Best Fitness & Health Franchises (2026)

Compare 33 Fitness & Health franchise opportunities — investment ranges, satisfaction scores, and growth data.

33 Franchises Fitness & Health

Fitness & Health Franchise Industry Overview

The Fitness & Health franchise sector offers 33 opportunities in our database, with initial investments ranging from $433K to $1.1M on average. The average franchisee satisfaction score across Fitness & Health brands is 74/100, indicating generally positive owner sentiment in this sector.

11 of these franchises support semi-absentee ownership, making them suitable for investors who want to maintain other business interests. The highest-rated brand in this category is Goldfish Swim School with a 86/100 satisfaction score. Use our comparison tool to evaluate specific brands side by side, or try the ROI calculator to model potential returns.

Filter by Investment Range

Under $100K (1)$100K–$300K (1)$300K+ (31)

Fitness & Health Franchises

GS
Goldfish Swim School
Swim instruction for kids in a tropical-themed environment.
$1.5M–$3.4M Fitness & Health Owner-Operator
PF
Planet Fitness
Low-cost gym chain known for judgment-free zone and affordable memberships.
$1.5M–$4.9M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
RH
Restore Hyper Wellness
Cryotherapy, IV drip, and wellness services franchise.
$534K–$1.3M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
TJ
The Joint Chiropractic
Walk-in chiropractic care without insurance or appointments.
$280K–$522K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
EW
European Wax Center
Premium waxing services in a comfortable, modern setting.
$382K–$611K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
BF
Body Fit Training
BFT (Body Fit Training) is a group fitness and strength training franchise from Australia with 200+ locations worldwide. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations including failure to disclose executive litigation history and misleading financial projections. A separate $22.75M class action settlement covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3 carefully.
$278K–$497K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
S
StretchLab
Assisted stretching studio franchise.
$210K–$440K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
OF
Orangetheory Fitness
Science-backed group fitness classes with heart-rate-based training.
$560K–$1.6M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
CP
Club Pilates
Largest Pilates franchise offering group reformer classes.
$252K–$538K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
BB
Burn Boot Camp
Burn Boot Camp operates within the boutique fitness sector of the Health and Wellness industry, utilizing a membership-based business model centered on high-intensity group workouts. Franchisees manage daily operations including staff recruitment, member acquisition, and the maintenance of a specialized facility that offers "camps" rather than traditional gym access. The brand distinguishes itself in a crowded market by targeting a female-centric demographic and integrating complimentary childcare services, which lowers the barrier to entry for parents. This community-focused approach positions the franchise as a mid-to-high-tier service provider, competing primarily with specialized studios like OrangeTheory or F45 while leveraging its niche focus on family-friendly logistics. The total initial investment for a Burn Boot Camp franchise ranges from approximately $250,000 to $750,000, which includes a standard $40,000 franchise fee. Significant variance in these startup costs is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate lease terms, and the scale of the required facility build-out. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue, which covers the use of brand intellectual property, corporate support systems, and national marketing initiatives. Beyond the initial capital, franchisees must account for specialized equipment procurement and the construction of the brand’s signature "floating" floor system, which represents a fixed technical requirement within the overall investment. The financial profile of a Burn Boot Camp franchise highlights a robust business model within the boutique fitness sector. According to recent data, the average unit revenue for a location is approximately $700,000 per year, demonstrating the brand's ability to attract and retain a dedicated member base. Prospective owners can find comprehensive financial performance data in the company's Franchise Disclosure Document, specifically under Item 19. This detailed disclosure provides transparency regarding the historical earnings of existing locations, allowing investors to make informed decisions based on verified performance metrics and established revenue streams across the franchise network. From an operational standpoint, the franchise emphasizes an owner-operator involvement model where franchisees play a central role in the daily success of their business. Responsibilities include managing staff, overseeing membership sales, and maintaining the high-energy community atmosphere that defines the brand. The territory structure is designed to provide each owner with a protected geographic area, reducing internal competition and allowing for focused local market penetration. Furthermore, Burn Boot Camp offers extensive support systems, including initial training programs, site selection assistance, and ongoing marketing tools. These resources ensure that owners have the necessary infrastructure to manage their facilities effectively while scaling their operations within the fitness industry. Burn Boot Camp currently maintains a robust system health characterized by a footprint of 500 total units across the country. The brand has demonstrated significant momentum with a 35.00% net growth rate, indicating a rapid expansion phase and strong market demand for its fitness model. Regarding internal sentiment, the franchise reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 73 out of 100. This score suggests a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its partners, though it leaves some room for improvement in operational support or communication as the network continues to scale quickly. This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a passion for community building. Ideal candidates often have backgrounds in management or sales and value a lifestyle that integrates fitness with professional ownership. While the structured support makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced operators may find the high-energy environment particularly rewarding. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high local competition in the boutique fitness sector and the physical demands of maintaining a high-touch service model. Success requires a deep commitment to the brand's culture and the ability to manage a specialized staff effectively.
$250K–$750K Fitness & Health Owner-Operator
AF
Anytime Fitness
24/7 access fitness club with worldwide reciprocal membership.
$398K–$974K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
GG
Gold's Gym
Gold’s Gym operates within the fitness and health industry as a full-service facility provider with a legacy rooted in bodybuilding and strength training. The business model relies primarily on recurring membership dues, supplemented by secondary revenue streams such as personal training services, group exercise programs, and retail sales. Franchisees are responsible for the daily operational management of large-scale facilities, which involves staff recruitment, equipment maintenance, and local member retention strategies. In the competitive landscape, Gold’s Gym occupies a middle-market position, leveraging its global brand recognition to compete against both specialized boutique studios and low-cost, high-volume fitness chains. Success in this model depends on maintaining high facility standards and managing the operational complexities of a high-traffic, equipment-intensive environment. The total initial investment for a Gold’s Gym franchise ranges from $294,000 to $719,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $60,000. This variance in startup costs is largely driven by the geographic location of the facility, the total square footage of the site, and the specific equipment packages required to meet brand standards. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue, which covers the use of the trademarked brand name, access to proprietary operational systems, and corporate support structures. Additional capital is typically allocated toward leasehold improvements, initial marketing launches, and working capital during the ramp-up phase. These costs reflect the capital-intensive nature of maintaining a full-service fitness facility compared to smaller, unstaffed gym models. Gold's Gym presents a robust financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the fitness industry. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $2.0 million per year across its franchise network. Detailed financial performance data is readily available within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to review historical earnings and expense patterns. This transparency helps potential owners evaluate the scalability and profitability of the model before making a long-term commitment. By analyzing these figures, investors can better understand the revenue potential associated with the brand's global recognition and established membership base. Operationally, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, which allows owners to focus on high-level strategy while professional management teams handle the daily gym functions. Day-to-day responsibilities typically involve overseeing staff performance, local marketing efforts, and financial monitoring rather than constant on-site presence. The territory structure is defined to provide franchisees with specific market areas, ensuring a clear path for expansion and local dominance. To ensure success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including site selection assistance, initial training programs, and ongoing operational guidance to help maintain brand standards and member satisfaction. Gold's Gym currently maintains a robust global presence with approximately 700 total units in operation. The brand is experiencing a steady expansion phase, characterized by a 10.00% net growth rate that reflects its ongoing appeal in the fitness industry. Franchisee satisfaction stands at a respectable 71 out of 100, suggesting that while the majority of owners are content with the system and support provided, there is still some room for operational improvements. This combination of a large footprint and positive growth indicates a stable system that continues to attract investment despite the competitive landscape of big-box fitness centers. This franchise model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer to manage a team rather than handle daily floor tasks. Ideal candidates typically possess strong leadership skills and a background in business management or sales, as the lifestyle requires balancing high-level oversight with strategic marketing. While the brand is accessible to motivated first-time business owners, it is often a better fit for experienced franchisees who understand the complexities of large-scale facility management and high-volume membership models. Prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, such as the significant capital expenditure required for equipment and real estate, as well as the intense competition from low-cost boutique studios.
$294K–$719K Fitness & Health Owner-Operator
C
CycleBar
CycleBar operates within the boutique fitness sector of the Health and Wellness industry, specifically focusing on the premium indoor cycling niche. The business model relies on a mix of recurring membership dues, class packages, and ancillary retail sales. Franchisees are responsible for high-level operations, including the recruitment and management of specialized instructors, local marketing initiatives to drive lead generation, and facility oversight. By integrating proprietary performance tracking technology and instructor-led choreography, the brand positions itself as a high-end alternative to general-purpose gyms. Its competitive standing is defined by its ability to foster a community-centric environment while leveraging the operational scale of its parent company, Xponential Fitness. The total initial investment for a CycleBar franchise typically ranges from $275,000 to $525,000. This capital requirement includes a standard franchise fee of $60,000, which grants the operator access to the brand’s intellectual property and initial training programs. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. The variance in total investment is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate leasehold improvements, and local construction labor rates. Additional factors influencing the initial outlay include the scale of the opening marketing campaign and the specific equipment requirements for the studio size. These fees fund the franchisor’s corporate support structure, including centralized marketing assets and technological infrastructure. CycleBar presents a specific financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the boutique fitness industry. On average, individual franchise units generate approximately $500,000 in annual revenue. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate the brand's economic viability and compare it against other fitness concepts. While individual results vary based on location and management, these figures provide a baseline for understanding the revenue potential of a standard indoor cycling studio under the CycleBar brand. The operational model for CycleBar is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee ownership structure, allowing franchisees to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. Day-to-day responsibilities typically involve overseeing a studio manager who handles instructor scheduling, member relations, and local marketing efforts. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to ensure market protection and strategic growth within specific regions. To assist in these operations, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, site selection assistance, and ongoing marketing resources. This framework is intended to streamline studio management and help owners scale their investment through multi-unit development. CycleBar currently maintains a network of approximately 250 total units across its system. The franchise has demonstrated a solid trajectory with a 15.00 percent net growth rate, indicating steady expansion and continued demand within the boutique fitness market. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 70 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive sentiment among owners, though there remains some room for improvement in operational support or profitability expectations. This scale positions the brand as a major player in the indoor cycling space, showing both an established presence and ongoing momentum. This opportunity is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who want to manage a business while maintaining other professional commitments. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or community building, as the model relies heavily on membership retention and local engagement. It fits a lifestyle focused on wellness and high-energy environments. While the structured system is accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit owners may find it easier to scale the concept across multiple territories. However, potential investors should watch out for high fixed overhead costs and the intense competition within the boutique fitness sector, which can impact long-term margins.
$275K–$525K Fitness & Health Owner-Operator
CF
Crunch Fitness
Crunch Fitness operates within the health and fitness sector as a full-service gym franchise utilizing a high-volume, low-price (HVLP) business model. The brand positions itself in the market through a tiered membership structure that balances affordability with a range of amenities, targeting a broad demographic with a non-intimidating value proposition. Franchisees are responsible for the daily oversight of large-scale facilities, which involves managing diverse staff teams, executing local marketing strategies, and maintaining equipment standards. This model relies on scaling membership volume to offset high fixed operating costs, placing the brand in direct competition with both budget-friendly gyms and mid-tier athletic clubs. The initial investment for a Crunch Fitness franchise ranges from approximately $804,500 to $6.7 million. This significant variance is primarily driven by geographic location, the total square footage of the facility, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements. Higher-end estimates typically reflect large-scale urban conversions or new builds requiring extensive HVAC, plumbing, and structural infrastructure. Beyond the $25,000 initial franchise fee, which secures the right to operate under the brand name, franchisees are required to pay an ongoing royalty fee of 5% of gross revenue. These fees cover corporate-level support, including site selection assistance, proprietary operational systems, and ongoing training programs. The financial profile of a Crunch Fitness franchise reflects a robust business model positioned within the competitive high-value, low-price fitness segment. On average, individual units generate approximately $1.5 million in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's capacity to attract a large and consistent membership base. For those conducting due diligence, detailed Item 19 financial performance representations are readily available within the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency provides prospective owners with essential data regarding historical earnings and expenses, allowing for a more informed evaluation of the investment's potential return and long-term viability. Operationally, the franchise utilizes a semi-absentee involvement model that appeals to investors looking for a scalable business without the need for constant on-site management. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee generally focus on high-level executive functions, such as financial monitoring and strategic growth, while professional managers handle the immediate needs of the gym floor and staff. The brand’s territory structure is designed to support multi-unit development, giving owners the opportunity to scale within specific geographic regions. Furthermore, Crunch Fitness offers comprehensive support systems that include assistance with site selection, marketing campaigns, and ongoing operational training to ensure each location meets brand standards. Crunch Fitness maintains a robust presence in the fitness industry with a total of 423 units currently in operation. The brand is experiencing significant momentum, evidenced by a strong 20.00% net growth rate that suggests aggressive expansion and sustained market demand. However, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 66 out of 100. This score indicates that while the system is expanding rapidly, there may be some underlying friction or operational challenges between the corporate entity and its individual owners that prospective investors should investigate during their due diligence process. This franchise model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing a manager rather than handling day-to-day gym floor tasks. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or marketing to drive membership growth. Because of the scale and operational complexity required for profitability, the brand is often a better fit for experienced multi-unit franchisees rather than first-time business owners. A key lifestyle benefit is the ability to build a scalable business that does not require a constant on-site presence. However, watch-outs include the high initial capital expenditure and the intense competition within the high-volume, low-cost gym sector, which can squeeze margins if membership targets are not consistently met.
$804K–$6.7M Fitness & Health Owner-Operator
ME
Massage Envy
Massage and skin care franchise with membership model.
$575K–$1.1M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
FT
F45 Training
Functional 45-minute group training workouts.
$300K–$700K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
BF
Body Fit Training (BFT)
BFT (Body Fit Training) is a group fitness and strength training franchise from Australia with 200+ locations worldwide. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations including failure to disclose executive litigation history and misleading financial projections. A separate $22.75M class action settlement covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3 carefully.
$447K–$741K Fitness & Health
EM
Ellie Mental Health
Ellie Mental Health operates within the healthcare services sector, focusing on outpatient mental health and psychiatric care. The business model utilizes a clinic-based approach to scale professional counseling through a standardized operational framework. Franchisees function as executive owners, overseeing clinician recruitment, facility management, and local networking rather than providing direct patient care. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself as a bridge between fragmented independent practices and large-scale institutional providers. By standardizing intake and billing, the model seeks to address systemic inefficiencies in the mental health industry while capitalizing on the sustained increase in national demand for therapy. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $392,000 to $680,000, including a $60,000 franchise fee. Ongoing costs include a 7.5% royalty on gross revenue and a 2% advertising fund contribution. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by regional real estate costs, the scale of the clinic build-out, and initial working capital needed during the clinician credentialing phase. These fees cover centralized infrastructure, including insurance billing systems, electronic health records, and intake support. This financial structure reflects the capital requirements of medical office space and the administrative complexity of navigating third-party insurance reimbursements. Investing in an Ellie Mental Health franchise involves understanding that profitability is primarily driven by clinician recruitment and the efficient management of billable hours. While specific earnings vary based on market demand and location, the health and wellness sector generally sees success through high patient retention and optimized insurance reimbursement rates. Key financial drivers include maintaining low administrative overhead and ensuring that practitioners are fully booked. Because mental health services are in high demand, franchisees often see steady revenue growth as they scale their clinical staff, though initial profitability depends heavily on the speed of the credentialing process and the local competitive landscape for qualified therapists. On a day-to-day basis, franchisees focus on business development, staff management, and community outreach rather than providing direct clinical care. The operational model typically requires hiring a clinical director to oversee therapist performance while the owner handles the administrative and marketing functions. Territory structures are generally defined by population density and demographic data to ensure a sufficient client base for multiple clinicians. To assist in these efforts, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including centralized billing services, assistance with practitioner credentialing, and established marketing playbooks designed to drive patient inquiries and maintain a consistent referral pipeline. Ellie Mental Health has established a significant presence in the behavioral healthcare sector, currently boasting a system of 100 total units. The brand brings a wealth of industry experience to its partners, having been in business for 14 years. While the core company has a long history of clinical operations, it has spent the last four years expanding through its franchising model. This combination of a decade-plus of operational history and a relatively recent, rapid scaling phase indicates a brand that is transitioning from a local success story to a national network. Prospective franchisees should meet a minimum net worth requirement of $400,000 and possess at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify for this opportunity. The ideal candidate does not necessarily need a background in psychology but should possess strong leadership skills and a passion for community wellness. This model is well-suited for those seeking a semi-absentee lifestyle, as it allows owners to focus on business development while clinicians handle the patient care. It appeals to both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a structured system and experienced multi-unit operators wanting to diversify into the healthcare space. However, potential owners must be mindful of the competitive labor market for qualified therapists and the complexities of navigating insurance reimbursements, which represent the primary risks in this industry.
$392K–$680K Fitness & Health
H
HOTWORX
HOTWORX operates within the boutique fitness and wellness sector, utilizing a 24-hour infrared sauna studio model. The business structure centers on three-person workout pods that provide virtually instructed isometric and high-intensity interval training (HIIT) sessions. This automated delivery system enables a minimal-staffing model, shifting the franchisee’s daily responsibilities from instructor management to membership sales, facility maintenance, and administrative oversight. With over 420 locations, the brand occupies a specific market niche by integrating heat therapy with exercise, appealing to a demographic that prioritizes privacy and time-efficient fitness routines. The total initial investment for a HOTWORX franchise ranges from $323,000 to $539,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is primarily attributed to real estate factors, such as site selection, leasehold improvements, and regional construction expenses. Franchisees are also subject to a monthly royalty fee of 5.50% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund the brand’s proprietary technology updates, ongoing operational support, and collective marketing efforts. The model’s reliance on automated instruction is intended to mitigate long-term labor costs relative to traditional gym formats. Investing in a HOTWORX franchise involves a financial commitment that varies based on location and build-out costs, but the model is designed for high margins through recurring membership revenue. Realistic earnings expectations depend heavily on the ability to scale membership numbers quickly while maintaining low overhead costs. Unlike traditional gyms, the primary profitability drivers for this health and fitness concept are the reduced labor requirements and the 24-hour access model. Because the workouts are led by virtual instructors within infrared saunas, franchisees can operate with minimal staff, allowing a larger portion of the monthly dues to contribute directly to the bottom line once the initial investment is recouped. The day-to-day operations of a HOTWORX studio focus largely on local marketing, lead generation, and membership sales rather than hands-on fitness instruction. Franchisees oversee a small team responsible for facility maintenance and customer service during staffed hours, though the business can function as a semi-absentee model. The territory structure typically provides protected areas based on population density or specific zip codes to prevent internal competition. Support systems from the franchisor include comprehensive initial training, site selection assistance, and ongoing marketing assets designed to drive brand awareness. This structured environment allows owners to focus on community engagement and business growth while relying on the established operational blueprint provided by the corporate team. HOTWORX has established a significant presence in the boutique fitness industry over its nine years of operation. Since it began franchising seven years ago, the brand has experienced rapid growth and currently boasts a network of 420 total units. This expansion reflects a robust system health and a proven business model that utilizes infrared heat technology to provide efficient workout options. The steady increase in locations suggests a strong market demand and a scalable infrastructure that supports franchisees across various regions. This investment opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $400,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate often possesses strong leadership skills and a passion for health and wellness, making it a suitable lifestyle fit for those who value community engagement. While the semi-absentee model appeals to experienced multi-unit operators, the comprehensive training provided also makes it accessible for first-time franchisees. However, potential owners should be mindful of risks such as high local competition in the fitness sector and the ongoing costs associated with maintaining specialized infrared equipment.
$323K–$539K Fitness & Health
H&
Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa
Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa operates within the health and wellness sector, utilizing a membership-based business model to provide recurring revenue through massage, facial, and hair removal services. Franchisees focus on the daily management of specialized labor, including the recruitment and scheduling of licensed massage therapists and estheticians, while overseeing retail product sales and local customer acquisition. With more than 620 locations across North America, the company maintains a competitive position in the mid-tier spa market by offering standardized services at a lower price point than traditional luxury day spas. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $502,000 to $693,000, a figure that includes the $49,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely determined by real estate factors, such as the scale of leasehold improvements, local labor rates for construction, and the geographic location of the facility. Ongoing operational costs include a 5.50% royalty on gross revenue and a 3.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees facilitate access to the brand’s operating systems, corporate training programs, and regional or national marketing campaigns intended to sustain the membership pipeline. Investing in a Hand & Stone franchise requires significant capital, but the membership-based model offers a predictable financial trajectory. Realistic earnings in the wellness sector depend on the maturity of the subscriber base, as monthly dues provide a stable floor for covering fixed costs. Key profitability drivers include high member retention and the effective upselling of specialized enhancements like hot stone treatments or high-end facials. Successful franchisees focus on managing labor costs, which are the largest expense, while maximizing room utilization throughout the day. While top-performing locations can generate revenue exceeding one million dollars, margins are ultimately dictated by the owner's ability to balance therapist compensation with consistent client volume. Day-to-day operations revolve around staff management, scheduling, and local marketing to drive client acquisition. Franchisees spend considerable time recruiting licensed massage therapists and estheticians, as service quality drives brand loyalty. The territory structure provides protected areas, ensuring owners do not compete directly with other franchisees nearby. Support systems include site selection assistance and comprehensive training for owners and managers. Ongoing corporate support offers access to centralized booking and national advertising campaigns. This framework allows owners to focus on local community engagement and maintaining service standards within their market. Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa has established itself as a significant player in the wellness industry with a network of 620 total units. The company has been in business for 20 years and has been franchising for 18 of those years, demonstrating a long-term commitment to the franchise model. Its stability and growth potential are further supported by private equity ownership, as it was acquired by L Catterton in 2018. This backing provides the brand with substantial resources and strategic oversight, positioning it as a mature and institutionally supported system within the competitive spa and massage market. Prospective franchisees should have a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate possesses strong management skills and a background in business operations rather than technical massage expertise, making it suitable for both first-time owners and experienced multi-unit investors seeking a semi-absentee lifestyle. While the recurring revenue model is attractive, candidates must consider risks such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining licensed massage therapists in a tight labor market. Additionally, the high initial investment and reliance on discretionary consumer spending mean that local economic downturns could impact profitability.
$502K–$693K Fitness & Health
JP
JETSET Pilates
JETSET Pilates operates within the boutique fitness sector of the health and wellness industry, specifically focusing on high-intensity reformer Pilates. Founded in Miami, the brand has expanded rapidly with over 270 locations currently in development, positioning it as a fast-growing entity in the 2024-2025 market. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of studio operations, which includes instructor recruitment, class scheduling, and member retention strategies. The business model is built on recurring revenue through tiered memberships and class packages. In the competitive landscape, JETSET occupies a premium niche, utilizing a specialized workout methodology and modern studio design to differentiate itself from traditional Pilates studios and general fitness centers. The total initial investment for a JETSET Pilates franchise ranges from $413,000 to $807,000. This variance in cost is primarily driven by the geographic location of the studio, the square footage of the leased space, and the specific construction requirements for the facility build-out. The initial franchise fee is set at $60,000, providing the owner with brand rights and initial training. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.50% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. These fees cover continuous corporate support, the development of proprietary workout programming, and national marketing efforts intended to sustain brand visibility. Investing in a JETSET Pilates franchise requires an understanding of the boutique fitness financial landscape, where profitability is primarily driven by recurring membership revenue and high class-utilization rates. While specific earnings vary based on geographic location and local market demand, successful franchisees typically focus on maintaining low member churn and optimizing instructor schedules to maximize throughput. Key profitability drivers include effective lead generation strategies to fill introductory classes and the ability to upsell premium packages or branded retail merchandise. Prospective owners should anticipate a ramp-up period where initial capital is used to cover leasehold improvements and equipment costs before reaching a break-even point. Sustained financial health in this sector relies on balancing fixed operational costs, such as rent and utilities, against the scalable nature of group fitness sessions. The day-to-day operations of a JETSET Pilates studio involve managing a team of certified instructors, overseeing local marketing efforts, and ensuring a high-quality client experience during every session. Franchisees are responsible for administrative tasks including payroll, inventory management for retail sections, and maintaining the studio’s aesthetic standards. The brand typically utilizes a protected territory structure, ensuring that owners have exclusive rights to a specific geographic area to prevent internal competition. Support systems from the franchisor are comprehensive, offering assistance with site selection, studio design, and initial training for both owners and staff. Ongoing operational support includes access to proprietary technology platforms for booking and billing, as well as centralized marketing assets designed to maintain brand consistency across all locations. JETSET Pilates has established a solid foundation within the boutique fitness industry over the last twelve years. Since its inception, the brand has demonstrated consistent growth and now boasts a total of 50 units across its network. While the company spent its early years perfecting the studio model and client experience, it transitioned into a franchise system five years ago. This decade-plus of operational history combined with several years of franchising experience suggests a mature business model that has successfully navigated the shift from a local boutique operation to a scalable national brand. This investment opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $350,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a passion for wellness, making it a suitable fit for both first-time entrepreneurs seeking a structured system and experienced franchisees looking to diversify their portfolios. The business model supports a balanced lifestyle for owners who prioritize community engagement and team management. However, prospective partners should be mindful of risks such as high local competition in the saturated boutique fitness market and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining specialized instructors who can deliver the brand's specific high-intensity Pilates method.
$413K–$807K Fitness & Health
L
LaserAway
LaserAway operates within the medical aesthetics sector of the health and wellness industry, focusing on non-invasive cosmetic procedures. The business model centers on high-margin services including laser hair removal, injectables such as Botox and fillers, and non-surgical body contouring. Franchisees are responsible for managing clinical staff—typically registered nurses and nurse practitioners—while overseeing daily client acquisition and facility operations. The brand occupies a distinct market position by targeting millennial and Gen Z demographics through a retail-oriented approach to medical treatments. With over 175 locations, the company utilizes standardized clinical protocols to compete against both independent medical spas and large-scale national aesthetic chains. The total initial investment for a LaserAway franchise ranges from $800,000 to $1.6 million, which includes a $75,000 franchise fee. This capital outlay covers site selection, leasehold improvements, and the procurement of specialized medical-grade laser equipment. Variance in the total cost is largely determined by regional real estate prices and the scale of the facility build-out. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. These recurring fees provide the franchisee with access to centralized marketing infrastructure, brand development, and continuous operational support from the corporate entity. Investing in a LaserAway franchise requires a significant capital commitment, typically ranging from several hundred thousand to over one million dollars. Realistic earnings in the health and wellness sector depend heavily on high-volume foot traffic and the ability to convert one-time consultations into recurring membership revenue. Key profitability drivers include managing the high costs of specialized medical staff, such as registered nurses and physician assistants, while maintaining aggressive local marketing campaigns to keep the appointment books full. Successful locations often see high margins on injectable treatments like Botox and dermal fillers, which complement the core laser hair removal services and drive overall unit performance. On a daily basis, franchisees focus on staff supervision, local community engagement, and ensuring strict adherence to medical safety protocols. While owners do not need a medical background, they must navigate complex state regulations regarding medical directorship and clinical oversight. The franchise structure typically offers protected territories based on demographic data and proximity to high-end retail centers. Support systems are robust, providing comprehensive training through dedicated programs, assistance with site selection and build-out, and access to proprietary technology and centralized marketing assets. This operational framework allows franchisees to scale their business while maintaining the brand's premium aesthetic standards and clinical consistency. LaserAway has established a significant presence in the medical aesthetics industry with 175 total units currently in operation. The brand brings 19 years of operational experience to the table, though it has only been active in the franchising space for the last five years. A major milestone in its corporate history occurred in 2021 when the private equity firm General Atlantic acquired the company. This institutional backing suggests a focus on aggressive scaling and standardized operations, transitioning the brand from a founder-led boutique model to a private equity-owned powerhouse with a national footprint. To qualify for a franchise, candidates must meet a minimum net worth requirement of 800,000 dollars and possess at least 300,000 dollars in liquid capital. The ideal franchisee typically has a background in sales, marketing, or management rather than a medical degree, as the business model focuses on high-end retail service and customer acquisition. This opportunity is well-suited for experienced multi-unit operators looking to diversify into the health and wellness sector, though first-time franchisees with strong business acumen may also succeed. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high initial build-out costs and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining licensed medical professionals in a competitive labor market.
$800K–$1.6M Fitness & Health
PS
Perspire Sauna Studio
Perspire Sauna Studio operates within the boutique wellness sector, specializing in infrared sauna therapy. The business model relies on a membership-based recurring revenue structure with relatively low labor requirements, as the core service is largely automated within private suites. Franchisees oversee daily operations including staff management, facility maintenance, and customer retention strategies. Positioned as a specialized recovery and detox provider, the brand occupies a niche between traditional fitness centers and full-service spas, currently maintaining a market presence of over 115 locations. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $425,000 to $773,000, which includes a $55,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely attributed to real estate location, leasehold improvements, and the specific number of sauna units required for the site. Ongoing expenses include a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover the use of the brand’s intellectual property, ongoing operational support, and centralized marketing initiatives designed to drive brand awareness and lead generation. Investing in a Perspire Sauna Studio requires an initial capital outlay that typically ranges from three hundred thousand to over five hundred thousand dollars. While specific earnings vary by location, profitability in the health and wellness sector is primarily driven by recurring membership revenue and high customer retention rates. Franchisees can expect a ramp-up period as they build a local client base, but the low labor costs associated with infrared sauna services—which require minimal staffing compared to traditional gyms—significantly enhance profit margins. Successful owners focus on maximizing room utilization and upselling complementary wellness products to stabilize cash flow and achieve a faster return on investment. The daily operations of a studio involve managing a small team of wellness consultants, overseeing facility cleanliness, and executing local marketing campaigns to drive foot traffic. Perspire utilizes a protected territory structure, ensuring that franchisees have exclusive rights to a specific geographic area to prevent internal competition. The corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including site selection assistance, initial training at their headquarters, and ongoing access to proprietary management software. This structured environment allows owners to focus on community engagement and client experience while relying on the franchisor for technical updates and national brand awareness initiatives. Perspire Sauna Studio has established a solid foundation within the wellness industry over its nine years in business. Since it began franchising five years ago, the brand has demonstrated consistent growth and now maintains a system of 115 total units. This expansion indicates a healthy and maturing franchise model that has successfully navigated the transition from a single-location concept to a national presence. The steady increase in unit count suggests that the company has refined its operational support and market positioning to meet the rising consumer demand for infrared sauna and red-light therapy. Prospective franchisees should have a minimum net worth of $400,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify. The brand is well-suited for both first-time business owners and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong people management skills and a genuine interest in the health and recovery sector. It offers a lifestyle-friendly investment for those looking for a semi-absentee model with relatively low staffing requirements. However, candidates must consider risks such as the potential for market saturation as more wellness brands enter the space and the necessity of consistent capital reinvestment to keep specialized sauna technology up to date.
$425K–$773K Fitness & Health
PA
Pilates Addiction
Pilates Addiction operates within the boutique fitness sector, specifically focusing on reformer-based Pilates instruction. As a subsidiary of Sequel Brands, the concept is positioned for rapid scale between 2025 and 2026, leveraging the operational framework established by founder Anthony Geisler. The business model relies on a recurring revenue structure driven by tiered memberships and high-utilization class schedules. Franchisees manage day-to-day operations including staff recruitment, instructor certification oversight, and local lead generation. In a competitive market, the brand distinguishes itself through its association with established fitness industry leadership and a standardized, scalable studio footprint designed for high-traffic urban and suburban retail centers. The total initial investment for a Pilates Addiction location ranges from $239,000 to $647,000, a variance primarily driven by real estate costs, leasehold improvements, and local permitting requirements. This capital outlay includes a $65,000 initial franchise fee, which grants the operator rights to the brand and proprietary training systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund corporate-level support, brand development, and centralized marketing initiatives. Equipment procurement for the reformer studio also represents a significant portion of the startup costs, though total expenditure depends on whether the franchisee opts for direct purchase or third-party financing. Investing in a Pilates Addiction franchise requires a clear understanding of the boutique fitness financial landscape. Realistic earnings expectations typically depend on the speed of membership acquisition and the ability to maintain high retention rates over time. For most health and fitness franchises, profitability is driven by recurring monthly revenue and the optimization of class capacity during peak hours. Owners must balance initial capital expenditures, such as high-end reformer equipment and studio build-outs, with ongoing operational costs like certified instructor wages and local marketing. Success in this sector often hinges on keeping churn rates low and maximizing the lifetime value of each member through tiered pricing models and supplementary retail sales. The day-to-day operations of a Pilates Addiction studio involve managing a team of certified instructors, overseeing class schedules, and engaging directly with the local community to drive brand awareness. Franchisees are responsible for maintaining a pristine studio environment and ensuring that the customer experience remains consistent with brand standards. The franchise typically utilizes a protected territory structure, which grants owners exclusive rights to operate within a specific geographic area defined by population density and demographic data. To ensure long-term success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems including site selection assistance, initial training programs, and ongoing marketing resources designed to streamline administrative tasks and studio management. Pilates Addiction has established a steady presence in the boutique fitness market over its eight years in business. The brand began franchising two years ago and currently operates a total of 11 units across its network. In 2024, the system entered a new phase of institutional growth following its acquisition by Sequel Brands, a private equity firm specializing in health and wellness concepts. This transition to private equity ownership suggests a strategic shift toward more aggressive scaling and professionalized management as the brand moves beyond its initial regional development phase. Prospective owners should meet financial requirements including a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit franchisees who possess strong interpersonal skills and a genuine interest in the fitness industry. Ideal candidates are those seeking a lifestyle-oriented business that allows for active community engagement and a semi-absentee management structure. However, candidates should be aware of specific risks such as high local competition in the saturated boutique Pilates market and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining highly specialized, certified instructors.
$239K–$647K Fitness & Health
PB
Pure Barre
Pure Barre is a barre fitness franchise with 600+ studios offering technique-based, low-impact workouts. Strong female demographic and brand loyalty. Part of the Xponential Fitness portfolio. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations including failure to disclose executive litigation history and misleading financial projections. A separate $22.75M class action settlement covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3 carefully.
$175K–$480K Fitness & Health
RW
Radiant Waxing
Radiant Waxing, formerly known as Waxing the City, operates within the health and beauty sector of the franchise market. The business model centers on providing specialized full-body waxing services through a recurring appointment structure. Franchisees manage daily operations that include the recruitment of licensed estheticians, inventory management, and local customer acquisition. Following a 2024 rebranding, the concept shifted toward a modernized aesthetic and a reduced initial investment threshold compared to its previous iteration. This strategic pivot aims to improve market competitiveness by lowering the barrier to entry while maintaining a focus on high-frequency, service-based revenue in a fragmented personal care industry. The total initial investment for a Radiant Waxing location ranges from $159,000 to $335,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $45,000. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty fee on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover brand development, operational support, and centralized marketing initiatives. The variance in the total investment range is primarily driven by real estate factors, such as leasehold improvements, local construction costs, and the geographic location of the salon. Additionally, initial working capital requirements and equipment procurement contribute to the fluctuations in startup capital needed to reach operational status. Investing in a Radiant Waxing franchise requires an understanding of the unit-level economics common within fitness and health franchises. While individual earnings vary based on location and market maturity, successful franchisees typically focus on high-margin service offerings and recurring revenue through membership programs. Profitability in this sector is primarily driven by effective labor management, as aesthetician wages represent the largest operating expense, and high client retention rates which lower long-term customer acquisition costs. Prospective owners should anticipate an initial ramp-up period where marketing spend is elevated to build a local database, eventually stabilizing into a predictable cash flow model supported by the brand's premium pricing strategy. The day-to-day operations of a Radiant Waxing studio involve managing a specialized team of licensed estheticians and overseeing local marketing efforts to maintain a full appointment book. Franchisees are responsible for maintaining the brand’s high standards of cleanliness and guest experience while monitoring key performance indicators like retail product attachment rates. The franchise typically utilizes a protected territory structure, ensuring that owners have exclusive rights to a specific geographic area to prevent internal competition. Support systems are robust, offering comprehensive initial training through a dedicated academy, site selection assistance, and ongoing operational guidance to help owners scale their business from a single unit to a multi-unit portfolio. Radiant Waxing has established a stable presence in the beauty and personal care industry over its sixteen years of operation. Since beginning its franchising journey fourteen years ago, the brand has expanded to a total of ninety units across various markets. This track record suggests a refined business model that has weathered different economic cycles while maintaining steady growth. The longevity of the system indicates a level of operational maturity that provides a foundation for both existing and incoming franchise partners looking for a proven concept in the specialized waxing sector. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. The brand appeals to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong people management skills and a focus on premium customer service. Because the model can be run semi-absentee, it fits well for those seeking a flexible lifestyle or a diversified investment portfolio. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high competition in the boutique beauty space and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled estheticians in a tight labor market.
$159K–$335K Fitness & Health
RH
Row House
Row House operates within the boutique fitness sector of the health and wellness industry, specializing in low-impact, high-intensity indoor rowing workouts. As part of the Xponential Fitness portfolio with over 105 locations, the brand utilizes a membership-based recurring revenue model focused on group class attendance. Franchisees are primarily responsible for studio management, including the recruitment and training of specialized instructors, local lead generation, and member retention strategies. In the competitive landscape, Row House positions itself as an alternative to high-impact cardiovascular modalities like treadmill-based HIIT or indoor cycling, targeting a demographic that prioritizes joint longevity and full-body muscular engagement. The total initial investment for a Row House franchise ranges from $393,000 to $717,000, which includes a standard $60,000 initial franchise fee. This variance in capital requirements is largely driven by real estate costs, specifically leasehold improvements, studio square footage, and regional construction labor rates. Ongoing operational costs include a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. These fees provide the franchisee with access to Xponential Fitness’s centralized technology platforms, instructor training protocols, and national marketing initiatives. Investing in a Row House franchise requires a clear understanding of the boutique fitness financial landscape. While individual earnings vary based on location and market density, profitability in this sector is primarily driven by recurring membership revenue and high retention rates. Success depends on maintaining a low churn rate and maximizing class occupancy during peak morning and evening hours. Franchisees should expect initial startup costs to include leasehold improvements and specialized rowing equipment, with break-even points typically reached once a stable base of monthly subscribers is established. Efficient labor management and strategic local marketing spend are the most critical variables in controlling overhead and ensuring a healthy bottom line for the business. On an operational level, Row House owners manage staff recruitment, local community outreach, and facility maintenance. The territory structure is generally defined by protected geographic zones based on population demographics, ensuring that each studio has a sufficient pool of potential members without internal competition. Xponential Fitness, the parent company, provides a robust support system that includes initial training at their corporate headquarters, ongoing marketing assets, and a centralized sales process to help convert leads. Daily responsibilities often involve monitoring key performance indicators through a proprietary software system and fostering an inclusive studio culture. This structured framework allows franchisees to focus on growth while leveraging a proven brand identity and standardized workout programming. Row House has established a solid footprint in the boutique fitness market with 105 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for ten years and has spent the last seven years expanding through its franchising model. A significant milestone in its growth occurred in 2017 when it was acquired by Xponential Fitness, a major private equity-backed curator of boutique fitness brands. This corporate backing provides the system with a high level of institutional support and operational infrastructure, positioning it as a mature player within the competitive indoor rowing niche. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital to qualify for a franchise. The model is well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong sales leadership skills and a passion for community building. Ideal candidates typically seek a semi-absentee lifestyle fit, focusing on team management and business development rather than daily rowing instruction. However, investors should be aware of key risks, including the intense competition within the boutique fitness sector and the brand's dependence on the continued financial health and reputation of its parent company.
$393K–$717K Fitness & Health
SF
Snap Fitness
Snap Fitness operates within the high-convenience segment of the health and fitness industry, utilizing a business model centered on 24-hour access and low-overhead operations. Franchisees manage compact, automated facilities that require minimal on-site staffing, focusing primarily on member acquisition, equipment maintenance, and local community engagement. By leveraging a smaller footprint than traditional "big box" gyms, the brand positions itself as a cost-efficient alternative for both owners and members. With a global presence exceeding 2,000 locations across more than 30 countries, the company maintains a significant market share by targeting suburban and underserved urban areas where larger fitness centers may not be financially viable. The total initial investment for a Snap Fitness franchise ranges from $163,000 to $418,000, a variance largely driven by the facility's square footage, local real estate costs, and the specific equipment package selected. This investment includes a standard franchise fee of $30,000. Ongoing operational costs include a monthly royalty fee of 5.99% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to proprietary management systems, marketing support, and global brand recognition. The relatively low entry cost compared to full-service health clubs reflects the streamlined, equipment-focused nature of the model, which prioritizes functional space over luxury amenities. Investing in a Snap Fitness franchise requires a moderate capital outlay, with profitability dictated by membership volume and recurring revenue. While earnings vary by location, successful owners focus on high retention and supplemental income through personal training. The brand’s smaller physical footprint compared to big-box gyms keeps overhead costs like rent and utilities manageable. Key financial drivers include maintaining a steady pipeline of sign-ups while minimizing churn, as the subscription-based model provides predictable cash flow once break-even thresholds are met. Operational responsibilities range from staff management and marketing to ensuring facility cleanliness. Because gyms offer 24/7 access via keycard technology, the model allows for semi-absentee ownership where the facility functions with minimal supervision during off-peak hours. Franchisees operate within protected territories to prevent internal competition. The corporate support system provides assistance with site selection, interior design, and integrated technology for billing. Additionally, the franchisor offers training and marketing assets to help owners navigate the fitness landscape and maintain brand standards. Snap Fitness has established a significant global footprint with approximately 2,000 total units currently in operation. The brand has demonstrated long-term stability, having been in business for 22 years and operating as a franchise system for 21 of those years. In 2020, the company underwent a major transition when it was acquired by the private equity firm Lift Brands. This ownership structure provides the franchise with institutional backing and resources aimed at scaling the concept further within the competitive 24/7 fitness market. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $400,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify for the opportunity. The ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a passion for community wellness, making it a suitable lifestyle fit for those who value health and fitness. While the model is accessible enough for first-time franchisees due to its streamlined operations, experienced multi-unit operators often find value in its scalability. Key risks to consider include the high level of competition from other low-cost gym models and the ongoing challenge of maintaining member retention in a saturated market.
$163K–$418K Fitness & Health
SZ
Stretch Zone
Stretch Zone operates within the specialized health and wellness sector, focusing on practitioner-assisted stretching services. The business model utilizes a proprietary stretching method and patented equipment designed to stabilize the pelvis and isolate specific muscle groups. Franchisees oversee daily operations including staff management of certified practitioners, client scheduling, and local customer acquisition. As the largest assisted stretching chain in North America with over 510 locations, the company occupies a dominant market position in a niche segment that bridges the gap between traditional fitness and physical therapy. The model relies on recurring revenue through membership structures and individual session packages. The total initial investment for a Stretch Zone franchise ranges from $180,000 to $270,000, which includes a standard $50,000 franchise fee. Ongoing financial obligations include a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by geographic real estate costs, the extent of necessary leasehold improvements, and local permitting requirements. These fees grant the franchisee access to the brand’s proprietary training systems, patented equipment, and centralized marketing support. The capital requirements are relatively low compared to full-service gyms due to the smaller footprint and specialized equipment needs of the studio model. Investing in a Stretch Zone franchise typically requires an initial capital outlay ranging from approximately one hundred thousand to over two hundred thousand dollars. Realistic earnings in the fitness and health sector are heavily influenced by the ability to secure a high volume of recurring memberships, which provides a stable monthly revenue stream. Profitability drivers include maintaining low overhead costs, managing labor efficiently through specialized practitioner training, and maximizing client retention rates. While individual performance varies by location, successful franchisees often see margins improve as they scale their client base within a specific demographic area. On a day-to-day basis, franchisees focus on staff management, local marketing initiatives, and ensuring high-quality service delivery by their certified stretch practitioners. The operational model is designed around protected territories, ensuring that each owner has an exclusive market area to develop without internal competition. Stretch Zone provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training at their corporate headquarters, ongoing operational guidance, and centralized marketing assets to help drive lead generation. This structured approach allows owners to focus on community engagement and business growth while relying on a proven framework for boutique wellness services. Stretch Zone has established a significant presence in the boutique wellness industry with a total of 510 units currently in operation. The company brings two decades of experience to the table, having been in business for 20 years. While the brand has a long history, its expansion through franchising is more recent, spanning the last 9 years. This growth indicates a robust and scalable business model that has successfully transitioned from a single-location concept into a widespread national network. The longevity of the brand combined with its rapid unit growth suggests a healthy system with a proven track record of operational stability and market demand for assisted stretching services. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a passion for health and wellness, making it a suitable fit for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators. The business model offers a semi-absentee lifestyle for those who prefer to manage managers, though it also rewards hands-on owners who enjoy community engagement. However, prospective franchisees should be aware of risks such as increasing competition in the recovery space and the challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled practitioners. Success depends heavily on maintaining high service standards and effective local marketing to build a consistent client base in a specialized niche.
$180K–$270K Fitness & Health
T
Thriveworks
Thriveworks operates within the health and wellness sector, specifically focusing on outpatient mental health services. The business model utilizes a hybrid approach, integrating physical clinics with telehealth capabilities to provide counseling and psychiatry. Franchisees primarily manage the administrative and operational aspects of the practice, including clinician recruitment, local networking, and facility management, while clinical oversight is typically handled by licensed professionals. A key differentiator in its market position is the commitment to same-week appointment availability and established partnerships with major insurance providers, which lowers the barrier to entry for clients. With over 340 locations, the brand leverages a centralized billing and scheduling infrastructure to streamline the patient intake process and maintain consistent service standards across its network. The total initial investment for a Thriveworks franchise ranges from $13,000 to $71,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $12,000. This relatively low entry cost is driven primarily by the flexibility of the office requirements; variance in the total investment depends on whether a franchisee opts for a small executive suite or a larger multi-office facility, as well as local real estate costs and initial marketing spend. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 4.00% of gross revenue. These fees cover access to the franchisor’s proprietary electronic health record systems, centralized call center support, and national insurance credentialing assistance, which are critical for navigating the complexities of healthcare reimbursement and patient acquisition. Investing in a Thriveworks franchise requires an understanding of the mental health industry's unique financial landscape. Realistic earnings expectations are heavily influenced by the number of licensed clinicians a franchisee can recruit and retain, as well as the local demand for counseling services. Key profitability drivers in the health and wellness sector include maintaining high clinician utilization rates and optimizing the mix between self-pay clients and insurance reimbursements. Efficient administrative management, particularly regarding billing and credentialing, ensures steady cash flow. While initial startup costs are moderate compared to retail franchises, long-term margins are sustained by minimizing patient turnover and leveraging the brand's national reputation to lower customer acquisition costs. The day-to-day operations of a Thriveworks franchisee focus primarily on business development, staff management, and community networking rather than clinical practice. Franchisees are responsible for hiring qualified therapists and ensuring the local office meets brand standards, while the corporate headquarters provides extensive support through centralized scheduling and billing services. This model allows owners to focus on growth while the franchisor handles the complex administrative tasks associated with healthcare. Territory structures are typically based on protected geographic areas or population counts to ensure a sufficient client base. Support systems also include a proprietary electronic health record platform and national marketing campaigns designed to drive lead generation to individual locations. Thriveworks has established a significant presence in the mental health industry, currently operating approximately 340 total units across the country. The brand boasts a long-standing history with 19 years in business, demonstrating its ability to navigate the evolving healthcare landscape. Having spent the last 10 years franchising, the company has refined its operational model to support a growing network of partners while maintaining a focus on high-quality clinical care and accessible counseling services. This opportunity is accessible to a wide range of investors, requiring a minimum net worth of $100,000 and at least $30,000 in liquid capital. It is well-suited for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees who possess strong leadership skills and a passion for community wellness. The ideal candidate does not necessarily need a clinical background but should be comfortable managing professional staff and navigating a semi-absentee lifestyle if desired. However, potential owners must be mindful of key risks, such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified licensed therapists in a competitive labor market. Additionally, fluctuations in insurance reimbursement rates can impact profit margins, requiring owners to stay diligent regarding the financial health of their practice.
$13K–$71K Fitness & Health
VM
VIO Med Spa
VIO Med Spa operates within the medical aesthetics sector of the health and wellness industry, focusing on non-surgical cosmetic procedures. The business model centers on providing standardized services such as neurotoxins, dermal fillers, and advanced skin rejuvenation through a membership-based recurring revenue structure. Franchisees manage the operational aspects of the clinic, including the recruitment of licensed medical professionals, inventory management of high-cost consumables, and local marketing execution. Positioned as a mid-to-high-tier provider, the brand utilizes a scalable, boutique-style footprint designed for high-traffic retail environments. Its rapid expansion reflects a strategy of capturing market share in a fragmented industry by professionalizing the delivery of clinical aesthetic treatments. The total initial investment for a VIO Med Spa franchise ranges from approximately $794,000 to $1.2 million, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. This capital requirement covers site selection, leasehold improvements, and the acquisition of specialized medical and aesthetic equipment. Cost variance is primarily driven by regional real estate prices, the scale of the facility build-out, and initial working capital needs. Ongoing operational costs include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to centralized operational systems, proprietary training protocols for medical staff, and national brand development initiatives intended to drive patient acquisition. Investing in a VIO Med Spa requires significant capital, yet the financial profile is bolstered by the high-demand medical aesthetics industry. Within the health and wellness sector, realistic earnings are driven by high-margin services like neurotoxins and recurring revenue from membership models. Profitability hinges on effective client retention and upselling specialized skin treatments. While performance varies by market, the brand’s focus on premium pricing and clinical throughput helps franchisees maximize returns. Successful owners typically see strong margins once they achieve steady repeat volume and manage overhead effectively. Operational responsibilities involve overseeing medical professionals and estheticians while ensuring a luxury guest experience. Daily tasks include managing schedules, local marketing, and maintaining clinical compliance. The franchise structure offers protected territories, allowing owners to scale within a specific region without internal competition. To ensure success, the corporate team provides support systems including site selection, intensive training, and ongoing guidance. Franchisees benefit from a centralized marketing engine and a refined model that simplifies running a medical facility, allowing them to focus on business development and leadership. VIO Med Spa has established a solid foothold in the aesthetics industry with 64 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for 10 years and has been franchising for the last six years, demonstrating a proven model that has moved past the initial startup phase. A significant milestone in its corporate trajectory occurred in 2023 when the company was acquired by the private equity firm Freeman Spogli & Co. This institutional backing suggests a focus on aggressive national expansion and provides the financial resources necessary to scale the infrastructure and support systems for its growing network of franchisees. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $600,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital to qualify for this opportunity. The franchise is well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or team management. Because the model relies on a high-end service environment, it fits individuals seeking a semi-absentee lifestyle or those who enjoy the wellness and beauty sector. However, candidates should be aware of risks such as the highly competitive nature of the medical spa market and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining specialized medical staff, which is critical for maintaining service quality and regulatory compliance.
$794K–$1.2M Fitness & Health
WB
WellBiz Brands (Drybar / Elements Massage / Amazing Lash Studio)
Portfolio of wellness service franchise brands including Drybar (blowout bars), Elements Massage, Amazing Lash Studio, Radiant Waxing, and Fitness Together. The portfolio was acquired by Transom Capital Group in January 2026. Combined portfolio of 1,200+ franchise locations across wellness, beauty, and fitness categories.
$200K–$700K Fitness & Health
Y
YogaSix
YogaSix is a modern yoga studio franchise offering six core class formats in a premium boutique environment. 200+ locations. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations including failure to disclose executive litigation history and misleading financial projections. A separate $22.75M class action settlement covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3 carefully before investing.
$294K–$499K Fitness & Health

⚠️ Data for educational reference only. Verify all information with official Franchise Disclosure Documents before investing. FranchiseStack does not provide investment advice.