FASTSIGNS Franchise

FASTSIGNS operates within the retail and business services sector, specializing in the production of custom signs, banners, and integrated visual communications. The business…

Retail & Services Investment: $234K–$307K Owner-Operator Source: FranchiseStack.ai

Key Investment Facts

✓ Data verified · 2026-05-12  ·  Confidence: 85%

[LAST UPDATED: May 12, 2026]  ·  [VERIFIED · FDD]

Initial Investment
$234K–$307K
[VERIFIED · FDD 2026]
Franchise Fee
$50K
Royalty Rate
6.00%
Avg Unit Revenue
$900K
[VERIFIED · FDD 2026]
Total Units
770
Annual Growth
+30 units/yr
Franchisee Satisfaction Score
80.0/100

About FASTSIGNS

FASTSIGNS operates within the retail and business services sector, specializing in the production of custom signs, banners, and integrated visual communications. The business model centers on a B2B consultative approach, where franchisees provide graphic design and project management services to local businesses and organizations. On a daily basis, franchisees manage sales outreach, oversee a small team of production and design staff, and coordinate the fabrication and installation of visual assets. The brand occupies a leading position in the fragmented signage market, leveraging a standardized operational framework and centralized procurement to compete against independent local shops and digital-only competitors.

The total initial investment for a FASTSIGNS center ranges from $234,000 to $307,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by regional real estate expenses, the extent of necessary leasehold improvements, and the specific equipment package selected for the site. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to proprietary software, technical support, and national brand awareness campaigns. The initial capital also covers startup inventory and the working capital required to sustain operations during the initial ramp-up period.

Investing in a FASTSIGNS franchise involves a specific financial profile characterized by steady performance metrics. On average, a typical unit generates approximately $900,000 in annual revenue, providing a solid foundation for business growth. Prospective owners can generally expect to reach profitability within about 14 months of operation, though individual results may vary based on location and management. For those seeking more granular details regarding historical earnings and expenses, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and understand the economic potential of the brand before making a commitment.

The operational structure of FASTSIGNS is designed around an owner-operator involvement model, ensuring that franchisees are deeply engaged in their local business community. New owners receive four weeks of initial training to master the technical and administrative aspects of the sign and graphics industry. A standard center typically functions with a team of around eight employees who handle production, sales, and administrative tasks. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include managing this staff, overseeing project workflows, and driving local sales efforts within a protected territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including ongoing marketing assistance, technical guidance, and supply chain resources to help streamline daily activities.

FASTSIGNS demonstrates a stable and mature presence in the visual communications industry, having been in business for 38 years and franchising for 36 of those years. The system currently operates 770 total units, reflecting a steady net growth rate of 2.00%. While the network is expansive, it maintains a relatively low failure rate of 2.50%, suggesting a resilient business model. Furthermore, the brand enjoys a strong reputation among its partners, evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 80 out of 100. This combination of longevity and consistent performance indicates a healthy system that has successfully navigated decades of market changes.

This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for individuals with backgrounds in sales, marketing, or project management who are seeking a business-to-business lifestyle with standard weekday hours. While the comprehensive training makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced business owners may also find value in the established operational framework. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high local competition and the ongoing need to keep pace with rapid technological advancements in digital signage. Success in this role requires a proactive approach to local networking and a commitment to maintaining high production standards.

Training Program: 4 weeks of initial training included.

Item 19 (Financial Performance Representation): Available — franchisees can view historical earnings data.

Tags: signs, b2b, visual-communications

Franchise Referral Program

Ready to Explore FASTSIGNS?

Get a personalized investment analysis and introduction to the franchise development team — free. No obligation.

✓ Free — No obligation ✓ Your data stays private ✓ 188+ franchises in our database

Investment Overview: Is FASTSIGNS Worth It?

Opening a FASTSIGNS franchise requires an initial investment in the range of $234K to $307K. The initial franchise fee is $50K, which grants you access to the brand, training, and operational systems. Ongoing royalty fees are 6.00% of gross revenue. FASTSIGNS operates in the Retail & Services sector and typically requires owner-operator involvement.

As of the most recent disclosure, FASTSIGNS has 770 total franchise units (770 franchised). Recent growth shows 2.00%, which signals steady market presence in the Retail & Services space. The reported failure rate is 2.50%, well below industry averages, suggesting solid franchisee retention. New franchisees receive 4 weeks of initial training to prepare for operations.

Franchisee satisfaction for FASTSIGNS is rated 80 out of 100, which is considered strong relative to other Retail & Services franchises. High satisfaction scores often correlate with better support systems, stronger brand recognition, and more predictable unit economics. FASTSIGNS provides an Item 19 Financial Performance Representation in its FDD, which means prospective franchisees can review historical earnings data before investing. We recommend using our AI Financial Model tool to project personalized returns, and reviewing the full FDD analysis before making any investment decision.

Franchisee Q&A

Real answers from verified FASTSIGNS owners
💬

No questions yet

Be the first to ask a verified FASTSIGNS franchisee

Frequently Asked Questions About FASTSIGNS

How much does it cost to open a FASTSIGNS franchise?

The total initial investment for a FASTSIGNS franchise ranges from $234K to $307K. This includes the franchise fee of $50K, plus buildout, equipment, inventory, and working capital. Ongoing royalty fees are 6.00% of gross revenue. Always request the current Franchise Disclosure Document for exact, up-to-date figures.

Is FASTSIGNS a good franchise to buy in 2026?

FASTSIGNS operates in the Retail & Services sector with 770 total units. Franchisee satisfaction is rated 80/100, which is above average. Whether it's a good investment depends on your market, capital, and goals. We recommend using our AI Financial Model tool to project personalized returns before making a decision.

Can I run a FASTSIGNS franchise as a semi-absentee owner?

FASTSIGNS typically operates under a owner-operator model. Owner-operators are expected to be involved in daily management. This hands-on model usually offers more control over operations and customer experience but requires a greater time commitment.

What is the failure rate for FASTSIGNS franchises?

The reported failure rate for FASTSIGNS is 2.50%, which is below industry averages and suggests strong franchisee retention. Failure rates vary by market and operator experience. Always review Item 20 of the FDD, which discloses franchisee turnover, transfers, and terminations over the past three years.

How does FASTSIGNS compare to other Retail & Services franchises?

FASTSIGNS competes with other brands in the Retail & Services space. Key differentiators include investment level ($234K to $307K), franchisee satisfaction (80/100), and the owner-operator operating model. Use our franchise comparison tool to see side-by-side data against specific competitors.

More Retail & Services Franchises

WB
Wild Birds Unlimited
Backyard bird feeding and nature specialty retail.
$187K–$351K Retail & Services Owner-Operator
PS
Pet Supplies Plus
Pet Supplies Plus operates within the pet retail and services sector, positioning itself as a neighborhood pet store with grooming and self-wash services. The business model emphasizes a smaller physical footprint than big-box competitors, focusing on local convenience and an omni-channel approach that integrates in-store shopping with e-commerce and delivery. Franchisees manage daily operations involving inventory procurement, staff supervision for both retail and service departments, and customer relationship management. By combining professional grooming and DIY wash stations with a curated selection of pet products, the model aims to generate recurring foot traffic and diversify revenue streams beyond traditional retail sales. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $439,000 to $1.4 million, which includes a $50,000 franchise fee. This cost variance is largely determined by the geographic location, the scale of the build-out, and the initial inventory required for the specific site. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 3.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 1.50%. These fees cover corporate support, supply chain infrastructure, and national brand marketing. Total capital requirements are also influenced by the complexity of the service facilities installed, such as the number of grooming bays and self-wash stations required by the local market. The financial profile of a Pet Supplies Plus franchise highlights a strong position within the retail pet sector. Average unit revenue for the brand stands at approximately $2.8 million per year, showcasing the high volume of sales generated by their neighborhood-centric model. Most franchisees reach the point of profitability in about 14 months after opening their doors. For those seeking deeper insights into the brand's economic health, comprehensive financial performance data is provided in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This documentation offers a transparent look at historical earnings and operational costs across the franchise network. Regarding operations, the franchise supports a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit investors or those with other professional commitments. Owners typically manage a team of around 15 employees who handle the daily tasks of retail sales and pet care services. To ensure success, the company provides three weeks of initial training covering day-to-day responsibilities such as inventory control and staff management. The business operates within a defined territory structure to minimize internal competition and maximize market reach. Additionally, franchisees benefit from robust support systems, including marketing assistance and supply chain logistics, to streamline store management. Pet Supplies Plus demonstrates strong system health backed by decades of operational history. The brand has been in business for 35 years and has spent the last 19 years expanding through franchising. Currently, the network consists of 730 total units, reflecting a steady net growth rate of 6.00%. The system maintains a very low failure rate of just 1.50%, suggesting a stable and resilient business model. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction is high, with a score of 83 out of 100, indicating that the majority of owners are pleased with their investment and the support provided by the corporate team. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who wish to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. Ideal candidates often possess strong management skills and a passion for animals, making it a great lifestyle fit for pet lovers. While the structured support makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, the scalability also appeals to experienced multi-unit investors. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as increasing competition from online retailers and the rising costs of specialized labor, which can impact bottom-line margins.
$439K–$1.4M Retail & Services Semi-Absentee
AH
Ace Hardware
Ace Hardware operates as a retailer-owned cooperative within the home improvement and hardware sector. Unlike standard franchise models, store owners are members of the cooperative, purchasing equity in the corporation rather than simply licensing a brand. Day-to-day operations involve managing inventory procurement, local staff leadership, and specialized customer service tailored to the specific needs of a neighborhood. The business model prioritizes a "convenience" market position, competing against big-box retailers by focusing on smaller footprints, high-traffic locations, and localized product assortments. This strategy allows members to capture a specific segment of the DIY and professional repair markets that value proximity and expert consultation over warehouse-scale selection. The total initial investment for an Ace Hardware location ranges from $302,000 to over $2.2 million. This significant variance is primarily driven by the store format—which ranges from small-scale "Express" models to large-format hardware stores—as well as the costs associated with real estate, initial inventory levels, and leasehold improvements. The initial franchise fee is $5,000. Notably, the cooperative structure eliminates ongoing royalty fees based on gross revenue, a departure from traditional franchise systems. Instead, members contribute 3.00% of sales to a national advertising fund. These financial structures are designed to leverage the collective buying power of the cooperative while allowing individual owners to retain a higher percentage of their operating margins. Ace Hardware presents a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the retail hardware sector. On average, an individual unit generates approximately $2.2 million in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's strong market presence and consistent consumer demand. While initial startup costs vary, many locations reach the point of profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to analyze historical earnings and expense patterns before committing to the cooperative model. The operational structure of an Ace Hardware franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring the franchisee to be active in the business. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to learn the company's proprietary systems and retail best practices. A standard store employs roughly 15 people, with the owner managing day-to-day responsibilities such as inventory procurement, staff scheduling, and local marketing. The brand utilizes a specific territory structure to minimize internal competition and ensure market viability for each location. To assist with ongoing growth, Ace provides extensive franchisee support systems, including supply chain logistics, national advertising campaigns, and field retail consultants. Ace Hardware stands as a pillar of the retail industry with 100 years in business and 48 years of franchising experience. The cooperative currently supports a massive network of 5,700 total units, demonstrating significant scale and longevity. The system maintains a stable net growth rate of 1.50% alongside a notably low failure rate of 2.00%. These metrics contribute to a high level of franchisee satisfaction, which is currently rated at 82 out of 100, suggesting a healthy relationship between the corporate entity and its independent store owners. This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who meet a minimum net worth requirement of $400,000 and have at least $250,000 in liquid capital available. Ideal candidates often possess strong management skills and a desire for a community-focused lifestyle, as the brand relies heavily on local presence. While the system is robust enough for first-time franchisees to navigate, experienced retail operators may find the inventory demands easier to manage. Key risks to consider include the intense pricing pressure from big-box competitors and the logistical complexity of maintaining a diverse supply chain.
$302K–$2.2M Retail & Services Owner-Operator
GC
Great Clips
Great Clips operates within the hair care segment of the retail and services industry, positioning itself as the largest salon brand globally by focusing exclusively on high-volume, no-appointment haircuts. The business model is built on a manager-run structure, where franchisees oversee high-level operations—such as financial management, staff recruitment, and local marketing—rather than performing technical services. This model targets a broad middle-market demographic seeking convenience and affordability. By leveraging proprietary technology for online check-ins and wait-time management, the brand maintains a competitive edge through operational efficiency and data-driven customer retention in a fragmented market. The total initial investment for a Great Clips franchise ranges from $181,150 to $387,400, which includes a $20,000 franchise fee. Variance in these costs is primarily driven by real estate factors, including leasehold improvements, local construction labor rates, and the specific square footage of the retail site. Ongoing financial obligations consist of a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 5.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover access to the brand’s centralized technological infrastructure, national marketing campaigns, and field support. The capital requirements reflect the costs of outfitting a professional salon space and maintaining the liquidity necessary for the initial operational ramp-up. The Great Clips franchise presents a distinct financial profile for entrepreneurs interested in the hair care sector. A typical unit generates an average annual revenue of approximately $400,000. Most locations reach a point of profitability within an estimated 14 months after opening their doors. For a deeper look at the numbers, the brand provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document, ensuring that prospective owners have access to verified historical performance metrics during their due diligence process. From an operational standpoint, Great Clips utilizes a semi-absentee involvement model that allows franchisees to oversee the business without being present for every shift. Owners begin with two weeks of initial training to master the brand’s proprietary systems. A standard salon is staffed by about eight employees who manage the technical service delivery. The franchisee’s day-to-day responsibilities primarily involve high-level manager supervision, local marketing efforts, and financial administration. The brand also employs a strategic territory structure and offers extensive support systems, including dedicated field consultants and advanced technology platforms, to help owners scale their investments effectively. Great Clips is a long-standing brand with 42 years in business and 39 years of franchising experience. The system currently operates 4,500 total units, demonstrating significant scale and market presence. While the net growth rate sits at a modest 1.00%, the brand maintains a stable footprint with a low 2.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 78 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its operators. This longevity and low closure rate indicate a mature and resilient business model within the hair care industry. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model particularly suits semi-absentee operators who want to manage a business while maintaining a full-time career elsewhere. Ideal candidates possess strong people management skills and a background in business operations rather than cosmetology. It is a viable path for both first-time owners looking for a proven system and experienced franchisees seeking to diversify their portfolios. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high labor turnover in the service industry and the ongoing challenge of recruiting skilled stylists in a competitive labor market.
$181K–$387K Retail & Services Semi-Absentee

Similar Investment Range

Other franchises with similar startup costs across categories.

C
Chick-fil-A
Chick-fil-A operates in the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specializing in the chicken sandwich segment. The company utilizes an "operator" model where the franchisor retains ownership of the real estate, building, and equipment. Franchisees are responsible for daily operations, including personnel management, local marketing, and maintaining service standards. This model is distinguished by a six-day operating week, as all locations close on Sundays. Its market position is defined by high average unit volumes and operational efficiency, allowing the brand to maintain a leading share of the domestic chicken market despite a smaller geographic footprint than some global competitors. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $343,000 to $2.4 million. This variance is primarily driven by the facility type—such as standalone units versus mall locations—and regional real estate costs. The initial franchise fee is $10,000, a low entry point because the franchisor covers the majority of capital expenditures. In exchange, the company collects a royalty of 15% of gross revenue, plus 50% of remaining net profits. There is no required contribution to a national advertising fund. These fees cover the lease of the premises and equipment, as well as ongoing corporate support and brand licensing. Chick-fil-A presents a robust financial profile for potential franchisees, characterized by high-volume sales and relatively quick returns. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $8.4 million per year, which significantly exceeds the industry average for quick-service restaurants. Most operators can expect to reach profitability within about 12 months of opening their doors. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of costs and earnings, is readily available in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective partners to evaluate the investment potential based on historical performance metrics across the brand's extensive network. The operational structure of the franchise is built on a hands-on owner-operator involvement model, requiring individuals to manage their locations personally rather than as passive investors. New operators undergo an intensive 12-week initial training program to master the brand’s standards and culture. Each restaurant typically employs around 80 people, and the operator is responsible for day-to-day responsibilities such as staff development, customer service excellence, and local marketing. The territory structure is generally focused on single-unit ownership to ensure quality control, though some exceptions exist. To facilitate success, Chick-fil-A provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, including field consultants and corporate resources that assist with everything from supply chain logistics to technical infrastructure. Chick-fil-A demonstrates exceptional system health and stability, backed by 57 years in business and an equal 57 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 3,059 total units and maintains a steady net growth rate of 5.20 percent. Perhaps most impressive is the remarkably low failure rate of just 0.50 percent, which signals a highly resilient business model. This operational success is mirrored in the sentiment of its partners, as the company boasts a franchisee satisfaction score of 92 out of 100. Such metrics suggest a mature, well-supported network that continues to expand while maintaining high standards of performance and partner contentment. This opportunity is uniquely accessible to first-time franchisees due to a low minimum liquid capital requirement of only $10,000, though it is equally suited for experienced leaders who prioritize service. The model specifically targets owner-operators who want a hands-on lifestyle and possess strong people-management skills. Ideal candidates are those who thrive in community-focused environments and are willing to be involved in daily operations. However, potential applicants should be aware of key risks, most notably that franchisees do not own the equity in the business or the real estate. Additionally, the selection process is extremely competitive, with only a tiny fraction of applicants being accepted each year.
$343K–$2.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
CB
Christian Brothers Automotive
Christian Brothers Automotive operates within the automotive aftermarket repair industry, positioning itself in the upscale segment through a business model that emphasizes transparency and a faith-based company culture. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers rather than mechanics, overseeing daily operations such as staff management, customer service protocols, and financial performance. The model focuses on full-service maintenance and repairs, utilizing a facility design intended to differentiate the brand from traditional garage environments. Market positioning relies on a premium service experience, often including amenities like shuttle services and professional waiting areas, to attract a suburban demographic seeking high-touch vehicle care. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $543,000 to $730,000, which includes a $160,000 franchise fee. This initial fee covers site selection assistance, comprehensive training, and the licensing of proprietary operating systems. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, local construction expenses, and the specific equipment packages required for the facility. Ongoing obligations include a royalty fee of 3.50% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 2.50%. These fees support corporate infrastructure, national brand marketing, and continuous technical updates for the franchisee’s service team. Investing in a Christian Brothers Automotive franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the automotive service industry. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $2.2 million per year, demonstrating strong consumer demand and a proven business model. New locations typically reach profitability in about twelve months, providing a relatively quick path to a return on investment compared to many other brick-and-mortar concepts. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of costs and earnings, is readily available for prospective owners through the Item 19 section of their Franchise Disclosure Document. The operational structure is built on an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are expected to be active leaders within their businesses. New owners undergo five weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems before managing a team of roughly twelve employees. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on customer service excellence and team management rather than performing mechanical repairs. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market stability, while comprehensive support systems provide ongoing guidance in marketing, technology, and procurement to help maintain high operational standards. Christian Brothers Automotive demonstrates exceptional system health with a track record spanning 42 years in business and 27 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 300 total units and maintains a robust 14.00% net growth rate. Perhaps most impressive is the stability of the network, which boasts a remarkably low 0.50% failure rate. This operational success is reflected in high internal sentiment, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 91 out of 100. These metrics suggest a mature, well-supported model that has successfully balanced rapid expansion with long-term sustainability. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. While automotive experience is not required, the ideal candidate has strong leadership skills and a background in management or community service. The model is particularly well-suited for first-time franchisees seeking a faith-based culture and a lifestyle fit that offers weekends off, though it also appeals to experienced owners who value a hands-on approach to customer service. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as the high cost of real estate development and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a competitive labor market.
$543K–$730K Automotive Owner-Operator

⚠️ [SEEK EXPERT ADVICE] — Data is for educational reference only. Verify all figures with the franchisor's official FDD before making any investment decision. FranchiseStack does not provide investment, legal, or financial advice. Last reviewed 2026-05-12.