4.7 million, which includes an initial franchise fee of $50,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the facility type—ranging from non-traditional kiosks to freestanding buildings with drive-thrus—as well as regional real estate prices and site development requirements. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 4.50% of gross revenue, which grants the operator the continued right to use the brand’s intellectual property and access to corporate support systems. These capital requirements reflect the extensive equipment, signage, and infrastructure necessary to meet the brand's specific operational standards. Investing in a Burger King franchise requires a significant capital commitment, but the brand offers a well-documented financial profile for prospective owners. On average, a single Burger King unit generates approximately $1.5 million in annual revenue. To help potential investors evaluate the business opportunity, the company provides detailed financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to analyze historical earnings and operating costs across various market segments before making a final commitment. While individual results vary based on location and management, these figures serve as a benchmark for the brand's established presence in the global fast-food industry. The operational framework of Burger King typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are expected to take an active role in the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include managing staff, ensuring food quality, and maintaining strict brand standards for customer service and cleanliness. The brand often utilizes a territory structure that allows experienced operators to scale their business by opening multiple locations within a specific geographic region. To ensure success, the corporate office provides extensive franchisee support systems, including initial training programs, marketing assistance, and ongoing field consulting. This structured approach helps owners navigate the complexities of high-volume restaurant management while leveraging the resources of a global corporate entity. Burger King currently maintains a massive footprint in the fast-food industry with approximately 7,000 total units across its network. The brand has demonstrated an aggressive expansion strategy, reflected in a remarkable 200.00% net growth rate that indicates significant recent development and market penetration. However, this rapid scaling comes with internal challenges, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 65 out of 100. This moderate rating suggests that while the system is expanding quickly, there may be friction between the corporate entity and individual owners regarding operational support or profitability. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who are prepared for the high-intensity environment of the quick-service restaurant sector. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in high-volume retail or hospitality management. Because the lifestyle demands long hours and constant oversight of large teams, it is generally better suited for experienced franchisees rather than first-time business owners who might struggle with the operational complexity. Prospective investors should be wary of the significant capital requirements and the risk of market saturation, which can squeeze margins in an increasingly competitive landscape.
$580K–$4.7M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
JJ
Jimmy John's
Jimmy John's operates within the quick-service restaurant industry, specifically targeting the sub-sandwich segment. The business model is built on operational efficiency and a limited menu designed to facilitate rapid order fulfillment and delivery. Franchisees are responsible for managing daily inventory, labor scheduling, and high-speed production lines centered on fresh-baked bread. The brand occupies a distinct market position by prioritizing a narrow delivery radius to maintain its "freaky fast" service standard. This approach allows the company to compete effectively against both national sandwich chains and local delis by emphasizing logistical speed and consistent product quality. The total initial investment for a franchise unit ranges from $314,000 to $561,000, which includes a $35,000 franchise fee. Cost variance is largely determined by the location's geographic market, the condition of the real estate, and necessary leasehold improvements. Beyond the initial startup capital, franchisees are required to pay a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 4.50% contribution to the advertising fund. The royalty fee provides access to the brand’s proprietary systems and corporate support, while the advertising fund covers national brand development and regional marketing initiatives. These recurring fees are calculated based on top-line sales rather than net profit. Investing in a Jimmy John's franchise requires an understanding of its financial profile and performance expectations. The average unit revenue for a location is approximately $900,000 per year, which serves as a key benchmark for potential investors. While individual outcomes depend on various factors, the typical time to reach profitability is around 16 months. For those seeking more granular details, comprehensive financial performance data is provided in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps candidates evaluate the investment's potential against their personal financial goals. The operational structure of the franchise is built on an owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be active in their business. New owners receive three weeks of initial training to learn the brand's specific procedures and quality standards. A typical store employs about 15 people, with the owner managing day-to-day responsibilities like hiring, scheduling, and inventory. The company uses a defined territory structure to manage growth and offers extensive support systems, including marketing and field operations assistance. These resources are designed to help franchisees navigate the complexities of the quick-service restaurant industry effectively. Jimmy John's maintains a massive footprint with approximately 2,750 total units across the country, reflecting its 42-year history in the sandwich industry and 31 years of franchising experience. While the brand is a staple in the quick-service sector, its current system health shows signs of maturity and stabilization rather than rapid expansion. The net growth rate sits at a modest 0.50%, paired with a 4.00% failure rate that suggests some turnover within the network. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 65 out of 100, indicating that while the system is established, there may be some friction or room for improvement regarding the relationship between the corporate entity and its individual operators. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong management skills and a background in operational efficiency, as the brand relies heavily on its speed and high-volume throughput. The lifestyle requires a hands-on commitment to daily store activities, making it accessible for first-time franchisees who are willing to work in the trenches, though experienced operators may find the standardized systems easier to scale. Prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, including intense competition within the crowded sandwich market and the ongoing challenge of managing rising labor costs in a low-margin environment.
$314K–$561K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
SD
Sonic Drive-In
Classic drive-in restaurant with carhop service.
$1.2M–$3.5M Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
Ji
Jack in the Box
Jack in the Box operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, primarily serving the Western and Southern United States. The business model centers on a multi-daypart strategy, leveraging a 24-hour operational cycle to capture revenue across breakfast, lunch, dinner, and late-night segments. Franchisees manage high-volume operations characterized by a complex menu that includes burgers, tacos, and breakfast items. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing large staff rotations, managing supply chain logistics for a broad inventory, and maintaining speed-of-service metrics in both drive-thru and dine-in channels. Market positioning relies on this menu variety and extended hours to differentiate the brand from more specialized competitors in the saturated fast-food landscape. The total initial investment for a Jack in the Box franchise typically ranges from $1.2 million to $2.5 million. This variance is largely driven by real estate acquisition, site development costs, and the specific building prototype selected, such as traditional freestanding units versus modular or drive-thru-only formats. An initial franchise fee of $50,000 is required, while ongoing operations are subject to a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the operator access to the brand’s proprietary systems, marketing infrastructure, and corporate support networks. Beyond the initial capital, franchisees must account for equipment packages and inventory startup costs, which fluctuate based on regional market pricing and site-specific requirements. Jack in the Box presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the quick-service restaurant industry. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $1.6 million per year, demonstrating a strong market presence and consistent consumer demand across its locations. Detailed financial insights, including historical performance metrics and expense breakdowns, are readily accessible through the Item 19 financial performance data provided in the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and model their expected return on investment based on verified system-wide figures. The operational framework of Jack in the Box is built upon an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes active leadership and local engagement. Franchisees are responsible for the day-to-day management of their restaurants, which includes overseeing staff recruitment, maintaining high service standards, and managing local marketing initiatives. The brand typically utilizes a territory structure that allows for strategic growth within specific geographic regions, ensuring that operators can scale their business effectively. To facilitate success, the company provides comprehensive support systems ranging from initial site selection and construction guidance to ongoing training programs and supply chain management. This collaborative approach ensures that individual owners have the resources necessary to maintain operational excellence while benefiting from the established infrastructure of a national brand. Jack in the Box currently operates a network of approximately 2,200 total units, maintaining a significant footprint in the competitive quick-service restaurant market. The brand is demonstrating aggressive expansion goals, highlighted by a 30.00% net growth rate that reflects a strong push for new territory and market density. Despite this rapid physical expansion, franchisee satisfaction is currently measured at 63 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is growing quickly, there are potential friction points between the corporate entity and its partners that may require attention to improve overall morale and operational alignment across the franchise system. This opportunity is primarily designed for hands-on owner-operators who have a solid background in team leadership and high-volume retail management. The lifestyle requires a high level of energy and a commitment to daily site involvement, making it a demanding choice for those seeking passive income. While the brand provides a structured framework that can support first-time franchisees, it is generally better suited for experienced operators who understand the complexities of the food industry. Key risks to watch out for include the high initial capital requirements and the ongoing challenge of managing rising labor costs, which can significantly impact profit margins if not monitored closely.
$1.2M–$2.5M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
J
Jamba
Jamba operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specifically targeting the health-conscious consumer segment through a menu of smoothies, juices, and plant-based bowls. The business model relies on high-volume throughput and standardized preparation processes to maintain consistency across a diverse geographic footprint. Franchisees are responsible for daily operational oversight, including supply chain management for perishable produce, labor scheduling, and local store marketing. In the competitive landscape, Jamba occupies a middle-market position, balancing the premium nature of fresh-pressed juices with the speed and accessibility of traditional fast-food outlets. Its market strategy emphasizes functional nutrition and portability, distinguishing it from full-service health cafes while competing directly with both specialized juice bars and broader QSR chains adding beverage lines. The initial investment for a Jamba franchise ranges from $271,000 to $558,000, a variance primarily driven by real estate costs, construction requirements, and the specific store format, such as traditional storefronts versus non-traditional kiosk locations. This total includes a non-refundable initial franchise fee of $35,000, which grants the right to use the brand and proprietary systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 3.00%. These recurring fees fund corporate support structures, ongoing research and development, and national brand awareness campaigns. Beyond the initial capital, franchisees must account for working capital requirements and local licensing, which contribute to the overall financial commitment necessary to reach operational stability. Investing in a Jamba franchise involves a specific financial commitment and performance expectation. On average, a single unit generates approximately $650,000 in annual revenue. Prospective owners should anticipate a timeline of roughly 22 months to reach profitability after the initial opening. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available for review within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the brand's economic viability and plan their capital requirements accordingly. The operational structure of Jamba typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be active in the management of their locations. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand's standards and systems. Each store usually requires a staff of about 14 employees to handle daily tasks such as inventory management, customer service, and food preparation. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to manage market density and prevent internal competition. Furthermore, Jamba provides robust support systems, including marketing assistance and supply chain logistics, to help franchisees navigate their day-to-day responsibilities and maintain operational efficiency. Jamba operates a system of 800 total units, reflecting a long-standing presence in the smoothie industry. Having been in business for 34 years and franchising for 25, the brand possesses significant institutional experience. However, recent metrics show a slight contraction, with a -1.00% net growth rate and a 5.00% failure rate. This indicates some volatility in unit stability and store closures. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction is rated at 63 out of 100, suggesting that while the brand is well-established, there is room for improvement in the relationship between the franchisor and its individual operators. This opportunity requires a minimum net worth of $350,000 and $120,000 in liquid capital. The model suits owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a passion for customer service. While accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured systems, it also attracts experienced operators seeking a health-focused brand. The lifestyle involves active daily management and high-volume retail operations. Prospective owners should consider key risks such as the seasonal nature of cold beverage sales and the impact of rising labor costs on thin margins.
$271K–$558K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
PJ
Papa John's
Papa John’s operates within the quick-service restaurant industry, specifically focusing on the pizza delivery and carryout segment. The business model centers on high-volume production and efficient logistics to maintain a competitive position as a premium delivery chain. Franchisees are responsible for the daily oversight of store operations, which includes managing labor costs, inventory procurement, and ensuring strict adherence to standardized food preparation protocols. The brand distinguishes itself in a saturated market by prioritizing ingredient quality over the deep-discounting strategies often employed by its primary competitors. Success in this model relies heavily on geographic density and the ability to manage a delivery fleet while maintaining consistent product quality across a high volume of orders. The total initial investment for a Papa John’s franchise ranges from approximately $189,000 to $774,000. This variance is primarily driven by real estate factors, including the cost of site acquisition, local construction rates, and the specific equipment requirements of the chosen location. Franchisees must pay an initial franchise fee of $25,000 to secure the rights to the territory. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue, which provides access to the brand’s proprietary systems and corporate support. Additionally, an 8.00% contribution to the advertising fund is required to finance national brand awareness and regional marketing initiatives. These recurring fees are calculated based on top-line sales rather than net profit, necessitating efficient operational management to maintain margins. Papa John's presents a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the quick-service pizza industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $960,000 in annual revenue, providing a solid baseline for business planning. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of operation, though individual results vary based on location and management efficiency. For a more detailed breakdown of costs and historical earnings, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to conduct thorough due diligence before committing to the brand. The operational structure of a Papa John's franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, making it attractive to multi-unit owners who prefer to hire managers for daily tasks. New franchisees undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems and quality standards. Each location typically requires a staff of around 20 employees to manage peak hours and delivery demands. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on inventory management, local marketing, and staff supervision, while a defined territory structure ensures market protection. To assist with long-term success, the corporate office provides robust support systems including supply chain logistics, national advertising campaigns, and ongoing field consulting. Papa John's is a mature player in the pizza industry with 40 years of operational experience and 38 years of franchising history. The system currently maintains a massive footprint of approximately 5,700 total units. While the brand is well-established, its recent net growth rate has slowed to a modest 1.00 percent, suggesting a saturated market or a focus on stability over rapid expansion. The system faces a 4.00 percent failure rate, which indicates some level of turnover or closure risk within the network. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 62 out of 100, signaling that while the brand is a household name, there may be underlying tensions regarding corporate support or profitability that prospective owners should investigate. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $750,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing managers rather than handling daily kitchen duties, making it a strong fit for those seeking a balanced lifestyle. While the brand attracts both first-time and experienced franchisees, an ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a background in multi-unit management or retail operations. However, potential investors should be wary of high competition in the pizza sector and the rising costs of labor and ingredients. These risks, combined with the moderate satisfaction scores, mean that success requires a disciplined approach to local marketing and operational efficiency.
$189K–$774K Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
C/
Checkers / Rally's
Checkers and Rally’s operate as a unified brand within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specifically targeting the burger and fries segment. The business model centers on a high-volume, small-footprint design, often utilizing double drive-thru lanes and walk-up windows rather than traditional indoor dining. Franchisees manage high-speed kitchen operations, inventory procurement, and labor scheduling to maintain low service times. Positioned as a value-oriented competitor, the brand competes with major national chains by focusing on late-night availability and price-sensitive consumer demographics. The operational focus is on throughput efficiency and minimizing overhead through reduced real estate requirements. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $175,000 to $1.4 million, a wide variance primarily driven by the construction format and real estate type. Lower-end costs typically involve converting existing structures or modular units, while higher-end figures reflect ground-up construction of traditional double drive-thru buildings. A standard franchise fee of $30,000 is required upon signing, granting the right to use the brand and systems. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 4.00% of gross revenue, which covers corporate support, brand development, and operational oversight. Additional variables affecting the initial outlay include local permitting, equipment packages, and site-specific development requirements. Investing in a Checkers or Rally's franchise requires a thorough review of the brand's financial profile to understand the potential for profitability. On average, individual units generate approximately $900,000 in annual revenue, though specific figures can vary based on location and store format. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, providing prospective owners with a transparent look at historical sales and operating costs. This data is crucial for developing a realistic business plan and assessing the viability of the brand's efficient, small-footprint model in various market conditions. The operational structure of the franchise is built around an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes active leadership and local management. Franchisees handle a wide range of day-to-day responsibilities, from recruiting and training team members to overseeing inventory and maintaining high speed-of-service standards. The company typically organizes its expansion through a territory structure, encouraging multi-unit development to maximize market presence. To ensure consistent performance, the franchise offers robust support systems, including comprehensive field training, marketing assistance, and streamlined supply chain logistics designed to help owners manage their businesses effectively while maintaining the brand's core standards. The Checkers and Rally's franchise system currently maintains a footprint of approximately 900 total units across the country. However, the brand is facing notable challenges regarding its expansion and internal sentiment. Recent data indicates a net growth rate of negative 10.00 percent, suggesting that closures are currently outpacing new openings as the brand consolidates its market presence. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction sits at a relatively modest 61 out of 100, reflecting potential friction between the corporate leadership and the independent business owners who operate the drive-thru locations. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who are willing to be deeply involved in daily restaurant management rather than passive investors. Ideal candidates typically possess a strong background in high-volume food service or retail management, as the fast-paced nature of the double drive-thru requires sharp operational skills and the ability to manage a diverse workforce. While it can be a viable entry point for first-time franchisees due to its recognizable brand, the lifestyle demands long hours and constant oversight. Prospective owners should be wary of the high labor costs and the ongoing challenge of maintaining aging infrastructure, which represent significant financial risks in a competitive fast-food landscape.
$175K–$1.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
LC
Little Caesars
Little Caesars operates within the quick-service restaurant industry as a value-priced pizza chain famous for Hot-N-Ready pizzas. The business model prioritizes high-volume throughput and operational efficiency, primarily focusing on carry-out and delivery services. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on inventory logistics, labor management, and maintaining rapid production speeds to sustain the brand’s immediate-availability promise. Market positioning is defined by price leadership and convenience, targeting a consumer base that prioritizes speed and affordability. Success in this model depends on high transaction counts and streamlined kitchen workflows to maintain margins at lower price points. Total initial investment costs range from $348,000 to $2.0 million, including a $20,000 franchise fee. This significant cost variance is largely determined by real estate selection, site preparation, and whether the unit is a traditional storefront or a non-traditional installation. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 7.00%. The royalty fee grants the franchisee continued use of the brand and proprietary systems, while the advertising levy funds national marketing initiatives and digital sales platforms. These financial commitments are structured to support the brand's centralized supply chain and technological infrastructure. Investing in a Little Caesars franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the quick-service restaurant industry. On average, an individual unit generates approximately $900,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary based on location and real estate, many franchisees see their locations reach profitability in about 20 months. This timeline allows owners to stabilize their operations and begin seeing a return on their investment relatively quickly compared to other major food service brands. The brand's focus on value and the Hot-N-Ready model helps drive consistent volume, which is a key factor in maintaining these financial benchmarks across various markets. The operational structure of Little Caesars typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be active in the management of their stores. New owners undergo three weeks of intensive initial training to learn the brand's specific systems and standards. Each location generally employs around 15 people, with the owner overseeing day-to-day responsibilities such as inventory management, staff scheduling, and local marketing. Franchisees often operate within a defined territory structure, which helps protect their market share. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust support systems, including ongoing field consultations, supply chain assistance, and national advertising campaigns to maintain brand visibility. Little Caesars has established a massive presence in the pizza industry with approximately 4,000 total units currently in operation. The brand boasts significant longevity, having been in business for 65 years and franchising for 62 of those years. While the system maintains a steady net growth rate of 1.50%, it also faces a 5.00% failure rate among its locations. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 60 out of 100, reflecting a mix of sentiment within the long-standing network as it balances its historical legacy with modern market demands. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $350,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong management skills and a background in retail or food service. It is a demanding lifestyle fit that requires consistent hands-on involvement, making it accessible for first-time franchisees who are willing to learn the ropes, though experienced operators may find the scaling process more intuitive. Key risks to watch out for include the highly competitive nature of the value-pizza market and the potential for thin profit margins caused by rising labor and ingredient costs.
$348K–$2.0M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
H
Hardee's
Hardee’s operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specializing in a menu centered on charbroiled Black Angus burgers and Made From Scratch biscuits. The business model relies on high-volume throughput across multiple dayparts, with a particular emphasis on the breakfast segment to differentiate itself from traditional burger competitors. Franchisees are responsible for the daily oversight of unit-level operations, including inventory management, labor scheduling, and strict adherence to brand quality standards. In the competitive landscape, Hardee’s occupies a mid-tier position, competing primarily against other national burger chains by leveraging its regional brand equity in the Southern and Midwestern United States. Entering the Hardee’s system requires a total initial investment ranging from $1.2 million to $3.0 million. This capital covers site acquisition, construction, and the procurement of specialized kitchen equipment. The variance in total cost is primarily driven by geographic location, the size of the facility, and whether the project involves a new build or the conversion of an existing structure. Franchisees must pay an initial franchise fee of $35,000 to secure territory rights, followed by ongoing royalty fees of 5.00% of gross revenue. These recurring payments fund corporate support services, including supply chain logistics, research and development, and brand-wide operational systems. Hardee's presents a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the quick-service restaurant industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.3 million in annual revenue, providing a baseline for understanding the brand's market performance. Detailed insights into these figures, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, are readily accessible through the Item 19 financial performance representation found within the company's Franchise Disclosure Document. This level of transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and model their expected return on investment based on verified system-wide data. The operational framework of a Hardee's franchise is built upon an active owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are expected to oversee the daily functions of their locations. These day-to-day responsibilities encompass managing staff, ensuring food quality standards, and maintaining high levels of customer service to drive repeat business. The brand typically utilizes a territory-based structure, allowing operators to scale their presence within specific geographic markets. To facilitate long-term success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, ongoing field assistance, and robust supply chain management to help franchisees navigate the complexities of the fast-food environment. Hardee's currently maintains a footprint of approximately 1,800 total units across its network. However, the brand is facing significant headwinds regarding its system health, evidenced by a stark -30.00% net growth rate. This contraction suggests a period of consolidation or struggle within the market. Furthermore, franchisee sentiment reflects these challenges, with a satisfaction score of only 58 out of 100. This combination of a shrinking store count and lukewarm internal feedback indicates that the franchise is currently navigating a difficult operational phase. Investing in a Hardee's franchise is best suited for an active owner-operator rather than a passive investor. The ideal candidate should possess a strong background in quick-service restaurant management and the operational stamina required to oversee high-volume food service. Because of the current system volatility and low satisfaction scores, this opportunity is better suited for experienced multi-unit operators who understand how to navigate corporate restructuring rather than first-time franchisees. Prospective owners must be prepared for a demanding lifestyle that involves direct daily oversight. Key risks include the ongoing decline in unit count and potential friction with the franchisor, which could impact long-term profitability and support.
$1.2M–$3.0M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
S
Subway
Global submarine sandwich chain with customizable fresh subs.
$229K–$524K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
CP
California Pizza Kitchen
Iconic casual dining pizza chain known for California-style innovative toppings, founded in Beverly Hills in 1985. Acquired in late 2025 by a consortium including Consortium Brand Partners, Eldridge Industries, Aurify Brands, and Convive Brands. Franchise program status is under review under new ownership.
$800K–$2.5M Food & Restaurant
CS
Chicken Salad Chick
Chicken Salad Chick operates within the fast-casual segment of the restaurant industry, utilizing a specialized business model centered on a niche menu of over 12 chicken salad varieties. Franchisees manage daily operations focused on high-volume prep and a "made-from-scratch" service standard, which requires rigorous inventory control and staff management. Unlike many competitors in the quick-service space, the model relies on limited cooking equipment, as most products are prepared cold. The brand occupies a distinct market position by targeting a specific demographic—primarily female diners—and filling a gap between traditional sandwich shops and full-service cafes. Currently, the brand maintains over 235 locations, primarily in the Southeast, while executing a national expansion strategy to leverage its established presence in the specialty salad category. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $650,000 to $1.2 million, including a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This variance in startup costs is largely driven by real estate factors, such as the geographic market, the square footage of the site, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements or conversions. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees grant franchisees access to the brand’s proprietary recipes, operational systems, and centralized marketing resources. The capital outlay covers essential components including kitchen equipment, signage, initial inventory, and professional fees required to bring a location to operational status. Investing in a Chicken Salad Chick franchise involves understanding that profitability is driven by high sales volumes and efficient cost management. While specific earnings depend on location and management, the brand typically reports competitive average unit volumes compared to other fast-casual concepts. Key drivers for success in the food sector include controlling labor costs and optimizing food waste, especially since fresh ingredients are central to the menu. Additionally, the brand's strong emphasis on catering provides a significant secondary revenue stream that bolsters overall margins beyond standard walk-in traffic. On an operational level, franchisees are responsible for maintaining strict quality standards, managing a team, and ensuring a hospitable guest experience. The franchise typically utilizes a protected territory structure, allowing owners to develop specific geographic areas without internal competition. Support systems are robust, beginning with comprehensive initial training at the corporate headquarters and continuing through site selection assistance and local marketing strategies. Corporate field consultants provide ongoing guidance to help owners streamline daily workflows and maintain the brand’s signature Southern hospitality atmosphere. Chicken Salad Chick has established a strong presence in the fast-casual dining sector with 235 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for 18 years and has spent the last 14 years refining its franchising model. This longevity suggests a stable operational foundation and a proven concept that resonates with consumers across various markets. Since 2019, the company has been under the ownership of Brentwood Associates, a private equity firm. This institutional backing provides the financial resources and strategic oversight necessary to support continued national expansion and system-wide improvements. Prospective franchisees must meet financial requirements including a minimum net worth of 500,000 dollars and at least 150,000 dollars in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically possesses strong leadership skills and a background in business management or hospitality, though the model is accessible to both first-time owners and experienced multi-unit operators. Because the brand emphasizes a community-focused culture and family-friendly hours, it offers a lifestyle fit for those seeking a balance between professional growth and personal time. However, potential investors should be mindful of risks such as rising labor costs and the niche nature of a menu centered primarily on chicken salad, which may limit broader market appeal in some regions.
$650K–$1.2M Food & Restaurant
DH
Dave's Hot Chicken
Dave’s Hot Chicken operates within the fast-casual restaurant sector, specializing in Nashville-style hot chicken. The business model centers on a streamlined, limited menu designed for high-volume throughput and operational efficiency. Franchisees are responsible for managing daily operations, including labor oversight, supply chain logistics, and local marketing, with a requirement to commit to multi-unit development agreements. Following its 2025 acquisition by Roark Capital, the brand benefits from institutional backing alongside high-profile celebrity investment from figures like Drake and Samuel L. Jackson. With 259 locations, the brand occupies a competitive position in the specialized poultry segment, leveraging a standardized service model to scale rapidly across diverse urban and suburban markets. The total initial investment for a Dave’s Hot Chicken franchise ranges from $620,000 to $2,000,000, which includes a $40,000 initial franchise fee. This cost variance is primarily driven by real estate factors, such as geographic location, site size, and whether the project involves a ground-up build or the conversion of an existing restaurant space. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s intellectual property and corporate support systems. These capital requirements and recurring fees cover the necessary infrastructure, equipment, and operational frameworks required to maintain brand standards across the network. Dave's Hot Chicken has emerged as a major player in the fast-casual sector, showcasing a robust financial profile that attracts serious investors. The brand has seen rapid expansion across North America, fueled by intense consumer demand for its specialized Nashville-style menu. A central highlight of its economic performance is the impressive average unit revenue, which currently stands at approximately $1.0M per year. This high sales volume is driven by a streamlined menu that prioritizes quality and speed, allowing for high throughput. Investors are drawn to the brand for its strong unit-level economics and a scalable model that consistently outperforms many competitors in the chicken segment. This combination of brand loyalty and solid revenue positions the franchise as a premier high-growth opportunity. The operations of a Dave's Hot Chicken franchise are built on a framework designed to ensure consistency and quality. Franchisees handle day-to-day responsibilities such as staff management, food safety compliance, and maintaining the brand's high-energy environment. The company generally employs a territory-based structure, encouraging multi-unit development within specific geographic regions. To facilitate growth, the corporate office provides robust support systems, including site selection assistance, comprehensive training programs, and localized marketing strategies. Field consultants offer ongoing guidance to help owners optimize their operational efficiency. This structured support system ensures that franchisees can effectively replicate the brand's signature experience while meeting the rigorous standards required for long-term success in a competitive market. Dave's Hot Chicken has established a significant presence in the fast-casual market with 259 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for nine years and has been franchising for seven of those years, maintaining a steady net growth rate of 0.45 percent. A major milestone in its corporate evolution occurred in 2025 when the company was acquired by Roark Capital. This transition to private equity ownership suggests a focus on long-term stability and standardized scaling as the brand matures beyond its initial rapid expansion phase. Prospective franchisees must meet specific financial requirements, including a minimum net worth of 1.0 million dollars and at least 400,000 dollars in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically possesses a strong background in multi-unit restaurant management and the operational skills necessary to maintain high-volume service. This opportunity is best suited for experienced operators rather than first-time business owners, as the fast-paced nature of the hot chicken segment demands sophisticated logistics and staff management. While the lifestyle offers the rewards of a high-growth brand, potential investors should be mindful of risks such as intense competition within the spicy chicken category and the potential for market saturation.
$620K–$2.0M Food & Restaurant
EU
Eggs Up Grill
Eggs Up Grill operates within the breakfast and lunch segment of the casual dining industry. The business model is defined by a 6:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. operating schedule, which concentrates labor requirements and eliminates the operational complexities associated with dinner service and late-night staffing. Franchisees manage daily restaurant operations, focusing on high-volume morning turnover and local staff management. With over 65 locations primarily in the Southeast United States, the brand is currently pursuing national expansion supported by private equity firm WJ Partners. This positioning targets a specific niche in the "daypart" category, competing against both traditional diners and specialized breakfast chains by leveraging a streamlined menu and reduced operating hours to optimize labor costs. The total initial investment for an Eggs Up Grill location ranges from $550,000 to $780,000, which includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee. This capital covers site acquisition, leasehold improvements, equipment, and initial inventory. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by the local real estate market, the condition of the selected site—specifically whether it is a conversion or a new build—and regional construction labor rates. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 4.50% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees grant franchisees access to proprietary operational systems, supply chain partnerships, and centralized marketing initiatives designed to maintain brand consistency and drive morning traffic. Investing in an Eggs Up Grill franchise requires an understanding of the breakfast and lunch sector's unique financial dynamics. While individual earnings vary based on location and management, successful units often see strong average unit volumes driven by high customer frequency and efficient table turnover. Key profitability drivers include rigorous control over food costs and labor, which are the two largest expenses in the restaurant industry. The brand's specific model benefits from a single-shift operation, closing by mid-afternoon, which significantly lowers utility expenses and simplifies staffing compared to full-day casual dining establishments. Prospective owners should focus on maximizing peak weekend traffic and building a loyal local customer base to ensure consistent revenue and healthy margins. The daily operations of an Eggs Up Grill revolve around the sunup to lunch schedule, requiring franchisees to be active leaders during the early morning rush. Responsibilities include overseeing kitchen efficiency, maintaining high service standards, and engaging with the community to foster brand loyalty. The franchise typically utilizes a protected territory structure, ensuring that each owner has a defined market area to minimize internal competition. Support systems are comprehensive, beginning with site selection and construction assistance followed by intensive training for both owners and their management teams. Once operational, franchisees receive ongoing field support, marketing materials, and access to a streamlined supply chain, allowing them to focus on execution and guest satisfaction within their specific region. Eggs Up Grill is a well-established breakfast and lunch concept that has been in business for 29 years. The brand began franchising 20 years ago and has grown to a current total of 65 units across its footprint. In 2018, the franchise reached a significant milestone when it was acquired by WJ Partners, a private equity firm. This ownership change provided the system with additional institutional backing and resources to fuel its expansion while maintaining the core values that have sustained the brand for nearly three decades. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The brand appeals to both first-time business owners and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong leadership skills and a community-focused mindset. Because the restaurants typically close by mid-afternoon, it offers a unique lifestyle fit for those seeking a better work-life balance than traditional dinner-service brands provide. However, prospective franchisees should consider risks such as the highly competitive nature of the breakfast segment and the sensitivity of profit margins to rising food and labor costs.
$550K–$780K Food & Restaurant
MD
McAlister's Deli
McAlister’s Deli operates within the fast-casual dining sector, positioning itself between traditional quick-service and casual dining establishments. As a subsidiary of Focus Brands under the Roark Capital portfolio, the company utilizes a standardized business model across more than 545 locations. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on high-volume throughput, focusing on a menu of sandwiches, soups, and baked potatoes. The operational structure requires significant oversight of labor management, supply chain logistics, and a dual-revenue stream consisting of dine-in service and third-party catering. In the competitive landscape, McAlister’s occupies a mid-tier market position, competing for market share against established brands like Panera Bread by emphasizing a simplified kitchen model and a family-oriented service environment. The total initial investment for a McAlister’s Deli franchise typically ranges from $650,000 to $1.1 million, which includes a $45,000 initial franchise fee. This cost variance is largely determined by real estate selection, specifically whether the site is a freestanding building or a converted end-cap unit, as well as local construction costs and equipment requirements. Ongoing operational costs include a 5.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the use of the brand’s intellectual property, corporate field support, and centralized marketing initiatives. Prospective franchisees must also maintain sufficient liquid capital to cover initial inventory and working capital during the first several months of operation. Investing in a McAlister’s Deli franchise requires a significant initial capital outlay, but it offers the potential for strong returns within the fast-casual segment. Realistic earnings expectations are tied to the brand’s high average unit volume, which often surpasses many competitors in the sandwich category. Key profitability drivers include the careful management of prime costs, specifically labor and cost of goods sold, which are critical in a high-volume food environment. Success is largely dictated by a franchisee's ability to maintain high throughput during peak lunch and dinner hours while controlling waste and leveraging the brand's established supply chain to mitigate inflationary pressures on ingredients. The day-to-day operations of a McAlister’s Deli center on maintaining high standards for guest hospitality and food quality in a fast-paced setting. Franchisees are responsible for recruiting and training a large staff, ensuring consistent execution of the diverse menu, and managing local marketing efforts. The territory structure typically favors multi-unit developers who can scale within a specific geographic region to maximize brand awareness. To assist in these efforts, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs for management, ongoing field visits, and sophisticated digital platforms for inventory and labor tracking. This infrastructure ensures that individual locations adhere to the brand’s operational excellence while benefiting from the collective resources of a larger corporate entity. McAlister's Deli represents a mature and stable franchise system with a significant footprint in the fast-casual dining sector. The brand currently operates 545 total units and has been in business for 36 years, demonstrating long-term viability and brand recognition. With 30 years of franchising experience, the company has refined its operational model to support a large network of owners. Since 2010, McAlister's has been owned by Focus Brands, a subsidiary of the private equity firm Roark Capital. This institutional backing provides the brand with substantial resources, professional management, and the scale necessary to compete effectively in a crowded marketplace. Prospective franchisees should meet a minimum net worth requirement of $600,000 and possess at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically has a strong background in multi-unit management or hospitality, as the brand prioritizes operational excellence and community engagement. While the system is accessible to experienced business owners, it is also structured well enough for sophisticated first-time franchisees who are willing to follow a proven playbook. This investment offers a balanced lifestyle compared to full-service restaurants, though it requires a commitment to high-volume service. Key risks include rising labor costs and the intense competition within the deli and sandwich category, which can pressure profit margins if not managed carefully.
$650K–$1.1M Food & Restaurant
SC
Slim Chickens
Slim Chickens operates within the fast-casual segment of the restaurant industry, specializing in a menu centered on chicken tenders, wings, and 24 proprietary dipping sauces. The business model relies on a high-volume, limited-menu approach designed for operational efficiency across dine-in, drive-thru, and delivery channels. Franchisees are responsible for managing multi-unit operations, overseeing labor and supply chain logistics, and maintaining standardized food quality. With over 215 locations, the brand occupies a competitive position in the "better chicken" category, supported by private equity backing from Apax Partners. This financial partnership facilitates aggressive expansion, positioning the company as a high-growth player against both legacy fast-food chains and specialized poultry competitors. The total initial investment for a Slim Chickens franchise ranges from $960,000 to $1,700,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This capital requirement covers real estate acquisition, site development, kitchen equipment, and initial inventory. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, the size of the building footprint, and whether the site is a ground-up construction or a conversion of an existing structure. Ongoing operational costs include a 5.00% royalty fee on gross revenue for the use of the brand’s intellectual property and systems, plus a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees fund corporate support structures, including field operations, regional marketing campaigns, and continuous menu development. Investing in a Slim Chickens franchise requires a significant capital commitment, with total initial investments often ranging from one to four million dollars depending on the site format. While the brand boasts a high average unit volume exceeding three million dollars at many mature locations, realistic earnings depend heavily on managing prime costs like labor and raw ingredients. Profitability drivers in the fast-casual chicken segment include efficient kitchen throughput and the ability to maintain consistent margins despite fluctuating poultry prices. Franchisees should expect a ramp-up period before reaching peak profitability, focusing on local store marketing to drive repeat traffic and brand loyalty. The day-to-day operations of a Slim Chickens location involve rigorous oversight of food safety, staff scheduling, and maintaining the brand's signature southern hospitality. Franchisees typically enter into multi-unit development agreements, securing specific territories to ensure market density and operational efficiency across several stores. The corporate team provides extensive support through initial management training, site selection assistance, and ongoing field visits to ensure brand standards are met. This structure relies on a robust supply chain and integrated point-of-sale systems that streamline inventory management and reporting, allowing owners to focus on team leadership and customer satisfaction. Slim Chickens has established a solid foothold in the fast-casual dining sector over its twenty-year history. Since its founding, the brand has expanded to 215 total units, demonstrating significant growth and market acceptance. The company began franchising fourteen years ago, allowing it to scale its southern-inspired chicken concept across various regions. In 2023, the brand entered a new phase of corporate maturity when it was acquired by the private equity firm Apax Partners. This ownership change suggests a focus on aggressive national and international expansion, backed by the institutional capital and strategic oversight typical of a major private equity portfolio company. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of 1.0 million dollars and at least 300,000 dollars in liquid capital to qualify for ownership. The ideal candidate is typically an experienced multi-unit operator rather than a first-time business owner, as the brand prioritizes those with a proven track record in food service management and team leadership. This opportunity fits individuals seeking a high-volume, fast-paced lifestyle within a structured corporate framework. However, potential investors should be aware of risks such as high initial construction costs and intense competition within the saturated chicken segment. Maintaining consistent quality across multiple locations remains a primary operational challenge for those looking to scale within this system.
$960K–$1.7M Food & Restaurant

⚠️ Data for educational reference only. Verify all information with official Franchise Disclosure Documents before investing. FranchiseStack does not provide investment advice.