F45 Training Franchise

F45 Training operates within the boutique fitness segment of the health and wellness industry, focusing on a standardized model of functional 45-minute group training workouts.…

Fitness & Health Investment: $300K–$700K Semi-Absentee OK Source: FranchiseStack.ai

Key Investment Facts

✓ Data verified · 2026-05-12  ·  Confidence: 87%

[LAST UPDATED: May 12, 2026]  ·  [VERIFIED · FDD]

Initial Investment
$300K–$700K
[VERIFIED · FDD 2026]
Franchise Fee
$50K
Royalty Rate
7.00%
Avg Unit Revenue
$550K
[ESTIMATE]
Total Units
1,700
Annual Growth
+150 units/yr
Franchisee Satisfaction Score
60.0/100

About F45 Training

F45 Training operates within the boutique fitness segment of the health and wellness industry, focusing on a standardized model of functional 45-minute group training workouts. The business model centers on high-intensity interval training (HIIT) delivered through a circuit-based format, utilizing proprietary technology to guide participants through daily changing routines. Franchisees are responsible for site selection, staff management, and member acquisition, with daily operations revolving around class scheduling and studio maintenance. In the competitive landscape, F45 occupies a mid-to-high price point, competing primarily with other specialized studios by emphasizing efficiency and community-driven results rather than traditional solo gym access.

The total initial investment for an F45 franchise typically ranges from $300,000 to $700,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing financial obligations include a 7.00% royalty fee on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, local real estate market conditions, and the specific requirements for studio build-outs and equipment procurement. These fees grant the franchisee access to the brand’s proprietary workout database, operational software, and centralized marketing support. The capital requirements reflect the specialized nature of the equipment and the technology-heavy infrastructure necessary to deliver the standardized training programs across the network.

F45 Training presents a specific financial profile for potential investors looking to enter the boutique fitness market. On average, a single unit generates approximately $550,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary depending on the location and build-out requirements, many franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of operation. This timeline and revenue potential make it a competitive option within the health and wellness sector, appealing to those seeking a scalable business model with a defined path toward a return on investment.

The operational structure of an F45 franchise is designed for a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to manage the business effectively without being present for every workout session. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems and fitness philosophy before launching their studio. A typical location employs around eight staff members, including trainers and a studio manager who handle the day-to-day responsibilities of class instruction and member engagement. The franchise utilizes a territory structure to ensure market protection and provides robust support systems, including marketing assets and technological platforms, to assist with ongoing growth and member retention.

F45 Training has established a significant global footprint with 1,700 total units over its eleven years in business and eight years of franchising. The system's health is currently characterized by a modest 3.00% net growth rate alongside a 7.00% failure rate, suggesting a period of stabilization following its initial rapid expansion. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 60 out of 100, reflecting some ongoing friction within the network. Since 2023, the brand has been under the ownership of the private equity firm Kennedy Lewis Capital, which acquired the company to steer its corporate restructuring and long-term operational support.

This investment is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a passion for boutique fitness, making it a viable lifestyle fit for those wanting to balance a primary career with business ownership. While it attracts both first-time and experienced franchisees, the brand requires a heavy focus on community building and local marketing. Prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, including intense competition in the functional training sector and the potential for market saturation in densely populated urban areas.

Training Program: 2 weeks of initial training included.

Tags: functional-training, group, international

Franchise Referral Program

Ready to Explore F45 Training?

Get a personalized investment analysis and introduction to the franchise development team — free. No obligation.

✓ Free — No obligation ✓ Your data stays private ✓ 188+ franchises in our database

Investment Overview: Is F45 Training Worth It?

Opening a F45 Training franchise requires an initial investment in the range of $300K to $700K. The initial franchise fee is $50K, which grants you access to the brand, training, and operational systems. Ongoing royalty fees are 7.00% of gross revenue. F45 Training operates in the Fitness & Health sector and typically requires semi-absentee ownership.

As of the most recent disclosure, F45 Training has 1,700 total franchise units (1,700 franchised). Recent growth shows 3.00%, which signals steady market presence in the Fitness & Health space. The reported failure rate is 7.00%. New franchisees receive 2 weeks of initial training to prepare for operations.

Franchisee satisfaction for F45 Training is rated 60 out of 100, which is considered moderate relative to other Fitness & Health franchises. When evaluating this score, consider the specific market conditions and support structure that may influence owner experience. We recommend using our AI Financial Model tool to project personalized returns, and reviewing the full FDD analysis before making any investment decision.

Ownership & Private Equity

Current Owner
Kennedy Lewis Capital
Acquired
2023

F45 Training went public in 2021 (NYSE: FXLV) then was taken private by Kennedy Lewis Capital in 2023 after stock decline. F45 has strong international presence in 60+ countries.

⚠️ PE ownership can affect franchise support culture and resale terms. Always review the most recent FDD for ownership disclosures.

Franchisee Q&A

Real answers from verified F45 Training owners
💬

No questions yet

Be the first to ask a verified F45 Training franchisee

Frequently Asked Questions About F45 Training

How much does it cost to open a F45 Training franchise?

The total initial investment for a F45 Training franchise ranges from $300K to $700K. This includes the franchise fee of $50K, plus buildout, equipment, inventory, and working capital. Ongoing royalty fees are 7.00% of gross revenue. Always request the current Franchise Disclosure Document for exact, up-to-date figures.

Is F45 Training a good franchise to buy in 2026?

F45 Training operates in the Fitness & Health sector with 1,700 total units. Franchisee satisfaction is rated 60/100. Whether it's a good investment depends on your market, capital, and goals. We recommend using our AI Financial Model tool to project personalized returns before making a decision.

Can I run a F45 Training franchise as a semi-absentee owner?

F45 Training typically operates under a semi-absentee model. This means you can hire a general manager to handle day-to-day operations while maintaining other income sources or businesses. Semi-absentee franchises are popular with investors who want passive income.

What is the failure rate for F45 Training franchises?

The reported failure rate for F45 Training is 7.00%. Failure rates vary by market and operator experience. Always review Item 20 of the FDD, which discloses franchisee turnover, transfers, and terminations over the past three years.

How does F45 Training compare to other Fitness & Health franchises?

F45 Training competes with other brands in the Fitness & Health space. Key differentiators include investment level ($300K to $700K), franchisee satisfaction (60/100), and the semi-absentee operating model. Use our franchise comparison tool to see side-by-side data against specific competitors.

More Fitness & Health Franchises

GS
Goldfish Swim School
Goldfish Swim School operates within the youth fitness and health sector, specifically focusing on developmental swim instruction for children aged four months to 12 years. The business model is built on a recurring revenue structure through monthly memberships and year-round lessons. Franchisees manage specialized aquatic facilities that feature shiver-free pools maintained at 90 degrees and a tropical-themed interior. Day-to-day operations involve the management of certified instructors, complex scheduling, and the maintenance of stringent water quality and safety standards. In the competitive landscape, Goldfish positions itself as a premium provider, utilizing proprietary teaching systems and high-end, purpose-built facilities to differentiate from municipal programs or general-purpose health clubs. The total initial investment for a Goldfish Swim School franchise ranges from $1.5 million to $3.4 million, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This significant capital requirement is primarily driven by the high costs of specialized construction, including pool installation, advanced dehumidification systems, and custom interior build-outs. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover the brand’s operational systems, curriculum updates, and national marketing initiatives. The wide variance in the total investment range is largely determined by geographic real estate costs, the size of the facility, and the specific site preparation required for indoor aquatic use. Investing in a Goldfish Swim School franchise offers a robust financial profile for prospective business owners. On average, individual units generate approximately $2.2 million in annual revenue, demonstrating the high demand for quality aquatic education. New franchisees can typically expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing for a transparent evaluation of the investment potential. The operational structure of the franchise is built around an owner-operator involvement model, ensuring that leaders are deeply engaged in their local communities. To prepare for success, new owners undergo six weeks of initial training covering everything from pool chemistry to business management. Each location typically employs around 40 staff members, requiring the franchisee to oversee recruitment, scheduling, and customer service as part of their day-to-day responsibilities. The brand utilizes a specific territory structure to protect market share and provides extensive franchisee support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing operational guidance, to help maintain the high standards of the school. Goldfish Swim School demonstrates robust system health with a total of 170 units currently in operation. The brand has established a strong track record over its 16 years in business, including 13 years of active franchising. Its stability is evidenced by a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate alongside an impressive net growth rate of 18.00%. Furthermore, the franchise maintains a highly positive relationship with its network, reflected in a franchisee satisfaction score of 86 out of 100. This combination of steady expansion and low turnover suggests a proven and reliable business model within the youth aquatics sector. This investment is intended for candidates with a minimum net worth of $1.5 million and at least $500,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong management skills and a desire for a community-focused lifestyle. While the brand is welcoming to first-time franchisees due to its structured support, it also appeals to experienced operators looking to diversify their portfolios. Key risks to consider include the significant upfront capital required for specialized facility construction and the ongoing operational challenge of recruiting and retaining a consistent pipeline of certified swim instructors in a competitive labor market.
$1.5M–$3.4M Fitness & Health Owner-Operator
PF
Planet Fitness
Planet Fitness operates within the high-volume, low-cost (HVLC) segment of the fitness and health industry. The business model prioritizes scale, targeting a broad demographic of casual gym-goers through an affordable membership structure and a "judgment-free" market positioning. Franchisees are responsible for the daily oversight of large-scale facilities, which involves managing high member traffic, supervising staff, and ensuring consistent equipment maintenance. Unlike boutique fitness models that rely on specialized classes, Planet Fitness focuses on providing a standardized environment with extensive cardio and strength equipment. This approach allows the brand to capture significant market share by appealing to the large percentage of the population that does not traditionally hold a gym membership. The total initial investment for a Planet Fitness location ranges from $1.5 million to $4.9 million, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of large-format gyms. This variance is primarily driven by real estate costs, construction requirements for the facility’s footprint, and the volume of fitness equipment purchased or leased. Beyond the initial $20,000 franchise fee, operators are subject to ongoing costs including a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 7.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover the use of proprietary operational systems and national marketing campaigns. The high percentage allocated to advertising is a core component of the model, designed to maintain the high membership levels necessary to sustain profitability at low price points. Planet Fitness presents a robust financial profile for potential investors looking to enter the fitness industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $2.5 million in annual revenue, showcasing the brand's ability to scale effectively in diverse markets. While initial startup costs are significant, most locations reach profitability within about 24 months of operation. Prospective owners can find detailed historical earnings and expense breakdowns through the Item 19 financial performance representations found in the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows for thorough due diligence regarding the long-term economic viability of the model. The operational structure of a Planet Fitness franchise is designed for a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to focus on high-level strategy rather than constant onsite management. To ensure success, the company provides four weeks of initial training covering brand standards and club management. Each location typically requires a staff of around 20 employees to handle day-to-day responsibilities such as member services, maintenance, and cleaning. The franchise operates under a specific territory structure that protects market share while providing robust support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing operational guidance from the corporate team. Planet Fitness demonstrates robust system health with a significant footprint of 2,500 total units across its network. The brand has been in business for 32 years and has spent 22 of those years franchising, establishing a long-term track record of stability in the fitness industry. Its current performance is marked by a steady 6.00% net growth rate and a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate, suggesting a resilient and well-tested business model. Franchisee satisfaction remains high, currently rated at 82 out of 100, which reflects a positive and productive relationship between the corporate entity and its various operators. This investment is geared toward high-net-worth individuals, requiring a minimum net worth of $3.0 million and at least $1.5 million in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a professional background in multi-unit scaling or executive leadership. It offers a lifestyle fit for those seeking a scalable enterprise rather than a hands-on daily job, making it more appropriate for experienced franchisees than first-time business owners. However, prospective owners should watch out for high initial construction costs and intense competition within the low-cost gym segment, which requires maintaining high membership volumes to ensure long-term profitability.
$1.5M–$4.9M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
RH
Restore Hyper Wellness
Restore Hyper Wellness operates within the boutique wellness and preventative health sector, offering a suite of services including cryotherapy, IV drip therapy, and red light therapy. The business model utilizes a membership-based recurring revenue structure supplemented by individual service sales. Franchisees manage retail-oriented facilities, overseeing a specialized staff that includes registered nurses for medical services and wellness technicians for non-medical modalities. Day-to-day operations focus on appointment logistics, inventory management for medical supplies, and local membership acquisition. Within the competitive landscape, Restore positions itself as a proactive health provider, bridging the gap between clinical medical environments and traditional day spas by offering medical-grade treatments in a standardized retail setting. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $534,000 to $1.3 million, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing financial obligations consist of a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the brand’s advertising fund. The variance in startup costs is largely dictated by real estate factors, including site selection, leasehold improvements, and regional construction labor rates. Furthermore, the acquisition of specialized medical and wellness equipment accounts for a significant portion of the initial capital outlay. The royalty and advertising fees provide for the franchisor’s centralized support services, national brand development, and the maintenance of proprietary technology platforms used for client management. Investing in a Restore Hyper Wellness franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the boutique wellness sector. On average, individual units generate approximately $1.1 million in annual revenue, demonstrating strong consumer demand for proactive health services. Prospective owners can typically expect a timeline to profitability of around 14 months, allowing for a relatively efficient return on the initial capital investment. Detailed financial performance data, including specific expense breakdowns and historical earnings, is readily available for review within Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps candidates assess the long-term viability and scaling potential of the business model before committing to a territory. The operational structure is designed for a semi-absentee involvement model, making it suitable for professionals who wish to maintain other ventures while overseeing their studio. New franchisees undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand’s specialized modalities and management software. Each location typically requires a staff of about 12 employees, including nurses and wellness representatives, to handle daily client interactions and service delivery. Franchisee responsibilities primarily focus on local marketing, staff management, and community engagement within a protected territory structure. To ensure ongoing success, the corporate team provides robust support systems covering site selection, construction, and operational excellence to maintain brand standards across all locations. Restore Hyper Wellness has established a strong presence in the health and wellness sector with 250 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates robust momentum through a 35.00% net growth rate, reflecting significant market expansion since it began franchising five years ago. Despite being in business for nine years, the system maintains a very low 2.00% failure rate, suggesting a stable and resilient business model. This operational success is mirrored by positive internal sentiment, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 81 out of 100, indicating that the majority of owners are pleased with the support and profitability of the system. This investment is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $1.0 million and at least $350,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who wish to scale a business while maintaining other professional commitments. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a passion for proactive health, making it a natural lifestyle fit for those engaged in the wellness community. While the structured support makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit operators will find the scalability attractive. Potential investors should be mindful of risks such as the evolving regulatory landscape for specialized medical treatments and the high initial build-out costs associated with specialized wellness equipment.
$534K–$1.3M Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee
TJ
The Joint Chiropractic
Walk-in chiropractic care without insurance or appointments.
$280K–$522K Fitness & Health Semi-Absentee

Similar Investment Range

Other franchises with similar startup costs across categories.

C
Chick-fil-A
Chick-fil-A operates in the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specializing in the chicken sandwich segment. The company utilizes an "operator" model where the franchisor retains ownership of the real estate, building, and equipment. Franchisees are responsible for daily operations, including personnel management, local marketing, and maintaining service standards. This model is distinguished by a six-day operating week, as all locations close on Sundays. Its market position is defined by high average unit volumes and operational efficiency, allowing the brand to maintain a leading share of the domestic chicken market despite a smaller geographic footprint than some global competitors. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $343,000 to $2.4 million. This variance is primarily driven by the facility type—such as standalone units versus mall locations—and regional real estate costs. The initial franchise fee is $10,000, a low entry point because the franchisor covers the majority of capital expenditures. In exchange, the company collects a royalty of 15% of gross revenue, plus 50% of remaining net profits. There is no required contribution to a national advertising fund. These fees cover the lease of the premises and equipment, as well as ongoing corporate support and brand licensing. Chick-fil-A presents a robust financial profile for potential franchisees, characterized by high-volume sales and relatively quick returns. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $8.4 million per year, which significantly exceeds the industry average for quick-service restaurants. Most operators can expect to reach profitability within about 12 months of opening their doors. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of costs and earnings, is readily available in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective partners to evaluate the investment potential based on historical performance metrics across the brand's extensive network. The operational structure of the franchise is built on a hands-on owner-operator involvement model, requiring individuals to manage their locations personally rather than as passive investors. New operators undergo an intensive 12-week initial training program to master the brand’s standards and culture. Each restaurant typically employs around 80 people, and the operator is responsible for day-to-day responsibilities such as staff development, customer service excellence, and local marketing. The territory structure is generally focused on single-unit ownership to ensure quality control, though some exceptions exist. To facilitate success, Chick-fil-A provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, including field consultants and corporate resources that assist with everything from supply chain logistics to technical infrastructure. Chick-fil-A demonstrates exceptional system health and stability, backed by 57 years in business and an equal 57 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 3,059 total units and maintains a steady net growth rate of 5.20 percent. Perhaps most impressive is the remarkably low failure rate of just 0.50 percent, which signals a highly resilient business model. This operational success is mirrored in the sentiment of its partners, as the company boasts a franchisee satisfaction score of 92 out of 100. Such metrics suggest a mature, well-supported network that continues to expand while maintaining high standards of performance and partner contentment. This opportunity is uniquely accessible to first-time franchisees due to a low minimum liquid capital requirement of only $10,000, though it is equally suited for experienced leaders who prioritize service. The model specifically targets owner-operators who want a hands-on lifestyle and possess strong people-management skills. Ideal candidates are those who thrive in community-focused environments and are willing to be involved in daily operations. However, potential applicants should be aware of key risks, most notably that franchisees do not own the equity in the business or the real estate. Additionally, the selection process is extremely competitive, with only a tiny fraction of applicants being accepted each year.
$343K–$2.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
CB
Christian Brothers Automotive
Christian Brothers Automotive operates within the automotive aftermarket repair industry, positioning itself in the upscale segment through a business model that emphasizes transparency and a faith-based company culture. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers rather than mechanics, overseeing daily operations such as staff management, customer service protocols, and financial performance. The model focuses on full-service maintenance and repairs, utilizing a facility design intended to differentiate the brand from traditional garage environments. Market positioning relies on a premium service experience, often including amenities like shuttle services and professional waiting areas, to attract a suburban demographic seeking high-touch vehicle care. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $543,000 to $730,000, which includes a $160,000 franchise fee. This initial fee covers site selection assistance, comprehensive training, and the licensing of proprietary operating systems. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, local construction expenses, and the specific equipment packages required for the facility. Ongoing obligations include a royalty fee of 3.50% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 2.50%. These fees support corporate infrastructure, national brand marketing, and continuous technical updates for the franchisee’s service team. Investing in a Christian Brothers Automotive franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the automotive service industry. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $2.2 million per year, demonstrating strong consumer demand and a proven business model. New locations typically reach profitability in about twelve months, providing a relatively quick path to a return on investment compared to many other brick-and-mortar concepts. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of costs and earnings, is readily available for prospective owners through the Item 19 section of their Franchise Disclosure Document. The operational structure is built on an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are expected to be active leaders within their businesses. New owners undergo five weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems before managing a team of roughly twelve employees. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on customer service excellence and team management rather than performing mechanical repairs. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market stability, while comprehensive support systems provide ongoing guidance in marketing, technology, and procurement to help maintain high operational standards. Christian Brothers Automotive demonstrates exceptional system health with a track record spanning 42 years in business and 27 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 300 total units and maintains a robust 14.00% net growth rate. Perhaps most impressive is the stability of the network, which boasts a remarkably low 0.50% failure rate. This operational success is reflected in high internal sentiment, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 91 out of 100. These metrics suggest a mature, well-supported model that has successfully balanced rapid expansion with long-term sustainability. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. While automotive experience is not required, the ideal candidate has strong leadership skills and a background in management or community service. The model is particularly well-suited for first-time franchisees seeking a faith-based culture and a lifestyle fit that offers weekends off, though it also appeals to experienced owners who value a hands-on approach to customer service. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as the high cost of real estate development and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a competitive labor market.
$543K–$730K Automotive Owner-Operator

⚠️ [SEEK EXPERT ADVICE] — Data is for educational reference only. Verify all figures with the franchisor's official FDD before making any investment decision. FranchiseStack does not provide investment, legal, or financial advice. Last reviewed 2026-05-12.