Goldfish Swim School Franchise

Goldfish Swim School operates within the youth fitness and health sector, specifically focusing on developmental swim instruction for children aged four months to 12 years. The…

Fitness & Health Investment: $1.5M–$3.4M Owner-Operator Source: FranchiseStack.ai

Key Investment Facts

✓ Data verified · 2026-05-12  ·  Confidence: 80%

[LAST UPDATED: May 12, 2026]  ·  [VERIFIED · FDD]

Initial Investment
$1.5M–$3.4M
[VERIFIED · FDD 2026]
Franchise Fee
$50K
Royalty Rate
6.00%
Avg Unit Revenue
$2.2M
[VERIFIED · FDD 2026]
Total Units
170
Annual Growth
+30 units/yr
Franchisee Satisfaction Score
86.0/100

About Goldfish Swim School

Goldfish Swim School operates within the youth fitness and health sector, specifically focusing on developmental swim instruction for children aged four months to 12 years. The business model is built on a recurring revenue structure through monthly memberships and year-round lessons. Franchisees manage specialized aquatic facilities that feature shiver-free pools maintained at 90 degrees and a tropical-themed interior. Day-to-day operations involve the management of certified instructors, complex scheduling, and the maintenance of stringent water quality and safety standards. In the competitive landscape, Goldfish positions itself as a premium provider, utilizing proprietary teaching systems and high-end, purpose-built facilities to differentiate from municipal programs or general-purpose health clubs.

The total initial investment for a Goldfish Swim School franchise ranges from $1.5 million to $3.4 million, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This significant capital requirement is primarily driven by the high costs of specialized construction, including pool installation, advanced dehumidification systems, and custom interior build-outs. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover the brand’s operational systems, curriculum updates, and national marketing initiatives. The wide variance in the total investment range is largely determined by geographic real estate costs, the size of the facility, and the specific site preparation required for indoor aquatic use.

Investing in a Goldfish Swim School franchise offers a robust financial profile for prospective business owners. On average, individual units generate approximately $2.2 million in annual revenue, demonstrating the high demand for quality aquatic education. New franchisees can typically expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing for a transparent evaluation of the investment potential.

The operational structure of the franchise is built around an owner-operator involvement model, ensuring that leaders are deeply engaged in their local communities. To prepare for success, new owners undergo six weeks of initial training covering everything from pool chemistry to business management. Each location typically employs around 40 staff members, requiring the franchisee to oversee recruitment, scheduling, and customer service as part of their day-to-day responsibilities. The brand utilizes a specific territory structure to protect market share and provides extensive franchisee support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing operational guidance, to help maintain the high standards of the school.

Goldfish Swim School demonstrates robust system health with a total of 170 units currently in operation. The brand has established a strong track record over its 16 years in business, including 13 years of active franchising. Its stability is evidenced by a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate alongside an impressive net growth rate of 18.00%. Furthermore, the franchise maintains a highly positive relationship with its network, reflected in a franchisee satisfaction score of 86 out of 100. This combination of steady expansion and low turnover suggests a proven and reliable business model within the youth aquatics sector.

This investment is intended for candidates with a minimum net worth of $1.5 million and at least $500,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong management skills and a desire for a community-focused lifestyle. While the brand is welcoming to first-time franchisees due to its structured support, it also appeals to experienced operators looking to diversify their portfolios. Key risks to consider include the significant upfront capital required for specialized facility construction and the ongoing operational challenge of recruiting and retaining a consistent pipeline of certified swim instructors in a competitive labor market.

Training Program: 6 weeks of initial training included.

Item 19 (Financial Performance Representation): Available — franchisees can view historical earnings data.

Tags: swim, kids, high-satisfaction

Franchise Referral Program

Ready to Explore Goldfish Swim School?

Get a personalized investment analysis and introduction to the franchise development team — free. No obligation.

✓ Free — No obligation ✓ Your data stays private ✓ 188+ franchises in our database

Investment Overview: Is Goldfish Swim School Worth It?

Opening a Goldfish Swim School franchise requires an initial investment in the range of $1.5M to $3.4M. The initial franchise fee is $50K, which grants you access to the brand, training, and operational systems. Ongoing royalty fees are 6.00% of gross revenue. Goldfish Swim School operates in the Fitness & Health sector and typically requires owner-operator involvement.

As of the most recent disclosure, Goldfish Swim School has 170 total franchise units (170 franchised). Recent growth shows 18.00%, which signals strong expansion in the Fitness & Health space. The reported failure rate is 1.00%, well below industry averages, suggesting solid franchisee retention. New franchisees receive 6 weeks of initial training to prepare for operations.

Franchisee satisfaction for Goldfish Swim School is rated 86 out of 100, which is considered strong relative to other Fitness & Health franchises. High satisfaction scores often correlate with better support systems, stronger brand recognition, and more predictable unit economics. Goldfish Swim School provides an Item 19 Financial Performance Representation in its FDD, which means prospective franchisees can review historical earnings data before investing. We recommend using our AI Financial Model tool to project personalized returns, and reviewing the full FDD analysis before making any investment decision.

Franchisee Q&A

Real answers from verified Goldfish Swim School owners
💬

No questions yet

Be the first to ask a verified Goldfish Swim School franchisee

Frequently Asked Questions About Goldfish Swim School

How much does it cost to open a Goldfish Swim School franchise?

The total initial investment for a Goldfish Swim School franchise ranges from $1.5M to $3.4M. This includes the franchise fee of $50K, plus buildout, equipment, inventory, and working capital. Ongoing royalty fees are 6.00% of gross revenue. Always request the current Franchise Disclosure Document for exact, up-to-date figures.

Is Goldfish Swim School a good franchise to buy in 2026?

Goldfish Swim School operates in the Fitness & Health sector with 170 total units. Franchisee satisfaction is rated 86/100, which is above average. Whether it's a good investment depends on your market, capital, and goals. We recommend using our AI Financial Model tool to project personalized returns before making a decision.

Can I run a Goldfish Swim School franchise as a semi-absentee owner?

Goldfish Swim School typically operates under a owner-operator model. Owner-operators are expected to be involved in daily management. This hands-on model usually offers more control over operations and customer experience but requires a greater time commitment.

What is the failure rate for Goldfish Swim School franchises?

The reported failure rate for Goldfish Swim School is 1.00%, which is below industry averages and suggests strong franchisee retention. Failure rates vary by market and operator experience. Always review Item 20 of the FDD, which discloses franchisee turnover, transfers, and terminations over the past three years.

How does Goldfish Swim School compare to other Fitness & Health franchises?

Goldfish Swim School competes with other brands in the Fitness & Health space. Key differentiators include investment level ($1.5M to $3.4M), franchisee satisfaction (86/100), and the owner-operator operating model. Use our franchise comparison tool to see side-by-side data against specific competitors.

More Fitness & Health Franchises

PF
Planet Fitness
Planet Fitness operates within the high-volume, low-cost (HVLC) segment of the fitness and health industry. The business model prioritizes scale, targeting a broad demographic of casual gym-goers through an affordable membership structure and a "judgment-free" market positioning. Franchisees are responsible for the daily oversight of large-scale facilities, which involves managing high member traffic, supervising staff, and ensuring consistent equipment maintenance. Unlike boutique fitness models that rely on specialized classes, Planet Fitness focuses on providing a standardized environment with extensive cardio and strength equipment. This approach allows the brand to capture significant market share by appealing to the large percentage of the population that does not traditionally hold a gym membership. The total initial investment for a Planet Fitness location ranges from $1.5 million to $4.9 million, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of large-format gyms. This variance is primarily driven by real estate costs, construction requirements for the facility’s footprint, and the volume of fitness equipment purchased or leased. Beyond the initial $20,000 franchise fee, operators are subject to ongoing costs including a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 7.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover the use of proprietary operational systems and national marketing campaigns. The high percentage allocated to advertising is a core component of the model, designed to maintain the high membership levels necessary to sustain profitability at low price points. Planet Fitness presents a robust financial profile for potential investors looking to enter the fitness industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $2.5 million in annual revenue, showcasing the brand's ability to scale effectively in diverse markets. While initial startup costs are significant, most locations reach profitability within about 24 months of operation. Prospective owners can find detailed historical earnings and expense breakdowns through the Item 19 financial performance representations found in the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows for thorough due diligence regarding the long-term economic viability of the model. The operational structure of a Planet Fitness franchise is designed for a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to focus on high-level strategy rather than constant onsite management. To ensure success, the company provides four weeks of initial training covering brand standards and club management. Each location typically requires a staff of around 20 employees to handle day-to-day responsibilities such as member services, maintenance, and cleaning. The franchise operates under a specific territory structure that protects market share while providing robust support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing operational guidance from the corporate team. Planet Fitness demonstrates robust system health with a significant footprint of 2,500 total units across its network. The brand has been in business for 32 years and has spent 22 of those years franchising, establishing a long-term track record of stability in the fitness industry. Its current performance is marked by a steady 6.00% net growth rate and a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate, suggesting a resilient and well-tested business model. Franchisee satisfaction remains high, currently rated at 82 out of 100, which reflects a positive and productive relationship between the corporate entity and its various operators. This investment is geared toward high-net-worth individuals, requiring a minimum net worth of $3.0 million and at least $1.5 million in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a professional background in multi-unit scaling or executive leadership. It offers a lifestyle fit for those seeking a scalable enterprise rather than a hands-on daily job, making it more appropriate for experienced franchisees than first-time business owners. However, prospective owners should watch out for high initial construction costs and intense competition within the low-cost gym segment, which requires maintaining high membership volumes to ensure long-term profitability.
$1.5M–$4.9M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
RH
Restore Hyper Wellness
Restore Hyper Wellness operates within the boutique wellness and preventative health sector, offering a suite of services including cryotherapy, IV drip therapy, and red light therapy. The business model utilizes a membership-based recurring revenue structure supplemented by individual service sales. Franchisees manage retail-oriented facilities, overseeing a specialized staff that includes registered nurses for medical services and wellness technicians for non-medical modalities. Day-to-day operations focus on appointment logistics, inventory management for medical supplies, and local membership acquisition. Within the competitive landscape, Restore positions itself as a proactive health provider, bridging the gap between clinical medical environments and traditional day spas by offering medical-grade treatments in a standardized retail setting. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $534,000 to $1.3 million, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing financial obligations consist of a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. The variance in startup costs is largely dictated by real estate factors, including site selection, leasehold improvements, and regional construction labor rates. Furthermore, the acquisition of specialized medical and wellness equipment accounts for a significant portion of the initial capital outlay. The royalty and advertising fees provide for the franchisor’s centralized support services, national brand development, and the maintenance of proprietary technology platforms used for client management. Investing in a Restore Hyper Wellness franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the boutique wellness sector. On average, individual units generate approximately $1.1 million in annual revenue, demonstrating strong consumer demand for proactive health services. Prospective owners can typically expect a timeline to profitability of around 14 months, allowing for a relatively efficient return on the initial capital investment. Detailed financial performance data, including specific expense breakdowns and historical earnings, is readily available for review within Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps candidates assess the long-term viability and scaling potential of the business model before committing to a territory. The operational structure is designed for a semi-absentee involvement model, making it suitable for professionals who wish to maintain other ventures while overseeing their studio. New franchisees undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand’s specialized modalities and management software. Each location typically requires a staff of about 12 employees, including nurses and wellness representatives, to handle daily client interactions and service delivery. Franchisee responsibilities primarily focus on local marketing, staff management, and community engagement within a protected territory structure. To ensure ongoing success, the corporate team provides robust support systems covering site selection, construction, and operational excellence to maintain brand standards across all locations. Restore Hyper Wellness has established a strong presence in the health and wellness sector with 250 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates robust momentum through a 35.00% net growth rate, reflecting significant market expansion since it began franchising five years ago. Despite being in business for nine years, the system maintains a very low 2.00% failure rate, suggesting a stable and resilient business model. This operational success is mirrored by positive internal sentiment, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 81 out of 100, indicating that the majority of owners are pleased with the support and profitability of the system. This investment is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $1.0 million and at least $350,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who wish to scale a business while maintaining other professional commitments. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a passion for proactive health, making it a natural lifestyle fit for those engaged in the wellness community. While the structured support makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit operators will find the scalability attractive. Potential investors should be mindful of risks such as the evolving regulatory landscape for specialized medical treatments and the high initial build-out costs associated with specialized wellness equipment.
$534K–$1.3M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
TJ
The Joint Chiropractic
Walk-in chiropractic care without insurance or appointments.
$280K–$522K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
EW
European Wax Center
European Wax Center operates within the personal care segment of the health and wellness industry, focusing exclusively on out-of-home hair removal services. The business model utilizes a recurring revenue structure supported by a tiered membership program and a proprietary line of pre- and post-care products. Franchisees primarily focus on executive-level management, including the recruitment and retention of licensed estheticians, local marketing execution, and the oversight of high-volume daily operations. Positioned as a premium service provider, the brand occupies a specialized market niche by offering standardized, professional waxing services in a modern setting. This focused approach allows the company to compete effectively against generalist salons by prioritizing speed, hygiene, and technical expertise. The total initial investment for a European Wax Center franchise ranges from $382,000 to $611,000, which includes a $45,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. The variance in startup capital is primarily driven by real estate factors, including regional lease rates, the scale of necessary leasehold improvements, and construction costs for the brand’s specific suite configurations. The franchise fee covers the initial training and site selection assistance, while the recurring royalties and marketing fees fund corporate support, proprietary product development, and national brand awareness initiatives. The European Wax Center franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the beauty and personal care industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $950,000 in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's strong market presence and consistent consumer demand. New locations typically reach profitability within about 16 months, offering a relatively clear timeline for a return on investment. Detailed financial performance data, including specific historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and build realistic financial projections based on the performance of existing centers across the network. Operationally, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit owners or those with other professional commitments. New owners receive three weeks of initial training to master the brand's proprietary processes and management systems. A typical center employs around 12 staff members, including licensed estheticians and guest service associates. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee involve high-level oversight, staff management, and local marketing, while the corporate office provides robust support systems and a structured territory model to prevent internal competition. This framework ensures that franchisees have the necessary tools and geographical protection to scale their business effectively within their designated markets. European Wax Center demonstrates robust system health with a network of 900 total units and a steady net growth rate of 6.00%. The brand has maintained a low failure rate of 2.00% over its 18 years in business, 15 of which have been spent franchising. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 79 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive relationship between the brand and its operators. In 2024, the company transitioned to private equity ownership under General Atlantic, signaling continued institutional confidence in the model's scalability and market position. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $750,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a background in team leadership or customer service. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established systems, experienced multi-unit owners may find it fits well within a diversified portfolio. The lifestyle allows for flexible oversight rather than daily technical involvement. However, potential investors should watch out for high labor turnover in the service industry and the risk of localized market saturation as the brand continues its expansion.
$382K–$611K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee

Similar Investment Range

Other franchises with similar startup costs across categories.

C
Culver's
Culver’s operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specializing in a menu of cooked-to-order burgers and frozen dairy desserts. The business model emphasizes a high-touch service approach compared to standard fast-food competitors, positioning the brand in a mid-tier market segment that balances speed with perceived food quality. Franchisees typically function as owner-operators, overseeing daily kitchen production, inventory management, and a large hourly workforce. Success in this model depends on maintaining strict operational standards and managing high-volume drive-thru and dine-in traffic within suburban or high-traffic corridors. The total initial investment for a Culver’s location ranges from $2.4 million to $5.9 million, a figure largely driven by the cost of real estate acquisition and ground-up construction. Variance in these costs depends on whether the land is purchased or leased, as well as regional labor and material expenses for the standalone building. Beyond the $55,000 initial franchise fee, operators are required to pay a 4.00% ongoing royalty on gross sales for brand licensing and a 2.50% advertising fee. These recurring payments fund corporate support infrastructure and national marketing campaigns intended to maintain brand awareness and drive customer acquisition. Culver's presents a strong financial profile for potential investors, characterized by high average unit revenues and a clear path to returns. The average location generates approximately $3.8 million in annual revenue, positioning it as a leader in the quick-service restaurant industry. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides transparency regarding historical earnings and expenses across the system. The operational model at Culver's emphasizes a hands-on owner-operator approach, requiring franchisees to be deeply involved in the daily management of their business. New owners undergo an intensive 16-week initial training program to master the brand's standards and service protocols. Each location typically employs around 60 staff members, and the franchisee's day-to-day responsibilities include staff management, quality control, and community engagement. The company utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market health and provides extensive support systems, including field consultants and marketing assistance, to help each unit succeed. Culver's has established itself as a robust and stable franchise system with 40 years in business and 36 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 960 total units and maintains a healthy 6.50% net growth rate, signaling steady expansion across the country. Its operational stability is further evidenced by a remarkably low 0.50% failure rate, which is significantly lower than many industry competitors. Franchisee sentiment remains exceptionally high, with a satisfaction score of 90 out of 100, reflecting a strong and supportive partnership between the corporate office and its local owners. Prospective franchisees need a minimum net worth of $1.5M and at least $500K in liquid capital to qualify for an agreement. The model is specifically designed for owner-operators who are prepared to be deeply involved in daily management rather than acting as passive investors. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in hospitality, fitting a lifestyle that prioritizes community engagement and hands-on service. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to extensive corporate training, experienced operators may find the scale easier to manage. However, potential owners should be mindful of high initial development costs and the intense labor requirements necessary to maintain the brand’s signature hospitality standards.
$2.4M–$5.9M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
PS
Primrose Schools
Primrose Schools operates within the early childhood education and childcare sector, positioning itself as a premium provider for children from infancy through kindergarten. The business model centers on a proprietary curriculum that integrates teacher-led instruction with child-initiated play. Franchisees primarily function as executive owners, overseeing daily administrative operations, staff recruitment, and local community engagement. In a competitive market, Primrose maintains its position by targeting high-income demographics and adhering to rigorous accreditation standards, distinguishing itself from general childcare centers through its structured educational focus. The total initial investment for a Primrose franchise ranges from $750,000 to $8.5 million. This significant variance is primarily driven by real estate requirements, as costs depend on whether a franchisee leases an existing building or constructs a new facility. The initial franchise fee is $80,000, while ongoing obligations include a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover the licensing of the brand name, continuous curriculum development, and centralized marketing support intended to drive enrollment across the franchise network. Investing in a Primrose Schools franchise requires a significant capital commitment, but the brand demonstrates a strong financial profile for qualified owners. On average, a mature location generates approximately $3.5 million in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many franchisees reach the point of profitability within about 24 months of opening their doors. Prospective investors can find detailed historical performance metrics and expense breakdowns within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides transparency regarding the earning potential and fiscal requirements of the business model. The operational structure of a Primrose School is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee ownership model, allowing franchisees to focus on high-level strategy while professional directors manage the classroom environment. New owners undergo an intensive eight-week initial training program to master the brand's proprietary curriculum and business systems. Each school typically employs around 50 staff members, and the franchisee's day-to-day responsibilities involve community networking, financial oversight, and staff leadership. The company utilizes a protected territory structure to ensure market stability and provides extensive ongoing support systems, including marketing assistance and field consultants, to help owners maintain high standards of early childhood education. Primrose Schools demonstrates significant stability and maturity within the early childhood education sector, boasting over 42 years in business and 34 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 500 total units and maintains a healthy 5.50% net growth rate, indicating steady expansion and market demand. Perhaps most impressive is the system’s 0.50% failure rate, which suggests a highly resilient business model even during economic fluctuations. This operational success is reflected in franchisee sentiment, as the brand holds a high satisfaction score of 89 out of 100 among its current owners. This opportunity is designed for high-net-worth individuals, requiring a minimum net worth of $1.0 million and at least $600,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong leadership and management skills rather than specific teaching experience. It offers a professional lifestyle fit for those looking to balance community impact with business ownership, appealing to both first-time investors and experienced multi-unit franchisees. However, prospective owners should be mindful of risks such as high initial construction costs and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified staff in a competitive labor market.
$750K–$8.5M Education & Children Semi-Absentee

⚠️ [SEEK EXPERT ADVICE] — Data is for educational reference only. Verify all figures with the franchisor's official FDD before making any investment decision. FranchiseStack does not provide investment, legal, or financial advice. Last reviewed 2026-05-12.