Best Franchises Under $100,000 (2026)

FranchiseStack.ai tracks 39 franchise opportunities with total initial investment under $100,000 — ranked by franchisee satisfaction, unit growth, and average unit revenue from FDD filings.

39 Franchises Under $100K

Investing Under $100,000: What to Expect

There are 39 franchise opportunities in our database with initial investments in the under $100,000 range. These span 9 different industries, including Education & Children, Senior Care, Real Estate, and more. Average franchisee satisfaction in this investment range is 73/100, suggesting that owners in this budget tier are generally satisfied with their investment.

20 are home-based, which can significantly reduce overhead. The highest-rated franchise in this range is British Swim School. Use our AI Financial Model tool to project returns for any franchise at this investment level.

Franchises Under $100,000

BS
British Swim School
British Swim School operates within the education and children’s services sector, specializing in water safety and survival-based swimming lessons. The business model utilizes an asset-light strategy where franchisees partner with existing aquatic facilities, such as fitness centers or hotels, rather than constructing dedicated pools. This approach minimizes initial capital requirements and eliminates the overhead associated with facility maintenance. Day-to-day operations for a franchisee involve managing a team of instructors, coordinating lesson schedules, and executing local marketing to maintain enrollment. With over 300 locations, the brand holds a significant market position, evidenced by its #99 ranking on the Entrepreneur Franchise 500 and its recognition as a top-performing franchise for 2026 by Franchise Business Review. The total initial investment for a British Swim School franchise ranges from $90,000 to $165,000, which includes a $36,000 franchise fee. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the size of the designated territory, local pool rental rates, and the scale of the initial marketing launch and working capital reserves. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary teaching methodologies, initial corporate training, and centralized support systems. The relatively low entry cost compared to traditional brick-and-mortar swim schools is a direct result of the brand's partnership-based facility model. The British Swim School franchise presents a distinct financial profile within the youth enrichment and fitness industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $400,000 in annual revenue. This figure reflects the brand's established presence and the consistent demand for water safety and swimming lessons across various demographics. Because the business model often utilizes existing pools in fitness centers or hotels rather than requiring the construction of new facilities, the initial investment is typically lower than traditional swim schools. This asset-light approach allows franchisees to focus their capital on marketing and staff development while aiming for steady growth within their designated markets. Operationally, the franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model where the franchisee takes an active role in managing the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing swim instructors, managing customer relations, and executing local marketing strategies to drive enrollment. The territory structure is designed to provide each owner with a protected geographic area, ensuring they have exclusive rights to serve a specific population density. To assist in these efforts, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, ongoing operational guidance, and a centralized call center that handles inquiries and bookings. This infrastructure allows owners to focus on service quality and community engagement while benefiting from a proven framework for business management. British Swim School has established a significant footprint in the franchise market, currently operating approximately 300 units across North America. This growth reflects a stable and expanding system that has successfully scaled its unique water safety and survival program. Beyond mere unit count, the health of the brand is underscored by a high level of franchisee contentment. Recent surveys indicate a franchisee satisfaction score of 81 out of 100, suggesting that the majority of owners feel supported by the corporate structure and are confident in the business model's long-term viability. This combination of a large network and positive internal sentiment positions the brand as a mature player in the children's enrichment sector. This franchise is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong people skills and a passion for community impact. While a background in swimming is not required, ideal candidates often have experience in management, marketing, or education. The model offers a flexible lifestyle fit, as it typically utilizes existing pools in fitness centers or hotels, reducing the burden of facility maintenance. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to the structured training provided, yet it remains attractive to experienced investors looking for a scalable service-based business. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified instructors and the potential for local competition in the crowded youth activities market.
$90K–$165K Education & Children Owner-Operator
Ra
Right at Home
Right at Home operates within the non-medical home care sector, providing assistance with daily living activities for seniors and adults with disabilities. The business model relies on a recurring revenue stream generated by hourly or live-in care services delivered in the client's residence. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers, focusing on staff recruitment, caregiver retention, and local business development rather than direct clinical care. In a highly fragmented market, the brand positions itself as a scalable service provider that bridges the gap between independent living and institutionalized care. Success depends on navigating local labor markets and maintaining compliance with state-specific healthcare regulations. The total initial investment for a Right at Home franchise ranges from $88,715 to $157,665, which includes a $49,500 franchise fee. Variance in these startup costs is largely driven by regional differences in office lease rates, local licensing requirements, and the initial working capital needed to sustain operations before reaching break-even. Ongoing financial obligations include a 5% royalty on gross revenue and a 2% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees facilitate access to proprietary operational systems, brand development, and centralized support for marketing and recruitment technology. Right at Home presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the senior care industry. The franchise reports an average annual unit revenue of approximately $1.3 million, demonstrating the significant and growing demand for home-based medical and non-medical services. New owners can typically expect to reach profitability within about 10 months of launching their business, though individual results may vary based on market conditions. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to conduct thorough due diligence on potential earnings and historical performance. The operational model is designed for an involved owner-operator who manages the day-to-day responsibilities of staff coordination, business development, and client relations. While many owners eventually move into a commercial space, a home-based option is available to help minimize initial overhead costs during the startup phase. New franchisees receive two weeks of comprehensive initial training to prepare them for managing a workforce that typically averages around 30 employees. The business operates within a defined territory structure to ensure market exclusivity for each location. To facilitate growth, the company provides robust franchisee support systems that assist with marketing, recruitment, and ongoing regulatory compliance. Right at Home is a well-established player in the home care industry, boasting 29 years in business and 24 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates approximately 700 total units, reflecting a stable and mature market presence. Recent performance metrics show a modest net growth rate of 2.00%, which is balanced against a relatively low failure rate of 2.50%. This overall stability is mirrored in franchisee sentiment, as the system maintains a satisfaction score of 79 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive and supportive relationship between the corporate headquarters and its local operators. This franchise opportunity is specifically designed for individuals who possess a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The business model primarily suits owner-operators who have strong interpersonal skills and a professional background in management, sales, or community service. It offers a rewarding lifestyle fit for those looking to make a tangible social impact while building a scalable business, and the system is accessible to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced franchisees. However, potential owners must consider key risks, such as the ongoing challenge of caregiver recruitment and retention in a competitive labor market, alongside the complexities of navigating shifting healthcare regulations.
$88K–$158K Senior Care Owner-Operator
RO
Realty ONE Group
Realty ONE Group operates within the residential real estate brokerage sector, utilizing a cloud-based infrastructure to support a network of over 450 locations across 30 countries. The firm employs what it terms an "UNBrokerage" model, which focuses on a technology-driven, agent-centric approach designed to differentiate it from traditional legacy firms. Franchisees serve as principal brokers or owners, tasked with the daily recruitment and retention of real estate agents, managing regulatory compliance, and overseeing local market operations. With a workforce exceeding 20,000 agents, the company maintains a significant market position, consistently ranking as a top-performing brand in industry growth assessments. The business model prioritizes scalability by leveraging digital tools to reduce the overhead costs typically associated with physical brokerage management. The total initial investment for a Realty ONE Group franchise ranges from $22,000 to $243,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $13,000. This significant variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the scale of the physical office space, local real estate market rates, and the extent of initial marketing and recruitment efforts. Ongoing operational obligations include a royalty fee set at 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees cover the licensing of the brand name and provide access to a proprietary technology stack, centralized administrative support, and professional development resources. The lower end of the investment spectrum generally applies to the conversion of existing independent brokerages, while the higher end reflects the costs of establishing new offices in competitive metropolitan areas. Investing in a Realty ONE Group franchise requires an understanding that profitability is primarily driven by agent recruitment and retention rather than traditional commission splits. Since the brand utilizes a 100-percent commission model where agents pay flat transaction fees, earnings are directly tied to the volume of agents and their total productivity. Realistic financial expectations depend on the owner's ability to scale the roster quickly to cover fixed operational costs. Key profitability drivers include the low-overhead office requirements and the collection of recurring monthly dues, which provide a more predictable revenue stream compared to the fluctuating nature of standard real estate brokerages. The operational model supports a semi-absentee approach, allowing owners to hire a designated managing broker to oversee daily compliance and agent questions. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee focus on strategic business development, recruiting efforts, and maintaining the office culture. Territories are structured to allow for market penetration through modern, tech-forward office spaces that serve as professional hubs. To assist in management, the franchisor provides robust support systems including the zONE proprietary technology platform, marketing resources, and comprehensive training through ONE University. This infrastructure simplifies the administrative burden, allowing the owner to focus on high-level growth and territory expansion. Realty ONE Group demonstrates significant scale and operational stability within the real estate sector. The franchise system currently encompasses approximately 20,000 total units, reflecting a broad market presence and a robust network of professionals. This scale is supported by a franchisee satisfaction rating of 78 out of 100, suggesting that the majority of owners find the business model and corporate support to be effective. Such a rating indicates a healthy relationship between the franchisor and its partners, providing a solid foundation for those looking to enter a proven real estate ecosystem. This franchise is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who wish to build a scalable business without managing daily brokerage tasks personally. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills, a background in sales or management, and the ability to recruit and retain high-performing agents. It offers a flexible lifestyle fit for those seeking passive income streams, appealing to both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify their portfolios. However, prospective owners should be mindful of market volatility and the high level of competition in the residential real estate industry. A key risk involves the heavy reliance on agent productivity, as a downturn in the housing market or a failure to maintain a strong office culture can quickly impact the bottom line.
$22K–$243K Real Estate Owner-Operator
SS
Soccer Shots
Soccer Shots operates within the youth enrichment and early childhood education sector, specifically targeting children aged two to eight. The business model is primarily mobile, eliminating the need for a permanent brick-and-mortar facility. Franchisees focus on administrative management, which includes recruiting and training part-time coaches, securing partnerships with childcare centers and local parks, and managing seasonal enrollment cycles. By emphasizing character development and basic motor skills over competitive play, the franchise occupies a specific niche in the youth sports market, positioning itself as an introductory developmental program rather than a traditional athletic league. The total initial investment for a Soccer Shots territory ranges from $36,000 to $55,000, which includes a $29,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 8.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is largely driven by local marketing requirements, equipment procurement, and insurance premiums specific to the territory. The initial fee covers the right to use the proprietary curriculum and brand, while the royalty structure supports centralized administrative resources and ongoing program development. Because the model does not require real estate acquisition or build-out costs, the capital requirements remain lower than many other child-focused service franchises. Investing in a Soccer Shots franchise offers a specific financial profile characterized by a low initial investment and a scalable business model. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $200,000 per year. This figure reflects the brand's established presence in the youth sports market and its ability to generate consistent income through seasonal enrollments. Because the business operates primarily in existing community spaces like parks and schools, overhead costs remain relatively low compared to traditional brick-and-mortar fitness centers. This financial structure allows franchisees to focus their capital on marketing and staffing rather than high rent or facility maintenance, contributing to the overall sustainability of the investment. The operational framework of Soccer Shots is built on an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee plays an active role in managing the business. Day-to-day responsibilities typically include hiring and training coaches, building relationships with local schools or childcare centers, and overseeing program scheduling and marketing efforts. Each franchise is granted a specific protected territory, ensuring that owners have an exclusive area to develop their customer base without internal competition. To ensure success, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training at their headquarters, ongoing professional development, and a proprietary technology platform for registrations and communications. This structured approach allows owners to maintain high service standards while focusing on community engagement and the growth of their local programs. Soccer Shots currently maintains a stable system health characterized by a network of 200 total units. The brand is experiencing a consistent upward trajectory with a 10.00% net growth rate, reflecting its ability to successfully enter new territories and expand existing ones. Franchisee satisfaction remains solid at a score of 78 out of 100, which points to a positive relationship between the franchisor and its partners. This combination of steady unit growth and respectable satisfaction levels suggests a mature yet evolving business model that continues to attract investment within the youth enrichment sector. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who possess a passion for youth development and community engagement. Ideal candidates typically have backgrounds in education, coaching, or sales, as the role demands strong communication skills and the ability to build local partnerships. The business offers a flexible lifestyle fit for those wanting to escape a traditional office setting, making it equally attractive to first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify. Key risks to consider include the seasonal nature of outdoor programming and the difficulty of managing a large roster of part-time coaches, which requires constant oversight to maintain service quality.
$36K–$55K Education & Children Owner-Operator
TM
Two Maids
Residential cleaning franchise with pay-for-performance model.
$69K–$157K Home Services Owner-Operator
VA
Visiting Angels
Non-medical home care services for seniors.
$84K–$132K Senior Care Owner-Operator
WM
Weed Man
Lawn care and weed control franchise.
$73K–$87K Home Services Owner-Operator
P
PuroClean
PuroClean operates within the property damage restoration sector of the home services industry, specializing in remediation services for water, fire, smoke, and mold damage. Franchisees manage technical teams that respond to emergency calls from residential and commercial property owners, often coordinating directly with insurance adjusters to facilitate claims. The business model is service-based and non-retail, requiring a warehouse or office space rather than high-traffic storefronts. In a competitive market, PuroClean positions itself as a specialized provider focused on stabilizing and restoring property to its pre-loss condition. This emergency-driven demand provides a degree of recession resistance, as the services are typically non-discretionary and funded by insurance payouts. The total initial investment for a PuroClean franchise ranges from $95,000 to $235,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $59,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 10.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover brand licensing, ongoing technical training, and centralized marketing initiatives. The variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by the cost of specialized restoration equipment, vehicle acquisition, and local real estate expenses for the required facility. Additionally, initial working capital requirements vary based on the franchisee's ability to manage the accounts receivable cycle common in the insurance-heavy restoration industry. The PuroClean franchise offers a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the restoration industry. On average, a PuroClean unit generates approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. New franchisees can typically expect to reach profitability within about 10 months of launching their operations. Detailed financial performance data, including specific earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available for review in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to conduct thorough due diligence regarding the potential return on investment before committing to the brand. Operationally, the PuroClean model is designed as an owner-operator involvement system, though it provides flexibility through a home-based option for those starting with lower overhead. New owners undergo an intensive two-week initial training program to master the technical and business aspects of restoration. A typical location eventually employs around eight staff members who handle the day-to-day responsibilities of water, fire, and mold remediation. The business is organized around a defined territory structure, ensuring each franchisee has a protected market area to grow their client base. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust franchisee support systems covering marketing, technology, and ongoing field assistance. PuroClean has established a solid presence in the restoration industry with 450 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for 23 years and has spent 22 of those years franchising, indicating a long-term commitment to its business model. The system is currently experiencing a healthy net growth rate of 5.50 percent, which is balanced against a relatively low failure rate of 3.50 percent. Additionally, the franchise maintains a respectable franchisee satisfaction score of 77 out of 100, suggesting that most owners are content with the support and performance of the brand as it continues to expand its footprint across North America. To qualify for a PuroClean franchise, candidates need a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in management or sales. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to the structured training provided, experienced business owners may find the scalability and recession-resistant nature of the work attractive. The lifestyle involves being on call for emergencies, making it a fit for those who enjoy a fast-paced, service-oriented environment. However, potential owners should be aware of risks such as high competition in local markets and the inherent unpredictability of disaster-based revenue streams.
$95K–$235K Home Services Owner-Operator
AB
Always Best Care
Always Best Care operates within the senior care industry, utilizing a multi-revenue stream model that integrates in-home care, assisted living placement services, and skilled nursing. Franchisees manage the daily operations of a service-based business, which involves recruiting and supervising caregivers, conducting client assessments, and establishing referral networks with local healthcare providers. Unlike competitors that focus solely on home care, Always Best Care positions itself as a comprehensive senior solutions provider. This hybrid approach allows owners to capture revenue from direct service hours as well as referral fees from senior living facilities. The business model relies heavily on local relationship management and compliance with state-level healthcare regulations. The total initial investment for an Always Best Care franchise ranges from $81,100 to $139,100, which includes a standard franchise fee of $49,900. Ongoing operational costs include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by regional differences in real estate costs, local licensing requirements, and initial working capital reserves needed to cover payroll before accounts receivable are collected. The franchise fee grants access to the brand’s proprietary operating systems and initial training, while royalties and advertising fees fund ongoing corporate support, brand development, and centralized marketing initiatives. Always Best Care offers a compelling financial profile for prospective franchisees looking to enter the senior care industry. The average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $900,000 per year, demonstrating the significant demand for non-medical home care and assisted living placement services. Most franchise owners can expect to reach profitability in about ten months, providing a relatively quick timeline for a return on investment. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to review comprehensive earnings claims and historical performance metrics before making a commitment. The operational model for Always Best Care typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, though it offers the flexibility of a home-based option to reduce initial overhead costs. New owners receive two weeks of initial training to master the business model, which eventually involves managing a staff of roughly 25 employees. Day-to-day responsibilities include business development, staff management, and coordinating client care within a protected territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust franchisee support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing field support, to help owners navigate the complexities of the healthcare staffing and senior services market. Always Best Care has established a stable presence in the senior care industry with 230 total units and a long history of 28 years in business, including 17 years of franchising experience. The system maintains a modest net growth rate of 2.00% alongside a 4.00% failure rate, suggesting a mature brand navigating a competitive landscape. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 76 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive sentiment among current operators. A significant recent development for the brand is its acquisition in 2025 by the private equity firm NexPhase Capital, which signals a transition to institutional ownership and potential shifts in long-term strategic direction. This franchise opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for individuals with strong sales, marketing, or management backgrounds who desire a lifestyle-oriented business focused on community impact. While the model is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established support systems, experienced business owners may also find the scalability of the home care sector attractive. Prospective owners should carefully consider key risks, such as the persistent challenge of caregiver recruitment in a tight labor market and the potential for operational changes following the recent private equity buyout.
$81K–$139K Senior Care Owner-Operator
HI
Hydrate IV Bar
Hydrate IV Bar operates within the specialized health and wellness sector, focusing on the administration of intravenous vitamin therapy and injections. Franchisees manage a clinical environment where registered nurses provide services to a mix of recurring members and one-time clients. The business model is built on a retail-medical hybrid structure, emphasizing high-margin service delivery with relatively low overhead. Since initiating its franchise program in 2020, the brand has maintained an average annual growth rate of 40%, expanding to 33 locations across eight states. As it approaches its tenth year of operation in 2026, the company’s market position is characterized by significant recent scaling, including 100% year-over-year growth in 2025. The total initial investment for a Hydrate IV Bar franchise ranges from $97,000 to $201,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue. The variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by site-specific factors, such as local real estate costs, leasehold improvements, and the scale of the build-out. These capital requirements cover the necessary medical equipment, initial inventory, and the brand’s proprietary operating systems. Compared to broader medical spa models, the lower entry cost reflects a streamlined service menu and a smaller required physical footprint, which reduces the initial financial barrier for new operators. The Hydrate IV Bar franchise offers a specialized investment opportunity within the wellness and boutique medical spa industry. Financially, the brand presents a scalable model with a relatively low entry cost compared to traditional medical clinics. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $350,000 per year. This revenue is driven by a mix of recurring membership fees, which provide a stable monthly income stream, and one-time services for walk-in clients seeking hydration therapy, vitamin injections, and recovery treatments. The business model is designed to maximize profit margins by focusing on high-demand services delivered in a streamlined, spa-like environment. Operationally, Hydrate IV Bar is structured as a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to maintain their primary careers while overseeing the business at a high level. Franchisees are responsible for high-level management tasks such as marketing, financial oversight, and staff recruitment, while a dedicated clinic manager handles the daily workflow and medical staff supervision. The franchise utilizes a protected territory structure, ensuring that owners have exclusive rights to specific geographic areas to prevent internal competition. To ensure success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, site selection assistance, and ongoing operational guidance. This framework allows franchisees to focus on growth and community engagement rather than the technicalities of medical administration. The Hydrate IV Bar franchise currently maintains a steady footprint in the wellness industry with thirty-three total units in operation. This scale suggests a proven model that has moved beyond the initial proof-of-concept phase into a more established growth cycle. Franchisee satisfaction sits at a respectable seventy-six out of one hundred, indicating that most owners are generally content with the support and systems provided by the corporate team. While there is always room for improvement in communication or operational efficiency, this score reflects a healthy relationship between the franchisor and its network of operators. The brand continues to focus on standardizing its IV therapy services to ensure consistency across all locations as it expands into new markets. This franchise is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who want to build a business while maintaining other professional commitments. Ideal candidates often come from management or sales backgrounds, possessing the leadership skills necessary to oversee a small team of medical professionals without needing to be on-site daily. It is a strong fit for those seeking a lifestyle-oriented business in the health and wellness sector, appealing to both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a structured system and experienced owners wanting to diversify their portfolios. However, prospective franchisees should be mindful of the regulatory environment surrounding medical spas and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified nursing staff. These operational complexities require diligent oversight to ensure long-term profitability and compliance.
$97K–$201K Health & Wellness Owner-Operator
BH
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices operates as a global residential real estate brokerage franchise network. The business model primarily targets existing independent brokerages looking to affiliate with a premium brand to leverage the reputation for financial stability associated with its parent conglomerate. On a day-to-day basis, franchisees manage a team of licensed real estate agents, oversee property transactions, and implement local recruitment and retention strategies. The brand occupies a high-end market position, competing through its perceived reliability and a vast international referral network. Unlike boutique firms, BHHS utilizes a corporate-backed infrastructure to provide institutional credibility in the competitive residential and commercial property sectors. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $25,000 to $150,000, which includes a standard $25,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing operations require a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue. Cost variance is largely driven by the scale of the brokerage, the geographic location, and whether the franchisee is converting an established office or launching a new startup. These fees grant access to the brand’s proprietary technology suite, professional development resources, and national marketing funds. The relatively low capital requirement compared to other industries reflects a service-based model where the primary expenses are tied to personnel, office overhead, and local market penetration rather than heavy equipment or inventory. Investing in a Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices franchise requires a significant capital commitment, with profitability largely dictated by local market cycles and the scale of the brokerage. Realistic earnings expectations are tied to the volume of closed transactions and the ability to attract high-performing agents who generate consistent commissions. Key profitability drivers include maintaining a high retention rate among top-tier talent, managing fixed overhead costs like office space, and leveraging the brand's prestige to secure luxury listings. Unlike fixed-income investments, returns in this sector are highly variable, often relying on the franchisee’s ability to capture market share through aggressive recruiting and efficient operational management of the commission split structure. The operational model typically favors an active owner-operator or an executive team focused on strategic growth and agent recruitment. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing regulatory compliance, fostering a professional office culture, and implementing the brand’s marketing tools to support agent lead generation. Territory structures are generally defined by specific geographic boundaries to prevent internal competition while ensuring brand density. Franchisees benefit from a robust support system that includes comprehensive training through the REsource center, global listing syndication, and advanced technology platforms designed to streamline the transaction process. This infrastructure allows owners to focus on high-level business development and talent acquisition rather than building backend systems from scratch. Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices demonstrates significant scale and momentum within the real estate industry. The franchise currently operates approximately 1,500 total units, reflecting a robust presence across various markets. This scale is supported by an impressive 80.00% net growth rate, indicating a strong upward trajectory in market expansion and brand adoption. Furthermore, the system maintains a solid foundation of franchisee satisfaction, currently rated at 75 out of 100. These metrics suggest a healthy ecosystem where the brand's reputation and operational model continue to attract and retain a substantial number of brokerage owners. This franchise model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess a strong background in real estate sales or brokerage management. Ideal candidates are those with high-level leadership skills and a deep understanding of local market dynamics. The lifestyle fits individuals who thrive in a high-stakes, professional environment and are comfortable leveraging a globally recognized brand name. While the system provides significant resources that can benefit first-time franchisees, it is often most effective for experienced professionals looking to scale an existing business. One key risk to consider is the high sensitivity to interest rate fluctuations, which can impact transaction volume. Additionally, prospective owners should be mindful of the significant competition from boutique firms and tech-driven real estate platforms.
$25K–$150K Real Estate Owner-Operator
CK
Comfort Keepers
Comfort Keepers operates within the non-medical senior home care sector, utilizing a business model centered on "interactive caregiving." This approach distinguishes the brand by emphasizing active physical and mental engagement between caregivers and clients rather than passive supervision. Franchisees function as operational managers rather than direct care providers; their daily responsibilities include staff recruitment, client acquisition, and the coordination of care schedules. The business relies on recurring revenue through hourly or live-in service contracts. Within the competitive senior care market, the company positions itself as a standardized, scalable provider that leverages proprietary technology to monitor care outcomes and maintain service consistency across diverse territories. The total initial investment for a Comfort Keepers franchise ranges from $97,000 to $171,000, which includes a $45,000 initial franchise fee. Cost variance is primarily influenced by regional differences in real estate, local licensing fees, and the amount of working capital required to sustain operations before reaching break-even. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 2.00%. These fees cover the use of the brand’s intellectual property, centralized marketing initiatives, and ongoing corporate support. Because the model is service-based and does not require significant inventory or specialized equipment, the investment is largely directed toward office infrastructure and initial labor management. Investing in a Comfort Keepers franchise offers a clear financial trajectory based on historical performance data. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $1.1 million per year, providing a robust baseline for prospective owners. Most franchisees can expect to reach the point of profitability in about ten months after launching their operations. Detailed financial performance representations are provided within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to review comprehensive data on costs and earnings potential before making a commitment. The operational structure of Comfort Keepers typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, though the business can be managed from a home-based office to reduce overhead. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the brand’s systems and care standards. On average, a mature location employs about 35 staff members to handle caregiving and administrative tasks. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing client schedules, overseeing staff, and conducting local marketing within a protected territory. To ensure long-term success, the franchisor provides ongoing support systems covering technology, compliance, and business development. Comfort Keepers has established a significant presence in the senior care industry with a total of 700 units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates strong stability, backed by 26 years of business experience and 25 years of active franchising. Its system health is further evidenced by a low failure rate of just 3.00 percent, suggesting a resilient and well-tested business model. While the system is mature and widespread, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 74 out of 100, indicating that while the majority of owners are content, there may be some room for improvement in the corporate-franchisee relationship or specific operational support areas. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in management or healthcare coordination. The business model offers a rewarding lifestyle for those passionate about community service, making it accessible for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify into the aging-in-place sector. However, prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, such as the ongoing challenge of caregiver recruitment and retention in a competitive labor market, as well as the complexities of navigating evolving healthcare regulations.
$97K–$171K Senior Care Owner-Operator
H
HomeVestors
HomeVestors operates within the residential real estate investment sector, focusing on the acquisition, renovation, and resale of distressed properties. Franchisees act as professional home buyers, managing daily activities that include lead follow-up, property valuation, and project management for renovations. The business model is built on a direct-to-seller acquisition strategy, leveraging the "We Buy Ugly Houses" brand to source off-market inventory. By providing a standardized framework for property assessment and financing, the company maintains a dominant market position in the fragmented "as-is" residential sector, competing primarily against local independent investors and institutional iBuyers. The total investment required to launch a HomeVestors franchise ranges from $90,000 to $414,000, including an initial franchise fee of $49,000. The fee structure is notable for having 0.00% gross revenue royalties and 0.00% advertising fund contributions, though franchisees pay per-transaction fees and contribute to collective marketing efforts. Cost variance is largely determined by the geographic location of the franchise, which dictates property acquisition prices and the amount of liquid capital needed for renovations. These investment figures encompass the initial training and licensing costs, while the broader range accounts for the working capital necessary to carry property debt and manage construction overhead before a sale is finalized. The financial profile of a HomeVestors franchise is characterized by an average annual unit revenue of approximately $500,000. This figure reflects the volume of real estate transactions typical for an established location within the network. Many franchisees are able to reach profitability in a relatively short timeframe, with the average period to become profitable being around six months. This financial trajectory is often driven by the brand's aggressive marketing strategies and the high demand for quick-close real estate solutions in various markets. Operationally, the business utilizes an owner-operator involvement model, providing the flexibility for owners to choose a home-based option to minimize initial costs. The onboarding process includes one week of comprehensive initial training that covers the essentials of property acquisition and valuation. Most units operate efficiently with a small staff of about two employees to assist with daily tasks. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee include meeting with homeowners, evaluating property conditions, and managing the resale process. The company utilizes a specific territory structure to organize market presence, and franchisees benefit from extensive support systems such as proprietary software and national advertising campaigns. HomeVestors has established a significant presence in the real estate market over its 28 years in business, with 26 of those years spent as a franchisor. The system currently maintains a robust network of 1,150 total units across the country. While the brand demonstrates steady expansion with a 2.00% net growth rate, it also experiences a 3.00% failure rate, suggesting a competitive environment for individual operators. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 74 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive but realistic sentiment among those within the system. This longevity and scale indicate a mature franchise model that has weathered various economic cycles. This opportunity is specifically designed for owner-operators who can meet a minimum net worth requirement of $200,000 and have at least $100,000 in liquid capital available. The ideal candidate typically possesses strong sales, negotiation, and project management skills, making it a suitable fit for both first-time business owners and experienced real estate investors looking for a structured system. The lifestyle allows for significant local community engagement but requires a hands-on approach to property acquisition and renovation oversight. Prospective franchisees should be mindful of key risks, such as the inherent volatility of local real estate markets and the high cost of financing property flips, which can impact profit margins if projects are delayed.
$90K–$414K Real Estate Owner-Operator
MJ
Mosquito Joe
Mosquito Joe operates within the home services industry, providing outdoor pest control services specializing in mosquito elimination. The business model is built on a recurring revenue structure, where franchisees manage seasonal treatment schedules for residential and commercial properties. Daily operations involve technician dispatching, route optimization, and local customer relationship management. Positioned within a fragmented market, the brand leverages the scale of its parent company, Neighborly, to provide standardized operational systems. This allows franchisees to compete against local independent operators by utilizing established brand recognition and centralized administrative support. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $84,100 to $168,000, which includes a $40,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely determined by the scale of the initial equipment inventory, vehicle acquisition methods, and the specific real estate or storage requirements of the territory. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 10.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees facilitate access to proprietary software, continuous field support, and broad-scale marketing campaigns intended to maintain brand visibility and support lead generation for individual territories. Mosquito Joe presents a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the pest control industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $450,000 in annual revenue. One of the most attractive aspects of this franchise is its relatively short ramp-up period, with many locations reaching profitability in about six months. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of expenses and earnings across various territories, is readily available for review in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to make informed decisions based on historical performance metrics. The operational model for Mosquito Joe is designed around an owner-operator involvement structure, though it offers flexibility through a home-based option that minimizes overhead costs. New franchisees undergo one week of intensive initial training to master the technical and business aspects of the brand. A typical location employs around eight staff members to handle seasonal demand and field operations. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing technician schedules, local marketing efforts, and customer service within a defined territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including centralized marketing resources and ongoing operational guidance to help owners scale their businesses effectively. Mosquito Joe has established a solid presence in the pest control industry with 400 total units currently in operation. The franchise has been in business for 12 years and has spent 10 of those years expanding through franchising. Its current system health is characterized by a balanced 5.00% net growth rate alongside a 5.00% failure rate, suggesting a stable but competitive market environment. Franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 74 out of 100, indicating that while many owners are content, there is some room for improvement in the support or operational experience provided by the brand. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $50,000 in liquid capital. It primarily suits owner-operators who are looking for a seasonal business model that offers a flexible lifestyle, particularly during the colder months. Ideal candidates possess strong management and customer service skills, making it accessible for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify. However, potential investors should be mindful of key risks, such as the high dependency on seasonal weather patterns and the increasing competition within the local pest control sector.
$84K–$168K Home Services Owner-Operator
SS
Stanley Steemer
Stanley Steemer operates within the home services sector, specializing in professional floor and upholstery care. The business model centers on a mobile service fleet utilizing proprietary truck-mounted steam cleaning technology. Franchisees manage daily operations that include technician dispatching, equipment maintenance, and local business development for both residential and commercial clients. In a fragmented market, the company maintains its competitive position through high brand recognition and standardized service protocols, distinguishing itself from smaller, independent operators through its specialized equipment and established operational scale. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $90,000 to $185,000, which includes a $20,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely determined by the geographic size of the territory, the number of service vehicles required at launch, and initial equipment configurations. Franchisees are also required to pay an ongoing royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue. These costs cover the rights to the trademark, initial training programs, and access to the company’s centralized dispatch and support systems, providing the infrastructure necessary to manage a high-volume service business. Stanley Steemer presents a compelling financial profile for entrepreneurs seeking a stable investment in the home services sector. The brand benefits from decades of consumer trust and a dominant position in the carpet cleaning market. On average, a single franchise unit generates approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. This strong financial performance is driven by a mix of residential and commercial contracts, as well as the cross-selling of various cleaning services. While initial costs and local market conditions influence individual outcomes, the high average unit volume highlights the efficiency of the company's business model and its ability to capture significant market share. Operationally, the franchise utilizes an owner-operator model that requires active leadership from the franchisee. The business offers flexibility through a home-based option, which can reduce initial real estate expenses and overhead. Daily responsibilities include managing a fleet of service vans, supervising technicians, and ensuring customer satisfaction within a designated territory. These territories are structured to provide exclusive access to specific geographic regions, allowing for focused service delivery. Franchisees are backed by extensive support systems, including a centralized national call center that handles scheduling, a comprehensive training program, and large-scale advertising initiatives that maintain brand awareness. The Stanley Steemer franchise system maintains a solid footprint in the residential and commercial cleaning industry with a current total of 300 units across its network. The brand continues to demonstrate steady upward momentum, reflecting a net growth rate of 5.00% as it expands into new territories. While the system is expanding, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 74 out of 100. This score indicates that while a majority of owners are content with the brand’s direction and support structures, there is a moderate level of feedback regarding operational challenges or corporate communication that prospective owners should investigate during their due diligence process. This franchise model is primarily designed for owner-operators who enjoy active, hands-on management rather than passive investment. Ideal candidates typically have a background in sales, customer service, or team leadership, as the role requires managing field technicians and building local brand loyalty. It is a suitable entry point for first-time franchisees due to the established brand recognition, though experienced operators may find value in its scalable service lines. Prospective owners should consider the lifestyle fit, which involves managing a mobile workforce and navigating seasonal demand. Key risks to watch out for include the high cost of vehicle fleet maintenance and the difficulty of recruiting and retaining reliable labor in a competitive service market.
$90K–$185K Home Services Owner-Operator
eR
eXp Realty
eXp Realty operates as a cloud-based real estate brokerage, distinguishing itself from traditional brick-and-mortar models by eliminating the requirement for physical office infrastructure. The business model centers on a decentralized structure where brokers and agents interact within a virtual environment to manage property transactions, lead generation, and regulatory compliance. Day-to-day operations focus on digital workflow management and agent recruitment, facilitated by proprietary technology platforms rather than local territory management. Unlike traditional franchises that rely on localized overhead, eXp utilizes a revenue-share model that incentivizes growth across geographic boundaries. With a global network exceeding 90,000 agents, the company maintains a competitive market position by reducing fixed operational costs and leveraging a scalable digital framework to support rapid international expansion. The total initial investment for eXp Realty ranges from $3,000 to $8,000, a figure significantly lower than industry averages due to the absence of real estate acquisition or leasing costs. This investment includes a $500 initial franchise fee, with ongoing royalty fees set at 5.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total startup cost is primarily driven by state-specific licensing requirements, local regulatory filings, and initial marketing expenditures. These fees grant the operator access to the company’s cloud-based software suite, transaction management tools, and established brand identity. The low capital requirement reflects a strategic shift toward digital scalability, where the primary costs are shifted from physical assets to technology access and administrative compliance. Realistic earnings at eXp Realty depend heavily on an individual agent's sales volume and their ability to build a team through the revenue share program. Unlike traditional models with high overhead, profitability is driven by a favorable commission split where agents keep eighty percent of their earnings until reaching a sixteen-thousand-dollar cap. Key drivers for financial success include consistent lead generation and the strategic recruitment of other productive agents, which unlocks tiered passive income streams. Because the company operates on a cloud-based platform, owners avoid the heavy costs of physical storefronts, allowing for higher margins compared to brick-and-mortar competitors. The operational model follows an owner-operator approach where participants manage their own client pipelines while leveraging a virtual infrastructure. Day-to-day responsibilities involve lead nurturing, property showings, and transaction management, alongside optional mentorship for newer agents. A defining feature is the lack of restrictive territory boundaries, enabling agents to conduct business across various states and countries without additional franchise fees. Support systems are centralized within a digital campus called eXp World, providing real-time access to broker support, legal compliance, and over fifty hours of live weekly training. This cloud-centric structure removes the need for local office management, focusing instead on digital collaboration and global networking. eXp Realty maintains a robust presence in the real estate market with a total of 90,000 units currently in operation. The company continues to expand its footprint, reporting a steady net growth rate of 5.56 percent over the recent period. This expansion suggests a consistent demand for its cloud-based brokerage model and a strong ability to attract new agents and brokers to the platform. Regarding internal sentiment, the brand holds a franchisee satisfaction score of 74 out of 100. This rating reflects a generally positive outlook from its members, indicating that while there is room for improvement in some operational areas, the majority of participants find value in the systems and support provided by the network. This franchise model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who prefer a hands-on approach to building and managing their own real estate teams. Ideal candidates typically possess strong networking skills, a background in sales, and a high degree of technological literacy to navigate the company’s virtual environment. Because the model eliminates the need for physical office space, it offers a flexible lifestyle fit for those who prioritize remote work and low overhead costs. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to its scalable nature, though experienced real estate professionals may find it easier to leverage existing networks for faster growth. However, potential investors should be aware of risks such as the high level of competition within the brokerage space and the reliance on a virtual infrastructure, which requires significant self-discipline and digital adaptability to remain profitable.
$3K–$8K Real Estate Owner-Operator
iS
i9 Sports
i9 Sports operates within the youth sports segment of the education and children’s services industry, providing organized leagues for children aged 3 to 14. The business model focuses on multi-sport offerings, including flag football, soccer, and basketball, with a specific emphasis on recreational play and sportsmanship. Franchisees function as business managers and community coordinators; daily responsibilities involve securing permits for local playing fields or gyms, recruiting part-time officials, and executing marketing campaigns to drive seasonal registrations. By utilizing third-party facilities rather than owning real estate, the model maintains a lower overhead structure than traditional brick-and-mortar centers. This positions the brand as a convenience-focused alternative to high-intensity travel teams, catering to parents seeking a low-pressure environment for youth athletics. The total initial investment for an i9 Sports franchise ranges from $38,000 to $70,000, which includes a $29,000 franchise fee. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by the size of the protected territory, the scale of the initial local marketing launch, and the amount of working capital reserved for the first several months of operation. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary league management software for registration and scheduling, as well as established training protocols and brand support. Because the model is asset-light, capital requirements remain concentrated on market penetration and equipment kits rather than physical infrastructure. The i9 Sports franchise offers a low-overhead business model focused on youth sports leagues. Financially, the brand presents an accessible entry point for entrepreneurs looking to enter the youth athletics market. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $250,000 per year. This figure reflects the consistent demand for organized youth sports programs across various communities. Because the business does not require a permanent brick-and-mortar facility, franchisees can manage their expenses effectively, allowing the revenue to support both operational growth and personal income goals. Operationally, i9 Sports utilizes an owner-operator involvement model where the franchisee takes an active role in managing their exclusive territory. Day-to-day responsibilities include marketing the programs to local families, securing field or court space from schools and parks, and recruiting volunteer coaches and paid game-day staff. The territory structure ensures that each owner has a protected geographic area to build their brand presence without internal competition. To ensure success, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems, including a proprietary league management software, marketing materials, and ongoing training. This infrastructure allows owners to focus on delivering high-quality sports experiences for children while the back-end systems handle registration and scheduling logistics. The i9 Sports franchise currently maintains a stable and expanding footprint within the youth athletics market, operating a total of 200 units across its network. The system demonstrates consistent momentum with a net growth rate of 10.00 percent, suggesting a healthy demand for its community-based sports programming. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 74 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among owners regarding the support and business model provided by the corporate office. These metrics reflect a mature brand that continues to find opportunities for scaling in new territories while maintaining a solid foundation of existing locations. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who enjoy community engagement and have a passion for youth development. Ideal candidates often possess strong organizational skills and a background in marketing or management, as the role requires coordinating seasonal leagues and managing part-time staff. The business offers a flexible lifestyle fit, particularly for those seeking a home-based model with weekend-heavy activity. While it is accessible for first-time franchisees due to its structured systems, experienced business owners may find value in its scalability. Potential investors should watch out for the seasonal nature of revenue and the high level of competition from local municipal leagues or specialized travel teams, which can impact enrollment numbers.
$38K–$70K Education & Children Owner-Operator
C2
Century 21
Century 21 is a global franchisor in the real estate brokerage industry, overseeing a network of more than 14,000 offices. The business model relies on franchisees acting as principal brokers who recruit and manage independent agents while ensuring regulatory compliance. Daily operations involve transaction oversight, agent training, and local lead generation. By maintaining a massive global footprint, the company leverages significant brand recognition and technological scale, positioning itself as a high-volume competitor in a market defined by local expertise and international referral networks. Initial investment costs range from $24,700 to $525,200, including a $25,000 franchise fee. This variance is primarily driven by the choice between converting an existing brokerage or establishing a new office, alongside differences in regional real estate prices and staffing needs. Ongoing royalties are set at 6.00% of gross revenue. These fees provide access to proprietary software, global marketing systems, and corporate support. Beyond the initial fee, capital is largely allocated to office leases, signage, and the operational reserves necessary to navigate the commission-based revenue cycles inherent to the industry. Investing in a Century 21 franchise requires understanding that earnings are primarily driven by the volume of transactions and the size of the agent roster. While the brand name provides significant market leverage, individual profitability depends heavily on the ability to recruit and retain top-tier real estate agents who generate consistent commissions. Key financial drivers include the management of fixed overhead costs like office space and technology fees against the variable income from royalty splits. Realistic expectations involve a ramp-up period where initial capital is focused on marketing and recruitment before reaching a steady state of profitability. Success is often measured by the brokerage's market share within its specific region and the efficiency of its internal commission structures. The operational model for a Century 21 franchise typically follows an owner-operator structure where the franchisee takes an active role in strategic growth and office management. Day-to-day responsibilities center on agent mentorship, regulatory compliance, and local brand positioning to ensure the office remains competitive. Franchisees benefit from a structured support system that includes comprehensive training through platforms like 21 University and access to a global referral network. Territory structures are generally defined by specific market areas, allowing owners to focus their marketing efforts on local demographics while utilizing the corporate suite of digital tools and lead generation systems. This balance of local autonomy and corporate backing defines the daily workflow of a successful office. Century 21 maintains a massive global footprint within the real estate industry, currently operating approximately 14,000 total units. The system has demonstrated an extraordinary net growth rate of 200.00 percent, signaling a rapid expansion of its brand presence across diverse markets. While the scale of the network is vast, franchisee satisfaction remains solid at 73 out of 100. This score suggests that while the majority of owners are content with the support and brand recognition provided, there is still room for improvement in the relationship between the corporate entity and its individual operators. Overall, the brand's sheer volume and aggressive growth trajectory position it as a dominant force in the brokerage landscape. This franchise model is best suited for an owner-operator who possesses strong interpersonal skills and a background in sales or local networking. It is an ideal fit for individuals who enjoy a high-energy lifestyle and are comfortable managing a team of agents in a fast-paced environment. The system accommodates both first-time business owners looking for established brand equity and experienced real estate professionals seeking to scale their existing operations. However, prospective franchisees should be mindful of the inherent risks, such as extreme sensitivity to interest rate fluctuations and the high overhead costs associated with maintaining a physical office in competitive territories. Success requires a long-term commitment to lead generation and a resilience against the cyclical nature of the housing market.
$25K–$525K Real Estate Owner-Operator
AS
Aire Serv
Aire Serv operates within the residential and commercial HVAC sector of the home services industry. Franchisees manage teams of technicians who perform maintenance, repair, and installation of heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems. The business model is built on a service-oriented approach characterized by upfront, flat-rate pricing and 24/7 emergency availability, which differentiates the brand from independent contractors who may use variable hourly billing. Operationally, owners focus on technician dispatching, local marketing, and customer relationship management. In a fragmented market, Aire Serv positions itself as a standardized, professional alternative to local operators, leveraging the scale and systems of its parent company, Neighborly. The total initial investment for an Aire Serv franchise ranges from $75,000 to $270,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $25,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the scale of the initial operation, including vehicle acquisition, equipment inventory, and the amount of working capital reserved for the first several months. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee set at 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary operational software, national brand recognition, and a centralized support system. Additionally, the investment covers initial training and the rights to use the brand's trademarks, though specific state-level HVAC licensing remains the responsibility of the individual operator. Investing in an Aire Serv franchise offers a structured financial path within the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning industry. As part of the Neighborly family of home service brands, the franchise benefits from established systems and national recognition. The financial profile of the business is highlighted by an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year. This significant revenue potential is driven by the essential nature of HVAC services and the brand's ability to capture recurring maintenance contracts. These figures provide a clear benchmark for prospective owners looking to evaluate the scalability and economic health of a potential territory. The operational model for Aire Serv centers on an owner-operator approach, emphasizing business management over technical labor. Franchisees have the flexibility to start with a home-based option, which significantly reduces initial overhead and allows for a more agile launch. Daily responsibilities include managing a team of technicians, overseeing customer service quality, and executing local marketing initiatives. Each location operates within a protected territory structure, ensuring a dedicated customer base for the owner. To facilitate growth, Aire Serv provides extensive support systems, including specialized training, marketing assistance, and integrated software for streamlined operations. This comprehensive framework is designed to help owners transition from small-scale startups to large, multi-van enterprises. Aire Serv currently maintains a solid presence in the home services market with a total of 250 units in operation. The brand has demonstrated strong momentum recently, posting a net growth rate of 15.00 percent, which suggests a healthy expansion of its footprint across North America. In terms of internal sentiment, the franchise reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 72 out of 100. This score reflects a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its local owners, though it indicates there is some room for improvement in support or operational alignment as the system continues to scale. This opportunity is well-suited for an owner-operator who is comfortable managing both technical staff and customer relationships. While a background in HVAC is helpful, the ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a focus on business development rather than just manual labor. The model offers a structured lifestyle for those seeking a scalable service business, making it accessible for first-time entrepreneurs who value a proven system, as well as experienced operators looking to diversify. However, prospective owners should be mindful of the high competition in the heating and cooling sector and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a tight labor market.
$75K–$270K Home Services Owner-Operator
CB
Coldwell Banker
Coldwell Banker operates as a major player in the residential and commercial real estate brokerage industry. Franchisees function as principal brokers or firm owners, focusing on agent recruitment, office management, and regulatory compliance rather than individual property sales. The business model is built on capturing a percentage of commissions generated by independent contractors operating under the brand’s umbrella. Within the global market, Coldwell Banker maintains a premium position, utilizing its established luxury division and international referral network to compete for high-net-worth clients and high-volume transactions. The total initial investment for a Coldwell Banker franchise ranges from $16,000 to $1.5 million, including a standard $35,000 initial franchise fee. This wide financial range is dictated by the scale of the operation and whether the entrant is converting an existing brokerage or establishing a new physical office from the ground up. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue. These capital requirements cover the licensing of the brand name and access to a centralized technology infrastructure, training programs, and a global lead-generation system designed to support office scalability. Investing in a Coldwell Banker franchise requires understanding that earnings are primarily driven by transaction volume and agent productivity rather than a fixed salary. Profitability in this sector depends heavily on the ability to recruit and retain high-performing agents who generate consistent commission splits. Key financial drivers include local market conditions, the size of the agent roster, and the effective management of overhead costs like office space and marketing. While the brand name provides significant leverage in securing listings, owners must maintain a healthy balance between gross commission income and the operational expenses associated with technology and lead generation tools. Success typically follows a ramp-up period where the focus is on building market share within a specific region. The operational model for a Coldwell Banker franchise typically follows an owner-operator or executive involvement structure where the franchisee focuses on strategic growth and office management. Day-to-day responsibilities involve recruiting new talent, overseeing regulatory compliance, and providing mentorship to agents to ensure high service standards. Territory structures are generally defined by specific geographic boundaries, allowing owners to establish a dominant local presence. To assist in these efforts, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems including advanced CRM technology, national marketing campaigns, and ongoing professional development through their learning platforms. This framework allows owners to leverage global brand recognition while maintaining the autonomy to manage their local team and community relationships. Coldwell Banker maintains a robust presence in the real estate market with a current network of approximately 3,200 total units. The brand has demonstrated exceptional momentum recently, posting a 50.00% net growth rate that suggests aggressive expansion and strong market demand. While the scale of the system is impressive, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 72 out of 100. This score indicates that while the majority of owners are content with the brand's support and tools, there is still room for improvement in the relationship between the corporate entity and its individual operators as the network continues to scale. This franchise is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who possess strong backgrounds in sales, networking, and local market analysis. The ideal candidate enjoys a high-energy lifestyle centered on client relationships and community involvement. While the brand provides enough structure for first-time franchisees to succeed, the competitive nature of the industry often favors experienced professionals who understand real estate cycles. Prospective owners should be mindful of key risks such as extreme market volatility and the high overhead costs associated with maintaining a premium brand image. Success requires a long-term commitment to navigating fluctuating interest rates and intense local competition.
$16K–$1.5M Real Estate Owner-Operator
PT
Pillar To Post Home Inspectors
Pillar To Post Home Inspectors operates within the real estate services sector, providing standardized property assessments for residential buyers and sellers. Franchisees primarily perform on-site physical evaluations of structural and mechanical systems, utilizing proprietary software to generate digital reports for clients and real estate professionals. The business model is service-oriented and typically operates as a mobile or home-based enterprise, which minimizes fixed overhead costs. Within the competitive landscape, the company maintains a significant market share by leveraging established referral relationships with real estate brokerages and offering tiered inspection packages that integrate diagnostic technologies such as infrared scanning and digital floor plan mapping. The total initial investment for a Pillar To Post franchise ranges from $41,100 to $73,100, which includes a standard franchise fee of $25,000. Ongoing operational costs include a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 4.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the initial investment is largely driven by regional differences in licensing requirements, vehicle acquisition costs, and the amount of initial working capital reserved for the start-up phase. These fees grant the franchisee access to the brand’s proprietary technology suite, technical training, and centralized marketing initiatives designed to facilitate lead generation through national real estate partnerships. Pillar To Post Home Inspectors offers a clear financial profile for those looking to enter the property services industry. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $200,000 per year, providing a solid baseline for potential earnings. Many franchisees find that they can reach profitability in a relatively short timeframe, often around six months after starting operations. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which allows prospective owners to conduct thorough due diligence regarding the investment's potential returns and historical success across the network. The operational model for Pillar To Post emphasizes an owner-operator approach, allowing franchisees to be deeply involved in the growth of their business. Owners have the option to run the franchise as a home-based business, which significantly reduces the need for commercial office space. The journey begins with two weeks of initial training that prepares owners for the technical and administrative aspects of the job. Most locations operate with roughly one employee, focusing on day-to-day responsibilities like conducting home inspections and building relationships with real estate agents. Each franchisee is assigned a specific territory structure to protect their market share, and they benefit from robust support systems provided by the corporate headquarters. Pillar To Post Home Inspectors is a long-standing brand in the home inspection industry, having been in business for 30 years and franchising for 28 of those. Currently, the system maintains a footprint of 550 total units, though it has recently experienced a slight contraction with a net growth rate of -2.00%. The franchise carries a 5.00% failure rate, suggesting a relatively stable but cautious environment for new entrants. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 72 out of 100, reflecting a mix of experiences across the network as the brand navigates its mature stage in the market. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who are looking for a low-cost entry point into business ownership, requiring a minimum net worth of $75,000 and liquid capital of $30,000. It is particularly well-suited for first-time franchisees who possess strong communication skills and a detail-oriented mindset, as the role involves direct interaction with homebuyers and real estate agents. The business offers a flexible lifestyle, though success depends heavily on local networking and physical inspections. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as the brand's recent negative growth trend and the high sensitivity of the home inspection industry to fluctuations in the broader real estate market.
$41K–$73K Real Estate Owner-Operator
R
RE/MAX
RE/MAX operates within the global residential and commercial real estate brokerage industry. Franchisees manage independent offices, focusing on agent recruitment, regulatory compliance, and administrative oversight. The business model is characterized by an agent-centric approach that emphasizes high commission retention for associates in exchange for fixed monthly fees paid to the broker. This structure positions RE/MAX as a high-volume competitor, leveraging its global brand recognition—symbolized by its hot air balloon logo—to attract experienced professionals. Unlike models that rely on corporate lead generation, RE/MAX depends on the individual productivity and local market expertise of its affiliates to sustain its market position. The total initial investment for a RE/MAX franchise ranges from $39,000 to $225,000, which includes a $25,000 franchise fee. Uniquely, the company does not charge royalties or advertising fees as a percentage of gross revenue. Instead, it employs a fixed-fee system where franchisees pay monthly management and promotion assessments. Cost variance is largely driven by office location, square footage, and necessary leasehold improvements. These fees grant access to the brand identity, proprietary technology platforms, and a global referral network. By decoupling costs from revenue, the model requires franchisees to manage operational overhead effectively against the fixed fees collected from their affiliated agents. RE/MAX offers a distinct financial profile for prospective real estate brokerage owners. On average, individual units generate approximately 1.2 million dollars in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on market conditions, many franchisees reach the point of profitability within about twelve months of launching their operations. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the economic viability of the brand before committing to a contract. The operational structure of a RE/MAX franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring the franchisee to be active in the business. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to learn the brand's proprietary systems and management techniques. A standard office usually employs around ten staff members and agents to handle client needs. Day-to-day responsibilities involve recruiting high-performing agents, managing office logistics, and overseeing local marketing efforts within a defined territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the corporate office provides robust franchisee support systems, including ongoing professional development and advanced technology platforms. RE/MAX is a deeply established brand in the real estate industry with 51 years in business and 48 years of experience in franchising. The system currently maintains a massive footprint of approximately 9,000 total units, though it has recently seen a slight contraction with a net growth rate of -0.50%. Despite this marginal dip in expansion, the system remains relatively stable with a low failure rate of 2.00%. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 72 out of 100, suggesting that while the brand is a dominant market force, there is some room for improvement in the relationship between the corporate entity and its local operators. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $35,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically has a strong background in sales or management and thrives in a high-energy, networking-heavy lifestyle. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its extensive support systems, it is equally attractive to experienced real estate professionals looking to scale their own brokerage. Prospective owners should be aware of key risks, including high sensitivity to fluctuating interest rates and the intense competition from low-commission, tech-based disruptors that can squeeze traditional profit margins.
$39K–$225K Real Estate Owner-Operator
TD
Tutor Doctor
Tutor Doctor operates within the supplemental education sector, providing personalized one-on-one tutoring services delivered in-home or through online platforms. The business model is structured as a management franchise where the franchisee’s primary responsibilities involve business development, tutor recruitment, and client relationship management rather than direct instruction. Daily operations include conducting student consultations to identify specific academic needs, matching students with qualified independent tutors, and overseeing the progress of learning programs. By utilizing a decentralized service delivery model, the franchise avoids the high overhead associated with traditional brick-and-mortar learning centers, positioning itself in the market as a flexible, customized alternative to standardized classroom-based tutoring. The total initial investment for a Tutor Doctor franchise ranges from $94,285 to $138,995, which includes a standard initial franchise fee of $44,700. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by the size of the protected territory acquired and the amount of working capital allocated for the first several months of operation. These initial funds cover corporate training, proprietary software access, and local marketing launches. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue. Because the model does not require a dedicated retail storefront, the investment is heavily weighted toward lead generation and human resources rather than physical infrastructure or real estate improvements. Investing in a Tutor Doctor franchise offers a low-overhead business model that prioritizes private, in-home, and online tutoring services. The financial profile of the brand is defined by its scalability and the absence of expensive brick-and-mortar lease requirements. On average, a Tutor Doctor unit generates approximately $200,000 in annual revenue. This figure demonstrates the consistent demand for personalized academic support and the effectiveness of the brand's recurring revenue streams. Because the model minimizes fixed costs, franchisees are able to reinvest their earnings into local marketing and tutor recruitment to further drive growth and profitability within their specific markets. Operationally, Tutor Doctor utilizes an owner-operator involvement model where the franchisee acts as a manager rather than an instructor. Day-to-day responsibilities involve conducting initial consultations with families to assess student needs, matching those students with vetted tutors, and overseeing the general administration of the business. Each franchisee is granted a protected territory, which provides a dedicated geographic area for client acquisition without internal competition. To facilitate smooth operations, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including comprehensive initial training, proprietary business management software, and ongoing field coaching. This structure allows owners to focus on community networking and business development while maintaining high standards of educational service. Tutor Doctor currently maintains a robust presence in the education sector with approximately 700 total units in operation across its global network. The franchise has demonstrated significant momentum recently, posting a 20.00% net growth rate that suggests strong market demand and successful territory expansion. Regarding internal sentiment, the system reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 72 out of 100. This figure reflects a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its local partners, though it also indicates there is some room for improvement in operational support or communication to reach the highest tiers of industry satisfaction. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who want to be deeply involved in their local community. The ideal candidate possesses strong relationship-building skills and a background in management or sales rather than a specific teaching degree. Because the model is home-based and offers flexible scheduling, it provides a high degree of lifestyle balance for those transitioning out of traditional corporate roles. It is equally accessible to first-time business owners and experienced franchisees due to its low overhead and structured training. However, potential investors should be aware of risks such as high local competition from independent tutors and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining high-quality educators in a fluctuating labor market.
$94K–$139K Education & Children Owner-Operator
S8
Signal 88 Security
Signal 88 Security operates in the business services sector, specifically targeting the $30 billion physical security market. The franchise model centers on mobile patrol services rather than stationary guards, utilizing GPS tracking and proprietary reporting software to provide transparency to clients. Day-to-day, franchisees manage a fleet of branded vehicles and a team of officers who perform randomized security checks for residential, commercial, and retail properties. This home-based model facilitates a lower-cost entry point compared to traditional security firms requiring significant office infrastructure. With over 175 locations, the company positions itself as a scalable, technology-driven alternative to localized providers by leveraging standardized reporting and centralized support systems. The total initial investment for a Signal 88 Security franchise ranges from $50,000 to $130,000, which includes a $30,000 franchise fee. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the scale of the initial vehicle fleet, local licensing requirements, and the amount of working capital reserved for early-stage operations. These fees cover access to proprietary software, training, and centralized administrative support. Because the model is mobile-centric, capital is largely allocated toward vehicle acquisition, specialized equipment, and officer uniforms rather than long-term real estate leases. Signal 88 Security offers a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the private security industry. The franchise system is designed to scale, with an average unit revenue of approximately $400,000 per year across its network. This figure reflects the consistent demand for patrol services and technology-driven security solutions in various markets. While individual results can vary based on location and management, this revenue benchmark highlights the brand's established presence and the potential for steady cash flow within a recession-resistant sector. The operational model for Signal 88 typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, allowing franchisees to be deeply engaged in the growth of their business. One of the primary advantages is the flexibility of the setup, as a home-based option is available to keep overhead costs low during the initial phases. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include managing personnel, overseeing client relations, and coordinating patrol schedules. The business is organized around a territory structure, ensuring that each franchisee has a protected area to develop their client base. To assist in these efforts, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems, including centralized billing, payroll processing, and a proprietary software platform that streamlines reporting and communication between guards and clients. Signal 88 Security currently maintains a stable presence in the private security industry with 175 total units in operation. This footprint suggests a mature system that has established a consistent brand identity across its various territories. Regarding internal sentiment, the franchise reports a satisfaction score of 70 out of 100 among its current owners. While this indicates a generally positive relationship between the franchisor and its partners, it also suggests there is room for improvement in operational support or communication to reach the highest tiers of franchisee sentiment. This model is best suited for an owner-operator who is ready to be deeply involved in daily field operations and community networking. It is an ideal fit for individuals with backgrounds in law enforcement, the military, or logistics, as these roles demand high discipline. The lifestyle suits those who prefer being active in their local area, making it accessible for first-time business owners who value a structured system. However, experienced operators may find the model more scalable if they possess strong management skills. Prospective buyers should watch out for key risks, specifically the challenge of recruiting reliable hourly staff and the high insurance costs associated with private security liability.
$50K–$130K Business Services Owner-Operator
HB
H&R Block
H&R Block operates within the retail and professional services sector, functioning as a dominant provider of tax preparation and financial consulting. Franchisees manage the daily operations of physical storefronts, which include overseeing a staff of tax professionals, ensuring regulatory compliance, and managing client intake during the peak tax season. The business model relies on a high volume of individual and small business tax filings, supported by a hybrid infrastructure of over 12,000 global offices and integrated digital filing tools. This scale allows the company to maintain a significant market share, positioning itself as a middle-market alternative to both high-cost independent accounting firms and low-cost DIY software solutions. The total initial investment for an H&R Block franchise ranges from approximately $32,000 to $150,000, with a standard franchise fee of $3,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the geographic location of the office, local real estate market rates, and the scale of necessary leasehold improvements and equipment procurement. A notable feature of the financial structure is the 30% royalty fee on gross revenue, which is significantly higher than the industry average for most service-based franchises. These ongoing fees grant franchisees access to the brand’s proprietary tax software, national marketing campaigns, and the continuous technical and regulatory training required to maintain service standards. Investing in an H&R Block franchise offers a clear financial framework for prospective owners. The company provides detailed transparency through its Franchise Disclosure Document, which includes comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data to help candidates evaluate the potential return on investment. According to recent figures, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $140,000 per year. These financial metrics reflect the brand's established presence in the tax preparation industry and provide a baseline for understanding the scale of a typical retail office. While individual results vary based on location and market conditions, the availability of historical performance data allows for informed financial planning and goal setting. The operational model for H&R Block is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement style, making it an attractive option for multi-unit investors or those with other professional commitments. Franchisees typically focus on high-level business development, local marketing, and staff management rather than performing tax preparation themselves. The business operates within a defined territory structure, ensuring that each owner has a specific geographic area to serve. To ensure consistency and quality, the corporate office provides extensive support systems, including advanced tax software, ongoing training, and national marketing campaigns. These resources help owners manage day-to-day responsibilities efficiently while maintaining the brand's standards for client service and compliance. H&R Block maintains a massive presence in the tax preparation industry with approximately 12,000 total units across its global network. Despite this significant footprint, the brand has recently experienced a net growth rate of -100.00 percent, indicating a period of contraction or a halt in new unit expansion. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 68 out of 100, suggesting a moderate level of contentment among owners but also highlighting areas where the corporate relationship or operational support could be improved. This combination of a vast existing infrastructure and a sharp decline in growth reflects a mature system facing significant market shifts. This franchise model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who can manage seasonal staff and oversee high-volume transactions without being present for every tax filing. Ideal candidates often possess strong management skills and a background in finance or customer service, though they do not necessarily need to be tax experts themselves. The business offers a distinct lifestyle fit for those seeking a seasonal revenue stream, as the majority of the workload is concentrated in the first four months of the year. While it can be accessible for first-time franchisees due to the brand's established name, experienced operators may better navigate the logistical demands of peak season. Key risks include the increasing popularity of DIY digital tax software and the heavy reliance on a short window of time to achieve annual profitability.
$32K–$150K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
7
7-Eleven
7-Eleven operates as the world’s largest convenience store chain within the retail and services sector, utilizing a unique gross-profit-split franchise model. Unlike traditional royalty structures based on gross sales, this model links the franchisor’s compensation directly to the store's profitability. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of 24-hour operations, including staff recruitment, inventory procurement, and local merchandising. The business model emphasizes high-volume sales of proprietary products, such as private-label snacks and beverages, alongside third-party fuel and convenience goods. In the competitive landscape, 7-Eleven maintains a dominant market position through its extensive global footprint and sophisticated logistics network, which allows for frequent deliveries and real-time inventory adjustments based on local demand. The total investment for a 7-Eleven franchise ranges from $50,000 to $1,200,000, a variance primarily driven by the store’s geographic location, size, and initial inventory requirements. While the initial franchise fee is $0, the financial structure is defined by a royalty of 43.00% of gross revenue. This royalty covers significant operational overhead that is typically the franchisee's responsibility in other systems, including building rent, utilities, and real estate taxes. Additionally, the franchisor provides the necessary equipment and handles the majority of the bookkeeping and payroll processing services. Consequently, the high royalty reflects a turnkey operational setup where the franchisor retains ownership or control of the real estate and major assets, shifting the franchisee's focus toward labor management and sales optimization. Investing in a 7-Eleven franchise requires a thorough review of the brand's financial health and revenue potential. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.2 million in annual revenue, though specific outcomes depend on the store's location and local market conditions. For prospective owners who want to conduct a detailed analysis, 7-Eleven includes comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps candidates understand historical earnings and expense trends across the system. The financial model is often structured around a gross profit split, which simplifies the accounting process and allows the franchisee to focus on driving sales and managing labor costs effectively. The operational framework of the 7-Eleven system is centered on an owner-operator model that demands active participation in the business. Franchisees are responsible for the day-to-day management of their stores, which includes hiring and training staff, monitoring inventory levels, and maintaining the high standards of customer service associated with the brand. While the territory structure is generally focused on individual store sites rather than large geographic regions, the company provides a comprehensive support network to assist with growth. This includes access to a global supply chain, regular visits from field consultants, and advanced technology systems for inventory management and sales tracking. These resources are designed to help owners streamline their operations and maximize the efficiency of their convenience store business. 7-Eleven maintains a massive presence in the convenience store sector with a total of 13,000 units currently in operation. The brand has experienced an extraordinary 300.00% net growth rate, indicating an aggressive expansion strategy and significant market consolidation. Despite this rapid scaling, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 67 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is robust and expanding quickly, there is some room for improvement in the relationship between the corporate entity and its individual store owners. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who are prepared to be deeply involved in daily store management. Ideal candidates typically possess strong backgrounds in retail operations and customer service, as the business requires a hands-on approach to maintain inventory and manage staff. Because many locations operate twenty-four hours a day, the lifestyle demands are significant and require a high level of personal commitment. The system is accessible to both first-time business owners and experienced retail veterans due to its structured training programs. However, potential franchisees should be mindful of key risks such as the difficulty of managing a large hourly workforce and the pressure of maintaining profitability in a high-volume, low-margin environment.
$50K–$1.2M Retail & Services Owner-Operator
C
Chem-Dry
Chem-Dry operates within the home services sector, specializing in the cleaning and maintenance of carpets, upholstery, tile, and stone. The business model centers on a proprietary hot carbonating extraction process, which differentiates the brand from traditional steam cleaning by utilizing less water and ensuring surfaces are dry within hours. Franchisees manage mobile service units, overseeing daily operations that include lead generation, technician scheduling, and on-site service delivery. In the competitive landscape, the company positions itself as a specialized alternative to high-moisture cleaning methods, targeting both residential and commercial clients who require rapid service turnaround and specific cleaning technologies. The total initial investment for a Chem-Dry franchise ranges from $75,000 to $175,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $25,000. Franchisees are also subject to ongoing royalty fees of 4.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is largely determined by the scale of the initial equipment package, the acquisition or leasing of service vehicles, and local costs associated with licensing and initial marketing. The franchise fee grants access to the brand’s proprietary cleaning solutions and operational systems, while the royalty payments fund corporate technical support, research and development, and national brand management. The Chem-Dry franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the professional carpet cleaning and upholstery care industry. With a long-standing reputation for quality and innovation, the brand has established a strong market presence that supports consistent earnings across its network. On average, a Chem-Dry unit generates approximately $300,000 in annual revenue. This figure reflects the brand's ability to leverage its proprietary cleaning solutions and specialized equipment to maintain high customer retention rates and attract new clients. The initial investment is relatively low compared to other service-based franchises, making it an accessible entry point for entrepreneurs seeking a scalable business model with a proven track record of financial performance. Operationally, Chem-Dry utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that allows franchisees to be deeply integrated into the growth and management of their business. One of the primary advantages of this system is the flexibility it offers, including a home-based option that significantly reduces overhead costs by eliminating the need for a commercial storefront. Day-to-day responsibilities for a franchisee typically involve managing technician schedules, overseeing local marketing efforts, and ensuring high levels of customer service during on-site appointments. The franchise is organized into specific territory structures, ensuring that each owner has a protected area to develop their client base. To ensure long-term success, Chem-Dry provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, ongoing technical assistance, and a robust marketing platform designed to drive leads. Chem-Dry currently maintains a large global presence with approximately 3,000 total units in operation. However, the system is facing significant headwinds as evidenced by a negative 30.00% net growth rate, indicating a substantial contraction in the number of active locations. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 67 out of 100, suggesting that while a majority of owners are content, there is a notable level of dissatisfaction or operational friction within the network. This combination of a shrinking footprint and middling sentiment reflects a brand in a period of transition or decline within the competitive carpet cleaning industry. This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who prefer a hands-on approach to service delivery and local business management. Ideal candidates typically possess strong interpersonal skills for customer acquisition and a background in home services or sales. The business offers a flexible lifestyle for those seeking to set their own schedules, making it accessible for first-time franchisees, though experienced operators may find the low entry cost attractive for scaling. Prospective buyers should be wary of the high level of physical labor involved and the risk of intense local competition from both independent cleaners and larger national chains.
$75K–$175K Home Services Owner-Operator
K
Kumon
Kumon operates within the after-school supplemental education sector, providing standardized math and reading programs for students from preschool through high school. The business model centers on the Kumon Method, a proprietary self-learning system that emphasizes repetition and mastery of foundational skills through daily worksheet completion. Franchisees, referred to as "Instructors," manage the daily operations of a physical center, which involves assessing student progress, supervising part-time assistants, and ensuring the consistent application of the curriculum. Unlike competitors that offer personalized tutoring aligned with specific school curricula, Kumon positions itself as a long-term enrichment program focused on developing independent study habits. Its market position is defined by a high-volume enrollment strategy and a standardized curriculum that requires less direct instruction than traditional tutoring models. The total initial investment for a Kumon franchise ranges from $67,428 to $145,640, which includes a $2,000 initial franchise fee. This capital covers essential startup requirements such as leasehold improvements, furniture, signage, and initial operating supplies. Cost variance is primarily driven by regional real estate prices, the size and condition of the commercial space, and local permitting requirements. While the royalty and advertising fund fees are structured as 0.00% of gross revenue, the franchisor typically derives income through fixed per-student monthly fees. The initial investment and ongoing fees provide the franchisee with access to the proprietary worksheet system, instructor training, and the right to operate under the global brand name within a designated territory. The Kumon franchise offers a specific financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the supplemental education market. On average, a single unit generates approximately $350,000 in annual revenue, providing a consistent income stream based on recurring student memberships. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 12 months of opening their center, though individual results may vary based on location and enrollment numbers. For those seeking more detailed financial insights, the company provides comprehensive performance data in Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate historical earnings and expense patterns before making a long-term commitment to the brand. Operationally, Kumon utilizes an owner-operator involvement model, which requires franchisees to be hands-on in the daily management and instruction at their centers. New owners undergo two weeks of intensive initial training to master the Kumon Method and learn the specifics of business operations. A typical center functions efficiently with a small staff of approximately three employees who assist with grading and student supervision. Day-to-day responsibilities include lesson planning, student assessment, and communicating with parents regarding academic progress. The franchise follows a structured territory model to ensure market stability, while providing ongoing support systems such as field consultants and marketing resources to help each location maintain its competitive edge. Kumon is a massive global educational franchise with a long-standing history, having been in business for 66 years and franchising for 46. With a total of 26,000 units, it remains one of the largest networks in the world, though it has recently seen a slight contraction with a net growth rate of -0.50%. The system maintains a relatively stable failure rate of 4.00%, suggesting a level of resilience despite the minor decline in unit count. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 67 out of 100, indicating that while the brand is well-established, there may be some friction or areas for improvement within the operator community. This franchise is designed for owner-operators who are passionate about education and community involvement. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $150,000 and at least $70,000 in liquid capital to qualify. It is particularly well-suited for first-time franchisees or former educators who possess strong organizational and communication skills, as the model requires a hands-on approach rather than passive investment. The lifestyle fits those seeking a predictable schedule centered around after-school hours. However, potential candidates should be aware of risks such as high competition in the tutoring sector and the intensive time commitment required to manage student progress personally, which can limit scalability for those looking for a semi-absentee venture.
$67K–$146K Education & Children Owner-Operator
J
Jan-Pro
Jan-Pro is a commercial cleaning franchise operating within the home services sector through a tiered master franchise model. In this structure, regional master franchisees handle business development, client billing, and administrative support, while unit franchisees manage the daily execution of janitorial services for commercial clients like offices and medical facilities. The day-to-day role of a unit franchisee involves staff management, equipment maintenance, and the delivery of specialized cleaning protocols. Jan-Pro occupies a prominent position in the fragmented commercial cleaning market by providing a decentralized support system that allows small-scale operators to service large accounts managed by the regional master office. The total initial investment for a Jan-Pro unit franchise ranges from $4,000 to $56,000, including a $3,000 franchise fee. This cost variance is primarily determined by the volume of initial customer accounts the franchisee elects to receive from the master franchisor; higher investment levels provide a larger immediate book of business. Ongoing financial obligations include a 10.00% royalty on gross revenue, while the advertising fund contribution is currently 0.00%. These fees cover the administrative and sales support provided by the regional master office, which secures contracts and manages the invoicing process. The model scales the entry cost based on the franchisee’s desired starting revenue and operational capacity. The Jan-Pro franchise presents a specific financial profile tailored for those entering the commercial cleaning sector. A typical unit achieves an average annual revenue of approximately 80,000 dollars. One of the primary advantages of this model is its efficiency in reaching a break-even point, with most franchisees seeing a time to profitability of about three months. This rapid financial ramp-up is supported by a low-overhead structure, making it a viable entry point for entrepreneurs who prioritize a quick return on their initial investment and consistent yearly earnings. Regarding operations, the Jan-Pro model is built on an owner-operator involvement framework that offers a convenient home-based option for those looking to minimize office costs. The journey begins with one week of comprehensive initial training covering brand standards and operational procedures. Most franchisees manage a small team of around three employees who execute the cleaning services, while the owner oversees day-to-day responsibilities like staff supervision and customer relations. The business is organized within a defined territory structure to protect market share. Furthermore, franchisees are backed by extensive support systems from regional offices, which assist with administrative tasks such as billing and securing new contracts to ensure long-term stability. Jan-Pro operates as a veteran in the commercial cleaning industry, having been in business for 33 years and franchising for 32. The system maintains a massive footprint with 8,000 total units, though its recent expansion has stabilized at a modest 1.00% net growth rate. While the brand has significant longevity, it faces some stability challenges, evidenced by a 7.00% failure rate among its locations. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 61 out of 100, suggesting that while the system is well-established, there is room for improvement in the relationship between the corporate entity and its individual operators. This franchise is specifically designed for owner-operators seeking a low-cost entry point into business ownership, requiring a minimum net worth of only $10,000 and liquid capital of $4,000. It is an ideal fit for first-time franchisees rather than seasoned investors, particularly those who possess strong skills in customer service and basic management. The model offers a flexible lifestyle, allowing individuals to start small and scale their operations as they secure more cleaning contracts. However, prospective owners should be aware of key risks, including a heavy reliance on regional master franchisees for contract procurement and the potential for thin profit margins in a highly competitive service market.
$4K–$56K Home Services Owner-Operator
JH
Jackson Hewitt Tax Service
Jackson Hewitt Tax Service operates within the retail tax preparation sector, functioning as a primary competitor to H&R Block. The business model relies on high-volume, seasonal service delivery, often utilizing strategic partnerships with big-box retailers to secure high-foot-traffic locations. Franchisees are responsible for managing seasonal recruitment, overseeing the technical accuracy of tax filings, and maintaining compliance with federal and state regulations. A significant portion of the brand’s market position is defined by its focus on underbanked and low-to-moderate-income demographics, providing financial products like refund advances that cater to immediate liquidity needs. This specialized focus distinguishes the brand from boutique accounting firms and positions it as a mass-market service provider. The total initial investment for a Jackson Hewitt franchise ranges from $50,000 to $250,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $15,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the physical format of the office; standalone storefronts require higher capital for leasehold improvements and signage compared to smaller kiosks located within retail partner stores. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 12.00% of gross revenue. These fees cover the use of the brand name, access to proprietary tax processing software, and the centralized marketing and technical support infrastructure necessary to manage high-volume filings during the peak tax season. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service offers a financial profile that appeals to entrepreneurs looking for a seasonal business model with established performance metrics. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $100,000 per year, though individual results can vary based on location and market conditions. Prospective owners can find detailed financial performance data within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the historical earnings and expenses of existing units before making an investment decision. By reviewing these figures, potential franchisees can better understand the revenue potential and operational costs associated with running a tax preparation office under a nationally recognized brand. The operational structure of a Jackson Hewitt franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, making it suitable for professionals who wish to maintain other business interests. Franchisees are responsible for high-level management tasks such as hiring staff, marketing the business, and overseeing financial performance, while tax preparers handle the technical filing duties. The company utilizes a territory structure that helps owners scale their operations by opening multiple storefronts or kiosks within a specific geographic area. To ensure success, Jackson Hewitt provides comprehensive support systems, including proprietary software, national marketing campaigns, and ongoing training for both owners and their employees. This framework allows franchisees to focus on growth and customer acquisition rather than the intricacies of tax law. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service currently operates a massive network of approximately 5,800 total units, maintaining a significant presence in the retail tax preparation industry. However, the system's recent health indicators suggest substantial challenges and a period of contraction. The brand has experienced a staggering -50.00% net growth rate, signaling a sharp decline in the overall number of active locations. Furthermore, franchisee sentiment appears lukewarm at best, with a satisfaction score of 58 out of 100. This combination of a shrinking footprint and mediocre internal feedback suggests that the franchise is navigating a difficult transition or facing stiff competition from digital filing alternatives. This franchise model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management and marketing skills rather than specific tax expertise. It appeals to individuals seeking a seasonal business cycle, allowing for a concentrated workload during the first quarter of the year followed by a more flexible lifestyle for the remainder of the year. While it can be a viable entry point for first-time franchisees due to its established brand recognition, experienced multi-unit operators may better navigate the complexities of staffing a high-volume seasonal workforce. Prospective owners must be wary of two primary risks: the extreme seasonality of the revenue stream and the increasing threat of DIY tax software, which continues to erode the traditional brick-and-mortar customer base.
$50K–$250K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
1
1-800-Junkpro
1-800-Junkpro operates within the home services sector, specifically focusing on the junk removal and hauling industry. The business model is a mobile, truck-based operation where franchisees manage crews that collect and dispose of non-hazardous waste from residential and commercial properties. Day-to-day activities involve logistics management, local marketing, and workforce supervision. The franchise utilizes a scalable territory model with a tiered initial fee structure ranging from $10,000 to $50,000, depending on the size of the protected area. This positioning allows the brand to compete directly with established national players like 1-800-GOT-JUNK and Junk King, but with a lower-cost entry point for prospective owners seeking a smaller initial footprint. The total initial investment for a 1-800-Junkpro franchise ranges from $74,475 to $217,350. This range includes a standard initial franchise fee of $30,000, which grants the owner the right to operate under the brand name and access its proprietary systems. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. The variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the number of specialized trucks purchased or leased, local marketing launch requirements, and the amount of working capital reserved for the initial months of operation. These fees cover centralized call center support and established disposal partnerships, which are necessary for managing the high-volume logistics inherent in the hauling industry. Investing in a 1-800-Junkpro franchise typically requires a moderate initial investment compared to retail-based models, as it avoids high real estate costs. Realistic earnings in the home services sector are heavily influenced by local market demand and the owner's ability to manage variable costs like fuel, labor, and disposal fees. Profitability is primarily driven by route density and high-volume scheduling, which allows teams to complete more jobs per day with minimal downtime. Successful franchisees focus on maintaining low customer acquisition costs through effective local marketing while leveraging the brand’s transparent pricing structure to build trust and repeat business within their community. On a day-to-day basis, franchisees manage a small team of drivers and loaders who navigate protected territories to provide junk removal and dumpster rental services. The corporate office provides a centralized call center that handles incoming inquiries and scheduling, allowing owners to focus on local networking and fleet management. Operations are streamlined through proprietary software that tracks logistics and customer interactions in real-time. Franchisees benefit from comprehensive initial training and ongoing field support, ensuring they can scale their business from a single truck to a multi-vehicle fleet as their specific territory matures. The health of the 1-800-Junkpro system is rooted in its established presence and steady growth within the waste management industry. For a franchisee, brand longevity translates to a proven operational model and a recognizable name that builds immediate trust with local customers. Unlike newer startups, this franchise offers a refined infrastructure that has weathered various economic cycles, providing a sense of security and a clear roadmap for scaling a business. The scale of the network allows for shared marketing resources and collective bargaining power, ensuring that individual owners benefit from the institutional knowledge of a seasoned corporate team while maintaining a competitive edge in their specific territories. This opportunity is well-suited for individuals with strong management skills and a desire for a hands-on, service-oriented lifestyle. While prior experience in waste removal is not required, an ideal candidate possesses a background in sales or operations and enjoys community networking. The model appeals to both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a structured entry point and experienced multi-unit operators seeking to diversify their portfolios. However, prospective owners must be prepared for the physical demands and logistical complexities of managing a fleet and a labor-intensive workforce. A key risk involves the high level of local competition and the sensitivity of the business to fluctuations in the real estate and construction markets, which can impact the volume of residential and commercial cleanouts.
$74K–$217K Home Services
CP
Cruise Planners
Cruise Planners operates within the travel segment of the retail and services industry, functioning as a host agency for independent travel advisors. Franchisees act as American Express Travel Representatives, responsible for the end-to-end sales process of cruises, land tours, and vacation packages. Day-to-day operations involve lead generation, itinerary planning, and booking management through a centralized proprietary software platform. As the largest home-based travel franchise in the United States with over 2,500 advisors, the company leverages a high-volume business model that allows for an ultra-low investment entry point. Its market position is defined by its scale and its affiliation with American Express, which provides franchisees with access to exclusive travel programs and consumer credibility in a competitive third-party booking landscape. The total initial investment for a Cruise Planners franchise ranges from $2,295 to $23,465, with a standard franchise fee of $695. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 3.00% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. The variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the cost of initial training, equipment needs, and the amount of working capital a franchisee chooses to allocate for local marketing and startup expenses. These fees cover access to the corporate technology suite, marketing materials, and back-office support systems. Unlike brick-and-mortar retail models, the low overhead is maintained by the home-based nature of the business, which eliminates real estate and significant inventory costs. The financial profile of a Cruise Planners franchise is characterized by a low initial investment and a commission-based revenue model. Realistic earnings expectations vary significantly based on the franchisee's dedication and sales volume, as most owners operate as independent contractors rather than salaried employees. Profitability in the retail and services travel sector is primarily driven by high-margin products such as luxury cruises, international land tours, and travel insurance. Success depends on building a robust client base, securing repeat business, and leveraging the brand's collective buying power to earn higher commission tiers. Owners who focus on group bookings and specialized niche markets often see the strongest returns on their time investment while maintaining low overhead costs. Operationally, Cruise Planners offers a flexible home-based model that eliminates the overhead of a physical storefront. Day-to-day responsibilities include researching travel itineraries, managing bookings through the proprietary CP Maxx technology platform, and executing local marketing campaigns to attract new leads. Unlike many traditional franchises, there are no restricted territories, allowing owners to sell travel services to clients across the globe without geographic limitations. The franchise provides extensive support systems, including initial training at their headquarters, ongoing professional development through online universities, and a dedicated business development manager to help navigate the complexities of the travel industry and maximize sales efficiency. Cruise Planners demonstrates significant system health and stability, having operated for 30 years with 28 years of experience in the franchising sector. The company has grown into a massive network of approximately 2,500 total units, making it one of the largest home-based travel advisor networks in the industry. This long-standing history suggests a proven business model that has successfully navigated various economic cycles and shifts in the travel landscape. The sheer volume of units provides the brand with substantial collective buying power and a well-established support infrastructure for its franchise owners. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 50,000 dollars and at least 10,000 dollars in liquid capital. It is an ideal fit for those who possess a passion for travel, strong interpersonal skills, and a self-motivated entrepreneurial spirit. The business model accommodates both first-time business owners looking for a turnkey system and experienced travel professionals seeking better technology and marketing support. It offers a flexible lifestyle, allowing owners to work from home on their own schedules. However, potential franchisees should be aware of risks such as the inherent volatility of the global travel industry and the high level of competition from online booking platforms. Success requires consistent networking and proactive sales efforts rather than relying solely on brand recognition.
$2K–$23K Retail & Services
MP
Minuteman Press
Minuteman Press is a global provider of printing, design, and marketing services, operating over 1,000 locations within the retail and business services sector. The business model is primarily B2B, focusing on building long-term relationships with commercial clients who require recurring collateral and promotional materials. Day-to-day operations for franchisees involve project management, client consultation, and overseeing production workflows for physical and digital assets. As one of the largest printing franchises worldwide, the company maintains a significant market share and consistently appears on the Entrepreneur Franchise 500 list. Its competitive position is defined by its scale and a royalty structure designed to support high-volume commercial production. The total initial investment for a Minuteman Press franchise ranges from $74,000 to $250,000, which includes a $48,000 franchise fee. This capital covers site acquisition, equipment leasing or purchase, and initial setup costs. Variance in the total investment is largely determined by the geographic location, the size of the facility, and the specific technology package selected for the local market. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6% royalty fee on gross revenue, though the franchisor does not currently mandate a national advertising fund contribution. These fees grant franchisees access to proprietary management software, ongoing technical support, and the brand’s established vendor network. Minuteman Press offers a business model centered on the printing and marketing industry with a clear financial trajectory for its owners. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $400,000 per year, though individual performance can vary based on location and local management. This revenue is generated through a diverse mix of products and services, including high-quality printing, promotional items, and direct mail marketing. Because the business operates primarily in a business-to-business capacity, franchisees often benefit from repeat customers and long-term accounts that provide a steady stream of income. The initial investment covers equipment, training, and setup, positioning the owner to tap into a professional market with established brand recognition. On a daily basis, franchisees manage client relationships, oversee production schedules, and lead a small team of employees to ensure orders are fulfilled accurately and on time. The business typically operates during standard Monday through Friday business hours, allowing for a favorable work-life balance compared to retail or food service sectors. Each franchise is granted a protected territory, ensuring that owners can build their local presence without direct competition from other Minuteman Press locations. To facilitate success, the company provides extensive support systems, including initial training at their world headquarters and ongoing field assistance from regional offices. This support covers everything from marketing strategies and software management to technical troubleshooting, ensuring that owners have the resources needed to scale their operations effectively. Minuteman Press stands as a highly stable leader in the printing and marketing services industry, demonstrating impressive system health through its extensive history. The company has been in business for 50 years and has spent 48 of those years as a franchisor, refining its operational model to support a global network of approximately 1,000 total units. This longevity and scale suggest a resilient brand that has successfully navigated decades of technological change and economic shifts. By maintaining such a large footprint, the franchise provides a proven framework for new owners to enter the commercial print and promotional market with the backing of a deeply experienced corporate structure. This franchise opportunity is geared toward individuals who meet a minimum net worth requirement of $250,000 and possess at least $75,000 in liquid capital. While technical printing experience is not required, the ideal candidate should have strong management, marketing, and interpersonal skills to build local business relationships. The model offers an attractive lifestyle fit for those desiring a standard Monday through Friday schedule, making it appealing to both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking for a professional B2B environment. Prospective owners should consider key risks such as the increasing shift toward digital-only media and the intense price competition from online wholesale printers, which require a proactive approach to sales and customer service.
$74K–$250K Retail & Services
MR
Mr. Rooter Plumbing
Mr. Rooter Plumbing operates within the home services sector, specializing in residential and commercial plumbing solutions, including drain cleaning, pipe repair, and comprehensive system maintenance. As a subsidiary of Neighborly, a KKR-backed multi-brand franchisor, the company leverages a network of over 310 locations to maintain a significant market presence. Franchisees manage a service-based business model focused on dispatching licensed technicians, overseeing customer acquisition, and managing operational logistics. The brand’s competitive position is defined by its integration into a larger home services ecosystem, which provides cross-promotional opportunities and centralized corporate support, distinguishing it from fragmented independent local contractors. The total initial investment for a Mr. Rooter Plumbing franchise ranges from approximately $100,000 to $210,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $44,000. Variance in these startup costs is primarily driven by the scale of the initial vehicle fleet, local real estate expenses, and the inventory required for the specific territory. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to a national advertising fund. These fees facilitate access to the franchisor’s proprietary management software, brand marketing initiatives, and continuous technical training, ensuring that the franchisee maintains the operational standards required by the parent organization. Investing in a Mr. Rooter Plumbing franchise requires a realistic view of earnings, which fluctuate based on market scale and technician efficiency. While the brand provides a proven framework, profitability in home services is largely driven by job density and the ability to manage labor costs effectively. Successful owners focus on increasing the average ticket size through comprehensive service offerings and maintaining high customer retention. By leveraging a recognized national brand, franchisees can often justify premium pricing, which helps balance the overhead of royalties and marketing. Ultimately, financial success depends on disciplined operational management and maintaining a consistent volume of service calls within the local market. The Mr. Rooter operational model offers a home-based option, allowing owners to minimize initial overhead while building their fleet. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing a team of technicians, overseeing dispatching, and executing local sales strategies. Each franchisee is granted a protected territory, ensuring exclusive access to a specific customer base. Support systems include extensive initial training, ongoing field assistance from business consultants, and proprietary software for managing customer relations and billing. This structure provides a roadmap for growth, enabling owners to transition from hands-on management to a more executive role as their territory matures and their team expands. Mr. Rooter Plumbing is a well-established brand in the home services sector with a long history of operations. The company has been in business for 56 years and has been franchising for 54 of those years, demonstrating significant longevity and stability. Currently, the system consists of 310 total units. Since 2016, the franchise has been owned by Neighborly, a large multi-brand home services platform backed by the private equity firm KKR. This institutional backing provides the franchise with robust corporate support and resources, positioning it as a mature and stable player within the plumbing industry. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals who meet a minimum net worth requirement of $300,000 and have at least $75,000 in liquid capital available. While plumbing experience is not strictly necessary, the ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a background in management or business operations. It is a good fit for those seeking a scalable business model rather than a hands-on trade role, making it suitable for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high local competition and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled licensed technicians in a tight labor market.
$100K–$210K Home Services
SH
Senior Helpers
Senior Helpers operates within the non-medical home care sector, focusing on aging-in-place services. Franchisees manage a service-based business model where they recruit, train, and deploy caregivers to provide personal care, companionship, and specialized support for Alzheimer’s and dementia patients. A central component of their market differentiation is the proprietary LIFE Profile assessment tool, which uses data-driven protocols to identify safety risks and tailor care plans. With over 320 locations, the company maintains a scaled presence in the fragmented senior care market, competing primarily on its specialized protocols for chronic disease and cognitive care management. The total initial investment for a Senior Helpers franchise ranges from $91,000 to $127,000, which includes a $55,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the total investment is typically driven by regional differences in office lease rates, initial local marketing expenditures, and the amount of working capital required to sustain operations during the startup phase. The initial fee covers territory rights and training, while recurring fees provide for system-wide infrastructure, brand management, and ongoing corporate support. Investing in a Senior Helpers franchise involves an initial investment typically ranging from $125,000 to $170,000. While individual earnings vary based on market penetration, established territories often see gross margins between 30% and 40%. Profitability is primarily driven by the ability to recruit quality caregivers and maintain a high volume of billable hours. Successful owners focus on the spread between client billing rates and caregiver wages. Managing administrative overhead and leveraging specialized services, such as Alzheimer’s and dementia care, further enhances revenue potential as the aging population increases demand for personalized home care. The Senior Helpers model allows for an initial home-based setup before transitioning to a commercial office as the client base expands. Daily responsibilities include community networking, staff management, and coordinating care plans. Franchisees operate within protected territories defined by senior population demographics to ensure market exclusivity. Support systems are extensive, featuring initial training at the corporate headquarters, ongoing field assistance, and national marketing campaigns. Owners also utilize proprietary software for scheduling and billing, which streamlines back-office tasks and allows them to focus on local relationship building and service quality. Senior Helpers is a mature franchise system with a solid track record in the home care industry. The company has been in business for 22 years and has been franchising for 20 years, demonstrating long-term stability and brand recognition. Currently, the network consists of approximately 320 total units. Since 2019, the brand has been under the ownership of Waud Capital Partners, a private equity firm that acquired the company to drive further growth. This institutional backing provides the financial resources and strategic oversight necessary to navigate the competitive senior care landscape, suggesting a healthy and established system for prospective owners. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically possesses strong interpersonal skills and a background in management or sales, as the role requires building relationships with referral sources and managing a diverse caregiver workforce. It is a suitable fit for both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a proven model and experienced operators seeking to scale. From a lifestyle perspective, it appeals to those who want a business with a strong social mission. However, potential franchisees should be aware of key risks, including the ongoing challenge of caregiver recruitment in a tight labor market and the complexities of navigating evolving state healthcare regulations.
$91K–$127K Senior Care
T
Thriveworks
Thriveworks operates within the health and wellness sector, specifically focusing on outpatient mental health services. The business model utilizes a hybrid approach, integrating physical clinics with telehealth capabilities to provide counseling and psychiatry. Franchisees primarily manage the administrative and operational aspects of the practice, including clinician recruitment, local networking, and facility management, while clinical oversight is typically handled by licensed professionals. A key differentiator in its market position is the commitment to same-week appointment availability and established partnerships with major insurance providers, which lowers the barrier to entry for clients. With over 340 locations, the brand leverages a centralized billing and scheduling infrastructure to streamline the patient intake process and maintain consistent service standards across its network. The total initial investment for a Thriveworks franchise ranges from $13,000 to $71,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $12,000. This relatively low entry cost is driven primarily by the flexibility of the office requirements; variance in the total investment depends on whether a franchisee opts for a small executive suite or a larger multi-office facility, as well as local real estate costs and initial marketing spend. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 4.00% of gross revenue. These fees cover access to the franchisor’s proprietary electronic health record systems, centralized call center support, and national insurance credentialing assistance, which are critical for navigating the complexities of healthcare reimbursement and patient acquisition. Investing in a Thriveworks franchise requires an understanding of the mental health industry's unique financial landscape. Realistic earnings expectations are heavily influenced by the number of licensed clinicians a franchisee can recruit and retain, as well as the local demand for counseling services. Key profitability drivers in the health and wellness sector include maintaining high clinician utilization rates and optimizing the mix between self-pay clients and insurance reimbursements. Efficient administrative management, particularly regarding billing and credentialing, ensures steady cash flow. While initial startup costs are moderate compared to retail franchises, long-term margins are sustained by minimizing patient turnover and leveraging the brand's national reputation to lower customer acquisition costs. The day-to-day operations of a Thriveworks franchisee focus primarily on business development, staff management, and community networking rather than clinical practice. Franchisees are responsible for hiring qualified therapists and ensuring the local office meets brand standards, while the corporate headquarters provides extensive support through centralized scheduling and billing services. This model allows owners to focus on growth while the franchisor handles the complex administrative tasks associated with healthcare. Territory structures are typically based on protected geographic areas or population counts to ensure a sufficient client base. Support systems also include a proprietary electronic health record platform and national marketing campaigns designed to drive lead generation to individual locations. Thriveworks has established a significant presence in the mental health industry, currently operating approximately 340 total units across the country. The brand boasts a long-standing history with 19 years in business, demonstrating its ability to navigate the evolving healthcare landscape. Having spent the last 10 years franchising, the company has refined its operational model to support a growing network of partners while maintaining a focus on high-quality clinical care and accessible counseling services. This opportunity is accessible to a wide range of investors, requiring a minimum net worth of $100,000 and at least $30,000 in liquid capital. It is well-suited for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees who possess strong leadership skills and a passion for community wellness. The ideal candidate does not necessarily need a clinical background but should be comfortable managing professional staff and navigating a semi-absentee lifestyle if desired. However, potential owners must be mindful of key risks, such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified licensed therapists in a competitive labor market. Additionally, fluctuations in insurance reimbursement rates can impact profit margins, requiring owners to stay diligent regarding the financial health of their practice.
$13K–$71K Fitness & Health
V
Valenta
Valenta is a B2B AI and business process outsourcing (BPO) franchise. Franchisees serve as consultants delivering AI automation, process improvement, and offshore staff augmentation services to SMBs. Home-based model with no storefront required. One of the first AI-focused franchise concepts to launch at scale. 11+ US locations.
$65K–$93K Business Services
WH
Window Hero
Window Hero operates within the home services sector, specializing in exterior maintenance for residential and commercial properties. The business model centers on a multi-service approach, encompassing window cleaning, gutter maintenance, pressure washing, and soft washing. Franchisees manage daily operations that include lead generation, crew scheduling, and quality control of field technicians. Founded in 2017 and beginning its franchise expansion in 2020, the brand has grown to approximately 50 locations. Its market position is defined by a lower entry cost relative to many industry competitors, paired with a diversified service menu intended to increase average ticket prices and customer retention through recurring seasonal maintenance. The total initial investment for a Window Hero franchise ranges from $88,425 to $194,100, which includes a standard $50,000 initial franchise fee. This fee covers the rights to the territory, initial training, and established operating systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the scale of the initial equipment package, vehicle acquisition or leasing costs, and the amount of working capital reserved for the first several months of operation. These funds also cover local marketing launches and the procurement of specialized cleaning technology required to execute the brand’s multi-service offerings. Window Hero operates within the high-demand home services sector, where profitability is largely driven by recurring revenue models and low overhead costs. While individual earnings vary based on market size and local competition, franchisees often see healthy margins due to a multi-service approach that includes window cleaning, pressure washing, and gutter care. Key financial drivers include high customer retention rates and the ability to cross-sell multiple services to a single household. Because the business requires minimal physical inventory and can be managed from a home office initially, the path to profitability is typically shorter than in retail-heavy industries. Successful owners focus on maximizing technician efficiency and maintaining a high average ticket price to ensure long-term financial stability. The day-to-day operations of a Window Hero franchise involve managing a team of technicians, overseeing local marketing efforts, and ensuring high-quality customer service. Franchisees act primarily as business managers rather than laborers, focusing on scheduling, staff management, and business development. The territory structure is defined by protected geographic zones based on household density, ensuring each owner has a sufficient customer base without internal competition. Support systems are robust, providing comprehensive initial training, a centralized call center to handle bookings, and ongoing marketing assistance. This infrastructure allows owners to focus on scaling their operations while the corporate team manages lead intake and technical software systems, creating a streamlined workflow for the entrepreneur. Window Hero currently demonstrates a robust trajectory within the home services sector, maintaining a total of 50 active units across its network. This expansion is highlighted by a significant 30.00% net growth rate, indicating strong momentum and a successful scaling strategy. Such figures suggest that the brand is effectively capturing market share while maintaining stability among its existing franchise partners. The consistent addition of new locations reflects a healthy demand for professional exterior cleaning services and a business model that resonates with entrepreneurs looking for a scalable entry point into the industry. This opportunity is well-suited for individuals who possess strong leadership skills and a focus on customer service excellence, rather than technical cleaning expertise. It appeals to both first-time business owners seeking a structured support system and experienced franchisees looking to diversify their portfolios with a high-margin service model. The lifestyle fit is ideal for those who prefer managing teams and overseeing operations rather than performing manual labor. However, potential investors should be aware of risks such as seasonal fluctuations in demand and the challenges of recruiting and retaining reliable field labor in a competitive market. Success requires a proactive approach to local marketing and a commitment to maintaining the brand's high standards of service.
$88K–$194K Home Services
W
Woofie's
Woofie's is a premium mobile pet services franchise offering dog walking, pet sitting, in-home boarding, and mobile grooming. Home-based owner/operator model. Differentiated by the "luxury pet care" positioning. Growing pet services segment — Americans spent $147B on pets in 2023. Low overhead with no commercial space required.
$82K–$157K Pet Services

⚠️ Investment figures are estimates. Actual costs vary. Always review the official FDD before investing. FranchiseStack is an educational tool, not investment advice.