Best Franchises $100,000–$300,000 (2026)

FranchiseStack.ai tracks 87 franchise opportunities with total initial investment $100,000–$300,000 — ranked by franchisee satisfaction, unit growth, and average unit revenue from FDD filings.

87 Franchises $100K–$300K

Investing $100,000–$300,000: What to Expect

There are 87 franchise opportunities in our database with initial investments in the $100,000–$300,000 range. These span 14 different industries, including Retail & Services, Home Services, Food & Restaurant, and more. Average franchisee satisfaction in this investment range is 72/100, suggesting that owners in this budget tier are generally satisfied with their investment.

15 of these franchises support semi-absentee ownership. 17 are home-based, which can significantly reduce overhead. The highest-rated franchise in this range is Wild Birds Unlimited. Use our AI Financial Model tool to project returns for any franchise at this investment level.

Franchises $100,000–$300,000

WB
Wild Birds Unlimited
Backyard bird feeding and nature specialty retail.
$187K–$351K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
CH
College HUNKS
College HUNKS Hauling Junk & Moving operates within the home services sector, specifically targeting the junk removal and moving industries. The business model utilizes a dual-revenue stream approach, allowing franchisees to capture market share in both the logistics of relocation and the disposal of unwanted items. Day-to-day operations for a franchisee involve managing a fleet of trucks, overseeing a labor-intensive workforce, and coordinating logistics through a centralized call center. The brand maintains a competitive market position by leveraging a high-visibility identity and standardized service protocols, which differentiates it from smaller, localized independent operators. This scale allows for operational efficiencies in lead generation and brand recognition across diverse geographic territories. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $109,000 to $352,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Variance in these costs is primarily driven by the scale of the initial truck fleet, local real estate requirements for vehicle storage, and regional differences in labor and insurance costs. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand development fund. These fees cover the use of proprietary operating systems, centralized booking services, and national advertising initiatives. The capital requirements reflect a business model that is asset-heavy due to vehicle acquisition but scalable based on the number of territories and trucks deployed. The financial profile of a College HUNKS franchise presents a strong opportunity for growth-oriented investors. On average, units generate approximately $1.4 million in annual revenue, reflecting high demand for moving and junk removal services. The business model is designed for efficiency, with many locations reaching profitability within about 10 months. For those seeking deeper insights into economic potential, comprehensive financial performance data is available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps prospective franchisees evaluate the historical earnings and expense patterns of existing locations across the national network. Operationally, the franchise utilizes an owner-operator model that emphasizes local leadership. While many owners choose a physical office, a home-based option is available to minimize startup costs. New franchisees receive two weeks of initial training to learn proprietary systems and culture. A standard operation typically employs about 20 people, with the owner managing day-to-day responsibilities such as staff scheduling, marketing, and business development. Each location operates within a defined territory structure to protect market share. Furthermore, the corporate office provides extensive support systems, including a centralized call center that manages bookings, allowing owners to focus on scaling their local presence. College HUNKS Hauling Junk & Moving has established a robust presence in the home services sector over its 20 years in business, with 16 of those years dedicated to franchising. The system currently operates 200 total units and maintains a strong net growth rate of 15.00%. This expansion is supported by a low failure rate of just 2.50%, suggesting a stable and sustainable business model. Franchisee sentiment remains high, as evidenced by a satisfaction score of 82 out of 100. This combination of longevity and steady growth indicates a healthy system that has successfully scaled its operations while maintaining positive relationships with its local owners. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. It primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or management, as the role involves overseeing a young, energetic workforce. The business offers a flexible lifestyle fit for those who enjoy community engagement and active operations rather than a desk-bound environment. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured systems, experienced business owners may find the scalability particularly attractive. Prospective investors should be aware of risks such as high labor turnover common in the moving industry and the potential impact of local economic downturns on discretionary moving and hauling services.
$109K–$352K Home Services Owner-Operator
JM
Jersey Mike's
Jersey Mike’s operates within the quick-service restaurant sector as a premium sub sandwich chain known for fresh-sliced, fresh-grilled subs. The business model focuses on high-volume production and operational efficiency within a limited-menu framework. Franchisees manage daily operations including labor oversight, inventory control, and strict adherence to standardized food preparation protocols. In the competitive landscape, the brand occupies a premium position, distinguishing itself through a service model that emphasizes on-site slicing and grilling. This strategy allows the chain to compete effectively against both traditional fast-food outlets and fast-casual competitors by targeting consumers willing to pay a higher price point for perceived freshness and quality. The total initial investment for a franchise unit ranges from $217,000 to $749,000, which includes a $19,000 initial franchise fee. This cost variance is largely determined by the location’s geographic market, real estate lease terms, and the extent of necessary site renovations or construction. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.50% of gross revenue and a 4.00% contribution to the corporate advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to the brand’s proprietary systems, ongoing field support, and national marketing campaigns. Capital requirements also cover essential kitchen equipment, signage, and initial inventory, with total costs fluctuating based on the specific square footage and condition of the chosen facility. Investing in a Jersey Mike's franchise involves a specific financial profile characterized by strong unit performance. On average, individual locations generate approximately $1.2 million in annual revenue. Prospective owners can typically expect to reach profitability within about 14 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This level of transparency allows potential franchisees to evaluate historical performance and make informed decisions regarding their capital investment and long-term growth potential within the competitive sub sandwich industry. The operational structure of the brand emphasizes an owner-operator involvement model, ensuring that franchisees are deeply integrated into their local business. New owners undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's standards and culture before opening. Each location typically requires a staff of around 20 employees to manage the daily workflow and high-volume service. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing fresh food preparation, customer service, and local marketing efforts. The franchise utilizes a defined territory structure to manage regional growth and provides robust support systems to assist with site selection, construction, and ongoing operations. This hands-on approach is designed to maintain high quality and consistency across the entire national network. Jersey Mike's represents a mature and robust franchise system with a legacy spanning 68 years, including 37 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates approximately 2,700 total units and maintains a strong annual net growth rate of 11.00%. Its operational stability is evidenced by a low failure rate of 2.50% and a high franchisee satisfaction score of 82 out of 100. A significant recent development in its corporate structure is its acquisition by the private equity firm Blackstone in 2025, signaling continued institutional confidence in the brand's long-term trajectory and market position. This opportunity is designed for dedicated owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically has a background in management or customer service and values a community-focused lifestyle that involves hands-on leadership within the store. While the system is accessible enough for motivated first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit operators may also find value in its scalable model. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as rising labor costs and intense competition within the fast-casual sandwich segment, which require constant operational efficiency to maintain healthy profit margins.
$217K–$749K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
FC
Floor Coverings International
Floor Coverings International operates within the home services sector as a mobile flooring retail and installation provider. The business model centers on a direct-to-consumer approach where franchisees utilize custom-equipped vans to provide in-home design consultations. On a daily basis, franchisees manage lead generation, conduct sales presentations using physical samples, and oversee the scheduling and quality control of third-party installation crews. This mobile structure positions the company as a lower-overhead alternative to traditional brick-and-mortar flooring retailers, focusing on convenience and personalized service to capture market share in the residential renovation space. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $120,000 to $185,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $48,000. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by the scale of the initial local marketing launch, vehicle acquisition or leasing costs, and the required working capital for the first several months of operation. The franchise fee grants the operator territory rights and initial training, while the ongoing royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue covers corporate support, technology platforms, and brand development. These costs reflect a service-based model where capital is directed toward mobile assets and customer acquisition rather than real estate. Floor Coverings International presents a compelling financial profile for individuals looking to enter the home renovation industry. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $800,000 per year, highlighting the brand's established position in the mobile flooring market. Prospective owners can find comprehensive financial performance data within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency provides a clear view of the historical earnings and operational costs associated with the business, allowing for informed decision-making during the due diligence process. By analyzing these figures, candidates can better understand the revenue potential and the scalability of the investment. The operational model is designed around an owner-operator involvement structure, though it provides significant flexibility for different lifestyles. One of the primary advantages is the home-based option, which allows franchisees to run the business without the high overhead costs of a retail storefront. Daily responsibilities include managing lead generation, conducting in-home design consultations, and overseeing the installation process performed by subcontractors. Each franchisee operates within a defined territory structure to ensure a protected market area. To assist in growth, the company offers robust support systems, including proprietary technology for mobile showrooms and extensive training programs that cover everything from sales techniques to back-office management. Floor Coverings International currently demonstrates robust system health with a network of approximately 250 total units across North America. The brand is experiencing significant momentum, evidenced by a 20.00% net growth rate that suggests strong market demand and successful territory expansion. This expansion is supported by a solid foundation of franchisee contentment, as reflected in a satisfaction score of 81 out of 100. Such metrics indicate that the franchisor has established a scalable model where the majority of partners feel supported and see the value in their investment as the brand continues to increase its market share in the home improvement sector. This franchise is well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in sales or project management. It offers a flexible lifestyle fit for those seeking a mobile business model rather than a traditional storefront, making it an accessible entry point for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify. Successful candidates typically excel at networking and local marketing to drive lead generation. However, prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, such as the challenge of managing reliable third-party subcontractors and the business's sensitivity to fluctuations in the broader housing and renovation market.
$120K–$185K Home Services Owner-Operator
HI
Home Instead
Home Instead operates within the non-medical senior care sector, focusing on aging-in-place services. As the world's leading provider of in-home senior care services, the company utilizes a franchise model where owners manage the operational and administrative aspects of the business rather than providing direct care themselves. Day-to-day responsibilities for franchisees involve caregiver recruitment and retention, client assessments, and local networking to build referral pipelines from healthcare professionals. The business model relies primarily on a private-pay or long-term care insurance structure, positioning the brand in a highly fragmented market where scale and brand recognition serve as primary competitive advantages against smaller independent providers. The total initial investment for a Home Instead franchise typically ranges from $130,000 to $200,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $59,000. Ongoing financial obligations include a monthly royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the initial startup costs is primarily driven by local real estate prices for mandatory office space, initial marketing expenditures, and the amount of working capital required to sustain operations before reaching a break-even point. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary operating systems, initial training, and centralized brand marketing efforts intended to support local market penetration. The financial profile of a Home Instead franchise presents a compelling case for investment within the growing senior care sector. On average, individual franchise units generate approximately $1.8 million in annual revenue, reflecting the high demand for non-medical home care services. New owners can generally expect a relatively quick ramp-up period, with the typical time to reach profitability estimated at around 10 months. For a more detailed analysis of potential earnings and operational costs, the brand includes comprehensive financial performance data in Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document, which serves as a critical resource for prospective owners during their due diligence process. Regarding operations, the Home Instead model is built around an owner-operator involvement structure that emphasizes active local management and community networking. Franchisees have the flexibility to start with a home-based option to manage initial overhead, though many transition to commercial spaces as they scale. The brand provides three weeks of intensive initial training to equip owners with the skills needed to manage a staff of approximately 50 employees, primarily consisting of professional caregivers. Daily responsibilities involve overseeing client care, managing personnel, and executing marketing strategies within a protected territory structure. Throughout the life of the business, franchisees benefit from robust support systems designed to assist with everything from technology to regulatory compliance. Home Instead has established a significant presence in the senior care industry with 32 years in business and 30 years of franchising experience. The system currently supports 1,200 total units, reflecting a mature and stable network. While the net growth rate remains steady at 1.00%, the brand maintains a low failure rate of 2.00%, which points to a resilient operational model. Franchisee satisfaction is notably high, currently sitting at 81 out of 100, suggesting that the corporate support structure and brand reputation meet the expectations of most owners within the system. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify. The model is specifically designed for owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in management or community service. This opportunity provides a rewarding lifestyle for those who prioritize social impact, making it a viable path for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced business owners. However, candidates must consider key risks such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining quality caregivers in a tight labor market, as well as the potential for increased operational costs due to changing healthcare regulations.
$130K–$200K Senior Care Owner-Operator
F
FASTSIGNS
FASTSIGNS operates within the retail and business services sector, specializing in the production of custom signs, banners, and integrated visual communications. The business model centers on a B2B consultative approach, where franchisees provide graphic design and project management services to local businesses and organizations. On a daily basis, franchisees manage sales outreach, oversee a small team of production and design staff, and coordinate the fabrication and installation of visual assets. The brand occupies a leading position in the fragmented signage market, leveraging a standardized operational framework and centralized procurement to compete against independent local shops and digital-only competitors. The total initial investment for a FASTSIGNS center ranges from $234,000 to $307,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by regional real estate expenses, the extent of necessary leasehold improvements, and the specific equipment package selected for the site. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to proprietary software, technical support, and national brand awareness campaigns. The initial capital also covers startup inventory and the working capital required to sustain operations during the initial ramp-up period. Investing in a FASTSIGNS franchise involves a specific financial profile characterized by steady performance metrics. On average, a typical unit generates approximately $900,000 in annual revenue, providing a solid foundation for business growth. Prospective owners can generally expect to reach profitability within about 14 months of operation, though individual results may vary based on location and management. For those seeking more granular details regarding historical earnings and expenses, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and understand the economic potential of the brand before making a commitment. The operational structure of FASTSIGNS is designed around an owner-operator involvement model, ensuring that franchisees are deeply engaged in their local business community. New owners receive four weeks of initial training to master the technical and administrative aspects of the sign and graphics industry. A standard center typically functions with a team of around eight employees who handle production, sales, and administrative tasks. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include managing this staff, overseeing project workflows, and driving local sales efforts within a protected territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including ongoing marketing assistance, technical guidance, and supply chain resources to help streamline daily activities. FASTSIGNS demonstrates a stable and mature presence in the visual communications industry, having been in business for 38 years and franchising for 36 of those years. The system currently operates 770 total units, reflecting a steady net growth rate of 2.00%. While the network is expansive, it maintains a relatively low failure rate of 2.50%, suggesting a resilient business model. Furthermore, the brand enjoys a strong reputation among its partners, evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 80 out of 100. This combination of longevity and consistent performance indicates a healthy system that has successfully navigated decades of market changes. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for individuals with backgrounds in sales, marketing, or project management who are seeking a business-to-business lifestyle with standard weekday hours. While the comprehensive training makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced business owners may also find value in the established operational framework. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high local competition and the ongoing need to keep pace with rapid technological advancements in digital signage. Success in this role requires a proactive approach to local networking and a commitment to maintaining high production standards.
$234K–$307K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
So
School of Rock
Music education through performance-based curriculum.
$248K–$514K Education & Children Owner-Operator
T5
Take 5 Oil Change
Stay-in-your-car oil change in under 10 minutes.
$200K–$400K Automotive Semi-Absentee
TJ
The Joint Chiropractic
Walk-in chiropractic care without insurance or appointments.
$280K–$522K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
TS
Tropical Smoothie Cafe
Fast-casual cafe serving smoothies, wraps, and healthy food.
$276K–$585K Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
TW
Tint World
Automotive styling and accessories franchise.
$234K–$459K Automotive Owner-Operator
BF
Body Fit Training
BFT (Body Fit Training) is a group fitness and strength training franchise from Australia with 200+ locations worldwide. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations including failure to disclose executive litigation history and misleading financial projections. A separate $22.75M class action settlement covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3 carefully.
$278K–$497K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
GC
Great Clips
Great Clips operates within the hair care segment of the retail and services industry, positioning itself as the largest salon brand globally by focusing exclusively on high-volume, no-appointment haircuts. The business model is built on a manager-run structure, where franchisees oversee high-level operations—such as financial management, staff recruitment, and local marketing—rather than performing technical services. This model targets a broad middle-market demographic seeking convenience and affordability. By leveraging proprietary technology for online check-ins and wait-time management, the brand maintains a competitive edge through operational efficiency and data-driven customer retention in a fragmented market. The total initial investment for a Great Clips franchise ranges from $181,150 to $387,400, which includes a $20,000 franchise fee. Variance in these costs is primarily driven by real estate factors, including leasehold improvements, local construction labor rates, and the specific square footage of the retail site. Ongoing financial obligations consist of a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 5.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover access to the brand’s centralized technological infrastructure, national marketing campaigns, and field support. The capital requirements reflect the costs of outfitting a professional salon space and maintaining the liquidity necessary for the initial operational ramp-up. The Great Clips franchise presents a distinct financial profile for entrepreneurs interested in the hair care sector. A typical unit generates an average annual revenue of approximately $400,000. Most locations reach a point of profitability within an estimated 14 months after opening their doors. For a deeper look at the numbers, the brand provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document, ensuring that prospective owners have access to verified historical performance metrics during their due diligence process. From an operational standpoint, Great Clips utilizes a semi-absentee involvement model that allows franchisees to oversee the business without being present for every shift. Owners begin with two weeks of initial training to master the brand’s proprietary systems. A standard salon is staffed by about eight employees who manage the technical service delivery. The franchisee’s day-to-day responsibilities primarily involve high-level manager supervision, local marketing efforts, and financial administration. The brand also employs a strategic territory structure and offers extensive support systems, including dedicated field consultants and advanced technology platforms, to help owners scale their investments effectively. Great Clips is a long-standing brand with 42 years in business and 39 years of franchising experience. The system currently operates 4,500 total units, demonstrating significant scale and market presence. While the net growth rate sits at a modest 1.00%, the brand maintains a stable footprint with a low 2.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 78 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its operators. This longevity and low closure rate indicate a mature and resilient business model within the hair care industry. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model particularly suits semi-absentee operators who want to manage a business while maintaining a full-time career elsewhere. Ideal candidates possess strong people management skills and a background in business operations rather than cosmetology. It is a viable path for both first-time owners looking for a proven system and experienced franchisees seeking to diversify their portfolios. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high labor turnover in the service industry and the ongoing challenge of recruiting skilled stylists in a competitive labor market.
$181K–$387K Retail & Services Semi-Absentee
KW
Keller Williams
Keller Williams operates as a major entity within the residential real estate brokerage industry. The business model is built on an agent-centric real estate franchise structure with profit sharing, where the franchise functions as a support system for independent contractors rather than a traditional corporate hierarchy. Franchisees, referred to as Market Center owners, focus their day-to-day operations on recruiting and retaining high-performing agents, managing administrative staff, and maintaining the technological infrastructure required for transactions. A defining feature of its market position is the profit-sharing system, which incentivizes agents to grow the office by distributing a portion of the Market Center’s monthly profits back to those who recruited new talent. This approach prioritizes network scale and agent productivity to drive office-wide profitability. The total initial investment for a Keller Williams franchise ranges from $183,947 to $336,995, which includes an initial franchise fee of $35,000. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue, while the national advertising fund contribution is currently 0.00%. The variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the geographic location and the physical scale of the Market Center, as costs for commercial leases, office build-outs, and local licensing fluctuate significantly by region. These fees provide the franchisee with access to the brand’s proprietary technology suite, training systems, and operational intellectual property. The percentage-based royalty structure ensures that the franchisor’s revenue is directly tied to the gross production of the individual brokerage. The financial profile of a Keller Williams franchise highlights its significant scale within the real estate sector. Market centers report an average unit revenue of approximately $2.0 million per year, demonstrating the brand's strong market presence. Investors generally see a timeline to profitability of around 12 months, though individual results may vary based on local market conditions. Comprehensive financial performance data is provided in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, offering transparency into the historical earnings and expenses associated with running a brokerage under this brand. This documentation serves as a critical resource for candidates evaluating the long-term fiscal potential of the investment. Regarding operations, the brand follows an owner-operator involvement model where the franchisee plays a central role in leadership. To prepare for this, new owners complete four weeks of initial training focused on the company’s specific business models and growth strategies. A standard market center typically requires about 20 employees to manage administrative functions and support the network of independent agents. Daily responsibilities include recruitment, staff management, and implementing local growth initiatives within a designated territory structure. Franchisees also benefit from extensive support systems, including advanced technology tools, regional consulting, and a culture centered on shared profit and ongoing professional development. Keller Williams demonstrates a stable and mature presence in the real estate industry, having been in business for 41 years and franchising for 37 of those. The system currently maintains approximately 1,200 total units, reflecting a significant footprint across the market. While the net growth rate sits at a modest 1.00%, the system shows resilience with a low failure rate of just 2.00%. Franchisee satisfaction is reported at 78 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive sentiment among existing owners who benefit from the brand's long-standing operational history and established market position. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or management. It is an ideal fit for those seeking a high-energy lifestyle centered on networking and community building. While the brand provides extensive training that can support first-time franchisees, experienced business leaders may find the scale of the operation more intuitive. Prospective owners should be aware of key risks, including the inherent volatility of the real estate market and the constant pressure of recruiting and retaining high-performing agents to maintain profitability.
$184K–$337K Real Estate Owner-Operator
BB
Budget Blinds
Budget Blinds operates within the retail and home services sector, specializing in the distribution and installation of custom window treatments. The business model centers on a mobile, shop-at-home service where franchisees conduct in-home consultations to provide design advice and measurements before coordinating professional installation. Day-to-day operations involve lead management, sales presentations, and the oversight of subcontractors or in-house installers. By eliminating the need for a traditional retail storefront, the model reduces fixed overhead costs. In the competitive landscape, the company maintains a significant market share by leveraging national brand recognition and a centralized supply chain to offer a wider variety of products than many independent local contractors. The total initial investment for a Budget Blinds franchise ranges from $139,000 to $214,000, which includes a $20,000 franchise fee. Cost variance within this range is primarily driven by the size of the protected territory, the scale of the initial local marketing launch, and the expenses associated with outfitting a required commercial vehicle. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 4.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary management software, national vendor accounts, and corporate training programs. Additionally, capital is allocated toward initial inventory samples and working capital to sustain the business during the first several months of operation. Budget Blinds offers a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the home improvement sector. According to recent disclosures, the franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $600,000 per year. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in the brand's Franchise Disclosure Document, specifically within Item 19. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the historical earnings and expense patterns of existing locations before committing to the system. The brand's established market presence and recognized name contribute to its consistent revenue performance across various geographic regions. The operational model for Budget Blinds primarily follows an owner-operator involvement structure, where franchisees take an active role in managing their business. Day-to-day responsibilities typically include conducting in-home consultations, managing sales processes, and overseeing the installation of window coverings. The franchise utilizes a territory structure that grants owners specific geographic areas to serve, minimizing internal competition. To ensure long-term success, the company provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, marketing assistance, and ongoing technical guidance. This structured environment helps franchisees navigate the complexities of the custom window treatment industry while maintaining high standards of customer service. Budget Blinds currently maintains a robust presence in the home services sector with approximately 1,300 total units across its network. The franchise system has demonstrated significant momentum, achieving a 20.00% net growth rate that indicates strong market demand and successful territory expansion. In terms of internal sentiment, the brand holds a franchisee satisfaction score of 77 out of 100. This rating suggests a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its local owners, reflecting a stable operational environment for those looking to enter the window covering industry. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who enjoy consultative sales and community engagement. The ideal candidate possesses strong interpersonal skills and a basic eye for design, though technical installation expertise is not strictly required as it can be outsourced. Because it is a mobile-based business, it offers a flexible lifestyle well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced owners looking for a scalable model with low overhead. However, prospective franchisees should be aware of risks such as high local competition and the cyclical nature of the housing market, which can impact consumer spending on home renovations.
$139K–$214K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
S
StretchLab
Assisted stretching studio franchise.
$210K–$440K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
IC
Insomnia Cookies
Insomnia Cookies operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specifically focusing on the dessert and delivery niche. The business model centers on late-night operations, primarily targeting high-density student populations in college towns and urban centers. Franchisees manage standardized retail storefronts that prioritize efficient production and rapid delivery logistics. The brand’s competitive position is defined by its specialized operational hours—often until 3:00 AM—and a streamlined menu of warm cookies and milk. This focus allows for a smaller physical footprint compared to full-service bakeries, reducing overhead while capturing a specific demographic of late-night consumers that traditional competitors often overlook. The total initial investment for an Insomnia Cookies franchise ranges from $250,100 to $576,100, which includes a $30,000 franchise fee. Cost variance is primarily driven by real estate selection, local construction labor rates, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements for the specific site. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. These fees cover the use of proprietary recipes, centralized digital ordering infrastructure, and national marketing initiatives. Capital is also allocated toward specialized baking equipment and point-of-sale systems required to maintain the brand’s delivery-centric operational standards. Investing in an Insomnia Cookies franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the quick-service dessert industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $800,000 in annual revenue, driven largely by late-night demand and robust delivery services. Franchisees can typically expect a relatively efficient path to seeing a return on their initial investment, with the average time to reach profitability sitting at around 14 months. This combination of consistent sales volume and a quick turnaround for positive cash flow makes the brand an attractive option for those looking to enter the food and beverage sector with a proven economic model. The operational structure of the franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to oversee the business without being present for every shift. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand's standards before managing a staff of roughly 15 employees per location. Day-to-day responsibilities generally involve high-level staff management, local marketing efforts, and financial oversight, while the corporate team provides robust support systems and a defined territory structure to prevent internal competition. This framework ensures that franchisees have the necessary tools and geographical protections to manage their operations effectively while maintaining a flexible schedule. Insomnia Cookies demonstrates robust system health with a total of 280 units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for 21 years, though it only began franchising five years ago, indicating a long-standing corporate foundation before expanding through partners. Its recent expansion is aggressive, marked by a 22.00% net growth rate, while maintaining a low 2.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction stands at a respectable 76 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its operators as the brand scales its late-night delivery model. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a background in retail or food service. While it is accessible to motivated first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit operators may find the delivery-heavy logistics easier to navigate. The lifestyle fits those who can manage a business that thrives during late-night hours. However, potential investors should watch out for rising labor costs and the high level of competition in the specialized dessert delivery market.
$250K–$576K Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
SC
Sport Clips
Men's and boys' hair care with sports-themed experience.
$266K–$440K Retail & Services Semi-Absentee
T5
Take 5 Oil Change
Take 5 Oil Change operates within the automotive preventive maintenance sector, utilizing a high-speed, stay-in-the-car service model. As a subsidiary of Driven Brands, the concept prioritizes operational efficiency and high-volume throughput, aiming for a ten-minute service window per vehicle. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on labor scheduling, inventory control for fluids and filters, and maintaining strict process adherence to ensure speed and safety. The business model differentiates itself through a limited service menu, which reduces operational complexity compared to full-service repair shops. This specialized approach allows the brand to capture a significant share of the quick-lube market by leveraging consumer demand for convenience and transparency. The total initial investment for a Take 5 Oil Change franchise ranges from $196,000 to $350,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $35,000. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by real estate costs, site selection—specifically whether a location is a conversion of an existing structure or a new ground-up build—and regional construction expenses. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary operational systems, staff training programs, and national brand marketing. The capital requirements reflect the specialized equipment and facility modifications necessary to support the brand’s rapid-service operational standards. The Take 5 Oil Change franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by strong unit economics and a clear path to returns. On average, individual locations generate approximately $900,000 in annual revenue, demonstrating the high demand for quick automotive maintenance services. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 14 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance representations within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate historical data and make informed decisions regarding their investment in the brand. Operationally, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit owners or those with other professional commitments. New franchisees undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand’s streamlined service process. Each location typically requires a small team of about eight employees to manage the high-volume workflow. While owners oversee high-level strategy and growth, day-to-day responsibilities are often delegated to site managers. The company utilizes a territory structure to ensure market protection and provides robust support systems, including marketing assistance and operational guidance, to help franchisees scale their business effectively within their designated regions. Take 5 Oil Change demonstrates robust system health with a network of 620 total units across the country. Although the company has been in business for 44 years, it has only been franchising for 6 years, during which time it has achieved an impressive 25.00% net growth rate. This rapid expansion is supported by a very low failure rate of just 2.00%, indicating a stable and proven operational model. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 76 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive sentiment among owners as the brand continues its aggressive market penetration. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing managers rather than performing daily oil changes. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a background in multi-unit management, making it a viable choice for both experienced investors and ambitious first-time franchisees looking for a scalable business. From a lifestyle perspective, the quick-lube model offers predictable hours and a streamlined service focus. However, potential owners should be mindful of risks such as increasing competition in the automotive maintenance sector and the long-term shift toward electric vehicles, which may eventually reduce the demand for traditional oil changes.
$196K–$350K Automotive Semi-Absentee
VI
Valvoline Instant Oil Change
Quick, drive-through oil change and automotive services.
$250K–$500K Automotive Semi-Absentee
BP
Batteries Plus
Batteries Plus is a specialty retailer operating in the battery, lighting, and mobile device repair sectors. The business model utilizes a dual-revenue stream, targeting both individual consumers and commercial B2B clients. Franchisees oversee daily operations including inventory management, technical repairs—such as screen replacements and battery installations—and outbound sales to local businesses. By offering specialized technical services alongside a deep inventory of niche power and lighting products, the company maintains a distinct market position that differentiates it from general hardware stores and large-scale big-box retailers. The total initial investment for a Batteries Plus location ranges from $285,000 to $520,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $38,000. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by local real estate markets, leasehold improvements, and the volume of initial inventory required for the specific territory. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund corporate support structures, brand development, and centralized marketing initiatives designed to drive customer traffic to individual locations. The financial profile of a Batteries Plus franchise provides a clear outlook for prospective investors. On average, individual units generate approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. While individual results may vary based on location and management, many stores reach their break-even point and achieve profitability within about 14 months of opening. For those seeking more granular details regarding historical earnings and expenses, the company includes comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and understand the fiscal expectations of the brand. Operational success within the Batteries Plus system typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee remains active in the daily business. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the technical and managerial aspects of the store. A standard location usually requires a small team of about six employees to handle day-to-day responsibilities, which include retail sales, device repairs, and managing commercial accounts. The business is organized around a defined territory structure to ensure market coverage. To maintain high standards, the corporate office provides robust franchisee support systems covering marketing, supply chain logistics, and ongoing technical education. Batteries Plus is a well-established franchise system with 36 years in business and 31 years of experience in the franchising sector. The brand currently operates 720 total units across its network, demonstrating a stable presence in the retail market. Recent performance metrics show a balanced trajectory, with a 3.00% net growth rate offset by a matching 3.00% failure rate. This indicates a mature system where new openings are currently keeping pace with closures. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 75 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive sentiment among current owners regarding the support and operational framework provided by the corporate team. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $350,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who enjoy active involvement in daily store management and community engagement. Ideal candidates often possess strong sales backgrounds or technical problem-solving skills, fitting a lifestyle that values structured retail hours. While the comprehensive training makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced retail operators may find the specialized inventory management more intuitive. Prospective owners should be aware of key risks, such as increasing competition from online retailers and the logistical challenges of managing a highly diverse inventory of specialized power products.
$285K–$520K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
FS
Firehouse Subs
Firehouse Subs operates within the fast-casual sandwich segment of the food and restaurant industry, specializing in steamed, hot specialty subs. Founded by former firefighters, the brand positions itself in the mid-to-premium tier of the market, competing against both traditional sub shops and broader quick-service chains. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of a physical storefront, which includes overseeing food preparation, inventory procurement, staff scheduling, and local customer engagement. The business model relies on a standardized operational system designed for high-volume throughput, focusing on a limited menu to maintain consistency and speed of service across urban and suburban locations. The total initial investment for a Firehouse Subs location ranges from approximately $200,000 to $678,000, including a standard franchise fee of $20,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by geographic real estate prices, the condition of the leased space, and local construction requirements. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 3.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These recurring fees grant the franchisee the right to use the brand’s intellectual property and provide access to centralized supply chain management and national marketing campaigns intended to drive system-wide traffic. Firehouse Subs offers a detailed financial profile for prospective franchisees looking to enter the fast-casual sandwich market. The average unit revenue for a location is approximately $850,000 per year, providing a clear benchmark for potential earnings. New owners can generally expect a timeline to profitability of about 15 months after opening their doors. For those seeking more granular details regarding historical earnings and expenses, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the brand's economic viability and compare it against other opportunities in the industry. The operational model for Firehouse Subs typically follows an owner-operator involvement approach, requiring active management from the franchisee to ensure success. New owners undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's standards, recipes, and administrative procedures. A standard location usually requires a staff of about 18 employees to handle the various shifts and daily functions. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing food preparation, managing customer service, and executing local marketing efforts. The franchise utilizes a specific territory structure to manage regional growth and provides robust support systems, including field consultants and supply chain management, to ensure consistent quality across all locations. Firehouse Subs has established a significant presence in the fast-casual market with 1,250 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates steady expansion through a 4.00% net growth rate, balanced by a relatively low 3.00% failure rate. With 30 years in business and 24 years of franchising experience, the company offers a mature and tested operational model. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 75 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among the existing network of owners as the brand continues its domestic and international reach. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify for this opportunity. The model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who enjoy community engagement and have a background in management or customer service. It offers a structured lifestyle fit for those seeking a balance between corporate support and local entrepreneurship, making it accessible for both first-time business owners and experienced multi-unit franchisees. However, potential investors should be mindful of risks such as high competition in the crowded sandwich segment and the ongoing volatility of food and labor costs.
$200K–$678K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
M
Mathnasium
Mathnasium operates within the supplemental education and children's services industry, specializing in math-only instruction for students in grades K-12. The business model utilizes a proprietary assessment and curriculum system to address individual learning gaps within a center-based environment. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of operations, including the recruitment and supervision of instructional staff, student progress tracking, and local lead generation. By focusing exclusively on mathematics, the brand occupies a specialized niche compared to general tutoring services. This specialization allows for a standardized operational framework but necessitates a consistent volume of recurring enrollments to offset fixed overhead costs in the competitive after-school learning sector. The total initial investment for a Mathnasium franchise ranges from $115,000 to $149,000, which includes a $49,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing financial obligations consist of a royalty fee equal to 10.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to a national advertising fund. The variance in startup costs is largely determined by geographic location, specifically regarding commercial lease rates, security deposits, and the scale of required interior build-outs. The franchise fee grants access to the brand’s proprietary teaching methods and initial training, while the recurring fees fund continuous curriculum updates, corporate support structures, and broad-scale marketing efforts. Franchisees must balance these percentage-based fees against local operating expenses to maintain net margins. The financial profile of a Mathnasium franchise offers a clear look into the potential performance of a learning center. On average, a unit generates approximately $400,000 in annual revenue. Many franchisees reach the point of profitability in about 10 months, though individual results vary based on location and management. For those seeking more detailed insights, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective owners to evaluate historical earnings and expenses before committing to the investment. Operationally, Mathnasium typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring the franchisee to be active in the daily management of the center. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the curriculum and business systems. A standard center usually employs around six part-time instructors to assist with student instruction. Day-to-day responsibilities include marketing, staff scheduling, and conducting student assessments. The franchise uses a specific territory structure to protect market share, and owners benefit from ongoing support systems including field consultants and marketing materials to ensure long-term success. Mathnasium has established a significant presence in the supplemental education market with 1,100 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates a stable trajectory, reporting a 4.00% net growth rate alongside a matching 4.00% failure rate. With 22 years in business and 19 years of franchising experience, the company offers a mature operational model. Franchisee satisfaction stands at a respectable 75 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its local partners. This combination of longevity and steady expansion indicates a resilient system that has successfully navigated the competitive tutoring landscape for nearly two decades. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify. The model is primarily designed for owner-operators who enjoy working with children and possess strong community-building skills. While a background in education is helpful, business management and sales experience are often more critical for driving enrollment. The lifestyle suits those seeking a standard business-hour schedule with a focus on local impact. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to the structured curriculum, though experienced multi-unit operators may find the hands-on requirements limiting. Key risks include high sensitivity to local competition and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified part-time instructors.
$115K–$149K Education & Children Owner-Operator
TL
The Little Gym
The Little Gym operates within the children’s enrichment and developmental education sector, providing movement-based programs for children aged four months to 12 years. The business model centers on a recurring revenue stream through class memberships, supplemented by ancillary income from seasonal camps and event hosting. Franchisees primarily manage facility operations, including the recruitment of specialized instructors, local marketing, and member retention. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself as a non-competitive developmental environment, distinguishing its structured curriculum from traditional youth sports leagues or purely recreational indoor play centers. This focus on age-specific physical education allows the franchise to target a demographic seeking both motor skill development and social-emotional growth. The total initial investment for a Little Gym franchise ranges from approximately $180,000 to $390,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $49,500. This variance in startup costs is largely driven by geographic real estate markets, the specific square footage of the leased facility, and local construction expenses for the specialized gym build-out. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 8.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the franchisee rights to the proprietary curriculum, brand trademarks, and centralized support systems for site selection and staff training. The investment covers essential gymnastics equipment, initial marketing, and the working capital required to sustain operations during the enrollment ramp-up period. The Little Gym offers a franchise opportunity within the children's enrichment sector, focusing on physical and social development. From a financial perspective, the brand presents a stable entry point for entrepreneurs interested in the youth fitness market. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a location is approximately $300,000 per year. This figure represents the gross sales generated through various revenue streams, including weekly classes, birthday parties, and seasonal camps. While individual profitability varies based on local market conditions and operating costs, this revenue benchmark provides a baseline for potential investors evaluating the fiscal health and scalability of the business model. The operational structure of The Little Gym typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee is deeply engaged in the business rather than acting as a passive investor. Day-to-day responsibilities include managing a team of instructors, overseeing customer relations, and executing local marketing strategies to drive enrollment. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market exclusivity and prevent internal competition. To assist with these tasks, the corporate headquarters provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training at their university, ongoing operational guidance, and proprietary curriculum updates. These resources are designed to help owners maintain brand standards while efficiently managing the logistical demands of a high-energy, child-focused environment. The Little Gym currently maintains a robust presence in the youth enrichment sector with a total of 300 units in operation across its network. The franchise system is demonstrating significant momentum, characterized by a 10.00% net growth rate that reflects both brand relevance and successful territorial expansion. Franchisee satisfaction is rated at a respectable 75 out of 100, suggesting that the majority of owners feel supported and optimistic about their investment. This data points to a healthy ecosystem where established operational standards are effectively supporting new growth and maintaining a stable foundation for existing locations. This opportunity is ideal for owner-operators who possess a passion for child development and strong interpersonal skills. Candidates with backgrounds in education, physical fitness, or management are typically the best fit, as the role requires a balance of administrative oversight and community engagement. The business provides a positive lifestyle fit for those wanting a career that aligns with family values, making it a viable path for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees. Potential investors should watch out for risks such as fluctuating labor costs for specialized instructors and the high level of local competition within the extracurricular activity market.
$180K–$390K Education & Children Owner-Operator
CP
Club Pilates
Club Pilates operates within the boutique fitness sector of the Health and Wellness industry. As the largest Pilates franchise offering group reformer classes, the brand utilizes a membership-based recurring revenue model. Franchisees primarily focus on studio management, including staff recruitment of certified instructors, lead generation, and member retention. The business model relies on high-density class scheduling to maximize the utility of specialized reformer equipment. In the competitive landscape, Club Pilates maintains a dominant market position by scaling a traditionally high-cost, private service into a more accessible group format, benefiting from the brand recognition and operational infrastructure of its parent company, Xponential Fitness. The total initial investment for a Club Pilates studio ranges from $252,000 to $538,000, which includes a $60,000 franchise fee. Ongoing obligations include a royalty fee of 7% of gross revenue and a 2% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. Cost variance is primarily driven by real estate factors, such as leasehold improvements, local construction costs, and geographic variations in rent. These fees provide franchisees with access to proprietary instructor training, established supply chains for specialized equipment, and centralized marketing support. The capital requirements cover the build-out of a 1,500 to 2,500-square-foot facility, initial inventory, and the mandatory equipment package required to meet brand standards. Club Pilates presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the boutique fitness market. On average, individual franchise units generate approximately $700,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary, many locations reach the break-even point and achieve profitability within roughly 16 months of operation. Detailed financial performance representations, including specific expense ratios and historical earnings data, are transparently provided in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This data allows potential owners to conduct thorough due diligence and build realistic financial projections based on the brand's established track record across hundreds of locations. The operational model is designed for flexibility, often favoring a semi-absentee ownership approach where the franchisee focuses on high-level management rather than teaching classes. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the business systems before hiring a staff of approximately ten employees, including certified instructors and front-desk sales associates. Day-to-day responsibilities typically involve marketing, staff oversight, and community engagement within a protected geographic territory. To ensure long-term success, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including site selection assistance, national brand marketing, and ongoing operational coaching to help owners scale their fitness studios efficiently. Club Pilates has established a robust presence in the fitness industry with 800 total units and a strong net growth rate of 14.00%. The system demonstrates stability through a low 3.00% failure rate across its 17 years in business, 12 of which have been spent franchising. While franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 74/100, the brand benefits from the backing of private equity owner Xponential Fitness, which acquired the company in 2015. This corporate structure provides a standardized framework for scaling the boutique Pilates concept across diverse markets. This investment is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model particularly suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a passion for the wellness lifestyle. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured support, experienced multi-unit owners may find it easier to scale. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high competition in the boutique fitness space and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining certified Pilates instructors.
$252K–$538K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
JM
Jersey Mike's Subs
Jersey Mike’s Subs operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specifically the premium sandwich segment. The business model focuses on high-volume throughput of made-to-order sub sandwiches featuring fresh-sliced proteins and produce. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on labor management, inventory control, and strict adherence to standardized food preparation protocols. Following a majority stake acquisition by Blackstone in 2025 for approximately $8 billion, the company has solidified its market position through aggressive expansion, recording a net growth of 313 units that same year. Its ranking as the top franchise on the Entrepreneur 2026 Franchise 500 reflects its scalability and operational consistency relative to competitors in the crowded sandwich market. The total initial investment for a Jersey Mike’s location ranges from $182,000 to $1.4 million. This broad spectrum is primarily driven by real estate variables, including site selection, construction costs, and local permitting requirements. The entry cost includes a $19,000 initial franchise fee, which secures the right to operate under the brand and access proprietary systems. Ongoing operational expenses include a royalty fee of 6.50% of gross revenue, paid to the franchisor for continued brand support and corporate oversight. The variance in startup capital is also influenced by the physical footprint of the store, with traditional retail sites generally requiring higher build-out expenditures compared to non-traditional or smaller-format units. Jersey Mike's Subs presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors within the fast-casual sandwich sector. The franchise boasts an impressive average unit revenue of approximately $1.3 million per year across its domestic locations. Detailed financial performance metrics, including comprehensive breakdowns of sales and expenses, are readily available in Item 19 of the company's Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to evaluate the historical profitability and economic viability of the brand before committing to an agreement. The consistent growth in system-wide sales reflects the brand's strong market position and consumer demand for its premium submarine sandwiches. The operational framework of Jersey Mike's emphasizes an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are expected to be hands-on in the management of their stores. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing staff training, ensuring high standards of food quality, and maintaining the brand's signature high-energy culture. The company typically follows a territory structure that allows for strategic market penetration while protecting individual store trade areas. To ensure long-term success, the franchise provides robust support systems, including extensive initial training at the corporate headquarters, ongoing field assistance, and sophisticated supply chain management. This collaborative approach ensures that every location adheres to the operational excellence that defines the Jersey Mike's brand. Jersey Mike's Subs currently maintains a robust presence in the fast-casual market with a total of 3,256 units across the country. The brand demonstrates a solid level of internal stability, reflected in a franchisee satisfaction score of 74 out of 100. This score suggests that while the majority of operators are content with the system, there remains some room for improvement in support or profitability margins. A significant shift in the corporate landscape occurred in 2025 when the private equity firm Blackstone acquired the company. This transition to private equity ownership marks a new chapter for the franchise, potentially signaling aggressive future growth or operational restructuring aimed at maximizing shareholder value. This franchise model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who are prepared to be physically present and deeply involved in daily store management. The ideal candidate possesses strong interpersonal skills and a background in hospitality or retail management, as the brand emphasizes a high-energy culture and customer engagement. While the system is accessible enough for first-time franchisees due to its standardized processes, experienced multi-unit operators may find the scalability attractive under the new corporate backing. The lifestyle requires a commitment to long hours and weekend availability, typical of the food service industry. Prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, such as rising labor costs and the potential for market saturation as the brand continues its rapid expansion under Blackstone.
$182K–$1.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
S
SERVPRO
Fire and water damage restoration and cleaning services.
$205K–$312K Home Services Owner-Operator
TM
Teriyaki Madness
Teriyaki Madness operates within the fast-casual segment of the restaurant industry, focusing on a customizable Asian-inspired menu centered on teriyaki bowls. The business model utilizes a limited SKU inventory and streamlined kitchen operations to facilitate high-volume throughput. Franchisees primarily engage in personnel management, supply chain oversight, and local marketing execution. From a competitive standpoint, the brand positions itself through a menu that maintains quality during transport, resulting in a business model with a high percentage of off-premise sales. This emphasis on delivery and takeout economics allows for smaller physical footprints compared to traditional full-service dining, reducing overhead while targeting the growing demand for convenience-oriented dining. The total initial investment for a Teriyaki Madness location typically ranges from $300,000 to $650,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $40,000. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by geographic location, the condition of the real estate, and the specific requirements of the site build-out, such as plumbing and HVAC upgrades. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s proprietary systems, operational support, and supply chain partnerships. These capital requirements and recurring fees are structured to support a standardized service model across diverse urban and suburban markets. Teriyaki Madness presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors within the fast-casual restaurant sector. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year, demonstrating strong consumer demand for its fresh, made-to-order Japanese-style bowls. Detailed financial performance data is readily available through the Item 19 section of their Franchise Disclosure Document, or FDD. This transparency allows potential franchisees to review historical sales figures and expense ratios to better understand the profit potential of the business model. By focusing on a high-volume, efficient kitchen layout, the franchise aims to maximize returns for its partners across various market demographics. The operational structure of Teriyaki Madness is primarily built around an owner-operator involvement model, though multi-unit opportunities exist for those looking to scale. Franchisees are responsible for day-to-day management tasks, including staff recruitment, inventory control, and maintaining high standards of customer service and food quality. The brand typically utilizes a territory structure that grants owners specific geographic protections to ensure market stability. To facilitate success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems that cover site selection, initial training, and ongoing marketing assistance. This collaborative framework is designed to help owners streamline their daily workflows while leveraging the brand's established operational playbooks. Teriyaki Madness currently demonstrates a healthy system profile with 160 total units in operation. The brand is expanding rapidly, maintaining a 25.00% net growth rate that highlights its increasing footprint in the fast-casual market. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 74 out of 100, suggesting that while most owners are content with the business model and corporate direction, there is still some room for improvement regarding operational support. This combination of high growth and respectable satisfaction scores positions the brand as a dynamic and evolving player in the franchise industry. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who thrive in a high-energy, hands-on environment. The ideal candidate typically has a background in management and possesses the interpersonal skills necessary to lead a diverse team. Because the model demands significant time on-site, it is a better fit for those looking for a full-time career shift rather than a passive investment. It is an approachable entry point for first-time franchisees due to established training protocols, yet it remains viable for experienced operators looking to scale. Key risks include the volatility of ingredient pricing and high competition in the quick-service space, both of which require disciplined financial oversight.
$300K–$650K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
BB
Burn Boot Camp
Burn Boot Camp operates within the boutique fitness sector of the Health and Wellness industry, utilizing a membership-based business model centered on high-intensity group workouts. Franchisees manage daily operations including staff recruitment, member acquisition, and the maintenance of a specialized facility that offers "camps" rather than traditional gym access. The brand distinguishes itself in a crowded market by targeting a female-centric demographic and integrating complimentary childcare services, which lowers the barrier to entry for parents. This community-focused approach positions the franchise as a mid-to-high-tier service provider, competing primarily with specialized studios like OrangeTheory or F45 while leveraging its niche focus on family-friendly logistics. The total initial investment for a Burn Boot Camp franchise ranges from approximately $250,000 to $750,000, which includes a standard $40,000 franchise fee. Significant variance in these startup costs is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate lease terms, and the scale of the required facility build-out. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue, which covers the use of brand intellectual property, corporate support systems, and national marketing initiatives. Beyond the initial capital, franchisees must account for specialized equipment procurement and the construction of the brand’s signature "floating" floor system, which represents a fixed technical requirement within the overall investment. The financial profile of a Burn Boot Camp franchise highlights a robust business model within the boutique fitness sector. According to recent data, the average unit revenue for a location is approximately $700,000 per year, demonstrating the brand's ability to attract and retain a dedicated member base. Prospective owners can find comprehensive financial performance data in the company's Franchise Disclosure Document, specifically under Item 19. This detailed disclosure provides transparency regarding the historical earnings of existing locations, allowing investors to make informed decisions based on verified performance metrics and established revenue streams across the franchise network. From an operational standpoint, the franchise emphasizes an owner-operator involvement model where franchisees play a central role in the daily success of their business. Responsibilities include managing staff, overseeing membership sales, and maintaining the high-energy community atmosphere that defines the brand. The territory structure is designed to provide each owner with a protected geographic area, reducing internal competition and allowing for focused local market penetration. Furthermore, Burn Boot Camp offers extensive support systems, including initial training programs, site selection assistance, and ongoing marketing tools. These resources ensure that owners have the necessary infrastructure to manage their facilities effectively while scaling their operations within the fitness industry. Burn Boot Camp currently maintains a robust system health characterized by a footprint of 500 total units across the country. The brand has demonstrated significant momentum with a 35.00% net growth rate, indicating a rapid expansion phase and strong market demand for its fitness model. Regarding internal sentiment, the franchise reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 73 out of 100. This score suggests a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its partners, though it leaves some room for improvement in operational support or communication as the network continues to scale quickly. This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a passion for community building. Ideal candidates often have backgrounds in management or sales and value a lifestyle that integrates fitness with professional ownership. While the structured support makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced operators may find the high-energy environment particularly rewarding. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high local competition in the boutique fitness sector and the physical demands of maintaining a high-touch service model. Success requires a deep commitment to the brand's culture and the ability to manage a specialized staff effectively.
$250K–$750K Fitness & Health Owner-Operator
JK
Junk King
Junk King operates within the home services sector, specifically focusing on the waste management and junk removal industry. The business model utilizes a fleet-based system to provide removal services for both residential and commercial clients. Franchisees are responsible for managing daily logistics, including crew scheduling, fleet maintenance, and local business development. A core component of the operational model is the sorting process, where collected items are diverted from landfills to recycling centers or non-profit organizations. This emphasis on sustainability serves as a primary market differentiator, positioning the brand as an environmentally conscious alternative to traditional hauling services. The total initial investment for a Junk King franchise ranges from $145,000 to $342,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the number of specialized trucks acquired, local real estate expenses for warehouse space, and the specific size of the protected territory. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund corporate support systems, proprietary dispatch software, and brand-wide marketing initiatives. The initial capital also covers necessary equipment, insurance, and the working capital required to sustain operations during the ramp-up phase. The Junk King franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the waste management industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue, demonstrating a robust and consistent demand for professional hauling services. New franchisees can typically expect to reach profitability within about eight months of launching their operations. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to conduct thorough due diligence regarding potential earnings and expense ratios before committing to the brand. Operational success within the network is built upon an owner-operator involvement model, though the business offers the flexibility of a home-based option to minimize initial overhead costs. New owners undergo one week of intensive initial training to master the logistics of the junk removal trade and brand standards. A typical location employs around ten staff members who handle the physical labor and driving, while the franchisee manages day-to-day responsibilities such as local marketing, scheduling, and team management. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market exclusivity, and the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems including a centralized call center to handle bookings and customer inquiries. Junk King has established a steady presence in the junk removal industry over its nineteen years of operation, having spent the last fourteen years expanding through franchising. The system currently consists of 170 total units, reflecting a balanced net growth rate of 4.00 percent alongside a matching 4.00 percent failure rate. This equilibrium suggests a mature brand that is maintaining its footprint rather than undergoing aggressive expansion. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 73 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among owners, though there remains some room for improvement in the support or operational experience. This opportunity is well-suited for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily caters to owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or management, as the business relies heavily on local marketing and team oversight. It offers a lifestyle fit for those seeking a service-based business with standard daytime hours. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured systems, experienced operators may find the scalability more intuitive. Potential investors should watch out for high fuel costs and the physical demands of labor management, both of which can significantly impact profit margins and operational consistency.
$145K–$342K Home Services Owner-Operator
MS
Mosquito Squad
Mosquito Squad operates in the home services industry, specializing in outdoor mosquito and tick control. As part of the Authority Brands portfolio, the company leverages a network of over 250 territories. Franchisees manage a home-based operation where daily tasks include route management, customer service, and technician oversight. The business model utilizes a seasonal, recurring revenue structure supported by subscription-based billing. This approach positions the franchise as a scaled competitor in the fragmented pest control market, focusing on specialized barrier treatments rather than general pest management. The total initial investment for a Mosquito Squad franchise ranges from $125,000 to $200,000, which includes a $35,000 franchise fee. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the scale of initial equipment purchases, local marketing requirements, and the amount of working capital reserved for the first months of operation. The franchise fee covers the right to use the brand name and initial training, while royalties fund ongoing corporate support. Because the model is home-based, capital expenditure is concentrated in service vehicles and spray equipment rather than real estate. The Mosquito Squad franchise presents a specific financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the outdoor pest control industry. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $280,000 per year. This figure reflects the recurring nature of the service, as mosquito and tick control typically requires multiple applications throughout the warmer months to remain effective. While individual results vary based on market size and local demand, this revenue benchmark provides a baseline for understanding the earning potential within their established business model. Operationally, the franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, though it offers flexibility in how the business is staged. Many franchisees choose to start with a home-based option to minimize overhead costs before eventually expanding into a commercial space. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include managing a small team of technicians, overseeing local marketing efforts, and handling customer service inquiries. The business is organized around a defined territory structure, ensuring that each franchisee has an exclusive geographic area to develop. To assist with growth and efficiency, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, a centralized lead generation platform, and ongoing operational guidance to help navigate seasonal fluctuations. Mosquito Squad maintains a stable presence in the outdoor pest control industry with a network of approximately 250 total units currently in operation. This footprint indicates a mature system that has achieved significant scale across various markets. Regarding internal sentiment, the brand reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 73 out of 100. While this figure suggests a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its partners, it also leaves room for improvement in operational support or communication. Prospective owners should view these metrics as a sign of a proven business model that nonetheless requires careful due diligence to understand the specific areas where existing franchisees feel the system could be strengthened. This franchise is primarily designed for owner-operators who are looking for a seasonal business with a strong lifestyle component. The ideal candidate typically possesses a background in sales or management and enjoys community networking rather than technical field work. It is a viable entry point for first-time franchisees due to its straightforward service model, though experienced operators may appreciate the recurring revenue potential. However, candidates must consider the inherent risks of a weather-dependent industry, as heavy rain or unseasonable cold can disrupt service schedules and cash flow. Additionally, the increasing competition in the mosquito control space means that new owners must be prepared for aggressive marketing efforts to maintain market share against local and national rivals.
$125K–$200K Home Services Owner-Operator
PD
Paul Davis Restoration
Paul Davis Restoration operates within the property restoration segment of the home services industry, providing mitigation and reconstruction services for residential and commercial properties damaged by water, fire, mold, or storms. Franchisees manage a business model centered on emergency response and project management, overseeing technical crews and navigating complex insurance claims processes. Day-to-day operations involve coordinating with insurance adjusters, managing labor and equipment logistics, and executing specialized cleaning and structural repairs. The company occupies a significant position in a recession-resistant market, competing primarily on the basis of service speed, technical certifications, and established relationships with national insurance carriers and third-party administrators. The total initial investment for a Paul Davis Restoration franchise ranges from $220,000 to $540,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $85,000. This capital variance is primarily driven by the scale of the initial equipment inventory, vehicle fleet requirements, and the local costs associated with securing a warehouse and office facility. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 4.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover brand licensing, technical training, and participation in national account programs that facilitate lead generation through insurance industry partnerships. Investing in a Paul Davis Restoration franchise offers a clear financial trajectory for prospective business owners looking to enter the property recovery industry. The brand currently reports an average unit revenue of approximately $2.0 million per year, which reflects the consistent demand for emergency mitigation and reconstruction services. Most franchisees can expect a timeline to profitability of around 14 months, allowing for a relatively efficient ramp-up period following the initial launch. Comprehensive financial performance data, including specific cost breakdowns and earnings potential, is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document to assist with thorough due diligence. The operational structure follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to take an active leadership role in the management of their business. New owners receive three weeks of intensive initial training to master both the technical restoration techniques and the administrative systems required for success. A typical established location employs roughly 20 people, with the franchisee overseeing day-to-day responsibilities such as project coordination, local business development, and team supervision. Operations are organized within defined territory structures to ensure exclusive market coverage, while robust franchisee support systems provide ongoing assistance in areas like marketing, proprietary technology, and large-scale field operations. Paul Davis Restoration is an established brand in the restoration industry with 58 years in business and 54 years of franchising experience. The system currently consists of 320 total units, showing a stable trajectory with a 3.00% net growth rate balanced against a 3.00% failure rate. This indicates a mature network where new openings are largely offset by turnover or closures. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 73 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive sentiment among current owners regarding the brand's support systems and overall operational model. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $400,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically has a background in management, sales, or construction, though the brand is accessible to both first-time and experienced franchisees due to its established training programs. The lifestyle requires a commitment to emergency services, meaning owners must be prepared for a 24/7 business environment that demands high responsiveness. Key risks include a heavy reliance on insurance company referrals and the ongoing challenge of managing skilled labor, which can impact profit margins if not handled efficiently.
$220K–$540K Home Services Owner-Operator
SK
Smoothie King
Purpose-driven smoothie brand focused on nutrition.
$264K–$585K Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
MP
Marco's Pizza
Marco’s Pizza operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specifically focusing on the delivery and carry-out pizza segment. The business model centers on high-volume production using a standardized menu featuring fresh-never-frozen dough and a proprietary three-cheese blend. Franchisees manage daily operations including inventory procurement, labor scheduling, and local marketing, while overseeing a staff dedicated to food preparation and delivery logistics. In a competitive market dominated by major national chains, Marco’s positions itself as a premium alternative by emphasizing ingredient quality and traditional preparation methods. The operational structure is designed for scalability, often favoring multi-unit operators who can leverage centralized management across several locations to optimize the thin margins typical of the pizza industry. The total initial investment for a Marco’s Pizza location ranges from approximately $200,000 to $750,000, which includes a $25,000 initial franchise fee. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by real estate factors, such as the geographic region, the condition of the leased space, and the extent of required leasehold improvements or construction. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.50% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee the right to use the brand’s intellectual property and established operating systems. These fees also contribute to corporate support structures, including supply chain management and technical assistance. Additional capital is typically required for equipment packages, initial inventory, and signage, making the total cost sensitive to the specific site selection and local market conditions. Marco's Pizza presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the competitive quick-service restaurant industry. The brand currently reports an average unit revenue of approximately $800,000 per year across its franchise network, reflecting its strong market presence and consumer demand. Detailed financial performance data is transparently provided in the Item 19 section of their Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing potential owners to review historical earnings and operational costs in depth. This level of financial transparency helps candidates evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the fiscal expectations of running a high-volume pizza outlet. The operational framework of Marco's Pizza typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are encouraged to take an active, hands-on role in their business. Day-to-day responsibilities include managing local staff, ensuring consistent food quality, and overseeing community marketing efforts to drive customer loyalty. The franchise utilizes a strategic territory structure to protect market share and prevent internal competition between neighboring locations. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust support systems, including comprehensive initial training programs, streamlined supply chain management, and ongoing field assistance to help owners navigate the complexities of the modern pizza industry. Marco's Pizza currently maintains a robust system health with approximately 1,200 total units in operation. The brand has experienced a remarkable 50.00% net growth rate, signaling aggressive expansion and a strong market presence in the quick-service industry. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 72 out of 100, which reflects a solid foundation of support and operational success, although it also indicates that some owners may still face friction with corporate protocols or supply chain expectations as the brand continues to scale. This opportunity is primarily designed for hands-on owner-operators who possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in management or customer service. The lifestyle is well-suited for individuals who thrive in fast-paced environments and are comfortable managing a diverse workforce. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established training programs, it also appeals to experienced operators looking for a scalable model. Prospective owners should watch out for high local competition and the risk of market saturation, which can pressure individual store profitability despite the brand's overall growth.
$200K–$750K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
MM
Molly Maid
Molly Maid operates within the residential cleaning sector of the home services industry, providing recurring cleaning solutions to a primarily suburban demographic. Having offered trusted residential cleaning services since 1984, the brand utilizes a management-based model where franchisees focus on executive functions rather than manual labor. Daily responsibilities include staff recruitment, route optimization, and customer relationship management. As part of the Neighborly umbrella, the company maintains a mature market position, competing through standardized service protocols and established brand recognition. The business model is built on high-frequency, recurring revenue streams, which aim to provide operational stability within the fragmented home services market. The total initial investment for a Molly Maid franchise ranges from $115,000 to $170,000, which includes a $15,000 franchise fee. Cost fluctuations within this range are generally determined by the scale of the assigned territory, vehicle acquisition costs, and the amount of working capital allocated for the initial ramp-up period. Franchisees are required to pay an ongoing royalty fee of 6.50% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 2.00%. These fees fund corporate support structures, national brand awareness campaigns, and the maintenance of proprietary scheduling and billing systems. The investment primarily covers the physical assets and administrative framework necessary to deploy professional cleaning teams at scale. Investing in a Molly Maid franchise offers a structured financial path within the residential cleaning industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $550,000 in annual revenue. New franchise owners can typically expect to reach profitability within about eight months of launching their business. For those seeking a more detailed breakdown of expenses and earnings potential, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective investors to evaluate the historical performance of existing locations before committing to the brand. The operational model for Molly Maid is designed for an involved owner-operator, though it offers the flexibility of a home-based setup to minimize initial overhead. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the system before managing a staff that typically averages around twelve employees. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing cleaning teams, managing customer schedules, and executing local marketing strategies within a protected territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the franchise provides robust support systems including proprietary software, marketing assistance, and ongoing corporate guidance to help navigate the complexities of the service industry. Molly Maid operates a mature franchise system with approximately 500 total units across its network. The brand has established a long-standing presence in the residential cleaning industry, having been in business for 40 years and franchising for 38 of those years. While the system shows a modest net growth rate of 1.00 percent, it maintains a relatively low failure rate of 3.50 percent, suggesting a stable operational environment. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 72 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among owners. This longevity and scale reflect a proven business model that has successfully navigated decades of market shifts. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who meet a minimum net worth requirement of 150,000 dollars and have at least 50,000 dollars in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for individuals with strong people management and customer service skills who are looking for a lifestyle-friendly business that typically operates during standard weekday hours. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to the structured support provided, though experienced operators may also find value in its scalability. Prospective owners should be aware of key risks such as high employee turnover, which is common in the service industry, and the ongoing challenge of maintaining quality control across a mobile workforce. Success depends heavily on the ability to recruit and retain reliable cleaning staff in a competitive labor market.
$115K–$170K Home Services Owner-Operator
GG
Gold's Gym
Gold’s Gym operates within the fitness and health industry as a full-service facility provider with a legacy rooted in bodybuilding and strength training. The business model relies primarily on recurring membership dues, supplemented by secondary revenue streams such as personal training services, group exercise programs, and retail sales. Franchisees are responsible for the daily operational management of large-scale facilities, which involves staff recruitment, equipment maintenance, and local member retention strategies. In the competitive landscape, Gold’s Gym occupies a middle-market position, leveraging its global brand recognition to compete against both specialized boutique studios and low-cost, high-volume fitness chains. Success in this model depends on maintaining high facility standards and managing the operational complexities of a high-traffic, equipment-intensive environment. The total initial investment for a Gold’s Gym franchise ranges from $294,000 to $719,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $60,000. This variance in startup costs is largely driven by the geographic location of the facility, the total square footage of the site, and the specific equipment packages required to meet brand standards. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue, which covers the use of the trademarked brand name, access to proprietary operational systems, and corporate support structures. Additional capital is typically allocated toward leasehold improvements, initial marketing launches, and working capital during the ramp-up phase. These costs reflect the capital-intensive nature of maintaining a full-service fitness facility compared to smaller, unstaffed gym models. Gold's Gym presents a robust financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the fitness industry. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $2.0 million per year across its franchise network. Detailed financial performance data is readily available within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to review historical earnings and expense patterns. This transparency helps potential owners evaluate the scalability and profitability of the model before making a long-term commitment. By analyzing these figures, investors can better understand the revenue potential associated with the brand's global recognition and established membership base. Operationally, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, which allows owners to focus on high-level strategy while professional management teams handle the daily gym functions. Day-to-day responsibilities typically involve overseeing staff performance, local marketing efforts, and financial monitoring rather than constant on-site presence. The territory structure is defined to provide franchisees with specific market areas, ensuring a clear path for expansion and local dominance. To ensure success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including site selection assistance, initial training programs, and ongoing operational guidance to help maintain brand standards and member satisfaction. Gold's Gym currently maintains a robust global presence with approximately 700 total units in operation. The brand is experiencing a steady expansion phase, characterized by a 10.00% net growth rate that reflects its ongoing appeal in the fitness industry. Franchisee satisfaction stands at a respectable 71 out of 100, suggesting that while the majority of owners are content with the system and support provided, there is still some room for operational improvements. This combination of a large footprint and positive growth indicates a stable system that continues to attract investment despite the competitive landscape of big-box fitness centers. This franchise model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer to manage a team rather than handle daily floor tasks. Ideal candidates typically possess strong leadership skills and a background in business management or sales, as the lifestyle requires balancing high-level oversight with strategic marketing. While the brand is accessible to motivated first-time business owners, it is often a better fit for experienced franchisees who understand the complexities of large-scale facility management and high-volume membership models. Prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, such as the significant capital expenditure required for equipment and real estate, as well as the intense competition from low-cost boutique studios.
$294K–$719K Fitness & Health Owner-Operator
HL
Huntington Learning Centers
Huntington Learning Centers operates within the K-12 supplemental education sector, providing individualized tutoring and standardized test preparation. The business model relies on a brick-and-mortar center format where certified teachers deliver proprietary curricula. Franchisees primarily function as executive directors, focusing on business development, staff recruitment, and local school outreach rather than direct instruction. In the competitive landscape, Huntington positions itself as a premium provider through its diagnostic testing process and accredited programs. This data-driven approach targets parents seeking measurable academic improvement, distinguishing the brand from lower-cost, self-paced alternatives or peer-to-peer tutoring platforms. The initial investment for a Huntington franchise ranges from $145,000 to $267,000, which includes a $44,000 franchise fee. This variance is largely driven by real estate factors, such as leasehold improvements, local rent scales, and the square footage of the physical facility. Ongoing operational costs include an 8.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the use of the brand’s proprietary educational software, ongoing corporate support, and centralized marketing initiatives. Prospective owners must also account for initial working capital to sustain operations during the student enrollment ramp-up period. Huntington Learning Centers offer a distinct financial profile for potential investors looking to enter the supplemental education market. On average, a single unit generates approximately $500,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary, the typical timeframe to reach profitability is around 14 months from the initial opening. To assist with due diligence, the company includes detailed financial performance data in Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency provides a clear picture of the earning potential and operational costs associated with the brand, helping candidates make informed decisions about the investment. The operational framework of the franchise follows an owner-operator model that requires active involvement in the business. New owners receive three weeks of initial training to master the system before managing a staff of roughly eight employees. Daily responsibilities involve overseeing student assessments, managing instructional staff, and executing local marketing strategies. Each center operates within a specific territory structure designed to provide market stability. To ensure ongoing growth, the franchise provides robust support systems covering curriculum development, administrative technology, and operational coaching to help franchisees maintain high standards of service. Huntington Learning Centers has a long-standing presence in the supplemental education industry, having been in business for 47 years and franchising for 35. The system currently maintains approximately 300 total units across its network. While the brand demonstrates stability through its longevity, recent performance metrics show a modest net growth rate of 2.00% alongside a 4.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a score of 71 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive but somewhat mixed sentiment among existing owners regarding the system's operational support and overall profitability. This franchise opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital. It is well-suited for individuals with backgrounds in education, management, or sales who seek a lifestyle business that aligns with school hours and community involvement. While the model is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established curriculum, experienced business owners may find the highly structured environment restrictive. Prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, including high competition from digital tutoring platforms and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified part-time teaching staff in a fluctuating labor market.
$145K–$267K Education & Children Owner-Operator
TJ
The Joint Chiropractic
The Joint Chiropractic operates within the health and wellness sector, utilizing a membership-based model that departs from traditional insurance-reliant chiropractic care. By eliminating insurance billing and appointment requirements, the brand positions itself as a low-friction, high-accessibility provider. Franchisees primarily manage the business operations, often in a semi-absentee capacity, while licensed doctors of chiropractic handle clinical duties. With over 900 locations, the model relies on high-volume walk-in traffic and recurring monthly revenue generated through wellness plans. This structure minimizes administrative overhead associated with medical billing and targets a consumer demographic seeking affordable, routine maintenance rather than acute medical intervention. The total initial investment for a single unit ranges from $229,000 to $368,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $40,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by real estate factors, such as leasehold improvements, local construction costs, and the specific geographic market. These fees grant the franchisee access to the brand’s proprietary operating systems, site selection assistance, and ongoing corporate support. The capital requirements cover the build-out of the retail-style clinic, initial equipment procurement, and working capital necessary to sustain operations during the ramp-up phase. The financial profile of The Joint Chiropractic franchise presents a compelling opportunity for investors seeking a stable entry into the healthcare sector. On average, individual units generate approximately $400,000 in annual revenue, showcasing the scalability of their membership-based business model. Prospective owners can find detailed insights into these figures through the Item 19 financial performance representations provided in the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate historical performance across various markets and understand the potential return on investment before committing to a specific location. Operationally, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. Franchisees typically focus on high-level management, marketing, and staff oversight rather than clinical duties, as licensed chiropractors handle all patient care. The brand utilizes a strategic territory structure to ensure market coverage without internal competition, providing a clear path for multi-unit expansion. To ensure long-term success, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems, including site selection assistance, initial training programs, and ongoing operational guidance to help owners navigate the complexities of the wellness industry. The Joint Chiropractic has established a significant presence in the wellness sector, currently boasting a network of approximately 900 total units across the United States. This scale indicates a robust and proven business model that has successfully expanded into diverse markets through a standardized approach to chiropractic care. Regarding internal sentiment, the brand maintains a franchisee satisfaction score of 71 out of 100. While this score reflects a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its operators, it also suggests there is some room for improvement in communication or support systems as the franchise continues its aggressive growth trajectory. This franchise model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing a business through performance metrics and staff oversight rather than daily clinical involvement. Ideal candidates often possess strong backgrounds in sales, marketing, or general management, as the primary role focuses heavily on member acquisition and retention. The business offers a balanced lifestyle fit due to its predictable retail hours and membership-based recurring revenue model, making it accessible for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit investors. However, prospective owners should be mindful of risks such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified chiropractors in a competitive labor market, as well as the potential for rising real estate costs in prime retail locations.
$229K–$368K Health & Wellness Owner-Operator
WG
Window Genie
Window Genie operates within the home services sector, specializing in exterior maintenance services including window cleaning, tinting, pressure washing, gutter cleaning, and seasonal holiday lighting. As a subsidiary of Neighborly, the brand utilizes a multi-service model designed to generate recurring revenue through diverse service lines. Franchisees manage mobile-based operations, which minimizes fixed real estate costs and allows for a scalable workforce. Day-to-day activities involve lead management, crew scheduling, and local business development. With over 120 locations across the United States, the company maintains a competitive position by leveraging Neighborly’s cross-promotional ecosystem and centralized support structures, targeting both residential and light commercial clients. The total initial investment for a Window Genie franchise ranges from $125,000 to $267,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $40,000. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 7% of gross revenue. The variance in total investment is primarily driven by the scale of the initial equipment package, vehicle leasing or purchasing costs, and local marketing requirements during the launch phase. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary operating systems, brand trademarks, and the Neighborly referral network. Capital is also allocated toward initial inventory and the working capital necessary to sustain operations until the business reaches a break-even point. Window Genie offers a compelling financial opportunity within the home services sector, characterized by a diverse revenue stream that includes window cleaning, window tinting, pressure washing, and gutter cleaning. The franchise model is designed to capture recurring business through seasonal maintenance plans, which helps stabilize cash flow throughout the year. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a Window Genie location is approximately $450,000 per year. This figure reflects the brand's ability to leverage a multi-service approach to maximize the lifetime value of each customer. Prospective owners can benefit from a scalable business structure that allows for growth from a single vehicle to a multi-van fleet as the local market presence expands. The operational framework follows an owner-operator involvement model where the franchisee focuses on executive management rather than performing the labor themselves. Day-to-day responsibilities primarily involve local marketing, staff recruitment, and customer relationship management to ensure high service standards. Each franchise is granted a protected territory structure, typically defined by a specific number of qualified households, ensuring a dedicated market for growth. As part of the Neighborly brand family, franchisees receive extensive support systems including comprehensive initial training, a dedicated franchise business consultant, and access to sophisticated marketing tools and national vendor discounts. This structured environment is designed to help owners transition smoothly into the industry while maintaining operational efficiency. Window Genie currently maintains a stable footprint in the home services sector with a total of 120 units in operation. The brand has demonstrated a healthy expansion trajectory, posting a 10.00% net growth rate that suggests steady demand for its specialized cleaning and maintenance services. Franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 71 out of 100, indicating that while the majority of owners are content with the support and profitability of the system, there remains some room for improvement in the relationship between the corporate entity and its local operators. This balance of growth and satisfaction reflects a mature system that continues to attract new investment while managing its existing network. This franchise is best suited for owner-operators who enjoy being active in their local community and managing small teams. Ideal candidates possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in sales or customer service rather than technical cleaning expertise. The business model offers a desirable lifestyle fit for those seeking a Monday-through-Friday schedule with limited emergency calls. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to its low overhead and straightforward operations, though experienced investors may also find value in its scalability. However, potential owners should be mindful of seasonal fluctuations in demand and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining reliable labor for physical service work.
$125K–$267K Home Services Owner-Operator
CS
Cold Stone Creamery
Cold Stone Creamery operates within the premium segment of the quick-service restaurant industry, specifically focusing on frozen desserts. The business model centers on a high-touch service experience where staff prepare customized ice cream orders on a frozen granite stone in view of the customer. Franchisees manage daily operations including inventory procurement for dairy and mix-in ingredients, labor scheduling, and maintaining strict food safety standards. The brand occupies a mid-to-high-tier market position, differentiating itself from standard scoop shops through its focus on customization and theater-style preparation. This model relies heavily on high foot traffic and impulse purchases, typically necessitating locations in shopping centers or high-density retail corridors. The total initial investment for a Cold Stone Creamery franchise ranges from $121,000 to $655,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $27,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the location type—ranging from non-traditional kiosks to full-scale traditional storefronts—and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements or construction. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the operator continued use of the brand and proprietary systems while covering corporate support and research and development. Additional recurring costs typically include contributions to a national marketing fund and local advertising requirements. Investing in a Cold Stone Creamery franchise involves understanding a specific financial landscape characterized by consistent brand recognition. On average, individual units generate approximately $350,000 in annual revenue, though this figure can fluctuate based on location and local market conditions. Prospective investors can find detailed historical earnings and expense information within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the financial performance of existing stores and model their potential return on investment. While initial costs include franchise fees and equipment, the established revenue streams provide a baseline for financial planning within the competitive premium ice cream sector. The operational framework of Cold Stone Creamery typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be actively engaged in the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include managing staff, overseeing inventory procurement, and ensuring the signature customer experience of mixing ice cream on the frozen granite stone. The franchise territory structure is generally defined by specific geographic boundaries to prevent market saturation and protect individual store interests. To assist with these tasks, the corporate office provides extensive support systems, including initial training at their headquarters, ongoing marketing assistance, and supply chain management. This structured environment helps owners navigate the complexities of retail food service while maintaining brand standards across all locations. Cold Stone Creamery currently maintains a robust presence in the dessert industry with approximately 1,100 total units in operation. The brand has demonstrated significant momentum recently, posting a 20.00% net growth rate that suggests strong expansion and continued market demand. Regarding the internal sentiment of the network, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 70 out of 100. This score indicates a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its partners, though it leaves some room for improvement in operational support or profitability expectations as the system continues to scale its footprint. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who enjoy high-energy environments and direct community engagement. Ideal candidates often possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in retail or hospitality, as the theatrical nature of preparing ice cream on a frozen stone requires a hands-on management style. While the brand is accessible for first-time franchisees due to its established training systems, experienced operators may find value in its multi-unit potential. However, prospective owners should be mindful of the high labor intensity and the seasonal volatility of the dessert market, which can impact consistent cash flow during colder months.
$121K–$655K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
C
CycleBar
CycleBar operates within the boutique fitness sector of the Health and Wellness industry, specifically focusing on the premium indoor cycling niche. The business model relies on a mix of recurring membership dues, class packages, and ancillary retail sales. Franchisees are responsible for high-level operations, including the recruitment and management of specialized instructors, local marketing initiatives to drive lead generation, and facility oversight. By integrating proprietary performance tracking technology and instructor-led choreography, the brand positions itself as a high-end alternative to general-purpose gyms. Its competitive standing is defined by its ability to foster a community-centric environment while leveraging the operational scale of its parent company, Xponential Fitness. The total initial investment for a CycleBar franchise typically ranges from $275,000 to $525,000. This capital requirement includes a standard franchise fee of $60,000, which grants the operator access to the brand’s intellectual property and initial training programs. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. The variance in total investment is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate leasehold improvements, and local construction labor rates. Additional factors influencing the initial outlay include the scale of the opening marketing campaign and the specific equipment requirements for the studio size. These fees fund the franchisor’s corporate support structure, including centralized marketing assets and technological infrastructure. CycleBar presents a specific financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the boutique fitness industry. On average, individual franchise units generate approximately $500,000 in annual revenue. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate the brand's economic viability and compare it against other fitness concepts. While individual results vary based on location and management, these figures provide a baseline for understanding the revenue potential of a standard indoor cycling studio under the CycleBar brand. The operational model for CycleBar is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee ownership structure, allowing franchisees to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. Day-to-day responsibilities typically involve overseeing a studio manager who handles instructor scheduling, member relations, and local marketing efforts. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to ensure market protection and strategic growth within specific regions. To assist in these operations, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, site selection assistance, and ongoing marketing resources. This framework is intended to streamline studio management and help owners scale their investment through multi-unit development. CycleBar currently maintains a network of approximately 250 total units across its system. The franchise has demonstrated a solid trajectory with a 15.00 percent net growth rate, indicating steady expansion and continued demand within the boutique fitness market. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 70 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive sentiment among owners, though there remains some room for improvement in operational support or profitability expectations. This scale positions the brand as a major player in the indoor cycling space, showing both an established presence and ongoing momentum. This opportunity is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who want to manage a business while maintaining other professional commitments. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or community building, as the model relies heavily on membership retention and local engagement. It fits a lifestyle focused on wellness and high-energy environments. While the structured system is accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit owners may find it easier to scale the concept across multiple territories. However, potential investors should watch out for high fixed overhead costs and the intense competition within the boutique fitness sector, which can impact long-term margins.
$275K–$525K Fitness & Health Owner-Operator
MH
Mr. Handyman
Mr. Handyman operates within the home services industry, specifically targeting the residential and commercial property maintenance and repair sector. The business model is designed for executive ownership, where franchisees function as general managers rather than technicians. Daily operations focus on lead conversion, staff recruitment, and technician dispatching. By professionalizing a traditionally fragmented market of independent contractors, the brand positions itself as a reliable, high-end alternative for small-to-medium projects that are often too small for general contractors but too complex for DIY homeowners. This structured approach allows the business to scale by leveraging branded vehicles and standardized service protocols. The total initial investment for a Mr. Handyman franchise ranges from $121,500 to $157,100, which includes a $59,900 franchise fee. Variance in these startup costs is primarily driven by regional differences in real estate, vehicle acquisition methods, and the intensity of the initial local marketing launch. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the use of proprietary management software, centralized call center support, and national brand development, which are intended to reduce the administrative burden on the individual franchise owner. Investing in a Mr. Handyman franchise offers a clear financial trajectory based on historical performance data. The average unit revenue for a single territory typically reaches approximately $500,000 per year, providing a solid foundation for business growth. Prospective owners can expect a relatively quick ramp-up period, with many locations reaching profitability in about 10 months. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the brand provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the economic potential of the business model before committing to the brand. The operational structure of Mr. Handyman is designed around an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes management over manual labor. Franchisees can choose to run the business from a commercial office or utilize a home-based option to reduce overhead costs. Initial preparation includes two weeks of intensive training to cover the brand's systems and standards. A typical location operates with about five employees who handle the technical repair work, while the owner focuses on day-to-day responsibilities like marketing, staff management, and customer service. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market exclusivity. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust franchisee support systems, including ongoing technical assistance and marketing resources. Mr. Handyman is an established brand in the home repair and maintenance sector with 28 years in business and 24 years of franchising experience. The system currently maintains a footprint of 250 total units across its network. While the brand demonstrates long-term stability, its recent performance shows a modest net growth rate of 2.00% alongside a 4.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 70 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among owners, though there is some variance in how the support and system performance are perceived across the different territories. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals who possess a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who have strong management and communication skills rather than just technical trade expertise. It offers a professional lifestyle with standard business hours, making it an attractive entry point for first-time franchisees or a scalable addition for experienced operators. However, prospective owners must consider key risks such as the ongoing difficulty of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians and the high level of competition from local independent contractors who may have lower overhead costs.
$121K–$157K Home Services Owner-Operator
TU
The UPS Store
Shipping, printing, and business services center.
$178K–$403K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
JL
Jiffy Lube
Jiffy Lube operates within the automotive preventive maintenance sector, focusing primarily on quick oil changes and light mechanical services. The business model is built on high-volume customer throughput and standardized service protocols designed to minimize vehicle downtime. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on bay efficiency, inventory procurement of lubricants and filters, and staff supervision. Positioned as a specialized alternative to full-service dealerships and general repair shops, the brand leverages its market share to compete on speed and convenience rather than complex diagnostic repairs. This focus allows for a streamlined operational structure that targets routine vehicle upkeep for a broad consumer base. The total initial investment for a Jiffy Lube franchise ranges from $256,000 to $490,000, which includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee. This capital requirement varies significantly based on whether the franchisee is developing a new site or converting an existing automotive facility, as well as regional real estate costs and specific equipment packages. Ongoing financial obligations include a 4.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 6.00% contribution to the advertising fund. The royalty fee covers the right to use the brand identity and proprietary operating systems, while the advertising fund supports national brand awareness and regional marketing initiatives intended to drive customer traffic to the service centers. Investing in a Jiffy Lube franchise involves a specific financial outlook characterized by consistent performance metrics. On average, a single unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary, most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of operation. For those conducting due diligence, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective owners to evaluate historical earnings and expense patterns before committing to the brand. The operational structure of a Jiffy Lube location is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to oversee the business without being present for every shift. New franchisees undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand’s systems and service standards. Each location typically requires about 10 employees to manage the workflow, with day-to-day responsibilities focused on customer service, inventory management, and technical execution. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to protect market share, while robust support systems provide ongoing assistance with marketing, technology, and supply chain logistics. Jiffy Lube is a well-established brand in the automotive service industry, boasting 45 years in business and 42 years of franchising experience. With a massive footprint of 2,000 total units, the system shows a stable but modest net growth rate of 0.50%. The brand maintains a relatively low failure rate of 3.00%, suggesting a level of operational resilience over decades of market shifts. However, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 69 out of 100, indicating that while the business model is proven and the scale is significant, there may be some friction or areas for improvement regarding the corporate-franchisee relationship. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing managers rather than performing technical automotive work. Ideal candidates often have strong backgrounds in business management or operations, making it a viable path for both first-time owners and experienced multi-unit franchisees looking for a lifestyle-friendly investment. However, potential investors should be mindful of risks such as high labor turnover in the service sector and the long-term impact of electric vehicle adoption on traditional oil change demand.
$256K–$490K Automotive Semi-Absentee
CN
Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas operates within the supplemental children’s education sector, specifically targeting the STEM enrichment market. The business model centers on a brick-and-mortar facility where students progress through a belt-based curriculum. Franchisees are responsible for site management, staff recruitment of student instructors, and local business development to maintain enrollment levels. Day-to-day operations involve overseeing a structured environment where children learn programming logic and computational thinking by building video games. This gamified approach positions the brand as a specialized provider of digital literacy, focusing on high-engagement activities rather than traditional academic tutoring. The total initial investment for a Code Ninjas franchise ranges from $149,615 to $358,160, which includes a standard franchise fee of $32,000. This capital requirement covers leasehold improvements, interior branding, computer hardware, and specialized furniture. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by regional real estate prices and the specific scale of the physical build-out. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. These recurring fees fund the maintenance of the proprietary curriculum, operational support, and national marketing initiatives. Investing in a Code Ninjas franchise involves a specific financial outlook characterized by steady growth within the supplemental education sector. On average, a single unit generates approximately $300,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary, most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 14 months of operation. This timeline reflects the ramp-up period required to build a local student base and establish recurring monthly memberships, which form the core of the business model's financial stability. The operational structure of Code Ninjas typically follows an owner operator involvement model, requiring active management to ensure quality and community engagement. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the curriculum and business systems. A standard location is staffed by approximately five employees, primarily part-time instructors known as Senseis who guide children through coding projects. Daily responsibilities include staff scheduling, marketing to local schools, and managing parent relations. The franchise utilizes a defined territory structure to protect market share and provides ongoing support systems, including proprietary software for tracking student progress and marketing collateral to assist with local outreach. Code Ninjas has established a significant presence in the supplemental education market over its eight years of operation, having spent the last six years expanding through franchising. The system currently supports 400 total units and maintains a steady net growth rate of 8.00%. While the brand continues to scale, it faces some challenges in stability, evidenced by a 7.00% failure rate among its locations. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 68 out of 100, suggesting that while the concept is popular, there may be room for improvement in corporate support or operational profitability for individual owners. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $120,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who enjoy working with children and have a background in management, education, or technology. The model offers a family-friendly lifestyle fit with standard business hours, making it accessible for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced franchisees looking to diversify. However, prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, such as the high dependency on local part-time labor and the competitive nature of the after-school enrichment sector, which can impact long-term margins.
$149K–$358K Education & Children Owner-Operator
P
PostNet
PostNet operates within the retail and business services sector, functioning as a multi-carrier shipping and printing provider with over 700 locations globally. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on logistics coordination, digital print production, and administrative services such as mailbox rentals and graphic design. The business model targets small-to-medium enterprises and individual consumers by consolidating services that typically require multiple vendors. In the competitive landscape, PostNet positions itself as a service-agnostic intermediary; unlike single-carrier competitors, it offers comparative shipping rates across various providers while maintaining a printing division to diversify revenue streams. The total initial investment for a PostNet franchise typically ranges from $170,000 to $240,000, which includes a $30,000 initial franchise fee. Cost variance within this range is primarily driven by geographic real estate markets, the extent of necessary leasehold improvements, and the specific equipment configurations selected for the site. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees fund the corporate support structure, including proprietary point-of-sale systems, national vendor relationships, and continuous operational training. The capital requirements reflect a brick-and-mortar model that necessitates specific storefront build-outs and initial working capital for the first several months of operation. The PostNet franchise offers a business model centered on providing essential shipping, printing, and business services to local communities. From a financial perspective, the brand is positioned as a scalable investment within the professional services sector. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a PostNet center is approximately $300,000 per year. This figure represents the gross sales generated by individual locations as they serve a diverse client base ranging from small business owners to individual consumers. While individual results vary based on location and local market conditions, this financial benchmark provides prospective franchisees with a clear baseline for understanding the typical earning potential of a standard retail unit. Operationally, PostNet utilizes an owner-operator involvement model, which requires franchisees to be active participants in the daily management of their centers. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing staff, managing customer relationships, and executing technical tasks such as graphic design and print production. The franchise is organized around a protected territory structure, ensuring that each owner has a dedicated geographic area to cultivate without direct competition from other brand locations. To ensure long-term success, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems including initial training, ongoing marketing assistance, and access to proprietary technology platforms. These resources are designed to help owners streamline their workflows and maintain high service standards while growing their local presence. PostNet currently maintains a footprint of approximately 750 total units across its network. The brand is experiencing a steady expansion phase, evidenced by a 10.00% net growth rate in recent periods. This indicates a healthy demand for new locations and a successful scaling strategy. However, franchisee satisfaction scores currently sit at 68 out of 100. While this reflects a functional relationship between the franchisor and its partners, it suggests there is room for improvement regarding support systems or unit-level profitability to bring sentiment in line with top-tier performers in the shipping and business services sector. The PostNet model is primarily designed for an owner-operator who wants to be deeply involved in daily management. Ideal candidates often come from backgrounds in retail management or sales, as the role requires high-touch interaction with local small business owners. This franchise offers a standard business-hours lifestyle, making it a strong fit for those seeking a predictable schedule without late nights. It is accessible for first-time franchisees due to its structured playbook, though experienced operators may find value in its multi-unit potential. Prospective owners should be mindful of heavy competition from major carriers and the risk of rising shipping costs, which can squeeze profit margins if not managed carefully.
$170K–$240K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
SR
ServiceMaster Restore
ServiceMaster Restore operates within the home services industry, specifically focusing on residential and commercial disaster restoration. Franchisees manage day-to-day operations involving the mitigation of water, fire, mold, and storm damage. The business model relies heavily on a business-to-business (B2B) revenue structure, primarily driven by established relationships with insurance carriers and commercial property managers. With over 1,900 locations, the company maintains a significant market presence. Its competitive position is defined by its scale and its status as a core brand within the broader ServiceMaster portfolio, which provides a centralized infrastructure for national accounts and lead generation. The total initial investment for a ServiceMaster Restore franchise ranges from $250,000 to $800,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $47,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 10.00% of gross revenue. The wide variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by the scale of the territory, the cost of specialized restoration equipment, and the vehicle fleet requirements necessary for emergency response. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary software, technical training, and the brand’s national network of insurance referrals. Capital requirements also fluctuate based on whether the franchisee chooses to lease or purchase a warehouse facility and the initial inventory of remediation chemicals and safety gear. ServiceMaster Restore offers a robust financial profile for entrepreneurs looking to enter the restoration industry. The franchise system demonstrates significant earning potential, with an average unit revenue of approximately $1.5 million per year. This figure reflects the high demand for disaster restoration services, including water, fire, and smoke damage repair. Prospective owners can leverage a well-established brand name that has been a leader in the market for decades, providing a solid foundation for scaling a business. The financial model is designed to capitalize on both residential and commercial contracts, ensuring a diverse stream of income that contributes to the overall stability and growth of individual franchise locations. The operational structure of a ServiceMaster Restore franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring the franchisee to be active in the business's strategic growth and management. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing a team of technicians, managing customer relationships, and coordinating with insurance adjusters to facilitate claims. The territory structure is carefully defined to provide each owner with a protected geographic area, minimizing internal competition and allowing for focused market penetration. To ensure success, the company provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, including initial training at their corporate academy, ongoing technical guidance, and advanced marketing tools. These resources are designed to help owners navigate the complexities of the restoration industry while maintaining the high service standards associated with the brand. ServiceMaster Restore maintains a significant presence in the restoration industry with approximately 1,900 total units currently in operation. This large footprint demonstrates a well-established brand identity and a mature support infrastructure for its network. However, franchisee satisfaction scores sit at a moderate 68 out of 100, suggesting that while the system is expansive, there may be internal friction regarding operational support or corporate relations that potential investors should investigate. This score indicates a mixed sentiment among current owners regarding the long-term value and day-to-day experience of operating under the brand umbrella. This franchise model is best suited for hands-on owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in project management or construction. The lifestyle requires a commitment to being on-call for emergencies, making it ideal for those who thrive in high-pressure environments rather than a standard nine-to-five schedule. While the brand provides enough structure for first-time franchisees to get started, experienced business owners may find more success navigating the complex logistics of insurance claims and labor management. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high employee turnover in the restoration sector and the heavy reliance on third-party administrator networks for lead generation, which can impact profit margins.
$250K–$800K Home Services Owner-Operator
MM
Merry Maids
Merry Maids operates within the residential cleaning sector of the home services industry as a subsidiary of ServiceMaster. With a network of over 1,500 locations, the franchise maintains a significant market share in a highly fragmented industry. The business model centers on recurring revenue generated through scheduled domestic cleaning services. Franchisees primarily focus on labor management, including the recruitment and training of cleaning staff, route optimization, and local customer acquisition. Day-to-day operations involve overseeing field teams, managing equipment inventory, and ensuring service consistency to maintain client retention in a competitive landscape defined by both local independent operators and national brands. The total initial investment for a Merry Maids franchise typically ranges from $105,000 to $145,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $28,000. Cost variance is largely driven by the size of the protected territory, the method of vehicle acquisition, and the initial marketing spend required to establish a local client base. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees cover the use of the brand’s proprietary management software, initial training programs for owners and staff, and access to the corporate supply chain for specialized cleaning chemicals and equipment. Initial capital also accounts for several months of working capital to sustain operations during the customer acquisition phase. The financial profile of a Merry Maids franchise reflects its status as a prominent name in the residential cleaning industry. The business model is designed around recurring revenue streams and high brand awareness, which helps new owners establish a foothold in their local markets. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $400,000 per year. This figure serves as a benchmark for potential investors, highlighting the earning potential within a mature service sector. The initial investment requirements are structured to be competitive, allowing for a path toward profitability through consistent service delivery and customer retention. Operations within the franchise generally follow an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee takes an active role in leadership and business development. For those looking to reduce overhead, a home-based option is available, though many eventually transition to a small office as they scale. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing a team of professional cleaners, conducting in-home estimates, and overseeing local marketing efforts. Each owner operates within a specific territory structure that provides a protected geographic area for growth. To assist in these tasks, Merry Maids offers robust support systems, including specialized management software, national advertising initiatives, and continuous training to help owners maintain operational excellence. Merry Maids currently maintains a significant footprint in the residential cleaning industry with approximately 1,500 total units in operation. However, the brand is facing notable headwinds regarding its recent expansion and internal sentiment. The system has experienced a sharp -20.00% net growth rate, indicating a substantial contraction in the number of active locations over the measured period. This decline in unit count is mirrored by a moderate franchisee satisfaction score of 67 out of 100. Such a rating suggests that while a majority of owners are content, there is a visible gap in expectations or support that may be contributing to the overall reduction in the franchise network size. This franchise model is best suited for hands-on owner-operators who possess strong people management skills and a focus on local marketing. It is an ideal fit for individuals seeking a business with standard weekday hours, offering a better lifestyle balance than retail or food service. While the relatively low initial investment makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, the model also appeals to experienced operators looking to scale through multiple territories. Prospective owners must be prepared to manage high employee turnover, which is a primary risk in the labor-intensive cleaning sector. Additionally, the recent system contraction serves as a critical watch-out, requiring due diligence into territory saturation and competitive pressures before committing.
$105K–$145K Home Services Owner-Operator
M
Meineke
Meineke operates within the automotive aftermarket industry as a full-service auto repair and maintenance center. The business model has transitioned from a specialized exhaust provider to a comprehensive service platform covering brakes, tires, oil changes, and engine diagnostics. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers rather than technicians, focusing on personnel management, inventory control, and local customer acquisition. In the competitive landscape, Meineke occupies a middle-market position, competing against both independent local garages and dealership service departments. Its market strategy relies on standardized operating procedures and brand recognition to secure recurring maintenance revenue from diverse vehicle owners. The total initial investment for a Meineke franchise ranges from $128,000 to $571,000, which includes a $35,000 franchise fee. This cost variance is largely determined by the facility's geographic location, the extent of necessary site renovations, and whether the project involves new construction or the conversion of an existing automotive shop. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 8.00%. These recurring fees fund the franchisor’s support systems, including technical training, proprietary software access, and national brand marketing efforts designed to maintain a consistent customer pipeline for individual units. Investing in a Meineke franchise involves a specific financial commitment and performance expectation. On average, a single unit generates approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many franchisees reach the point of profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. Prospective investors can find detailed historical performance data and transparency regarding costs and earnings in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This data allows potential owners to conduct thorough due diligence and financial forecasting before committing to the brand. The operational model for Meineke typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, requiring active engagement from the franchisee in the business. New owners undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's proprietary business systems before managing a team that usually consists of around eight employees. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing service quality, managing technical staff, and driving local marketing efforts within a defined territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the corporate office provides robust franchisee support systems, including ongoing technical assistance, marketing resources, and supply chain management, to help streamline the complexities of running an automotive repair shop. Meineke is a long-standing fixture in the automotive repair industry with 52 years in business and 50 years of franchising experience. The system currently operates approximately 800 total units, though its recent expansion has been relatively flat with a net growth rate of 0.50%. While the brand carries significant name recognition, it faces some stability challenges, evidenced by a 4.00% failure rate among its locations. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 66 out of 100, indicating a moderate level of contentment within the network regarding corporate support and overall profitability. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to begin. The business model is designed for owner-operators who enjoy hands-on management and team leadership rather than passive investment. Ideal candidates typically possess strong communication skills and a background in general business management, making the brand accessible to both first-time business owners and seasoned franchisees. The lifestyle offers a predictable schedule within a recession-resistant industry, though owners must navigate risks such as intense local competition and the difficulty of hiring qualified technicians. Success requires a focus on customer retention to offset the operational complexities of the automotive service sector.
$128K–$571K Automotive Owner-Operator
TH
Tim Hortons
Tim Hortons operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specializing in coffee, baked goods, and breakfast items. As Canada’s dominant market leader, the brand is currently executing a strategic expansion into the United States. Franchisees manage high-volume operations focused on speed of service and supply chain consistency. Daily responsibilities include labor management, inventory procurement, and local marketing execution. The business model relies on a high-frequency customer base and a menu designed for rapid turnover. In the competitive landscape, Tim Hortons positions itself as a value-oriented provider, competing directly with global coffee chains and regional breakfast operators by leveraging brand recognition and a vertically integrated supply chain. The total initial investment for a Tim Hortons franchise ranges from $294,000 to approximately $1.4 million, with a standard franchise fee of $35,000. This wide variance in capital requirements is primarily driven by the site format, which ranges from small non-traditional kiosks to full-service standalone buildings with drive-thru capabilities. Real estate acquisition, construction costs, and local permitting requirements further influence the final expenditure. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 4.50% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s intellectual property, operational systems, and corporate support. These fees are structured to sustain the franchisor's national advertising efforts and supply chain logistics. Investing in a Tim Hortons franchise involves a significant financial commitment backed by a well-established brand presence. According to recent disclosures, the average unit revenue for a standard location is approximately $1.2 million per year. Prospective investors can find detailed financial performance data within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate historical earnings and operational costs across various market segments. While individual results vary based on location and management, these figures provide a benchmark for understanding the potential return on investment within the competitive quick-service restaurant industry. The operational model for Tim Hortons emphasizes an owner-operator approach, requiring franchisees to be deeply involved in the daily management of their restaurants. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing staff recruitment, ensuring product quality, and maintaining high standards of customer service. The brand typically utilizes a territory structure that allows for strategic growth within specific geographic regions. To ensure consistency across the network, the company provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, including initial training programs, supply chain logistics, and ongoing marketing assistance. This structured environment helps owners navigate the complexities of high-volume food service while adhering to the brand's global operational standards. Tim Hortons maintains a massive footprint in the quick-service industry with approximately 5,700 total units currently in operation. The brand has demonstrated an exceptional net growth rate of 100.00 percent, signaling an aggressive expansion strategy and a dominant market presence. However, internal sentiment among the network is more tempered, as reflected by a franchisee satisfaction score of 66 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is expanding rapidly, there are ongoing challenges regarding the relationship between the corporate entity and its individual operators that prospective investors should monitor closely. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who are prepared to be deeply involved in daily store management. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in high-volume retail or food service, as the fast-paced nature of the business demands constant attention to detail. The lifestyle requires a significant time commitment, often involving early mornings and weekend shifts, making it a demanding choice for those seeking a passive investment. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established systems, experienced operators may find it easier to navigate the operational complexities. Key risks include the high cost of labor and the potential for market saturation in core regions, which can impact individual unit profitability.
$294K–$1.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
AA
Auntie Anne's
Auntie Anne’s operates within the quick-service snack segment of the food and restaurant industry, maintaining a dominant market position with over 1,800 locations. The business model centers on high-volume sales of fresh-baked soft pretzels within high-traffic, captive-audience environments such as shopping malls, airports, and non-traditional venues like universities or travel hubs. Franchisees manage small-footprint retail units, overseeing daily dough preparation and maintaining strict production schedules to ensure product freshness. Operational success depends on efficient labor management and the ability to capture impulse purchases in competitive retail corridors. Unlike full-service restaurants, the model prioritizes speed of service and limited menu complexity, allowing for streamlined supply chain requirements and reduced overhead compared to larger dining establishments. The total initial investment for an Auntie Anne’s franchise ranges from $125,000 to $500,000, which includes a standard $30,000 franchise fee. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the venue type; a compact mall kiosk requires significantly less capital for construction and equipment than a full inline store or a complex airport installation. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. The initial franchise fee grants the operator the right to use the brand identity and proprietary recipes, while the recurring royalty payments fund corporate support structures, supply chain coordination, and continuous operational guidance. Prospective franchisees must also account for variable real estate costs and local permitting fees, which fluctuate based on the specific geographic market. Auntie Anne's presents a distinct financial profile within the snack industry, characterized by consistent performance across various high-traffic venues. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $400,000 per year, though individual results vary based on location type and market conditions. Prospective investors can find detailed historical earnings and expense breakdowns within the Item 19 financial performance representation of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the fiscal expectations associated with operating a pretzel bakery. By reviewing these figures, entrepreneurs can better assess the brand's stability and its position relative to other quick-service competitors. The operational framework of an Auntie Anne's franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring active leadership to maintain quality standards. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee include managing inventory, overseeing staff scheduling, and ensuring that the signature hand-rolled pretzels meet brand specifications. The territory structure is often defined by specific high-traffic zones such as malls, airports, or travel centers, which dictates the customer flow and staffing needs. To ensure success, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, marketing assistance, and ongoing field consulting. This collaborative approach helps owners navigate the complexities of retail food service while leveraging a globally recognized brand identity. Auntie Anne's maintains a robust presence in the snack industry with a system currently encompassing 1,800 total units. The brand has demonstrated significant momentum through a 30.00% net growth rate, indicating aggressive expansion and strong market demand for its signature pretzels. However, franchisee satisfaction scores sit at 65 out of 100, suggesting that while the system is expanding rapidly, there may be underlying operational or support challenges that the corporate team needs to address to better align with owner expectations. This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who enjoy high-traffic retail environments and possess strong interpersonal skills to manage fast-paced customer interactions. Ideal candidates often have a background in hospitality or retail management and seek a lifestyle that aligns with mall or travel hub operating hours. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its streamlined menu and established training programs, experienced operators may find better success navigating the high-volume logistics. Prospective owners should be mindful of two key risks: the heavy reliance on foot traffic in traditional shopping malls and the rising costs of labor and ingredients which can squeeze profit margins in a low-price-point business.
$125K–$500K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
GM
Grease Monkey
Grease Monkey operates within the automotive preventive maintenance sector, primarily focusing on high-volume oil changes and fluid services. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on throughput efficiency, overseeing a team of technicians who perform standardized maintenance tasks across multiple service bays. The business model utilizes a streamlined service approach to minimize vehicle downtime, positioning the brand as a middle-market competitor against both dealership service centers and independent repair shops. A core component of its market strategy is a transparent service process, where technicians use digital inspection tools to provide customers with real-time data on vehicle health. This operational structure is designed to build recurring revenue through routine maintenance intervals rather than complex, one-off mechanical repairs. The total initial investment for a Grease Monkey location ranges from $280,000 to $550,000, which includes a standard $30,000 franchise fee. This capital covers site acquisition, facility construction or conversion, specialized equipment, and initial inventory. Cost variance is largely driven by the geographic real estate market and whether the franchisee opts for a ground-up build or the conversion of an existing automotive facility. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the franchisee access to the brand’s proprietary point-of-sale systems, supply chain partnerships, and centralized marketing support. Financial performance is heavily dependent on maintaining high bay utilization and managing labor costs relative to service volume. Investing in a Grease Monkey franchise presents a distinct financial opportunity within the automotive maintenance industry. The brand is known for its competitive entry costs compared to full-service repair shops while maintaining a consistent performance record across its various locations. On average, a single Grease Monkey unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue. This financial profile is supported by the high demand for quick oil changes and preventative maintenance services, which provide steady cash flow and repeat business from local vehicle owners. Prospective franchisees often find the balance between initial investment and potential earnings attractive, especially given the established brand recognition that helps drive customer volume from the start. The operational structure of Grease Monkey typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee plays an active role in managing the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing staff performance, ensuring quality control during service delivery, and managing local marketing efforts to build community ties. The franchise utilizes a protected territory structure, granting owners exclusive rights to operate within a specific geographic area to prevent internal competition. To ensure long-term success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training at their center of excellence, ongoing field visits, and access to proprietary management software. These resources help owners navigate the complexities of inventory management and customer retention while maintaining the high service standards expected of the brand. The Grease Monkey franchise currently maintains a stable presence in the automotive service industry with a total of 300 units in operation. The brand has demonstrated a steady expansion trajectory, posting a 10.00% net growth rate that suggests consistent demand for quick-lube services across various markets. However, internal sentiment reflects some room for improvement regarding the relationship between the corporate entity and its partners. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 65 out of 100, a metric that indicates a moderate level of contentment but also highlights potential friction points in support or operational profitability that prospective investors should investigate during their due diligence process. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who prefer a hands-on approach to managing daily business activities and customer relationships. Ideal candidates often possess strong mechanical aptitude or a background in retail management, as the model relies on efficient throughput and high-quality service standards. The lifestyle is well-suited for those seeking a predictable daytime schedule, though it requires a commitment to being present on-site to oversee staff and quality control. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established processes, experienced operators may find it easier to scale. Key risks to consider include the increasing complexity of electric vehicle maintenance and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a competitive labor market.
$280K–$550K Automotive Owner-Operator
SL
Sylvan Learning
Personalized tutoring in reading, math, and test prep.
$103K–$226K Education & Children Owner-Operator
J
Jamba
Jamba operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specifically targeting the health-conscious consumer segment through a menu of smoothies, juices, and plant-based bowls. The business model relies on high-volume throughput and standardized preparation processes to maintain consistency across a diverse geographic footprint. Franchisees are responsible for daily operational oversight, including supply chain management for perishable produce, labor scheduling, and local store marketing. In the competitive landscape, Jamba occupies a middle-market position, balancing the premium nature of fresh-pressed juices with the speed and accessibility of traditional fast-food outlets. Its market strategy emphasizes functional nutrition and portability, distinguishing it from full-service health cafes while competing directly with both specialized juice bars and broader QSR chains adding beverage lines. The initial investment for a Jamba franchise ranges from $271,000 to $558,000, a variance primarily driven by real estate costs, construction requirements, and the specific store format, such as traditional storefronts versus non-traditional kiosk locations. This total includes a non-refundable initial franchise fee of $35,000, which grants the right to use the brand and proprietary systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 3.00%. These recurring fees fund corporate support structures, ongoing research and development, and national brand awareness campaigns. Beyond the initial capital, franchisees must account for working capital requirements and local licensing, which contribute to the overall financial commitment necessary to reach operational stability. Investing in a Jamba franchise involves a specific financial commitment and performance expectation. On average, a single unit generates approximately $650,000 in annual revenue. Prospective owners should anticipate a timeline of roughly 22 months to reach profitability after the initial opening. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available for review within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the brand's economic viability and plan their capital requirements accordingly. The operational structure of Jamba typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be active in the management of their locations. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand's standards and systems. Each store usually requires a staff of about 14 employees to handle daily tasks such as inventory management, customer service, and food preparation. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to manage market density and prevent internal competition. Furthermore, Jamba provides robust support systems, including marketing assistance and supply chain logistics, to help franchisees navigate their day-to-day responsibilities and maintain operational efficiency. Jamba operates a system of 800 total units, reflecting a long-standing presence in the smoothie industry. Having been in business for 34 years and franchising for 25, the brand possesses significant institutional experience. However, recent metrics show a slight contraction, with a -1.00% net growth rate and a 5.00% failure rate. This indicates some volatility in unit stability and store closures. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction is rated at 63 out of 100, suggesting that while the brand is well-established, there is room for improvement in the relationship between the franchisor and its individual operators. This opportunity requires a minimum net worth of $350,000 and $120,000 in liquid capital. The model suits owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a passion for customer service. While accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured systems, it also attracts experienced operators seeking a health-focused brand. The lifestyle involves active daily management and high-volume retail operations. Prospective owners should consider key risks such as the seasonal nature of cold beverage sales and the impact of rising labor costs on thin margins.
$271K–$558K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
M
Maaco
Maaco operates within the automotive aftermarket sector, specializing in high-volume vehicle painting and collision repair. The business model focuses on capturing the value-conscious segment of the market by providing cosmetic restoration and light structural repairs at price points lower than traditional independent body shops. Franchisees primarily function as general managers, overseeing a team of specialized technicians, managing customer estimates, and coordinating workflow to maintain high throughput. Its market position is defined by national brand recognition and a standardized service menu that targets both individual retail customers and commercial fleet accounts seeking cost-effective aesthetic maintenance. The total initial investment for a Maaco franchise typically ranges from $300,000 to $500,000, which includes a $40,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely driven by the geographic location, the size of the facility, and the specific equipment or leasehold improvements required to meet brand standards. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 4.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to proprietary operating systems, ongoing corporate support, and large-scale marketing campaigns intended to drive customer traffic to individual locations. The Maaco franchise presents a specific financial profile for entrepreneurs interested in the automotive aftermarket industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many franchisees report a timeline to profitability of roughly 18 months. Detailed insights into these figures, including historical performance and expense ratios, are readily available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This data provides a transparent look at the earning potential and fiscal health of existing locations within the national network. From an operational standpoint, Maaco utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that requires active leadership from the franchisee. New owners receive four weeks of comprehensive initial training to master the brand's technical and administrative processes. A typical shop operates with a team of about 10 employees, including skilled technicians and office staff. The owner's day-to-day responsibilities involve managing production schedules, driving local sales, and ensuring quality control. Each location is defined by a specific territory structure to protect market share. Furthermore, the franchisor provides extensive support systems, ranging from national marketing initiatives to ongoing field consultations and preferred vendor relationships. Maaco has been in business for 52 years and has been franchising for 50 of those years, establishing a long-standing presence in the automotive industry. The system currently consists of 430 total units, though it has recently experienced a net growth rate of -1.00% and a failure rate of 5.00%. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 63 out of 100, indicating a moderate level of sentiment among the existing owner network. While the brand benefits from decades of operational history and significant name recognition, these recent metrics suggest a period of stabilization or slight contraction within the overall footprint. This opportunity is intended for individuals who possess a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model is best suited for owner-operators who are prepared to manage daily operations, making it a good fit for those with strong backgrounds in sales, team leadership, and customer service. Because the business typically operates on a standard weekday schedule, it offers a balanced lifestyle for both first-time and experienced franchisees. However, prospective owners should be aware of key risks, such as the significant capital required for specialized equipment and the difficulty of hiring skilled technicians. Success often depends on the ability to manage a technical staff while maintaining high volume in a competitive local market.
$300K–$500K Automotive Owner-Operator
S
Supercuts
Supercuts operates within the retail hair care sector, positioning itself as a high-volume, value-oriented service provider. With over 2,400 locations across North America, the brand utilizes a walk-in business model designed for convenience and price sensitivity. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers rather than technical practitioners; daily responsibilities involve staff recruitment and retention, inventory management, local marketing execution, and financial performance monitoring. The brand’s competitive position relies on standardized service protocols and significant brand equity, allowing it to capture a broad demographic seeking no-appointment-necessary grooming services at a lower price point than full-service boutique salons. The total initial investment for a Supercuts franchise ranges from $152,000 to $312,000, which includes a $25,000 initial franchise fee. This capital variance is largely driven by geographic real estate costs, the scale of leasehold improvements required for the specific site, and local construction expenses. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue. The initial fee grants access to the brand’s proprietary operating systems and initial training programs, while the recurring royalties fund corporate support structures, technical training updates for stylists, and the maintenance of the brand’s national supply chain and technological infrastructure. Supercuts offers a well-documented financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the hair care industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $300,000 in annual revenue, providing a baseline for expectations regarding store performance. Detailed financial performance representations are provided within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to review historical data and system-wide averages to better understand the economic potential of the brand. By analyzing these figures, investors can evaluate the scalability of the model and how individual locations contribute to the overall health of the franchise network. The operational structure of a Supercuts franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to manage the business without being present for daily hair-cutting services. Franchisees typically focus on high-level management tasks such as marketing, financial oversight, and staff recruitment while hiring experienced managers to handle the day-to-day shop floor activities. The brand often utilizes a territory structure that encourages multi-unit ownership within specific geographic regions. To ensure consistency and success, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including comprehensive training programs, site selection assistance, and ongoing operational guidance. This framework enables owners to scale their portfolio while relying on established corporate resources to maintain service standards across all locations. The Supercuts franchise maintains a significant footprint in the hair care industry with approximately 2,400 total units in operation. However, the system is facing notable headwinds as evidenced by a net growth rate of negative 50.00 percent, indicating a substantial contraction in active locations. This downward trend is reflected in the brand's franchisee satisfaction score, which currently sits at 63 out of 100. This score suggests a moderate level of concern among existing owners regarding the brand's current direction and operational support. This model is designed for semi-absentee operators who prefer to manage the business through a manager rather than working behind a chair. It suits individuals with strong executive leadership skills who can oversee multiple locations while maintaining another career. While the established name may appeal to first-time franchisees, current market dynamics suggest it is better suited for experienced multi-unit operators who can navigate turnaround situations. Prospective owners must weigh the lifestyle benefits against key risks, such as high competition in the value salon sector and the difficulty of recruiting skilled stylists in a tight labor market.
$152K–$312K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
A
AAMCO
AAMCO operates within the automotive aftermarket industry, positioning itself as a specialist in transmission repair and comprehensive vehicle maintenance. Franchisees manage the daily operations of a service center, which involves supervising certified technicians, overseeing diagnostic processes, and managing customer relations. The business model has transitioned from a niche focus on complex drivetrain repairs to a "Total Car Care" strategy, designed to capture recurring revenue through routine services such as brakes, cooling systems, and oil changes. In the competitive landscape, AAMCO leverages its established brand recognition in specialized repairs to differentiate itself from generalist independent shops and larger automotive service chains. The total initial investment for an AAMCO franchise ranges from $224,000 to $331,000, which includes a $40,000 franchise fee. Cost variance is largely determined by the site's geographic location, real estate expenses, and the specific equipment and inventory required for startup. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 7.50% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 8.00%. These fees cover the use of the brand’s proprietary diagnostic software, technical training, and national marketing initiatives intended to drive customer traffic. The advertising contribution is a significant portion of the overhead, reflecting the brand's reliance on centralized lead generation to maintain its market position. Investing in an AAMCO franchise requires a clear understanding of its financial profile. On average, a unit generates approximately $850,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many franchisees reach the point of profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. Prospective owners can find detailed financial performance data in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides a transparent look at the historical earnings and expenses associated with operating a center. This data helps candidates build realistic business plans and evaluate the long-term potential of the investment. The operational side of the business typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee manages the high-level strategy and team. New owners undergo five weeks of initial training to master the brand’s systems before launching. A standard center employs around eight staff members, including technicians and customer service representatives. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing sales, managing the workflow of the shop, and ensuring customer satisfaction. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to protect its market share. To ensure ongoing success, AAMCO provides robust support systems, including marketing assistance, technical resources, and operational guidance to help owners navigate the complexities of the automotive repair industry. AAMCO is a long-standing brand in the automotive repair industry with 61 years in business and 60 years of franchising experience. Currently, the system maintains approximately 550 total units across its network. However, recent trends show a slight contraction in the footprint, evidenced by a -2.00% net growth rate. The franchise also faces a 5.00% failure rate, which suggests some operational challenges for certain locations. Franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 62 out of 100, indicating a mixed sentiment among current owners regarding the support and profitability of the system as it navigates a changing automotive landscape. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $65,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who are comfortable managing day-to-day shop activities and leading a team of technicians. While automotive experience is not strictly required, an ideal candidate possesses strong management skills and a focus on customer service. The business offers a standard retail lifestyle, though it requires a hands-on commitment that may appeal more to first-time franchisees looking for a proven brand rather than passive investors. Prospective owners should be aware of key risks, including the increasing complexity of electric vehicle repairs and the ongoing difficulty of recruiting and retaining skilled diagnostic technicians in a competitive labor market.
$224K–$331K Automotive Owner-Operator
FS
Fantastic Sams
Fantastic Sams operates within the retail hair care sector as a full-service salon franchise catering to men, women, and children. The business model centers on providing a range of services including cuts, chemical treatments, and styling at a mid-market price point. Franchisees primarily focus on business management, which involves staff recruitment and retention of licensed stylists, inventory control of professional hair products, and local marketing to maintain customer volume. Positioned between budget-friendly barbershops and high-end boutique salons, the brand competes by offering technical services like coloring and perms that are often absent in the value-cut segment, while maintaining a more accessible price structure than luxury competitors. The total initial investment for a Fantastic Sams location ranges from $143,000 to $284,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $35,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the initial capital requirement is largely driven by the physical site’s characteristics, such as square footage, local real estate costs, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements. These investment funds cover essential startup components including salon equipment, initial inventory, signage, and furniture. The franchise fee grants the right to use the brand and proprietary operating systems, while the recurring royalties fund corporate support structures and brand development. Fantastic Sams operates as a value-oriented hair salon franchise with a financial profile centered on consistent, recurring revenue from a broad customer base. The brand positions itself in the mid-range market, offering full-service hair care at accessible price points. On average, a single Fantastic Sams unit generates approximately $250,000 in annual revenue. This figure reflects the high volume of foot traffic and repeat business typical of the salon industry. Prospective franchisees must consider initial investment costs, including build-outs and equipment, alongside ongoing royalty fees. The financial model is designed to leverage brand recognition and standardized pricing to maintain steady cash flow across diverse geographic markets. The operational model for Fantastic Sams typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, where the franchisee takes an active role in managing the business. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing staff schedules, managing inventory, ensuring customer service standards are met, and executing local marketing initiatives. While the owner manages the business side, licensed stylists handle the technical hair services. The franchise utilizes a territory structure that grants owners specific geographic areas to prevent internal competition and encourage local market penetration. To assist with these operations, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, ongoing education for stylists, and centralized marketing resources. This framework is intended to streamline salon management and provide owners with the tools necessary to maintain brand consistency and operational efficiency. Fantastic Sams currently operates a network of approximately 1,100 total units across its franchise system. Despite its long-standing presence in the hair care industry, the brand has recently experienced a significant contraction, reporting a net growth rate of negative 30.00 percent. This downward trend suggests a period of consolidation or store closures that potential investors should monitor closely. Additionally, franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 62 out of 100, reflecting a mixed sentiment among current owners regarding corporate support, profitability, and the overall direction of the brand. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who intend to manage the daily functions of the business rather than acting as passive investors. The ideal candidate should possess strong leadership skills and a background in customer service or retail management to effectively lead a team of stylists. While the model is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured operational guidelines, experienced operators may find it easier to navigate the current competitive landscape. Key risks include the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled labor in a high-turnover industry, as well as the potential for further system-wide instability given the recent decline in unit count.
$143K–$284K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
PJ
Papa John's
Papa John’s operates within the quick-service restaurant industry, specifically focusing on the pizza delivery and carryout segment. The business model centers on high-volume production and efficient logistics to maintain a competitive position as a premium delivery chain. Franchisees are responsible for the daily oversight of store operations, which includes managing labor costs, inventory procurement, and ensuring strict adherence to standardized food preparation protocols. The brand distinguishes itself in a saturated market by prioritizing ingredient quality over the deep-discounting strategies often employed by its primary competitors. Success in this model relies heavily on geographic density and the ability to manage a delivery fleet while maintaining consistent product quality across a high volume of orders. The total initial investment for a Papa John’s franchise ranges from approximately $189,000 to $774,000. This variance is primarily driven by real estate factors, including the cost of site acquisition, local construction rates, and the specific equipment requirements of the chosen location. Franchisees must pay an initial franchise fee of $25,000 to secure the rights to the territory. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue, which provides access to the brand’s proprietary systems and corporate support. Additionally, an 8.00% contribution to the advertising fund is required to finance national brand awareness and regional marketing initiatives. These recurring fees are calculated based on top-line sales rather than net profit, necessitating efficient operational management to maintain margins. Papa John's presents a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the quick-service pizza industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $960,000 in annual revenue, providing a solid baseline for business planning. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of operation, though individual results vary based on location and management efficiency. For a more detailed breakdown of costs and historical earnings, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to conduct thorough due diligence before committing to the brand. The operational structure of a Papa John's franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, making it attractive to multi-unit owners who prefer to hire managers for daily tasks. New franchisees undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems and quality standards. Each location typically requires a staff of around 20 employees to manage peak hours and delivery demands. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on inventory management, local marketing, and staff supervision, while a defined territory structure ensures market protection. To assist with long-term success, the corporate office provides robust support systems including supply chain logistics, national advertising campaigns, and ongoing field consulting. Papa John's is a mature player in the pizza industry with 40 years of operational experience and 38 years of franchising history. The system currently maintains a massive footprint of approximately 5,700 total units. While the brand is well-established, its recent net growth rate has slowed to a modest 1.00 percent, suggesting a saturated market or a focus on stability over rapid expansion. The system faces a 4.00 percent failure rate, which indicates some level of turnover or closure risk within the network. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 62 out of 100, signaling that while the brand is a household name, there may be underlying tensions regarding corporate support or profitability that prospective owners should investigate. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $750,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing managers rather than handling daily kitchen duties, making it a strong fit for those seeking a balanced lifestyle. While the brand attracts both first-time and experienced franchisees, an ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a background in multi-unit management or retail operations. However, potential investors should be wary of high competition in the pizza sector and the rising costs of labor and ingredients. These risks, combined with the moderate satisfaction scores, mean that success requires a disciplined approach to local marketing and operational efficiency.
$189K–$774K Food & Restaurant Semi-Absentee
PT
Precision Tune Auto Care
Precision Tune Auto Care operates within the automotive aftermarket industry, focusing on a full-service model that bridges the gap between specialized quick-lube shops and high-cost dealerships. Franchisees manage day-to-day operations that include overseeing certified technicians, coordinating diagnostic services, and managing customer service workflows for routine maintenance and complex mechanical repairs. The business model centers on providing a standardized service menu that emphasizes diagnostic expertise to secure repeat business from budget-conscious vehicle owners. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself as an affordable alternative for comprehensive car care, leveraging a history of technical specialization to capture market share in the maintenance and repair segment. The total initial investment for a Precision Tune Auto Care franchise ranges from $155,000 to $405,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $25,000. This capital covers essential startup requirements such as shop equipment, signage, initial inventory, and working capital. The variance in total cost is primarily driven by the geographic location, the size of the facility, and whether the site is a conversion of an existing shop or a new build-out. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s proprietary systems, technical training programs, and corporate support infrastructure. Precision Tune Auto Care offers a structured financial opportunity for entrepreneurs looking to enter the automotive service industry. The franchise model is built on a history of established brand recognition and a diverse service menu that includes engine diagnostics, oil changes, and brake repairs. On average, a single unit within the network generates approximately $600,000 in annual revenue. This financial performance is supported by a customer base that values consistent quality and professional maintenance across various vehicle makes and models. While individual results vary based on location and local market conditions, the brand provides a clear framework for revenue generation through its proven business systems and national marketing efforts. The operational model typically follows an owner-operator approach, where the franchisee is deeply involved in the daily management of the center. Responsibilities include overseeing a team of certified technicians, managing inventory, and ensuring high standards of customer service. Franchisees are granted specific territories to ensure market stability and reduce internal competition. To assist with these duties, the corporate headquarters provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, ongoing technical education, and proprietary software for shop management. This structured environment allows owners to focus on local community engagement and business growth while relying on the brand’s operational blueprint for efficiency and quality control. Precision Tune Auto Care currently maintains a stable presence in the automotive service industry with approximately 260 total units in operation. The brand has demonstrated a steady expansion, posting a 5.00% net growth rate that suggests a consistent demand for its maintenance and repair services. However, feedback from within the network indicates some room for improvement regarding the internal culture and support systems. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 62/100, a score that reflects a moderate level of contentment among owners while highlighting potential friction points in communication or operational profitability that prospective investors should investigate further. This franchise model is primarily designed for owner-operators who prefer a hands-on approach to managing daily shop activities. While a background in automotive mechanics is helpful, the ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a focus on customer service to build local trust. The lifestyle typically involves standard retail hours, making it a viable option for those seeking a predictable schedule compared to other service industries. It is well-suited for first-time franchisees due to the established brand name, though experienced operators may find more success navigating the competitive landscape. One key risk to consider is the high cost of specialized equipment and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a tight labor market.
$155K–$405K Automotive Owner-Operator
C/
Checkers / Rally's
Checkers and Rally’s operate as a unified brand within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specifically targeting the burger and fries segment. The business model centers on a high-volume, small-footprint design, often utilizing double drive-thru lanes and walk-up windows rather than traditional indoor dining. Franchisees manage high-speed kitchen operations, inventory procurement, and labor scheduling to maintain low service times. Positioned as a value-oriented competitor, the brand competes with major national chains by focusing on late-night availability and price-sensitive consumer demographics. The operational focus is on throughput efficiency and minimizing overhead through reduced real estate requirements. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $175,000 to $1.4 million, a wide variance primarily driven by the construction format and real estate type. Lower-end costs typically involve converting existing structures or modular units, while higher-end figures reflect ground-up construction of traditional double drive-thru buildings. A standard franchise fee of $30,000 is required upon signing, granting the right to use the brand and systems. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 4.00% of gross revenue, which covers corporate support, brand development, and operational oversight. Additional variables affecting the initial outlay include local permitting, equipment packages, and site-specific development requirements. Investing in a Checkers or Rally's franchise requires a thorough review of the brand's financial profile to understand the potential for profitability. On average, individual units generate approximately $900,000 in annual revenue, though specific figures can vary based on location and store format. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, providing prospective owners with a transparent look at historical sales and operating costs. This data is crucial for developing a realistic business plan and assessing the viability of the brand's efficient, small-footprint model in various market conditions. The operational structure of the franchise is built around an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes active leadership and local management. Franchisees handle a wide range of day-to-day responsibilities, from recruiting and training team members to overseeing inventory and maintaining high speed-of-service standards. The company typically organizes its expansion through a territory structure, encouraging multi-unit development to maximize market presence. To ensure consistent performance, the franchise offers robust support systems, including comprehensive field training, marketing assistance, and streamlined supply chain logistics designed to help owners manage their businesses effectively while maintaining the brand's core standards. The Checkers and Rally's franchise system currently maintains a footprint of approximately 900 total units across the country. However, the brand is facing notable challenges regarding its expansion and internal sentiment. Recent data indicates a net growth rate of negative 10.00 percent, suggesting that closures are currently outpacing new openings as the brand consolidates its market presence. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction sits at a relatively modest 61 out of 100, reflecting potential friction between the corporate leadership and the independent business owners who operate the drive-thru locations. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who are willing to be deeply involved in daily restaurant management rather than passive investors. Ideal candidates typically possess a strong background in high-volume food service or retail management, as the fast-paced nature of the double drive-thru requires sharp operational skills and the ability to manage a diverse workforce. While it can be a viable entry point for first-time franchisees due to its recognizable brand, the lifestyle demands long hours and constant oversight. Prospective owners should be wary of the high labor costs and the ongoing challenge of maintaining aging infrastructure, which represent significant financial risks in a competitive fast-food landscape.
$175K–$1.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
M
Midas
Midas operates within the automotive aftermarket industry, focusing on general repair services including brakes, tires, exhaust systems, and oil changes. The business model utilizes a high-volume service retail structure where franchisees manage daily operations, oversee technical staff, and coordinate inventory procurement. Day-to-day activities involve supervising service advisors, managing shop workflow, and maintaining local customer relationships. In the competitive landscape, Midas occupies a mid-tier position, leveraging high brand recognition to compete against both independent local shops and large-scale specialized chains. The model emphasizes recurring maintenance services to drive customer retention and steady revenue streams. The total initial investment for a Midas franchise ranges from $198,650 to approximately $1,000,000. This variance is primarily driven by the cost of real estate, the scale of construction or renovation required, and the specific equipment packages needed for the facility. The initial franchise fee is set at $35,000, while ongoing royalties are 10% of gross revenue, which includes contributions to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the right to use the trademark, access to proprietary operational systems, and ongoing corporate support. Capital requirements fluctuate significantly based on whether a franchisee is developing a new site or converting an existing automotive facility. The Midas franchise offers a well-documented financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the competitive automotive aftermarket industry. According to recent disclosures, the brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year across its extensive network of service centers. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides a transparent and comprehensive look at historical earnings and expense patterns. This specific data allows potential franchisees to evaluate the economic viability of the business model and understand the revenue potential based on established performance benchmarks within the national system. Operationally, Midas typically utilizes an owner-operator involvement model where franchisees are expected to be actively engaged in the daily growth and management of their business. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing a team of service technicians, managing customer relations, and monitoring inventory levels to ensure efficient shop throughput and high-quality service. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to help owners secure their local market presence and minimize internal competition between locations. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust support systems, including initial training programs, national marketing assistance, and ongoing operational guidance to help owners navigate the complexities of the automotive repair sector. The Midas franchise currently operates a network of 973 total units across its system. Recent performance metrics indicate some challenges in expansion, as the brand has experienced a net growth rate of negative 10.00 percent. This contraction suggests a period of consolidation or store closures within the competitive automotive service market. Furthermore, internal feedback reflects a moderate level of sentiment among the network, with a franchisee satisfaction score of 61 out of 100. These figures highlight a system in transition that may be facing pressure from shifting industry trends or internal operational hurdles. This opportunity is best suited for an owner-operator who is prepared to be deeply involved in daily management rather than an absentee investor. Ideal candidates possess a background in mechanical repair or retail management, though strong customer service and sales skills are equally vital for building local trust. While the brand offers a recognizable name for first-time franchisees, the current market dynamics might favor experienced operators who understand how to navigate thin margins and labor shortages. Prospective owners should consider the lifestyle demands of the automotive industry, which often require long hours and weekend availability. Key risks to watch out for include the rising costs of specialized diagnostic equipment and the increasing complexity of electric vehicle maintenance, which could impact future profitability.
$198K–$1.0M Automotive Owner-Operator
FT
F45 Training
F45 Training operates within the boutique fitness segment of the health and wellness industry, focusing on a standardized model of functional 45-minute group training workouts. The business model centers on high-intensity interval training (HIIT) delivered through a circuit-based format, utilizing proprietary technology to guide participants through daily changing routines. Franchisees are responsible for site selection, staff management, and member acquisition, with daily operations revolving around class scheduling and studio maintenance. In the competitive landscape, F45 occupies a mid-to-high price point, competing primarily with other specialized studios by emphasizing efficiency and community-driven results rather than traditional solo gym access. The total initial investment for an F45 franchise typically ranges from $300,000 to $700,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing financial obligations include a 7.00% royalty fee on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, local real estate market conditions, and the specific requirements for studio build-outs and equipment procurement. These fees grant the franchisee access to the brand’s proprietary workout database, operational software, and centralized marketing support. The capital requirements reflect the specialized nature of the equipment and the technology-heavy infrastructure necessary to deliver the standardized training programs across the network. F45 Training presents a specific financial profile for potential investors looking to enter the boutique fitness market. On average, a single unit generates approximately $550,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary depending on the location and build-out requirements, many franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of operation. This timeline and revenue potential make it a competitive option within the health and wellness sector, appealing to those seeking a scalable business model with a defined path toward a return on investment. The operational structure of an F45 franchise is designed for a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to manage the business effectively without being present for every workout session. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems and fitness philosophy before launching their studio. A typical location employs around eight staff members, including trainers and a studio manager who handle the day-to-day responsibilities of class instruction and member engagement. The franchise utilizes a territory structure to ensure market protection and provides robust support systems, including marketing assets and technological platforms, to assist with ongoing growth and member retention. F45 Training has established a significant global footprint with 1,700 total units over its eleven years in business and eight years of franchising. The system's health is currently characterized by a modest 3.00% net growth rate alongside a 7.00% failure rate, suggesting a period of stabilization following its initial rapid expansion. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 60 out of 100, reflecting some ongoing friction within the network. Since 2023, the brand has been under the ownership of the private equity firm Kennedy Lewis Capital, which acquired the company to steer its corporate restructuring and long-term operational support. This investment is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a passion for boutique fitness, making it a viable lifestyle fit for those wanting to balance a primary career with business ownership. While it attracts both first-time and experienced franchisees, the brand requires a heavy focus on community building and local marketing. Prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, including intense competition in the functional training sector and the potential for market saturation in densely populated urban areas.
$300K–$700K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
S
Subway
Global submarine sandwich chain with customizable fresh subs.
$229K–$524K Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
1+
1-800-Plumber +Air
1-800-Plumber +Air operates within the residential and commercial home services sector, providing both plumbing and HVAC maintenance and repair. The business model utilizes a centralized brand identity to capture market share in a fragmented industry. Franchisees manage daily operations including technician dispatching, inventory procurement, and local customer acquisition. With over 210 territories, the brand has established a significant presence in the Entrepreneur Franchise 500, positioning itself as a high-growth competitor. Its market position relies on the dual-service offering, which allows for year-round revenue stability by balancing seasonal demand for heating and cooling with the consistent necessity of plumbing services. The total initial investment for a 1-800-Plumber +Air franchise ranges from $126,000 to $279,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This capital covers essential startup requirements such as vehicle leasing, specialized equipment, and initial working capital. The variance in total investment is primarily driven by the scale of the initial fleet, local real estate costs, and whether the franchisee is converting an existing business or starting a new operation. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees support the franchisor’s corporate infrastructure, brand development, and centralized marketing initiatives. Investing in a 1-800-Plumber +Air franchise involves understanding that earnings are largely dictated by local market demand and the efficiency of service delivery. While specific income varies, successful owners in the home services sector focus on high-margin repairs and system replacements to drive revenue. Key profitability drivers include managing labor costs effectively and maintaining a high lead-to-conversion rate through professional dispatching. By offering both plumbing and HVAC services, franchisees can maximize the lifetime value of each customer, ensuring steady cash flow through seasonal shifts and emergency service calls. The operational model offers flexibility, including a home-based option that significantly reduces initial overhead costs before transitioning to a commercial space. Franchisees primarily focus on business management, overseeing a team of skilled technicians and coordinating daily schedules to ensure timely service. Territories are typically structured around specific zip codes or population counts to provide a protected market area for growth. Support systems are robust, providing owners with comprehensive technical training, integrated management software, and marketing assistance to build local brand recognition and streamline administrative tasks. 1-800-Plumber +Air has established a solid presence in the home services industry over its twelve-year history. Since beginning its franchising journey ten years ago, the brand has expanded significantly and now supports a network of 210 total units across the country. This growth demonstrates a stable business model that has successfully transitioned from a local operation to a national franchise system. By maintaining a decade of franchising experience, the company has refined its support structures and operational processes to help individual locations navigate the competitive plumbing and HVAC markets. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. While technical expertise in plumbing or air conditioning is helpful, the ideal candidate often possesses strong management skills and a focus on customer service excellence. The business model suits both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a structured system and experienced operators wanting to scale an existing trade business. It offers a lifestyle fit for those who enjoy community involvement and managing teams rather than performing manual labor themselves. However, potential owners should be aware of risks such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting skilled technicians and the necessity of managing 24/7 emergency service demands, which can impact work-life balance if not handled with a strong staff.
$126K–$279K Home Services
AS
Amada Senior Care
Amada Senior Care operates within the non-medical home care sector, providing assistance with activities of daily living for the elderly. The business model is multifaceted, combining direct caregiving services with advisory functions such as senior housing placement and long-term care insurance (LTCI) claims management. Franchisees primarily manage administrative and business development tasks, including caregiver recruitment, scheduling, and building referral networks with medical professionals and discharge planners. By positioning itself as a specialist in LTCI navigation, the company differentiates its market position from standard home care agencies that rely solely on private pay or government programs. With over 177 locations, the brand utilizes a scalable model that addresses the increasing demand for aging-in-place services and transitional care coordination. The total initial investment for an Amada Senior Care franchise ranges from $116,000 to $278,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $55,000. Variance in the total cost is largely driven by regional differences in real estate, initial marketing spend, and the amount of working capital required to sustain operations during the initial months of caregiver recruitment and client acquisition. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees grant franchisees access to centralized support systems, brand development, and proprietary software for managing insurance claims and scheduling. The capital structure is designed to cover the overhead of a physical office location and the regulatory licensing costs associated with state-specific home care mandates. Investing in an Amada Senior Care franchise involves understanding that while individual earnings vary based on market size and management, the industry is driven by a rapidly aging population. Profitability in this sector is largely determined by a franchisee's ability to manage labor costs effectively, as caregiver wages represent the most significant ongoing expense. Successful owners typically focus on high-margin services like long-term care insurance advocacy and private pay clients to maximize their bottom line. Because the business model relies on recurring revenue from long-term clients, consistent growth is achievable through strong referral networks with hospitals and rehabilitation centers. While initial startup costs are moderate, the potential for scalable income increases as the agency builds a reputation for quality care and maintains high caregiver retention rates. Operationally, Amada Senior Care offers flexibility by allowing new franchisees to launch as a home-based business before transitioning to a professional office space as they scale. The day-to-day responsibilities of an owner center on business development, caregiver recruitment, and coordinating client care plans to ensure service standards are met. Each franchisee is granted a protected territory based on senior population demographics, ensuring a stable market for growth without internal competition. To assist in these efforts, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems including initial training, proprietary scheduling software, and centralized marketing resources. This operational framework is designed to help owners focus on building local relationships while the franchisor manages the technical infrastructure and brand development necessary for long-term stability. Amada Senior Care has established a significant presence in the non-medical home care industry over the last fifteen years. Since beginning its franchising operations twelve years ago, the company has expanded its network to include 177 total units across the United States. This growth reflects a stable business model that has matured through various economic cycles while maintaining a consistent focus on senior support services. The brand's decade-plus of franchising experience suggests a refined support system for its owners and a proven track record of scaling operations within the competitive healthcare market. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 300,000 dollars and at least 100,000 dollars in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically possesses strong leadership skills and a background in sales or marketing, as the role requires building relationships with referral sources and managing a diverse team of caregivers. While the business is suitable for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators, it best fits those seeking a community-oriented lifestyle centered on service and advocacy. Prospective owners should be aware of key industry challenges, particularly the ongoing difficulty of recruiting and retaining high-quality caregivers in a tight labor market. Additionally, navigating the evolving landscape of state-specific healthcare regulations requires constant vigilance to ensure long-term compliance and operational success.
$116K–$278K Senior Care
B
BFT
BFT (Body Fit Training) is an Australian-origin group fitness and strength training franchise with 200+ global locations. Science-based programming across 8 weekly training programs. Part of Xponential Fitness portfolio. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations. A separate $22.75M class action covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3.
$130K–$420K Fitness & Wellness
BF
Benjamin Franklin Plumbing
Benjamin Franklin Plumbing operates within the residential and light commercial plumbing sector of the home services industry. As part of the Authority Brands portfolio, the company utilizes a business model centered on standardized service protocols and a specific punctuality guarantee. Franchisees manage a team of licensed plumbers who perform repairs, installations, and routine maintenance. Daily operations involve technician dispatching, inventory management, and local customer acquisition efforts. The brand positions itself at the premium end of the market, leveraging its "If there's any delay, it's you we pay" policy to differentiate from independent contractors and smaller regional competitors. With over 255 locations, the model relies on operational efficiency and brand recognition to capture market share in a highly fragmented service industry. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $170,000 to $347,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Variance in these costs is primarily driven by the scale of the initial vehicle fleet, local real estate expenses, and the amount of working capital required for the first several months of operation. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 3.00%. These fees cover the use of proprietary management systems, ongoing corporate support, and national marketing initiatives. For existing plumbing business owners, conversion options may alter the initial capital requirements compared to a de novo startup. Investing in a Benjamin Franklin Plumbing franchise requires an understanding of the financial dynamics inherent in the home services sector. While individual earnings vary significantly based on market size and local competition, profitability is primarily driven by high average ticket values and the implementation of recurring service agreements. Key financial levers include technician productivity, effective lead conversion through centralized call centers, and the ability to manage overhead costs. Because plumbing is a recession-resistant necessity, franchisees often benefit from consistent demand for emergency repairs and system replacements, which typically command higher margins than routine maintenance. Operationally, the franchise offers flexibility by allowing owners to start as a home-based business before transitioning to a commercial space as the fleet expands. The day-to-day responsibilities of a franchisee center on team management, dispatching technicians, and executing local marketing strategies to maintain brand visibility. Territories are structured based on household counts and demographic data to ensure a protected customer base for each owner. To facilitate growth, the corporate team provides extensive support systems, including comprehensive technical training, a national call center for booking appointments, and proprietary management software designed to streamline scheduling and financial reporting. Benjamin Franklin Plumbing has established a significant presence in the home services sector with 255 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for 27 years and has spent 24 of those years refining its franchising model. Since 2019, the company has been under the ownership of Authority Brands, a private equity-backed multi-brand franchisor. This corporate backing provides the system with substantial resources and a structured framework for growth, ensuring the brand remains a major player in the competitive plumbing industry. Prospective franchisees should have a minimum net worth of $350,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The opportunity is well-suited for both first-time business owners looking for a proven system and experienced plumbing contractors wanting to scale their existing operations through better branding and support. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a focus on customer service, as the business model emphasizes punctuality and professional reliability. While the franchise offers a stable lifestyle with recurring demand, potential owners must watch out for the ongoing challenge of recruiting skilled tradespeople in a tight labor market and the high operational costs associated with maintaining a fleet of service vehicles.
$170K–$347K Home Services
BC
BrightStar Care
BrightStar Care operates within the senior home healthcare sector, distinguishing itself through a business model that provides a full continuum of care, including both non-medical assistance and skilled nursing services. Franchisees manage a clinical and administrative team to deliver medical and personal care directly to clients' homes. With 408 locations across 38 states, the brand occupies a high-tier market position as the only franchisor offering this comprehensive range of services. According to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), the average revenue per location is $2.4 million. The company’s growth trajectory and infrastructure were further influenced by a strategic private equity investment in 2026, positioning the brand for continued expansion in a fragmented healthcare market. The total initial investment for a BrightStar Care franchise ranges from $132,000 to $235,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 5.25% of gross revenue. Variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by local real estate costs, initial staffing requirements, and the scale of the territory's marketing launch. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary operating systems, clinical oversight protocols, and brand-wide referral networks. The relatively low capital expenditure compared to the average unit volume reflects a service-based model where costs are concentrated in human capital and regulatory compliance rather than heavy equipment or inventory. BrightStar Care presents a robust financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the home health care industry. The franchise system reports an impressive average unit revenue of approximately $2.4 million per year, reflecting the high demand for its comprehensive range of medical and non-medical services. Detailed financial performance data is transparently provided within the brand’s Franchise Disclosure Document, specifically under Item 19. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate the historical earnings and expense patterns of existing locations, providing a data-driven foundation for business planning and financial projections. On an operational level, franchisees act as business managers who oversee a team of skilled caregivers and administrative staff rather than providing direct clinical care themselves. Their day-to-day responsibilities involve business development, community networking, and ensuring high standards of clinical excellence. The franchise utilizes a protected territory structure, which grants owners exclusive rights to market and operate within a specific geographic area. To ensure long-term success, BrightStar Care provides extensive support systems, including initial training, ongoing operational guidance, and a centralized clinical team to assist with regulatory compliance and quality assurance. BrightStar Care demonstrates significant stability and market presence with a total of 408 units currently in operation. The company has been in business for 24 years and has spent 21 of those years expanding through its franchising model. In 2026, the brand transitioned to private equity ownership following its acquisition by an undisclosed Strategic PE Partner. This long-standing history combined with recent institutional backing suggests a mature system that has successfully navigated various economic cycles while maintaining a large footprint in the home care sector. Prospective franchisees should meet a minimum net worth requirement of 500,000 dollars and possess at least 100,000 dollars in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically has a background in sales, management, or healthcare operations and is looking for a lifestyle that balances professional growth with mission-driven service. While the system is accessible to first-time business owners due to its established support structure, experienced operators may find the scalability particularly attractive. Key risks to consider include the ongoing challenge of caregiver recruitment and retention in a competitive labor market, as well as the complexities of navigating evolving healthcare regulations.
$132K–$235K Senior Care
D
DumpStor
DumpStor operates within the home services industry, specifically focusing on the temporary roll-off dumpster rental sector. The business model centers on the logistics of delivering and retrieving waste containers for both residential and commercial projects, such as construction, renovations, and home decluttering. Franchisees manage daily operations involving fleet maintenance, driver scheduling, and customer acquisition within a defined territory. As part of a category identified by industry analysts as a high-growth segment through 2026, DumpStor occupies a market position that leverages increasing demand for localized waste management solutions. The scalability of the model depends on the efficient rotation of inventory and the ability to service a diverse client base ranging from individual homeowners to professional contractors. The total initial investment for a DumpStor franchise ranges from $128,000 to $448,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $60,000. This fee covers the initial training, brand rights, and territorial protections provided by the franchisor. The significant variance in the total investment range is primarily driven by the scale of the initial equipment purchase, specifically the number of trucks and roll-off containers acquired at launch. Other factors influencing startup costs include local licensing requirements, insurance premiums, and the acquisition of storage space for the fleet. Ongoing capital requirements are largely tied to equipment financing and maintenance, as the business is asset-intensive and requires a functional fleet to sustain operational capacity. Investing in a DumpStor franchise offers a scalable entry into the waste management sector, where profitability is primarily driven by asset utilization and route density. While specific earnings vary based on market size and local competition, home services franchises generally benefit from recurring demand and low inventory requirements. Key financial drivers include maintaining high occupancy rates for the dumpster units and managing fuel and disposal costs effectively. Successful owners focus on building strong relationships with local contractors and residential customers to ensure a steady stream of rental income. By leveraging a lean staffing model and centralized billing systems, franchisees can maximize their margins while scaling their fleet to meet growing regional demand for debris removal and site cleanup services. The day-to-day operations of a DumpStor franchise involve managing the logistics of dumpster delivery and pickup through a proprietary scheduling platform. Franchisees spend their time coordinating driver routes, overseeing equipment maintenance, and executing local marketing strategies to capture both commercial and residential leads. The business model is built around protected territories, ensuring that each owner has exclusive rights to serve a specific geographic area without internal competition. To facilitate growth, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems including initial training, ongoing operational guidance, and access to national vendor accounts for equipment and insurance. This structured environment allows owners to focus on customer service and business development while relying on a proven framework for logistics and administrative back-office functions. DumpStor has established itself as a robust player in the waste management sector, demonstrating significant momentum in its expansion efforts. The franchise system maintains a strong bill of health, characterized by a scalable business model and a growing national footprint. A key indicator of this vitality is the brand's impressive 25.00% net growth rate, which reflects both the successful onboarding of new partners and the sustained performance of existing territories. This steady upward trajectory suggests a healthy demand for their specialized roll-off dumpster services and a resilient operational framework that supports long-term stability for its franchisees. This opportunity is well-suited for individuals with strong project management skills and a background in sales or logistics. It appeals to both first-time business owners looking for a proven system and experienced franchisees seeking to diversify their portfolios with a service-based asset. The lifestyle fit is ideal for those who prefer a semi-absentee or executive-run model, as the business can often be managed with a small team and minimal overhead. However, prospective owners should be mindful of key risks such as local regulatory changes regarding waste disposal and the potential for high initial capital expenditures related to equipment and fuel. Success requires a proactive approach to local networking and a commitment to maintaining high service standards in a competitive regional market.
$128K–$448K Home Services
FW
Fish Window Cleaning
Fish Window Cleaning operates within the home services sector, maintaining a network of over 277 locations across the United States. The business model targets both residential and commercial clients, though the commercial segment is a primary driver of stability due to recurring service contracts. Franchisees manage daily operations focused on window cleaning, gutter cleaning, and pressure washing, primarily overseeing crews and administrative tasks. A significant operational characteristic is the standard business schedule, which limits services to daytime hours and excludes evenings and weekends. This positioning allows the franchise to compete in a fragmented market by offering professionalized, scheduled maintenance for small businesses and homeowners. The total initial investment for a Fish Window Cleaning franchise ranges from $102,300 to $167,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This fee grants the right to operate under the brand and covers initial training and territory rights. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is largely driven by local real estate costs for office space, vehicle acquisition or leasing, and initial marketing expenditures required to build a client base. These capital requirements cover the equipment, supplies, and working capital necessary to sustain operations during the initial months of business. The Fish Window Cleaning franchise provides detailed financial performance data through Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document, offering transparency regarding the historical sales of its established locations. While individual results vary based on market conditions, prospective owners can gauge realistic earnings by examining the gross revenue averages reported for various tiers of operation. In the home services sector, key profitability drivers include building a base of recurring commercial clients and maintaining high route density to minimize travel time between jobs. Effective labor management and customer retention are also critical, as the business model relies on low overhead costs and the ability to scale service volume without significant capital investment in inventory. Operations for a Fish Window Cleaning franchisee focus on a mix of business development and team management rather than manual labor. Daily responsibilities involve conducting on-site estimates, overseeing service crews, and managing customer relations to ensure quality control. Each franchisee operates within a protected territory defined by a specific count of commercial and residential prospects, ensuring a stable market for growth. The corporate office provides a robust support system that includes comprehensive initial training at their headquarters, proprietary management software for scheduling and billing, and ongoing marketing assistance. This structured framework allows owners to focus on scaling their operations while leveraging the brand’s established reputation and technical resources. Fish Window Cleaning currently maintains a healthy and expanding presence within the service industry, boasting a total of 277 units across its network. This footprint reflects a solid market position for a brand specializing in commercial and residential window care. The franchise has demonstrated positive momentum recently, achieving a net growth rate of 8.00 percent. This upward trajectory suggests that the business model remains relevant and attractive to new investors, indicating a stable system that is successfully adding more locations than it is losing. Such growth signals a robust infrastructure and a reliable demand for specialized cleaning services in various territories. This franchise is well-suited for individuals with strong management or sales backgrounds who prefer an executive-style ownership model rather than performing the manual labor themselves. It offers a desirable lifestyle fit, typically operating during standard business hours with no nights, weekends, or holidays required. While the system is accessible enough for first-time business owners due to its established processes, experienced multi-unit operators may also find value in its scalability. However, prospective franchisees should be mindful of specific challenges, such as the ongoing difficulty of recruiting and retaining reliable field staff in a competitive labor market. Additionally, because the window cleaning industry has relatively low barriers to entry, owners must focus heavily on local marketing and customer service to distinguish themselves from smaller, independent competitors.
$102K–$167K Home Services
GC
Gregorys Coffee
Gregorys Coffee is a premium craft coffee brand that launched its franchise program in February 2026 after 15+ years as a successful independent chain. Backed by Craveworthy Brands. 53+ units primarily in the Northeast. Franchise program is brand new — early-mover opportunity with an established brand that has proven AUV performance.
$200K–$700K Food & Beverage
IH
Interim HealthCare
Interim HealthCare operates within the home health and medical staffing sectors, providing a diversified service model that includes skilled nursing, personal care, and hospice. Established in 1966, the company maintains a significant market presence due to its longevity and broad scope of care. Franchisees function primarily as executive managers, overseeing the recruitment and scheduling of clinical and non-clinical staff while cultivating referral relationships with hospitals and physician groups. The business model relies on a multi-payer strategy, capturing revenue from private pay, insurance, and government programs. This diversification positions the brand as a comprehensive solution in a fragmented market, allowing operators to scale across various acuity levels of patient care. The total initial investment for an Interim HealthCare franchise ranges from $124,000 to $242,000, which includes a $15,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these startup costs is typically driven by regional differences in office lease rates, local licensing requirements, and the amount of initial working capital required to sustain operations during the ramp-up period. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 3.50% of gross revenue and a 0.50% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees facilitate corporate support services, brand development, and the maintenance of proprietary operating systems. Compared to other medical home care franchises, the royalty structure is relatively low, though the capital requirements reflect the regulatory complexities of operating a healthcare business. Investing in an Interim HealthCare franchise requires an understanding of the diverse revenue streams available within the senior care sector. While specific earnings vary by location, profitability is primarily driven by a strategic mix of private pay services, insurance reimbursements, and healthcare staffing. Key financial performance indicators include the ability to manage labor costs effectively and maintain high caregiver retention rates to minimize recruitment overhead. Profitability is also heavily influenced by the local aging population density and the franchisee's success in building referral networks with hospitals and discharge planners. Because the model encompasses multiple service lines, owners can diversify their income beyond basic companion care to include more specialized and lucrative skilled nursing services. The operational structure of an Interim HealthCare franchise typically requires a physical office to meet regulatory standards, though some administrative tasks offer flexibility for home-based management. Day-to-day responsibilities for a franchisee center on personnel management, local business development, and ensuring clinical compliance across all patient interactions. Territories are structured based on population demographics to ensure a sustainable client base for each owner. To assist in these efforts, the franchisor provides a robust support system including initial training, clinical oversight, and marketing resources. Franchisees also benefit from proprietary technology platforms designed to streamline scheduling and billing, allowing them to focus on community engagement and maintaining high standards of care. Interim HealthCare is a mature and stable franchise system with a significant footprint in the home healthcare industry. The company currently operates approximately 330 total units and boasts a long history of stability, having been in business for 57 years and franchising for 54 of those years. This longevity suggests a proven business model and a well-established brand presence across the country. Since 2016, the system has been owned by the private equity firm H.I.G. Capital, which provides the financial backing and strategic oversight common in large-scale healthcare enterprises. This corporate structure supports a wide network of offices providing diverse services ranging from nursing and therapy to non-medical personal care. Prospective franchisees should meet a minimum net worth requirement of $400,000 and possess at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify. The ideal candidate typically has a background in management, sales, or healthcare administration, as the role requires strong leadership and community networking skills. While the business offers a rewarding lifestyle fit for those passionate about community service, it is a demanding full-time commitment suitable for both first-time owners and experienced multi-unit operators. Key risks to consider include the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified medical staff in a competitive labor market, as well as the complexities of navigating evolving healthcare regulations and insurance reimbursement policies.
$124K–$242K Senior Care
MH
Mosquito Hunters
Mosquito Hunters operates within the home services sector, specifically focusing on the outdoor pest control niche. The business model centers on recurring treatments for mosquitoes, ticks, and fleas, primarily for residential clients. Franchisees manage a mobile, home-based operation, which eliminates the need for initial commercial real estate and reduces fixed overhead costs. Day-to-day activities involve lead management, route optimization, and the application of barrier treatments. With over 141 locations, the company leverages a high-frequency service cycle during peak seasons to generate predictable revenue streams. Its market position is defined by its low-barrier entry requirements and a scalable structure that allows owners to start as owner-operators before transitioning to a multi-vehicle management role. The total initial investment for a Mosquito Hunters franchise ranges from $141,074 to $171,624, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. This upfront capital covers initial equipment, vehicle outfitting, marketing launches, and necessary working capital. Variance in the total investment is typically driven by local licensing requirements, the scale of the initial marketing campaign, and regional differences in equipment procurement. Ongoing operations are subject to a royalty fee of 10% of gross revenue. These royalties fund the franchisor’s centralized support systems, including brand development, technical training, and the proprietary software used for customer management and route logistics. Investing in a Mosquito Hunters franchise typically involves a lower initial capital requirement compared to retail-based businesses, making it an accessible entry point into the home services sector. While individual earnings vary based on market size and local demand, the business model relies heavily on recurring revenue through seasonal treatment plans. Key profitability drivers include achieving high route density to minimize travel time between jobs and maintaining strong customer retention rates year over year. Franchisees who effectively manage their labor costs and leverage targeted digital marketing often see quicker returns on their investment as they scale their client base within a protected territory. The operational structure of Mosquito Hunters is designed for flexibility, offering a home-based model that eliminates the need for expensive commercial real estate. Franchisees spend their days managing a team of technicians, overseeing daily schedules, and executing local marketing strategies to drive lead generation. Each owner is granted a protected territory based on household counts to ensure market exclusivity. Support systems are a cornerstone of the brand, featuring a centralized sales and support center that handles incoming customer calls and lead conversions. This allows franchisees to focus on service quality and business growth while benefiting from comprehensive training and established operational protocols. Mosquito Hunters has established a significant presence in the outdoor pest control market, currently operating a network of 141 total units. This footprint reflects a robust level of system health characterized by an 18.00% net growth rate. Such expansion indicates a strong demand for their specialized seasonal services and a scalable business model that continues to attract new operators across various territories. The brand's ability to maintain consistent upward momentum suggests a stable corporate infrastructure and growing recognition within the competitive home services sector. This franchise is ideal for individuals with backgrounds in sales, marketing, or general management who enjoy building local relationships and leading small teams. It offers a flexible lifestyle fit due to its seasonal nature, making it an attractive option for both first-time entrepreneurs seeking a low-overhead entry point and experienced franchisees looking to diversify their existing portfolios. However, prospective owners should be mindful of the inherent seasonality of the business, which requires disciplined cash flow management during the off-peak winter months. Additionally, heavy reliance on local weather patterns and environmental regulations can impact service schedules and overall revenue consistency from year to year.
$141K–$171K Home Services
MR
Mr. Rooter Plumbing
Mr. Rooter Plumbing operates within the home services sector, specializing in residential and commercial plumbing solutions, including drain cleaning, pipe repair, and comprehensive system maintenance. As a subsidiary of Neighborly, a KKR-backed multi-brand franchisor, the company leverages a network of over 310 locations to maintain a significant market presence. Franchisees manage a service-based business model focused on dispatching licensed technicians, overseeing customer acquisition, and managing operational logistics. The brand’s competitive position is defined by its integration into a larger home services ecosystem, which provides cross-promotional opportunities and centralized corporate support, distinguishing it from fragmented independent local contractors. The total initial investment for a Mr. Rooter Plumbing franchise ranges from approximately $100,000 to $210,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $44,000. Variance in these startup costs is primarily driven by the scale of the initial vehicle fleet, local real estate expenses, and the inventory required for the specific territory. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to a national advertising fund. These fees facilitate access to the franchisor’s proprietary management software, brand marketing initiatives, and continuous technical training, ensuring that the franchisee maintains the operational standards required by the parent organization. Investing in a Mr. Rooter Plumbing franchise requires a realistic view of earnings, which fluctuate based on market scale and technician efficiency. While the brand provides a proven framework, profitability in home services is largely driven by job density and the ability to manage labor costs effectively. Successful owners focus on increasing the average ticket size through comprehensive service offerings and maintaining high customer retention. By leveraging a recognized national brand, franchisees can often justify premium pricing, which helps balance the overhead of royalties and marketing. Ultimately, financial success depends on disciplined operational management and maintaining a consistent volume of service calls within the local market. The Mr. Rooter operational model offers a home-based option, allowing owners to minimize initial overhead while building their fleet. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing a team of technicians, overseeing dispatching, and executing local sales strategies. Each franchisee is granted a protected territory, ensuring exclusive access to a specific customer base. Support systems include extensive initial training, ongoing field assistance from business consultants, and proprietary software for managing customer relations and billing. This structure provides a roadmap for growth, enabling owners to transition from hands-on management to a more executive role as their territory matures and their team expands. Mr. Rooter Plumbing is a well-established brand in the home services sector with a long history of operations. The company has been in business for 56 years and has been franchising for 54 of those years, demonstrating significant longevity and stability. Currently, the system consists of 310 total units. Since 2016, the franchise has been owned by Neighborly, a large multi-brand home services platform backed by the private equity firm KKR. This institutional backing provides the franchise with robust corporate support and resources, positioning it as a mature and stable player within the plumbing industry. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals who meet a minimum net worth requirement of $300,000 and have at least $75,000 in liquid capital available. While plumbing experience is not strictly necessary, the ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a background in management or business operations. It is a good fit for those seeking a scalable business model rather than a hands-on trade role, making it suitable for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high local competition and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled licensed technicians in a tight labor market.
$100K–$210K Home Services
OH
One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning
One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning operates within the residential HVAC segment of the home services industry. As a subsidiary of Authority Brands, it maintains a network of over 480 locations, positioning it as one of the largest specialized franchise systems in North America. Franchisees manage technical teams responsible for the installation, maintenance, and repair of heating and cooling systems. The business model centers on a premium service delivery framework, distinguished in the market by a strict punctuality guarantee. Daily operations involve dispatching technicians, managing inventory, and executing customer acquisition strategies. The brand's competitive position is defined by its scale and its focus on reliability as a primary value proposition in a fragmented market. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $170,000 to $310,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $49,000. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 3.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Cost variance is primarily driven by the scale of the initial fleet, local real estate requirements, and whether the franchisee is starting a new operation or converting an existing HVAC business. These fees provide access to proprietary operational software, technical training programs, and centralized marketing support. The capital requirements reflect the equipment-heavy nature of the industry and the infrastructure needed to maintain the brand’s specific service standards. Investing in a One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning franchise requires a significant initial capital outlay, but the financial profile of the home services sector remains robust due to the essential nature of HVAC systems. Realistic earnings expectations vary widely based on the size of the territory and the owner’s ability to scale, with top-performing locations often generating several million dollars in annual revenue. Key profitability drivers include high average ticket prices for system replacements and the recurring revenue generated through maintenance protection plans. To maintain healthy margins, franchisees must focus on technician productivity, efficient dispatching, and controlling customer acquisition costs through the brand’s established marketing channels. The operational model offers flexibility, including a home-based option for smaller startup phases, though most owners eventually transition to a commercial space to house inventory and equipment. Day-to-day responsibilities center on team management, local marketing, and overseeing service quality rather than performing technical repairs personally. Each franchisee is granted a protected territory based on zip codes or population density to ensure a sufficient customer base. Support systems are comprehensive, provided by the parent company Authority Brands, and include proprietary software for business management, national purchasing power for equipment, and extensive technical training for staff to ensure consistent service standards. One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning has established a significant presence in the HVAC industry with a total of 480 units currently in operation. The company has been in business for 30 years and has been offering franchise opportunities for 28 of those years, demonstrating long-term stability and a proven business model. In 2019, the brand was acquired by Authority Brands, a private equity-owned parent company that manages multiple home service franchises. This ownership provides the system with substantial corporate backing and resources, ensuring that the franchise remains competitive in a crowded market while maintaining its reputation for professional service and reliability. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals who meet a minimum net worth requirement of $350,000 and have at least $100,000 in liquid capital available. While the brand appeals to both first-time business owners and experienced HVAC contractors looking to scale, the ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a background in management or customer service. The business model supports a balanced lifestyle through structured systems, though prospective owners should be aware of the demands of seasonal demand fluctuations and the ongoing challenge of recruiting skilled technicians. Success requires a commitment to the brand's strict punctuality standards and a willingness to navigate the competitive landscape of local home services.
$170K–$310K Home Services
PA
Pilates Addiction
Pilates Addiction operates within the boutique fitness sector, specifically focusing on reformer-based Pilates instruction. As a subsidiary of Sequel Brands, the concept is positioned for rapid scale between 2025 and 2026, leveraging the operational framework established by founder Anthony Geisler. The business model relies on a recurring revenue structure driven by tiered memberships and high-utilization class schedules. Franchisees manage day-to-day operations including staff recruitment, instructor certification oversight, and local lead generation. In a competitive market, the brand distinguishes itself through its association with established fitness industry leadership and a standardized, scalable studio footprint designed for high-traffic urban and suburban retail centers. The total initial investment for a Pilates Addiction location ranges from $239,000 to $647,000, a variance primarily driven by real estate costs, leasehold improvements, and local permitting requirements. This capital outlay includes a $65,000 initial franchise fee, which grants the operator rights to the brand and proprietary training systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund corporate-level support, brand development, and centralized marketing initiatives. Equipment procurement for the reformer studio also represents a significant portion of the startup costs, though total expenditure depends on whether the franchisee opts for direct purchase or third-party financing. Investing in a Pilates Addiction franchise requires a clear understanding of the boutique fitness financial landscape. Realistic earnings expectations typically depend on the speed of membership acquisition and the ability to maintain high retention rates over time. For most health and fitness franchises, profitability is driven by recurring monthly revenue and the optimization of class capacity during peak hours. Owners must balance initial capital expenditures, such as high-end reformer equipment and studio build-outs, with ongoing operational costs like certified instructor wages and local marketing. Success in this sector often hinges on keeping churn rates low and maximizing the lifetime value of each member through tiered pricing models and supplementary retail sales. The day-to-day operations of a Pilates Addiction studio involve managing a team of certified instructors, overseeing class schedules, and engaging directly with the local community to drive brand awareness. Franchisees are responsible for maintaining a pristine studio environment and ensuring that the customer experience remains consistent with brand standards. The franchise typically utilizes a protected territory structure, which grants owners exclusive rights to operate within a specific geographic area defined by population density and demographic data. To ensure long-term success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems including site selection assistance, initial training programs, and ongoing marketing resources designed to streamline administrative tasks and studio management. Pilates Addiction has established a steady presence in the boutique fitness market over its eight years in business. The brand began franchising two years ago and currently operates a total of 11 units across its network. In 2024, the system entered a new phase of institutional growth following its acquisition by Sequel Brands, a private equity firm specializing in health and wellness concepts. This transition to private equity ownership suggests a strategic shift toward more aggressive scaling and professionalized management as the brand moves beyond its initial regional development phase. Prospective owners should meet financial requirements including a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit franchisees who possess strong interpersonal skills and a genuine interest in the fitness industry. Ideal candidates are those seeking a lifestyle-oriented business that allows for active community engagement and a semi-absentee management structure. However, candidates should be aware of specific risks such as high local competition in the saturated boutique Pilates market and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining highly specialized, certified instructors.
$239K–$647K Fitness & Health
PB
Pure Barre
Pure Barre is a barre fitness franchise with 600+ studios offering technique-based, low-impact workouts. Strong female demographic and brand loyalty. Part of the Xponential Fitness portfolio. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations including failure to disclose executive litigation history and misleading financial projections. A separate $22.75M class action settlement covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3 carefully.
$175K–$480K Fitness & Health
RW
Radiant Waxing
Radiant Waxing, formerly known as Waxing the City, operates within the health and beauty sector of the franchise market. The business model centers on providing specialized full-body waxing services through a recurring appointment structure. Franchisees manage daily operations that include the recruitment of licensed estheticians, inventory management, and local customer acquisition. Following a 2024 rebranding, the concept shifted toward a modernized aesthetic and a reduced initial investment threshold compared to its previous iteration. This strategic pivot aims to improve market competitiveness by lowering the barrier to entry while maintaining a focus on high-frequency, service-based revenue in a fragmented personal care industry. The total initial investment for a Radiant Waxing location ranges from $159,000 to $335,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $45,000. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty fee on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover brand development, operational support, and centralized marketing initiatives. The variance in the total investment range is primarily driven by real estate factors, such as leasehold improvements, local construction costs, and the geographic location of the salon. Additionally, initial working capital requirements and equipment procurement contribute to the fluctuations in startup capital needed to reach operational status. Investing in a Radiant Waxing franchise requires an understanding of the unit-level economics common within fitness and health franchises. While individual earnings vary based on location and market maturity, successful franchisees typically focus on high-margin service offerings and recurring revenue through membership programs. Profitability in this sector is primarily driven by effective labor management, as aesthetician wages represent the largest operating expense, and high client retention rates which lower long-term customer acquisition costs. Prospective owners should anticipate an initial ramp-up period where marketing spend is elevated to build a local database, eventually stabilizing into a predictable cash flow model supported by the brand's premium pricing strategy. The day-to-day operations of a Radiant Waxing studio involve managing a specialized team of licensed estheticians and overseeing local marketing efforts to maintain a full appointment book. Franchisees are responsible for maintaining the brand’s high standards of cleanliness and guest experience while monitoring key performance indicators like retail product attachment rates. The franchise typically utilizes a protected territory structure, ensuring that owners have exclusive rights to a specific geographic area to prevent internal competition. Support systems are robust, offering comprehensive initial training through a dedicated academy, site selection assistance, and ongoing operational guidance to help owners scale their business from a single unit to a multi-unit portfolio. Radiant Waxing has established a stable presence in the beauty and personal care industry over its sixteen years of operation. Since beginning its franchising journey fourteen years ago, the brand has expanded to a total of ninety units across various markets. This track record suggests a refined business model that has weathered different economic cycles while maintaining steady growth. The longevity of the system indicates a level of operational maturity that provides a foundation for both existing and incoming franchise partners looking for a proven concept in the specialized waxing sector. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. The brand appeals to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong people management skills and a focus on premium customer service. Because the model can be run semi-absentee, it fits well for those seeking a flexible lifestyle or a diversified investment portfolio. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high competition in the boutique beauty space and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled estheticians in a tight labor market.
$159K–$335K Fitness & Health
S
Scenthound
Scenthound is a dog wellness franchise that reframes pet grooming as ongoing preventive care rather than a periodic cosmetic service. Founded in South Florida, the brand built its model around a monthly membership structure: dog owners pay a flat monthly fee for recurring wellness visits that include bathing, ear cleaning, teeth brushing, nail trimming, and a coat condition assessment. Unlike traditional full-service grooming salons focused on haircuts and breed styling, Scenthound targets the health-maintenance side of pet ownership — the routine hygiene that veterinarians recommend but most owners underperform. The membership model creates recurring revenue from the moment a location opens and reduces the appointment-by-appointment dependency that undermines traditional grooming unit economics. The initial investment ranges from $163,000 to $386,000, with a $45,000 franchise fee. The wide range reflects build-out variability depending on location type — inline retail vs. freestanding space — and local construction costs. Royalties are 6% of gross sales, which is below the category average for wellness and fitness franchises. The brand does not publicly disclose an advertising fund rate. Franchisees operate dedicated Scenthound studios with proprietary scheduling software managing membership billing and appointment flow. The pet services industry has shown consistent resilience to economic downturns, with US pet spending reaching $150+ billion annually and grooming and boarding as the fastest-growing segments. Scenthound’s positioning in the wellness-focused segment differentiates it from commodity grooming services competing on price. The membership model generates average monthly recurring revenue that compounds as the member base grows, with unit-level economics improving significantly in years 2–3 as churn stabilizes and marketing costs per new member decline. With 130+ locations across the US, Scenthound is in active growth phase. The brand is backed by private equity investment, which has accelerated unit expansion but also introduces succession and strategy uncertainty over a 5-10 year horizon — a factor worth evaluating in FDD disclosure reviews. The ideal franchisee is a people-focused operator comfortable in a service-oriented environment, with affinity for the pet category. Prior animal care experience is not required, but genuine enthusiasm for pet wellness supports staff culture and customer retention. The primary watch-out is the groomer labor market, which is tight in many regions; franchisees in markets with limited grooming technician pipelines face a structural staffing constraint.
$163K–$386K Pet Services
SF
Snap Fitness
Snap Fitness operates within the high-convenience segment of the health and fitness industry, utilizing a business model centered on 24-hour access and low-overhead operations. Franchisees manage compact, automated facilities that require minimal on-site staffing, focusing primarily on member acquisition, equipment maintenance, and local community engagement. By leveraging a smaller footprint than traditional "big box" gyms, the brand positions itself as a cost-efficient alternative for both owners and members. With a global presence exceeding 2,000 locations across more than 30 countries, the company maintains a significant market share by targeting suburban and underserved urban areas where larger fitness centers may not be financially viable. The total initial investment for a Snap Fitness franchise ranges from $163,000 to $418,000, a variance largely driven by the facility's square footage, local real estate costs, and the specific equipment package selected. This investment includes a standard franchise fee of $30,000. Ongoing operational costs include a monthly royalty fee of 5.99% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to proprietary management systems, marketing support, and global brand recognition. The relatively low entry cost compared to full-service health clubs reflects the streamlined, equipment-focused nature of the model, which prioritizes functional space over luxury amenities. Investing in a Snap Fitness franchise requires a moderate capital outlay, with profitability dictated by membership volume and recurring revenue. While earnings vary by location, successful owners focus on high retention and supplemental income through personal training. The brand’s smaller physical footprint compared to big-box gyms keeps overhead costs like rent and utilities manageable. Key financial drivers include maintaining a steady pipeline of sign-ups while minimizing churn, as the subscription-based model provides predictable cash flow once break-even thresholds are met. Operational responsibilities range from staff management and marketing to ensuring facility cleanliness. Because gyms offer 24/7 access via keycard technology, the model allows for semi-absentee ownership where the facility functions with minimal supervision during off-peak hours. Franchisees operate within protected territories to prevent internal competition. The corporate support system provides assistance with site selection, interior design, and integrated technology for billing. Additionally, the franchisor offers training and marketing assets to help owners navigate the fitness landscape and maintain brand standards. Snap Fitness has established a significant global footprint with approximately 2,000 total units currently in operation. The brand has demonstrated long-term stability, having been in business for 22 years and operating as a franchise system for 21 of those years. In 2020, the company underwent a major transition when it was acquired by the private equity firm Lift Brands. This ownership structure provides the franchise with institutional backing and resources aimed at scaling the concept further within the competitive 24/7 fitness market. Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $400,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify for the opportunity. The ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a passion for community wellness, making it a suitable lifestyle fit for those who value health and fitness. While the model is accessible enough for first-time franchisees due to its streamlined operations, experienced multi-unit operators often find value in its scalability. Key risks to consider include the high level of competition from other low-cost gym models and the ongoing challenge of maintaining member retention in a saturated market.
$163K–$418K Fitness & Health
S
Snapology
Snapology is a STEAM enrichment franchise for children using LEGO bricks, K'Nex, and technology. Offers classes, camps, and events in schools, libraries, and dedicated centers. 100+ franchise locations with a flexible model — can operate from a home base for mobile events or a brick-and-mortar center.
$150K–$288K Children's Education & Enrichment
SZ
Stretch Zone
Stretch Zone operates within the specialized health and wellness sector, focusing on practitioner-assisted stretching services. The business model utilizes a proprietary stretching method and patented equipment designed to stabilize the pelvis and isolate specific muscle groups. Franchisees oversee daily operations including staff management of certified practitioners, client scheduling, and local customer acquisition. As the largest assisted stretching chain in North America with over 510 locations, the company occupies a dominant market position in a niche segment that bridges the gap between traditional fitness and physical therapy. The model relies on recurring revenue through membership structures and individual session packages. The total initial investment for a Stretch Zone franchise ranges from $180,000 to $270,000, which includes a standard $50,000 franchise fee. Ongoing financial obligations include a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by geographic real estate costs, the extent of necessary leasehold improvements, and local permitting requirements. These fees grant the franchisee access to the brand’s proprietary training systems, patented equipment, and centralized marketing support. The capital requirements are relatively low compared to full-service gyms due to the smaller footprint and specialized equipment needs of the studio model. Investing in a Stretch Zone franchise typically requires an initial capital outlay ranging from approximately one hundred thousand to over two hundred thousand dollars. Realistic earnings in the fitness and health sector are heavily influenced by the ability to secure a high volume of recurring memberships, which provides a stable monthly revenue stream. Profitability drivers include maintaining low overhead costs, managing labor efficiently through specialized practitioner training, and maximizing client retention rates. While individual performance varies by location, successful franchisees often see margins improve as they scale their client base within a specific demographic area. On a day-to-day basis, franchisees focus on staff management, local marketing initiatives, and ensuring high-quality service delivery by their certified stretch practitioners. The operational model is designed around protected territories, ensuring that each owner has an exclusive market area to develop without internal competition. Stretch Zone provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training at their corporate headquarters, ongoing operational guidance, and centralized marketing assets to help drive lead generation. This structured approach allows owners to focus on community engagement and business growth while relying on a proven framework for boutique wellness services. Stretch Zone has established a significant presence in the boutique wellness industry with a total of 510 units currently in operation. The company brings two decades of experience to the table, having been in business for 20 years. While the brand has a long history, its expansion through franchising is more recent, spanning the last 9 years. This growth indicates a robust and scalable business model that has successfully transitioned from a single-location concept into a widespread national network. The longevity of the brand combined with its rapid unit growth suggests a healthy system with a proven track record of operational stability and market demand for assisted stretching services. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a passion for health and wellness, making it a suitable fit for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators. The business model offers a semi-absentee lifestyle for those who prefer to manage managers, though it also rewards hands-on owners who enjoy community engagement. However, prospective franchisees should be aware of risks such as increasing competition in the recovery space and the challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled practitioners. Success depends heavily on maintaining high service standards and effective local marketing to build a consistent client base in a specialized niche.
$180K–$270K Fitness & Health
TL
The Lash Lounge
The Lash Lounge is an eyelash extension salon franchise with 150+ locations. Membership-based model with strong client retention. Services include eyelash extensions, lifts, tints, and brow services. Located in high-traffic retail strips. Growing personal care segment with high repeat-visit frequency.
$206K–$459K Personal Care & Beauty
W1
WOW 1 DAY PAINTING
WOW 1 DAY PAINTING operates within the residential and commercial painting sector of the home services industry. The business model differentiates itself by utilizing larger, specialized crews to complete projects in a single day, contrasting with the multi-day timelines typical of traditional independent contractors. As a subsidiary of O2E Brands, the parent company of 1-800-GOT-JUNK?, the franchise leverages established operational systems and centralized call center support. Franchisees primarily focus on business development, project management, and crew oversight rather than performing manual labor. With over 120 locations, the brand occupies a mid-market position, targeting consumers who prioritize speed and efficiency. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $125,000 to $200,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Ongoing financial obligations consist of a 6.50% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. These fees provide access to brand licensing, centralized booking services, and national marketing initiatives. The variance in the total investment range is primarily driven by regional differences in initial marketing expenditures, equipment procurement, and the amount of working capital required to sustain operations during the ramp-up phase. Because the model is designed to be managed from a home office or small warehouse, real estate costs remain a secondary factor in the overall investment. Investing in a WOW 1 DAY PAINTING franchise typically requires an initial investment between $120,000 and $180,000, with earnings potential tied directly to a franchisee’s ability to scale their crew count. In the home services industry, key profitability drivers include high labor efficiency and the ability to convert leads into immediate bookings. The brand’s unique value proposition of completing most jobs in a single day allows for a higher volume of projects compared to traditional contractors, which maximizes revenue per technician. Successful owners focus on managing their margins by optimizing paint material costs and maintaining a high referral rate to reduce long-term customer acquisition expenses. Operations are designed for efficiency, offering a home-based model that eliminates the need for expensive commercial storefronts. Franchisees spend their days managing local marketing, conducting estimates, and overseeing the quality of work performed by their professional painting teams. The business is organized into protected territories defined by household density, ensuring that each owner has exclusive access to a specific market. Franchisees receive significant support through a centralized sales center that manages incoming calls and books appointments, as well as a dedicated business coach and a comprehensive training program that covers everything from technical skills to back-end administrative systems. WOW 1 DAY PAINTING has established a solid presence in the home services sector with 120 total units currently in operation across North America. The company has been in business for 14 years and has spent 12 of those years actively expanding through its franchise network. The brand is a key part of the O2E Brands portfolio, which was acquired in 2012 by private equity interests. This institutional backing provides the system with significant corporate infrastructure, centralized marketing support, and historical stability within the competitive residential and commercial painting industry. To qualify for ownership, prospective franchisees should have a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a background in sales or people management rather than technical painting experience. This model is well-suited for first-time entrepreneurs seeking a highly structured system or experienced franchisees looking to diversify with a lifestyle-friendly business that typically operates during standard weekday hours. However, candidates should consider key risks such as intense local competition from independent contractors and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining reliable, skilled labor in a demanding manual trade.
$125K–$200K Home Services
WB
WellBiz Brands (Drybar / Elements Massage / Amazing Lash Studio)
Portfolio of wellness service franchise brands including Drybar (blowout bars), Elements Massage, Amazing Lash Studio, Radiant Waxing, and Fitness Together. The portfolio was acquired by Transom Capital Group in January 2026. Combined portfolio of 1,200+ franchise locations across wellness, beauty, and fitness categories.
$200K–$700K Fitness & Health
Y
YogaSix
YogaSix is a modern yoga studio franchise offering six core class formats in a premium boutique environment. 200+ locations. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations including failure to disclose executive litigation history and misleading financial projections. A separate $22.75M class action settlement covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3 carefully before investing.
$294K–$499K Fitness & Health

⚠️ Investment figures are estimates. Actual costs vary. Always review the official FDD before investing. FranchiseStack is an educational tool, not investment advice.